USS CONCORD Crew Roster


General:
The following is the crew roster of the USS CONCORD that took part in the Battle of Manila Bay on May 1, 1898. The roster comes from the Bounding Billow, the USFS OLYMPIA's ship newspaper.

The Roster:

Alm, Edving Alfred, Quartermaster, Third Class
Anderson, Carl, Boatswain's Mate, First Class
Anderson, Charles, Quartermaster, Second Class
Anderson, John, Seaman
Anderson, Leon, Seaman
Anderson, Lorentz Andreas, Seaman
Andrews, Robert Thomas, Apprentice, Second Class
Attridge, Joseph Francis, Landsman
Aulmann, George Lawrence, Chief Yeoman
Babcock, Howard Harry, Coal Passer
Baker, George William, Landsman
Bauer, Charlie, Private USMC
Berger, August George, Apprentice, Second Class
Bethge, Charles Ludwig, Seaman
Bonhert, Charles, First Sergeant, USMC
Bottoncourt, Frank, Landsman
Britton, Joseph, Quartermaster, First Class
Broderick, Richard G., Passed Assistant Surgeon
Brotherton, John P., Oiler
Brown, Frederick William, Gunner's Mate, Third Class
Bush, Charlie, Landsman
Bush, Frank, Landsman
Catlin, Lucius H., Private USMC
Chow, Ah, Mess Attendant
Chung, Ah, Mess Attendant
Clark, Harry John, Yeoman, Second Class
Clydesdale, Frederick R., Ordinary Seaman
Coan, Anthony, Apprentice, Second Class
Colvocoresses, George P., Lieutenant Commander
Corvantes, Lewis Ignacio, Apprentice, Second Class
Crowley, Edward, Shipwright
Dahlgreen, John O., Corporal USMC
Dame, George Horace, Chief Machinist
Davidson, William C., Ensign
Davis, William, Fireman, First Class
Day, John E., Private USMC
Dees, Louis Charles, Coal Passer
Desmond, Harry, Machinist, First Class
Devine, Augustine D., Machinist, First Class
Dewson, Edwin Walker, Apprentice, Second Class
Dickerson, Charles Oliver, Landsman
Dickey, Glen Deane, Yeoman, Third Class
Dixon, William Carter, Gunner's Mate, Second Class
Dundas, Henry Gratton, Coxswain
Ehle, John Walter, Fireman, First Class
Elkin, Eugene, Private USMC
Erwin, Burt Adams, Ordinary Seaman
Evans, Ernest, Chief Machinist
Folson. Edward, Oiler
Fong, Yee, Wardroom Cook
Frazer, George, Landsman
Fuller, George Lewis, Boatswain's Mate, Second Class
Gable, Arthur, Coal Passer
Gallagher, John, Chief Master-At-Arms
Gallagher, Thomas B., Machinist, Second Class
George B., Chief Engineer
Gignac, Archibald Jerome, Apprentice, Second Chss
Goldman, Max, Apprentice, Second Class
Grable, James Floyd, Gunner's Mate, Third Class
Green, William, Coal Passer
Grey, John, Private USMC
Griggs, Joseph Henry, Bayman
Grouse, William A., Water Tender
Haffke, Charles, Coal Passer
Harmon, Frank Maybury, Apprentice, Second Class
Harmon, Peter Austin, Landsman
Hartman, John George, Ordinary Seaman
Harvey, George John, Apprentice, First Class
Healey, Patrick, Fireman, Second Class
Hee, Ah, Mess Attendant
Henk, Charles William, Ordinary Seaman
Hermanson, Emil Sven, Fireman, Second Class
Hickox, George Lawman, Fireman, Second Class
Hill, Patrick, Chief Gunner's Mate
Hind, William Richard, Ordinary Seaman
Hourigan, Patrick W., Lieutenant
Howard, Luther, Private USMC
Howard, Thomas B., Lieutenant
Hull, James Lott, Fireman, First Class
Hunt, Frederick K., Pay Clerk
Ikeda, Tomihiro, Cabin Steward
James, John, Seaman
Johnson, Andrew, Seaman
Jones, Frank Bartlett, Master-At-Arms, Third Class
Jones, Horace W., Passed Assistant Engineer
Jorgensen, Peter C., Chief Quartermaster
Joseph, William, Coal Passer
Kabatchnick, Samuel, Fireman, Second Class
Kaiser, Louis A., Ensign
Kato, Unosuki, Landsman
Kenny, Thomas Joseph, Gunner's Mate, First Class
Kerston, George Toney, Ordinary Seaman
King, John, Gunner's Mate, Second Class
Kline, Mahlon Albert, Plumber And Fitter
Knepper, Orlo S., Ensign
Kugat, Paul, Seaman
Lagerholm, Frithiof, Coxswain
Lambert, Edward, Boilermaker
Landrum, Floyd L., Private USMC
Langa, Jesse Jackson, Chief Yeoman
Lassig, Charles Edward, Apprentice, Second Class
Lawrence, Harry, Apprentice, Second Class
Leahy, Henry, Ordinary Seaman
Lem, Yee, Mess Attendant
Lerch, George Henry, Carpenter's Mate, Third Class
Leslie, James Frederick, Machinist, Second Class
Ling, Ah, Mess Attendant
Londerman, John, Chief Boatswain's Mate
Mahoney, Patrick, Gunner's Mate, First Class
Martin, Joseph, Fireman, First Class
Martinmann, Fred, Seaman
Maruyama, Yasu, Mess Attendant
McCarthy, Corneils, Water Tender
McCartney, William James, Coxswain
McCormick, Charles M., Lieutenant (J.G.)
McGuire, Daniel, Oiler
McGuire, Peter, Private USMC
McPherson, Ewen Malcolm, Fireman, Second Class
Meade, Earl, Coal Passer
Melody, Hugh Joseph, Oiler
Mengi, Peter, Seaman
Metcalf, George Robert, Machinist, First Class
Miles, William Edward, Painter
Miller, Alexander, Private USMC
Miller, Henry, Coal Passer
Minnick, Wallace Willard, Ordinary Seaman
Moorehead, Thomas, Coal Passer
Muller, Frederick James, Sailmaker's Mate
Murphy, James Joseph, Fireman, Second Class
Murphy, Stephen, Private USMC
Nelson, Daniel William, Ordinary Seaman
Nelson, Joseph, Bugler
Nikkelsen, Nikkel, Ordinary Seaman
O'Keefe, Thomas, Apprentice, Second Class
Olmstead, Henry Hall, Fireman, Second Class
Olsson, Emil Hjalmar, Seaman
One, Ah, Wardroom Steward
Orndoff, Harry W., Private USMC
Osborne, Guy Raymond, Landsman
Parrish, Samuel, Gunner's Mate, Third Class
Peterson, George C., Private USMC
Peterson, Otto Albin, Seaman
Pfaff, Edward, Apprentice, Second Class
Phillips, Alexander Thomas, Boatswain's Mate, Second Class
Plumber, John Alexander, Boatswain's Mate, Second Class
Pollex, Max, Coxswain
Powers, William David, Fireman, First Class
Price, John Larkins, Ordinary Seaman
Props, William Edward, Oiler
Ramsperger, Frederick, Chief Carpenter's Mate
Robinson, Willis, Private USMC
Rodney, John, Fireman, First Class
Ross, David Francis, Ordinary Seaman
Rost, Richard, Ordinary Seaman
Row, Albert George, Ordinary Seaman
Rowland, Charles E., Blacksmith
Ryan, Eugene D., Passed Assistant Paymaster
Sainsbury, Joseph, Private USMC
Saxton, William Eugene, Apothecary
Schlicht, John, Water Tender
Sefbom, Carl Frithiof, Seaman
Sheehan, William Bernard, Coxswain
Shute, Frank Edward, Chief Yeoman
Sibley, John Thompson, Coal Passer
Silva, Manuel, Ship's Cook, First Class
Smith, Robert Xavier, Fireman, Second Class
Smith, Thomas, Coal Passer
Speaker, Albert, Apprentice, Second Class
Stroble, Robert, Coal Passer
Sugar, Sydney D., Private USMC
Summ, Herman, Gunner's Mate, Third Class
Suzuki, Toyotaro, Cabin Cook
Turner, Louis, Fireman, First Class
Wagelie, Gunval Andrius, Seaman
Walker, Asa, Commander
Welsh, John Henry, Blacksmith
Westermark, Axel, Seaman
White, Edward Thomas, Seaman
Whiteley, John Henry, Ordinary Seaman
Whitney, Albert, Coal Passer
Wiggles, Edward Manford, Coxswain
Williams, Owen John, Apprentice, Second Class
Wilson, Edward, Gunner's Mate, Second Class
Wilson, Henry Ward Beecher, Coal Passer
Wiseman, Herbert John, Chief Machinist
Young, Frank A., Private USMC
Young, Louis Lusin, Ordinary Seaman


Bibliography:

The Bounding Billow, Vol. 1, No. 7, November-December, 1898, published on board the Cruiser OLYMPIA.


Support this Site by Visiting the Website Store! (help us defray costs!)
We are providing the following service for our readers. If you are interested in books, videos, CD's etc. related to the Spanish American War, simply type in "Spanish American War" (or whatever you are interested in) as the keyword and click on "go" to get a list of titles available through Amazon.com.

Search:
Keywords: 
In Association with Amazon.com

Visit Main Page for copyright data

Return to the CONCORD Page
Return to the Researching a Spanish American War Veteran Page
Return to the Unit Rosters and Histories Page
Return to the Manila Bay Page
Return to Main Page