A list of Spanish American War Veterans buried in
Michigan

Contributed by John Gorto,
Grave Registration Officer, Camp #266 of Sons of Union Veterans


 This list is just starting and needs your help! If you know of more Spanish American War Veterans buried in Michigan, please email us the information from their stone, and the location of the cemetery by clicking here.

Listings marked with an asterisk (*) designates that grave has a flagholder. No other evidence of Spanish American War service.


ADKINS, CHARLES  W., 2nd Lt.,
  35th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (Lakeview Cemetery, Manistique, Schoolcraft Co., MI)**

ALLOR, JOSEPH, Cpl.,
 23rd U.S. Infantry, Co. F (Lake Side Cemetery, Bergland, Ontonogon Co., MI)#

AVIS, WELLINGTON
 (1881 - buried 5-25-1938)(Riverside Cemetery, Plymouth, Wayne Co., MI)

BAKER, RALPH R., Pvt.,
  33rd Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (1877-1935) (Oak Hill Cemetery, Owosso, Shiawassee Co., MI)

BANTZHAFF, GEORGE, Commissary Sgt.,
 7th U.S. Infantry, Co. G (August 2, 1863 - January 25, 1942)(Roseland Park Cemetery, Berkley, Oakland Co., MI)

BARTON, ELWYN, Cpl.,
 2nd Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry (April 14, 1875 - November 24, 1949)(Oakwood Cemetery, Fenton, Genesee Co. MI).

BASHAW, JOSEPH,
 (1861 - 1924)(Park Cemetery, Marquette, Marquette Co., MI)##

BATES, OTIS
  (1872 - 1945)(Park Cemetery, Marquette, Marquette Co., MI)*

BAUSLAUGH, PERCIVAL D.,  Cpl.,
 19th U.S. Infantry, Co. F (May, 1877  - June, 1899)(Croswell Cemetery, Croswell, Sanilac Co., MI)

BEACH, ULYSSES SIDNEY, Pvt.,
 19th U.S. Infantry, Company E (January 6, 1874 - May 9, 1960)(Highland Cemetery, Highland Township, Oakland Co., MI)

BEATTIE, ROBERT G., Pvt.,
  Hospital Corps (1879 - Feb 1899) (Republic Cemetery, Republic, Marquette Co., MI)**

BECKER, EDWARD, Pvt.,
  1st Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Co. A (Died October 23, 1950)(Rosedale Cemetery, Grand Rapids, Kent Co., MI)*

BENTLEY, MENZO JOHN, Pvt.,
 33rd Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (1868 - 1961)(Oak Hill Cemetery, Owosso, Shiawassee Co., MI)

BERRYMAN, MARY JANE, Nurse
  (Park Cemetery, Marquette, Marquette Co., MI)

BOOTH, JAMES W., Cook
  26th U.S. Infantry, Co A (1878 - March 28, 1949)(Lot A, Grave 499, Roseland Park Cemetery, Royal Oak, Oakland Co., MI).

BOVEN, GEORGE J., Pvt. 1st Class
 Signal Corps, Co. G (October 23, 1875 - February 3, 1949)(Park Cemetery, Marquette, Marquette Co., MI)#

BRIGGS, ARTHUR CORWIN, Cpl.,
 35th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (July 30, 1878 – February 12, 1975) (Section L lot 62 space 2, Oakview Cemetery, Royal Oak, Oakland Co., MI

BROCKMAN, ALBERT, Artificer,
 35th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (1880-1967)(Highland Park Cemetery, Ionia, Ionia. Co., MI)

BRUNDAGE, WILLIAM CRAWFORD, Sgt.,
 2nd Cavalry (1880 - 1946)(Forest Hills Cemetery, Stanton, Montcalm Co., MI)

BURLEIGH, CLARE E, Cpl.,
 35th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (Mt. Home Cemetery, Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo Co., MI)

BURTLESS, BENJAMIN FREDERICK, Pvt.,
 31st Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (1877 – November 1, 1939)(Oak Grove Cemetery, Manchester, Washtenaw Co., MI)***

CALKINS, FRED E., Pvt,
 32nd Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (Fairplains Cemeteries, Grand Rapids, Kent Co., MI)

CAPLIN, WILLIAM HENRY "WILL", Pvt.,
 35th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (April 2, 1874  - December 29, 1935)(Woodlawn Cemetery, Clio, Genesee Co., MI)

CARLSON, ARTHUR J.,
  (Ishpeming Cemetery, Ishpeming, Marquette Co., MI )

CARR, ARTHUR J.,
 (September 27, 1871 - November 30, 1935)(Negaunee Cemetery, Negaunee, Marquette Co., MI)#

CHARTIER, ROCK, Pvt.,
  35th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (May 28 1872 – March 28 1963)(Fairview Cemetery, Manistique, Schoolcraft Co., MI)**

CHASE, EARL, Pvt.,
  31st Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (August 19, 1874 – June 12, 1950)(Oak Grove Cemetery, Manchester, Washtenaw Co., MI)***

CLARK, JOHN,
  35th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. E (Negaunee Cemetery, Negaunee, Marquette Co., MI )##

CLINE, EDWARD,
  (1876 - 1920)(Holy Cross Cemetery Marquette, Marquette Co., MI)##

CLINE, WILLIAM H.
 (September 17, 1877 - November 28, 1955)(Mt. Olivet Cemetery, Detroit, Wayne Co., MI)

COATS, HARRY F., Pvt.
  32nd Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. H (July 14, 1876 - February 9, 1960) (Rest Lawn Memorial Park Cemetery, Grand Rapids, Kent Co., MI)

COOPER, WILLIAM E., Pvt.,
  35th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (Foster City Cemetery, Foster City, Dickinson Co., MI)

COTTER, STEPHEN M., Fireman 2nd Class
  Michigan Naval Brigade, USS Yosemite (1867-1926) (Woodlawn Cemetery, Detroit, Wayne Co., MI)

COUGHLIN, PATRICK
  (1877 - 1916)(Ishpeming Cemetery, Ishpeming, Marquette Co., MI )* ##

CRILLY, JAMES G.
  35th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (Lakeview Cemetery, Manistique, Schoolcraft Co., MI)**

CULLEN, FRANCIS A., Pvt.,
 33rd Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. M (February 17, 1867 - May 15, 1917) (Mt. Olivet Cemetery, Detroit, Wayne Co., MI)

DAVIS, CHARLES G.,
 4th U.S. Cavalry, Troop F (June 9, 1873 – November 30, 19??)(Elmwood Cemetery, Cedar Springs, Kent Co., MI)

DECKE, WILLIAM, Pvt.,
 31st Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. E (Delta Center Cemetery, Delta twp., Eaton Co., MI)

DEITLE, FREDERICK, Pvt.,
 35th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (1866 – March 25, 1915)(Oak Grove Cemetery, Manchester, Washtenaw Co., MI)***

DIGBY, KENELEN
 6th U.S. Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (June 14, 1877 - December 22, 1956)(Alama Center Cemetery, Alamo Township, Kalamazoo Co., MI)

DUNHAM, JOHN C.,
 (1866 - 1940)(Park Cemetery, Marquette, Marquette Co., MI) ##

EDWARDS, ROBERT L., Pvt.
  34th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co.  F (December 4, 1875- February 3, 1956)(Edwards family plot, Houghton, Houghton Co., MI)

FALVEY, JOHN A., Quartermaster Sgt.,
 31st Michigan Volunteer Infantry (Section T, Mount Elloit Cemetery, Detroit, Wayne Co., MI)

FAWCETT, HOWARD M. Pvt.
 3rd U.S. Infantry, (September 5, 1876 - December 26, 1945)(Oak Grove Cemetery, Milford, Oakland Co., MI)

FEZZEY, NICOLAS J.,
  34th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (1868 - 1962)(Holy Cross Cemetery Marquette, Marquette Co., MI)

FLAHERTY, JOHN A., Sgt. Mjr.
  6th Missouri Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (Park Cemetery, Marquette, Marquette Co., MI)

FLEMING, JOHN T., Pvt.,
 34th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (1871 - 1946)(Park Cemetery, Marquette, Marquette Co., MI)

FORBES, GEORGE MILLS, Pvt.,
 34th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. K (September 2, 1877 - October 1, 1898)(Woodside Cemetery, Gun Plain Township, Allegan Co., MI)

FORD, SAMUEL McCLUNG,
 3rd U.S. Volunteer Engineers, Co. I (May 1, 1876 - December 16, 1938)(Roseland Cemetery, Plot for Spanish-American Vets, Detroit, MI)

FOULKES, ROBERT
  (1864 - 1946)(Park Cemetery, Marquette, Marquette Co., MI)##

FOSTER, F. W.,
  6th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (1875-1914) (Lambertville Memorial Cemetery, Lambertville, Monroe Co., MI)

FRY, NOAH A.
 (September 6, 1876 - July 12, 1920)(Higgins Cemetery, Roscommon, Roscommon Co., MI)

GARDNER, WILLIAM E., 1st Sgt.,
 33rd Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (December 15, 1875 - March 15, 1952) (Mt. Rest Cemetery, St. Johns, Clinton Co., MI)

GOLDMAN, ALEX H., Pvt.,
 19th U.S. Infantry, Co. E (March 15, 1876 - May 1, 1941)(Machpeleh Cemetery, Ferndale, Oakland Co., MI)

GOTTSCHALK,  ?
  (Holy Cross Cemetery Marquette, Marquette Co., MI)

GRAFF, HENRY
   (1869 - 1943)(Holy Cross Cemetery Marquette, Marquette Co., MI)##

GRODEVENT, JOHN
 32nd Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. D  (Section 4, North Athens Cemetery,  M Drive South and 2 Mile Road, East Leroy, Calhoun Co.,
MI)

HAGERTY, JOHN
  34th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (Negaunee Cemetery, Negaunee, Marquette Co., MI )##

HANSEN, LOUIS
 3rd Illinois Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (January 30, 1873 – December 27, 1938) (Lakeview Cemetery, Manistique, Schoolcraft Co, MI)**

HARDY, WILLIAM G., 1st Lt.,
  32nd Michigan Volunteer Infantry (1872 - 1916)(Herpolsheimer plot, Eastern Cemetery, Hall Street, Grand Rapids, MI)

HARMOUNT, WILLIAM H., Pvt.,
 4th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Co. K (Died November 12, 1950)(White Chapel Cemetery, Detroit, Wayne Co., MI)*

HARTER, JAMES B., Pvt.,
 19th U.S. Infantry, Co. B (Died July 21, 1899)(Fair Plains Cemetery, Grand Rapids, Kent Co., MI)

HASHLEY [HAESCHLE], DAVID, Pvt.,
 34th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. A (December 20, 1874 – June 13, 1902)(Oak Grove Cemetery, Manchester, Washtenaw Co., MI)***

HERRMAN, PHILLIP M., CBM
 U.S. Navy (November 16, 1884 - September 1, 1964) (Fairview Cemetery, Manistique, Schoolcraft Co., MI)[if he enlisted for the war, it would had to have been as an apprentice]**

HINE, GEORGE G.,
 2nd U.S.Infantry, Co. C (June 24, 1878 - October 18, 1918)(Riverside Cemetery, Hastings, Barry Co., Michigan)

HINE, JOHN J.,
 2nd U.S.Infantry, Co. C (Born 1876)(Riverside Cemetery, Hastings, Barry Co., Michigan)

HOOD, ARTHUR A.
 (1879 – July 1, 1936)(Riverside Cemetery, Plymouth, Wayne Co., MI)

HORNGREN, GUST H.,
  34th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. L  (1881 - 1909) (Champion Cemetery, Champion, Marquette Co., MI)

HORTON, EDWARD V., Pvt.,
  5th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Co I (Died October 18, 1950)(Glenwood Cemetery, Wayne, Wayne Co., MI)*

HOUGH, ALVIN J., Pvt.,
 31st Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (1870 – September 30, 1936)(Oak Grove Cemetery, Manchester, Washtenaw Co., MI)***

HOUGHSON, ARTHUR, Cpl.,
  35th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co B, (Lakeview Cemetery, Manistique, Schoolcraft Co., MI)

HUDSON, JAMES F.
 (1876 - 1959)(Oak Lawn Cemetery, Sturgis, St. Joseph Co., MI)#

HUNTLEY, CHARLES V.
 32nd Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (1872 - 1925)(Hillside Cemetery, Gun Plain Township, Allegan Co., MI)

HUSBY, O. A.,
  34th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. A (Ishpeming Cemetery, Ishpeming, Marquette Co., MI )

IKKELA, JOSEPH N.
 34th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (Born June 6, 1873)(Negaunee Cemetery, Negaunee, Marquette Co., MI)#

JANES, CHARLES B.
 4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. B, (March 13, 1868 – December 1, 1939) (Inwood Cemetery, Cooks, Schoolcraft Co, MI)**

JENKS, FRANK G., Sgt.
  32nd Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (Park Cemetery, Marquette, Marquette Co., MI)

JOHN, JACOB
 U.S.S. VERMONT (1876 - 1942)(Oak Lawn Cemetery, Sturgis, St. Joseph Co., MI)#

JOHNSON, GEORGE A.
    (Holy Cross Cemetery Marquette, Marquette Co., MI)*

KALMBACH, WILLIAM B., Maj.,
 32nd Michigan Volunteer Infantry (1869 - January 22, 1933)(Oak Hill Cemetery Grand Rapids, Kent Co. MI)

KEECH, EARNEST,
  35th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. K (14 Dec 1880 - 11 Aug 1907) (Riverside Cemetery, Hastings, Barry, MI)

KENDALL, NICHOLAS
  35th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co I, (December 22, 1863-February 25 1939)(Lakeview Cemetery, Manistique, Schoolcraft Co., MI)

KIES, HARRY USHER, 1st Lt.,
  31st Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (April 15, 1875 – April 25, 1930)(Riverside Cemetery, Clinton, Lenawee Co., MI)***

KISSICK, CHARLES T., Sgt.,
 1st Infantry, [1st Indiana National Guard?] Co. A (October 15, 1870 - January. 20, 1947)(Section R, Plot 654, Oakview Cemetery, Royal Oak, Oakland Co., MI)

KOESTER, HENRY, Jr.,
 34th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (September 27, 1874 - August 3, 1898)(Negaunee Cemetery, Negaunee, Marquette Co., MI )* #

LAMBERT, JOSEPH O.
  34th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. E (Holy Cross Cemetery Marquette, Marquette Co., MI)

LANE, GEORGE W.
 31st Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (1878 - buried 1930)(Riverside Cemetery, Plymouth, Wayne Co., MI)

LARSON, ALBERT F.,
  34th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (Champion Cemetery, Champion, Marquette Co., MI)

LARSON, JOHN, 1st Sgt.
  6th Michigan Infantry (Negaunee Cemetery, Negaunee, Marquette Co., MI)

LEMIEUX, ANTOINE
  (Holy Cross Cemetery Marquette, Marquette Co., MI)

LEWIS, LEON C., Cpl.,
 33rd Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co (January 2, 1877 - September 27 1898) (Maple River Cemetery, Bennington Township, Shiawassee
Co., MI)

LIDLE, EDWARD A.,
 (September 26,1879 - January 7, 1945)(Oak Hill Cemetery, Pontiac, Oakland Co., MI)

LISTER, BERT [BIRD] S., Pvt.,
 35th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. G. (August 25, 1880 - February 26, 1940)(Gracelawn Cemetery, Flint, Genesee Co., MI)

LOCKHART, FRANK
 33rd Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. H (January  12, 1872 – February 22, 1859) (Fairview Cemetery, Manistique, Schoolcraft Co, MI)**

LOVELL, ROY, Pvt.,
  3rd U.S. Volunteer Cavalry, Troop B (June 11, 1877 - May 7, 1956)(Sunrise Memorial Cemetery, Muskegon, Muskegon Co., MI).

LYON, AVERY A. Pvt.
 33rd Michigan Volunteer Infantry (April 20, 1877 - January 7, 1949)(Oak Grove Cemetery, Milford, Oakland Co., MI)

LYON, EDWARD J.
  35th Michigan Volunteer Infantry (November 2, 1873 – January 31, 1944)(Riverside Cemetery, Plymouth, Wayne Co., MI)

MacDONALD, ANGUS, Cpl.,
  34th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (Republic Cemetery, Republic, Marquette Co., MI)**

MADILL, ROSS, Fireman 2nd Class
 U.S.S. GLACIER (Died October 7, 1950)(Lakeside Cemetery, Port Huron, St. Clair Co., MI)*

MARX, CHRISTIAN WILHELM, Pvt.,
 31st Michigan Volunteer Infantry (February 23, 1868 – March 19, 1903)(Oak Grove Cemetery, Manchester, Washtenaw Co., MI)***

MASON, NELSE
 1st U.S. Cavalry, Troop C (1873 - 1898)(Highland View Cemetary, Big Rapids, Mecoasta Co., MI)

MATHIEAS, CHRIS J., Pvt.,
  1st Territorial Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (1878-1954) (Sacred Heart Cemetery, Grosse Isle, Wayne Co., MI)

McAULIFFE, JOHN
 34th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (1877 - 1948)(Negaunee Cemetery, Negaunee, Marquette Co., MI)#

McCARTHY, JOHN,
  (Holy Cross Cemetery Marquette, Marquette Co., MI)

McCOLLOM, WINFIELD S., Pvt.,
 32nd Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. M (1861-1931)(Roseland Park Cemetery, Detroit, Wayne Co., MI)

McDONALD , PATRICK N.,
 34th Michigan Volunteer Infantry (Born 1876)(Oakwood Catholic Cemetery, Traverse City, Grand Traverse Co., MI)

McKENZIE, JOSEPH J.
 160th Indiana Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (Park Cemetery, Marquette, Marquette Co., MI)#

McKINLEY, DONALD
  35th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co H, (Lakeview Cemetery, Manistique, Schoolcraft Co., MI)

McPHERSON, DUNCAN A.,
  34th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (Park Cemetery, Marquette, Marquette Co., MI)

MILLER, CHARLES T., SR., Pvt.,
 35th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (1875-1962)(Cadillac Memorial Gardens East, Clinton Township, Macomb Co., MI)

MILLS, ROBERT L., Pvt.,
 160th Indiana Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (October 2 1873 – May 14, 1946) (Mathias Twp. Cemetery, Trenary, Alger Co., MI)**

MOTT, CHARLES STEWART MOTT, Gunners Mate,
 U.S.S. YANKEE (June 2, 1875 -February, 1973)(Glenwood Cemetery, Flint, Genesee Co., MI)

MOULDS, SAMUEL H., Pvt.,
 8th U.S. Cavalry, Troop D (1875 - 1933)(Maple Grove Cemetery, Munising, Alger Co., MI)**

MUCK, FRANK J.,
  34th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (1869 - June 7, 1898)(Negaunee Cemetery, Negaunee, Marquette Co., MI )#

MURPHY, JOHN E.,
 3rd Illinois Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (February 4, 1877 - March 5, 1960)(Alamo Center Cemetery, Alamo Township, Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo Co., MI)

MURRAY, WILFORD
  34th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (Holy Cross Cemetery Marquette, Marquette Co., MI) ##

MYOTTE, EDWARD,
  34th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (February 1, 1866 - August 17, 1898)(Negaunee Cemetery, Negaunee, Marquette Co., MI )#

NASON, LOUIS L., Pvt.,
  32nd Michigan Volunteer Infantry (June 28, 1875 - July 16, 1947) (Mountain Home Cemetery, Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo Co., MI)

NELSON, NICK, Cpl.,
  2nd Artillery, Battery A (1893-1900) (Lakeview Community Cemetary, South Haven, Van Buren Co., MI)

NEYMEIYER, FRANK
 33rd Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. H (Grand Rapids Veterans Home Cemetery, Grand Rapids, Kent, Co., MI)

NORTON, JOHN L.
 1st Vermont Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (Royal Oak Cemetery, Royal Oak, Oakland Co.,MI).

OLDS, WILLIAM A., 1st Sgt.,
 31st Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (1870-1927) (Leek Cemetery, Alaiedon Township, Okemos, Ingham Co., MI)

OLIVER, EMANUEL F., Wardroom Steward,
 U.S.S. YOSEMITE (Michigan Soldiers Home Cemetery, Grand Rapids, Kent Co., MI)

PALMER, EDWARD J., Cpl.
  35th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co I, (Lakeview Cemetery, Manistique, Schoolcraft Co., MI)

PALMER, HOMER O., Pvt.,
 31st Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (1877 – August 15, 1898)(Oak Grove Cemetery, Manchester, Washtenaw Co., MI)***

PAPIN, ?
  (Holy Cross Cemetery Marquette, Marquette Co., MI)

PARIS, DOLPHISE
 (1868 - 1943)(Holy Cross Cemetery Marquette, Marquette Co., MI)##

PENDILL, OLIVE, Nurse
  (August 7, 1868 - December 31, 1956)(Park Cemetery, Marquette, Marquette Co., MI)

PETERS, WALTER
 34th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (Park Cemetery, Marquette, Marquette Co., MI)

PETERSON, CARL W.
  (Park Cemetery, Marquette, Marquette Co., MI)

PHILLIPS, CHARLES, Pvt.
 9th U.S. Infantry, (possibly 9th New York Volunteer Infantry)(1880-1953) (Oak Ridge Cemetery, Bay City, Bay Co., MI)

PLUMB, ALFRED E.,
 35th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (1875 - December 15, 1940)(Elmwood Cemetery, Cedar Springs, Kent Co., MI)

POLOND, ALFRED, Pvt., Medal of Honor,
 10th U.S. Infantry, Co. F. (February 29, 1872 - March 26, 1956)(Riverside Cemetery, Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo Co., MI)

POORE, RAYMOND C., Principal Musician
 1st Mississippi Volunteer Infantry (Died June 6, 1928)(Hillside Cemetery, Gun Plain Township, Allegan Co., MI)

POND, OTIS, Pvt.,
 34th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. E. (1874-1959) (Woodland Cemetery, Jackson, Jackson Co., MI)

PRATT, WILLIAM FRANK MILLER, Pvt.,
  3rd U.S. Cavalry, Troop D (February 21, 1877 - June 26, 1934)(Forest Hill Cemetery, Evart, Osceola Co., MI)

RANDALL, EPHRAIM, Pvt.,
  9th Cavalry, Troop K (Died September 16, 1950)(National Cemetery, Detroit, Oakland Co., MI)*

RASMUSSEN, MARTIN J.
 1st U.S. Cavalry, Troop B (1875 - 1898)(Highland View Cemetery, Big Rapids, Mecosta Co., MI)

RAY, GEORGE H., Pvt.,
 21st U.S. Infantry, Co. D (October 11,1874 - August 21, 1960) (Greenwood Cemetery, Newton, Harvey Co., KS)

REED, FRED, Pvt.,
 160th Indiana Volunteer Infantry, (February 21, 1881 – May 27, 1947) (Maple Grove Cemetery, Munising, Alger Co, MI)**

REICHERT [REICHART], WILLIAM GOTTLIEB, Pvt.,
 35th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (November 2, 1870 – February 16, 1934)(Oak Grove Cemetery, Manchester, Washtenaw Co., MI)***

REYNOLDS, CLEFTON B., Pvt.,
  8th California Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (Died November 7, 1950)(Evergreen Cemetery, Lansing, Ingham Co., MI)*

ROSE, EDWARD, Cpl.,
 35th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. C, (Oct. 12, 1870 - March 14, 1943) (Bronson Cemetery, Bronson, Branch Co., MI)

SCHOONMAKER, BRONSON, JR.,
 34th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. K (February, 23, 1878 - January 20th, 1946)(Hillside Cemetery, Gun Plain Township, Allegan Co., MI)

SENGER, JOHN, Pvt.,
 31st Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (August 28, 1855 – March 28, 1904)(St. Mary’s Catholic Cemetery, Manchester, Washtenaw Co., MI)***

SHELLFISH, CORNELIUS
 2nd Infantry, Co. E (February 3, 1875 - December 3, 1951) (Comstock Cemetery, Comstock, Kalamazoo Co, MI)

SHEPARD, JOSEPH P.,
  (Park Cemetery, Marquette, Marquette Co., MI)

SMELCE, JOHN
  (Ishpeming Cemetery, Ishpeming, Marquette Co., MI )*

SMITH, EDWARD P.
 35th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. M (February 23, 1878 – December 13, 1957)(Riverside Cemetery, Plymouth, Wayne Co., MI)

SMITH, WILLIAM PERCY, Pvt.,
 1st Territorial Volunteer Infantry, Co. H (1877-1963) (Riverside Cemetery, Ironwood, Gogebic Co, MI)

SMITHERS, CHARLES
  35th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co I, (Lakeview Cemetery, Manistique, Schoolcraft Co., MI)

SMYE, RICHARD
  33rd Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (1874? - buried May 8, 1940)( Riverside Cemetery, Plymouth, Wayne Co., MI)

SOVEY, JOSEPH W.,
 35th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. E (March 5, 1877 - August 8, 1960) (Westlawn Cemetery, Harrisville, Alcona Co., MI)

STANTON, JOHN, Pvt.,
 34th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (1875-1923) (Forest Hill Cemetery, Houghton Co., MI)

STEEB, ?
  (Park Cemetery, Marquette, Marquette Co., MI)*

STEEDE, CLARENCE
  (Gwinn Cemetery, Gwinn, Marquette  Co., MI

STEPANAIK, HENRY
 U.S.S. HELENA (Died October 28, 1950)(Mt. Olivet Cemetery, Detroit, Wayne Co., MI)*

STEPHENS, EMANUEL
  34th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. H (Ishpeming Cemetery, Ishpeming, Marquette Co., MI )

STEROSKY,WILLIAM
 (1880-1959) Mt. Hope Cemetery, Port Huron, St. Clair Co., MI)

TAGGART, GLENN E.,
  32nd Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (1879-1953) (Irving Cemetery, Hastings, Barry Co., MI)

TAGGART, CHARLES MEDLEY, Pvt.,
 6th U.S.Cavalry, Troop I (March 2, 1873 - 1948)(Woodmere Cemetery, Detroit, Wayne Co., MI)

THOMPSON, FRANK PETER, Pvt.
 33rd Michigan Vounteer Infantry, Co. B (January 21, 1871 - May 6, 1953)(Holy Cross Catholic Cemetery, Alpena, Alpena Co., MI)

TOWER, ELLEN MAY, Nurse,
 Contract Nurse, U.S. Army (Died December 9, 1898) (Byron Cemetery, Byron, Shiawassee Co., MI)

TROTOCHAUD, DELORE
  34th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (July 11, 1880 - January 1, 1912)(Negaunee Cemetery, Negaunee, Marquette Co., MI )#

UPHAUS, EDWARD A., Pvt.,
 31st Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (1875 – 1935)(St. Mary’s Catholic Cemetery, Manchester, Washtenaw Co., MI)***

VILLENEUVE, WILLIAM
  34th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (Sacred Heart Catholic Cemetery, Champion, Marquette Co., MI)

WAGNER, CHARLES C., Pvt.
 34th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. B, (1875 -1956) (Oak Grove Cemetery, Manistee, Manistee Co., MI)

WALLRATH, HENRY
 160th Indiana Volunteer Infantry, Co. M (1876 - 1936)(Dewey Lake Cemetery, Sliver Creek Township, Cass Co.. MI)

WELLMAN, EDWARD H., Pvt.,
 35th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co B (April 25, 1879 - August 6, 1961)(South Ford River Cemetery, 8 mile west of Escanaba just north of road M-35, Delta Co., MI)

WELLMAN, THOMAS ARDEE, Pvt.,
 35th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co B (May 27, 1874 - January 24, 1931)(South Ford River Cemetery, 8 mile west of Escanaba just north of road M-35, Delta Co., MI)

WERNER, FRIEDRICH WILHELM, Pvt.,
  35th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (August 6, 1878 – March 17, 1905)(Oak Grove Cemetery, Manchester, Washtenaw Co., MI)***

WESTON, W. W. [WALTER WILLIAM]
 34th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. K (1873 - 1898)  (Manlius Township Cemetery, New Richmond, Allegan Co., MI)

WILKINS, FRED. C.
  4th U.S. Cavalry (Aug. 16, 1881, May 16, 1968)(Oak Hill Cemetery, Pontiac, Oakland Co., MI)

WILLIAMS, JOHN EDGAR, Sgt.,
  35th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (May 3, 1877 – October 30, 1959) (Fairview Cemetery, Manistique, Schoolcraft Co., MI)**

WILLS, JAMES V.,
 34th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (April 6, 1872 - November 26, 1963)(Masonic Plots, Section H, Gracelawn Cemetery, Flint, Genesee Co., MI)

WILSON, BIRDIS A.
  34th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. K (1872 - 1932)(Maplewood Cemetery, Hopkins Township, Allegan Co., MI)

WILSON, CHARLES E., Pvt.,
 5th U.S. Infantry, Co. M, (March  31, 1877 - December 27, 1953) (Inwood Cemetery, Cooks, Schoolcraft Co, MI)**

WOOD, M. J., Pvt.,
 (Elmwood Cemetery, Cedar Springs, Kent Co., MI)

WORICK, WILLIS WILLIAM
 33rd Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (May 30, 1857- September 12, 1917)(Mount Pleasant Cemetery, Sodus, Berrien Co., MI)

WUERTHNER, GUST A., Pvt.,
 31st Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (January 22, 1875 – January 18, 1945)(Oak Grove Cemetery, Manchester, Washtenaw Co., MI)***

WYNKOOP, DAVID HENRY, Pvt.,
  31st Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. K (July 10, 1875 - April 19, 1951)(Section 35, Grave 283, Roseland Park Cemetery, Woodward Avenue and 12 Mile Rd., Berkley, Oakland Co., MI)

YOUNG, ROBERT L.
 34th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (Park Cemetery, Marquette, Marquette Co., MI)

ZENTZ, EDWARD L.,
35th Michigan Volunteer Infantry (St. Andrews Cemetery, Saginaw, Saginaw Co., MI)

ZUIDEMA, CORNELIUS, Wagoneer
  4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (Died September 2, 1950)(Spring Lake Township Cemetery, Spring Lake, Ottawa Co., MI)*

ZYLMAN, H. J. [Hendrik Jan Zijlman]
 U.S.S. IOWA (October 1, 1870 - June, 1956)(Evergreen Cemetery (Irwin St), Muskegon, Muskegon Co., MI)


Special thanks to the following people:

ABen749910 (Menzo John Bentley)
Jon Ault (Alfred Polond)
Eugene H. Beach, Jr. (Ulysses Beach)
Jeff Berry (Samuel Ford)
Cynthia Bieniek (Charles T. Miller, Sr.)
Dan Bobo (William Crawford Brundage)
Eva Boettcher (Elwyn Barton)
Michael Brody (Alex H. Goldman)
Walter C. Burgner (Charles T. Kissick)
Kevin Calkins (Fred Calkins)
Larry Caplin (William Henry Caplin)
Barbara Carroll (George H. Ray)
Janice Casler (Noah Fry)
Judy Churchill (George G. Hine, John J. Hine)
Donald Claeys (John L. Norton)
Patricia A. Robinson Cole (David Wynkoop)
Dennis Cotter (Stephen Cotter)
Chris Czopek (William Decke)
Linda Dagenhardt (Howard Fawcett, Avery Lyon)
James Davenport (Frank Neymeiyer)
Richard Davison (William A. Olds)
Evelyn Denton (James Booth)
Frank DeWitt (Francis Cullen)
Gordon L. Dickson (Frank Peter Thompson)
Lynn Dillon (Harry Coats)
John P. DuLong (John Stanton)
Douglas C. Erikson (Listings followed by asterisk *)
Jack Foland (Leon C. Lewis)
Carol Gardner (William E. Gardner)
Joann Osgerby Geybels (John Grodevent)
Mary Gillett (Ralph Baker)
Jeff Gillmet (William Cooper, and for contribution of gravestone photo)
Duane Hargis (Listings followed by a double asterisk **)
Sue Harrison (Charles Davis, Alfred Plumb, M. J. Wood)
Judy Hensler (Percival Bauslaugh)
Bill Holtzapple (Charles Phillips)
G. Cassie Hoogendoorn (Earnest Keech)
Bethany Gazella Hoover (Patrick N. McDonald)
Sonja Hunter (Cornelius Shellfish)
Chuck Greene (Edward Rose)
Edith Howell (William Percy Smith)
George Hyde (William Sterosky)
Karen Jenter (Listings followed by a triple asterisk ***)
Lynn Kalmbach (William B. Kalmbach)
John Keith (Birdis A. Wilson, George Forbes, Charles V. Huntley,  Louis L. Nason, Raymond C. Poore, Bronson Schoonmaker, Edward Wellman, Thomas Wellman)
Denise Gowen-Krueger (Clare E. Burleigh)
Ronald Lance (William Cline)
Joan K. LeVeque (James V. Wills)
Tom Lister (Bert S. Lister)
Carola Maddison (Otis Pond)
Lawrence Mathias (Chris Mathieas)
Scott McCollom (Winfield McCollom)
Jack McSherry (Fred. Wilkins)
Patrick McSherry (Charles Stewart Mott)
Michelle (Edward L. Zentz)
Richard Miller (John T. Fleming)
James Myers (John A. Falvey)
Stephanie Newman (Charles Medley Taggart)
Bill Oliver (Emanuel F. Oliver)
Garry Packard (burials in Riverside Cemetery, Plymouth and Arthur Briggs)
Larry Peterson for the Lakeview Cemetery Info.
PBuell7646@aol.com (Glenn Taggart)
Gary C. Rasmussen (Martin Rasmussen, Nelse Mason)
Diane Renfrow (Kenelen Digby, John E. Murphy, Ellen May Tower)
Agnes Scott (Roy Lovell)
Jennifer Selbrede (Joseph Sovey)
Margaret Shaver (James B. Harter)
John Sitler (updated info. on George Bantzhaff)
Kris Speer (Henry Wallrath)
Mary Sullivan (William Hardy)
Mary Svela (Robert Edwards)
Kathleen Tracy (Edward Lidle)
John Vacilek (Listings followed by #)
John Vacilek (changes/additions to previous listings followed by ##)
Terry VanderPloeg (Walter William Weston)
Amanda Wagner (Charles C. Wagner)
Christopher Philip Worick (Willis William Worick)
Bruce Wright (Albert Brockman)
Wyatt0823@aol.com (F. W. Foster)
David Zylman (H. J. Zylman)


Support this Site by Visiting the Website Store! (help us defray costs!)
We are providing the following service for our readers. If you are interested in books, videos, CD's etc. related to the Spanish American War, simply type in "Spanish American War"(or whatever you are searching for) as the keyword and click on "go" to get a list of titles available through Amazon.com.

Search:
Keywords: 
In Association with Amazon.com


Visit Main Page for copyright data

Return to Researching a Spanish American War Veteran

Return to Spanish American War Veterans Grave Recording Project Page

Return to Main Page