Roster of the crew of the Battleship OREGON   

OREGON's crewmen watch the shelling of the COLON at the Battle of Santiago


The listing below of officers is according to Capt. Clark's report of the Battle of Santiago. The listing and date of the crew list below cannot be verifed.

Officers:

Clark, Charles E., Captain
Cogswell, J. K., LieutenantCommander
Ackerman, A. A. Lieutenant
Allen, W. H., Lieutenant
Nicholson, R. F., Lieutenant
Eberle, E. W., Lieutenant, Junior Grade
Stone, C. M., Lieutenant, Junior Grade
Bostick, L. A. Ensign
Hussey, C. L., Ensign
Johnston, R. Z., Ensign
Dickins, R., Captain, USMA
Davis, A. R., 2nd Lieutenant, USMA
Brinser, H. L., Naval Cadet
Dungan, P. B., Naval Cadet
Hatch, C. B., Naval Cadet
Jenson, H. N., Naval Cadet
Kalbfus, E. C., Naval Cadet
Kempff, C. S., Naval Cadet
Leahy, W. D., Naval Cadet
Magill, S. G., Naval Cadet
Miller, C. R., Naval Cadet
Overstreet, L. M., Naval Cadet
Sadler, E. J., Naval Cadet
Shackford, Naval Cadet
Yarnell,  H. E., Naval Cadet

Milligan, R. W., Chief engineer
Offley, C. N., Passed assistant engineer
Lyon, F., Assistant engineer
Reeves, J. M., Assistant engineer
Dunlap, T. C., Acing assistant engineer

Lovering, P. A., Surgeon
Grove, W. B., Assistant surgeon
Colhoun, S. R., Paymaster
McIntyre, J. P., Chaplain
Murphy, J. A., Pay Clerk
 

Crewmen:

Acors, Jacob, Landsman
Adams, Morris Nelson, Seaman
Affleck Harry Watson, Machinist 2d class
Ahlim, Charles, Seaman
Allen, Harry, Apprentice 2d class
Allison, James, Gunner's Mate 3rd class (Actg.)
Almquist, Gustav Sigfrid, Seaman
Anderson, John, Sailmaker
Anderson, Clarence, Apprentice 2d (lass
Anderson, John, Seaman
Anderson, George William, Seaman
Annett, Charles Frank Jr., Ordinary seaman
Arnbros, Otto Joseph.  Apprentice 2d class
Attridge, Peter, Coal Passer
Atwood, Charles Matthews, Seaman
Ausseresses, Paul Robert, Seaman
Auld, Richard, Landsman
Ausin, George Churchill, Landsman
Ayers, Archie, Coal Passer

Bagley, Frank Leslie, Apprentice 2d class
Beale, George, Fireman 2d class
Beazley, George Arthur, Apprentice 2d class
Bedwarsky, Louis, Boatswain 1st class
Beebe, John Kinney, Ordinary Seaman
Begley, Frank Bernard, Apprentice 2d class
Belknap, William Henry, Yeoman 1st (loss (Actg.)
Bensinger, Albert Nathan, Ordinary Seaman
Bengtsson, Johan August, Quartermaster 2d class (Actg.)
Berry, Arthur Edward, Apprentice 2d class
Blandenberg, Charles, Fireman 1st class
Blundell, William Henry, Fireman 1st class
Boning, Carl Hans Johanse, Machinist 2d class
Bouldron, William, Coal passer
Bourke, James, Fireman 1st class
Boylan, Charles Wesley, landsman
Bradley, William Alexander, Machinist 2nd class
Bradley, Alexander Stuart, Seaman
Brasor, Dennis Michael, Fireman 1st class
Broaden, Samuel Leo, Landsman
Brounty, Theodore, Landsman
Brown, Joe, Ordinary Seaman
Brown, William Ransford, Seaman
Burns, John Richard, Coal passer
Burns, Joseph Peter, Fireman 1st class
Burns William, Gunner's mate lst class
Burrows, John, Ordinary Seaman

Cademartori, John, Coxswain (Actg.)
Caldano, Emil, Seaman
Calori, Sebastian, Landsman
Careighton, John William, Landsman
Carlstrom, Carl Oskar, Seaman
Carlton, Frank, Blacksmith
Campbell, John Peter, Seaman
Casey, James, Coal passer
Chan, Duck, Mess attendant
Chace, Paul Griswold, Seaman
Chase, Walter Sargent, Gunner 3rd class (Actg.)
Christianson, Charles Jacob, Chief Yeoman
Christopher,Willis Adam, Seaman
Clark Thomas, Water tender (Actg.)
Close, Orin Samuel, Apprentice 2d class
Clute, Frank Chief Yeoman
Clynes, John William, Apprentice 2d class
Collins, Patrick Lawrence, Coal passer
Collins, Ward Oliver, Seaman
Content, Sherlie Shelby, Coal passer
Converse, Sullivan, Seaman
Costello, John, boatswain
Crego, Floyd Louis, Apprentice 2d class
Creighton, Frederick Apprentice 2d class
Crosby, Frank Gunner 3rd class (Actg.)
Culbertson, Frank Andrew, Cool passer
Cuneo, Rinaldo, Seaman
Cunningham William Arthur, Coal passer
Curry, Daniel, Coal passer
Curtin, William Husted, Coxswain (Actg.)
Cummings, William Edward, Landsman
Cullinan, Stanley Baldwin, Ordinary seaman
Grosman, Earl, Ordinary seaman
Danford, Roydon R., Apprentice 1st class
Davenport Mateland A., Landsman
Davis, Charles, Coxswain (Actg.)
Davis, Guy Alonzo, Landsman
Davis, Harry, Apprentice 2d class
Davis, John, Seaman
Davis, William Clarence, Seaman
Dell, William John, Landsman
Dennison, Charles Robert, Seaman
Dieudonne, Eugene James, Coal passer
Dillon, John James, Water tender (Actg.)
Ding, Ah, Mess attendant
Ditson, John George, Oiler (Actg.)
Doherty, George, Seaman
Doherty, Philip, Chief Gunner's Mate
Donahue, Edward, Water tender (Actg.)
Donahue, Joseph Patrick Coal passer
Doud, Wilhard Orrin, Ordinary seaman
Douglas, Robert John Jr., Ordinary seaman
Dresser, William, Fireman lst class
Drewery, Lorenzo Willows, Coal passer
Drummond, Arthur William, Machinist 2d class
Driscoll, Edward, Ordinary seaman
Driscoll, John Charles, Apprentice 2d class
Dugan, Robert E., Apprentice 2d class
Duncan, John, Ordinary seaman
Duff, Roden Robinson, Seaman
Dunne, James, Fireman 2d class
Dunning, Charles M., Ordinary seaman
Dyer, Spencer Howard, Apprentice 3rd class

Easterbrook James, Chief gunner's mate
Eberling, Fred Theodore, Landsman
Edwards, Bertram Willard, Ordinary seaman
Edwards, John Timothy, Gunner 2nd class (Actg.)
Ellis, John, Seaman
English, John Joseph, Ordinary seaman
Evans, Thomas, Water tender

Faulkner, Jacob Zigler, Ordinary seaman
Felsher, John, Boatswain 1st class (Actg.)
Fennessy, Patrick Landsman
Ferguson, William Earnest, Apprentice 2d class
Fetter, Harry, Landsman

Fitzgerald, John Howard, Seaman
Fokken, John Henry Gerard.  Seaman
Flater, James, Coxswain (Actg.)
Floyd, William Lee, Landsman
Fluhart, Waylend Edward, Yeoman 2nd class (Actg.)
Flynn, James Francis, Fireman 2d class
Franks, George Worga, Seaman
Frederickson, Hans, Oiler (Actg.)
Frederickson, John, Fireman 1st class
French, Arthur Boynton, Fireman 2d class
Fry, Karl, Seaman
Foley, John Charles, Apprentice 2d class
Furlong, Thomas Francis, Seaman

Gage, Benjamin Franklin, Seaman
Gallagher, Patrick James, Fireman 1st class
Galvin, John, Ship's cook 4th class
Ganeau, Edward, Landsman
Gannon, Joseph Cuthbert, Seaman
Gartley, Alonzo, Apprentice 2d class
Gavin, Edward Joseph, Gunner 1st class
Gertsen, Andrew, Coxswain (Actg.)
Gibbons, Martin Francis, Machinist 2nd class
Giles, Harry Marshall
Gill, Adam, Coal passer
Ginzl, Joseph, Coal passer
Glazier, William Alexander, Fireman 1st class
Goddard, William Henry, Seaman
Goldsmith, Joseph
Gong, Ah, Wardroom steward
Good, Walter A., Landsman
Goodnow, Joseph Victor, Apprentice 2d class
Grady, John Patrick
Grant, James, Fireman 1st class
Gratz, Edward, Chief master-at-arms
Gray, John, Seaman
Gray, Thomas, Coal passer
Green, Benjamin James, Coxswain (Actg.)
Greenwood, Harry A., Ordinary seaman
Green, Douglas Barton, Ordinary seaman
Greenwood, John, Ordinary seaman
Grigg, Edward Charles, Coal passer
Groves, James Francis, Gunner 1st class
Gulkich, Milan, Apprentice 2d class
Gustavson, Ernest Alexis, Gunner 3rd class

Hafke, Charles Frederick P., Seaman
Halberg, Hjalmar William, Seaman
Hall, John, Fireman 3rd class
Hamilton, Robert, Seaman
Hamlin, Joseph Wilfred, Seaman
Hanafin, Asher Alvin, Fireman 2d class
Hanafin, Albert Turnar, Fireman 1st class
Hansen, Lauritz, Boatswain 2d class
Hansen, Christ L. Coal passer
Harden, Clarence Gardener, Seaman
Harris, Willie Edward, Apprentice 2d (loss
Hartineyer, Andrew, Blacksmith
Harding, Michael, Seaman
Harman, George, Seaman
Hart, Frederick Apprentice 2d class
Hassig, George, Coal passet
Havlik-, James, Seaman
Hayden, Charles Henery, Landsman
Hayden, John Bruce, Coal passer
Heiberger, William, Coppersmith (Actg.)
Hellman, Johan Alexander, Seaman
Hello, Johnnes, Machinist I St class
Hewel, Clarence, Apprentice 3rd class
Heye, Robert, Apprentice 2d class
Hickey, William James, Gunner 3rd class (Actg.)
High, Lester Valentine, Landsman
Hill, James Edward, Ordinary seaman
Hille, Martin, Cool passer
Hirokawa,Tsu, Steerage steward
Hogart, James lsaac, Fireman 2d class
Hostrup, Christian, Ordinary seaman
Huber, Mick O., Acting chief yeoman
Hunter, Arthur Clair, Coal passer
Hyde, Charles James, (rate not stated)

Ichinose, Shircichi, Mess attendant
Ingalls, Robert M., Seaman

Jackson, William, Seaman
Jarvis, Edwin, Shipwright
Jock Ah, Mess attendant
Joehnk Henry Edward, Apprentice 2d class
Johns, Henry Carl, Seaman
Johnson, Charles, Seaman
Johnson, Gustav, Chief Gunner
Johnson, Otto, Chief machinist
Jones, Robert, Coal passer
Jonsen, Andrew, Gunner 2d class
Jonssen,Hjalmer, Gunner 3rd class

Kamiya, Takematsu, Cabin cook
Keller, Joseph Anton, Seaman
Kehke,Michael, Coxswain (Actg.)
Kennedy, John, Landsman
Keough, William Michael, Gunner 2d class
King, George Alexander, Seaman
King, John Wilson, Apprentice 2d (loss
Klingel, Chester Clark Landsman
Knight, Frank Fireman 1st class

Lake, Charles Edward, Quartermaster 1st class
Lamb, Wilfred Owen, Gunner 1st class
Langevin, Albert, Oiler (Actg.)
Lanzing, Charles, Gunner 1st class
Larsen, Ole, Coxswain (Actg.)
Larson, Albin Oscar, Gunner 1st class
Laughton, Raymond Marion, Landsman
Lawrence, Herbert Franklin, Coal passer
Leasure, Edward Anthony, Gunner 1st class
Lee, Theodore Augustine, Landsman
Leffingwell, Ernest DeKoven, Seaman
Leighton, Ellington, Boatswain 1st class
Lemon, Thomas Benton, Seaman
Lewis, Frank Coal passer
Lewis, John Douglas, Apprentice 2nd class
Lewis, Frank, Water tender
Lindstrom, William, Gunner 3rd class (Actg.)
Long, Clarence Albert, Seaman
Lockwood, Travis Drake, Boymon
Love, George Christopher, Apprentice 2nd class
Loy, Chang, Mess attendant
Lubeck Erick M., Seaman
Lucey, John, Ordinary seaman
Lundin, Charles, Seaman
Lung, Ah, Wardroom cook
Lyon, James Sedgley, Apprentice 2nd (loss
Lyon, William, Fireman 1st class
Lyons, James, Fireman 1st class

MacKnight, William George, Apprentice 2d class
Madson, Carl John,.  Gunner 2d class (Actg.)
Martin, Edward, Landsman
Marue, Harry, Warrant Officers’ cook
Masutani,Toyotaro, Warrant Officers’ steward
Matthews, Walter, Ordinary seaman
McCarthey, Eugene, Chief machinist (Actg.)
McDowell, Edgar, Coal passer
McEwen, Samuel Horace, Seaman
McGarigal, James, Fireman 1st (lass
McGuire, John James, Apprentice lst class
McHugh, William Henry, Seaman
McKachney, Thomas, Boatswain 2d class
McKeon, Owen Peter, Coal passer
McKinney, Allen Barrett, Ordinary seaman
McNaught, William, Fireman 2d class
McQuarrie, Murdock James, Coal passer
McVay, Joseph Alphonses, Machinist 2d class
Mell, Frederick Apprentice 2d class
Mengula, Antonio Michel, Apprentice 2d class
Meredith, Floyd Eaty, Seaman
Merritt, Arthur, Ordinary seaman
Middleton, Walter Thomas, Apprentice 2d class
Miller, Fritz, Seaman
Miller, Otto, Pointer
Miner, Thomas Edward, Landsman
Mitchell, Harry Moxley, Apprentice 1st class
Michell, William John, Apprentice 2d class
Morean, John, Oiler
Morris, Wilham Louis, Seaman
Morrison, James Henery, Chief machinist
Moss, James, Machinist 1st class
Moss, Bernard, Fireman 1st class
Mullins, Thomas, Seaman
Murray, Samuel, Fireman 2d class
Munz, Joseph Gustav.  Fireman 2d class
Murray, George Washington, Landsman
Murphey, Edward James, Seaman
Murphy, Daniel Joseph, Fireman 2d class
Murphy, Stanislaus Joseph, Seaman
Murphy, James Henry, Coxswain (Actg.)
Murphy, John, Chief Boatswain (Actg.)
Murphy, John, Machinist 1st class (Actg.)
Murphy, Melvin Benjamin, Coal passer
Moore, Benjamin Butler, Plumber and fitter
Moore, Charles John, Ordinary seaman
Montgomery, Arthur Smith, Fireman 1st class

Nagato, Shirogiro, Mess attendant
Nagelstock Edwin Harry, Seaman
Nelson, Frederick J., Landsman
Neuman, Adolph, Coal passer
Newman, Philip, Seaman
Nicholson, Robert, Boatswain 1st class
Nickell, George Guy, Coal passer
Nickerson, Edgar Francis, Landsman
Nilson Charles Alfred, Seaman
Nord, Johan Erikson, Seaman
Norman, John, Seaman
Norris, William Henery, Boatswain 2nd class
Nylund, George, Boatswain 2d class

O'Brien, Joseph, Fireman 1st class
O'Connel, Andrew, Landsman
O'Neill, Thomas, Seaman
Oishi, Kitchitaro, Mess attendant
Olson, John, Carpenter 1st class
Omatsu, Ginjiro, Mess attendant
Oswald, Harold, Gunner 3rd class
Orton, James Edward, Apprentice 1st class
Ozard, William, Coal passer

Page, Cecil, Seaman
Pallo, Adam, Seaman
Patterson, John August, Gunner 3rd class
Pearman, William I., Apothecary
Peiper, August Otto, Shipwright
Perkins, Isom E., Coal passer
Peters, William Charles, Ordinary seaman
Peters, Frank, Seaman
Pierce, William Henry, Apprentice 2d class
Pilgrim, William, Apprentice 2d class
Pope, Benjamin, Seaman
Powell, Scyron Hugh, Coal passer
Power, Thomas Michael, Carpenter 3rd class
Powers, George Daniel, Apprentice 2d class
Priddy, Albert, Coal passer

Quinn, James Arthur, Apprentice 2d class

Randolph, Robert, Ordinary seaman
Rea, John Henry, Landsman
Regley, Joseph, Landsman
Reitz, John, Seaman
Richardson, Ray Wess, Landsman
Rigo, Frank, Seaman
Riley, Francis Bennett, Seaman
Roberts, Edward Owen, Machinist 2d class
Roberts, M. F., Carpenter
Roberts, Thomas John, Seaman
Robinson, Charles Frank Apprentice 2d class
Robinson, George W., Fireman 2d class
Robinson, William Ford, Landsman
Robertson, Marion, Fireman 1st class
Rose, Frank Fireman 2d class
Rose, Joseph Raymond, Apprentice 2d class
Rosen, Emanuel, Apprentice 2d class
Ross Guy Austin, Fireman 2d class
Ross, John Joseph, Plumber and fitter (Actg.)
Roy, James M., Seaman

Sanderson, George, Seaman
Sands, George Washington, Coal passer
Saracco, Joseph M., Apprentice 2d class
Saxai, Kenekich, Steerage cook
Scadden, Charles David, Apprentice 2d class
Schildhauer, Jacob Frederick Coal passer
Schlicht, George, Apprentice 2d class
Schroder, Julius Frederick C., Fireman 2d class
Schultz, Paul Horatio, Machinist 2d class
Schweizer, George Godfrey, Landsman
Schultz, Gustav Axel Henrich, Seaman
Scott, Edward, Oiler (Actg.)
Shantz, Joseph Edward, Seaman
Show, Calvin Adelbert, Apprentice 2d class
Show, John Martin Andrew, Master-at-arms 1st class
Shilling, George, Master-at-arms 2d (loss (Actg.)
Shinick John Joseph, Coal passer
Sidall, Joseph James, Seaman
Sieberman, Frank, Bayman
Slade James, Seaman
Sloan, William Grimes, Apprentice 2d class
Small, Robert H., Chief machinist
Smith, Edward, Oiler (Actg.)
Smith, Frank Coal passer
Smith, John Henry, Coal passer
Smith, Samuel Herbert, Machinist 1st class (Actg.)
Smith, Thomas Jefferson, Boilermaker
Smith, Webster Temple, Seaman
Smith, William, Gunner 3rd class
Southard, Francis Charles, Seaman
Sowerby, Wilham Doberty, Ship's cook 1st class
Spivey, Charles B., Gunner II (loss (Actg.)
Sparks, Frederick Grover, Apprentice 2d class
Spooner, Walter Frederick Apprentice 2d class
Sporner, Reed E., Coal passer
Sprague, Leroy Augustus, Apprentice 2d class

Spratt, Thomas Atkinson, Apprentice 1 st class
Squire, Paul Edwin, Bayman
Stanley, Sewin, Quartermaster 3rd class (Actg.)
Stein, Abraham, Apprentice 2d class
Stephens, Charles Frawley, Coal passer
Sterrit, Everit Charles, Fireman lst class
Stetson, Frank Charlie, Coal passer
Stevens, Charles Edward, Seaman
Steward, William, Oiler (Actg.)
Stricker, Edward, Apprentice 2d class
Stuckey, William John, Ordinary seaman
Sugenoya, Shinobu, Mess attendant
Sullivan, Joseph Francis, Master-at-arms 2d class (Actg.)
Summers, Frank Water tender (Actg.)
Sutton, James, Seaman
Swanson, John Peter, Seaman
Sweeney, Gabriel A., Apprentice 2d class

Tanaka, Henry, Mess attendant
Taschek Max Oiler (Actg.)
Thirmes, Peter, Coxswain
Thomas, Frank Cole
Thompson, William A., Seaman
Tildermann, Carl Frederick, Seaman
Tillett, James Clarence, Seaman
Tong, Wong, Mess attendant
Townsend, John, Foreman 2d class
Tracey, Thomas, Oiler (Actg.)
Trego, Davit, Coxswain (Actg.)
Tulley, Peter Samuel, Fireman lst class
Tulloch, Gilbert, Seaman

Vahlbusch, George Herman, Apprentice 2d class
Veliz, David E., Bugler

Wall, George Ignacius F., Apprentice 2d class
Walker, Joseph Frederick Landsman
Wardwell, Charles A., Chief machinist
Watson, Edgar Francis, Seaman
Wedin, Edward I., Ordinary seaman
Wharton, Joseph William, Apprentice 2d class
White Robert William, Seaman
Whisker, Frank Colter, Apprentice 2d class
William, Henry, Gunner 3rd class (Actg.)
Williams, A. S., Gunner
Williams, Charles Hughbert, Apprentice 2d class
Willis, Samuel, Fireman Ist class
Wilson, William, Landsman
 

United States Marines on Board

Captain Randolph Dickins
2nd Lt. Austin R. Davis
1st Sgt. Henry F. Bray
Sgt. Frederick A Ramsey
Sgt. George Heiligenstein
Sgt. John C. Hunter
Corp. William Delaney
Corp. Thomas J. Howlett
Corp. Edgar B. Work
Corp. George Doss
Corp. William J. Boyd
Drummer William Ebert
Fifer Albert M. Colson

Private John H. Allen
Private James Ayling
Private Erwin J. Boydston
Private John P. Benrenhafer
Private John Butts
Private Delbert L. Chaffee
Private Robert Cross
Private James M. Curtis
Private John P. Donovan
Private Albert Moore
Private Charles Miller
Private Cornelius Moynahan
Private Martin L. M. Mueller
Private Chris. C. Mullen
Private Joseph H. O'Shea
Private Carl A- Peterson
Private Evan Prechard
Private Frank Rose
Private David J. Scannell
Private Albert L. Sewell
Private Frank B. Slaght
Private Denis E. Smith
Private James A Sullvan
Private Robert E. Thomas
Private Joseph Truehaft
Private Albert Turner
Private Oscar J. Upham
Private William A. Waters
Private Charles Wilson

TRANSFERRED:
Private Charles E. Keating
Private John Leahy



Bibliography:

(As a service to our readers, clicking on title in red will take you to that book on Amazon.com)

Clerk of the Joint Committee on Printing, The Abridgement of the Message from the President of the United States to the Two Houses of Congress, Vol. IV. (Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1899) 527-528.

Freidel, Frank, The Splendid Little War. (New York: Bramhall House, 1958), 220 (photo source).

Webber, Bert, Battleship Oregon : Bulldog of the Navy. (Medford: Webb Research Group Publishers, 1994) 124-129.


Support this Site by Visiting the Website Store! (help us defray costs!)
We are providing the following service for our readers. If you are interested in books, videos, CD's etc. related to the Spanish American War, simply type in "Spanish American War" (or whatever you are interested in) as the keyword and click on "go" to get a list of titles available through Amazon.com.

Search:
Keywords: 
In Association with Amazon.com

Visit Main Page for copyright data

 
Return to Unit Profiles

Return to Researching a Spanish American War Veteran

Return to Main Page