The Roster of the

1st Ohio Volunteer Cavalry

Contributed by Richard Mann


Field and Staff ||| Troop A ||| Troop B ||| Troop C ||| Troop D
Troop E ||| Troop F ||| Troop G ||| Troop H 
Click here for a  History of the 1st Ohio Volunteer Cavalry



Pvt. Ernest G. Slater, Troop C, 1st Ohio Volunteer Cavalry. Slater was born on June 11, 1876 in
Donegal Ireland, the son of an English Royal Navy veteran who was a lighthouse keeper and an Irish
mother. He grew up in Downderry, South Cornwell, England. Slater emigrated to the U.S. in
the 1890's, joining his brothers who owned the Slater Candy Co. in Newark and Columbus Ohio.
He went on to work on the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad where he became a supervisor. He
married Frances S. Culler. The couple had six children. He died on February 27, 1942 and is buried
in Chillicothe Ohio.

General:

This is a roster of the 1st Ohio Volunteer Cavalry.

The Roster

Field and Staff:

Officers:

Day, Matthias, W. Lt. Col. (Capt. U.S.A.)
Runcle, James E., Maj. (U.S.A. Retired)
Hayes, Webb C., Maj., Cleveland, (Son of President Rutherford B. Hayes)
Rogers, Arthur, C., Adjutant, Cleveland
Bunts, Frank E., Surgeon, Cleveland
Castle, Charles H., Assistant Surgeon, Cincinnati
Day, Ralph B., Quartermaster.
Howland, Paul, Squadron Adjutant, Cleveland
Gampfer, George A.J., Squadron Adjutant, Cincinnati

Non commissioned Staff:

McMahon, Harry R., Sgt Maj.
Beebem Arthur, L., Quartermaster Sgt.
Boker, Andrew G., Saddler Sgt.
Connor, Friend D., Chief Trumpeter

Field and Staff Discharges:

Grasselli, Thomas S, Capt., resigned
Day, Ralph B., Quartermaster Sgt., promoted to 1st Lt and Regimental Quartermaster
Chopp. Charles, C., Chief Trumpeter

Field and Staff Transfers:

Bole, Benjamin P., Sgt. Maj. to Troop E.
Schroeder, Fredrick A., Saddler Sgt, to Troop A
Taylor, Fredrick C., to Troop A.
 

Troop A (Cleveland):

Officers:

Burdick, Russell E., Capt., May 9 to September 16, 1898
Burridge, Carlyle L., 1st Lt., May 9 to September 16, 1898; Capt., September 16, 1898 to Muster out
Doty, Henry E, 2nd Lt, May 9 to September 16, 1898; 1st Lt, September 16, 1898 to Muster out
Mansfield, Harvey, 2nd Lt, September 16, 1898 to Muster out

Sergeants:

Venning, Ralph J., 1st Sgt.
Britton, Schuyler P.
Freund, Edward H.
Gundry, Henry S.
Nab, Henry
Shanks, Charles B.
Stevens, George
Tuttle, Horace B.

Corporals:

Bishop, Neil H.
Collins, Francis A.
Hasbrouck, Niles B.
Haskell, John M.
Hollister, Cornelius T.
Leopold, Otto F.
Merkel, Arthur E.
Morse, Charles B.
Muller, Carl F.
Sealand, Frank N.

Wagoner:

Sims, Neal C.,

Farrier:

Wagner, C. W.

Saddler:

Schroeder, F. A.

Trumpeter:

Johnson, C. W.

Privates:

Allen, George I.
Austin, Frank W.
Bailes, Bryon W.
Bell, Frank M.
Bierce, Ernest C.
Binyon, Edward A.
Bishop, Roy N.
Bond, George M.
Born, Carl P., Jr.
Bowen, Harry O.
Bowlton, William M.
Breen, Frank J.
Brockway, Charles M.
Bulkey, Harry G.
Burkheiser, Harry G.
Chandler, Zachariah, M.
Chester, Robert C.
Clure, Albert H.
Cody, Arthur P.
Conner, Andrew E.
Crowell, Mortimer L.
Davidson, George W.
Dodd, Clarence E.
DuBois, Thomas M.
Elmsile, Harry L.
Fletcher, Fredrick
Fowler, Walter G.
Gillis, Carl B.
Groot, George
Groot, William S.
Harris, Cyrus M.
Hays, William J.
Hickix, Frank
Holden, Rollin T., Jr.
Houghton, Henry S.
Keating, David T.
Kellogg, William R.
Kremel, Frank
Lance, Harry L.
Lemke, Walter H.
Martin, John T.
McAllister, Colin
McPhail, Archibal J.
Miller, Louis S.
Monck, Albert
Pickands, Joseph O.
Rainey, frank M.
Ruddy, Michael T.
Sanderson, William
Sawyer, Harry B.
Sayre, Charles B.
Schofield, Sherman W.
Shaffer, John
Shanteaw, James
Shepler, Michael M.
Short, Harry L.
Smith, Albert E.
Smith, Norton, T.
Stedman, Andrew J.
Stuckey, Harry W.
Verbsky, John
Wadsworth, Percy O.
Walker, Charles F.
Walter, Eugene
Watson, Alex L.
Williams, William C.
Woods, Joseph J.

Troop A Discharges:

Burdick, Russel, E., Capt.; resigned
Millar, Joseph H., Sgt., promoted to 2nd Lt.
Botten, Harry H., Sgt.
Hill, Louie E., Sgt.
Mansfield, Harvey, Sgt.
Taylor, Fredrick C., Pvt.
Twitchell, Lee D., Pvt.
Milligan, Harry, Pvt.
Thomas, Harry C., Pvt.
Allen, Karl C., Pvt.
Bates, Eugene, Pvt.

Troop A Transfers:

Chopp, Charles C., Trumpeter to Non-Commissioned Staff
Conner, Friend D., Trumpeter to Non-Commissioned Staff
Beebe Arthur, Pvt., to Non-Commissioned Staff
McMahon, Harry R., Pvt., to Troop B
Bourne, John K., Pvt., to Troop C
Meade, Charles N., Pvt., to Troop C
 

Troop B (Cleveland):

Officers:

Corning, Henry W., Capt.
Wood, Frank W., 1st Lt.
Cary, Sheldon, May 9 to Aug 20, 1898, 2nd Lt
Millar, Joseph, H, 2nd Lt, September 1, 1898 to Muster out

Sergeants:

Sherwood, Charles F., 1st Sgt.
Gilchrist, Joseph A.
MacGregor, John, Jr.
Miles, Alfred, G.
Morley, John E.
Smith, Pardon H.
White, Henry C.

Corporals:

Callahan, Charles C.
Coffey, Fred W.
Erber, John W.
Ferbert, Otto H.
Fisher, Edward A.
Nye, Ralph H.
Paulson, Joseph V.
Shaw, William

Cook:

Beiler, Joseph B.

Farrier:

Campbell, F. S.

Musicians:

Griffis,  A. L.
Chriest,  F .J.

Privates:

Alchief, Bert
Aubery, Benjamin G.
Bailer, Louis A.
Bear, Clifford L.
Bentley, Harry L.
Biles, Joseph W.
Bittner, Gust P.
Bletsch, Otto
Bloodhart, Charles N.
Bradkey, Liunius N.
Brown Royal L.L.
Carroll, John
Casson, Charles A.
Clemes, Arthur W.
Cook, Willis
Day, Edward B.
Day, George
DeLaMater, Benjamin E.V.
Dennis, Edward
Dougherty, James J.
Enger, Ivar
Erthal, Julius L.
Flinn, Harold L.
Gaiser, Joseph G.
Gecking, John H.
Gibson, Robert C.
Gray, Richard F.
Green, Harry
Greeves, J. Gardner
Griesser, William J.
Hamilton, William
Hartigan, John C.
Henderson, Edwin O.
Hopkins, Emery V.K.
Huettick, Rudolph C.
Isaac, Arthur E.
Isaac, Warren A.
James, Thomas
Karr, Arthur H.
Kerr, Lewis J.
King, Thomas
Kranz, George R.
Lewis, Theophilus
Little, William
Loebs, William
Mack, George J. (Saddler)
Mack, Harry T.
Martin, Bodo A.
McColley, William E.
McConnell, Charles E.
McGhee, Joseph J.
McMahon, Thomas F.
Mill, Edward
Millard, Hudson A.
Miller, Herman C.
Miller, Roy E.
Mitro, Andrew
Moahan, Robert C.
O’Malley, John W.
O’Sullivan, Charles J.
Protiva, Frank
Reid, Robert
Rice, Clyde V.
Richards, Floyd D.
Schmitt, John C.
Seward, Carl J.
Sharp, Reuben
Smith, Cassins J.
Stanton, Arthur H.
Stone, Charles E.
Strey, Edward
Sunderland, Ralph B.
Talkes, Stephen H.
Teeple, Ralph S.
Weston, Frank J.
Whitney, Carl E.
Wright, Roscoe L.

Troop B Discharges:

Sheldon, Carv, 2nd Lt., resigned
Andrews, William W., Pvt.
Noble, Richard E., Pvt.
Breese, Paul J., Pvt.
Quay, Cephas W., Pvt.

Troop B  Transfers:

Savage, Metz, Pvt., to Troop G.
Campbell, Charles C. to Troop A.
MacHahon, Harry R., Troop A
 

Troop C (Cleveland)

Officers:

Scofield, William M., Capt.
Shallenberger, James M., 1st Lt.
Van Camp, George W., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Palmer, G. E., 1st Sgt.
Ammon, Jay R.
Canfield, Birtley K.
Holton, Edward C.
Miller, Otto H.
Nash, William F.
Sheridan, Henry H. K.
Starkweather, William J.

Corporals:

Apfel, Oscar, C.
Bacon, Richard J.
Bender, George C.
Carlton, Frank R.
Dillin, Dudley F.
Kelley, Edward
Knopf, Steven
Perkins, Douglas Jr.
Udell, Marton A.

Musicians:

Hess, George
Schlesinger, A. W.

Saddler:

Smith, Cortez B.

Farrier:

Waters, Harry

Blacksmith:

Nolan, William

Privates:

Allen, Otis
Bennett. Harry E.
Blickensderfer, M.R.
Bourne, John K.
Bradley, Frank L.
Brazeman, Fred
Brazeman, Henry
Brown, Marshall W.
Burns, John P.
Castaing, Alexander
Chaloner, Henry
Claffee, Andrew
Cottell, Harry C.
Dainz, Fred J.
Daly, James G.
Damon, Charles W.
Darrow, George W.
Elwell, Alfred E.
Farr, Asa A.
Flarsgartin, Joseph V.
Fox, John N.
Freeman, William H.
Fritz, Robert
George, Edward R.
Guentzler, Harry W.
Gutman, August W.
Hart, John
Harvey, Ernest R.
Harvey, Fred J.
Hines, George S.
Jacobson, Albert W.
Jaspersen, Rudolph
Johnson, Levi D.
Kane, Gustave
Kenney, Clark E.
Kluth, William
Korell, Herman W.
Lewis, James
Lloyd, Howard
Loucks, Fred
Loucks, Harry E.
Mauer, Jacob D.
Mayer, John
McKoy, James
Mead, Charles N.
Meinke, William
Milligan, Samuel
Murphy, Robert E.
Murphy, William
Neal, Daniel L.
O’Neil, Edward
Ohl, Watson H.
Pejano, Archie
Peterson, Karl J.
Pfaffmann, Fred W.
Pullen, Harry F.
Reese, William R.
Schwab, Daniel P.
Schwab, Frank W.
Shaw, Vernon R.
Shorb, Owen E.
Slemmons, William J.
Struck, Emil F.
Tavernier, peter
Veren, Martin
Watt, Robert N.
Wehr, Adam
Welsh, William
Wentzel, Edward H.
Winters, Frank H.
Wirls, Clyde
Yoss, Fred W.
Young, John W.
Zeitner, August

Troop C Transfers:

Wagner, Charles W., Pvt., to Troop A
Stedman, Arthur J.,  to Troop A
Hardesty, Eugene, Pvt., to Hospital Corps
Brown, Royal L.L., Pvt., to Troop B

Troop C Deaths:

Gamble, William F., Pvt

Troop C Deserters:

Reisinger, Henry, Pvt.
Nelson, Raymond C.
 

Troop D (Columbus):

Officers:

Bargar, Byron L., Capt.
Forsythe, William D., May 9 to July 21, 1898, 1st Lt.
Monsarrat, Norton S., 2nd Lt., May 9 to July 24, 1898; 1st Lt., July 21, 1898 to Muster out
Loving, Paul, 2nd Lt., July 24, 1898 to Muster out

Sergeants:

Barger, Fredrick C.
Freeman, Stanton S.
Hilles, William N.
Kipp, Fremont
Miles, Gordon, F.
Mitchell, John G.
Moore, Clifford L.
Olds, Marshall, W.

Corporals:

Black, Arthur R.
Burkard, Fredrick C.
Curzen, Jacob W.
Cushman, Guy
Fullerton, Rutherford
Hardesty, Thomas M.
Johnson, William E.
Porter, Frank Mel
Riley, J. Sherman
White, Edgar H.

Wagoner:

Vogle, John G.

Farrier:

Magahan, Bud I.

Blacksmith:

Smith, John

Saddler:

Rabourn, A. E.

Musicians:

Gepler, O. E.
Monsarrat, C. R.

Privates:

Adams, George L.
Adel, Elmore E.
Aestreicher, E.A.
Algeo, Thomas B.
Ashley, Arthur
Barrett, John W.
Barry, Joseph C.
Bean, Herbert
Benjamin, Charles H.
Beynon, David R.
Brelsford, Harley H.
Brodbeck, Edward H.
Callin, Clement C.
Campbell, James C.
Chapman, John W.
Chittenden, Campbell M.
Cole, Charles C.
Craver, Paul G.
Crooks, Howard M.
Darby, William
Daska, William F.
Dodds, William D.
Eldridge, Wilbur T.
Evans, Walter G.
Francklyn, Allen C.
Hamilton, Ernest O.
Hammel, Lewis C.
Harmon, William E.
Heise, Thomas K.
Hensel, Raymond C.
Hentersched, Allen
Hessinger, Ernest A.
Jackson, Fredrick C.
Jenkins, Dio L.
Kisting, Joseph B.
McKenzle, Charles
Miller, Charles H.
Morrison, William A.
Murphy, James E.
Oberlin, Edgar G.
Osborn, Charles R.
Pindar, William
Powell, William L.
Rae, J. B. Weaver
Rahl, Gaylord, W.
Roper, Andrew C.
Ruple, Oscar E.
Ryder, Fredrick B.
Schneider, John
Schossler, Emil O.
Scyfert, Martin J.
Shannon, Dwight
Sharp, John McD.
Shumaker, Harry C.
Slater, Ernest G.
Smith, Ralph B.
Taylor, Thomas E., Jr.
Thomas, George E.
Thompson, Arlington B.
Van Hook, John M.
Waddell, William E.
Watson, John W.
Welte, Joseph
Welty, Noah J.
Whelan, William F.
Wilcox, Sherlock
Willie, Harry W.
Wolforth, Harry

Troop D Discharges:

Loving, Paul, Sgt., promoted to 2nd Lt.
Branson, John S., Ferrier
Morrow, John H., Pvt.

Troop D Transfers:

Forsythe, William D., 1st Lt., to Troop E
Drake, George, Pvt., to Company F , 4th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
Lane, Charles E., Pvt., to Headquarters,  4th Army Corps
Woodbury, Arthur, Pvt., to Battery H, 1st Ohio Volunteer Light Artillery

Troop D Deaths:

Hensel, John H., Pvt.
Eastbourne, Franklin
 

Troop E (Toledo):

Officers:

Waite, Henry De H,, Capt.
Burgett, David B., 1st Lt, May 9 to July 12, 1898
Fosythe, William D, 1st Lt, July 21 to September 21, 1898
Mitchell, Don C., 2nd Lt., May 9 to October 20, 1898; 1st Lt., October 20, 1898 to MO
Wood, James L., 2nd Lt. Oct 20, 1898 to MO

Sergeants:

Stivers, Charles P, 1st Sgt.
Emery, Edward W., Quartermaster Sgt.
Bole, Benjamin P.
Lawrence, George B.,
Rees, Wortha, L.
Tattersall, John C.
Zeluff, Clifton D.

Corporals:

Bridenbaugh, George E.
Deacon, Charles W.
Delahanty, Clarence P.
Gailbraith, Harvey L.
Mattimore, Thomas J.
Slessman, Allen E.
Sloan, William H., Jr.
Sullivan, Joseph
Willets, George W.

Wagoner:

Jackson, P. C.

Farriers:

Crouse, George W.
Hall, Thomas E.

Musicians:

Simpson, George
Hellfrisch, O.

Saddler:

Olsen, Barney

Privates:

Allonas, William E.
Andrews, John
Bamhiser, Frank M.
Banks, Harry G.
Beerbower, Ora O.
Bernard, George C.
Bigelow, Charles H.
Bigelow, John W.
Bly, Robert E.
Bottemus, Frank H.
Brawley, John H.
Brown, Dan A.
Bryant, William L.
Buck, Charles A.
Carson, E. Lloyd
Cash, Homer L.
Cook, Claude
Dressor, Frank M.
Ellison, Samuel J.
Fallon, James D.
Ferrick, Thomas W.
Franklin, Melvin
Gallagher, Dennis
Gottschalk, John
Graham, Thomas S.
Graham, William
Hacker, John
Hart, Claude
Hart, Harry
Hartland, Winfield S.
Hassenzahl, Albert
Henry, Charles E.
Herling, Charles
Hermann, Ford
Hovey, John H.
Huff, Eugene O.
Ingram, Edward
Johnson, Howard A.
Kerr, John A.
King, Rolla
Kohler, Daniel
Lindersmith, Robert E.
Linn, William
Lyke, Albert A.
Lyons, George J.
Malloy, Thomas
Mangles, John H.F.
McCord, Frank M. Jr.
McDonald, Henry A.
McGowlin, Harry D.
McLean, Charles H.
Millard, Thompson L.
Mock, James
Morgan, John L.
Muller, Henry
Poole, Alber H.
Rapole, Charles G.
Reynolds, Jason E.
Shealor, Raymond H.
Shellinger, Avery
Smith, William S.
Stewart, John H.G.
Stone, Louis
Upp, Clark W.
Walker, Bruce
Watson, Allen
Weber, Adolph J.
Weber, Thomas
Weidner, George
Welch, Thomas J.
Zuber, Apelious

Troop E Discharges:

Burgett, David B., 1st Lt.
Forsythe, William D., Commissioned 2nd Lt., USA
Jordon, Charles A, 1st Sgt.
Zeluff, Sylvester S., Sgt.
Mills, William J., Pvt.
Stone, George F., Pvt.
Mattimore, Joe P., Pvt.
Brown, Edward L., Pvt.

Troop E Transfers:

Robertson, Hollie P., Pvt., to Hospital Corps

Troop E Desertions:

Bassett, William J., Pvt.
Howard, Victor, D., Sgt.
 

Troop F (Dayton):

Officers:

Beekman, Fredrick W., Capt.
Cline, Walter, D., 1st Lt.
Wuichet, Robert G., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Kissinger, W. C., 1st Sgt.
Pease, Edward G., Quartermaster Sgt.
Bates, J. Stewart
Coume, William H.
Davies, Edward W.
Gardner, William S.
Parrott, John E.

Corporals:

Brown, Paul R.
Clark, Charles E.,
Cooper, William M.
Gibson, William R.
Hosier, William R.,
Moore, Walter B.
Wagner, Charles W.
Wuichet, Irvin

Cook:

Blackburn, W. C.

Wagoner:

Barter, George

Farrier and Blacksmith:

Mansch, A.
Wagner, F. B.

Saddler:

Dickey, J. W.

Musicians:

Troup, Carl S.
Beard, Fred S.

Privates:

Adelberger, John
Anderson, John S.
Arnold, Carroll, B.
Bacon, Joseph C.
Barlow, Theodore, A.
Bartel, Samuel W.
Beeson, Theodore S.
Bradley, James H.
Breidenbach, Daniel E.
Bull, Fred A.
Butler, Harry E.
Campbell, Harry E.
Clevell, Earnest
Clevell, James E.
Collins, Samuel K.
Cook, Charles B.
Coughnour, William H.
Crowe, Thomas E.
Davidson, Edwin S.
DuBols, Louis R.
Eckert, George W.
Ewalt, Charles
Fernedling, Henry L.
Fisher, John G.
Floyd, Preston C.
Frantz, George
Gratsch, Robert
Hanley, Fredrick
Harter, Arthur
Hentz, Paul G.
Kiehl, Ira G.
Kline, Keiffer S.
Knox, John B.
Kuhbantner, John
Landfried, Frank
Longstreth, Irvin H.
Lounsbury, Frank W.
Mills, Harry C.
Myers, Howard W.
Newton, Fredrick C.
Nipgen, Alvin C.
Nusz, George W.
Owings, Samuel D.
Patterson, Harry S.
Ringler, William R.
Ritter, Walter C.
Rosenthal, Israel
Rowe, Louis A.
Rung, John L.
Saylor, Harry P.
Schulte, George
Schultz, Andrew J.
Shuler, Carl F.
Smith, Charles E.
Sonoghue, Frank
Stacher, Charles
Steffy, Charles R.
Steinberger, John G.
Sternberger, John G.
Stewart, George W.
Thirkfield, Howard E.
Thorne, Thomas
Vance, John H.
Voerhe, Zibe
Wallace, Fred S.
Wittler, Ferdinand
Worman, Horace D.

Troop F Discharges:

Nevin, Robert, Sgt.
Shaw, Warren, D., Pvt.
Kingsbury, George O., Pvt.
Wike, Louis, R., Pvt.
Poyneer, Herbert L., Pvt.

Troop F Transfers:

Dietz, Peter, Pvt., to Hospital Corps
Fleming, Charles, Pvt., to Troop G
Riddle, George, Pvt., to Troop G

Troop F Deaths:

Bucher, Frank H., Pvt.
Wood, Francis C., Pvt.
Loehr, John F., Cpl.
 

Troop G (Marysville):

Officers:

Converse, George L., Capt., May 11 to June 15, 1898
Shallienberger, James, 1st Lt., Commanding Troop, June 15, 1898 to Muster out
Fleischmann, Max C., 1st Lt.
Bailey, William C, 2nd Lt., May 11 to August 10, 1898
Huntington, John T., 2nd Lt., August 10, 1898 to Muster out

Sergeants:

Jenkins, Charles O., 1st Sgt.
Dennison, A. N., Quartermaster Sgt.
Cook, Francis P.
Cunningham, John H.
Dukes, Burton L.
Norton, Rolland A
Taylor, Clayton

Corporals:

Baker, Grear H.
Black, Louis A.
Boiler, Vernon W.
Grant, Thomas D.
Henry, William S.
Johnson, Edwin H.
Jones, George H.
Sutter, Harry M.

Cook:

Holthaus, William

Wagoner:

Robins, Clifford

Blacksmith:

Dawson, F.

Farrier:

Riddle, George W.

Saddler:

Hallowell, C. H.

Musicians:

Melick, John
Savage, M. B.

Privates:

Adams, Charles W.
Amrine, Lutrelle, H.
Anderson, Wilbur
Austin, George F.
Bell, Fred L.
Beneker, Fred H.
Bickett, Earl H.
Blake, Monroe H.
Bothast, William
Buell, Henry I.
Busam, William J.
Cavis, Fredrick L.
Coe, Dean B.
Cramer, Edward L.
Crockett, Frank W.
Davis, Thomas D.
Degenhart, John
Dillon, Okey D.
Evans, Fredrick E.
Farquhar, Harry H.
Finley, David
Fox, Philip M.
Fuller, Reuben H.
Gardner, George
Godfried, Joseph F.
Goetz, Henry
Hallengerger, John
Hamilton, Harry K.
Hostetter, Roy
Kinnear, Theodore E.
Kopp, George
Kosel, Charles J.
Lauer, Stace R.
Laughlin, Charles L.
Lee, Loren P.
Levi, Michael
Linehan, James L.
Lockwood, Orville A.
Lugannani, Bert C.
Mason, Eldie
McKay, Robert F.
Mefford, George
Michel, George
Monsoon, Hugh J.
Montgomery, Elmer E.
Mulligan, James H.
Munk, Sigmund
Myers, Henry
Myers, Orra D.
Orahood, Guy J.
Osborn, Harry
Ostrander, George F.
Parmenter, John W.
Patch, Dellmore D.
Patch, Irven G.
Permenter, Thomas
Rardon, Harry J.
Redd, Harry M.
Ritter, William
Sands, Joseph
Schaffer, Frank F.
Schmiet, Joseph
Seeley, Ray B.
Simmons, Findlay C.
Start, Roy
Sutter, Fredrick J.
Swift, John W.
Taylor, Reginald E.
Turner, Edmund
Walker, Frank C.
Wertz, Thomas F.
Zimmerman, Charles

Troop G Discharges:

Bailey, William C., 2nd Lt.
Thompson, George A., 1st Sgt.
Huntington, John T., Promoted to 2nd Lt.
Patch, Matthew, Pvt.
Scott, Frank J., Pvt.

Troop G Transfers:

Bear, Clifford L., Pvt. to Troop B.
Barlow, Theodore, A., to Troop F.
Kline, Kiefer S., to Troop F.
Dodds, William S., Pvt., to Troop D
Hackman, Henry, Pvt., to Troop H
Harvey, Edmund R., Pvt., to Troop C.
Boker, Andrew G., Pvt., to Non-Commissioned Staff
Wright, Thomas M., Pvt., to Hospital Corps

Troop G Deaths:

Fleming, Charles W., Pvt.
 

Troop H (Cincinnati):

Officers:

Herman, Fred J., Capt.
Patton, Clarence E., 1st Lt.
Hagemeyer, Joseph L., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Gampfer, Louis J., 1st Sgt.
Noil, Fredrick, Quartermaster Sgt.
Chard, Daniel H.
DeLong, Daniel A.
Helman, Clifford A.
Moeller, Edward H.
Weil, Oscar C.
West, James A.

Corporals:

Brooks, Albert
Chard, Thomas, Jr.
Clayton, Charles L.
Curry, William M.
Dix, John N.
Frick, Harry R.
Harden, Alva G.
Paine, Wilmot, K.
Strobridge, Nelson W.

Wagoner:

Dietz, John

Blacksmith & Ferrier:

Drake, Roy N.
Eckert, Albert

Musicians:

King, John
Van Dyke, Ben
Wimmer, William

Privates:

Alexander, Bert
Amon, Peter
Andrews, Edward
Becker, Charles
Brachmann, Fred
Brockmann, Henry
Chard. Lawrence
Connelly, Harry B.
Deitrich, Rud H.
Deye, John
Doniphan, Raphael
Dunbar, Donald
Durham, Clyde C.
Elwood, William
Fischer, Richard
Freshwater, Otto K.
Fruehe, George W.
Gosling, Jerome C.
Graf, Andrew
Granger, George R.
Grear, Harry
Gutmann, Charles W.
Hackmann, Henry
Hamel, Harry
Heekin, Albert
Herault, Alexander
Heuer, John B.
Hissong, Harry B.
Jaynes, Frank
Jewell, Edwin
Kaulfersch, William
Kempster, James W.H.
Kestner, John P.
Krieger, Benjamin H.
Lambright, John W.
Lampkin, John
Lipps, Nicholas
McCann, Charles
McCauley, Charles
McLeish, Charles
Meyer, George
Milligan, Alfred A.
Phelen, Peter H., Jr.
Pirmann, William
Ramsey, Stanley M.
Rappold, Louis
Ringel, Conrad
Ringel, George L.
Roberts, Gerald H.
Rusk, Clifford E.
Sachs, George M.
Sattler, peter
Schroth, John J.
Seyler, Louis
Solomon, Thomas E.
Spring, Edward
Sroffers, Bernard Jr.
Stayton, Norris
Stephenson, William
Stone, Richard A.
Stovall, George C.
Sturn, Alfred J.
Tettenborn, Fred
Venable, Emerson
Voegell, William
Webb, John F.
Whaley, William J.
White, Harry
Wilson, Albert
Wright, Benjamin A.
Wuest, George J.
Zink, Charles H.

Troop H Discharges:

Gampfer, Charles, Pvt.
Irvin, Robert W., Pvt.
Wessling, George W., Pvt.

Troop H Transfers:

Landy, Edwin, Pvt., to Hospital Corps
Cunningham, John H., Pvt., To Troop G.



Bibliography:

Mueller, Saundra - Image and data concerning Ernest Slater

Official History of the Ohio National Guard and Ohio Volunteers. (Cleveland: The Plain Dealer (newspaper), 1909).


Support this Site by Visiting the Website Store! (help us defray costs!)
We are providing the following service for our readers. If you are interested in books, videos, CD's etc. related to the Spanish American War, simply type in "Spanish American War" (or whatever you are interested in) as the keyword and click on "go" to get a list of titles available through Amazon.com.

Search:
Keywords: 
In Association with Amazon.com

Visit Main Page for copyright data

Return to Main Page
Return to Unit Profiles