Spanish American War Website Banner

A List of Spanish American War Veterans Buried in

Wisconsin


Grave of Andrew Nelson, 1st Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, in Wisconsin
Please Visit our Home Page to learn more about the Spanish
This list is just starting and needs your help! If you know of more Spanish American War Veterans buried in Wisconsin, please email us the information from their stone, and the location of the cemetery by clicking here

ANDERSON, ALBERTUS, Pvt.,
  3rd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Company L (1876-1962)(Angelo Oak Grove Cemetery, Angelo Township, Monroe Co., WI)

ANDERSON GEORGE A
 3rd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (September 27, 1879 - December 25, 1965)(Evergreen Cemetery, Solon Springs, Douglas Co,
WI)

ANDRES, JOSEPH, Pvt.,
 2nd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (Died May 3, 1929) (Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)

ANKLAM, JULIUS A., Pvt.,
 2nd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry,
Co. F (Died 1961)(Liberty Cemetery, Pickett, Winnebago Co. WI)

ARMITAGE, GUY DAVID, Sgt.,
Wisconsin Volunteer Artillery, Battery A (August 23, 1876 - July 16, 1942)(Pinelawn Memorial Park, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI) **

ARMSTRONG, ROBERT, Paymaster’s Clerk,
 U.S. Navy (1854 - June 4, 1933)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

ARNOLD, OSCAR  Pvt.,
  2nd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry,
Co. E (March 28, 1880 - September 14, 1942)(Rienzi Cemetery, Fond Du Lac, Fond Du lac County, WI)

ATKINS, JOSEPH W., Pvt.,
 
2nd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (May 8, 1873 - February 18, 1928)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

BACON, GARDNER EVROY
 3rd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (October 31, 1875 - February 1, 1951)(Forest Home Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)

BALTZER, WILLIAM GARFIELD, Pvt.,
 
1st Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (September 9, 1876 - March 24, 1961)(Hazel Ridge Cemetery, Elkhorn, Walworth Co., WI)**

BARNES, SAMUEL L., Pvt.,
  3rd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. H (February 14, 1874-February 14, 1962)(Veterans' Administration'sWood Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)

BARROWS, FRED
 3rd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry (Died December 12, 1945) (Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)

BAXTER, FREDERICK H., Pvt.,
 1st Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co A (1876 - 1933)(Union Cemetery, Wautoma, Waushara Co., WI)

BEBEAU, CHARLES F. Pvt. (Bugler),
 4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (March 18, 1880 – February 7, 1966) (Greenwood Cemetery, Tomahawk, Lincoln Co., WI)*

BELECK, JOHN Pvt.,
 4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (Died June 9, 1933)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)*

BESSOM, EDWARD F., Pvt.,
 8th Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (October 11, 1867 - June 8, 1926)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

BIEMERET, PETER  Pvt.,
 4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry (June 28 1874 - July 8 1950)(Allouez Catholic Cemetry, Allouez (Green Bay) Brown Co. WI)

BLECHEL, JOHN, Pvt.,
 
2nd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (1879 - May 22, 1963)(Central Wisconsin Veterans’ Memorial Cemetery, King, Waupaca Co., WI)**

BOLDEN, ELISHA, Pvt.,
 4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. M (1866 - 1919) (Island Lake Cemetery, Island Lake, Rusk Co., WI)

BOLLOW, CHARLES Pvt.,  
 50th Iowa Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (February 23, 1867 - August 19, 1937)(Central Wisconsin Veterans’ Memorial Cemetery, King, Waupaca Co., WI)**

BONESTEEL, HORACE SCOTT, Pvt.,
 3rd Missouri Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (Died December 9, 1929)(Ft. Howard Memorial Park, Green Bay, Brown Co., WI) **

BOOTH, FRANK B., Pvt.,
 1st U.S. Volunteer Cavalry ("Rough Riders"), Troop F (January 1, 1875 - August 31, 1898)(Prairie home Cemetery, Waukesha, Waukesha Co., WI)

BROWN, JOHN S Pvt.,
 33rd Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (April 6, 1873 - June 5, 1919)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co, WI)**

BUENDING, FREDERICK, WILLIAM,
 3rd Missouri Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (March 4, 1874 – October 13, 1954)(Arlington Park Cemetery, Greenfield, Milwaukee Co., WI)

BURKE, THOMAS J., Quartermaster Sgt.,
 7th Illinois Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (1865 - December 14, 1930) (Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

CALLIES, WALTER J., Pvt.,
  2nd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (1880-1925) (Riverside Cemetery, Oshkosh, Winnebago Co., WI)

CARY, FRANK LILLIE, Pvt.,
 3rd Illinois Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (December 10, 1859 - December 22, 1944) (Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

CASEY, JOHN W Pvt.,
 4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (1878 - September 10, 1944)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee C, WI)**

CHAPMAN EARL A.,
 
3rd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. M (Mount Hope Cemetery, Sparta, Monroe Co., WI)

CHEANEY, ALFRED A., Pvt.,
 159th Indiana Volunteer Infantry, Co. M (October 11, 1876 - May 1, 1962)(Glen Oaks Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI) **

CLARK, WILLIAM HUNTINGTON, Pvt.,
 4th U.S. Infantry, Co. E (September 6, 1864- September 30, 1946)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co, WI)**

CLAUSSEN, EMIL, Pvt.,
 
4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. H (1877 - 1925)(Graceland Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI) **

COCHRAN, CHARLES W., Pvt.,
 1st Texas Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (1875 - August 27, 1932)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

COCHRANE, CHARLES S., Cpl.,
 1st Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (Died April 17, 1940)(Calvary Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

COUSIN, FRED, Cpl.,
 1st Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. E (1874 - 1898) (Newark Cemetery, Newark, Rock Co., WI)

CROSS, CHARLES B., Pvt.,
 4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (October 30, 1879 - October 28, 1959)(Elmwood Cemetery, Antigo, Langlade Co., WI)**

CURRAN, JESSE H., Cpl.,
 2nd Arkansas Volunteer Infantry, Co. E (1860 - January 5, 1941)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

CUTLER, FRED,
 2nd Wisconson Volunteer Infantry, Co. E.  (Highland Prarie Cemetery, Oak Grove, Pierce Co., WI)

CZARKOWSKI, FRANK, Pvt. (a.k.a. FRANK GRAY)
 2nd Mississippi Volunteer Infantry, Co. K (October 13, 1878 – June 5, 1931)(St. Adalbert Cemetery, Milwaukee, WI)

DAHL, PETER BERTEL, Pvt.,
 
2nd Wisconson Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (August 21, 1875 - June 22, 1958)(Section 37, Row 16, Grave 15, Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

DALY, MARTIN B., Pvt.,
 1st Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (September 9, 1876 - December 24, 1928)(Calvary Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

DAWSON, RICHARD J., Capt.,
 4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (1870 - November 26, 1898)(Calvary Cemetery, Tomahawk, Lincoln Co., WI)*

DONAHUE, DENNIS
 1st U.S. Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (Died May 22, 1900)(Calvary Catholic Cemetery, Waupun, Fond du Lac Co., WI)

DOWLING, THOMAS FRANCIS, Pvt.,
 
3rd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. E  (December 23, 1861 - July 11, 1935)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

DREWEK, ADAM, Cpl.,
 1st Artillery, Battery F (April 14, 1878 - October 15, 1929)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

DUGGAN, WILLIAM T., Pvt.,
 2nd Illinois Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (August 27, 1871 - June 9, 1942)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

DULLAGHAN, EDWARD P., Pvt.,
 7th Illinois Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (1869 - September 13, 1922)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co, WI)**

DUNBAR, WILLIAM, Cpl.,
 33rd Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. H (March 1844 - March 27, 1925)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

DUNBAR, WILLIAM, H.,
 8th U.S. Infantry, Co. G (1859 - December 17,1934) (Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

DUNN, EDWARD J., Pvt.,
 2nd U.S. Volunteer Engineers, Co. K (April 22, 1863 - November 2, 1931)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

DYER, EUGENE W., Pvt.,
 3rd Illinois Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (February 13, 1872 - May 17, 1933)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

EGGLESTON, ARTHUR CLAYTON, Pvt.,
 1st North Dakota Volunteer Infantry, Co. A (August 13, 1859 - July 18, 1942)(Boscobel Cemetery, Boscobel, Grant Co., WI)**

ELLIOTT, FREDERICK SMITH, Cpl.,
 
4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. A (August 30,1868 - January 16, 1950)(Forest Hill Cemetery, Pewaukee, Waukesha Co., WI) **

ELLIS, CHARLES E., Pvt.,
 2nd Tennessee Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (November 22, 1839 - May 7, 1918)(Plainfield Cemetery, Plainfield, Waushara Co., WI)**

EMORY, LYNDON KING, Cpl.,
 13th Minnesota Volunteer Infantry, Co B (1876-1960) (Forest Hill Cemetery, Dane Co, Madison WI)

FALKENBERG, FERDINAND, Pvt.,
 1st Washington Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (1854 - July 2, 1927)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

FELCH, ALSON F., Pvt.,
 33rd Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (January 13, 1871 - April 4, 1945) (Greenwood Cemetery, Amherst, Portage Co., WI)**

FITZGERALD, EDWARD H., Cpl.,
 
4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. E (June 26, 1876 - January 8, 1956)(Central WI Veterans’ Cemetery, King, Waupaca Co., WI)**

FRANCE, GEORGE W., Pvt.,
 1st Wisconsin Light Artillery, Co A, (May 1872 - 5 April 1923) (Section 24, Site 72, Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co.,WI)

FRIEL, JOHN F., Pvt.,
 2nd U.S. Artillery, Battery B (Died July 15, 1939) (Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)

GARDNER, JOHN W., Pvt.,
 
3rd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (July 27, 1873 - February 1, 1955)(Hammond Cemetery, Hammond, St Croix Co., WI)**

GEHRKE, FRANK, Pvt.
 2nd Wisconson Volunteer Infantry (December 22, 1869 - July 12, 1942) (Peace Luthern Cemetery [formaly known as] Doty Street Cemetery, Oshkosh, Winnebago Co., WI)

GEHRS, CHARLES AUGUST., Sgt.,
 11th U.S. Infantry, Co. M (April 12, 1870 - February 17, 1959)(Holy Trinity Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

GIESE, PAUL H., Cpl.,
 12th Minnesota Volunteer Infantry, Co. M (July 17, 1868 - October 21, 1935) (Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

GOODE, JAMES WILLIAM, Pvt.,
 23rd U.S. Infantry, Co. H (October, 1878 – March 31, 1960)(Evergreen Cemetery, Woodruff, Oneida Co., WI)

GORMAN, JOSEPH L.
 14th New York Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (Died March 24, 1930) (Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)

GRAVES, CHARLES, Pvt.,
 3rd U.S. Infantry, Co H (1868 - November 25, 1931)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co, WI)**

GRAW, HENRY W., Pvt.,
 1st U.S. Artillery, Battery H (June 19, 1873 - July 24, 1962)(Plot 38A R 4/9, Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)

GUENTHER, WILLIAM, Pvt.,
 3rd U.S. Infantry, Co. A (October 27, 1873 - March 18, 1929)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

HALEY, JERRY, Pvt.,
 3rd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. H (1863-1919)(Forest Hills Cemetery, Chippewa Falls, Chippewa Co., WI)

HANSON, PETER, Blacksmith,
 1st U.S. Cavalry (Died February 6, 1930)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co, WI)**

HARKE, CHARLES, Drummer,
 U.S. Marine Corps (December 11, 1880 - March 7, 1947)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

HART, EDWARD F Pvt.,
 7th Illinois Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (1871 - September 26, 1923)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI) **

HASS, HENRY W., Pvt.,
 161st Indiana Volunteer Infantry, Co. A (February 8, 1875 - December 14, 1942)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee,  Milwaukee Co., WI)**

HAYMAN, FRED W., Pvt.,
 11th U.S. Infantry, Co. A (1874 - January 3, 1926)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

HENDRICKSON, BENJAMIN, Sgt.,
 15th Minnesota Volunteer Infantry, Co. A (July 8, 1873 - March 2, 1951) (Holy Trinity Cath. Ch. Cemetery, Denmark, Brown Co., WI)

HENK, CHARLES W., Seaman,
 U.S. Navy (February 3, 1873 - July 24, 1940)(Forest Home Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

HERON, THOMAS J., Pvt.,
 22nd New York Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (March 17, 1878 - March 31, 1952)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

HERRICK, LOUIS, Pvt.,
 34th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. E  (September 23, 1873 - May 26, 1923)(Woodlawn Cemetery, Marinette City, Marinette Co., WI)

HEYER, OSCAR F.
 3rd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (September 27, 1879 - December 25, 1965)(Evergreen Cemetery, Solon Springs, Douglas Co,
WI)

HILDENSPERGER, ARTHUR, Pvt.,
  3rd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (February 4, 1880 - November 2, 1958)(believed to be the Grand Old Army Home cemetery, Town of King, Waupaca Co., WI)

HOISINGTON, LEVI MARCHSHALL, Pvt.,
 4th U.S. Infantry, Co. M (February 28, 1876 - June 19, 1948)(Central WI Vets Memorial Cemetery, King, Waupaca Co., WI)**

HUEY, HARRY G., Pvt.,
 3rd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. E  (September 12, 1866 - April 30, 1932)(Central Wisconsin Veterans’ Cemetery, King, Waupaca Co., WI)**

HUFF, CLARENCE COOPER, Pvt.,
 3rd Kentucky Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (August 27, 1879 - November 29, 1946) (Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI) **

HUGHES, ANDREW J., Pvt.,
 
4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. M (February 6, 1878 - November 22, 1949) (Nola Cemetery, Park Falls, Price Co., WI)**

HUTCHINGS, WALTER, Pvt.,
 
4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. H (1871 - July 26, 1931)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

HYATT, RICHARD R., Pvt.,
 8th Illinois Volunteer Infantry, Co. K (November 29, 1878 - February 11,1958)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

JUNGEN, CARL WILLIAM, Lt. Cmdr.,
 U.S.S. MAINE (Died June 30, 1934) (Oak Grove Cemetery, LaCrosse, LaCrosse Co., WI)

KELLAHER, FRANK W. Pvt.,
 4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (Calvary Cemetery, Tomahawk, Lincoln Co., WI)*

KENNEDY, WILLIAM PATRICK, Pvt.,
 
3rd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry (February 18, 1877 - April 21, 1947)(St Patrick Cemetery, Eau Claire, Eau Claire Co., WI)*

KWIATKOWSKI, JOHN, Cpl.,
 3rd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (Died September 5, 1942 ) (Restlawn Memorial Park , Wausau, Marathon Co., WI)

KUHN, CHARLES
  1st Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (1875 - 1919)(Calvary Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)

LACHAT, JOSEPH, Ship’s Cook, 1st Class,
 U.S. Navy (September 1, 1865 - August 15, 1950)(Holy Cross Catholic Cemetery, Racine, Racine Co., WI)**

LAPPE, FRITZ, Pvt.,
 
2nd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (September 18, 1865 - November 17, 1938)(Oak Grove Cemetery, Webster, Burnett Co., WI)**

LAWRENCE, EUGENE, Cpl.,
 4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. D. (February, 1872?- 1908?)(Lyndon Cemetery, Lyndon Station, Juneau Co., WI)

LINDERT, JOHN HENRY, Pvt.,
 1st Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. M (December 10, 1873 - August 10, 1960)(Union Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee, WI)

LOBB, HARRY D., Pvt.,
 2nd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (1874 - 1940)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)

MAEDER, ADOLPH, Musician,
 3rd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry Band (August 5, 1868 - July 19, 1923)(Elmwood Cemetery, Antigo, Langlade Co., WI)**

MASSMAN, THEODORE, Pvt.,
 34th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. K (1869 - March 19, 1935)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI) *

McCARTHY, HENRY W. Cpl.,
 4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (1879 – 1925)(Calvary Cemetery, Tomahawk, Lincoln Co., WI)*

McCOY, THOMAS (Misspelled "McCoey" on gravestone),
 4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co M (April 20, 1866 – November 18, 1936)(Calvary Cemetery, Prarie du Chien, Crawford Co., WI)*

McKENZIE, DONALD C., Pvt.,
 U.S. Hospital Corps (1863 - 1934)(Pine Eden Cemetery, Wonewoc, Huneau Co., WI)**

McLAUGHLIN, ROY, Pvt.,
 4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (Resurrection Cemetery, Tomahawk, Lincoln Co., WI)*

MEANS, GEORGE,  
 23rd Kansas Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (August 30, 1869 - November 25, 1925)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

MESERVEY, NILES EUGENE Pvt.,
 
3rd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. E (October 20, 1877 - September 14, 1922)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

MIGRATH, WALLACE K., Pvt.,
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (August 24, 1877 - June 15, 1963)(Evergreen Cemetery, Woodruff, Oneida Co., WI)

MILK CHARLES, Pvt.
  20th U.S. Infantry, Co. M (d. June 15, 1930) (Plot 25 177, Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)

MILLER, FRED, Pvt.,
 
1st Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. E (Died May 19, 1940)(Pilgrim’s Rest, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

MILLER, OTTO H.,
 4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (January 11, 1876 - March 1,1961)(Allouez Cemetery, Green Bay, Brown Co., WI)

MITCHELL, WILLIAM "BILLY", Pvt., 2nd Lt. (Later Brig. Gen.) M.O.H.
 1st Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry and U.S. Volunteer Signal Corps (December 29, 1879 - January 19, 1936)( Forest Home Cemetery
Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)

MOBLEY, BENJAMIN H., Sgt.,
 3rd U.S. Infantry, Co. H (August 28, 1874 -  August 17, 1931)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

MORRISON, JAMES F., Pvt.,
 13th Minnesota Volunteer Infantry (November 6, 1878 – January 19, 1950) (Diamond Bluff Cemetery, Diamond Bluff Township, Pierce Co., WI)

MORRISSEY, JAMES, Pvt.,
 5th U.S. Cavalry, Troop E  (Died October 25, 1937) (Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

MUELLER, ARNOLD H., Sgt., Pvt.,
 4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (December 18, 1876 - September 10, 1956)( Lot N. 1/2-11, Block 4, Section 30, Union Cemetery, Milwaukee City, Milwaukee Co., WI)

MURPHY, HENRY, T., Cpl.,
 14th Minnesota Volunteer Infantry, Co. A (April 26, 1872 - May 31, 1929)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co, WI)**

NELSON, ANDREW, Pvt.
  1st Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. H (1872-1898)(Union Grove Cemetery, Darlington, Lafayette Co., WI)

NOLAN, JOHN, Pvt.,
 Co. M (November 25, 1858 - September 11, 1932)(St Gabriel Cemetery, Prairie du Chin, Crawford Co., WI)**

NOLAN, PETER B., Pvt.
  3rd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (1878-1898) (St. John the Baptist Catholic Cemetery, Summit, Monroe Co., WI)

NOWAKOWKSI, TONY, (a.k.a. TONY NOWAK), Pvt.,
 6th U.S. Infantry, Co. H (Died December 20, 1962)(Prairie Home Cemetery, Waukesha, Waukesha Co., WI)**

NUGENT, WILLIAM H., Pvt.,
 
2nd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (September 5, 1876 - November 19, 1953) (Central Wisconsin  Veterans Cemetery, King, Waupaca Co, WI)**

O'DONNELL, SIMON, Pvt.,
 2nd Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (October 7, 1874 - February 16, 1927)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

O'HAIRE, GEORGE JAMES., Pvt.,
 
1st Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (February 10, 1877 - January 7, 1959) (Holy Cross Catholic Cemetery, Racine, Racine, Racine Co., WI)**

OLSON, HENRY B., Pvt.,
 3rd U.S. Infantry, Co. I (April 26, 1880 - February 23, 1963)(Forest Hill Cemetery, Eau Claire, Eau Claire Co., WI)**

ORBERT, CHARLES ROSS, Pvt.,
 
2nd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. A (December 3, 1873 - October 7, 1930)(Central Wisconsin Veterans’ Cemetery, King, Waupaca Co., WI)**

OSBORNE, WILLIAM Pvt.,
 35th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co.  C (1865 - March 21, 1925)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

PATTERSON, CHARLES N., Pvt.,
 1st U.S. Volunteer Engineers, Co. E (Died August 2, 1942)(Grand Army Home for Veterans, King, Waupaca Co., WI)**

PECOR, JOSEPH H., Cpl.,.
 2nd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. M (April 22, 1877 - January 30, 1956) (Arlington Park Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)

PETERSON, ANTON, Pvt.,
 15th Minnesota Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (February 15, 1864 - October 8, 1929)(Lot 5, Block 49, Lakevew Cemetary, Eau Claire, Eau Claire Co., WI)

PETSKA, ADOLPH JOHN, Pvt.,
 2nd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. H (September 3, 1873 - November 25, 1951)(Evergreen Cemetery, Manitowoc, Manitowoc Co., WI)**

PIPER, ADOLPH F., Pvt.,
 
4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. A (Died July 27, 1933)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

RADISKA, CHARLES H., Pvt.,
 4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (1871 - October 6, 1939)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

REETER, HENRY,
 (Wauzeka Cemetery, Wauzeka, Crawford Co., WI)

REILLY, MICHAEL P Pvt.,
 7th Illinois Volunteer Infantry, Co. A (August 20, 1859 - December 29, 1924)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

REPINSKI, FRANK, Pvt.,
 18th U.S. Infantry (December 10, 1878 – February 24, 1957)(Holy Cross Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)

RICHARDS, PAUL M.,
 4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. K (Elcho Town Cemetery, Elcho, Langlade Co., WI)

RILEY, MICHAEL L Pvt.,
 4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (September 17, 1875 - September 16, 1931)(Calvary Cemetery, Forest Hill, Madison WI)**

ROEHSLER, JOHN, Cpl.,
 4th U.S. Cavalry, Troop L (April 10, 1879 - January 10, 1955)(Central WI Veterans’ Memorial Cemetery, King, Waupaca Co., WI)**

ROOT, GEORGE M Pvt.,
 51st Iowa Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (1875 - September 15, 1924)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

ROWE, WILLIAM F., Sgt.,
 3rd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. H (June 1875 - June 22, 1925)(Evergreen Cemetery, Menomonie, Dunn Co., WI)**

RUPPERT, ALBERT, Pvt.
  1st Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (April 11, 1875 - November 17, 1942) (Plot 30-268, Wood National Veterans Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co.,WI)

RYBAK, JOSEPH, Pvt.,
 6th U.S. Infantry, Co. C (October 24, 1874 - November 16, 1964)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

SCHULTZ, JACOB H., Cpl.,
 
1st Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (1876 - September 25, 1938)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

SCHWALBE, FRED C., Pvt.,
 2nd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry,
Co. H (February 6, 1875 - July 27, 1898)(St. Peters Evangelical Lutheran Cemetery, Collins, Rockland Township, Manitowoc Co., WI)

SEXTON, JAMES F., Pvt.,
 7th Illinois Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (1859 - August 21, 1932)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co, WI)**

SHEPARD, GEORGE W., Pvt.,
 1st Montana Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (1854 - March 5, 1940)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

SHERWOOD, RAYMOND, Cpl.,
  4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (1875-1940) (Union Cemetery - Stevens Point, Portage Co., WI)

SIEWERT, EMIL J.,
 3rd U.S. Infantry, Co. B (Died May 17, 1912)(Wanderer's Rest Cemetery, Milwaukee,  Milwaukee Co., WI)

SLAGER, HARRY C.,  Pvt.,
 20th U.S. Infantry, Co. K (October 4, 1877 - July 11, 1970)(Evergreen Cemetery, Woodruff, Oneida Co., WI)

SLATER, GEORGE Pvt.,
 4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (1876 – 1929)(Greenwood Cemetery, Tomahawk, Lincoln Co., WI)*

SLAWSON, GEORGE LINDLEY,
 3rd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. E (March 30, 1879 - August 31, 1922)(Lakeview Cemetery, Chetek, Barron Co., WI)

STAFNE, THOMAS, Pvt.,
 1st North Dakota Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (September 14, 1871 - December 4, 1967) (Akers Cemetery, Prairie Farm, Barron Co., WI)

STEFFEN, WILLIAM  J., Pvt.,
 
2nd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. H (August 6, 1872 - October 23, 1952)(Calvary Cemetery, Sheboygan, Sheboygan Co., WI)**

STEINER, FRITZ J., Musician,
 
1st Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. E (June 28, 1877 - April 17, 1975)(Forest Home cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

STEINMETZ, LAMBERT P., Pvt.,
 20th Kansas Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (1864 - December 30, 1927)(Wood National Cemetery , Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI) **

SWAN, BENJAMIN, Pvt.,
 161st Indiana Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (July 29, 1867 - February 5, 1949)(Greenwood Cemetery, Tomahawk, Lincoln Co, WI)**

SWEENEY, CHARLES W., Pvt.,
 3rd Illinois Volunteer Infantry, Co. M (May 8, 1871 - August 27, 1929)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

SWENSON, PETER
 4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (Forest Hill Cemetery, Madison, Dane Co., WI)

SWOPE, JOHN H., CPL.,
 4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. F, (Merrill Memorial Park, Merrill, Lincoln Co., WI)

TAYLOR, JOSEPH, Pvt.,
 1st Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (May 30, 1843 - April 18, 1926)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

TERNES, GEORGE, Pvt.,
 
1st Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (1873 – October, 1935)(Calvary Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co, WI)**

THELEN, MARTIN, Pvt.,
 3rd Illinois Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (September 1876 - Mar 12, 1938)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

THOMPSON, ALFRED FREEMAN, Pvt.,
 
4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (October 22. 1870 - April 16, 1949)(Seymour Cemetery, Seymour, Outagamie Co., WI)**

THRALL, GEORGE H., SR., Pvt.,
 15th U.S. Infantry (September 30, 1876 - August 11, 1960)(Evergreen Cemetery, Woodruff, Oneida Co., WI)

TWOMEY, WILLIAM SYLVESTER, Musician,
 
3rd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (1870 - April 8, 1936)(St Joseph's Cemetery, Wausau, WI)**

VAN DYKE, WILLIAM MARTIN, Pvt.,
 1st Missouri Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (September 9, 1878 - February 13, 1943) (Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

VAN HALT, JOHN, Pvt.,
 32nd Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (April 22, 1878 - September 11, 1944)(Central Wisconsin Veterans’ Memorial Cemetery, King, Waupaca Co, WI)**

VANNIER, HENRY M., Pvt.,
 1st North Dakota Volunteer Infantry, Co. D  (1872 - November 16, 1926)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

VOGLER, RICHARD, Pvt.,
 
2nd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (September 12, 1879 - September 18, 1918)(New Elm Cemetery, Black Wolf, Winnebago Co, WI)**

WALDSTROM, JOHN WILLARD
 2nd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry,
Co. I ( Graceland (Union) Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)

WALSH, WILLIAM E., Pvt.,
 4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. G  (Died February 6 1943)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee , Milwaukee Co., WI)**

WALTER, WALLACE
  (1879 - October 23, 1946)(Holy Cross Cemetery, Block 6, Section 3, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)

WARD, CLARENCE FRANKLIN, Cpl.,
 3rd Nebraska Volunteer Infantry, Co. K (February 3, 1877 - October 23, 1933) (Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

WASHINGTON, SCOTT, Cpl.,
 9th U.S. Cavalry, Troop E (1873 - July 7, 1842)(Woods National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

WEBER, EDWARD J., Pvt.,
 12th New York Volunteer Infantry, Co. E (1876 - August 20, 1925)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

WELTON, MILLARD B., Pvt.,
 
4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. M (February 13, 1876 - May 19, 1947)(Central Wisconsin Veterans' Cemetery, King, Waupaca Co, WI)**

WILEY, JOHN, Pvt.,
 4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (April 2, 1865 - September 21,1935)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)*

WOLFF, ALBERT JULIUS, Sgt.,
 1st Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (October 5, 1878 - January 22, 1917)(Union Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

WOLLENBERG, CHARLES, Pvt., 
 
1st Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. H   (1869 - 1925)(Milton Junction Cemetery, Milton Junction, Rock Co., WI)**

WOLLIN, CARL F., Pvt.,
 1st U.S. Artillery, (1877 – 1950) (October, 1878 – March 31, 1960)(Evergreen Cemetery, Woodruff, Oneida Co., WI)

WOODARD, DANIEL
 1st Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. E (1878 - 1904)(Darien Cemetery, Darien, Walworth Co., WI)

WOODROW, JAMES ELIJAH, Pvt.,
 
2nd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. K (September 4, 1879  - April 8, 1967)(Central WI Vets Home Cemetery, King, Waupaca Co., WI)**

YONK, RENN T., Pvt.,
 4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. A (June 1871 - December 8, 1923)(Glen Oaks Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

ZACHOWSKI, JULIUS, Pvt.,
 1st Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. K (1873 - February 21, 1931)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)**

ZIEMER, OSCAR R., Pvt.,
 3rd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (April 6, 1880 - August 1, 1934)( Pine Grove , Wausau, Marathon,  Co. WI)



Thanks to the following people for contributing information to the page!

Tim Ahlgrim (Henry W. Graw)
Robin Allin (Lyndon King Emory)
Andy Anderson (Charles Milk)
Heidi M. Antoni (Dennis Donohue)
Robert Arnold (Oscar Arnold)
Trisha R. Ascherin (Frank Repinski)
Scout  Troop 548 via Col. David R. Baltes (Names followed by an asterisk -*-)
Fred Beisser (Fred Schwalbe)
Dan Boyle (Frederick William Buending)
Dan Busalacchi and Donald T. Busalacchi  (James William Goode, Wallace K. Migrath, Harry C. Slager, George H. Thrall, Sr., Carl F. Wollin)
Carol Buttery (Andrew Nelson, and photo)
Jack Callies (Walter Callies)
Katie Comens (Frank Gehrke)
Chad Czarkowski (Frank Czarkowski)
Raymond Dahl (Peter B. Dahl)
James Davenport (Fred Cutler, Charles Kuhn)
Beverly J. Doucette (Louis Herrick)
John Durand (Thomas Stafne)
Linda Griese (Julius A. Anklam)
Edward R. Hasselkus (Emil J. Siewert)
Sherri Lee Jaeger (Eugene Lawrence)
JosephH333@aol.com (Peter Nolan)

Sherri Lee Jaeger (Eugene Lawrence)

Kathie (Names followed by - ** -)

Joanne (Kleis) Kelly (Arnold H. Mueller)
Kent Herbert (Frederick H.  Baxter)
John Lobb (Harry D. Lobb)
Glenda Magsam (Anton Peterson)

Denise Malles (Edward A. Chapman)

Mccoyfinley (George A. Anderson, Oscar F. Heyer)
Danielle Nauman (Albertus Anderson)
Beverly Nelson (Jerry Haley)
Judy Nelson (George Lindley Slawson)
Joseph M. Pecor (Joseph H. Pecor)
Suzanne M. Quimby (Otto H. Miller)
Mark & Sherry Reeter (Henry Reeter)
Diane Renfrow (Joseph Andres, Fred Barrow, John F. Friel, Joseph L. Gorman, Janet Jennings, James F. Morrison, Peter Swenson)
Jacky Schmitt (Arthur Hildensperger)
Richard Schuh (Paul M. Richards)
Jane Schwendinger (Fred Cousin)
Sherrie Paty Sell (Samuel Barnes)
Tom Shields (Gardner Evroy Bacon)
John Sims (Frank Booth, Benjamin Hendrickson, Carl Jungen)
Kay Huse Sisson (Elisha Boldon)
Don Strube (Raymond Sherwood)
John H. Swope (John H. Swope)
syeht@new.rr.com (Peter Biemeret)
Terrence Turgyan (George W. France)

Mary Voreis (Thomas McCoy)

Kay M. Voss (John Henry Lindert)
Walter Wallace (BLWall2@aol.com)
Tony Wallstrom (John Willard Waldstrom)
Brenda Whitt (John Kwiatkowski, Oscar Ziemer)
Jay Wilpolt (Albert Ruppert)
George Daniel Woodard (Daniel Woodard)


Click here to visit the website bibliography

Support this Site by Visiting the Website Store! (help us defray costs!)
We are providing the following service for our readers. If you are interested in books, videos, CD's etc. related to the Spanish American War, simply type in "Spanish American War" (or whatever you are interested in) as the keyword and click on "go" to get a list of titles available through Amazon.com.


Visit Main Page for copyright data

Return to Researching a Spanish American War Veteran

Return to Spanish American War Veterans Grave Recording Project Page

Return to Main Page