A list of Spanish American War Veterans buried in
Wisconsin

This list is just starting and needs your help! If you know of more Spanish American War Veterans buried in Wisconsin, please email us the information from their stone, and the location of the cemetery by clicking here

ANDERSON, ALBERTUS, Pvt.,
  3rd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Company L (1876-1962)(Angelo Oak Grove Cemetery, Angelo Township, Monroe Co., WI)

ANDERSON GEORGE A
 3rd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (September 27, 1879 - December 25, 1965)(Evergreen Cemetery, Solon Springs, Douglas Co,
WI)

ANDRES, JOSEPH, Pvt.,
 2nd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (Died May 3, 1929) (Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)

ANKLAM, JULIUS A., Pvt.,
 2nd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (Died 1961)(Liberty Cemetery, Pickett, Winnebago Co. WI)

ARNOLD, OSCAR  Pvt.,
  2nd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. E (March 28, 1880 - September 14, 1942)(Rienzi Cemetery, Fond Du Lac, Fond Du lac County, WI)

BACON, GARDNER EVROY
 3rd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (October 31, 1875 - February 1, 1951)(Forest Home Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)

BARNES, SAMUEL L., Pvt.,
  3rd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. H (February 14, 1874-February 14, 1962)(Veterans' Administration'sWood Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)

BARROWS, FRED
 3rd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry (Died December 12, 1945) (Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)

BAXTER, FREDERICK H., Pvt.,
 1st Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co A (1876 - 1933)(Union Cemetery, Wautoma, Waushara Co., WI)

BEBEAU, CHARLES F. Pvt. (Bugler),
 4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (March 18, 1880 February 7, 1966) (Greenwood Cemetery, Tomahawk, Lincoln Co., WI)*

BELECK, JOHN Pvt.,
 4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (Died June 9, 1933)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)*

BIEMERET, PETER  Pvt.,
 4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry (June 28 1874 - July 8 1950)(Allouez Catholic Cemetry, Allouez (Green Bay) Brown Co. WI)

BOLDEN, ELISHA, Pvt.,
 4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. M (1866 - 1919) (Island Lake Cemetery, Island Lake, Rusk Co., WI)

CALLIES, WALTER J., Pvt.,
  2nd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (1880-1925) (Riverside Cemetery, Oshkosh, Winnebago Co., WI)

COUSIN, FRED, Cpl.,
 1st Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. E (1874 - 1898) (Newark Cemetery, Newark, Rock Co., WI)

CUTLER, FRED,
 2nd Wisconson Volunteer Infantry, Co. E.  (Highland Prarie Cemetery, Oak Grove, Pierce Co., WI)

DAHL, PETER B., Pvt.,
 2nd Wisconson Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (1875-1958) (Section 37, Row 16, Grave 15, Wood National Cemetery, Wood, Wood Co., WI)

DAWSON, RICHARD J., Capt.,
 4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (1870 - November 26, 1898)(Calvary Cemetery, Tomahawk, Lincoln Co., WI)*

DONAHUE, DENNIS
 1st U.S. Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (Died May 22, 1900)(Calvary Catholic Cemetery, Waupun, Fond du Lac Co., WI)

FRANCE, GEORGE W., Pvt.,
 1st Wisconsin Light Artillery, Co A, (May 1872 - 5 April 1923) (Section 24, Site 72, Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co.,WI)

FRIEL, JOHN F., Pvt.,
 2nd U.S. Artillery, Battery B (Died July 15, 1939) (Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)

GEHRKE, FRANK, Pvt.
 2nd Wisconson Volunteer Infantry (December 22, 1869 - July 12, 1942) (Peace Luthern Cemetery [formaly known as] Doty Street Cemetery, Oshkosh, Winnebago Co., WI)

GOODE, JAMES WILLIAM, Pvt.,
 23rd U.S. Infantry, Co. H (October, 1878 March 31, 1960)(Evergreen Cemetery, Woodruff, Oneida Co., WI)

GORMAN, JOSEPH L.
 14th New York Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (Died March 24, 1930) (Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)

GRAW, HENRY W., Pvt.,
 1st U.S. Artillery, Battery H (June 19, 1873 - July 24, 1962)(Plot 38A R 4/9, Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)

HALEY, JERRY, Pvt.,
 3rd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. H (1863-1919)(Forest Hills Cemetery, Chippewa Falls, Chippewa Co., WI)

HERRICK, LOUIS, Pvt.,
 34th Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Co. E  (September 23, 1873 - May 26, 1923)(Woodlawn Cemetery, Marinette City, Marinette Co., WI)

HEYER, OSCAR F.
 3rd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (September 27, 1879 - December 25, 1965)(Evergreen Cemetery, Solon Springs, Douglas Co,
WI)

HILDENSPERGER, ARTHUR, Pvt.,
  3rd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (February 4, 1880 - November 2, 1958)(believed to be the Grand Old Army Home cemetery, Town of King, Waupaca Co., WI)

JENNINGS, JANET, Nurse
 U.S. Army Contract Nurse (1839 - December 31, 1917)(Greenwood Cemetery, Monroe, Green Co., WI)

KELLAHER, FRANK W. Pvt.,
 4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (Calvary Cemetery, Tomahawk, Lincoln Co., WI)*

KUHN, CHARLES
  1st Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (1875 - 1919)(Calvary Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)

LAWRENCE, EUGENE, Cpl.,
 4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. D. (February, 1872?- 1908?)(Lyndon Cemetery, Lyndon Station, Juneau Co., WI)

LINDERT, JOHN HENRY, Pvt.,
 1st Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. M (December 10, 1873 - August 10, 1960)(Union Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee, WI)

LOBB, HARRY D., Pvt.,
 2nd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (1874 - 1940)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)

McCARTHY, HENRY W. Cpl.,
 4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (1879 1925)(Calvary Cemetery, Tomahawk, Lincoln Co., WI)*

McLAUGHLIN, ROY, Pvt.,
 4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (Resurrection Cemetery, Tomahawk, Lincoln Co., WI)*

MIGRATH, WALLACE K., Pvt.,
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (August 24, 1877 - June 15, 1963)(Evergreen Cemetery, Woodruff, Oneida Co., WI)

MILK CHARLES, Pvt.
  20th U.S. Infantry, Co. M (d. June 15, 1930) (Plot 25 177, Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)

MILLER, OTTO H.,
 4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (January 11, 1876 - March 1,1961)(Allouez Cemetery, Green Bay, Brown Co., WI)

MITCHELL, WILLIAM "BILLY", Pvt., 2nd Lt. (Later Brig. Gen.) M.O.H.
 1st Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry and U.S. Volunteer Signal Corps (December 29, 1879 - January 19, 1936)( Forest Home Cemetery
Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)

MORRISON, JAMES F., Pvt.,
 13th Minnesota Volunteer Infantry (November 6, 1878 January 19, 1950) (Diamond Bluff Cemetery, Diamond Bluff Township, Pierce Co., WI)

MUELLER, ARNOLD H., Sgt., Pvt.,
 4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (December 18, 1876 - September 10, 1956)( Lot N. 1/2-11, Block 4, Section 30, Union Cemetery, Milwaukee City, Milwaukee Co., WI)

NELSON, ANDREW, Pvt.
  1st Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. H (1872-1898)(Union Grove Cemetery, Darlington, Lafayette Co., WI)

NOLAN, PETER B., Pvt.
  3rd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (1878-1898) (St. John the Baptist Catholic Cemetery, Summit, Monroe Co., WI)

PECOR, JOSEPH H., Cpl.,.
 2nd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. M (April 22, 1877 - January 30, 1956) (Arlington Park Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)

PETERSON, ANTON, Pvt.,
 15th Minnesota Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (February 15, 1864 - October 8, 1929)(Lot 5, Block 49, Lakevew Cemetary, Eau Claire, Eau Claire Co., WI. .

REETER, HENRY,
 (Wauzeka Cemetery, Wauzeka, Crawford Co., WI)

RICHARDS, PAUL M.,
 4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. K (Elcho Town Cemetery, Elcho, Langlade Co., WI)

RUPPERT, ALBERT, Pvt.
  1st Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (April 11, 1875 - November 17, 1942) (Plot 30-268, Wood National Veterans Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co.,WI)

SCHWALBE, FRED C., Pvt.,
 2nd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. H (February 6, 1875 - July 27, 1898)(St. Peters Evangelical Lutheran Cemetery, Collins, Rockland Township, Manitowoc Co., WI)

SHERWOOD, RAYMOND, Cpl.,
  4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (1875-1940) (Union Cemetery - Stevens Point, Portage Co., WI)

SIEWERT, EMIL J.,
 3rd U.S. Infantry, Co. B (Died May 17, 1912)(Wanderer's Rest Cemetery, Milwaukee,  Milwaukee Co., WI)

SLAGER, HARRY C.,  Pvt.,
 20th U.S. Infantry, Co. K (October 4, 1877 - July 11, 1970)(Evergreen Cemetery, Woodruff, Oneida Co., WI)

SLATER, GEORGE Pvt.,
 4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (1876 1929)(Greenwood Cemetery, Tomahawk, Lincoln Co., WI)*

SLAWSON, GEORGE LINDLEY,
 3rd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. E (March 30, 1879 - August 31, 1922)(Lakeview Cemetery, Chetek, Barron Co., WI)

STAFNE, THOMAS, Pvt.,
 1st North Dakota Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (September 14, 1871 - December 4, 1967) (Akers Cemetery, Prairie Farm, Barron Co., WI)

SWENSON, PETER
 4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (Forest Hill Cemetery, Madison, Dane Co., WI)

SWOPE, JOHN H., CPL.,
 4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. F, (Merrill Memorial Park, Merrill, Lincoln Co., WI)

THRALL, GEORGE H., SR., Pvt.,
 15th U.S. Infantry (September 30, 1876 - August 11, 1960)(Evergreen Cemetery, Woodruff, Oneida Co., WI)

WALDSTROM, JOHN WILLARD
 2nd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. I ( Graceland (Union) Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)

WALTER, WALLACE
  (1879 - October 23, 1946)(Holy Cross Cemetery, Block 6, Section 3, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)

WILEY, JOHN, Pvt.,
 4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (Died September 21, 1935)(Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI)*

WOLLIN, CARL F., Pvt.,
 1st U.S. Artillery, (1877 1950) (October, 1878 March 31, 1960)(Evergreen Cemetery, Woodruff, Oneida Co., WI)

WOODARD, DANIEL
 1st Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Co. E (1878 - 1904)(Darien Cemetery, Darien, Walworth Co., WI)


Thanks to the following people for contributing information to the page!

Tim Ahlgrim (Henry W. Graw)
Andy Anderson (Charles Milk)
Heidi M. Antoni (Dennis Donohue)
Robert Arnold (Oscar Arnold)
Scout  Troop 548 via Col. David R. Baltes (Names followed by an asterisk -*-)
Fred Beisser (Fred Schwalbe)
Dan Busalacchi and Donald T. Busalacchi  (James William Goode, Wallace K. Migrath, Harry C. Slager, George H. Thrall, Sr., Carl F. Wollin)
Carol Buttery (Andrew Nelson, and photo)
Jack Callies (Walter Callies)
Katie Comens (Frank Gehrke)
Raymond Dahl (Peter B. Dahl)
James Davenport (Fred Cutler, Charles Kuhn)
Beverly J. Doucette (Louis Herrick)
John Durand (Thomas Stafne)
Linda Griese (Julius A. Anklam)
Edward R. Hasselkus (Emil J. Siewert)
Sherri Lee Jaeger (Eugene Lawrence)
JosephH333@aol.com (Peter Nolan)
Joanne (Kleis) Kelly (Arnold H. Mueller)
Kent Herbert (Frederick H.  Baxter)
John Lobb (Harry D. Lobb)
Glenda Magsam (Anton Peterson)
Mccoyfinley (George A. Anderson, Oscar F. Heyer)
Danielle Nauman (Albertus Anderson)
Beverly Nelson (Jerry Haley)
Judy Nelson (George Lindley Slawson)
Joseph M. Pecor (Joseph H. Pecor)
Suzanne M. Quimby (Otto H. Miller)
Mark & Sherry Reeter (Henry Reeter)
Diane Renfrow (Joseph Andres, Fred Barrow, John F. Friel, Joseph L. Gorman, Janet Jennings, James F. Morrison, Peter Swenson)
Jacky Schmitt (Arthur Hildensperger)
Richard Schuh (Paul M. Richards)
Jane Schwendinger (Fred Cousin)
Sherrie Paty Sell (Samuel Barnes)
Tom Shields (Gardner Evroy Bacon)
Kay Huse Sisson (Elisha Boldon)
Don Strube (Raymond Sherwood)
John H. Swope (John H. Swope)
syeht@new.rr.com (Peter Biemeret)
Terrence Turgyan (George W. France)
Kay M. Voss (John Henry Lindert)
Walter Wallace (BLWall2@aol.com)
Tony Wallstrom (John Willard Waldstrom)
Jay Wilpolt (Albert Ruppert)
George Daniel Woodard (Daniel Woodard)


Click here to visit the website bibliography

Support this Site by Visiting the Website Store! (help us defray costs!)
We are providing the following service for our readers. If you are interested in books, videos, CD's etc. related to the Spanish American War, simply type in "Spanish American War" (or whatever you are interested in) as the keyword and click on "go" to get a list of titles available through Amazon.com.

Search:
Keywords: 
In Association with Amazon.com

Visit Main Page for copyright data

Return to Researching a Spanish American War Veteran

Return to Spanish American War Veterans Grave Recording Project Page

Return to Main Page