Roster of the crew of the Battleship INDIANA

Contributed by Peter Knepton


Officers:

Captain – Henry Clay Taylor.

Lieutenant-Commander – John Augustus Rodgers.

Lieutenants:

Samuel Pancoast Comly,
Richard Henderson,
Roy Campbell Smith,
Frederick Lincoln Chapin.

Lieutenants, Junior Grade:

Benton Clark Decker,
Thomas Washington.

Ensigns:

Percy Napier Olmsted,
William Reynolds Cushman.

Naval Cadets:

Gilbert Chase,
Arthur St.Clair Smith,
Walter Maxwell Falconer,
Willis McDowell,
Charles Truesdale Owens,
Ernest Clinton Keenan,
Cyrus Willard Cole,
Herbert Heard Evans,
Frank Pinckey Helm,
Edgar Brown Larimer,
Charles Edwin Morgan,
Samuel Brown Thomas,
Daniel Pratt Mannix.

Surgeon – Nelson MacPherson Ferebee.

Assistant Surgeon – George Dayton Costigan.

Paymaster – Reah Frazer.

Chief Engineer – George Cowie.

Passed Assistant Engineers:

Harry Hall,
Robert Salmond Talbot,
Carl Melville Green.

Assistant Engineers:

Roscoe Charles Moody,
Daniel Mershon Garrison.

Chaplain – William Gilbert Cassard.

Captain, United States Marine Corps – Littleton Waller Tazewell Waller.

First Lieutenant, United States Marine Corps – William Charles Dawson.

Pay Clerk – John Wright Caum.

Boatswain – James Dowling.

Gunner – George Lincoln Mallery.

Acting Carpenter – George William Alexander Bailey.

Enlisted Men

Chief Master-at –Arms – Richard Joseph Keating.

Chief Boatswain’s Mate – Michael Corlos.

Chief Gunner’s Mate – Thomas Stockdale Averson.

Chief Quartermaster – Charles Eble.

Chief Machinists:

William King McCall,
Emmanuel Salvator,
James Kavanagh,
Robert Hilldof Lawson,
James White.

Chief Carpenter’s Mate – Henry James Wirtz.

Chief Yeomen:

Francis Hamilton,
Edward Roche Manley,
Charles Elmer Murray,
William Martin Gorham.

Apothecary – Charles Ellis Alexander.

Master-at-Arms, First Class -  Frank John Allen.

Boatswain’s Mate, First Class:

Anton Tiedemann,
John Costin,
Frank Norris,
Samuel Canavan.

Gunner’s Mates, First Class:

Ernest Schuldt,
Harry Dahis,
Frank Daily,
George Alexander Stevens,
Charles Alfred Goodwin,
Ulysses Grant Chipman,
Edward Murphy,
Joseph Koch.

Machinists, First Class

Bernard Chistiansen,
Philip Rack,
William James Lee,
James Phillip Winkle,
Charles William Henry Ehler.

Boilermakers:

William Francis Creswell,
Michael Joseph Miller,
John Wesley Glover,
Peter Anderson.

Blacksmiths:

Stephen Raybold,
Carl Frederick Richardson,
Lawrence Mansen.

Plumber and Fitter – Timothy Francis Mitchell.

Sailmaker’s Mate – James Johnson.

Water Tenders:

Carl Dahl,
Michael Horgan,
Thomas Holt,
John Geary,
Thomas Clancy,
James Toole.

Yeoman, First Class – Henry Hayman.

Master-at-Arms, Second Class – Charles Henry Pratt.

Boatswain’s Mates, Second Class:

Charles Forster,
Charles Bauer,
George Winfield Demarest.

Gunner’s Mates, Second Class:

Robert Patterson,
Robert Beatty,
Sydney William Garrett,
Charles August Holmberg,
Henry Downey,
John Laurell,
William Detmers,
William Lindley Fieldhouse.

Quartermasters, Second Class:

Charles Lund,
James Golden.

Machinists, Second Class:

DeWitt Clinton Dixson,
Luke Francis Brennan,
William Herzberg,
William Augustus Nangler,
Felix John O’Malley,
Julius Poulson,
Matthias August Thormahlen,
Benjamin Franklin Wallace,
Frank Henry Zinke.

Oilers:

Michael Haley,
John Lyons,
Robert Quinn,
Alfred Pfeiffer,
John Sullivan,
William Mclean,
Ludwig Wilhelm Dahl,
Ellwood Mason Rowland.

Yeoman, Second Class – Howard Asa Kimball.

Master-at-Arms, Third Class – James Joseph Generson.

Coxswains (Steam Launch):

Adolf Holm,
Magnus Carlsson.

Coxswains:

John Conrad Lindberg,
James Parks,
Phillip Sheridan,
Karl Forsborn,
Bernt Wallentin Lind,
Gustav Sauf,
William Burke,
Carl Oskar Magnussen,
John Stephen Daley,
Arnold Sauer.

Gunner’s Mates, Third Class:

Alexander Coffey,
Pitter Sjorgren,
Michael Joseph Roskey,
Henry Tobina,
Frank Danks,
Andrew Ludwigson,
John Alvin Dry,
John Nordstrom.

Quatermasters, Third Class:

William Dobito Gunn,
Arthur Louis Stehle.

Carpenter’s Mate, Third Class – Arthur Frank Gentsch.

Painters:

William Joseph Prettyman,
Joseph Kearney,
Hans Schroeder,
Samuel Joseph
Francis Bradley.

Seamen:

Thomas McMahon,
Louis Hansen,
John Dunn,
William Knut Armstrong,
Charles Edward Thomas,
James Andrew Coffin,
William Walker,
John Quevedo,
Frank Plotos,
Jens Ludal Walle,
Edward Frank Jackson,
Frodig Forsborn,
Hjalmar Nordstrom,
Anders Henry Jonsson,
George Monroe Wells,
John Alex Haapanen,
Ernest Wallace Larkin,
Lewis Sequeland,
James Joseph Aylward,
Edward Albert Evers,
James Richard Mendelssohn,
Earle Wayne Redman,
Conrad Johnson,
Vincent Tobin,
Joseph Baker Hedenger,
Gustav Svendson,
Edward Brodd,
Abraham Tabler Angell,
Nikla Bendixsen,
Frank Johnsen,
Frank Keeler,
Alfin Albert Green,
Lars Mandipis Torkelson,
Halfden Bernard Hansen,
Michael Farrell,
John Bently,
Otto Andresen,
Ole Olsen,
John Michel Niles,
Antoni Michell,
Otto Lehman,
Bert Verson,
Jakob Oorburg,
William Henry Humphrey,
John Evans,
Jakob Halborsen,
Erick Lindstrom,
John Alexanter Lehtonen,
Frank Dressler,
George Washington Myers,
John Warden Taylor,
Charles Von Warren,
Elmer Edward Groff,
Jesse Alexander Parenteau,
Edgar Weems Smith,
Henry Jones,
Harry Erben Campbell,
Peter John Boyesen,
Carl Fogelberg,
Charles Thomas Brookman,
James Kelly,
Harry Augustus Williams,
Carl Halvorsen,
Jens Berggreen,
Edward Livingston Gill,
William Herlitz,
Charles Fred Hubert,
Jason Wright Jones,
Charles Johnson,
Olaf Lindseth.

 Seamen, Captain of Hold – Charles Perkins.

Apprentices, First Class:

John Sperle Jr.,
Christopher Emold,
Joseph Arthur Michael Pippin,
Duke B. Starr,
Charles Frank Weber,
Alfred Franklin Kelly,
William Clarence Vail,
William Kramer,
John Lewis Fitch,
Roy Stewart Ranier,
William Howard Leitch,
Edward Kendrick Dean,
Martin Aloysius Owens,
Joseph Dana Lindsay,
Clifford Hunter Robb,
Leroy Rodd,
Catesby Jones,
Michael John Braughel,
Elmer Alexander Dey,
George Joseph Hartman,
Calvin Mengle,
James Robert Crawford,
Jesse Franke Spink,
Vincent De Paul Garrigan,
Charles Stephen Schopke,
Dennis Curtin,
Albert Rudolph Ribas,
Harry Buckley Boies
, Thomas Francis Burns,
George Stanley Bergantz,
David St.John Greer,
Thomas Richard Sandidge,
Duncan Herbert Sell.

Fireman, First Class:

James Monahan,
James Reed,
William Knice,
Ole Bergstrom Mortensen,
Gust Green,
Robert John Alford,
Frank Rench,
James Michael McCann,
William Garrett Moore,
Richard Finn,
Carl Christian Jensen,
Henry Hubert Fehrenschield,
Edward Baertschigar,
Daniel Phelan,
Jeremiah Mourley,
Archibald McCoy,
Edward Mason,
Owen Kirwan.

Ordinary Seaman:

William Henry Bayle,
Charles Lawrence,
Joseph Miller,
Charles Bernard,
George Farrell,
Arthur Edward Arnold,
Charles Samm,
Marshall Bertin Atwell,
Carl Erick Anderson,
Junius Johnson,
Joseph Mulhall,
Francis Joseph Hammell,
David Bain,
Peter Downey,
William Buchanan May,
John Harvey Stocks,
James Wallace MacLean,
Thomas Henry Murray,
Ralph Tilghman Fisher,
John Thomas Powers,
Julius Grant Craw,
Joseph Foy Chapman,
James Willard Ford,
Joseph Constant Gagnon,
Otto Helmerichs,
James Robert Hanham,
Joseph Keating,
Edward Wilhelm Levan,
Peter Le Engle,
John Meyers,
Calvin Seymour Miller,
John Manley,
Lydick Johannes Johansson,
William John Smith,
George Bostwick,
Joseph Stephen Rose,
Edward Winther,
Charles Martin Henry Olsen,
Marius Rasmussen,
Earle Stuart Dean,
David Jamieson,
Joseph Chesborough Pretti,
William Adam Schwabe,
Robert Adams Konrad Haake,
William Britton,
Wilbert Hayes Elliott,
James Sliney,
Robert Trinlett,
William Peter Williams,
Patrick Kirwin,
George Fox,
Luther Slate,
Walter Leonard Graves,
Edward Watson Hall,
Androas Edward Hernansen,
Otto Rudolf,
Robert Edward Weber,
Arthur Boos,
James Farrell,
John Grant Rotherham,
Daniel Elighter Stapleton,
Edward Francis Maybaum,
Charles Henry Colburn,
August Anderson,
Jacob Adolph Loeb,
Lindsay McLeish.

Apprentices, Second Class:

Francis Joseph Kane,
Charles Frederick Henderson,
Eugene Fatton,
John Francis Dolan,
James Edward Powers,
Edward Aloysius Fee,
Theodore Louis Pieper,
John Harrison,
Richard Carter,
Michael Joseph Wilkinson,
Charles Augustus Lyman,
George Henry O’Donoghue,
Frederick Hoenstel Field,
David Frederick Mead,
Frank Richard Stone,
Henry Taylor,
Frank Leslie Gransbury,
Ernest Eldridge Comstock,
John Joseph Howe,
Henry Llewellyn Bixbee,
John Dick Rockeffeller,
Hudson Arthur Steele,
Maurice Doherty,
John Koehler,
Austin Wilden Lee,
John Capell,
Howard Gogus Thomas,
Arthur Illston Hanies,
William Henry Heistand,
Clarence Bernard Kyle,
John Broadfoot Macfarlane,
Edward William McGregor,
William Garland Allan,
Leonard Seifert.

Fireman, Second Class:

Thomas Dryhurst,
William Bowman,
John Lynch,
John Casey,
Frank McNulty,
Arthur Percy Green,
Jacob Peter Windness,
William Ward,
James O’Brine,
Edward Augustus Donovan,
Harry Francis King,
John Eberhart,
Peter Claborn Rushing,
Charles Rife,
Gustaf Aroid Person,
Michael Cowles,
William Delaney,
John Edward Moran,
John Stafford,
John Thompson,
Edward Walsh,
Charles Herburt Penny,
George Albert Hewitt,
John Mitchell,
Charles Anderson,
Patrick Flood,
Patrick Gallivan,
William Glynn,
Anthony Murphy.

Shipwrights:

Emanuel Sarsfield,
Charles Leishman.
Bugler – Wayne Abbott.

Landsmen:

Alfred Sipe,
Charles Lee,
Martin Van Buren Webber,
Joseph Siemele,
John Beaghen,
Edward Turley,
EdwardWilliam Ryan,
Edward Harvey Hammond,
John Hilbert Meehan,
Nicholas Keppler,
James Joseph Crotty,
Victor Johnson,
Michael Kennedy,
Jeremiah Donovan,
Florence Klinck Rauftle,
Frank Mogridge.

Landsman (Jack of Dust) – Henry Burkhardt.

Coal Passers:

Harry Johannes,
William Martin Haggerty,
William Tilly,
Isaac Threwitt,
Charles Dexter Cole,
Frank Wyatt,
Charles Smith,
John Lynch,
Charles Britton,
William Curran,
William Henry Cooke,
Timothy Cahill,
John Theodore Sybrandi,
John Hazel Call,
James Carr,
Charles Henry Williams,
Louis Patrick Brown,
Frank Price,
Michael McCann,
John David Collins,
Anthony Dorlett,
James Henry Dougherty,
William Goldsmith Duff,
Robert Jones,
Daniel Elliott,
Charles William  Williams,
Fred Langley,
Robert McMullen,
James Fox,
Patrick Sharkey,
Adrian Gothus Teel,
Mikel Mesment Roach,
Henry Lewis,
Victor Emanuel Roney,
Thomas O’Brien,
Peter Hourihan,
Edward Kenney,
Fred Tate,
William Frank Buchanan,
Thomas McDonough,
Daniel Dempsey,
Edward Sheehy,
John Springer,
August See,
James Tucker.

Baymen:

Thomas Joseph Gray,
George Kingwell.

Cabin Steward – John Gibson.
Cabin Cook – John Andrew Cutrell.
Ward-room Steward – Charles Edward Wilson.
Ward-room Cook – Edward Antonio Dos Santos.
Steerage Steward – Massa Tobe.
Steerage Cook – Aiychi Shima.
Warrant Officer’s Steward – William Preston Moore.
Warrant Officer’s Cook – James McCullough.
Ship’s Cook, First Class – James Joseph Conners.

Ship’s Cooks Second Class:

Daniel Collins,
Herbert William Doggrell,
Frank White Clark.

Ship’s Cooks, Third Class:

John Thomas Welch,
Henry William Meitzler.

Ship’s Cooks, Fourth Class:

Maurice O’Connor,
Patrick Fogarty,
James Joseph Hamilton.

 Mess Attendants:

John Richard Elsey,
James Spratley,
Alexander Albert King,
Edward Everitte Seavey,
George Theodore Poste,
James Alexander Manning,
Alfred Cornelius Black,
Cornelius Henry Tatem,
Jen Komaten,
Naka Shima.

United States Marines

First Sergeant – Charles Gamborg Andresen.

Sergeants:

Carl Schneider,
Daniel Moriarty Delaney,
John Joseph Kelly,
Fred Hodson,
Leon Wesley Mayshaw,
James Duffy,
Frank Sweeney.

Fifer – John Onesine Dusett.
Drummer – Edwin Milton Thomasson.
 

Privates

Patrick Barry,
Robert Emil Bensler,
William Clayton Blackiston,
William Oliver Buyer,
Michael Brooks,
Thomas Canfield,
Richard Clynes,
George Colter,
Frank Davis,
Mike Downey,
Michael Downs,
Francis Ignatious Duffy,
John Edward Ely,
Albert Gosling,
Ethan Nathan Hescock,
August Holmberg,
Denis Looney,
Adolph Mitscherling,
Daniel O’Brien,
Timothy O’Brien,
George Raby Orr,
Edward Fredrick Russell,
Theodore Valentine Sherman,
Alvin Thomas Shepard,
Francis Sweeney,
John Daniel Showalter,
Michael Butler,
Michael Kelly,
Benard Temple Robinson,
Eugene William Marcy,
Alfred Lawence Walsh,
Gustav Pingel,
James Clancy,
Patrick Maher,
Patrick Dunne,
Edward Mickle Miles,
Jason Sanford Verge,
Edgar Poe Crouse,
Charles Adolph Arians,
Charles Rolle,
Charles Howard,
Andrew Gunter,
Thomas Hunter Jernigan,
Charles Nolan,
Rutherford Hayes Porter,
James Julius Ryan,
Nelson Jerome Hurd,
Joseph Malachi Kelly,
Walter Lawrence O’Neal,
Joseph Samuel King,
Thomas Francis Farrington,
Robert Grant,
Thomas Gilligan,
Patrick Harkins,
William Hecker,
Frederick Baker Howes,
James Mahoney,
Henry Daniel Miller,
Theodore McClenon,
Frank Martin Pahl,
Louis Schmiedt,
Carl Ohlson Sievers,
John William Tutcher,
William John Taylor,
Joseph Patrick Williams.



Bibliography:

Battleship Indiana and Her Part in the Spanish-American War (Compiled and Published for the Indiana Ship’s Company, New York, 1898)


Support this Site by Visiting the Website Store! (help us defray costs!)
We are providing the following service for our readers. If you are interested in books, videos, CD's etc. related to the Spanish American War, simply type in "Spanish American War" (or whatever you are interested in) as the keyword and click on "go" to get a list of titles available through Amazon.com.

Search:
Keywords: 
In Association with Amazon.com

Visit Main Page for copyright data

 
Return to Unit Profiles

Return to Researching a Spanish American War Veteran

Return to Main Page