Roster of the United Spanish War Veterans

Fitzhugh Lee Camp No. 4

Department of Texas

Contributed by  Jim and Jeanine Liston


General:

The following is a roster Fitzhugh Lee Camp 4 of the United Spanish War Veterans (USWV) of Texas.

The USWV membership was not limited to men who served in the Spanish American War, which lasted from late April to December 10, 1898. The organization also accepted men who served in the Philippine American War, an entirely separate war, lasted from February 4, 1899 until, officially 1902. Fighting continued as late as 1906. As a result, the names included on the list are a combination of veterans from both conflicts.

This list was transcribed from an original, undated, 4” x 6” pamphlet from the personal effects of John B. Liston, former Corporal, Co. E, 4th Texas Volunteer Infantry. Addresses listed are in Dallas, Texas unless specified. The numbers in parentheses are postal zones (forerunner of ZIP codes). The final 5 digit numbers are assumed to be telephone numbers.

Roster:

A

Adams, James D.-Co. L, 23rd U.S
  5111 Tremont (14)
Allen, Roy G. – Tr. A, 2nd U. S. Cavalry
 6316 Llano (14) T-0570
Anderson, Charles – Battery G, 1st U. S. Artillery
 308 East Ninth (8) M-5822
Anderson, Lee – Co. C, 5th Artillery
 1018 North Clinton (8) W-8321
Armor, Clarence V. - Co. I, 14th Pennsylvania
 1716 Hemphill Drive (16) W-0015
Aron, Andrew – Co. A, 12th Minnesota
 5609 Richard (6) T-3-1567
Ashworth, Virgil W. – Co. M, 2nd Arkansas
 4331 Jamaica (15)

B

Baber, Thomas A. – Co. D, 30th U. S.
 228 North Center,Arlington
Bacon,Joseph C. – Co. F, 33rd U. S.
 Palestine, 106 Hoxie Street
Baker, Hiram C. – Co. C, 4th Texas
 706 West Twelfth (8) M-2005
Baker, Isaac W. – Co.I, 2nd Texas
 Lufkin, P O Box 774
Baker, Oliver L. – Co. K, 2nd Texas
 2901 South Ervay (15) H-0595
Barry, James T. – Hospital Corps
 1007 Moreland (4) T-1240
Beckler, Paul D.- 2nd Res. Amb.
 5430 Lewis (6) T-3-5801
Beckworth, R. E. L. – Co. K, 4th Texas
 Seagoville, Route 3
Bisland, Edmond M. – Co. D, 4th Texas
 2511 West Jefferson (11) W-6916
Bivens, Richard E. – Co. A, 4th Texas
 Kaufman, Texas
Blaine, Samuel N. – Co. F, 3rd  Texas
 2121 Hondo (9)
 
 
 

Blair, Samuel M. – Co. H, 39th U. S.
 Athens, Box 327
 Blake, Harry W. – Co. H, 14th U. S.
 3600 Parnell (15) H-3435
Boardman, Henry A –Co. A, 38th U. S.
 117 North Storey (8) W-8138
Boatwright, Fred – Co. C, 29th U. S.
 Carrollton, Texas
Bond, Addie L. – Co. E, 2nd U. S.
 829 South Tyler (8) W-6607
Bortle, Charles R. – Co B, 1st N.Y.
 4926 Columbia (14) T-1686
Boy, F. J. – Co. L,12th U. S.
 Kaufman, Route 3, Box 13
Bracken, William M. – Battery F, 1st Artillery
 216 North Denver W-4805
Bramlett,Richard – Co. K, 2nd Texas
 4424 Edmondson (5) L-7982
Brewer, S. T. - Battery N, 3rd Artillery
 2907 Shelby (4)
Briear, Henry  - Co. C, 20th U. S.
 501 Liberty (1)
Brown, Albert E.-Tr. L, 1st U. S.
 Lincoln, Nebraska, 2400 South 22nd
Browne, Geo. P. – Co. K, 4th Texas
 5906 Llano (6) T-7-9098
Browne, Dr. William C. – Medical Corps
 705 North Marsalis (8) W-5000
Buchanan. H. M. – Co. G. 3rd Texas
 Denton, Texas, 215 Normal Avenue
Burchett, Earl D. – Co. K, 23rd U. S.
 4226  West Potomac (5) C-4147
Burkhead, Joseph P. – Co. M, 4th Texas
 Palestine, 935 Queen
Burney, R. H. – Co. M, 1st Texas
 3708 Cole Avenue (4) L-1326
Butcher, George K. – Co. L, 23rd U. S.
 4215 Cabell Drive (4) T-7-4557

C

Callens, Luther H.- 115th Coast Artillery
 Elmo, Texas
Cargill, Eugene A.-Co. H, 3rd Texas
 Rusk, 229 Barron
Carpenter, Benjamin F. – Co. A, 1st Arkansas
 4147 Herschell (4) J-8-6727
Carpenter, W.D. – Battery A
 3635 Asbury (5) J-8-8390
Carroll, James F. – Co. A, 4th Texas
 Terrell, Warren Addition
Cartwright, O.V. – 17th Battery Field Artillery
 2522 West Brooklyn (11) M-4698
Carver, W. J. – Navy
 Young and Browder (1) R-3464
Case, Charles T. – Troop K, 3rd U.S. Cavalry
 Cleveland, Ohio, 2066 East 100th
Cecil, Ben – Co. B, 18th  U.S.
 1805 Park Avenue (1) H-2312
Center, Warford G. – Co. E, 29th U.S.
 Rt. 6, Box 5747 (4)
Christie, Bert G. – Co. H, 1st Missouri
 1422 King’s Highway (11) M-3469
Christopher, William W. – Co. B, 2nd Texas
 3002 South Beckley (16) M-2470
Cloud, Robert – Co. H, 1st Missouri
 3606 Princeton (5) L-4457
Cocking, C. C. – Co. 1, 2nd Missouri
 Palestine, Route 5
Coe, Garrie – Co. H, 2nd Texas
 5615 Grand (10) T-3-5047
Cohen, Louis P. – Co. E, 2nd Texas
 Waxahachie, 506 West Main
Collins, Sie – Co. F, 1st U.S.
 7307 Courtland (9) L-1488
Connor, Thomas L. – Hospital Corps
 5324 Rowena (6)
Conroy, Joseph R. – Co. B, 7th Illinois
 3027 Spurlock (10) T-7-2191
Cook, Morris – Co. K, 38th U.S.
 2402 South Ewing (11)
Cooper, Dr. John J. – Co. F, 1st Wisconsin
 1329 Medical Arts (1) C-2193
Cooper, Joseph W. – Co. D, 4th Texas
 221 North Rosemont (11) W-8653
Cooper, Samuel N. – Co. K, 44th U.S.
 1824 Cadiz (1)
Cornell, Andrew L. – Co. M, 3rd Texas
 Eureka Springs, Ark., 58 Kings Highway
Cornwall, Richard O. – Co. E, 2nd Texas
 5115 Ross (6) T-7-3938
Cotie, Archie – Co. B, 2nd Louisiana
 San Augustine, Texas
Cotton, Albert R. – Co. A, 20th Kansas
 4618 Live Oak (4) T-1974
Cotton, Robert H. – Co. A, 2nd Texas
 1802 Michigan (16) M-9061
Couch, H.V. – Co. I, 1st North Carolina
 3637 Shenandoah (5)
Coursey, J. M. – Co. C, 1st Texas
 1921 North Prairie (4) T-3-8922
Cox, Samuel B. – Co. E, 2nd U.S.
 3305 St. Johns Drive (5) J-8-6592
Cozby, Dr. V. Bascom – Co. K, 4th Texas
 Grand Saline, Texas
Cramer, John L. – Co. C, 4th Virginia
 700 South Haskell (10) T-3-5472
Crow, John F. – Co. H, 1st Arkansas
 1907 Lawhon (10) H-6467

D

Dalton, William I. – Co. B, 4th Texas
 316 East Ninth (8) M-6580
Daniels, Frank N. – Battery D, 3rd Artillery
 2414 Proctor (9) L-4528
Daugherty, J. H. – Co. E, 4th Texas
 2534 Gladstone Drive (11) M-0856
Davis, Deck – Co. M, 4th Texas
 3819 Maplewood (5) L-3305
Davis, Stephen H. – Co. M, 1st U.S.
 Atlanta, Texas, 828 North Louise
Davis, William D. – Co. F, 43rd U.S.
 2227 Greer (15) H-4848
Dorroh, John B. – Co. G, 2nd Mississippi
 1607 San Jacinto (1)
Doss, Virgil H. – Co. G, 4th Texas
 3303 Reed Street (10) H-2586
Dougherty, Samuel K. – Troop D, 1st Texas Cavalry
 111 Bond St (11) W-6001
Douglas, John W. – 92nd Coast Artillery
 1812 North Haskell (4)
Dowdy, J. Holman – Co. B, 18th U.S.
 5514 Worth (14) T-1117
Draper, Earnest – Co. B, 2nd Mississippi
 1004 Cristler (10) T-3-7208
Durham, Charles – Co. K, 3rd Texas
 2931 Alabama (16)
Dyer, Oree E. – Troop D, 1st Texas
 Mineola, Texas

E

Edmiston, John M. – Co. B, 21st U.S.
 802 North Madison (8) W-8379
Emery, Fred – Co. E, 28th U.S.
 1215 Pioneer Drive (8) M-3063
Engel, William J. – Co. D, 33rd U.S.
 705 South Akard (1)

F

Farley, Avery N. – Co. G, 1st Alabama
 5211 Belmont (6) T-7-2419
Farley, Timothy A. – Co. D, 33rd U.S.
 4353 Livingston (5) L-1995
Fawconer, Charles C. – Co. K, 6th Mississippi
 Ft. Smith, Arkansas, 3015 Tilles
Feeney, John – Co. A, 2nd U.S.
 300 South Clinton (11) W-5586
Finley, Sam B. – Co. E, 4th Texas
 Terrell, 613 West Moore Avenue
Flanagan, Edward E. – Co. C, 4th Texas
 Frankston, Box 364
Forman, Edgar – Co. C, 4th Texas
 2811 Elgin (4) J-8-1484
Foster, David T. – Co. G, 5th U.S.
 Miami, Florida
Frank, Dave A. – Co. D, 3rd Texas
 4600 St. Johns Drive R-5611
Funderburk, John  – Co. B, 32nd U.S.
 5727 Victor (14) T-3-4769

G

Galvin, George P. – Troop B, 8th U.S.
 3915 McFarlin (5) J-8-6575
Gamble, T.H. – Co. M, 40th U.S.
 5612 Gurley (10)
Gaston, R.K. – Colonel, 3rd Texas
 4226 Arcady (5) L-4884
Gatton, Al W. – Troop F, 1st Texas
 3333 Newman (4)
Gawne, Walter – Co. M, 2nd Texas
 3403 Noble Avenue (4)
Gerth, Hugo K. E. – Co. H, 4th Texas
 2524 Republic Avenue (8) R-0018
Godfrey, James W. – Co. M, 4th Texas
 Crandall, Texas
Greathouse, J.A. – Co. H, 23rd U.S..
 Mabank, Box 394
Greathouse, M.E. – Co. H, 23rd U.S.
 120 West Page (8) M-7257
Green, Charles H. – Troop D, 1st U.S.
 Cedar Hill, Texas
Greene, Charles T. – Co. K, 2nd Texas
 4028 Travis (4) L-0903
Griffies, Frank S. – Co. C, 3rd Texas
 1512 Clarendon Drive (11) W-8725
Griffin, Guy – Co. G, 1st U.S.
 Seagoville, Route 1 Box 115
Grimble, George W. – Co. H, 3rd New York
 4206 Rawlins (4) L-3810
Gross, Henry C. – Co. K, 4th Texas
 Athens, Route 3
Gunter, Seth – Troop G, 6th U.S.
 811 South Rosemont (11) M-6475

H

Haberlin, Gideon W. – Co. L, 1st Texas
 4913 East Side (14) T-4708
Haggard, John M. –Hospital Corps
 Dallas, Route 6 (4)
Hales, D. W. – Co. B, 1st Louisiana
 4119 Bryan (4)
Hardie, John R. – Troop C, 1st Texas
 3309 Carpenter (10) H-5875
Harr, Robert W. – Co. E, 1st Alabama
 4730 Lake Avenue (9)
Harris, Paul F. – Band, 3rd Texas
 4357 Normandy (5) J-8-6625
Harris, Will P. – Co. A, 3rd Tennessee
 7319 Thurston Drive (9)
Hawkins, Joseph W. – Co. I, 2nd Texas
 631 West Tenth (8)
Hayden, W.G. – Co. G, 2nd U. S.
 Big Spring, Box 29
Heafer, Henry W. – Troop E, 1st Texas
 5404 Miller (6) T-4835
Henderson, W. R. – Co. E, 3rd Georgia
 Pittsburg, Route 5
Herndon, Oliver P. – Co. C, 3rd Texas
 3817 South Fitzhugh (10) H-5662
Herzog, William – Band, 7th U. S.
 4235 Gilbert (4) L-2209
Hewitt, James E. – Co. B, 3rd Texas
 Box 1082 (1)
Hewitt, George G. – Co. E, 23rd U. S.
 1122 Woodlawn (8) H-6312
Hicks, J. M. – Co. E, 4thTexas
 712 Lipscomb (14) T-2406
Hiegel, Paul V. – Co. L, 23rd U. S.
 1902 Forest (15) H-1676
Higgins, Polk M. – Co. D, 4th Texas
 800 West Seventh (8) M-2702
Holden, Prince A. – Troop K, 1st U. S.
 4323 Willow (1) T-4943
Hopson, Joseph A. A. – Co. G,2nd Texas
 4710 Cole Avenue (5) J-8-1183
Horr, Edward – Co. C, 21st Kansas
 2519 Arizona (16) Y-2-0128
Howard, Dr. W. E. – Surgeon, 2nd Texas
 6616 Gaston Avenue (14) T-3-5539
Hughey, James  O. – Co. D,1st Louisiana
 Irving, Texas
Hunt, N. E. – Co. I, 3rd Kentucky
 Waxahachie, 600 Kaufman
Hunt, Joseph E. – Co. I, 1st U. S.
 Caldwell, Route 1, Box 215
 

I

Ingram, Noel G. – Co. E, 1st Texas
 1226 Montreal (11) M-6866
Irving, Peyton, Jr. – Troop F. 1st Texas
 6118 Bryan Parkway (6) T-7-5227

J

Jamerson, David R. – Navy
 3309 Princeton (5) L-6-3692
James, Edgar L. – Co. I, 3rd U. S. Engineers
 1706 Presidio (16) W-7-8785
Jannasch, Fred E. – Co. B, 3rd Texas
 4343 McKinney (5) J-8-6765
Jenkins, O. T. – Band, 2nd Missouri
 Unit No. 2, Santa Fe Building (1) C-5636
Johnson, Harry O. –Co. C, 29th U. S.
 2629 Florence (1) T-8-8250
Jones, Frank I. – Co. C, 4th Illinois
 2303 North Garrett (6) T-7-2467
Jones, Maurice J. – Co. B, 4th Kentucky
 Mesquite, Route 1
Jones, Ross E. – Co. I, 6th U. S.
 Grand Prairie, Box 386

K

Kallweit, Richard – Troop L, – 1st U.S.
 3229 ½ Ross (1)
Kelley, Edwin E. – Co. D, 10th U.S.
 Old Hickory Woodlands
Kerns, William E. – Co. A, 44th U.S.
 1515 Fairview (10) T-5647
Kersh, Samuel E. – Co. K, 4th Texas
 1002 N. Sycamore. Palestine
Kilgore, A.K. – Co. H, 1st Arkansas
 6628 Hillcrest, Box 2043 (1) J-8-3445
King, Arthur A. – Co. K, 3rd Missouri
 Cleburne, 730 North Main
King, James A. – Band, 21st Kansas
 1011 North Peak (4)
Knight, John D. – Co. E, 1st U.S.
 Athens, Box 386
Knowles, Fraser G. – Navy
 Arlington, 608 Orange Street

L

Lane, William S. – Co. C, 33rd U.S.
 2413 South Beckley (16)
Langran, R.M. – Co. G, 2nd Texas
 Grand Prairie, Route 2, Box 80A
Lankford, John C., Co. I, 2nd Texas
 2510 South Beckley, (16) M-6532
Lee, Samuel D. – Co. B, 4th Texas
 Henderson, Route 1.
Leffler, H.S. – Troop D, 1st Texas
 8502 Midway Road (9) D-4-1277
Lemmons, Newton F. – Co. A, 2nd South Carolina
 116 West Ninth (8) M-6902    Lindsay, Henry
Lindsay, Henry P. – Co. A, 1st Texas
 723 North Bishop (8)
Liston, John B. – Co. E, 4th Texas
 Terrell, Box 112
Lively, Robert T. – Co. A, 3rd Texas
 Elkins, North Carolina, Hotel Elkins
Lowe, Flora – Nurse, 7th A.C.
 2418 Hondo (9) L-2637
Lowry, Hugh F. – Co. G, 4th Texas
 234 West Ninth (8) W-6915
Luesley, Walter T. – Co. K, 2nd Missouri
 P.O. Box 4194, Station A W-9555

Mc

McAlister, Joseph E. J. – Co. I, 1st Texas
 Longview, 205 ½ Main
McCarty, Jud – Co. E, 7th U.S.
 1008 Main Street (2) C-3828
McClellan, W.J. – Troop C, 1st Texas
 3517 McFarlin (5) J-8-6860
McCormick, John – Co. E, 2nd Texas
 803 Clermont (10) T-7-2104
McCoy, Charles B. – Co. A, 41st U.S.
 Canton, Route 4
McCullough, Robert L. – Co. A, 2nd Missouri
 5801 Palo Pinto (6)
McGarrah, George H. – Co. K, 44th U.S.
 822 Rockwood (8) W-5678
McGinnis, Daniel R. – Co. E, 4th Texas
 Terrell, 902 East Brin Avenue
McIlhany, Massanello – Co. M, 4th Texas
 306 South Willomet (11) M-1947
McKeehan, Claude D. – Co. I, 23rd U.S.
 2917 Idaho (16) M-7211
McKelvey, George A. – Co. E, 6th Illinois
 211 North Marlborough (11) Y-2-2809
 
 
 
 

M

Malcomson, Joseph D. – Co. C, 201st New York
 902 North Winnetka (8) M-5065
Marchant, Rufus S. – Co. G, 2nd Arkansas
 1918 Arizona (16) M-4497
Marks, Thomas – Co. H, 32nd U. S.
 2031 Moffett (16)
Martin, Henry – Co. L, 42nd U.S.
 Lufkin, Route 2
Matthews, Ernest A. – Troop B, 1st U. S.
 Route 9, Box 356 (10) W-5124
Matthews, Thomas H. – Co. A, 1st Texas
 Brookeland, Box 340
Meador, Frank P. – Co. K, 2nd Texas
 3719 McKinney (4) L-4703
Melden, Albert W. – Co. C, 3rd Texas
 5730 Ft. Worth Pike (11) L-2068
Miers, Robert N. – Co. E, 2nd Texas
 4533 South Versailles (5) L-3962
Miller, Elbert W. - Co. I, 2nd Texas
 4711 McKinney (5)
Miller, James – Co. M, 4th Texas
 Wills Point, Texas
Miller, Sidney S. – Marines
 4718 Munger (4) T-7-6280
Mitchell, Felton C. – Co. H, 2nd Georgia
 Terrell, 206 Pecan
Moffitt, Jesse D. – Co. G,. 2nd Texas
 625 North Ewing (8) W-6340
Mook, Gerald E. – Co. G, 2nd Tennessee
 218 North Rosemont (8) W-5967
Moore, Charles A.- Co. K, 2nd Louisiana
 Praetorian Building (1) C-6278
Morris, Thomas B. – Co. M, 1st Terr.
 Centerville, Texas
Morrison, Richard J. – Co. K, 2nd Texas
 2625 Warren Avenue (15) H-3415
Morton, Henry M. – Co. I, 4th Texas
 922 West Tenth (8) W-8811
Mosby, William -Co. F, 22nd U. S.
 711 Hollywood (11) M-0939
Muchert, E. Jules – Co. M, 1st Texas
 5119 Victor (14) T-2517
Munsey, Bascom B. – Co. M, 23rd U. S.
 4023 University (5) L-9350
Murray, John T. – Co. K, 2nd Texas
 Palo Pinto, Box 41

N

Nace, Mrs. Cornelia K. – Nurse
 517 South Barnett (11) M-1283
Neal, Lindsley A. – Troop C, 1st Texas
 509 East Twelfth (8) W-5136
Newman, Charles L. – Co. A, 4th Texas
 405 South Carroll (10) T-7-4419
Newberry, Henry D. – Co. H, 33rd U.S.
 2652 Alameda Blvd. (16) M-2534
Niendorff, John H. – Co. A, 3rd Texas
 3313 Cornell (5) L-1149
Nisbet, Frank A. – Co. B, 1st Georgia
 3820 Bowser (4) L-2596

O

Oden, William A. – 93rd Coast Artillery
 4204 Victor (1) T-7-1471
O’Neall, James B. – Co. E, 2nd Texas
 315 West Page (8)
Ormond, John – Co. I, 1st U.S.
 3211 Jerome (10) T-7-6098

P

Paddock, James A. – Co. M, 22nd Kansas
 2416 Chrysler (16) Y-2-4233
Parker, Albert L. – Co. D, 2nd Texas
 Cliff Towers Hotel (8)
Parnell, Maxwell C. – Co. M, 1st Texas
 4315 Taos Road (9) D-4-1836
Patterson, Linton S. – Co. B, 7th U.S.
 Temple, Buddies Gift Shop
Payne, William S. – Co. M and D, 1st U.S.
 Eldorado, Box 35
Pettit, George J. – Co. A, 18th U.S.
 3200 Fairmount (4) C-7567
Pilkey, Thomas L. – Co. G, 65th New York
 603 Cameron Avenue (10) T-7-3614
Porter, Jud J. – Band, 4th Missouri
 Eustace, Route 1
Powers, Joe – Co.I, 1st U.S.
 2611 Florence (1) R-3373
Price, Thomas T. – Co. I, 1st  Mississippi
 3706 Euclid  Avenue (6) L-6-5175

Q

Quick, Charles F. – Navy
 1311 Englewood (8) M-5371

R

Radford, James F. – Co. C, 38th U.S.
 1921 Annex (4) T-1716
Ramsey, Pollard – Co. E, 4th Texas
 5953 Bryan Parkway (6) T-3-5008
Rant, Edward H. – Co. B, 6th U.S.
 923 Wayne Avenue (10) T-7-1721
Reagan, Jefferson D. – Co. G, 3rd U.S. Engineers
 Palestine, Route 5, Box 9
Rebentish, A. H. – Troop F, 1st U.S.
 4137 Colgate Avenue (5) L-4280
Reed, W.C. – Battery O, 1st Artillery
 Grand Prairie, Route 1
Riggs, Allen T. – Co. E, 4th Texas
 1214 Peabody (15)
Riley, William A. – Co. M, 1st Tennessee
 Kiest Park, Route 8, Box 661 (11) M-0437
Roberson, Charles M. – Co. 1, 4th Texas
 Augusta, Texas
Roberson, Emlace – Troop M, 6th U.S. Cavalry
 Kennard, Route 2
Roberts, Fenton F. – Co. E, 4th Texas
 Wills Point, Box 61
Roden, James B. – Co. C, 1st Alabama
 4401 San Jacinto (4) T-7-3406
Rogers, Benjamin F. – Co. A, 1st Arkansas
 2847 Marburg (10) H-7051
Rogers, Herbert L. – Co. M, 19th U.S.
 438 West Twelfth (8) M-4993
Royse, F.D. – Co. G, 2nd Btn. Engineers
 4722 Cherokee Trail (9) D-4-2844
Rulfs, Dr. Carl H. – Band, 4th Texas
 San Augustine, Box 215

S

Scherzer, Charles R. – Troop C, 1st Texas
 2525 Ross Avenue (1)
Schliepake, William G. – Co. D, 23rd U.S.
 712 North Glasgow Drive (14) T-0864
Schnitzius, Thomas H. – Co. K, 2nd Texas
 620 South Glasgow Drive (10) T-7-4694
Scott, James E. – Co. K, 5th Missouri
 3426 Mockingbird Lane (5) L-2937
Scott, William O. – Co. A, 4th Texas
 Kaufman, Texas
Seidenman, Hyman – Co. K, 1st Kentucky
 6305 Richmond (14) T-3-4918
Shor, Joseph L. – Battery C, 2nd U.S.
 1819 Park Row (15) H-1908
Siegel, Charles – Tr. H, 2nd U.S.
 2513 South Ervay (1)
Simpson, Hugh H. – Co. B, 3rd Texas
 238 West Pembroke (8) M-5671
Simpson, James C. – Co. A, 9th U.S.
 1110 Allen Building (1) C-8978
Simmons, G.W. – Co. B, 33rd U.S.
 Eustace, Route 1
Smart, William – Co. A, 4th Texas
 General Delivery (1)
Smith, Elmer – Co. K, 3rd Texas
 4316 Live Oak (4)
Smith, Harry M. – Co. C and A, 29th U.S.
 123 West Brooklyn (8) M-1279
Smith, Theophilus – Co. I, 1st Texas
 Buffalo, Texas
Smith, William E. – Troop A, 8th U.S.
 402 ½ North Lancaster (8) W-6489
Snipes, Clarence W. – Co. B, 13th U.S.
 1815 McKinney (1) C-3854
Speed, Julian H. – Co. K, 2nd Texas
 4434 Vandelia (9) L-2619
Spicer, John L. – Co. K, 4th Texas
 2235 Marburg (10) H-7068
Springstead, William J. – Co. E, 35th Michigan
 General Delivery
Steele, John F. – Co. K, 4th Texas
 Chandler, Route 1
Steele, Ross – Co. E, 13th U.S.
 Jacksonville, Box 1045
Stenger, Lawrence E. – Co. E, 2nd Texas
 3630 Colonial (15) H-2971
Stewart, S. Leslie – Co. K, 2nd Texas
 3319 Princeton (5) L-2757
Stollenwerck, Benjamin F. – Co. A, 1st Texas
 Terrell, Box 78
Story, Charles V. – Co. C, 3rd Tennessee
 619 South Waverly (11) M-7870
Story, David E. – Co. I, 2nd Texas
 729 North Winnetka (8) W-4803
Strifley, Jasper N. – Co. C, 2nd Texas
 Prague, Oklahoma
Sullivan, Harry T. – Troop K, 13th U.S.
 5301 Rowena (6) T-3-2066
Sullivan, Joseph L. – Co. F, 2nd Nebraska
 5555 Richard (6) T-5022
Sullivan, Stephen G. – Co. E, 4th Texas
 5627 Alta (6) T-3-2479

T

Taylor, Samuel E. – Co. C, 4th Texas
 525 East Jefferson (8)
Theall, Charles D. – Co. B, 17th U.S.
 Seagoville, Route 1
Thompson, Henry M. – Co. K, 2nd Texas
 Irving, Texas
Thornley, Albert W. – Co. A, Fourth New Jersey
 Route 6, Box 449A (4)
Towles, Oliver D. – 115th C.A.C.
 8219 Eustis (18)
Trimble, John – Co. H, 3rd Alabama
 311 Tower Petroleum Building (1)
Tucker, Charles M. – Co. B, 3rd Pennsylvania
 1912 Cross (10)
Tucker, Clarence E. – Co. K, 1st D.C.
 816 Republic Bank Building (1) C-7977
Tucker, Joseph H. – Troop C, 7th U.S.
 Somerville, Box 16
Turner, James H. – Co. H, 2nd North Carolina
 813 Graham (10) T-3-9492

V

Van Cleave, William F. – Co. I, 4th Texas
 3635 Love Field Drive (9)
Viguet, Edmond M. – Co. K, 5th U.S.
 1406 Canton (2)
Vowels, Oscar F. – 68th Coast Artillery
 4207 Opal Avenue (16) W-7-8590

W

Wagner, Otto J. – Troop B, 5th U.S.
 2618 West Lovers Lane (9) D-4-2489
Walker, Pickens S. – Troop C, 1st Texas
 621 Elsabeth (8) W-8263
Ward, Walter T. – Co. K, 4th Texas
 Jacksonville, 824 South Jackson
Walter, David E. – Co. E, 4th Texas
 Cisco, Texas
Weeks, Walter T. – Co. L, 38th U.S.
 Mineola, Route 2
Welch, Charles T. – Co. I, 4th Texas
 1314 Royal (2) R-3849
Weston,  William B. – Co. F, 14th Pennsylvania
 3502 Armstrong (5)
Whatley, Ollie F. – Co. B, 11th U.S.
 1914 North Haskell (4) T-3-0493
Wheat, Ethel E. – Co. K, 3rd Texas
 1603 Cadiz (1)
White, John – Signal Corps
 612 Texas Bank Bldg. (2) C-6217
Whitehurst, J.A. – Co. I, 1st U.S.
 San Augustine, Box 382
Widney, Clarence L. – Co. C, 1st Louisiana
 Longview, Box 67
Wiggins, Marian J. – Co. A, 1st Texas
 Marlin, 526 Coleman Street
Wilder, Joseph S. – Co. B, 2nd Arkansas
 702 South Tyler (9) M-1774
Wilkins, Simon P. – Co. A, 1st California
 4627 Afton (9)
Williams, John – Co. A, 3rd Texas
 Nacogdoches, Route 1, Box 104
Williams, John A. – Co. E, 4th Texas
 1003 South Waverly Drive (11)
Williams, S. A. – Co. B, 2nd Texas
 2508 Main (1) R-4019
Williams, Lloyd E. – Co. M, 7th U.S.
 3501 Cleveland (15)
.Wilms, Joseph J. – Co. L, 7th California
 1315 Annex (4) T-3-6647
Winfrey, Charles S. – Co. E, 2nd Texas
 3803 Avondale (4) L-5302
Wingo, James J. – Co. F, 33rd U.S.
 Kemp, Route 3
Withers, Harry C. – Co. I, 33rd U.S.
 3331 Southwestern (5) L-7615
Wittrock, Albert W. – Co. E, 2nd Texas
 104 Dwight Street (11) W-9285
Woodal, E.A. – Co. D, 2nd U.S.
 3120 Bryan (1) T-3-0733
Woodson, George E. – Co. B, 6th Missouri
 1614 North Washington (4) T-7-9685
Woodson, Leslie G. – Co. K, 4th Texas
 712 West Ninth (8) W-9196
Worsham, Minice S. – Co. D, 1st Louisiana
 3605 McKinney (4) L-9276

Y

Young, George C. – Troop I, 1st Texas
 Medical Arts Building (1) C-6148
Young, Berry H. – Co. D, 22nd U.S.
 4807 McKinney (5) L-3725
Young, William H. – Co. A, 1st Washington
 Grand Prairie, 1521 Willow
Yingling, Joshua M. – 25th Battery, Artillery
 5535 Bonita (6) T-3-2465


Bibliography:

Roster of the United Spanish War Veterans Inc., Fitzhugh Lee Camp 4, Department of Texas.


Support this Site by Visiting the Website Store! (help us defray costs!)
We are providing the following service for our readers. If you are interested in books, videos, CD's etc. related to the Spanish American War, simply type in "Spanish American War" (or whatever you are interested in) as the keyword and click on "go" to get a list of titles available through Amazon.com.

Search:
Keywords: 
In Association with Amazon.com

Visit Main Page for copyright data

 
Return to Unit Profiles

Return to the Researching a Spanish American War Veteran Page

Return to Main Page