A Roster of the Maryland Naval Militia

Contributed by Micah J. Jenkins Camp No. 164, Sons of Spanish American War Veterans, courtesy of Kenneth H. Robison II

Click here to visit the Micah J. Jenkins Camp No. 164, S.S.A.W.V.

Fifth District Roster ||| U.S.S. DIXIE Roster

General:

The following is a roster of the members of the Maryland Naval Militia who served in the United States Navy during the Spanish American War. The roster indicates the positions held by each member in the U.S. Navy. The Roster has two sections. The first section contains a list of Maryland Naval Militia members assigned to the United States Auxiliary Naval Force (Fifth District). The second portion lists members of the Maryland Naval Militia  who were assigned to the U.S.S. DIXIE

The Roster:

List of Officers and men who entered the United States Auxiliary Naval Force (Fifth District) from the Maryland Naval Militia.

Lieutenants:

Bonn, Joseph - Mustered into Service on May 25th, 1898
Emerson, Isaac E. - Mustered into Service on May 25th, 1898
Geer, Edwin - Mustered into Service on May 25th, 1898
Harrison, H.F. - Mustered into Service on May 25th, 1898

Lieutenants (Junior Grade):

Beldin, William U. - Mustered into Service on May 25th, 1898
Birmingham, C.L. - Mustered into Service on May 25th, 1898
Howard, T.C.B. - Mustered into Service on May 25th, 1898
Hull, Robert C. - Mustered into Service on May 25th, 1898

Ensigns:

Brown, R. P. - Mustered into Service on May 25th, 1898
Mallory, Dwight - Mustered into Service on May 25th, 1898
McNewman, Charles - Mustered into Service on May 25th, 1898
Putts, William E. - Mustered into United States service on July 26th, 1898
Reeside, John E. - Mustered into Service on May 25th, 1898

Assistant Surgeon:

Wagner, F. E. - Mustered into Service on May 25th, 1898

Machinists, 1st Class:

Bowen, John J. - Mustered into service on May 20th, 1898
Codd, Harry C. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Cook, John - Mustered into service on May 20th, 1898
Dennett, Francis B. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Lawrence, William A. - Mustered into service on May 17th, 1898
Ott, John C. - Mustered into service on May 20th, 1898

Machinists, 2nd Class:

Gill, Ross M. - Mustered into service on May 17th, 1898
Jones Jr., Owen F. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898

Apothecary:

Lerp, Theodore R. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898

Fireman, 1st Class:

Doyle, Thomas A. - Mustered into service on May 20th, 1898
Dougherty, John M. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Gilligan, Joseph R. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Hill, William H. - Mustered into service on May 17th, 1898
Knight, Jacob A. - Mustered into service on May 17th, 1898
Kearney, M. T. - Mustered into service on May 17th, 1898
Pabst, C. M. - Mustered into service on May 20th, 1898
Rose, Theodore - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Ryan, Fred - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Staylor, Philip - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Stumpter, Charles W. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Sundstrum, R. C. - Mustered into service on May 18th, 1898
Toole, John W. - Mustered into service on May 20th, 1898
Whittier, John - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898

Firemen, 2nd Class:

Ball, George W. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Emory, George H. - Mustered into service on May 20th, 1898
Evans, John W. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Kimmitt, Roger T. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
McCabe, Benjamin P. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Merson, A.H. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Tighe, John - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Ward, G.A. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Wright, William H. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898

Seamen:

Amos, Walter S. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Briers, Bernard - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Burhman, Roy - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Carlos, William L. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Cochran, Edward N. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Ditzel, Charles - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Dorney, George F. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Dressler, Emerson - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Duncan, F. K. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Eaton, William J. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Fitzgerald, John W. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Galloway, James H. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Gimper, Joseph B. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Hart, Thomas P. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Harvey, P.W. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Hubbard, William T. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Hudgins, James A. - Mustered into service on May 22nd, 1898
Ijams, W.T. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Johnson, John N. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Kelly, Thomas - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Kemp, Joseph H. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Keppel, John - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Krauss, Samuel - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Lampe, Benjamin M. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Lane, Charles B. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Lane, William B. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Lauber Jr., Frank - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Love, H.A. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Manner, William - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Marshall, Harry S. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Meister, E.J. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Myer, Herman F. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Nicholis, George D. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Osenburg Jr., W. H. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Primrose, W.M. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Raymond, John - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Raynor, Charles B. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Reinhardt, A. R. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Ridgers, Thomas S. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Rittenhouse, Q. E. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Sherwood, Richard - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Thompson, Charles F. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Vance, Frank - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Wallace, Harry L. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Williard, Edwin G. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Willey, John - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Wilkerson, Thomas - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Winkler, Charles - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Wolf, Albert H. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Wysham, C. H. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898

Ordinary Seamen:

Abel Jr., Adam - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Appleby, W. C. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Berry, Harry W. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Bishop, Edward - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Bittner, Caspar - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Branzell, James - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Brown, W.H. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Burns, Edward H. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Burns, Samuels - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Butts, Clarence - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Butts, Claude D. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Deal, W. H. D. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Ebel, William E. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Fitzpatrick, M. E. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Ford, Peter - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Grice, George W. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Harding, Harry - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Howell Jr., Lloyd H. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Johnson, G.N. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Keenan, Robert - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Langbein, Charles H. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Lease, E.F. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Legg, Samuel W. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
McCormick, William T. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
McGee, Benjamin - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Merriken, C.W. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Myers, William H. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Rahberger, R. C. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Rupprecht, William J. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Scherer, J. W. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Shook, H. P. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Spandour, Edward - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Stapleford, Harry W. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Sullivan, Edward M. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Taylor, Charles W. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Trimp, H.J. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Turner, Charles T. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Vogt, Jessie - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Wheeler, Charles E. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Wilmer, Charles - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898

Landsmen:

Armor, Charles - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Auer, H.J.E. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Brown, Charles H. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Colbert, B.N. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Crabson, George W. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Daven, John P. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Dugent, Clifton - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Eader, Frank - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Eshneger, John J. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Evans, John E. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Hantske, Leo C. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Jelks, Thomas - Mustered into service on May 22nd, 1898
Kimball, Walter J. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Knapman, Harry T. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Lamerty, Bernard - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Lockard, Milton C. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Mahon, Charles S. Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Mallonee, John T. Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Marrow, William H. - Mustered into service on May 24th, 1898
Martini, John E. Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
McAllister, R.K. - Mustered into service on May 22nd, 1898
Mettle, Edward - Mustered into service on May 22nd, 1898
Norris, Frank - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Pranke, August - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Price, Mahlon S. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Rockenbaugh, C.R. - Mustered into service on May 22nd, 1898
Shipley, Robert L. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Teves, John - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Thomas Jr., John - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Venderlinde, Adolph - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Werner, Albert - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898
Wright, Samuel - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898

Coal Passers:

Gable, Frank O. - Mustered into service on May 2nd, 1898

Messmen:

Glass, Leon X. - Mustered into service as a Fourth [4th] Class Cook on May 2nd, 1898
Hayes, Charles M. - Mustered into service as a Fourth [4th] Class Cook on May 22nd, 1898
McCann, August - Mustered into service as a Fourth [4th] Class Cook on May 2nd, 1898
Medley, Cornelius - Mustered into service as a Fourth [4th] Class Cook on May 2nd, 1898
Thomas, Henry - Mustered into service as a Fourth [4th] Class Cook on May 2nd, 1898
Wormley, William - Mustered into service as a Fourth [4th] Class Cook on May 2nd, 1898
Young, John - Mustered into service as a Fourth [4th] Class Cook on May 2nd, 1898



List of Officers and men of the Maryland Naval Militia who joined the United States Navy and were assigned to duty aboard the U.S.S. DIXIE.

Lieutenant:

Blount, S.M. - Mustered into service on May 4th, 1898

Lieutenants [Junior Grade]:

Murdock, Davies - Mustered into service on May 4th, 1898
Smith, L.F. - Mustered into service on May 4th, 1898

Ensigns:

Goodrich, William M. - Mustered into service on May 4th, 1898
Coyle, P.T. - Mustered into service on May 4th, 1898
Jacobs, B.F. - Mustered into service on May 24th, 1898

Passed Assistant Surgeon:

Heiskell, S.O. - Mustered into service on May 4th, 1898

Assistant Surgeon:

McKim, S.H. - Mustered into service on May 16th, 1898

Chief Engineer:

Paul, R.S. - Mustered into service on May 25th, 1898

Assistant Engineers:

Powell, H.T. - Mustered into service on May 4th, 1898
Brown, R.P. - Mustered into service on May 24th, 1898

Past Assistant Paymaster:

Cook, Parker - Mustered into service on May 12th, 1898

Pay Clerk [Warrant Officer]:

Fallon, C. H. - Mustered into service on May 4th, 1898

Chief Gunnerís Mate:

Swain, L. C. - Mustered into service on May 11th, 1898

Gunnerís Mate:

Gallagher, Joseph E. - Mustered into service on May 14th, 1898
Hatton, James K. - Mustered into service on May 11th, 1898
Henderson, Thomas A. - Mustered into service on May 11th, 1898
Howardy, John R. - Mustered into service on May 11th, 1898
McNeil, James W. - Mustered into service on May 11th, 1898
Robboson, Ralph H. - Mustered into service on May 14th, 1898
Stagmar, Eugene R. - Mustered into service on May 14th, 1898
Wilmer, L. - Mustered into service on May 14th, 1898
Worsuch, A.J. - Mustered into service on May 14th, 1898

Chief Master At Arms:

Austen, Joseph M. - Mustered into service on May 10th, 1898

Master At Arms:

Ittner, William R. - Mustered into service on May 11th, 1898

Chief Yeoman:

Kesmodle, F.B. - Mustered into service on May 14th, 1898
McCullom, Charles S. - Mustered into service on May 14th, 1898
Morfit, C.M. - Mustered into service on May 11th, 1898

Apothecary:

Scherf, Frederick - Mustered into service on May 11th, 1898

Boatswains Mates:

Brunt, Henry - Mustered into service on May 14th, 1898
Ozman, R.G. - Mustered into service on May 14th, 1898

Coopersmith:

Horn, Milton E. - Mustered into service on May 11th, 1898

Boilermaker:

Smith, F. A. - Mustered into service on May 14th, 1898

Sail Maker:

McDonald, J. C - Mustered into service on May 11th, 1898

Sail Makerís Mate:

Hansen, Emil - Mustered into service on May 14th, 1898

Carpenterís Mate:

McCall, P. H. - Mustered into service on May 12th, 1898

Shipís Cook:

Brown, Artemus - Mustered into service on May 11th, 1898

Water Tenders:

Davis, William - Mustered into service on May 14th, 1898
McMahon, B. - Mustered into service on May 14th, 1898
McNaughten, Charles J. - Mustered into service on May 14th, 1898

Blacksmith:

McClean, S. A. - Mustered into service on May 14th, 1898

Coxswains:

Bowers, Charles W. - Mustered into service on May 14th, 1898
Dipple, George - Mustered into service on May 14th, 1898
Wood, William H. - Mustered into service on May 14th, 1898

Painter:

Congleton, T.A. - Mustered into service on May 12th, 1898
Erick, George B. - Mustered into service on May 11th, 1898

Oiler:

Caulk, H.H. - Mustered into service on May 11th, 1898
Cronin, John - Mustered into service on May 14th, 1898
Frizzell, Thomas - Mustered into service on May 14th, 1898
Lackey, P.H. - Mustered into service on May 14th, 1898
Mullin, Charles E. - Mustered into service on May 14th, 1898

Chief Musician:

Raymond, H.R. - Mustered into service on May 14th, 1898

Quartermaster, 1st Class:

Glenn, William E. - Mustered into service on May 11th, 1898
Voyle, Francis B. - Mustered into service on May 11th, 1898

Quartermaster, 2nd Class:

Castle, Edward - Mustered into service on May 11th, 1898

Quartermaster, 3rd Class:

Maldies, R.D. - Mustered into service on May 14th, 1898

Chief Machinists:

Boyd, M.U. - Mustered into service on May 11th, 1898
Constantine, C.C. - Mustered into service on May 11th, 1898
Lawrence, George R. - Mustered into service on May 11th, 1898
Schlutter, C.F.A. - Mustered into service on May 11th, 1898

Machinist, 1st Class:

Rittenhouse, James A. - Mustered into service on May 14th, 1898

Yeoman, 3rd Class:

Owings, C.W. - Mustered into service on May 11th, 1898

Firemen, 1st Class:

Bradley, Charles J.
Connors, Joseph
Crane, F.P.
Donohue, James
Dunn, A.
Fahey, John
Fitzpatrick, William J.
Flaherty, L.
Gavin, John
Griffin, John C.
Meguinney, J.P.
Medcalf, L.R.
Myer, Harry J.
Niquet, Charles R. - Mustered into service on May 11th, 1898
OíMeara, John A. - Mustered into service on May 17th, 1898
OíNeil, N.J.
Pattison, A.S.
Pendergast, John J.
Potter, P.T.
Reese, John
Riley, P.F.
Rausch, Herman A.
Reinhardt, Charles C.
Rooney, Peter F.
Stowell, William N.
Scherer, R.
Schlabecker, John W.
Schloer, Benjamin
Scholtz, E.
Seibold, William N.
Smith, Charles W.
Sultzer, William F.
Taylor, William T.
White, Talbott
Wise, L.

Firemen, 2nd Class:

Chambers, Charles C.
Conway, John
Dolan, John F.
Dougherty, Thomas J.
Garrett, William N.
Huth, F.R.
Ittner, George E.
Knapman, G.W.
Nelson, C.O.
Quill, Dennis T.
Riley, John J.
Royston, H.W.
Ryder, D.O.
Whalen, James J.
Landsmen
Ashmore, C.W.
Beck, Charles
Beckenabugh, G.M.S.
Bechtold, John
Bentz, Joseph E.
Besterman, C.
Briggs, G.
Broring, Joseph H.
Chaillon, James A. - Mustered into service on May 11th, 1898
Cugel, H.F.
Davis, W.W.
Derr, E.S.
Dill, Edward
Feldhaus, Charles T.
Frederick, W.H.
Gonderman, John H.
Haase, Lewis R.
Hamill, S.W.
Hamilton, George W.
Harbaugh, Edward R.
Hapes, Charles D.
Hefferan, Joseph
Hewitt, E.W.
Holton, John A.
Howard, John T.
Kratz, George F.
Lavender, John
Lindsay, N.
Lyttle, G.W.
Mashmeyer, H.
Mattern, H.C.
Mauler, Joseph
McClasky, William
Mettee, M. D.
Murray, R. S.
Pontier, H. G. - Mustered into service on May 11th, 1898
Richter, H. E.
Russell, William
Saumet, M. - Mustered into service on May 11th, 1898
Schlufter, H.
Schroeder, John G.
Scully, C.E. - Mustered into service on May 11th, 1898
Sully, V. - Mustered into service on May 11th, 1898
Spaniol, Louis
Schultz, George J.
Toogood, Robert
Tragesser, John W.
Walker, W. W.
Walther, L.
Wilson, H. G.

Coal Passers:

Baker, Frederick
Butler, J.
Campbell, John W.
Cosgrove, John
Cotrill, H.
Frank, E.
Kemp, J. G.
Litz, Frank
Manley, John S.
Martindale, F.
McCulley, E. C.
McPyle, F.
Pendergast, Thomas
Schlutter, C. H.
Schultz, F. J.
Seiel, George

Hospital Apprentice:

Kimmett, William L.

Messmen:

Birmingham, A. - Steerage Cook.
Harrod, Moses H. - Mustered into service as a Cabin Cook on May 10th, 1898
Hawkins, W.S. - Mustered into service as a Wardroom Steward on May 24th, 1898
Gaveghen, John J. - Mustered into service as a Wardroom Steward on May 11th, 1898
Hyman, William H. - Mustered into service as a Mess Attendant on May 11th, 1898
Marshall, Alexander - Mess Attendant.
Payne, William C. - Mustered into service as a Cabin Steward on May 11th, 1898
Redden, Charles W. - Mustered into service as a Mess Attendant on May 11th, 1898
Simpson, William J. - Mustered into service as a Mess Attendant on May 11th, 1898

Seamen:

Anzman, Charles L.
Battenfield, Charles E.
Blaney, Charles G.
Boyd, Isaac D.
Bowman, H. S.
Bowman, Z. F.
Bruen, J. N.
Carter, W. L.
Cary, George - Mustered into service on May 10th, 1898
Connolly, W. N.
Courtney, H. S.
Donohue, Charles E.
Durst, George J.
Farinholt, Benjamin A.
Fox, Ellis
Gatch, Joseph A.
Goodrich, William E.
Greenfield, Robert
Grief, George W.
Haase, George
Herget, Charles D.
Hudson, Curtis T.
Jennings, William B. - Mustered into service on May 11th, 1898
Kappell, George W. G.
Kirwan, E.H. - Mustered into service on May 11th, 1898
Kirwan, William H. - Mustered into service on May 11th, 1898
Lewis, Charles L. - Mustered into service as a Bugler on May 11th, 1898
Leutbecker, William L.
Lightiser, T. J.
Leurs, Charles G. - Jack-of-the-Dust
Lund, John - Mustered into service on May 11th, 1898
Maldies, R.S.
Martindale, W. A.
McClure, N. E.
Vannerson, H. E.
Wahl, E.
Wahl, George
Ward, M. T. E.
Wheeley, Charles H.

Ordinary Seaman:

Allen, William G.
Bauman, Otto B.
Blank Jr., Joseph
Butler, Thomas N.
Carroll, Joseph F.
Cherry, Charles W.
Conrad, H,
Costello, Edward T.
Costello, M. A.
Dehenoult, August
Dorn, George J.
Duvall, Thomas J. - Mustered into service on June 3rd, 1898
Flaherty, T. J.
Fritz, Frederick
Gaiert, James L.
Germroth, Charles D. - Mustered into service on May 11th, 1898
Henlein, John G.
Herbert, Charles
Hubbard, W.L.
Houlton, William A.
Kaufman, Frederick K.
Laughton, Lyman
Lohmeyer, Frederick H.
Lyons Jr., John
Marks, George R. - Mustered into service on May 11th, 1898
McGarry, Thomas H.
McLain, John W.
McSweeney, Thomas
Melvin, W.H.
Myers, Frederick
Napfel, T.J.
Nelson, Charles A.
Poehler, William H.
Politzer, M.
Riemer, Walter L.
Rivers, A. - Mustered into service on May 11th, 1898
Roth, F.C.
Ruby, Charles F.
Scones, georeg T.
Stagner, Robert R.
Stahl, James T.
Stephens, William P.
Stevenson, George N.
Stone, Charles
Swindell, H.B.
Townsend, Thomas L.
Trautwein, William J.
Vollman, Walter
Watson, Joseph E.
Welch, Thomas C.
White, H.S.
Young, William C.



Bibliography:

Riley, Hugh Ridgely, Roster of the Soldiers and Sailors Who Served in Organizations from Maryland during the Spanish-American War.  (Westminster, Maryland: Family Line Publications, 1990) 45, 51.


Support this Site by Visiting the Website Store! (help us defray costs!)
We are providing the following service for our readers. If you are interested in books, videos, CD's etc. related to the Spanish American War, simply type in "Spanish American War" (or whatever you are interested in) as the keyword and click on "go" to get a list of titles available through Amazon.com.

Search:
Keywords: 
In Association with Amazon.com

Visit Main Page for copyright data

 
Return to Unit Profiles

Return to Researching a Spanish American War Veteran Rosters Page

Return to Main Page