CREW ROSTER - USS MAINE


List of Officers, Sailors, and Marines of the USS MAINE. Those who died as a result of the ship's destruction are listed with no asterisk. An single asterisk (*) indicates men who subsequently died as a result of injuries received as a result of the disaster. A double asterisk (**) indicates crewmen who survived.

OFFICERS

**BLANDIN, JOHN J., LIEUTENANT, J.G. [Editor's note: Though officially listed as a survivor, Blandin died as a
                  result of the explosion on July 16, 1898]
**BLOW, GEORGE P., LIEUTENANT, J.G.  [Editor's note: Blow had been promoted to Lt. by this time]
**BOYD, DAVID F. JR., NAVAL CADET
**BOWERS, FREDERIC C., PASSED ASSISTANT ENGINEER
**BRONSON, AMON, NAVAL CADET
**CATLIN, ALBERTUS W., MARINE, FIRST LIEUTENANT
**CHIDWICK, JOHN P., CHAPLAIN
**CLUVERIUS, WATT T., NAVAL CADET
**CRENSHAW, ARTHUR, NAVAL CADET, ENGINEERING DIVISION
**HELMS, GEORGE, CARPENTER
**HENEBERGER, LUCIEN G., SURGEON
**HILL, JOSEPH, GUNNER
**HOLDEN, JONAS H., NAVAL CADET
**HOLMAN, GEORGE F. W., LIEUTENANT
**HOOD, JOHN, LIEUTENANT
**HOWELL, CHARLES P., CHIEF ENGINEER
JENKINS, FRIEND W., LIEUTENANT
**JUNGEN, CARL W., LIEUTENANT
**LARKIN, FRANCIS E., BOATSWAIN
**MCCARTY, B., PAY CLERK
MERRITT, DARWIN R., ASSISTANT ENGINEER
**MORRIS, JOHN R., ASSISTANT ENGINEER
**RAY, CHARLES M., PAYMASTER
**SIGSBEE, CHARLES D., CAPTAIN COMMANDING VESSEL
**WAINWRIGHT, RICHARD, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER
**WASHINGTON, POPE, NAVAL CADET, ENGINEERING DIVSION

ENLISTED MEN

ADAMS, JOHN T., COAL PASSER
AITKEN, JAMES P., BOATSWAIN'S MATE, FIRST CLASS
**ALLEN, JAMES W., MESS ATTENDANT
ANDERSEN, HOLM A., COAL PASSER
ANDERSON, AXEL C., SEAMAN
ANDERSON, CHARLES, LANDSMAN
ANDERSON, JOHN, BOATSWAIN'S MATE, SECOND CLASS
ANDERSON, GUSTAV A., SEAMAN
**ANDERSON, OSKAR, COCKSWAIN
ANDREWS, FRANK, ORDINARY SEAMAN
ANFINDSEN, ABRAHAM, COXSWAIN
**ANTHONY, WILLIAM, MARINE PRIVATE
ANGLUNG, BERNHARD, BLACKSMITH
AUCHENBACH, HARRY, FIREMAN, SECOND CLASS
**AWO, FIRSANION, STEERAGE COOK
BARRY, JOHN P., APPRENTICE, FIRST CLASS
BARRY, LEWIS L., COAL PASSER
BAUM, HENRY S., LANDSMAN
BECKER, JAKOB, CHIEF MACHINIST
BELL, JOHN R., CABIN STEWARD
BENNETT, JOHN, MARINE PRIVATE
**BLOOMER, JOHN H., LANDSMAN
BOOKBINDER, JOHN, APPRENTICE, SECOND CLASS
BOLL, FRITZ, BAYMAN
BONNER, LEON, SEAMAN
BOTTING, VINCENT H., MARINE PRIVATE
BOYLE, JAMES, QUARTERMASTER, FIRST CLASS
BRINKMAN, HEINRICH, SEAMAN
BROFELDT, ARTHUR, CHIEF GUNNER'S MATE
BROSNAN, GEORGE, MARINE PRIVATE
BROWN, JAMES T., MARINE SERGEANT
BRUNS, ADOLF C., QUARTERMASTER, THIRD CLASS
**BULLOCK, CHARLES H., GUNNER'S MATE, SECOND CLASS
BURKHARDT, ROBERT, QUARTERMASTER, SECOND CLASS
BURNS, EDWARD, COAL PASSER
BURNS, JAMES R., MARINE PRIVATE
BUTLER, FREDERICK F., MACHINIST, SECOND CLASS
**CAHILL, FRANCIS D., LANDSMAN
CAINE, THOMAS, BLACKSMITH
CAMERON, WALTER, SEAMAN
CARR HERBERT M., GUNNER'S MATE, SECOND CLASS
CAULFIELD, WILLIAM R. B., LANDSMAN
CHINGI, SUKE, MESS ATTENDANT
CHRISTIANSEN, CHARLES A., FIREMAN, FIRST CLASS
**CHRISTIANSEN, KARL, FIREMAN, FIRST CLASS
CLARK, THOMAS, COAL PASSER
CLARKE, JAMES C., SHIPWRIGHT
COCHRANE, MICHAEL, FIREMAN, FIRST CLASS
**COFFEY, JOHN, MARINE PRIVATE
COLE, THOMAS M., BAYMAN
COLEMAN, WILLIAM, ORDINARY SEAMAN
COLEMAN, WILLIAM, FIREMAN, SECOND CLASS
CONROY, ANTHONY, COAL PASSER
COSGROVE, WILLIAM, FIREMAN, SECOND CLASS
**CRONIN, DANIEL, LANDSMAN
CURRAN, CHARLES, COCKSWAIN
DAHLMAN, BERGER, SEAMAN
**DAVID, GEORGE, ORDINARY SEAMAN
DENNIG, CHARLES, SEAMAN
DIERKING, JOHN H., MARINE DRUMMER
**DOLAN, JOHN, SEAMAN
DONOUGHY WILLIAM, ORDINARY SEAMAN
DOWNING, MICHAEL J., MARINE PRIVATE
**DRESSLER, GUSTAV J., APPRENTICE, FIRST CLASS
DRURY, JAMES, FIREMAN, FIRST CLASS
**DURCKIN, THOMAS J., ORDINARY SEAMAN
EDLER, GEORGE, SEAMAN
EIERMANN, CHARLES F. W., GUNNER'S MATE FIRST CLASS
*ERIKSON, ANDREW V., SEAMAN
ETTS, JOHN P., SEAMAN
EVENSEN, KARL, SEAMAN
FADDE, CHARLES F. J., APPRENTICE, FIRST CLASS
FALK, RUDOLPH, OILER
FAUBEL, GEORGE D., CHIEF MACHINIST
FEWER, WILLIAM J., BOATSWAIN'S MATE, SECOND CLASS
FINCH, TRUBIE, APPRENTICE, FIRST CLASS
FISHER, ALFRED J., OILER
*FISHER, FRANK, ORDINARY SEAMAN
FLAHERTY, MICHAEL, FIREMAN, FIRST CLASS
FLEISHMAN, LEWIS M., SEAMAN
**FLYNN, MICHAEL, SEAMAN
FLYNN, PATRICK, FIREMAN, SECOND CLASS
**FOLEY, PATRICK J., APPRENTICE, FIRST CLASS
FOUGERE, JOHN, COAL PASSER
FOUNTAIN, BARTLEY, BOATSWAIN'S MATE, FIRST CLASS
**FOX, GEORGE, LANDSMAN
FRANK, CHARLES, APPRENTICE, FIRST CLASS
FURLONG, JAMES F., COAL PASSER
GAFFNEY, PATRICK, FIREMAN, FIRST CLASS
**GALPIN, C. P., MARINE PRIVATE
GARDNER, FRANK, COAL PASSER
GARDNER, THOMAS J., CHIEF YEOMAN
**GARTRELL, WILLIAM M., FIREMAN, FIRST CLASS
**GERMOND, C. V., MARINE PRIVATE
GORDON, JOSEPH F., FIREMAN, FIRST CLASS
GORMAN, WILLIAM H., ORDINARY SEAMAN
GRADY, PATRICK, COAL PASSER
GRAHAM, EDWARD P., COAL PASSER
GRAHAM, JAMES A., CHIEF YEOMAN
GREER, WILLIAM A., APPRENTICE, FIRST CLASS
GRIFFIN, MICHAEL, FIREMAN, SECOND CLASS
GROSS, HENRY, LANDSMAN
GRUPP, REINHARDT, COAL PASSER
**HALLBERG, ALFRED, COCKSWAIN
HALLBERG, JOHN A., OILER
**HAM, AMBROSE, APPRENTICE, FIRST CLASS
HAMBURGER, WILLIAM, LANDSMAN
HAMILTON, CHARLES A., APPRENTICE, FIRST CLASS
HAMILTON, JOHN, CHIEF CARPENTER'S MATE
HANRAHAN, WILLIAM C., COCKSWAIN
HARLEY, DANIEL O.C., FIREMAN, SECOND CLASS
HARRIS, EDWARD, WATER TENDER
HARRIS, MILLARD F., QUARTERMASTER, THIRD CLASS
**HARRIS, WESTMORE, MESS ATTENDANT
HARTY, THOMAS J., COAL PASSER
HASSELL, CHARLES F., GUNNER'S MATE, THIRD CLASS
HAUCK, CHARLES, LANDSMAN
HAWKINS, HOWARD B., ORDINARY SEAMAN
**HEFFRON, JOHN, ORDINARY SEAMAN
HENNEKES, ALBERT B., GUNNER'S MATE, SECOND CLASS
**HERBERT, JOHN, LANDSMAN
**HERNESS, ALFRED B., GUNNER'S MATE, THIRD CLASS
HERRIMAN, BENJAMIN H., APPRENTICE, FIRST CLASS
*HOLLAND, ALFRED J., COCKSWAIN
HOLM, GUSTAV, BOATSWAIN'S MATE, SECOND CLASS
*HOLZER, FREDERICK C., ORDINARY SEAMAN
HORN, WILLIAM J., FIREMAN, FIRST CLASS
HOUGH, WILLIAM L., LANDSMAN
HUGHES, PATRICK, FIREMAN, FIRST CLASS
**HUTCHINGS, ROBERT, LANDSMAN
ISHIDA, OTOGIRO, STEERAGE COOK
*JECTSON, HARRY, SEAMAN
JENCKS, CARLTON, GUNNER'S MATE, THIRD CLASS
JERNEE, FRED, COAL PASSER
JOHANSEN, PETER, C., SEAMAN
**JOHNSON, ALFRED, SEAMAN
JOHNSON, CHARLES, ORDINARY SEAMAN
JOHNSON, CHARLES E., MARINE PRIVATE
JOHNSON, GEORGE, COAL PASSER
JOHNSON, JOHN W., LANDSMAN
JOHNSSON, PETER, OILER
JONES, THOMAS J., COAL PASSER
JORDAN, WILLIAM J., MARINE PRIVATE
JUST, CHARLES F., APPRENTICE, FIRST CLASS
**KANE, JOSEPH H., LANDSMAN
KANE, MICHAEL, COAL PASSER
KAY, JOHN A., MACHINIST, FIRST CLASS
KEAN, EDWARD P., MARINE PRIVATE
KELLY, HUGH, COAL PASSER
KELLY, FRANK, MARINE PRIVATE
KELLY, JOHN, COAL PASSER
KESKULL, ALEXANDER, SEAMAN
KEYS, HARRY J., ORDINARY SEAMAN
KIHLSTROM, FRITZ, ORDINARY SEAMAN
KINSELLA, THOMAS F., MACHINIST, SECOND CLASS
KINSEY, FREDERICK E., MACHINIST, SECOND CLASS
KITAGATA, YUKICHI, WARRANT OFFICERS' COOK
KNIESE, FREDERICK H., MACHINIST, FIRST CLASS
*KOEBLER, GEORGE W., APPRENTICE, FIRST CLASS
KRANYAK, CHARLES, APPRENTICE, FIRST CLASS
KRUSE, HUGO, PAINTER
**KUSHIDA, KATSUSABURO, WARRANT OFFICER'S STEWARD
LAIRD, CHARLES, MASTER-AT-ARMS, THIRD CLASS
LAMBERT, WILLIAM, FIREMAN, SECOND CLASS
**LANAHAN, MICHAEL, LANDSMAN
LANCASTER, LUTHER, BOATSWAIN'S MATE, SECOND CLASS
LAPIERRE, GEORGE, APPRENTICE, FIRST CLASS
**LARSEN, MARTIN, SEAMAN
**LARSEN, PEDER, SEAMAN
LAURIETTE, GEORGE M., MARINE PRIVATE
LAWLER, EDWARD, COAL PASSER
LEAGUE, JAMES M., CHIEF YEOMAN
LEE, WILLIAM J., APPRENTICE, FIRST CLASS
LEENE, DANIEL, COAL PASSER
LEES, SAMUEL, ORDINARY SEAMAN
LEUPOLD, GUSTAV. FIREMAN, SECOND CLASS
LEWIS, DANIEL, OILER
LEWIS, JOHN B., WATER TENDER
LIEBER, GEORGE, APPRENTICE, FIRST CLASS
**LOAD, JOHN B., MASTER-AT-ARMS, THIRD CLASS
**LOFTUS, PAUL, MARINE PRIVATE
**LOHMAN, CHARLES A., COAL PASSER
LORENZEN, JORGEN J., OILER
LOSKO, PETER A., MARINE PRIVATE
LOUDEN, JAMES, W., APPRENTICE, SECOND CLASS
LOWELL, CLARENCE E., ORDINARY SEAMAN
LUND, WILLIAM, COCKSWAIN
**LUTZ, JOSEPH, MARINE PRIVATE
LYDON, JOHN T., ORDINARY SEAMAN
LYNCH, BERNARD, FIREMAN, FIRST CLASS
LYNCH, MATTHEW, COAL PASSER
**MACK, THOMAS, LANDSMAN
MALONE, MICHAEL, FIREMAN, SECOND CLASS
MARSDEN, BENJAMIN L., APPRENTICE, FIRST CLASS
MARSHALL, JOHN E., LANDSMAN
MARTENSSON, JOHAN, GUNNER'S MATE, THIRD CLASS
MASON, JAMES H., LANDSMAN
MATIASEN, CARL, SEAMAN
**MATTISEN, WILLIAM, ORDINARY SEAMAN
**MATTSEN, EDWARD, ORDINARY SEAMAN
MATZA, JOHN, COAL PASSER
**MCCANN, HARRY, SEAMAN
MCDERMOTT, JOHN, MARINE PRIVATE
**MCDEVITT, WILLIAM, MARINE PRIVATE
MCGONIGLE, HUGH, FIREMAN, SECOND CLASS
**MCGUINNESS, WILLIAM, MARINE PRIVATE
**MCKAY, EDWARD, MARINE PRIVATE
MCMANUS, JOHN J., FIREMAN, SECOND CLASS
**MCNAIR, WILLIAM, ORDINARY SEAMAN
MCNIECE, FRANCIS J., COAL PASSER
**MEEHAN, MICHAEL, MARINE SERGEANT
MEILSTRUP, ELMER M., ORDINARY SEAMAN
**MELVILLE, THOMAS, COAL PASSER
MERZ, JOHN, LANDSMAN
MERO, ELDON H., CHIEF MACHINIST
**MIKKELSEN, PETER, SEAMAN
MILLER, GEORGE, SEAMAN
MILLER, WILLIAM S., APPRENTICE, SECOND CLASS
MOBLES, GEORGE, COCKSWAIN
MOORE, EDWARD H., COAL PASSER
MONAHAN, JOSEPH P., MARINE PRIVATE
MONFORT. WILLIAM, LANDSMAN
**MORINIERE, LOUIS, SEAMAN
MOSS, GERHARD C., MACHINIST, FIRST CLASS
MOSS, JON H., LANDSMAN
MUDD, NOBLE T., SEAMAN
MURPHY, CORNELIUS, OILER
NAGAMINE, TOMEKICHI, MESS ATTENDANT
NIELSEN, SOPHUS, COCKSWAIN
NEILSEN, JOHN C., SEAMAN
NEWMAN, F. J., MARINE PRIVATE
NEWTON, C. H., MARINE FIFER
NOBLE, WILLIAM, FIREMAN, SECOND CLASS
NOLAN, CHARLES M., GUNNER'S MATE, THIRD CLASS
O'CONNOR, JAMES, CHIEF BOATSWAIN'S MATE
O'HAGAN, THOMAS J., APPRENTICE, FIRST CLASS
OHYE, MAS, MESS ATTENDANT
O'NEILL, PATRICK, FIREMAN, SECOND CLASS
ORDING, GUSTAV C., CARPETER'S MATE, THIRD CLASS
O'REGAN, HENRY H., WATER TENDER
PAIGE, FREDERICK, LANDSMAN
PALMGREN, JOHN, SEAMAN
**PANCK, JOHN H., FIREMAN, FIRST CLASS
PERRY, ROBERT, MESS ATTENDANT
PHILLIPS, FRANCIS C., APPRENTICE, FIRST CLASS
**PILCHER, CHARLES F., ORDINARY SEAMAN
PINKNEY, JAMES, MESS ATTEDNANT
PORTER, JOHN, COAL PASSER
POWERS, JOHN, OILER
PRICE, DANIEL, FIREMAN, FIRST CLASS
QUIGLEY, THOMAS J., PLUMBER AND FITTER
QUINN, CHARLES P., OILER
**RAU, ARTHUR, SEAMAN
**REDEN, MARTIN, SEAMAN
REILLY, JOSEPH, FIREMAN , FIRST CLASS
**RICHARDS, WALTER E., APPRENTICE, SECOND CLASS
RICHTER, A. H., MARINE CORPORAL
RIEGER, WILLIAM A., GUNNER'S MATE, FIRST CLASS
RISING, NEWELL, COAL PASSER
ROBERTS, JAMES H., MARINE PRIVATE
ROBINSON, WILLIAM, LANDSMAN
ROOS, PETER, SAILMAKER
**ROWE, JAMES, SHIP'S COOK, FOURTH CLASS
**RUSCH, FRANK, ORDINARY SEAMAN
RUSHWAORTH, WILLIAM, CHIEF MACHINIST
SAFFORD, CLARENCE E., GUNNER'S MATE, FIRST CLASS
SALMIN, MICHAEL E., ORDINARY SEAMAN
SCHOEN, JOSEPH, MARINE CORPORAL
SCHROEDER, AUGUST, ORDINARY SEAMAN
**SCHWARTZ, GEORGE, SHIP'S COOK, FIRST CLASS
SCOTT, CHARLES A., CARPENTER'S MATE, SECOND CLASS
SCULLY, JOSEPH, BOILER MAKER
SEERY, JOSEPH, FIREMAN, FIRST CLASS
SELLERS, WALTER S., APOTHECARY
**SHEA, JEREMIAH, COAL PASSER
SHEA, JOHN J., COAL PASSER
SHEA, PATRICK J., FIREMAN, FIRST CLASS
SHEA, THOMAS, LANDSMAN
SHERIDAN, OWEN, FIREMAN, SECOND CLASS
SHILLINGTON, JOHN H., YEOMAN, THIRD CLASS
SIMMONS, ALFRED, COAL PASSER
*SMITH, CARL A., SEAMAN
SMITH NICHOLAS J., APPRENTICE, FIRST CLASS
STEVENSON, NICHOLAS, SEAMAN
STOCK, H. E., MARINE PRIVATE
STRONGMAN, JAMES, MARINE PRIVATE
SUGISAKI, ISA, WARDROOM STEWARD
SUMAN, E. B., MARINE PRIVATE
SUTTON, FRANK, FIREMAN, SECOND CLASS
SUZUKI, KASHITARA, MESS ATTENDANT
TALBOT, FRANK C., LANDSMAN
**TEACKLE, HARRY, SEAMAN
TEHAN, DANIEL J., COAL PASSER
THOMPSON, GEORGE, LANDSMAN
**THOMPSON, T. G., MARINE CORPORAL
**THOMPSON, WILLIAM H., LANDSMAN
TIGGES, FRANK B., COPPERSMITH
TIMPANY, E. B., MARINE PRIVATE
TINSMAN, WILLIAM H., LANDSMAN
TODORESCO, CONSTANTIN, FIREMAN, FIRST CLASS
**TOPPIN, DANIEL G., WARDROOM COOK
TROY, THOMAS, COAL PASSER
TUOHEY, MARTIN, COAL PASSER
**TURPIN, JOHN H., MESS ATTENDANT
VAN HORN, H. A., MARINE PRIVATE
WAGNER, HENRY, MARINE FIRST SERGEANT
WALSH, JOSEPH F., COCKSWAIN
WALLACE, JOHN, ORDINARY SEAMAN
WARREN, ASA V., MARINE PRIVATE
WARREN, JOHN, FIREMAN, SECOND CLASS
**WATERS, THOMAS J., LANDSMAN
**WEBBER, MARTIN V., LANDSMAN
WHITE, CHARLES O., CHIEF MASTER-AT-ARMS
**WHITE, JOHN E., LANDSMAN
WHITE, ROBERT, MESS ATTENDANT
WHITEN, GEORGE, SEAMAN
WICKSTROM, JOHAN E., SEAMAN
WILSON, ALBERT, SEAMAN
WILSON, ROBERT, CHIEF QUARTERMASTER
**WILBUR, BENJAMIN R., COCKSWAIN
WILBUR, GEORGE W., APPRENTICE, FIRST CLASS
**WILLIAMS, HENRY, CABIN COOK
**WILLIAMS JAMES, GUNNER'S MATE, THIRD CLASS
**WILLIS, ALONZO, APPRENTICE, SECOND CLASS
WILLS, A. O. MARINE PRIVATE
ZIEGLER, JOHN H., COAL PASSER


Bibliography:

Blow, John, personal correspondence with the editors.

Clerk of the Joint Committee on Printing, The Abridgement. Message From the President of the United States to the Two Houses of Congress. Vol. IV (Washington: Government Printing Office, 1899), p. 11-14.


Return to USS Maine

Return to Unit Profiles

Return to Researching a Spanish American War Veteran

Return to Main Page