The Roster of the 5th Ohio Volunteer Infantry

Contributed by Richard Mann

Click here for a brief history of the 5th Ohio Volunteer Infantry

Regimental Field and Staff ||| Company A ||| Company B ||| Company C ||| Company D ||| Company E
Company F ||| Company G ||| Company H ||| Company I  ||| Company K ||| Company L ||| Company M

General:

The following is a roster of the 5th Ohio Volunteer Infantry. The unit served its term of service within the continental U.S.

The Roster:

Regimental Officers:

Kennan Cortland, L. Col.; Norwalk
Stearns, Daniel C, Lt Col: Berea
Cramer, Charles, F.; Maj. :Cleveland
Woodworth, James, P. Maj.; Geneva
Dodge, Fredrick, L.; Adjutant; Cleveland
Love, William P, Surgeon: Youngstown
Windisch, John S. Assistant Surgeon, Cleveland
Noble, Charles D., Assistant Surgeon, Oberlin
DuPerow, Bennoni F. Quartermaster, Cleveland
Dissette, Edward W. Batt. Adj, Cleveland
Harringshaw, William F., Batt Adj, Glenville
McConnell, William F.:Chaplain, Clyde

Regimental Staff:

Comstock, John M., Regimental Sgt Maj.
Walters, Edward L., Regimental Quartermaster Sgt.
Husbands, William A., Battalion Sgt Maj.
Laning, Ford H., Battalion Sgt Maj.
Friestad, Ole M., Battalion Sgt Maj.
Frieseman, William H., Hospital Steward
Flower, Andrew G., Hospital Steward
Darby, John C., Hospital Steward
Masten, Irvin J., Chief Musician
Vokoun, Fred, Principal Musician
Grauel, Clifton M., Principal Musician

Privates:

Baker, Andrew A
Christman, Edwin D.
Cooper, Charles W.
Elliott, John W.
Foster, Frank
George, William
Hamilton, Nicholas R.
Hoppe, Fred
Jones, Harry H.
Letterle, Frank
Leyland, George E.
Louder, William
Martin, James W.
Mashek, Charles
Ranke, Fred
Retzler, Fred W.
Sheffield, Guy L.
Sindelar, Joseph J.
Spears, James
Strickland, William G.
Uhler, Frank J.
Woodruff, William J.

Hospital Corps (the followed privates were assigned to the 5th Ohio Volunteer Infantry but but not included in the regimental organization. Some of these men were enrolled with the regiment, serving without pay until enlisted in the U.S.Vounteer Hospital Corps.) —Privates

Privates:

Clisby, George C.
Everson, Fred H.
Douteil, George
George, George
Dougherty, J. Edward
Iler, Harvey H.
Lynn, Fred M.
Mabrey, William C.
Mowry, Milo E.
Tappin, John C.
Tidd, Clyde E.

Field and Staff Discharges:

McClure, Ora, Musician
Colloran, Edgar J
 

Company A (Lorain):

Officers:

Pole, Wilbur S, Capt.
Gillmore, William E. 1st Lt.
Savage, Harry D. 2nd Lt

Sergeants:

Wright, Joseph R. 1st Sgt.
Strike, William R. Quartermaster Sgt.
Hoffman, George J.
Koehler, Charles V.
Mead, Richard B.
Washburn, Lewis H.

Corporals:

Becker, Charles F.
Cobb, John J.
Earl, Arthur J.
Hakes, Robert E.
Hinman, Scott
Ledyard, Clarence E.
Miller, John E.
Murbach, John F.
Parks, Edward F.
Patton, Glenn R.
Shaw, Harry L.
Smith, Charles, L.
Wiegand, Fred H.

Musician:

Reedy, Alfred J.

Artificer:

Gove, Adelbert F.

Wagoner:

Barnes, Theodore M.

Privates:

Adams, Frank A.
Adams, Charles L.
Akins, George S.
Bailing, Arthur W.
Bell, Robert M.
Bergner, Edward G.
Berkline, Jacob
Bierly, Raymond D.
Blaine, David M.
Bradford, Charles
Brown, Harvey T.
Bruell, Herman A.
Burgett, William F.
Cheyney, Anson A.
Clayton, Dalton A.
Cover, John F.
Davis, Charles A.
Dick, Eugene
Dick, Oliver H.
Dougherty, John F.
Dougherty, Patrick
Eddy, Arthur L.
Finnegan, Hugh A.
Francis, Edward H.
Gove, Leon C.
Gove, Roy M.
Hampt, Edward H.
Hilpert, George P.
Hobbs, Abner
Hoffman, Joseph
Holbrook, Clyde W.
Hudson, Harry H.
Hurd, Eldridge H.
Jaycox, Lewis H.
Johnson, Samuel T.
Jones, Richard D.
Jones, Rupert H.
Koehler, Joseph L.
Leinhos, George
Lichtner, George J.
Loffburrow, Ellery C.
McGee, Edward
McGrady, Charles E.
McGrady, John J.
McMaster Robert E.
McRoberts, Ernest J.
Miller, George A
Miller, Henry T.
Mischka, Frank T.
Moore, Frank W.
Moore, James G.
Murray, William W.
Penrod, Howard T.
Porter, Melville, C.
Quinn, terry
Radican, Thomas
Raymond, Charles O.
Reichert, John S.
Reinninger, William
Reuter, peter
Rice, Harry L.
Richardson, Ralph M.
Rickard, Samuel
Rogers, James H.
Sachmann, Fredrick E.
Sanford, James S.
Schrock, James G.
Shuman, William C.
Sheppard, Edward
Titus, Clarence H.
Torak, Andrew
Traxler, Peter J.
Vehiber, William H.
Warburton, Lewis A.
Ward, John
Ward, Michael
Washburn, Walter H.
Whitby, George P.
Wilder, Moses G.
Willis, William H.

Company A Discharges:

Jessie, Charles H., Pvt.
Webber, Gilbert G., Pvt.
Sheldon, Albert R., Pvt.
Coffinberry, John B., Pvt.

Company A Transfers:

George, William D. Pvt. to Band
Jones, Harry H., Pvt. to Band
Martin, James W., Pvt. to Band
 

Company B (Cleveland):

Officers:

Beardsley, Joseph C., Capt.
Andrus, Harry L., 1st Lt.
Lawson, William J., 2nd Lt

Sergeants:

Schnedider, M. J., 1st Sgt.
Green, Jesse B, Quartermaster Sgt.
Brown, N. Worth
Cormick, Fredrick
Gibson, Charles E.

Corporals:

Arrive, Joseph A.
Burns, Daniel J.
Copeland, Harvey L
Cowman, William J.
Dodd, Robert C.
Dutton, Walter, E.
Flikins, Frank L.
Langdon, Horace G.
Pohlman, William H.
Root, Henry O.
Venderwerf, Martin, E.
Wagner, Harry S.

Musician:

Kusta, John, Jr.
Lewis, Charles H.

Artificer:

Schmit, Gustof

Wagoner:

May, John

Privates:

Albright, Harry L.
Borden, Ray A.
Bould, William
Bretschneider, Max B.
Christy, Patrick
Creed, William
Davis, Elmer, F.
Delano, Harry A.
Dirk, Harold E.
Eilscher, Victor
Fisher, Alexander
Frances, Jesse A.
Frankel, David
Frisble, Edward
Funk, Charles B.
Gehres, Harry C.
Geiger, Otto J.
Gunnarsen, Christian B.
Gunton, Walter C.
Hageman, William
Hammer, Ben
Hampton, William E.
Hanschild, Arthur J.
Henderson, Walter L.
Hensel, Hugh
Hewitt, Ernest E.
Hlyacek, Karl
Hoffman, Elle A.
Judd, Myron E.
Kendis, Able
Kennedy, Martin J.
Kenney, George
Kilen, George
Kleinline, Charles F.
Klien, Edward
Lanckton, Edward G.
Lanham, Charles F.
Lanhford, John
Lawrence, Walter H.
Lewin, Frank
Lyon, Earnest
Macpherson, John
McArthur, Archibald
McCool, Patrick E.
Meyer, Charles N.
Meyers, Albert J.
Miller, Louis F.
Mobley, Grier P.
Mowday, David T.
Murphy, Willie
Nelson, Henry W.
Nouzak, James
Palmer, Augustus W.
Parks, Merton M.
Peterson, Herman
Plotz, Fredrick
Radki, Anton
Reisdorph, William
Reynolds, Thomas
Rickards, Raymond L.
Rodsensky, Otto F.
Russell, Charles C.
Ryan, John L.
Sackett, Henry E.
Sanderson, Charles W.
Schneider, Frank F.
Schroeder, John M.
Schwab, Clyde
Smith, John
Sullivan, Daniel
Taylor, Percy S.
Teahan, Daniel M.
Throup, Alfred
Traxler, Edwin A.
Tuck, Thomas B.
Vacha, Edward J.
Waterbury, Roy A.
Zimmerman, William C.
Zultz, Fredrick, H.

Company B  Discharges:

Gadbau, Edmund Musician
Munn, Frank J, Sergeant (to enlist in U.S.A.)

Company B Deaths:

Brady, Clinton J. Quartermaster Sgt.

Company B Desertions:

Lyon, David, Pvt.
 

Company C (Cleveland)

Officers:

Pond, Daniel H., Capt.
Squire, Burton O., 1st Lt
Wertman, James E., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Latimer, H. J. 1st Sgt.
James, F. E. Quartermaster Sgt.
Burroughs, Charles D.
Fairchields, George A.
Gill, William C.
Gelason, Charles A.

Corporals:

Bartholomew, William I.
Ellis, Herbert E.
Enders, Joseph
Etzinger, George A.
Geiger, John M.
Harvey, Harry A.
Hollenbach, Frank B.
Jenkins, Thomas A.
Morgan, George E.
Rocmer, Harry A.
Semon, John C.
Tyler, Roy D.

Musician:

Roemer, H. H.

Artificer:

Niver, Clar. B.

Wagoner:

Garrand, C. H.,

Cook:

Eddy, Charles

Privates:

Arndt, Fred W.
Baker, Marion F.
Bonesteel, Ralph L.
Brinkman, Joseph H.
Bundy, Archie P.
Carmer, Clarence B,
Carmer, Clarence B.
Cartner, Alexander L.
Clark, Cass O.
Coffinbury, Logan K.
Cohn, Harry G.
Cook, Fredrick L.
Corrigan, James R.
Davis, Charles L.
Dowd, Herbert H.
Evans, Charles B.
Faust, Robert B.
Faust, Robert R.
Fisk, Charles W.
Flynn, Thomas H.
Goicher, Paul B.
Grayell, James L.
Griswold, William R.
Hart, George B.
Hillman, Henry C.
Hodapp, Paul A.
Hoffman, Lee R.
Hollis, Albert B.
Hosman, Joseph A.
House, Herbert M.
Ishman, William
Johnson, Albert
Jones, Fred
Keller, Fred
Levette, Leonard W.
Lewis, James P.
Lloyd, Sanford L.
Lyons, John
Mackay, William A.
Martin, William G.
McMullen, Alfred H.
Miller, Miles P.
Monroe, Morris G.
Musser, William D.
Ortseifer, Theodore M.
Parsons, George A.
Pecoy, Amos U.
Powell, Arthur W.
Read, George J.
Richards, Harry O.
Richter, John J.
Roeder, Gottlieb C.
Russell, Alexander
Ruthven, Neil
Scanlon, Harry J.
Schron, Fred F.
Schuler, Clarence C.
Simcox, Charles W.
Simmonds, Harry
Smith, Wellington J.
Speeler, William H.
Stewart, Samuel C.
Thomas, Edward P.
Toncre, Herman
Updegrove, Doane J.
Vaughan, George J.
Walker, Nathan H.
White, Howard C.
White, John C.
Williams, William D.

Company C Discharges:

Bradford, Harry P, Pvt.
Kist, Frank E, Pvt.
Strong, John W. Pvt.
Thompson, Harry A. Pvt.
Murphy, Martin W. Pvt.
Hughes, George W. Pvt.
Johnson, Albert, Pvt.
McIlvaine, Albert O. Pvt.
Moran, William T. Pvt. (To enlist in U.S.A.)
Hodge, Frank D. Cpl.

Company C Transfers:

Brooks, Albert L. Pvt. to Hospital Corps
Sindelar, Joseph, Musician, to Band
Uhler, Frank J. Musician to Band

Company C Deaths:

Stein, Matthew E. Pvt.
Warner, Carl F. Pvt.
Elchler, Alfred Cpl.
 

Company D (Berea)

Officers:

Kennedy, Edward W., Capt.
Southam, Corbett E., 1st Lt
Barry, Mose, 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Eckert, Carl J., 1st Sgt.
Mehl, George W., Quartermaster Sgt.
Fuller, Albert J.
LeDuke, Francis A.
Shoop, Ora J.
Woodcock, Sam

Corporals:

Barendt, Frank B.
Bohn, Frank A.
Chevaller, Lyle L.
Hubbard, George A., Jr.
Marks, Thomas
Newcomb, Adrian, G.
Pazentizki, Paul J.
Schaal, William G.
Schaibly, John G.
Schmidt, George G.
Stephenson, Frank S.
Winsor, Leroy E.

Musician:

Wieseke, George A.

Artificer:

Kraft, Fred F.

Wagoner:

Koble, William B.

Privates:

Akey, Jerry D.
Alber, Robert J.
Balsch, Frank G.
Barr, Ralph
Beirer, Edward F.
Bennett, Ambers S.
Bennett, William H.
Biederman, Frank J.
Brenensthul, William
Brenenstuhl, Andrew
Buhrer, John G.
Burnham, Victor G.
Burns, John
Carr, James J.
Christian, Ralph E.
Colvin, Benjamin, W.
Corrigan, Thomas G.
Crawford, David C.
Crawford, Stillman M.
Crawford, Walter J.
Day, Frank
Dodd, Herbert L.
Drury, James
Ferguson, Chauncy, E.
Fessler, Jacob
Findlay, Albert E.
Finley, Carr F.
Geiger, Frank J.
Goehuer, Fred H.
Hartman, Martin C.
Hauck, Charles F.
Headley, Clyde W.
Heckleman, Christ A.
Heinig, Emil
Herrling, William
Hilborn, Robert L.
Hirscheider, Joseph E.J.
Hyman, William
Jordan, Edward L.
Kaatz, Charles G.
Kaatz, Mike G.
Kelley, Martin R.
King, Henry D.
Knight, James M.
Krafton, Edward C.
Lane, William J.
Lewis, Seth A.
Loder, Robert W.
Louis, Theodore A.
Lynskey, Richard
Martin, Albert H.
Mockler, Jacob J.
Mulvey, Thomas
Nelson, John H.
Neubauer, Ernest H.
Nickels, August
Nickels, Frank G.
Nickels, Nicholas J.
O’Hare, Edward
Petre, Christian
Poots, Charles F.
Poots, Joseph A.
Pope, John H.
Pszenitzki, Frank J.
Rumpf, Stincel
Sabin, Albert H.
Scheurenbrand, F.C.
Schneider, George
Shute, Arthur J.
Spencer, David E.
Stanton, Edward A.
Taylor, Frank M.
Taylor, Thomas
Wadel, Max L.
Wallace, Robert H.
Wayland, Perry J.
Weber, Joseph
Whitney, Alfred E.
Winsor, Ona J.

Company D Discharges:

Johnson, James H. Pvt.

Company D Transfers:

Peter, George A. to Hospital Corps, Pvt.
Baker, Andrew, Pvt.
Cooper, Charles W, to band, Pvt.

Company D Deaths:

Walker, Barton J., Pvt.
Wedlake, Christopher, Pvt.
Oergel, Henry, Pvt.
 

Company E (Geneva):

Officers:

Williams, Herman B., Capt.
Maltable, Charlie C., 1st Lt.
Maltable , James W., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Perry, Fred , 1st Sgt.
Brown, William H., Quartermaster Sgt.
Barnes, Hugh W.
Collar, Dwight O.
Hecker, Harvey H.
Hewitt, Charles F.

Corporals:

Bartholomew, William E.
Beattle, Ray C.
Buff, Harry
Hileman, Cleveland H.
Montgomery, Fred
Norton, Emory B.
Parker, Robert G.
Scott, Henry T.
Sprague, Harry W.
Talcott, Ernest G.
Winter, Fred

Musician:

Foster, Elbert R.

Artificer:

Pancost, Ernest D.

Wagoner:

Good, Charles A.

Cook:

Newman, E. J. Cook

Privates:

Ackerman, Roy R.
Albert, Franklin R.
Baker, Claude L.
Bates, William S.
Belnap, Hubert H.
Britton, James E.
Brown, Lawrence J.
Burden, Eugene L.
Church, Walter
Clark, William K.
Collard, Fredrick H.
Cook, Walter D.
Cowls, Fred L.
Creter, Herman F.
Custard, Scott K.
Eddy, John J.
Erambert, George D.
Ford, Archie L.
Fox, William M.
Gary, Charles O.
Heath, Livingston L.
Hillman, Bert E.
Hoskins, Clarence J.
Howells, Joseph A., Jr.
Hubbard, Walter M.
Hunter, Joseph R.
Jerome, John J.
Johnson, Charles W.
Johnson, Fred T.
Johnson, Roy C.
Judd, Percy A.
Kibble, Ray J.
Lawrence, Harry B.
Lawrence, Harry B.
Lombard, Leon H.
Mallery, Harry H.
Mason, Jesse G.
McCloskey, Harry S.
McKay, Ernest L.
Miner, George S.
Miner, Rolla A.
Morgan, Fred C.
Morgan, Sheldon
Morgan, William H.
Morris, Fred H.
Mullen, George C.
Oliver, Milton E.
Osberger, James L.
Owen, Frank B.
Pangburn, Carl
Pluney, Warren L.
Prevost, Edward W.
Randall, Arthur L.
Randall, Tracy J.
Randall, William A.
Robinson, Jay J.
Robinson, Lee M.
Russell, Charles H.
Simmons, Wayland A.
Sperry, Merle P.
Spring, Richard D.
Stone, Darwin E.
Strickland, Alva M.
Strickland, Irvin S.
Turner, Charles F.
Udell, Benjamin
Udell, Henry B.
Waterbury, Robert J.
Webb, James W.
Wellman, E.D.
White, Harry H.
Wich, Bernard
Wolfe, Fred B.
Wright, Albert H.
Wright, Randolph A.
Wrooman, Charles B.
Company E Discharges
Farmer, Willard A. Artificer
Pease, Pearl N., Pvt.
Telin, Matthew
Bartholomew, Lucious M.

Company E Transfers:

Appleby, Fred W., Pvt ., to Hospital Corps
Brooks, Edwin C., Pvt.,  to Hospital Corps
Mashek, Charley, Musician to Band
Louder, William E., Musician to Band

Company E Deaths:

Forbes, Palmer, Pvt.
 

Company F (Cleveand):

Officers:

Zimerman, Charles X., Capt.
Wright, Hiland, Wright B., 1st Lt
Fovargue, Daniel, 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Gruettner, William F., 1st Sgt.
Hagen, William F.  Quartermaster Sgt.
Becker, John P.
Hunt, William J.
Scott, Sydney, B.
Sill, James B.

Corporals:

Barnstein, Carl
Brown, William
Clark, Giceland, E.
Dietrick, Will A.
Eustes, George P.
Gibson, William A.
Peterson, Axtell E.
Rehark, Charles A.
Rogers, Frank
Simmons, George S., Jr.

Musicians:

Benarfa, August J.
Osborne, Ralph A.

Artificer:

Horn, Adam

Wagoner:

Spencer, Roy P.

Privates:

Armstrong, Arthur, C.
Arnold, Harold F.
Ballard, Charles J.
Bartel, Robert Henry
Bassett, Russel. W.
Bates, Frank S.
Bowser, John W.
Bradley, Bert S.
Briggs, Charles W.
Brockway. Robert C.
Bussinger, Joseph
Butler, William
Cady, George C.
Callaher, Eugene F.
Class, William A.
Conroy, Thomas
Cosford, Ernest G.B.
Cullivan, Harvey J.
Davidson, David H.
Dunkin, Roy E.
Earl, William
Eker, Konrad
Foehl, Gustave A.
Gilmore, Burdette G.
Goodrich, George F.
Goodsell, Clare
Green, Thomas W.
Gresham, Walter H.
Halley, Albert S.
Hamilton, John F.J.
Harriman, Alfred L.
Headershot, Capser A.
Herbert, Charles H.
Higgins, John S.
Hook, Frank A.
Houghton, tom
Jenkins, Walter L.
Joslyn, Alfred L.
Kenney, Charles B.
Kerwin, John G.
Kluth, Robert
Knapp, Albert S.
Landor, George V.
Letterie, Frank
Litwack, Morris
Lloyd, Raymond G.
Lowry, Frank R.
Lowry, Walter S.
McHugh, James J.
McQuinn, Oscar A.
McVey, John
Morse, Herbert M.
Nelson. Taylor A.
Nerona, Daniel
Nickel, Charles
Osborn, Charles E.
Patterson, John E.
Ralyn, Harry B.
Reed, Charles E.
Reed, Lewis O.
Reppenhagen, William C.
Rotzler, Fred W.
Sabine, Fred W.
Schneider, Carl F.
Shute, Arthur S.
Smith, Augustus E.
Smith, Frank B.
Smith, William F.
Sprengle, David S.
Sturdevant, Kirk M.
Sturge, Thomas
Thornberry, Risher
Townsend, John J.
Vogel, Fred C.
Welsh, Edward L.
West, Harry O.
Williams, John B.
Woodman, Fred A.
Wyman, Burt E.

Company F Transfers:

Krause, Harry C. to Hospital Corps, Pvt.

Company F Discharges:

Greenberg, Jesse, Pvt.
McClure, Ora, Pvt.

Company F Deaths:

Potter, Burton J., Pvt.
O’Donnell, Henry J., Pvt.
Howk, Harry M., Pvt.
Busch, Edward, Pvt.
 

Company G (Norwalk)

Officers:

Williams, Albert W., Capt.
DeWitt, Fredrick H., 1st Lt.
Martin, Edgar, G., 2nd Lt

Sergeants:

VanDensen, J. W.,  1st Sgt.
Aldrich, A. E.,  Quartermaster Sgt.
Davis, Avery E.
Manahan, M. N.
Mesnard, Ralph E.
Williams, David A.

Corporals:

Butt, Frank H.
Cunningham, Samuel A.
Dawson, Harry S.
Gorham, Aaron B.
Hearson, Albert L.
Osborn, Walter H.
Patrick, George S.
Peck, Walter H.
Powley, George S.
Schafer, William P.
Trumble, Arthur J.
Wilcox, Frank T.

Musicians:

Webster Burt P.
Fisher, Alfred B.,

Artificer:

Grose, Peter L, Artificer

Cook:

Humble, C.F., Cook

Privates:

Austin, Edgar D.
Beeman, Frank P.
Belt, Charles G.
Benson, Charles
Bilton, Albert E.
Boalt, Fredrick L.
Brutsche, Anthony E.
Buckland, Charles
Burns, Harry E.
Butler, Bernie
Cartwright, Oliver M.
Caultrip, Frank
Chaffee, Burt M.
Dimick, Thiers J.
Filson, Frank P.
Finch, James A.
Fleming, Nick
Fox, Alvin E.
Gebhart, Leverett
Haley, Charles
Hallet, George W.
Hartley, Arvie D.
Hartline, Fred O.
Hodges, Clinton C.
Holmes, Charles
Hunt, William H.
Kean, William C.
Keller, Fred W.
Kellog, Irving H.
King, Theodore
Knowiton, Purdy S.
Layer, William A.
Martin, George
Mason, Arthur K.
May, Clarence W.
Merickel, Mark W.
Moore, Frank B.
Moored, Frank P.
Morrill, Dee E.
Myers, Joshua M.
Myers, William J.
O’Donnell, William J.
Oakley, Avery E.
Patterson, Charles B.
Perkins, Jay W.
Plount, Edward
Robertson, Rutherford R.
Sanford, George H.
Schafer, Albert E.
Schroeder, Fred R.
Shaw, Floyd L.
Shriner, John P.
Silker, Frank
Smith, Earl E.
Snyder, Frank J.
Stacey, Charles H.
Stafford, George E.
Stevens, Allan W.
Stewart, Charles A.
Stoughton, George H.
Streeter, Charles H.
Suable, William
Suhrer, Frank J.
Sweet, William
Tappan, Orson C.
Templer, Claud A.
Thorley, Harry S.
Tompkins, Fred P.
Van Buskirk, William
Walker, David J.
Wallace, William H.
Webb, Burt T.
Webb, Roy E.
Weber, Thomas H.
Wilkinson, Samuel A.
Williams, John H.
Willsey, Joseph H.
Wilson, frank H.
Wood, Orvis C.
Zurcher, Max C.

Company G Discharges:

Lautsbaugh, Edward W. Private

Company G Transfers:

Hoppe, Fred, Musician to Band
Strickland, Ralph E, Pvt. to Band

Company G Deaths:

Lawrence, Ralph E., Pvt.
Plimpton, Don. M., Pvt.
 

Company H (Youngstown)

Officers:

Freed, James A, Capt.
Ulrick, Harry W., 1st Lt.
Porter, Fred C. 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Case, Frank V., 1st Sgt.
Trumans, R.F., Jr., Quartermaster Sgt.
Keyser, William H.
Metz, Fred W.
Smith, Artemus, W.
Spigler, George W.

Corporals:

Bliss, Bion
Leedy, Ernest R.
Merritt, George M.
Resch, Albert G.
Rufka, John W.
Semple, emery W.
Shaffer, john C.
Sharp, Charles C.
Sprague, Allen W.
Thullen, Albert W.
Wilson, Frank C.
Wiseman, Burt L.

Musicians:

Frost, Clare E.
Wiseman, J. C.

Artificer:

Brownlee, James O.

Wagoner:

Keeling, H. F.

Cook:

Haverstick, F.

Privates:

Bilger, Howard W.
Birmingham, James
Blackstone, Arthur R.
Bowman, Henry L.
Braber, Joseph
Buchre, John A.
Burnhart, Adolph
Chruisty,Wade C.
Conroy, Stephen S.
Coulter, Fred R.
Cowen, Isaac A.
Crawford, William J.
Cummins, Peter
Currell, John W.
Davis, Aaron
Dingiedy, Charles P.
Dixon, John G.
Evans, William
Ferguson. Gale A.
Flower, Charles W.
Flushgarten, Simon
Frech, Clayton C.
Green, Robert S.
Greenwood, Grant
Hamilton, Hale F.
Hargate, John E.
Henton, Edward L.
Howells, John R.
Howells, Thomas
Huber, Pryatt W.
Jackson, Andrew
Kelch, Henry W.
Kingsbacher, Harry
Knox, Jesse A.
Kurtzwell, Chancey A.
Macklin, Rudolph G.
Matthews, Wade B.
McBride, Bernard W.
McCartney, John W.
McClure, John M.
McClusky, James R.
McFarlane, David W.
McGinnis, John J.
Morgan, Joseph
Murphy, Thomas J.
Neely, Louis W.
Nowell, Charles S.
Ohl, William A.
Pautot, Alfred H.
Perry, John W.
Pfund, Fred W.
Pfund, John C.
Phillips, William E.
Robbins, George W.
Robbins, William H.
Simmons, Fred A.
Simons, John P.
Small, Indices L.
Smoker, William
Stambaugh, Ralph W.
Steller, Henry D.
Stemple, Millard
Stowe, Milton
Sweeny, John J.
Thomas, Alfred D.
Thompson, George V.
Uhlinger, August
Welch, Dolph
Welch, Patrick
Whitford, Charles A.
Wiseman, Frank G.
Wormley, John H.
Zeluff, John Jr.

Company H Discharges:

Simpson, Perry A., Cpl.
Cornell, John J., Cpl.
Schissler, Arthur, Pvt.

Company H Transfers:
Edwards, Nicholas T to Hospital Corps
Frey, Paul J to Hospital Corps
Hamilton, Nicholas R. to Band
Woodruff, William J. to Band

Company H Deaths:

Daizell, Clifton, Pvt.
Kennedy, Daniel J., Pvt.
Woolfe, Henry G., Sgt.
Spigler, George W., Sgt.
 

Company I (Cleveland)

Officers:

Lane, Edwin G., Capt.
Briggs, Edward W., 1st Lt
Graham, William J. 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Keim, Harry W., 1st Sgt.
Booth, Frank W.  Quartermaster Sgt.
Davey, Arthur W.
Haker, George C.
Nuncar, Adolph G.
Sample, Hubert L.

Corporals:

August, Albert
Cook, Howard E.
Farrell, Alfred
Handley, Winfield, H.
Kaltenmayer, Frank J.
Kelley, Walter S.
Moore, Fred D.
Ollom, Charles O.
Robb, Reginald, H.

Musicians:

Hoffman, A. J.
Hughes, John E.

Artificer:

Latterman, Carl

Wagoner:

Schmitz, Ludwig

Private:

Armstrong, Edward
Ayliffe, Ora C.
Baker, William
Beinhoff, Max
Bell, George
Boehm, John
Brock, Charles
Burgress, Bert
Burke, John
Clark, Daniel
Coleman, Fred
Cregan, Dennis J.
Dady, Edwin C.
Dady, Roy M.
Dieckow, John
Fawcett, William H.
Glasser, Charles
Gohr, Carl
Gordon, Robert
Grenlock, Fred W.
Gruff, George C.
Hagerty, James
Hammer, Max
Hardesty, Marion
Haskins, James E.
Heffron, Dominick
Held, Otto A.
Herman, Eugene
Higgins, John
Horton, Edward V.
Jacobson, Gustav
Jennings, Patrick
Kelch, Samuel M.
Kensinger, John J.
Killinger, Charles
Kirk, Willie
Klein, Herman
Kohler, Ferdinand
Kolsom, John
Lawrence, Cloyd
Levington, Robert T.
Long, Charles F.
Lyman, Harry E.
Maple, Charles
McCloskey, James
McCullough, William J.
McDonald, James (No. 1)
McDonald, James (No. 2)
McNuity, Joseph
Meyer, Frank
Monsoon, George T.
Nilson, Edward
O’Donnell, Michael
Panlitzky, Matthias
Pelletier, John
Peterson, Charles
Pickert, Richard
Platt, John
Riggs, Wesley
Robejsek, James
Robinson, Harry L.
Rodocker, Charley P.
Sclaur, W.
Seidman, Adolph
Seith, Louis F.
Sherbarth, Albert
Sicha, Atone E.
Silcott, Arthur
Sobey, Percy W.
Spitz, Coleman
Stein, George
Strauss, Solomon
Vormelker, Herman A.
Wamser, Charles
Warington, James
Wells, William
Welsch, Bernard
Werner, Fred
Wiegert, Harry
Williams, James

Company I  Discharges:

Welton, Maurice S., Pvt.
Coleman, Maxwell, J., Pvt.

Company I Deaths:

Keenan, John H., Cpl.
 

Company K (Cleveland)
Noll, Edward A., Capt.
DeWitt, William J., 1st Lt
Tingle, Ralph A., 2nd

Sergeants:

Frost, Huron, F.,  1st Sgt.
Auxer, Fred P.,  Quartermaster Sgt.
Casterline, Frank H.
Metzger, Jacob J.
Seith, Daniel P.
Turner, Frank G.

Corporals:

Addis, William J.
Ankert, Louis
Benke, Carl F.
Boam, Andrew D.
Brock, Collins J.
Corson, Clayton, C.
Easton, Archie B.
Miller, Frank E.
Miller, Leonard
Parisen, George B.
Thomas, Edward A.
Wachs, Adam R.

Musicians:

Mayman, William R.
Mashek, Otto A.

Artificer:

Ficken, Harry

Wagoner:

Taylor, William E.

Privates:

Adgate, John W.
Apple, Ward B.
Ashford, George
Astrup, Charles E.
Austin, George R.
Baker, Harry C.
Baker, John B.
Baker, William S.
Bittner, George F.
Brewster, William
Buckley, William R.
Budbill, William
Burton, William H.
Buss, Richard M.
Buss, William D.
Buss, William D.
Byl, Nicholas F.
Carle, Charles W.
Casterline, Jesse R.
Christman, Edwin D.
Crozler, William E.
Daso, Clyde N.
Downs, William H., Jr.
Duff, Charles F.
Evans, Frank
Fitzgerald, Joseph P.
Fortune, Albert V.
Fox, James O.
Freeman, Edison T.
Gedecke, Herman C.
Gillingham, Charles W.
Goodale, Herman C.
Gottschalk, Herman L.
Gustawes, John G.
Halford, William D.
Hannon, James
Harper, Lewis B.
Herrmann, Max K.
Hesoun, Charles A.
Hillard, Newton H.
Hobbs, Thomas E.
Hoffman, John P.
Hoyt, Edward E.
Huge, Charles G.
Humphrey, W.D.
Jacobs, Jacob
Kalb, John E.
Kuehn, Gustave, J.
Kuehn, Louis
Leyland, George
Long, George
Madder, George
Mara, Harry F.
Martin, Sylvester P.
McCormick, William
McCullough, William A.
McPherson, William A.
Mills, Edward J.
Moore, Daniel W.
Morrison, Patrick J.
Mylechraine, James A.
Newton, Harley, J.
Osman, Thomas R.
Poley, Charles H.
Printz, Louis
Reeder, Schrole
Rolfe, Guy M.
Rowley, Walter D.
Salewaki, Samuel
Schurk, William
Scott, Edwin C.
Seckel, Albert
Shepard, Charles J.
Sigler, Harry S.
Stauffer, August
Suek, John C.
Toomey, John M.
Uberses, Frank C.
Walker, Charles S.
Walworth, Louis M.
Welk, Louis D.
Wilson, Leroy B.
Workman, Robert
 

Company L (Cleveland):

Officers:

Baunder, Walter S., Capt.
Monck Claude, E. 1st Lt.
Mountcastle, Montague William, 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Vincent, R. R., 1st Sgt.
Peters, T. C., Quartermaster Sgt.
Lacey, William C.
Lapp, Hyden, C.
Murphy, Michael J.
Young, Robert E.

Corporals:

Bowe, James T.
Burton, Harry J.
Clark, Rupert
Freedom, Morris H.
Gray, Harry P.
Mackley, Harry S.
Mellen, Harry J.
Nejedly, Albert E.
Oswald, Benjamin J.
Pfaff, Charles
Stewart, Julius
Tolan, Daniel Edward

Musicians:

Hannay, Allan K.
Hanlon, James

Artificer:

Berg George A.

Wagoner:

Williams, F. G.

Privates:

Baker, Samuel E.
Bartlett, Edwin L.
Boyd, John D.
Buesser, William H.
Cawthra, Winfield
Choura, Frank J.
Cole, Frank H.
Cookingham, Horace D.
Deatrick, Edward F.
Doran, James J.
Eisner, William
Eyerdam, Jacob
Fay, William A.
Ferrell, Harry D.
Fisher, William H.
Flanigan, John W.W.
French, Charles L.
Gallagher, Joseph P.
Garrett, Benjamin
Gilson, Adam
Gordon, William
Hazlett, Denton C.
Henderson, William P.
Henry, James
Heodecker, Joseph
Hildebrandt, Otto C.
Hill, Boyden C.
Hoover, Charles M.
Jones, Herbert E.
Kibbee, William C.
Kuckenbecker, Fred H.
Lanigan, Thomas J.
Lowe, John C.
Lynch., John F.
Maedje, Charles A.
McClusky, John J.
McCormick, John F.
McFerren, Joseph W.
McGee, Solon N.
McIntyre, Arthur G.
McNeil, Howard E.
McNeil, Howard E.
Medel, Edward
Meech, William J.
Meehan, Frank
Mellen, Charles S.
Merkle, Albert
Messmer, Charles
Meyer, William F.
Nagy, Illes
Nightingale, Robert J.
O’Brian, Joseph W.
Oliver, Harvey G.
Opre, Harry E.
Page, Clarence W.
Perkins, David G.
Peters, Oscar J.
Peters, William F.
Plumb, George E.
Randall, Frank J.
Rhoads, John A.
Rily, James
Sackett, K. Beach
Sanewsky, Charles C.
Shaw, William A,
Shellhorn, Walter C.
Shields, John L.
Skeese, John S.
Stanton, William A.
Stoeizel, Julius F.
Thayer, Ralph M.
Villard, Allen J.
Waters, George F.
Wehle, Oscar C.
Wilkshire, Walter S.
Williams, Samuel M.
Zoya, Joseph

Company L Discharges:

Spitz, Jack, Pvt.
Sallow, Frank H.
 Transfers
Elliott, John W., Pvt. to Band
Record, Quince, Pvt. to Band
Sheffield, Guy, Pvt. to Band
Reisdorff, Edward J, To Hospital Corps

Company L Deaths:

Weber, Harry F. (Corporal)
 

Company M (Painesville)

Officers:

Burrows, Jerome S., Capt.
Bosworth, Harry P., 1st Lt.
Tuttle, Charles R., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Belden, Burr T.,  1st Sgt.
Cone, Salmon E.,  Quartermaster Sgt.
Brainard, Hubert Z.
Hunington, Edwin G.
Cleveland, Oren R.
Lapham, Owen W.

Corporals:

Aults, Henry H.
Blakely, Elbert F.
Card, Burton E.
Carter, Hubert E.
Conkling, Elmer A.
Gill, Clayton L.
Hart, Ralph T.
Herroon, William C.
Marsh, Aura C.
Minick, Arthur E.
Sexton, Harvey S.
Weaser, Joseph F.

Musician:

Baldwin, H. L.

Artificer:

Shepard, Ray P.

Wagoner:

Klernan, John S.

Privates:

Allen, David L.
Artman, Charles C.
Atwater, Mathew
Barnes, Fred E.
Book, Austin W.
Brown, John A.
Brown, John E.
Burns, Fredrick T.
Calkins, Fred M.
Card, Wilson R.
Chapman, Fred
Cone, Roy W.
Congos, Victor
Crobaugh, John E.
Cushman, Fred L.
Custin, Pearl L.
Davis, William F.
Ditmars, Garett P.
Double, Charles C.
Eaton, Milton Hugh
Elliott, John G.
Gay, Jesse L.
Graham, Albert L.
Graves, Charles R.
Gray, Archie E.
Hart, John C.
Hazen, William E.
Hissa, Herman
Howlett, Fred H.
Howlett, Halstead J.
James, Guy M.
Johnson, James E.
Johnson, Sherman
Joslyn, Louis B.
Kaukonen, Anton
Koppleman, Marcus
Kruter, Jacob
Kruter, John E.
Leslie, Charley M.
Lever, Clarence C.
Markko, John Eddy
Mattson, Emil A.
McGill, Frank
McMahon, Michael L., Jr.
Miller, John C.
Milton, Charles H.
Morse, Frank W.
Mott, Edwin M.S.
Pender, John J.
Pepoon, Albert C.
Raki, William
Randa, Isaac
Rauch, Charles A.
Robinson, Ernest A.
Sage, George L.
Scott, Walter A.
Selmin, Edward E.
Shea, Patrick
Sheldin, Hile G.
Smith, George A.
Spencer, Homer A.
Spore, Albert
Swain, William
Taft, George E.
Takala, Thomas V.
Thompson, Clive W.
Trulsen, Carl O.
Tuuri, Isaac
West, Charley C.
West, John W.
Whitney, Frank W.
Wolfe, Jesse E.
Woolson, Charles H.
Zorbaugh, Francis M.

Company M Discharges:

Bottin, Fred T., Pvt.
Lett, Peter Allen,  Pvt.
Whaley, Elmer E., Pvt.
Hurley, John Pvt.
Kepier, Harry L.,  Pvt.
Parvis, James V.,  Pvt.
Poeppel, Gustave.,  Pvt.
Reid, Burt., J.  Pvt.

Company M Transfers:

Foster, Frank G., Pvt. to Band
Ranke, Fred A., Pvt. to Band
Spears, James, Musician to Band

Company M Deaths:

Adams, Wade E.,  Pvt.



Bibliography:

Official History of the Ohio National Guard and Ohio Volunteers. (Cleveland: The Plain Dealer (newspaper), 1909).


Support this Site by Visiting the Website Store! (help us defray costs!)
We are providing the following service for our readers. If you are interested in books, videos, CD's etc. related to the Spanish American War, simply type in "Spanish American War" (or whatever you are interested in) as the keyword and click on "go" to get a list of titles available through Amazon.com.

Search:
Keywords: 
In Association with Amazon.com

Visit Main Page for copyright data

Return to Main Page
Return to Unit Profiles