USS RALEIGH Crew Roster


General:
The following is the crew roster of the USS RALEIGH that took part in the Battle of Manila Bay on May 1, 1898. The roster comes from the Bounding Billow, the USFS OLYMPIA's ship newspaper.

The Roster:

AAbrahamson, Rinehart E., Apprentice, Second Class
Adamsson, Edwin, Coxswain
Akers, John B., Private
Akesson, Paulus, Fireman, First Class
Andersen, Andrew F., Seaman
Anderson, Nils, Gunner's Mate, Third Class
Andersson, Adolf, Seaman
Andrews, Ellwood W., Machinist, Second Class
Andy, Emil, Seaman
Armstrong, J. J., Apprentice, First Class
Babin, Provoost, Ensign
Bailey, Aubrey C., Landsman
Bailey, Frank H., Chief Engineer
Barnes, James, Fireman, First Class
Barnum, Edward K., Apprentice, Second Class
Barratt, John, Warrant Officer's Cook
Baxter, David, Seaman
Benane, Driss, W. O. Cook
Benezra, Jack, Landsrnan
Berlin, Your Karl, Ship's Cook, Fourth Class
Berreson, Ole, Coxswain
Birrer, Fernando L., Private
Bixler, Charles E., Fireman, Second Class
Blaisdell, Clinton S., Apprentice, Second Class
Blodgett, Foster, Private
Bonner, Daniel S., Private
Boothe, James L., Mess Attendant
Bordley, Elville, Ordinary Seaman
Borg, Carl Jon, Water Tender
Bosse, Alessandro, Landsman
Boyce, Robert N., Private
Boyle, Michel, Fireman, First Class
Bradbury, D., Oiler
Brady, John R., Assstant Engineer
Brawn, Karl, Coppersmith
Briar, August, Coal Passer
Bromberger, Fritz, Seaman
Brosnan, William J., Master-At-Arms, Third Class
Brown, J. L., Ordinary Seaman
Brown, James W., Sergeant
Bryan, Benjamin H., Chief Master-At-Arms
Brydson, James, Landsman
Carey, Patrick, Coal Passer
Carpenter, Dudley N., Assistant Surgeon
Carroll, George H., Fireman, First Class
Cathell, George W., Fireman, Second Class
Chadwick, Frank L., Ensign
Chappell, Charles, Fireman, First Class
Chida, Saki, Steerage Steward
Chow, Lee, Landsman
Chung, Ah, Landsman
Clark, Francis, Fireman, Second Class
Clark, Lewis W., Coal Passer
Clark, Walter J., Chief Machinist
Coghlan, Joseph B., Captain
Coles, William, Coal Passer
Collins, Harry A., Corporal
Collins, James, Landsman
Condrey, William B., Private
Conolly, Coleman, Water Tender
Costabel, Daniel, Warrant Officer's Steward
Crook, Herbert L., Apprentice, First Class
Dafgard, Andrew G.C., Apprentice, Second Class
Danelson, August, Seaman
Daughtry, Isaac, Fireman, First Class
Dausch, Edward A., Apprentice, First Class
Davis, Frederick H., Apprentice, First Class
Deale, William C., Bugler
DeKalb, Raymond P., Apprentice, First Class
Dilworth, Charles, Fireman, First Class
Dixon, Alfred, Coal Passer
Douglass, Joseph, Landsman
Doyle, Burt, Landsman
Doyle, Peter, Shipwright
Duffy, James, Oiler
Duncan, James G., Apprentice, First Class
Duncan, Julian, Apprentice, Second Class
Dunki, Carl, Coal Passer
Eason, Thomas, Gunner's Mate, Third Class
Emlyn H. Marsteller, Surgeon
Evans, George H., Fireman, Second Class
Evans, Richard L., First Sergeant
Evans, Thomas, Boatswain's Mate, Second Class
Falk, John, Landsman
Faridone, Pietro, Coal Passer
Farrell, John, Private
Fat, Ah, Mess Attendant
Ferguson, George, Coal Passer
Ferguson, James, Plumber And Fitter
Fitzpatrick, John, Coal Passer
Fitzpatrick, Thomas, Coal Passer
Flanagan, Edward, Coal Passer
Foley, Bartley, Water Tender
Framarin, Girolomo, Mess Attendant
Fuller, Henry L., Apprentice, Second Class
Gaither, Harry H., Coal Passer
Galt, William W., Paymaster
Gassoway, Samuel J., Apprentice, First Class
Gensler, Lawrence C., Painter
Gibbs, Randolph H., Boatswain's Mate, Second Class
Gilsenan, Thomas, Carpenter's Mate, Second Class
Gilson, Daniel E., Private
Gonnet, Pierre, Wardroom Steward
Goodridge, N. E., Machinist, Second Class
Gottlieb, Henry, Apprentice, Second Class
Grandahl, Hjalmar, Seaman
Grant, Charlie, Seaman
Graves, George W., Apprentice, First Class
Green, John M., Fireman, Second Class
Gustavesen, Johan, Cunner's Mate, Third Class
Habu, Asao, Mess Attendant
Hackett, Patrick, Fireman, Second Class
Halstead, Alexander S., Passed Assistant Engineer
Hamaguchi, Kintoro, Mess Attendant
Hamilton, William N., Coal Passer
Hanlon, Patrick, Fireman, First Class
Hansen, Andrew, Quartermaster, Third Class
Hanson, Max, Gunner's Mate, Second Class
Harris, Charles, Bayman
Harvey, William John, Chief Yeoman
Heaney, Charles W., Coal Passer
Heard, Richard J., Private
Heath, Samuel, Fireman, Second Class
Henry, George, Seaman
Hines, Patrick, Coal Passer
Hofman, Thomas, Fireman, First Class
Hogan, William M. A., Apprentice, First Class
Holub, Joseph, Chief Cunner's Mate
Hoover, Charles E., Corporal
Hug, William J., Cunner's Mate, First Class
Hummel, Augustus J., Coal Passer
Jakobson, Bernt A. M., Coal Passer
Jansson, Charles, Seaman
Jarrett, Henry C., Yeoman, Second Class
Jensen, Anton M., Apprentice, Second Class
Johns, Edward R., Seaman
Johnson, James, Coxswain
Johnson, John R., Ordinary Seaman
Johnson, Paul, Fireman, Second Class
Johnson, William, Sailmaker's Mate
Johnstone, Gaston D., Acting Gunner
Jonsson, Julius, Ordinary Seaman
Kausch, Rudolph G., Gunner's Mate, Third Class
Kenney, Stephen, Landsman
Kiley, Timothy E., Acting Carpenter
Klynson, Antony, Seaman
Kornfeld, William E., Machinist, Secand Class
Lafka, Antonio, Oiler
Lannon, Patrick, Coal Passer
Larson, John, Coal Passer
Larsson, John, Blacksmith
Leclere, Alphonse, Wardroom Cook
Lentz, Percy, J., Chief Yeoman
Linden, Frank John, Machinist, First Class
Lucas, Fred, Coal Passer
Lynch, Daniel J., Private
Lynch, Michel J., Gunner's Mate, First Class
Maher, Lawrence, Coal Passer
Mahoney, John, Fireman, First Class
Malet, George, Seaman
Manghir, Antoine, Mess Attendant
Marayama, Toshi, Steerage Cook
Maro, Charles, Boilermaker
Martin, Joseph, Apprentice, First Class
Mason, Armstead, Landsman
Masselo, Panayote, Cabin Cook
Mattson, Axel, Oiler
Mauerhofer, Emil, Apprentice, Second Class
Mayhew, William B., Machinist, First Class
McArdle, James S., Apprentice, First Class
McCants, John H., Landsman
McCarthey, Edward J., Seaman
McCartney, Edward, Landsman
McDonald, James, Coal Passer
McFaun, John, Coal Passer
McGraw, John J., Landsrnan
McIntosh, Joseph, Fireman, Second Class
McKenna, Edward, Fireman, First Class
McLaughlin, Thomas, Fireman, First Class
McMahon, William J., Coal Passer
McNish, Samuel, Coal Passer
Melampy, Daniel, Coal Passer
Miller, James A., Ordinary Seaman
Mitchell, Harry E., Coal Passer
Mon, Tche, Blacksmith
Moretz, Max, Seaman
Morgan, Casey B., Ensign
Moylan, Nicholas Dan, Seaman
Muller, Charles, Landsman
Murphey, John, Coal Passer
Murphey, William, Boatswain's Mate, First Class
Murray, Joseph, Seaman
Nagasaki, Yoohimatser, Ordinary Seaman
Nagel, William, Coal Passer
Neily, George W., Private
Nelson, Chresten, Oiler
Nelson, Peter, Private
Nilsen, Olaf, Coxswain
Nilsen, Ole S., Boatswain's Mate, Second Class
Nilsson, Sixten F., Coxswain
Norcott, Edward J., Acting Boatswain
Nygard, Victor, Seaman
O'Brien, William, Quartermaster, First Class
O'Dell Thomas W., Machinist, First Class
O'Donohue, John, Ordinary Seaman
O'Hara, Peter J., Private
Olsen, Gustaf T., Seaman
Ortman, Julius, Gunner's Mate, Third Class
Pequignot, Edward, Coal Passer
Perry, Frank J., Landsman
Pfingstag, H.C.R., Apprentice, Second Class
Phillips, Henry, Private
Phillips, James H., Fireman, First Class
Phillips, R. W., Chief Yeoman
Ping, Ah, Landsman
Platt, Edward A., Private
Price, G.H., Yeoman, First Class
Prime, Charles, Gunner's Mate, Second Class
Quinn, James C., Gunner's Mate, First Class
Rafferty, Henry, Private
Ridpath, William M., Machinist, First Class
Riley, John, Chief Boatswain's Mate
Rodman, Hugh, Lieutenant
Rosse, Antone, Ordinary Seaman
Rothwell, John, Gunner's Mate, Third Class
Rouzer, Clarence,Ordinary Seaman
Rowland, Edward, Sergeant
Rusk, Isak E., Gunner's Mate, Third Class
Ryan, Stephen,Gunner's Mate, First Class.
Sablestrom, Erik A., Seaman
Sanborn, Stephen H., Fireman, First Class
Sandberg, Frederick E., Ordinary Seaman
Savage, William, Landsman
Schaupp, Charles, Machinist, Second Class
Schenk, Baldwin F. L., Fireman, Second Class
Schuler, William, Quartermaster, Third Class
Scobie, William, Chief Machinist
Scott, Thomas, Coal Passer
Sheppard, Moses, Cabin Steward
Singer, Frederic, Lieutenant Commander
Skon, Svend J., Boatswains Mate, Second Clas,
Slobudski, Marcello, Fifer
Smith, Benjamin F. W., Seaman
Smith, Frederick, Boatswain's Mate, Second Class
Smith, Henry, Ship's Cook, First Class
Smith, James, Landsman
Smith, James, Seaman
Smith, William A., Seaman
Sneath, William, Seaman
Sorensen, Christian, Quartermaster, Second Class
Spellman, Martin, Coal Passer
Staples, Charles E., Private
Stevens, William H., Corporal
Stewart, James A., Drummer.
Swanson, Adolph, Cunner's Mate, First Class
Tam, King, Mess Attendant
Tappan, Benjamin, Lieutenant
Tejada, Joseph J., Apothecary
Teutchtler, Robert, Apprentice, Second Class
Thompson, William A., Coxswain
Tracey, Stephen, Water Tender
Treadwell, Thomas C. First Lieutenant Of Marines
Trent, Thomas, Fireman, Second Class
Trigger, Daniel, Chief Carpenter's Mate
Tung, Lou, Landsrnan
Vaughan, James, Ordinary Seaman
Vose, William, Ordinary Seaman
Wagenheim, Emil, Landsman
Wall, Ulric V., Seaman
Walsh, George F., Ordinary Seaman
Walsh, James, Coal Passer
Ward, Albert C., Landsrnan
Ward, John R., Private
Warner, Benjamin, Oiler
Warner, George T., Gunner's Mate, Third Class
Warner, Sidney, Fireman, Second Class
Watson, Frederick, Coal Passer
Way, Louis F., Chief Quartermaster
Welsh, John, Coal Passer
Werling, Richard, Ordinary Seaman
West, Joseph E., Boatswain's Mate, Second Class
Wetzel, William, Oiler
Wev, O. W., Apprentice, Second Class
White, Charles J., Apprentice, Second Class
White, George A., Pay Clerk
White, James F., Fireman, Second Class
White, Stephen, Oiler
Wilber, Christian, Private
Williams, George, Ordinary Seaman
Williams, Murray, Water Tender
Winder, William, Lieutenant
Woodward, Albert N., Bayman
Wormald, George W., Coal Passer
Wormald, Robert, Oiler
Wuchuhara, Keyokusa, Mess Attendant
Wynn, Walker, Apprentice, Second Class


Bibliography:

The Bounding Billow, Vol. 1, No. 7, November-December, 1898, published on board the Cruiser OLYMPIA.


Support this Site by Visiting the Website Store! (help us defray costs!)
We are providing the following service for our readers. If you are interested in books, videos, CD's etc. related to the Spanish American War, simply type in "Spanish American War" (or whatever you are interested in) as the keyword and click on "go" to get a list of titles available through Amazon.com.

Search:
Keywords: 
In Association with Amazon.com

Visit Main Page for copyright data

Return to the RALEIGH Page
Return to the Researching a Spanish American War Veteran Page
Return to the Unit Rosters and Histories Page
Return to the Manila Bay Page
Return to Main Page