A Roster of the 1st South Carolina Volunteer Infantry

Compiled Originally By: Gen. J. W. Floyd, Adjutant General

Contributed by Micah J. Jenkins Camp No. 164, Sons of Spanish American War Veterans, courtesy of Kenneth H. Robison II

Click here to visit the Micah J. Jenkins Camp No. 164, S.S.A.W.V.

Field and Staff ||| Band ||| Company A ||| Company B ||| Company C ||| Company D ||| Company E
Company F ||| Company G ||| Company G ||| Company H ||| Company I ||| Company K
 Company L ||| Company M

If you have additional info. on any member of this regiment, please contact us

General:

The follwing is a roster for the 1st South Carolina Volunteer Infantry. Each listing for the Field and Staff, Company A and the regimental band appears to provide the following information in the order indicated below:
 

NAME, age, Final rank, Occupation at time of enlistment, Place of residence, Date enrolled, Date mustered in, Date of death or muster out, Additional notes.
Less information is provided on subsequent companies.

The Roster:

Field and Staff:

JOS. K. ALSTON, 37 Years, Col., Lawyer, Columbia; Enrolled May 3, ‘98; Mustered In June 2, ‘98; Died October 21, ‘98, Disease, York.
JAS. H. TILLMAN, 28 Years, Col., Lawyer, Edgefield; Enrolled May 3, ‘98; Mustered In May 13, ‘98; Promoted To Col. Vice Alston.
MARCUS B. STOKES, 30 Years, Lt. Col., First Lt. U.S.A., Early Branch; Enrolled May 4, 98; Mustered In May 12, ‘98, Promoted To Lt. Col., Vice Tillman.
JOHN H. EARLE, 25 Years, Maj., Lawyer, Greenville; Enrolled May 3, ‘98; Mustered In May 15, ‘98.
JOHN D. FROST, JR., 27 Years, Maj., Cotton-Buyer, Columbia; Enrolled May 3, ‘98; Mustered In May 5, ‘98; Promoted From Adjutant To Maj., Vice Stokes.
JULIUS A. MOOR, 44 Years, Surgeon, Physician, Sumter; Enrolled May 6, ‘98; Mustered In May 6, ‘98.
GEORGE W. BUSSEY, 52 Years, Chaplain, Minister, Parkville; Enrolled May 7, ‘98; Mustered In June 2, ‘98.
JOS. H. GRANT, 29 Years, Adjutant, Lawyer, Anderson; Enrolled May 4, ‘98; Mustered In May 12, ‘98; Promoted From Lt. Co. C To Adjutant, Vice Frost.
JOS. E. JARNIGAN, 46 Years, Quartermaster, Physician, Toby; Enrolled May 3, ‘98; Mustered In May 9, ‘98.
JNO. M. LAWSON, 28 Years, Assistant Surgeon, Physician, Union; Enrolled May 4, ‘98; Mustered In May 4, ‘98.
JOHN P. YOUNG, 28 Years, Assistant Surgeon, Physician, Richburg; Enrolled May 4, ‘98; Mustered In May 4, ‘98; Resigned October 15, ‘98.
JESSE H. HARDIN, 22 Years, Battalion Adjutant, Merchant, Chester; Enrolled May 3, ‘98; Mustered In June 1, ‘98.
FRANK G. TOMPKINS, 23 Years, Battalion Adjutant, Lawyer, Columbia; Enrolled May 3, ‘98; Mustered In May 31, ‘98.
WYATT AIKEN, 34 Years, Battalion Adjutant, Stenographer, Abbeville; Enrolled May 3, ‘98; Mustered In June 2, ‘98; Furloughed To Accept Battalion Adjutant From Co. A.
GEO. W. NEVILS, 29 Years, Assistant Surgeon, Physician, Blackville; Enrolled May 5, ‘98; Mustered In May 26, ‘98; Promoted Assistant Surgeon, Vice Young.

LUTHER M. HASELDEN, 25 Years, Sgt. Maj., Student, Sellers; Enrolled May 6, ‘98; Mustered In June 3, ‘98; Discharged To Accept Commission.
TONY B. LUMPKIN, 35 Years, Sgt. Maj., Railroad Agent, Rock Hill; Enrolled May 4, ‘98; Mustered In May 14, ‘98; Promoted, Vice Haselden, Discharged.
JAS. C. DUNCAN, 27 Years, Quartermaster Sgt., Stenographer, Newberry; Enrolled May 5, ‘98; Mustered In June 2, ‘98.
EMIL WALD, 27 Years, Chief Musician, Clerk, Orangeburg; Enrolled May 5, ‘98; Mustered In June 2, ‘98.
JOHN M. BLAINE, 22 Years, Principal Musician, Student, Blackstock; Enrolled May 5, ‘98; Mustered In June 2, ‘98.
JOS. J. TROWBRIDGE, 23 Years, Principal Musician, Salesman, Anderson; Enrolled May 4, ‘98; Mustered In May 12, ‘98; Transferred To 2d S.C.V.I.
JOS. B. DONO, 18 Years, Principal Musician, Clerk, Anderson; Enrolled May 11, ‘98; Mustered In May 12, ‘98; Appointed Principal Musician, Vice Trowbridge.
JAS. E. POORE, 22 Years, Hospital Steward, Physician, Lancaster; Enrolled May 6, ‘98; Mustered In June 2, ‘98; Discharged To Accept Commission.
JOHN FOX, 21 Years, Hospital Steward, Pharmacist, Orangeburg; Enrolled May 10, ‘98; Mustered In June 2, ‘98.
HAZARD REEVES, 21 Years, Hospital Steward, Pharmacist, Orangeburg; Enrolled May 10, ‘98. Mustered In June 3, ‘98.
WM. J. TAYLOR, 26 Years, Hospital Steward, Druggist, Columbia; Enrolled May 6, ‘98; Mustered In May 24, ‘98; Appointed Hospital Steward, Vice Poore.

Band:

DARGAN BRISTOW, 21 Years, Pvt., Printer, Spartanburg; Enrolled August 2, ‘98; Mustered In August 2, ‘98; Transferred From Co. F To Band.
LEON P. BROCK, 25 Years, Pvt., Book-Keeper, Anderson; Enrolled May 4, ‘98; Mustered In May 12, ‘98; Transferred From Co. C To Band.
CHARLES H. BEASWELL, 24 Years, Pvt., Carder, Union; Enrolled May 3, ‘98; Mustered In May 14, ‘98; Transferred From Co. E To Band.
BAYLIS D. EARLE, 21 Years, Pvt., Clerk, Anderson; Enrolled May 11, ‘98; Mustered In May 12, ‘98; Transferred From Co. C To Band.
SAML. P. FANT, 24 Years, Pvt., Farmer, Union; Enrolled May 9, ‘98; Mustered In May 12, ‘98l Transferred From Co. K To Band.
ROBT. H. HOPE, Pvt., Photographer, Rock Hill; Enrolled June 6, ‘98; Mustered In June 18, ‘98; Transferred From Co. G To Band.
JAS. C. HUGHES, 21 Years, Pvt., Fireman, Abbeville; Enrolled May 3, ‘98; Mustered In May 10, ‘98; Transferred From Co. A To Band.
JOHN T. HARGROVE, 23 Years, Pvt., Lumberman, Laurens; Enrolled May 22, ‘98; Mustered In May 24, ‘98; Transferred From Co. K To Band.
REUBEN C. MOORMAN, 21 Years, Pvt., Laborer, Columbia; Enrolled May 3, ‘98; Mustered In May 20, ‘98; Transferred From Co. I To Band.
HASEL MCKEOWN, 20 Years, Pvt., Farmer, Ft. Lawn; Enrolled May 4, ‘98; Mustered In May 12, ‘98; Transferred From Co. D To Band.
JACOB R. MILLER, 18 Years, Pvt., Student, Anderson; Enrolled May 4, ‘98; Mustered In May 12, ‘98; Transferred From Co. C To Band.
CHAS. POORE, 19 Years, Pvt., Clerk, Anderson; Enrolled May 7, ‘98; Mustered In May 12, ‘98; Transferred From Co. C To Band.
JNO Y. RICHARDSON, Pvt., Charleston; Enrolled July 12, ‘98; Mustered In July 12, ‘98; Transferred From Co. G To Band.
EDGAR M. SCOTT, 27 Years, Pvt., Farmer, Bushy Creek; Enrolled May 4, ‘98; Mustered In May 12, ‘98; Transferred From Co. C To Band.
HARRY T. WHITE, 28 Years, Pvt., Painter, Newberry; Enrolled May 3, ‘98; Mustered In May 11, ‘98; Transferred From Co. B To Band.
JAS. L. EVANS, 43 Years, Pvt., Carpenter, Union; Enrolled May 3, ‘98; Mustered In May 12, ‘98; Transferred From Co. E To Band.



Company A ("Abbeville Volunteers"):

Officers:

CHAS. A. MILLFORD, 28 years, Captain, druggist, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
FRANK W. GLENN, 31 years, First Lt., merchant, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
JAS. S. COCHRAN, 29 years, Second Lt., clerk, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.

Sergeants:

THOS. G. WHITE, 21 years, First Sgt., clerk, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
ROBT. B. CHEATHAM, 23 years, Quartermaster Sgt., teacher, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
ANDREW B. EDWARDS, 27 years, Sgt., clerk, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
WM. J. BRYSON, 27 years, Sgt., merchant, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
WM. G. MOSES, 23 years, Sgt., broker, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
EUGENE O. INGRAM, 30 years, Sgt., merchant, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.

Corporals:

JAS. A. ALLEN, 31 years, Cpl., salesman, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
FRANK H. COTHEAN, 19 years, Cpl., manufacturer, Greenwood; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
JAS. H. PERKIN, 21 years old, Cpl., clerk, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
ROBT. S.  MCCOMER, 23 years, Cpl., farmer, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
JAS. A. CALDWELL, 22 years, Cpl., teacher, Due West; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
AUGUSTUS B. COCHRAN, 26 years, Cpl., mechanic, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
THOMAS L. DICKSON, 23 years, Cpl., fireman, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
ALEXNADER BOWIE, 20 years, Cpl., clerk, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
WM. F. PERKIN, 27 years, Cpl., clerk, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98; transferred from Co. L.
ALBERT HENRY, 18 years, Cpl., clerk, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98; promoted from Pvt. September 1, ‘98.
GEO. C. GAMBRELL, 25 years, Cpl., printer, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98; promoted from Pvt. September 1, ‘98.
WM. H. WHITE, 19 years, Cpl., merchant, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98, promoted from Pvt. September 1, ‘98.

Privates:

ABRAM T. ADAMS, 39 years, Pvt., salesman, Edgefield; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
ROBERT L. AMMONS, 20 years, Pvt., farmer, Hester; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
WM. E. ANDERSON, Pvt., Hester; enrolled June 20, ‘98; mustered in June 29, ‘98.
JAS. W. BLAKE, Pvt., Ninety-Six; enrolled July 7, ‘98; mustered in July 7, ‘98.
HENRY L. BROOKS, 28 years, Pvt., machinist, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
JOHN H. BROWN, 19 years, Pvt., machinist, Cross Hill; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
WM. BUSSEY, 21 years, Pvt., farmer, Parksville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
SAML. C. CALDRE, 19 years, Pvt., clerk, Cokesbury; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
CHAR. T. CARR, 19 years, Pvt., clerk, Greenwood; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
JNO. R. COCHRAN, 24 years, Pvt., farmer, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
FRANK J. COLEMAN, Pvt., Greenwood; enrolled July 8, ‘98; mustered in July 8, ‘98.
WM. T. COLE, 22 years, Pvt., farmer, Greenwood; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
JORDAN H. DEAN, 19 years, Pvt., mechanic, Greenwood; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
JNO. A. DICKSON, 23 years, Pvt., fireman, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
ARCH. B. ELLIS, 36 years, Pvt., farmer, Hodges; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
WALTER W. EDGE, Pvt., Mt. Tabor; enrolled July 7, ‘98; mustered in July 7, ‘98.
ALEX. G. FAULKNER, 34 years, Pvt., clerk, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
ASHER J. FORSE, 21 years, Pvt., baker, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
LESTER L. FORSE, Pvt., Abbeville; enrolled June 26, ‘98; mustered in June 26, ‘98.
HENRY H. FREEMAN, Pvt., Plum Branch; enrolled June 28, 98; mustered in June 28, 98
CHAS. S. GILBERT, 23 years, Pvt., farmer, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
FRANK W. GREER, 26 years, Pvt., printer, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
PATRICK R. HENRY, 45 years, Pvt., farmer, Due West; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
LUTHER H. HESTER, 23 years, Pvt., farmer, Hester; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
MILLEDGE S. HALLMAN, Pvt., Prosperity; enrolled June 20, 98; mustered in June 20, 98
MANSFIELD E. HOLLINGSWORTH, 44 years, Pvt., magistrate, Due West; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
THOS. T. HOLLINGSWORTH, 18 years, Pvt., student, Due West; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
FRANK C. HODGES, 23 years, Pvt., clerk, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
ROBT. M. JONES, 19 years, Pvt., student, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
JNO. F. JOHNSON, 28 years, Pvt., clerk, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
SIDNEY J. KINSEY, Pvt., Petersburg, Va.; enrolled June 25, 98; mustered in June 25, 98.
WM. M. KERR, JR., 19 years, Pvt., clerk, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
CAPERS R. KOHN, 20 years, Pvt., farmer, Greenwood; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
THOS. W. LANHAM,  28 years, Pvt., farmer, Plum Branch; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
ALFRED LYON, 27 years, Pvt., farmer, Hunters; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
FRANK T. MCGUIRE, 29 years, Pvt., student, Greenwood; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
JNO. C. MCCOMES, Pvt., Hunters; enrolled July 7, ‘98l mustered in July 7, ‘98.
WM. T. MCHWAIN, Pvt., Abbeville; enrolled July 23, ‘98; mustered in July 23, ‘98.
JNO. J. MARTIN, 19 years, Pvt., student, Due West; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
JNO. S. MILLER, 21 years, Pvt., farmer, Ninety-Six; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
SAML. M. MCCEAVY, 35 years, Pvt., sawyer, Cross Hill; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
WM. F. MCDONALD, 39 years, Pvt., tinner, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
JNO. M. MCKELLER, 28 years, Pvt., farmer, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
EUGENE H. MCMILLAN, 24 years, Pvt., farmer, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
JOS. L. MORROW, 22 years, Pvt., clerk, Coronaca; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
LUTHER H. NICKLES, 23 years, Pvt., clerk, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
JAS. W. PAYNE, 18 years, Pvt., farmer, Epworth; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
THOS. C. PERRIN, Pvt., Bradleys; enrolled July 7, ‘98; mustered in July 7, ‘98.
DAVID E. PENNY, 18 years, Pvt., clerk, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
JAS. L. PEPPER, 39 years, Pvt., farmer, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
ROBT. L. PHILLIPS, 23 years, Pvt., laborer, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
JAS. M. POUNDS, 26 years, Pvt., deputy sheriff, Greenwood; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
WM. L. PRICE, 20 years, Pvt., merchant, Greenwood; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
MILTON B. REESE, 20 years, Pvt., Jeweler, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
JNO. P. ROBERTSON, Pvt., Calhouns; enrolled July 7, ‘98; mustered in July 7, ‘98.
JNO. SIMMONS, Pvt., Hardemont, Ga.; enrolled June 29, ‘98; mustered in June 29, ‘98.
JAS. L. SCOTT, JR., 24 years, Pvt., farmer, Calhoun Falls; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
VERNON C. SEAWRIGHT, 22 years, Pvt., mechanic, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
ROBT. Y. SIMMONS, 19 years, Pvt., fireman, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
MARSHAL L. SMITH, 25 years, Pvt., reporter, Greenwood; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
WALTER H. SPEED, 18 years, Pvt., operator, Lowndesville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
JAS. E. TAGGART, 39 years, Pvt., farmer, Mt. Carmel; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
JNO. L. TAGGART, 30 years, Pvt., farmer, Wideman; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
EDWIN T. TALLEY, 20 years, Pvt., farmer, Cold Springs; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
GREEN S. TENNANY, 19 years, Pvt., fireman, Winder, Ga.; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
JAS. T. VAUGHN, 42 years, Pvt., farmer, Vaughnsville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
PEEKIN B. WATTS, 27 years, Pvt., farmer, Cross Hill; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
MARION J. WILEY, 21 years, Pvt., railroad employee, Calhoun Falls; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
WM. A. WILSON, 18 years, Pvt., clerk, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
JOS. M. WRIGHT, Pvt., Donnalds; enrolled June 24, ‘98; mustered in June 24, ‘98.
WM. L. WILSON, 22 years, Pvt., farmer, Widemans; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
WYATT AIKEN, 34 years, Pvt., stenographer, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98; furloughed to accept commission.
ROBT. E. BRUCE, 22 years, Pvt., shoemaker, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98; discharged July 1, ‘98, S.O. 143, A.G.O.
MILLEDGE B. MALONE, Pvt., Abbeville; enrolled June 25, ‘98; mustered in June 25, ‘98; discharged August 17, ‘98, by Gen. Lee, 7 A.C.
GEO. W. CHANEY, 18 years, Pvt., weaver, Greenwood; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98; discharged September 1, ‘98, S.O. 195, 7 A.C.
JAS. T. ROWLAND, 38 years, Pvt., machinist, Donnalds; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98; transferred 3d Div. Hosp. Corps, July 19, ‘98.
JAS. P. BOWERS, 21 years, Pvt., weaver, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98.
JAS. C. HUGHES, 21 years, Pvt., fireman, Abbeville; enrolled May 3, ‘98; mustered in May 10, ‘98; transferred to band, S.O. 5 Col. Alston.

Company B ("Newberry Guards"):

Officers:

Langford, William S., Capt.
Wearn, Richard H., 1st Lt.
Stewart Jr., Thomas O., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Wearn, George F., 1st Sgt.
Smith, George F., Quartermaster Sgt.
Blats, William E.
Boulware, George P.
Cook, Alonzo J.
Langston, Jno. F.

Corporals:

Cannon, Jno. P.
Davis, John H.
Farrow, William W.
Foster, Jno. A.
Fuller, Richard J.
Kilgore, Andrew J.
Lancaster, Milton C.
Medlock, Silas L.
Norris, Robert
Sanders, Earle
Sheppard, David E.
Wood, Landy

Privates:

Abrams, Jno. W.: From Company L; transferred to Company B
Aldridge, Robert
Allen, Walter
Best, William M.
Blats, Jno. A.
Bodie, Middleton S.
Boyd, Joseph E.
Bright, Jno. O.
Brown, Alsa D.
Brown, Jno. L.
Bruce, Jno. H.
Bullington, Walter B.
Caldwell, Edward R.
Cannon, Charles O.
Cassidy, Jas. M.
Chapman, Jeffery D.
Clapp, Frank J.
Cockerel, Robert T.
Cooley, Joseph B.
Cooley, Jno. D.
Copeland, William O.: From Company G; transferred to Company B
Cromer, Charlton T.
Daniels, Julius G.
Davis, Edward A.: From Company G; transferred to Company B
Dawson, Robert R.
Denson, Jesse L.
Dreher, Jno. E.
Edwards, Joseph L.
Ezell, George C.
Finger, Robert
Folk, Levi E.
Folk, Thomas N.
Garrison, Rowland H.
George, Jesse T.
Gray, Frank P.
Griffith, Jno. E.
Grise, Elijah S.
Henderson, Jas. L.
Henderson, Zack R.
Hinson, Henry H.
Hipp, Malcom D.
Holmes, Clayton F.
Hopper, Jas. E.
Hughes, Herbert: Transferred to the Hospital Corps on July 28th, 1898.
Johnson, Pope D.
Keith, Joseph H.
Kinard, Jno. M.: Died of consumption
Kirkpatrick, David V.
Livingston, William T.
Longshore, Jas. J.
Lovelace, Lais S.
Lyons, Jas. S.
Martin, Perry M.: Discharged
Mathis, Clarence E.
Mayer, Jno.
McCafferty, Jno. A.: Transferred to the Ambulance Corps
McCarty, Samuel P.
McGahee, Thomas C.: Discharged
McGee, Andrew T.
Mims, Charles P.
Mitchell, Thomas S.
Moore, George
Morrison, Robert A.: Transferred to Company G
Nelson, James W.
Nicholson, Jno. C.
Outz, Jno. E.
Paysinger, Samuel H.
Pearoll, Vance V.
Pearson, Thomas J.
Potter, Samuel D.
Redish, Eddie P.
Reeder, Earnest M.
Reeder, William C.
Roberts, Richard L.
Roebuck, Thomas M.
Robertson, William M.
Ross, Herbert A.
Schumpert, Aumerle
Simmons, Henry L.
Slight, Edwin B.
Spehl, Theodore
Stevenson, Miles: Discharged
Stewart, Casper C.
Suber, George B.
Swindler Thomas W.
Swindler, William O.
Tilson, William A.
Tribble, Jefferson
Wall, George
Wallace, Miles A.
Weeks, Jas. K.
Werts, William B.
White, Harry T.: Transferred to the Regimental band
Williams, Carleton
Williams, Thomas G.
Wise, William B.
Wix, William S.
Yarborough, William P.
Yeargin, Marvin: Discharged

Company C ("Anderson Volunteers"):

Officers:

Watkins, Henry H., Capt.
Brown Jr., Joseph N., 1st Lt.
Grant, Joseph H.: 1st Lt., Promoted to Adjutant, Field & Staff
Nicholson, William P., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Leverett, Steven E., 1st Sgt.
Johnson, Edwin L., Quartermaster Sgt.
Sullivan, Benjamin M., Quartermaster Sgt.
Acker, John C.
Bonham Jr., Milledge Luke: From Company H; transferred to Company C
Diver Jr., Richard F.
Gentry, Charles W.
Murray, Jno. S.: Died of fever

Corporals:

Ayer, Paul E.
Baker, George T.
Daggett, Herbert C.: From Company H; transferred to Company C
Fortune, Alfred M.
Gilmer, Jas. C.
Henderson, Romus D.
Lee Jr., Thomas B.
Martin, Henry C.
Power, Charles F.
Pratt, Walter B.
Sharpe, Noel B.
Tate, Luther E.

Privates:

Acker, Newton H.
Adams, Samuel W.
Bigby, Thomas H.: Discharged
Blakeley, Abe
Brock, Leon P.: Transferred to the Regimental Band
Brown, Jas. H.
Burris, Prue H.
Burris, Walter C.: Discharged
Busbey, John C.
Chapman, Frederick T.: Discharged
Cheshire, Robert B.: Discharged
Clinkscales, Charles A.
Cochran, William W.
Coley, Daniel B.
Davis, George W.
Dillingham, Jas. A.
Dodd, Jno.
Dodd [Dono], Joseph B.: Transferred to the Regimental Band
Duncan, Adolphus A.
Earle, Baylis D.: Transferred to the Regimental Band
Earle, Paul R.
Earle, Rufus D.
Elledge, Jno. W.: Transferred to Company L
Fant, Clyde N.
Fant, Preston C.
Feltman, Robert T.
Gambrell, Jefferson D.: Died of fever while on furlough
Getsinger, Boardman H.
Giles, Ira A.
Gordon, Edward O.: Discharged
Grove, Guy T.: Transferred to the Hospital Corps
Hall, Alinon C.
Hall, Jas. L.
Harper, Samuel D.: Transferred to the Hospital Corps
Hough, Steven F.
Holley, Artie E. [T.]: Transferred to Company K
Jolly, William W.
Killebrew, Jas. P.
King, George W.
King, Louis O.
King, Maurice E.
King, William A.
King, William E.
Loskoskie, Adam
Madden, Jay W.
Martin, Jno. W.
Martin, Reuben M.
McGee, Wade M.
Miller, Jacob R.: Transferred to the Regimental Band
Moore, Hamilton A.: Discharged
Morgan, Frank H.: Discharged
Murphy, Clarence
Norris, Butler T.
Norwood, Thomas M.
O’Shields, Benjamin B.
Payne, Samuel W.
Poore, Charles: Transferred to the Regimental Band
Poore, Ernest H.
Powell, Jno. L.: Transferred to the Hospital Corps
Price, Jno.: Transferred to Company L; Transferred to the Hospital Corps
Price, Thomas E.: Transferred to Company H
Rhody, Frank J.
Robins, Jno. C.
Rodgers, John W.
Rose, Jno. T.
Rowland, Thomas R.
Rudiseal, Etna P.
Scott, Edgar M.: Transferred to the Regimental Band
Sealey, Mosley E.
Sharpe, William S.
Sherard, Rufus C.: Discharged
Simpson, Herman M.: Discharged
Simpson, Sanford
Sinkbeil, William A.: Discharged on August 13th, 1898.
Smith, Luther G.
Snelgrove, Martin L.
South, Thomas J.
Stewart, Marcellus M.
Stewart, Jno. T.: Discharged
Tatham, Jno. F.
Taylor, Frederick
Tolly, Clarence E.
Trowbridge, Joseph J.: Transferred to the Regimental Band; then to the Regimental Band of the
   2nd South Carolina Volunteer Infantry. as Chief Musician.
Vandiver Jr., Jas. R.
Vandiver, Thomas M.
Wood, Jno. E.

Company D ("Lee Light Infantry"):

Officers:

Hardin, Joseph S., Capt.
Gaston, Arthur L., 1st Lt.
Marion, Jno. H., 2nd Lt: Resigned

Sergeants:

Hardin, Jesse H., 1st Sgt.: Discharged to accept commission as the Battalion Adjutant
McFadden, Jas. G., 1st Sgt.
Durham, Frank M., Quartermaster Sergeant
Mobley, Francis M., Quartermaster Sergeant  : Discharged
Clark, Martin L.
Hardin, William G.
Home, William B.
Howze, Thomas C.: Discharged to accept a commission as 2nd Lieutenant of Company F, 2nd South Carolina Volunteer Infantry.
McDaniel, William J.

Corporal:

Boyd, Laurence S.
Brice, Walter H.: Transferred to the Hospital Corps
Chalk, Carroll C.
Coleman, William H.
Fudge, Jas.
Grant, Jessie
Hannahan, Edward W.
Hinton, Jno. K.
Horne, Frank
McConnell, Robert L.
Sessions, Cheever S.: Discharged
Simmrill, Joseph H.
Williams, Augustus T.

Privates:

Allen, Thomas J.:
Bethea, James A.
Bird, Theodore K.
Bolick, Cephus W.
Boney, Adolphus B.
Branham, Thomas
Brawley, Claude T.
Brown, Archie L.
Brown, Henry B.: Transferred to the Ambulance Corps
Barnes, Marion H.
Capps, Walter
Carte, Eaphil W.
Carter, Charles R. [P.]
Carter, William J.: Discharged
Chalk, Jno.: Discharged
Chester, William J.
Chisholm, William G.
Cook, Louis M.
Cooper, Jno. F.
Culp, William L.
Cunningham, Leroy
Dewette, Pink: Discharged
Farrell, Jas.
Feaster, Jno. R.
Fisher, Jas. W.
Frazer, Elias E.
Freeman, Jno. H.: Transferred to the Ambulance Corps
Graham, Jno. A.
Gumley, Hugh C.: Discharged
Gwinn, Joseph B.
Gwin, Leonis K.
Hair, Robert B.
Hardin, Walter B.
Harellson, Gee
Hart, David H.
Hayne, Jas. A.
Herron, Robert A.
Hood, Robert L.: Discharged
Howard, William H.
Irby, Walter W.
Johnson, Thomas E.
Johnikin, William
Lewis, Jno. B.: Discharged
Lewis, Thomas J.: Discharged
Lewis, William H.
Lucas, William H.: Transferred to the Hospital Corps
Mackorell, William H.
Martin, David R.
Martin, William L.
McLean, Charles E.
McCall, Thomas W.
McCravey, Jas. L.
McKeown, Hasel [Hayes]: Transferred to the Regimental band; transferred to the Ambulance Corps
Melton, Lonnie L.
Mobley, Berry H.
Mobley, Wylie W.
Moneyham, Marion
Morgue, Thomas M.: Transferred to the Ambulance Corps
Murphy, Holmes: Discharged
Narket, Jas. E.
Orr, Jno. E.
Pearson, George M.
Perry, William T.
Porter, Eddie T.
Powell, Dixie L.
Procktor, Charles C.
Read, Frank B.
Rion, George H.
Roberts, Edward H.: Transferred to the Ambulance Corps
Setzer, Alonzo
Sigmon, Collier E.
Simpson, Jas.: Discharged
Sims, Jessie
Smith, August M.
Stackhouse, Augustus
Thomas, Jas. H.
Trylett, Ross
Turner, Jeptha D.: Transferred to the Ambulance Corps
Walker, Charles N.
Watson, Henry C.: Transferred to the Ambulance Corps
Watson, Lamar L.
Wiggins, Charles W.
Williams, Samuel R.: Transferred to the Ambulance Corps
Woods, Hugh
Woodward, Jessie C.: Discharged
Workman, Paul A.
Wright, William J.
Wright, George C.
Yates, Seaton C.: Discharged
Young, Wade H.
Youngblood, Charles M.

Company E ("Johnson Rifles"):

Officers:

Hunter, James E., Capt.
McGowan, William, 1st Lt.
Norman, Charles H., 2nd Lt.

Sergeant:

McNally, Reuben L., 1st Sgt.
Flemming, Jas. D., Quartermaster Sgt.
Goss, Harry L.
Houze, William K.
Young, MacBeth
Vinson, Jas. I.

Corporal:

Casey, James
Davis, Jno. P.
Harris, Thompson
McNally, Paul A.: Discharged
Russell, J. Aurelius

Private:

Baldwin, Jno. T.: Discharged
Beam, Lon
Beaswell, Charles H.: Transferred to the Regimental band
Belue, Lee
Bennett, Benjamin F.: Transferred to the Hospital Corps
Bishop, Benjamin L.
Brannon, Ratchford
Braswell, Mallie: From Company K; transferred to Company E
Briggs, Marion
Brown, Everett
Brown, Thomas B.
Bruce, Thomas
Busbee, Leroy
Caldwell, Manning H.
Campbell, Edward A.
Cannon, Owen
Chambers, George I.
Chapman, Robert
Clayton, Bertrand B.
Cornwell, Jeter
Costine, John
Davis, Thomas E.
Dean, Edward D.
Dillingham, Henry E.
Edmunds, Jas. F.
Edwards, Eugene
Erwin, Charles G.
Evans, Jas. L.: Transferred to the Regimental band
Fant, Jas. H.
Fant, Samuel P.: Transferred to Company K; then to the Regimental band; and finally to the Hospital Corps
Floyd, Andrew G.
Ford, Robert
Foster, Charles M.
Foster, Jno. F.
Fowler, Jas. C.
Gaffney, Russell
Gillespie, Sadler
Goswell, David
Gowan, Rome
Green, Jno. E.
Green, William W.
Gregory, Thomas
Hames, Henry T.
Hammett, Jno. F.
Hammett, William J.
Harris, William E.
Hawkins, Andrew
Hawkins, Clarence: Discharged
Haynes, Thomas B.
Henderson, Lewis A.: Transferred to Company H
Henderson, Samuel
Hensley, Charles
Hix, Jas. P.
Hollman, Robert B.
Hopper, Clester C.
Houze, Melvin C.
Hudgens, William B.
Jenkins, Albert D.
Johns, Kelly
Jolley, Benjamin F.
Jones, William N.
Kimbrough, Jno. W.
Lacy, Albert E.
Levester, Lemuel L.
Mabry, Haskell
Madole, Harley A.: Discharged
Martin, Jas. E.
May, Edward W.
McDaniel, Jno. M.
McDaniel, Thomas
McDaniel, William T.
McDowell, William K.
McJennings, Jno.
McNeace, Marvin: Discharged
Morris, Perry L.
Nelson, Robert L.
Parham, Frederick
Parham, Thomas
Pearson, Alexander
Phillips, Tolliver A.
Pinckney, English
Porter, Jas. R.
Powell, William T.
Prince, Belton O.
Robbins, David
Roper, Theodore K.
Roseman, Jno.
Ross, Jas.
Russum, Jno. R.
Schoppaul, Lewis A.
Sheehan, Jas. W.
Sims, Wallace S.
Slover [Stover], Charles E.: Transferred to Company I
Smith, Paul: Discharged
Smith, William: Discharged
Stoeber, Carl A.
Sutton, William H.
Tenny, Walter J.
Theodore, Frank
Thomas, Jno. K.
Trail, Andrew
Turner, Albert
Turner, Alliver V.
Vaughn, Clarence A.
Vincent, Wallace: Discharged
Wallace, Daniel M.: From Company G; transferred to Company E
Wilkerson, Benjamin H.

Company F ("Greenville Guards")

Officers:

Hoke, Augustas D., Capt.
Gray Jr., Jas. W., 1st Lt.
Whitmire, William D., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Dargan, Harry A., 1st Sgt.
Whitman, Charles D., Quartermaster Sgt.
Burbank, George W.
Cooper, Charles A.
McDavid, Jas. A.
Steele, Jno. M.

Corporals:

Babb, Clifford L.
Childress, George W.
Ferguson, Harrison H.
Hargrove, Solomon C.
Harris, Jno. H.
Milster, Arthur D.
Nabers Jr., Samuel M.
Ornesby, William L.
Peterson, Thomas E.
Robison, Charles P.:
Tribble, William W.
Willis, Oscar B.

Privates:

Baswell, Thomas M.
Becker, Leonard
Bennet, Thomas B.
Bogan, Volney B.
Bomar, Miles B.
Bradley, Lute C.
Bristow, Keith Dargan: Transferred to the Regimental band
Brown, William A.
Burket, Hiram T.
Callahan, Mage J.
Carlson, Robert: Discharged
Carrier, Linder
Chaney, Joseph
Clark, Jas. W.
Clutts, Jas.
Cureton, Jno. A.
Cunningham, Corvisie Y.
Davis, William
Dillard, Frederick L.
Dodd, Earle
Edwards, Sidney W.
Ellenburg, Jas. C.
Farmer, Robert J.
Flood, Andrew
Gaffney, Jas. C.
Gibbes, Benjamin F.
Glenn, Jno. M.: Died of heart failure
Goswell, Jno. M.
Green, Allen T.
Harris, Milas T.
Henderson, Jas. J.
Hill, Andy P.
Hill, William M.
Holland, Rome
Hollingsworth, Howell
Hooper, Frank
Hudson, Jesse A.
Huskey, Jas. P.
Jolly, Jesse R.
Jones, William L.
Kuykendall, Augustas D.: Discharged
Lanford, Charles P.: Discharged
Lanford, Samuel F.
Lemons, Robert G.
Martin, Jno. W.
McGowan, Clarence C.
Melvin, David L.
Millan, Edward R.
Miller, Anselm S.: Transferred to the Hospital Corps.
Miller, Arthur W.: From Company M; transferred to Company F
Miller, Bruce: Discharged
Millwood, Thomas
Moon, Eugene W.
Moon, Jas. E.
Morgan, William
Mott, Charles B.
Neighbors, Edward: Discharged
O’Neale, Jno. S.
Owings Jr., Archibald C.
Peden, Hugh L.
Poplin, Lemuel L.
Reid, William C.: Discharged
Richards, Jno. L.: Discharged
Robertson, George G.
Robinson, Joseph H.
Robinson, Nigh P.
Rodgers, Harley L.: Discharged
Roland, William H.
Rowley, Ebbie F.
Rush, Edgar H.
Saxton, Thaddeus G.
Shaver, Wake: Discharged
Shipman, Jno. A.
Shockley, Arthur R.
Sinor, William
Sloan, Berry C.
Smith, Claude P.
Steele, William
Thomas, William T.
Thomason, Bishop P.
Tinsley, Thomas: Discharged
Turner, Jas.
Vaughn, Gary R.: Died of typhoid fever
Vaughn, McDaniel
Voiselle, Moultrie E.
Ward, Henry H.
Ward, Lon R.: From Company H; transferred to Company F
Waters, James: Discharged
Watson, Atchie
West, Zebulon
Whitmire, Leonard A.

Company G ("Catawba Rifles"):

Officers:

Mobley, Frel, Capt.
Dunlap, Walter M., 1st Lt.
Dunlap, Herbert, 2nd Lt.
White, Jas. S., 2nd Lt.: Resigned

Sergeants:

Marshall, Frederick D., 1st Sgt.
Lumpkin, Tony B., Quartermaster Sgt. : Promoted to Sergeant Major
Morrison, Robert A.: From Company B; transferred to Company G
Adams, Ernest L.
Adams, William S.
Beckham, Jas. H.
Witherspoon, Jno. C.

Corporals:

Banks, William
Black, William L.
Bolick, William D.
Bradford, Albert A.
Cobb, Morris F.
Culp, Alva B.
Deal, Augustas M.: Transferred to Company B, 2nd South Carolina Volunteer Infantry.
Ivy, James M.
Love, Franklin S.
May, Benjamin S.
Moore, Crawford C.
Rhody, Wade B.
Tompkins, Jas. F.

Privates:

Abernathy, William L.: Discharged on September 28th, 1898.
Adams, Jas. L.
Alexander, Cyrus M.
Alexander, Jas. D.
Baker, Gus
Barefoot, General J.
Barron, Glenmore B.: Discharged
Barron, Preston D.: Discharged
Boggs, Henry C.
Brewer, Jno. L.
Broom, Newton
Brubaker, Marion
Butler, George W.
Campbell, William H.
Carroll, Samuel B.
Carter, Charles E.: Transferred to the Hospital Corps
Clyburn, Jesse B.
Cook, Emmet G.
Copeland, William O.: Transferred to Company B
Cousart, Earle
Crow, Jacob A.
Cullens, Jas. M.
Culp, Charles H.
Cunningham, Roy J.
Cureton, William J.
Dabbs, Benjamin R.
Davis, Edward A.: Transferred to Company B
Davis, Herbert M.
Dozier, Roland P.
DuBose, Kershaw B.
Enry, Houston A.
Ferguson, Lewis G.
Fincher, George E.
Hawthorne, Jno. P.
Holler, Emory A.
Holler, Eugene M.
Hope, Robert H.: Transferred to the Regimental band
Howie, Claude H.
Jackson, June J.
Jones, Francis B.
Jordan, George V.
Kennedy, Robert
Kirby, Robert L.
Kline, Israel P.
Knott, Cicero J.
Lewis, Richard C.
Lowry, Ernest B.
Maher, Jno. M.
Marlow, Noel L.
Mathis, Kenloch G.
Maynard, William F.
McFadden, Vincent G.
McGraw, Robert E.
McGraw, Theodore
McLeod, Charles L.
Merritt, Harry E.
Misenheimer, Robert J.
Moore, George M.: Discharged
Moore, Philip L.
Morgan, Walter J.
Morrison, Thomas T.
Mothershed, Bart. F.
Neely, William J.
Oliver, Lon.
Ormand, Jno. J.
Parker, Laurence L.
Parks, Arthur L.
Patterson, Ernest R.
Paxton, Raymond G.
Pence, Hugh A.
Peterson, Charlie L.
Phillips, Jno. L.: Transferred to the Hospital Corps.
Poag, Jas. F.
Pope, George
Poplin, David L.
Purser, Jno. R.
Qualls, Jas. T.
Ray, William M.
Richardson, Jno Y.: Transferred to the Regimental band
Sancken, Albert H.
Sessions, Louis B.
Shaver, Thomas L.
Steele, Marshall A.
Steele, Samuel
Steele, Woods M.
Summerlin, Jesse W.
Tillman, Robert L.
Tripp, Jno. W.: Discharged
Turner, William L.
Varnadore, Dick
Wallace, Daniel M.: Transferred to Company E
Watson, Julian C.: Discharged
Welsh, Robert B.
Whitener, William A.
Whitener, William J.
Williamson, Alva Y.
Williams, Jas. M.
Williams, Jno. C.
Williams, Rutherford S.
Williams, William J.
Withers, Richard E.
Wolfe, Phillip L.

Company H ("Butler Guards"):

Officers:

Mauldin, Oscar K., Capt.
Ligon, Wade H., 1st Lt.
Ferguson, Thomas B., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Ligon, Edward B., 1st Sgt.
Kendrick, Benjamin H., Quartermaster Sgt.
Dyer, Jas. E.
Gaines, Herbert M.: Discharged
Leslie, Thomas
Wallace, William A.: Discharged

Corporals:

Abbott, Norman Z.
Bolding, James M.
Charles, William H.
Haney, Edwin R.
Henderson, Jesse H.
Matthews, Bud P.
Moseley, Jno. A.
Pell, Claude E.
Price, Thomas E.: From Company B; transferred to Company H
Robinson, Kirk N.
Smith, Hayne Y.: Discharged
Smith, Henry M.
Wells, William W.: Transferred to the Hospital Corps

Privates:

Adams, William B.
Arthur, Robert B.
Bates, William A
Beard, Jno. H.: Transferred to the Hospital Corps
Benton, William M.
Bonham Jr., Milledge Luke: Transferred to Company C
Bowen, Edward
Brooks, Ernest Y.
Bull, Edgar W.
Burdett, Henry C.
Cahill, Rowland J.
Chandler, Robert L.
Chapman, Claude E.: Discharged on July 23rd, 1898.
Cox, George A.
Cox, Meredith: Transferred to the Hospital Corps
Crook, Jno. M.
Crumley, Charles R.
Cunningham, Daniel P.
Cureton, Andrew S.
Daggett, Herbert C.: Transferred to Company C
Earle, Frances G.
Foster, James W.
Foster, William M.
Franklin, Samuel: Transferred to Company K; Transferred to the Hospital Corps
Garner, James M.
Griffith, Benjamin A.
Griffith, James M.
Gunnells, Robert T.
Hawkins, Jno. P.: From Company L; transferred to Company H
Hayes, Whitfield A.
Henderson, Lewis A.: From Company E; transferred to Company H
Hightower, Avery F.: Transferred to the Hospital Corps
Hollingshead, Reuben R.: Transferred to the Hospital Corps
Hopkins, Leland A.
Hudgens, Memmus W.
Hunnicutt, William S.
Jenkins, Pleasant A.
Jones, Jno. H.
Kennedy, Jno. F.
Kennemore, Manley E.
Kennemore, Thomas B.
Land, William S.
Lane, Julian E.
League, Andrew C.
League, William B.: Discharged
Lenderman, Jno. R.
Looney, Jas.
Lupo, Jno. S.
Lynn, Abe C.
Mahaffy, Austin L.
Mancke, Julius H.
Manley, George W.
Matthews, William: Died of fever
McAlister, George D.
McClellion, Jno. L.
McCreary, Albert C.
McGaha, William H.
McLane, Woodfin L.
Murphy, Moore
Nabers, James V.
Paige, Thomas: Transferred to Company C [but not listed with Company C]
Patterson, George B.
Patterson, Sanders W.
Pierce, George
Pinson, Isham W.
Pinson, Jno. J.
Pollard, Henry: Discharged
Preston, Samuel R.: Discharged
Preston, William T.
Richardson, Robert L.
Scruggs, Sanford
Seay, Luther A.
Serratt, George W.
Shipman, Daniel M.
Simpson, Robert C.
Smith, Rowley H.
Steins, Thomas J.: Died of meningitis
Stowe, Anthony
Stradley, Benjamin M.
Stroud, Jno. L.
Thackston, George M.
Torrence, Herbert D.
Tripp, Henry L.: Discharged
Turner, Laurence L.: Died of heart failure
Turpin, George E.
Vaughn, Frank
Wakefield, Forest N.
Walker, Lee M.
Walker, William L.
Ward, Lon R.: Transferred to Company F
Watson, Columbus M.
Watson, Guy L.
Wilson, Jno. A.
Wilson, Louis W.
Wilson, Robert C.

Company I ("Richland Volunteers"):

Officers:

Newnham, Charles, Capt.
Smith, Clarence B., 1st Lt.: Detailed as an Aide de Camp to General Barkley
Kirkland, Walter N., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Brown, Elbert M., 1st Sgt.
Moore, William B., Quartermaster Sgt.
Glenn, William H.
Harrison, Benjamin T.
Holloway, Henry W.
Norris, Percy S.

Corporal:

Allen, William L.
Christopher, William D.
Dawkins, Elbert H.
Dozier, Jno. M.
Evans, Charles H.
George, Charles W.
Goodwyn, Charles T.
Jackson, Robert R.
Johnson, Joseph S.
Johnson, Rufus A.
Robertson, William V.
Talley, Alexander N.: From Company M; transferred to Company I

Privates:

Adams, Jas. H.
Allen, Thomas M.
Allen, Walker
Baker, William H.
Ballard, Richard M.
Borderfer, Alexander F.: Transferred to the Hospital Corps
Bryant, Cleveland E.
Carter, Jno. W.
Castlebury, George W.
Clements, Jno. M.
Cushman, Jno. M.
Dannelly, Ansel P.
Davis, Murdock F.
Day, Augustas
Dunmire, Daniel E.
Eargle, William L.
Entzminger, Jno. A.
Eskew, James O.: died of congestion of the brain
Flannigan, William D.
Fludd, West B.
Ford, Robert
Gardener, Samuel B.
Garren, William K.
Gerald, Warren D.
Graves, Henry B.
Green, Charles P.
Green, Jack T.
Griffin, Jno. F.
Grimsley, Charles H.
Hall, Jas.
Hancock, Wade H.: Transferred to Company L
Harley, Frederick D.: Transferred to Company L
Harris, Gilbert G.: Transferred to Company L
Hill, William H.: Transferred to Company L
Holstine, David W.: Died of fever
Huffman, Jno. R.
Huntley, William H.
Jackson, Churchill
Jeffcoat, Jno. F.
Johnson, Clarence A.
Kelly, Charles E.
Kirby, Lloyd C.
Kirby, Robert L.
Kirk, Tillman
Krider, William W.
Lane, Stephen V.
Lee, Thomas R.
Livingston, Leslie E.
Livingston, Sidney E.
Macon, Robert V.: Transferred to the 3rd Division Hospital
Malone, Lester G.
Manning, Maurice
May, Charles W.
McBee, Charles L.
McElrath, Arthur A.: Died of fever
McMahan, Franklin J.
Mercer, Jno.
Mitchell, Malcern
Moorman, Reuben S.C.: Transferred to the Regimental band
Owings, William D.: Died of fever
Parker, William L.
Patterson, Augustas C.
Patton, Ronie
Peace, Thomas L.
Petty, Oscar: Discharged
Pickens, Seward
Pittman, Calvin
Poole, Robert M.
Poore, Henry
Power, Henry I.: Discharged
Price, Eugene B.
Quick, Joseph A.: Died
Reese, Bud:
Reeves, Samuel M.
Rhodes, Caleb R.
Richardson, Henry C.
Robinson, Robert L.
Rook, William A.
Rowell, David H.
Rushton, Alonzo T.
Sams, Alfred E.
Shepard, Jas.
Slover [Stover], Charles E.: From Company E; transferred to Company I
Smith, Calvin B.
Smith, Reuben J.
Smith, William B.
Solsby, William D.
Strickland, William H.
Swayngham, Oscar N.
Tabor, William R.
Turner, Clarence L.
Ulmer, Henry T.
Ulmer, Julien E.
Walker, Charles T.
Wall, Cornwell M.
West, Wilford V.
Williams, Robert L.
Wilson, Clifton H.
Wooten, Willie

Company K ("Governor's Guards"):

Officers:

McCreery, Barry B., Capt.
Lowrance, Jas. D., 1st Lt.
Harvard, Jno. T., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Moore, William A., 1st Sgt.
Perdue, Walter, Quartermaster Sgt.
Lander, Malcom M.
Marshall, Dyer G.
Morry, Alexander T.
Rembert, George R.
Stark, Jerome P.

Corporals:

Adams, Edward C.
Azman, Charles W.
Carr, Jno. B.
Fowler, Mims
Glaze, Caleb P.
Gooch, Arthur W.
Lyles, Jay R.
Lynch, Walter S.
Preston, George F..
Rembert, George E.

Privates:

Adams, Weston: Transferred to the Hospital Corps
Alixin, Robert
Allman, Charles T.
Anthony, Theodore
Arnold, Jno. A.
Baldin, Edward C.
Baldwin, William O.
Berman, Clarence M.
Braswell, Mallie: Transferred to Company E
Brown, Jas.
Burgin, Jno. H.
Burgin, Jas. E.
Butner, Ernest E.
Cagle, Allen D.
Campbell, Jesse L.
Cartledge, William A.
Cassels, Bert S.: Discharged
Constantine, Andrew
Crawford, Robert
Driggers, Arthur
Eberhardt, Jacob B.
Enon, Douglas
Fant, Samuel P.: From Company E; transferred to Company K; then to the Regimental band; and finally to the Hospital Corps
Franklin, Samuel: From Company H; transferred to Company K; transferred to the Hospital Corps
Gantt, Albert P.
Gartman, Joseph
Ginn, William H.
Glaze, Jerome P.
Glaze, Peter
Gooch, Lemuel B.
Gray, William D.
Hane, Jno. K.
Hardin, Robert H.
Hargrove, John T.: Transferred to the Regimental band
Harris, William J.
Haselden, George
Hoey, Edward E.
Holebough, George E.
Holley, Artie E. [T.]: From Company B; transferred to Company K
Hollis, Joseph E.
Holloway, Edward H.
Hughes, Edward R.
Jacobs, Laurence S.
Jenkins, Thomas S.
Jones, Mark S.
Jones, William M.
Kaigler, William T.
Koon, Roy A.
Lee, Charles
Lundy, Charles
McBee, Jas. G.
McCarson, Andrew L.
McDonald, Jno. F.
McGill, Jno. I.
McKinstry, Jas. A.
Meetze, Henry L.
Meetze, Henry W.
Miller, Rainey
Myers, William
Nash, George R.
Nelson, William M.
Niceley, Mum A.
Nissen, William
Ogburn, William F.
Parks, James H.
Patterson, Early A.
Phillips, George
Reynolds, Jack M.
Rucker, Virgil D.
Rucker, Wade H.: From Company L; transferred to Company K
See, Cornelius F.
Seibert, Moses
Sharp, Simon J.
Sheeley [Shealy], Samuel W.
Simpson, William T.
Sloan, Frank A.: Discharged
Sloan, William S.
Smith, Henry B.
Smith, James V.: Discharged
Snelson, Jno. J.
Sprause, Lee
Stokes, Thomas
Stone, Charles B.
Studley, Jas. P.
Swearingen, Charles.
Taylor, William J.: Promoted to Hospital Steward
Ward, Wylie D.
Westberry, William M.
Witherspoon, Samuel D.

Company L ("Palmetto Rifles"):

Officers:

Sawyer, Claude E., Capt.
Duncan, Willis J., 1st Lt.
Willis, Jas. A., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Ashley, George P., 1st Sgt.
Nevils, George W., Quartermaster Sgt.: Discharged to accept a commission as Assistant Surgeon
Collett, William A.
Harley, Joseph Eemile
Murray, Mike H.
Nance, Carroll D.
Stone, Richard G.

Corporals:

Berrie, Albert S.
Guess, Ryerson S.
Hill, Albert E.
Holmes, Jno. J.: Transferred to the Hospital Corps
Huiet, James M.
Jones, Ernest
Moore, Benjamin S.
Perry, Allen M.
Pritcher, William M.
Sheridan, Wilson L.
Sontag, Charles G.
Ussery, Thomas M.
Wright, Henry A.

Privates:

Abrams, Jno. W.: Transferred to Company B
Alexander, Orrin
Anderson, Warren M.
Autley, Jno. M.
Backers, Wyatt A.
Bell, Joseph A.: Transferred to the Hospital Corps
Best, Jno. A.: Died
Bottoms, Phroah J.
Brown, Portious D.
Bussey, Roper H.
Colgan, Samuel F.: Died
Collins, Elijah R.
Depsey, Henry
Dickinson, William C.
Dye, Clarence
Edmunds, Israel O.: Transferred to Company E, 2nd 2nd South Carolina Volunteer Infantry.
Edwards, Charles L.
Elledge, Jno. W.: From Company B; transferred to Company L
Faust, Henry K.
Fennel, Monroe
Free, Elijah W.
Gregory, Walter L.
Gunter, Lawson K.
Hair, Gideon C.
Halman, Edward W.
Hamburg, Jas. L.
Hancock, Wade H.: From Company I; transferred to Company L
Harley, Frederick D.: From Company I; transferred to Company L
Harris, Gilbert G.: From Company I; transferred to Company L
Hawkins, Jno. P.: Transferred to Company H
Hill, William H.: From Company I; transferred to Company L
Holman, Jno. H.: Transferred to the Hospital Corps on September 13th, 1898.
Hope, George H.
Jackson, Robert F.: From Company D, 2nd South Carolina Volunteer Infantry.; transferred to Company L,
   1st South Carolina Volunteer Infantry.
Jefcoat, Jas. J.
Kennedy, Linton L.: Transferred to the Hospital Corps
Kennedy, Otis R.
Kirkland, Henry M.
Leonard, June
Lott, Jake
Moore, Jno. J.
Moore, Rufus R.: Transferred to the Hospital Corps
Munn, Charles F.
Neece, Jno. L.
Nevils, Robert Q.
Newson, Lucius B.
Nimmons, Charles.: Died
Padgett, Laurence B.
Padgett, Lewis H.
Peake, Clifton
Pearson, William
Peeples, Charles H.: Transferred to the Hospital Corps
Perrin [Perkin], William F.: Transferred to Company A
Price Jr., Henry P.
Price, Jas. A.
Price, Jno.: From Company B; transferred to Company L; transferred to the Hospital Corps
Pricher, Joseph G.
Prince, Jno. H.
Redd, Joseph S.
Reece, Jno. H.
Roberts, Thomas J.
Rowell, Henry L.
Rucker, Wade H.: Transferred to Company K
Sims, Hedgeman B.: From Company D, 2nd South Carolina Volunteer Infantry.; transferred to
    Company L, 1st South Carolina Volunteer Infantry.
Sizemore, Alonzo
Smith, Alloyd M.
Smith, Coke
Staubes, Charles L.
Taylor, George S.
Trotti, Lewis H.: Transferred to the Hospital Corps
Turner, William E.: Died
Ussery, Squire W.
Vinneman, Jno.
Whiting, Jas. L.
Whittle, George M.
Wiggins, Jno. H.
Wiggins, Stephen M.
Williams, Jno.
Wingard, William A.
Wiseman, Charles T.
Wright, William R.
Young, William M.

Company M (Sumter Light Infantry):

Officers:

Carson, Laurence S., Capt.
Moses Jr., Isaac H., 1st Lt.
Wilson, Brainard D., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Miller, Jno. B., 1st Sgt.
Moore, Ashby, Quartermaster Sgt.
Gallagher, Connie J.
Jenkins, Jno. F.
Reid, Jno. F: Transferred to Company I, 2nd South Carolina Volunteer Infantry
Wynn, James D.
Yeadon, Calder B.

Corporals:

Brown, Irvin A.
Clyde, Manning B.
Cunningham, David W.: Transferred Hospital Corps
Flowers, Wade H.
Law, Ellie D.
Mason, James M.
Moses, Herbert A.
Nicholson, Walter L.
Saunders, Robert D.
Scarborough, Arthur W.
Scarborough, Middleton D.
Strauss, Mordecai A.
Thompson, Alexander C.

Privates:

Barnes, Samuel T.
Barwick, Jackson
Beecher, Frederick N.
Bishop, Jno. P.
Bradley, Wylie J.
Brailsford, Eugene T.
Brazell, Joseph E.
Brown, Jas. H.
Burrows, Anthony K.
Caston, Rosier
Clayton, George
Clayton, Samuel A.
Clayton, Simon P.
Clyde, William A.
Cochrance, Seymour
Cureton, William A.
Curran, Jas.
Dechamps, Louis W.
Dennis, Tom
Dick, Dwight H.: Died of fever
Dick, Walter L.
Doby, Tilden J.
Dozier Jr., Richard: Transferred Hospital Corps
Durant, Arthur B.
Emanuel, Joseph
Foster, Kinney S.
Fowler, Vernon
Gaines, Matthew J.
Giles, Jno. J.
Gilmore, Benjamin E.
Gilmore, Laurence O.
Hammond, Samuel
Hancock, Charles P.
Harbey, Ainsley D.
Harvin, Madison L.
Harvin, William A.
Hendrix, Robert J.
Hollman, Jas. B.: Transferred Company C, 2nd South Carolina Volunteer Infantry
Huggins, Marion M.
Hussey, Bluford A.
Jennings, George D.
Jennings, Jno. K.
Jones, Charlie L.
Jones, Hasel
Jones, Jas. H.
Jones, Swinton P.
Kelly, Spain
Kilgore, Jno. W.
Law, Jarred A.
Lee, Washington L.
Lenoir, Walter M.
Lesene, Leonard B.
Lynch, Gus
McCutchen, Manton B.
McGhee, Willie L.: Discharged
McLeod, Robert W.
Mellett, Peter
Miller, Arthur W.: Transferred to Company F
Morris, Burwell W.
Norman, Benjamin
Norris, Hampton R.
Nunnamaker, Harry
Padgett, Jno.
Phillips, George B.
Reams, Samuel J.
Reese, Charles H.
Rhame, Eustace
Ricker, Frederick F.
Sanders, Willis R.
Scott, Hallie P.
Smith, Clifford
Smith, Robert F.
Solsby, Joseph B.
Spann, Charles S.
Spann Jr., Robert
Stewart, Willie
Strickland, Jas. R.
Talley, Alexander N.: Transferred to Company I
Tennett, Jas. E.
Vincent, William D.
Waters, Wesley
Weathers, Jno. R.
Weaver, Jno. E.
Weaver, Wade H.
Weldon, Allie W.
Wells, Ebbie
Wheeler Jr., Charles O.
Wheeler, Joseph S.
White, William N.
Woodward, Murray



Bibliography:

Floyd, Joseph W., Historical Roster and Itinerary of South Carolina Volunteer Troops who served in the late war between the United States and Spain, 1898, coupled with Brief Sketches of their movements from the Beginning to the Ending of the Conflict. (Columbia, S.C., The R. L. Bryan Company, 1901).

Monts-Freeman, Cheryl Info. on Samuel Shealy

Statistical Exhibit of Strength of Volunteer Forces Called into Service During the War with Spain; with Losses from All Causes. (Washington: Government Printing Office, 1899).


Support this Site by Visiting the Website Store! (help us defray costs!)
We are providing the following service for our readers. If you are interested in books, videos, CD's etc. related to the Spanish American War, simply type in "Spanish American War" (or whatever you are interested in) as the keyword and click on "go" to get a list of titles available through Amazon.com.

Search:
Keywords: 
In Association with Amazon.com

Visit Main Page for copyright data

 
Return to Unit Profiles

Return to Main Page