A list of Spanish American War Veterans buried in
Minnesota


This list is just starting and needs your help! If you know of more Spanish American War Veterans buried in Minnesota, please email us the information from their stone, and the location of the cemetery by clicking here

BECK, HENRY, Pvt.,
 Co. H (1864 - 1945)(Fort Snelling National Cemetery, Minneapolis,  South Minneapolis, Hennepin Co., MN)

BRUSKI, LEONARD JOSEPH, 2nd Lt.
 12th Minnesota Volunteer Infantry, Co. E (Bruski Family, Lot 19, Block C, Grave 7, November 6, 1872 - February 4, 1943)(Saint Mary's Cemetery, Winona, Winona Co., MN)

CHRISTENSEN, CHRISTEN, Cpl.,
 U.S.S. NASHVILLE (Born December 23, 1872 - Died November 3, 1904)(Oakland Cemetery, Little Falls, Morrison Co., MN)

CRAIG, BENJAMIN FRANKLIN, Pvt.
 52nd Iowa Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (August 20,1871 - October 16, 1964)(Clarkfield City Cemetery, Clarkfield, Yellow Medicine Co., MN)

DIEDRICH, WILLIAM JACOB
 (May 29 1878 - 1959)(Calvary Cemetery, Rochester, Olmsted Co., MN)

FRETER, LOUIS R.,
 12th Minnesota Volunteer Infantry, Co. A (Gibbon City Cemetery, Gibbon, Sibley Co., MN)

FULTON, WILLIAM K.,
 14th Minnesota Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (1850 - June 22, 1939)(Mound Cemetery, Brooklyn Center, Hennepin Co., MN)

GREELEY, JAMES P.,
 6th U.S. Cavalry (Died May 6, 1942)(Section A-7, Site 1092, Fort Snelling National Cemetery, South Minneapolis, Hennepin Co., MN)*

GUSTAVSON, OTTO N.
 1st Washington Volunteer Infantry, Co. H (North Hibbing Cemetery, Hibbing, St. Louis Co., MN)

 HAMANN, THEODORE,
 13th Minnesota Volunteer Infantry, Co. E (December 22, 1878 - Died November 10, 1952)(Roselawn Cemetery, St. Paul, Ramsey Co., MN)

HANSON, MARTIN,
 8th U.S. Cavalry, Troop H (March 24, 1877 – June 10, 1955)(Chatfield Cemetery, Chatfield, Fillmore Co., MN)

HARRINGTON, BRET L.
 52nd Iowa Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (St. Paul's Catholic Cemetery, Comfrey, Brown Co., MN)

JOHNSON, LUDWIG
 (Died 1947)(Brook Park Cemetery, Brook Park, Pine Co., MN)

LONG, JAMES J., Cpl.,
 15th Minnesota Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (Union Cemetery, White Bear Lake, Ramsey Co.. MN)

LUCE, ARBA
 31st Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (1867-1947)(Lakewood Cemetery, Minneapolis, Hennepin Co., MN)

MOORE, BENJAMIN BUTLER
 U.S.S. OREGON (June 4, 1879 - April 17, 1953)(Lakewood Cemetery, Minneapolis, Hennepin Co., MN)

MORLEY, FRANK A., 1st Lt.,
 13th Minnesota Volunteer Infantry (1869 - August 30, 1898) (Section F, Oakwood Cemetery, Red Wing, Goodhue Co., MN)

POMMELL, DAVID E.,
 4th New Jersey Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (Fort Snelling National Cemetery, Minneapolis, Hennepin Co., MN)

RESZKA, FRANCISZEK "FRANK," Pvt.,
  12th Minnesota Volunteer Infantry, Co. E  (July 10, 1856 - March 14, 1930)(Saint Mary's Cemetery, Winona, Winona Co., MN)

ROSTANKA, JOHN, Pvt. Co E
 12th Minnesota Volunteer Infantry, Co. E  (May 6, 1868 - Octover 28, 1952)(Mary's Cemetery, Winona, Winona Co., MN)

SCHWERR, CHRIST J.,
 12th Minnesota Volunteer Infantry, Co. A (Municipal Cemetery, New Ulm, Brown Co., MN)

SCHOENEMAN, WILLIAM F., Sgt.,
 U.S. Volunteer Signal Corps, 4th Co. (June 18, 1869 - March 8, 1943) (Ft. Snelling Natl. Cemetery, Minneapolis, Hennepin Co., MN)**

STEEN, ANDREAS K.,
 15th Minnesota Volunteer Infantry, Co. M (September 26, 1865 – May 1, 1904)(Rose Dell Lutheran Cemetery, Rock Co., MN)

STONE, JAMES L., Pvt.,
 15th Minnesota Volunteer Infantry (August 18, 1864 - February 18, 1947)(Plot:121 - 1 - 5 E 1/2, Maple Hill Cemetery, Hibbing, St. Louis Co., MN)

STONER, LANDIS
 51st Iowa Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (1880 – 1943)(Lake Ripley Cemetery, Litchfield, Meeker Co., MN)

SWINGLEY, ALBERT EDWARD, Pvt.
 3rd Missouri Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (August 25, 1878 – November 14, 1942) (Becker Cemetery, Becker, Sherburne Co., MN)**


Thanks to the following people for contributing information to the page!

Mark Baillie (David Pommell)
Les and Sharon Craig (Benjamin Franklin Criag)
Phyllis Cunningham (Henry Beck)
James Davenport and Daniel Senjem (James J. Long)
Abagail Finley (John Rostanka)
Sandy (Hamann) Frame (Theodore Hamann)
Pat & Lynn Guggisberg (Louis R. Freter)
Jan Gustafson (Landis Stoner)
Steve Hanken (Christ J. Schwerr)
Cassandra Hanson (Arba Luce)
Don Hanson (Martin Hanson)
Jennifer Hembre (Andreas K. Steen)
Hibbing (via find-a-grave.com)(Otto N. Gustavson, James L. Stone)
D Luna (Via find-a-grave.com) (Leonard Joseph Bruski, Franciszek Reska)
Darlene Miller (Ludwig Johnson)
Bob Moore (Benjamin Butler Moore)
John D. Nelson (Christen Christensen)
Marlin Peterson (Bret L. Harrington)
John Sims (Names followed by ** )
John Vacilek (William Jacob Diedrich)
Kym Shaeffer-Winkler (via Find-A-Grave.com) (Frank A. Morley)

* indicates a listing from "1951 Roster of Richard J. Harden Camp No. 2, Department of the District of Columbia, United Spanish War Veterans"
contributed by Tom Buckley  (grandson of Camp member Joseph Dvorak of the U.S. Marine Corps)

Click here to visit the website bibliography

Support this Site by Visiting the Website Store! (help us defray costs!)
We are providing the following service for our readers. If you are interested in books, videos, CD's etc. related to the Spanish American War, simply type in "Spanish American War" (or whatever you are interested in) as the keyword and click on "go" to get a list of titles available through Amazon.com.

Search:
Keywords: 
In Association with Amazon.com

Visit Main Page for copyright data

Return to Researching a Spanish American War Veteran

Return to Spanish American War Veterans Grave Recording Project Page

Return to Main Page