A Roster of the South Carolina Naval Militia

Contributed by Micah J. Jenkins Camp No. 164, Sons of Spanish American War Veterans, courtesy of Kenneth H. Robison II

Click here to visit the Micah J. Jenkins Camp No. 164, S.S.A.W.V.


Click here for a history of the South Carolina Naval Militia

General:

The following is a roster of the members of the South Carolina Naval Militia who served in the United States Navy during the Spanish American War. The roster indicates the positions held by each member in the U.S. Navy, as well as the vessels on which they served.

The Roster:

LIEUTENANT

Igoe, Jas. J.: U.S.S. "Celtic," 1st Division S. C. N. M. (Lafayette Co.)
Morrall, Norman G.: Naval batteries Port Royal, S.C., 3d Division S.C.N.M. (Beaufort Co.)
Pinckney, Robert Howe: In charge of 4th District Coast Signal Service, extending from North Carolina to Florida; com¬mander S.C.N.M., 2d Division S.C.N.M. (Chicora Co.)

LIEUTENANT [JUNIOR GRADE]

Burn, E.J.: Naval batteries, Port Royal, S.C., 3d Division S.C.N.M. (Beaufort, Co.)
Elliott, William: Naval batteries, Port Royal, S.C., 3d Division S.C.N.M. (Beaufort Co.)
Patjens, J.A.: U.S.S. "Celtic," 2d Division S.C. N. M. (Chicora Co.)
Swann, George: Commanding the U.S.S. "Cheyenne," 2d Division S.C.N.M. (Chicora Co.)
Webb, Thomas F.: U.S.S. "Celtic," 2d Division S.C. N. M. (Chicora Co.)

ENSIGN

Bostick, William M.: U.S.S. "Celtic," 1st Division S.C.N.M. (Lafayette Co.)
Darby, E.A.: Coast Signal Service, 4th District, 1st Division S.C.N.M. (Lafayette Co.)
McKinley, Charles S.: Coast Signal Service and Pensacola Navy Yard, 4th District, 2d Division S.C.N.M. (Chicora Co.)
Relyea, Isaac E.: U.S.S. "Waban," 2d Division S.C.N.M. (Chicora Co.)
Touchstone, W.H.: Also Assistant Engineer, U.S.S. "Celtic." 2d Division S.C.N.M. (Chicora Co.)
Townsend, H.S.: Naval batteries, Port Royal, S.C., 3d Divi¬sion S.C.N.M. (Beaufort Co.)
Webb, Wade F.: U.S.S. "Celtic," 2d Division S.C.N.M. (Chicora Co.)
Wichart, Jno.: U.S.S. "Chickasaw," 2d Division S.C.N.M. (Chicora Co

ASSISTANT SURGEON

Hutson, T. Ogier: Naval batteries Port Royal, S.C., 3d Division S.C.N.M. (Beaufort Co.)
Stuart, Allen: Naval station Port Royal, 3d Division S.C.N.M. (Beaufort Co.)

MATE

Hainsworth, J.H.: U.S.S. "Hercules," 3d Division S.C.N.¬M. (Beaufort Co.)
Jenkins, Micah: U.S.S. "Massasoit," 3d Division S.C.N.M. (Beaufort Co.)
Lea, Peter L.: Navy yard New York, 3d Division S.C.N.M. (Beaufort Co.)
Murray, J.M.: Navy yard New York, 3d Division S.C.N.M. (Beaufort Co.)
O'Brien, Jno.: Navy yard New York, 3d Division S.C.N.M. (Beaufort Co.)
Van Harten, W.H.E.: Navy yard New York, 3d Division S.C.N.M. (Beaufort Co.

CHIEF MASTER-AT-ARMS

Hays, Thomas B.: U.S.S. "Celtic," 1st Division S.C.N.M. (Lafayette Co.

CHIEF YEOMAN

Royal, Edward M.: Coast Signal Service 4th District, 2d Divi¬sion S.C.N.M. (Chicora Co.)

CHIEF QUARTERMASTER

Coker, Priestly C.: Coast Signal Service 4th District, 2d Division S.C.N.M. (Chicora Co.)
Frampton, Joel W.: Coast Signal Service 4th District, 2d Division S.C.N.M. (Chicora Co.)

CHIEF QUARTERMASTER MATE

Lewis, A. M.: U.S.S. "Ce1tic," 2d Division S.C.N.M, (Chicora Co.)
McKinley, Frank J.: Coast Signal Service 4th District, 2d Division S.C.N.M. (Chicora Co.)

CHIEF BOATSWAIN MATE

Torck, H. A.: U.S.S. "CeItic," 2d Division S.C.N.M. (Chicora Co.)

CHIEF CARPENTER MATE

Meyers, M.: U.S.S. "Celtic," 1st Division S.C.N.M. (Lafayette Co.)

CHIEF MACHINIST

Adair, W. S.: U.S.S. "Chickasaw," 2d Division S.C.N.M. (Chicora Co.)
Erisksen, O. E.: U.S.S. "Waban," 2d Division S.C.N.M. (Chicora Co.)
Hancock, Thomas: U.S.S. "Celtic," 2d Division S.C.N.M. (Chicora Co.)
Mazyck, S. J.: U.S.S. "Celtic," 2d Division S.C.N.M. (Chicora Co.)
O’Connor, J. J.: U.S.S. "Celtic," 2d Division S.C.N.M. (Chicora Co.)
Scanlon, C. B.: U.S.S. "Celtic," 2d Division S.C.N.M. (Chicora Co.)
Smith, Angus: U.S.S. "Cheyenne," 2d Division S.C.N.M. (Chicora Co.)

MACHINIST, 1ST CLASS

Atkinson, C.: U.S.S. "Celtic," 1st Division S.C.N.M. (Lafayette Co.)
Taylor, Hugh: U.S.S. "CeItic," 2d Division S.C.N.M. (Chicora Co.)

QUARTERMASTER MATE, 1ST CLASS

Aldret, T. J.: U.S.S. "Celtic," 2d Division S.C.N.M. (Chicora Co.)
Danielson, T.: U.S.S. "Waban," 2d Division, S.C.N.M. (Chicora Co.)
Pigot, J. T.: U.S.S. "Chickasaw," 2d Division, S.C.N.M. (Chicora Co.)
Swann, Charles: U.S.S. "Cheyenne," 2d 'Division S.C.N.M. (Chicora Co.)
Webb, W. A.: U.S.S. "Celtic," 2d Division S.C.N.M. (Chicora Co.)

BOATSWAIN’S MATE, 1ST CLASS

Alley, John: U.S.S. "Cheyenne," 2d Division, S.C.N.M. (Chicora Co.)
Watson, A.J.: U.S.S. "Waban," 1st Division S.C.N.M. (Lafayette Co.)
Wallace, C.B.: U.S.S. "Chickasaw," 2d Division, S.C.N.M. (Chicora Co.)

MASTER-AT-ARMS, 1ST CLASS

Phillips, J. Q.: Naval batteries Port Royal, 3d Divi¬sion S.C.N.M. (Beaufort Co.)

GUNNERS MATE 1ST CLASS

Calder, L. R.: Naval batteries Port Royal, 3d Division, S.C.N.M. (Beaufort Co.)

QUARTERMASTERS MATE, 2ND CLASS

Axson, A. J.: Coast Signal Service, 4th Dis¬trict, 1st Division S.C.N.M. (Lafayette Co.)
Coleman, E. T.: Coast Signal Service, 4th District, 2d Division S.C.N.M.(Chicora Co.)
Haig Jr., A. R.: Naval batteries, Port Royal, 3d Division S.C.N.M. (Beaufort Co.)
Hanna, T. L.: Coast Signal Service, 4th Dis¬trict, 2d Division S.C.N.M. (Chicora Co.)'
Jersey Jr,, L. S.: Coast Signal Service, 4th District, 2d Division S.C.N.M.(Chicora Co.)
Langley, C. P.: Coast Signal Service, 4th Dis¬trict, 2d Division S.C.N.M. (Chicora Co.)
Langley, J. P.: Coast Signal Service, 4th Dis¬trict, 2d Division S.C.N.M. (Chicora Co.)
Lengnick, E. E.: Naval batteries, Port Royal, 3d Division S.C.N.M. (Beaufort Co.)
Lewis, V. G.: Coast Signal Service, 4th District, 2d Division S.C.N.M. (Chicora Co.)
Mather, T. A.: Coast Signal Service, 4th Dis¬trict, 1st Division S.C.N.M. (Lafayette Co.)
Minus, J. P.: Coast Signal Service, 4th District, 2d Division S.C.N.M. (Chicora Co.)
Miscally, A. G.: Coast Signal Service, 4th District, 1st Division S.C.N.M. (Lafayette Co.)
Sanders, H. L.: Naval batteries, Port Royal, 3d Division S.C.N.M. (Beaufort Co.)
Whitesides, D. L.: Coast Signal Service, 4th District, 2d Division S.C.N.M. (Chicora Co.)

SEAMAN

Alley, T.: U.S.S. "Cheyenne," 2d Division (Chicora Co.)
Beaudrot, J. S.: U.S.S. "Celtic," 1st Division (Lafayette Co.)
Carter, C.: U.S.S. "Waban," 2d Division (Chicora Co.)
Dacosta, E. J.: Naval batteries, Port Royal, 3d Division (Beaufort Co.)
Deantonia, J.: U.S.S. "Chickasaw," 1st Division (Lafayette Co.)
Decon, H.: U.S.S. "Celtic," 1st Division (Lafayette Co.)
Erisken, J.: U.S.S. "Waban," 2d Division (Chicora Co.)
Gurney, J. A.: U.S.S. "Celtic," 1st Division (Lafayette Co.)
Harms Jr., T.H.: Naval batteries, Port Royal, 3d Division (Beaufort Co.)
Hay, H. H.: Naval batteries, Port Royal, 3d Division (Beaufort Co.)
Holter, T. A.: U.S.S. "Chickasaw," 2d.Division (Chicora Co.)
Jacobsen, P.: U.S.S. "Waban," 2d Division (Chicora Co.)
Johnson, C.: U.S.S. "Cheyenne," 2d Division (Chicora Co.)
Lindsay, M.: U.S.S. "Waban," 2d Division (Chicora Co.)
Lopez Jr., M. E.: Naval batteries, Port Royal, 3d Division (Beaufort Co.)
Marbert, W. G.: Naval batteries, Port Royal, 3d Division (Beaufort Co.)
McBride, A.: U.S.S. "Celtic," 1st Division (Lafayette Co.)
McCoy, F.: U.S.S. "Cheyenne," 1st Division (Lafayette Co.)
Missroon, J.: U.S.S. "Chickasaw," 2d Division (Chicora Co.)
Mitchum, M.: U.S.S. "Celtic," 1st Division (Lafayette Co.)
Oehmig, C.: U.S.S. "Celtic," 2d Division (Chicora Co.)
Olsen, S.: U.S.S. "Chickasaw," 2d Division (Chicora Co.)
Owens, M. H.: U.S.S. "Celtic," 1st Division (Lafayette Co.)
Parry, J. W.: U.S.S. "Celtic," 1st Division (Lafayette Co.)
Paul Jr., C. L.: Naval batteries, Port Royal, 3d Division (Beaufort Co.)
Perry, C.: U.S.S. "Cheyenne," 2d Division (Chicora Co.)
Pills, J. F.: U.S.S. "Celtic," 1St Division (Lafayette Co.)
Pinner, C. D.: U.S.S. "Celtic," 1st Division (Lafayette Co.)
Powers, J. F.: U.S.S. "Celtic," 1st Division (Lafayette Co.)
Rain, M.: U.S.S. "Waban," 2d Division (Chicora Co.)
Sanders Jr., J.O.H.: Naval batteries, Port Royal, 3d Division (Beau¬fort Co.)
Scheper, H. E.: Naval batteries, Port Royal, 3d Division (Beaufort Co.) .
Sicgee, J.: U.S.S. "Cheyenne," 1st Division (Lafayette Co.)
Stoney Jr., S.R.: Naval batteries, Port Royal, 3d Division (Beaufort Co.)
Vincnet, W. W.: Naval batteries, Port Royal, 3d Division (Beaufort Co.)
Webb, J. E.: U.S.S. "Celtic," 1st Division (Lafayette Co.)
Williams, W.: U.S.S. "Chickasaw," 2d Division (Chicora Co.)

ORDINARY SEAMAN

Chaplin, F. C.: Naval batteries, Port Royal, 3d Division (Beaufort Co.)
Davis, W. M.: Naval batteries, Port Royal, 3d division (Beaufort Co.)
Jernigan, W .A.: Naval batteries, Port Royal, 3d Division (Beaufort Co.) ,
McKenzie, J. M. H.: Naval batteries, Port Royal, 3d Division (Beaufort Co.)
Skillings, W. B.: Naval batteries, Port Royal, 3d Division (Beaufort Co.)
Stenmeyer, C. S.: Naval batteries, Port Royal, 3d Division (Beaufort Co.)
Youmans, J. E.: Naval batteries, Port Royal, 3d Division (Beaufort Co.)

LANDSMAN

Barber, L. R.: Coast Signal Service, 2d Division (Chicora Co.)
Barron, W. G.: Coast Signal Service, 2d Division (Chicora Co,)
Benton, S. M.: Naval batteries, Port Royal, 3d Division (Beaufort Co.)
Chaplin, W. S.: Naval batteries, Port Royal, 3d Division (Beaufort Co.)
Davidson, R. M.: Naval batteries, Port Royal, 3d Division (Beaufort Co.)
Fry, J. M.: Naval batteries, Port Royal, 3d Division (Beaufort Co.)
Givens, P. D.: Naval batteries, Port Royal, 3d Division (Beaufort Co.)
Riley, W. J.: Naval batteries, Port Royal, 3d Division (Beaufort Co.) ¬
Smith, F.: Coast Signal Service, 1st Division (Lafayette Co.)
Vincent, W. D.: Naval batteries, Port Royal, 3d Division (Beaufort Co.)
Wilson, Jno.: Coast Signal Service, 2d Division (Chicora Co.)
Youmans, E. L.: Naval batteries, Port Royal, 3d Division (Beau¬fort Co.)
Youmans, Jno.: Naval batteries, Port Royal, 3d Division (Beaufort Co.)

SHIP’S COOK

Becker, W. F. A.: U.S.S. "Chickasaw," 2d Division (Chicora Co.)
Cooper, J. E.: Ship’s Cook, 1st Class, U.S.S. "Celtic”, 1st Division (Lafayette Co.)
Schumaker, C.: U.S.S. "Waban," 1st Division (Lafayette Co.)
St. Clair, N.: U.S.S. "Cheyenne”, 1st Division (Lafayette Co.)

CABIN COOK

Quinby, E .J.: U.S.S. "Celtic," 1st Division (Lafayette Co.)

CABIN STEWARD

Roberts, L. E.: U.S.S. "Celtic," 1st Division (Lafayette Co.)

CABIN MESS ATTENDANT

Schultz, W.: U.S.S. "Celtic," 2d Division (Chicora Co.)

WARD ROOM COOK

Harris, Isaac: U.S.S. "Celtic," 2d Division (Chicora Co.)

WARD ROOM STEWARD

Bize, R. E.: U.S.S. "Celtic," 1st Division (Lafayette Co.)

WARD ROOM MESS ATTENDANT

Burke, W.  J.: U.S.S. "Celtic," 1st Division (Lafayette .Co.)
Burkhardt, F.: U.S.S. "Celtic," 2d Division (Chicora Co.)
Fine, L. M.: U.S.S. "Chickasaw," 1st Division (Lafayette Co.)
Flynn, Thomas: U.S.S. "Cheyenne”, 1st Division (Lafayette Co.)
Magwood, J. G.: U.S.S. "Celtic," 1St Division (Lafayette Co.)
Meyer, Jno.: U.S.S. "Waban," 1st Division (Lafayette Co.)
Tavel, C. H.: U.S.S. "Celtic," 1st Division (Lafayette Co.)

COAL PASSER

Beaudrot, W. L.: U.S.S. "Celtic," 1st Division (Lafayette Co.)
Davis, J. W.: U.S.S. "Celtic," 1st Division (Lafayette Co.)
Churchill, J. E.: U.S.S. "Celtic," 1st Division (Lafayette Co.)
McDonald, E. R.: U.S.S. "Celtic," 1st Division (Lafayette Co.)
Seyle, G. B. S.: U.S.S. "Celtic," 1st Division (Lafayette Co.)
Weatherhorn, J. W. H.: U.S.S. "Celtic," 1st Division (Lafayette Co.)
 

Total, 211 men in the United States Navy from the South Caroline Naval Militia, and 16 men in the United States Volunteer Army from the Naval Militia. Grand total, 227 men.

1st Division (Lafayette Co.) furnished 72 men in U.S. Navy; 1st Division (Lafayette Co.) furnished 14 men in U. S. Army - 86 men. Total for 1st Division, 86 men.

2d Division (Chicora Co.) furnished 87 men in U.S. Navy; 2d Division (Chicora Co.) furnished 2 men in U. S. Army  - 89 men. Total for 2d Division, 89 men.

3d Division (Beaufort Co.) furnished 52 men in U.S. Navy. Total for 3d Division, 52 men - 227 men.



Bibliography:

Floyd, Joseph W., Historical Roster and Itinerary of South Carolina Volunteer Troops who served in the late war between the United States and Spain, 1898, coupled with Brief Sketches of their movements from the Beginning to the Ending of the Conflict. (Columbia, S.C., The R.L. Bryan Company, 1901).


Support this Site by Visiting the Website Store! (help us defray costs!)
We are providing the following service for our readers. If you are interested in books, videos, CD's etc. related to the Spanish American War, simply type in "Spanish American War" (or whatever you are interested in) as the keyword and click on "go" to get a list of titles available through Amazon.com.

Search:
Keywords: 
In Association with Amazon.com

Visit Main Page for copyright data

 
Return to Unit Profiles

Return to Main Page