A Roster of the 4th Illinois Volunteer Infantry

Contributed by Eugene Beals
Join the Sons of Spanish American War Veterans (S.S.A.W.V.) Camp in Southern Illinois. For more info., click here!
Company A ||| Company C

General:

The 4th Illinois Volunteer Infantry served in the occupation forces in Cuba, following the war. This is a partial roster. If you have rosters of additional companies, please contact us to contribute the information.

The Roster:

Company A:

Officers:

Joseph P. Barricklaw, Captain, Arcola, Ill.
Charles M. Davis, First Lieutenant, Arcola, Ill.
Hovey S. McBride, Second Lieutenant, Arcola, Ill.

Sergeants:

Hazen J. Waldo, Mattoon, Ill., Hotel.
William E. Bouck, Arcola, Ill., Farmer
Ross E. Gere, Arcola, Ill., 22, Farmer
Samuel E. Barricklaw, Arcola, Ill., Farmer
Charles W. Clement, Oakland, Ill., Farmer; made Corporal June 24, 1898; promoted to Sergeant Nov. 19, 1898.
Fred F. Munsen, Arcola, Ill., Clerk, made Corporal June 24, 1898; promoted to Sergeant March 19, 1899.

Corporals:

Alfred M. Thomas, Arcola, Ill., 22, Tailor; made Corporal Aug. 30, 1898.
August G. Sitz, Arcola, Ill., Farmer; made Corporal Aug. 15, 1898.
Charles A. Walz, Carnie, Ill., made Corporal June 24, 1898.
Earl Clayman, Arcola, Ill., Clerk; made Corporal June 24, 1898.
Henry W. Smith, Arcola, Ill., 24, Teacher; made Corporal June 24, 1898.
John H. Watson, Chesterville, Ill., 24, Farmer; made Corporal Oct. 20, 1898.
William Timm, Tuscola, Ill., made Corporal Oct. 20, 1898.
William A. Cross, Tuscola, Ill., mustered in June 25, 1898; made Corporal Oct. 20, 1898.
Robert L. Holler, Lovington, Ill., mustered in June 20, 1898; made Corporal Feb. 1, 1899.
Austin Butler, Hindsboro, Ill., made Corporal Feb. 1, 1899.
Otis M. Nelson, Ottumwa, Iowa, Miner; mustered in June 20, 1898, made Corporal Feb. 1, 1899.
Montelle Fletcher, Tuscola, Ill., made Corporal March 19, 1899.

Artificer:

John Scott, Arcola, Ill., 27, Farmer, made Artificer Feb. 1, 1899.

Waginer:

Lee Hall, Arcola, Ill., Farmer

Cook:

William S. Bates, Hindsboro, Ill., 26, Farmer; made Company Cook, March 24, 1899.

Musicians:

Elgie R. Skinner, Arcola, Ill., 20, Student.
James Spellmam, Arcola, Ill., 14, Painter

Privates:

Samuel G. Armstrong, Tuscola, Ill., 32, Farmer.
Stewart N. Bales, Tuscola, Ill., 18, Stonecutter.
Mosie Barnett, Arcola, Ill., 23, Laborer.
Albert Brown, Lovington, Ill., mustered in June 20, 1898.
Harvey D. Bird, Tuscola, Ill., 22, Carpenter.
Ernest K. Chester, Oakland, Ill., 24, Laborer.
Guy Conley, Sailors Springs, Ill., mustered in June 20, 1898.
Ollie P. Coon, Hindsboro, Ill., 24, Painter.
John C. Cox, Oakland, Ill., mustered in June 20, 1898.
Walter I. Craft, Arcola, Ill., 25, Laborer.
Hans C. Ehlenbach, Arcola, Ill.
John C. Fulton, Philadelphia, Pa., mustered in June 20, 1898.
Thomas Gasman, Jr., Tuscola, Ill., mustered in June 20, 1898.
Fred M. Gray, Lovington, Ill., mustered in June 20, 1898.
Lon Grigsby, Sullivan, Ill., mustered in June 20, 1898.
William R. Hartford, Arcola, Ill., 23, Farmer.
Harry M. Hendricks, Oakland, Ill., 23, Laborer.
John W. Howard, Arcola, Ill., mustered in June 20, 1898.
John Kennedy, Findlay, Ohio, mustered in June 20, 1898.
Edwin A. Kurtz, Oakland, Ill., 19, Laborer.
Edward J. Land, Tuscola, Ill., mustered in June 20, 1898.
John N. Lentz, Mt. Vernon, Ill., 21, Farmer.
Stephen Logan, Arcola, Ill.
John H. Ludolph, Arcola, Ill., mustered in June 20, 1898.
Thomas McCallister, Raridan, Ill.
George McCowen, Sullivan, Ill., mustered in June 20, 1898.
George A. Maris, Tuscola, Ill., 32, Engineer.
Riley B. Matthews, Arcola, Ill., 36, Brakeman.
George W. Miller, Atwood, Ill.
John Northway, Toledo, Ill., 26, Farmer.
Lawrence L. Pfeifer, Arcola, Ill., 24, Farmer.
Palo L. Potter, Lovington, Ill., mustered in June 20, 1898.
Thomas Price, Arcola, Ill., 30, Farmer.
James D. Rhodes, Plymouth, Ind.
Charles F. Sandy, Sullivan, Ill., 19, Student.
Harvey A. Short, Hindsboro, Ill., 26, Farmer.
Zeddie I. Short, Hindsboro, Ill.
Henry Sich, Garrett, Ill., 27, Farmer.
Fred Sipes, Arcola, 21, Plasterer.
Samuel R. Smith, Arcola, Ill., 25, Farmer.
John M. Southard, Arthur, Ill., 34, Laborer.
John A. Strain, Lovington, Ill., mustered in June 20, 1898.
Ernest O. Swisher, Sullivan, Ill., mustered in June 20, 1898.
John W.E. Thein, Arcola, Ill., 35, Farmer.
Alecuph R. Thompson, Colony, Kans., 21, Farmer.
Eugene Thompson, Hawesville, Ky., mustered in June 20, 1898.
William W. Watts, Hindsboro, Ill., 25, Farmer.
Ernest G. Wingate, Lovington, Ill., mustered in June 20, 1898.
Edward A. Wirshing, Tuscola, Ill., 26, Wood Engraver.
Albert J. Wolf, Hindsboro, Ill., 23, Farmer.
Nicholas B. Wood, Lovington, Ill., mustered in June 20, 1898.
George N. Woodrow, Tamaroa, Ill., 20, Farmer.
Chauncey S. Wright, Lovington, Ill., mustered in June 20, 1898.

Resigned:

Rice J. Moore, Second Lieutenant, Alcoa, Ill., 28, Farmer; resigned Nov. 6, 1898.

Discharged for disability:

Mark Allen, Oakland, Ill., 30, Laborer; discharged Sept. 17, 1898.
Allen L. Bland, Oakland, Ill., 31, Plasterer; discharged without honor or travel pay, April 10, 1899.
Alex Bonkofski, Arcola, Ill., 34, Painter; discharged Sept. 17, 1898.
Thomas Carroll, Arcola, Ill., 21, Farmer; discharged Jan. 23, 1899.
Harry E. Cross, Tuscola, Ill., discharged Dec. 15, 1898.
Albert D. Davis, Arcola, Ill., 19, Student; discharged Feb. 9, 1899.
Charles F. Devine, Rantoul, Ill., 22, Cigarmaker; dishonorably discharged July 24, 1898.
Rolley E. Funston, Lovington, Ill., mustered in June 20, 1898, discharged Sept. 2, 1898.
Ernest Graham, Arcola, Ill., 24, Farmer; discharged July 27, 1898.
Claud S. Harris, Sullivan, Ill., mustered in June 20, 1898, discharged Feb. 24, 1899.
Christopher L. Jones, Clairmont, Ill., 22, Farmer; discharged Feb. 16, 1899.
Everette A. Little, 21, Bookkeeper; appointed Corporal June 24, 1898, discharged Jan. 17, 1899.
Charles W. Matthias, August 26, 1898.
Thomas F. McCarty, Grand Rapids, Mich., 28, Clerk; discharged Dec. 29, 1898.
Andy Million, Lovington, Ill., mustered in June 20, 1898, discharged Dec. 3, 1898.
Jason B. Moorehead, Tuscola, Ill., 31, Carpenter; discharged Jan. 10, 1899.
Chauncey J. Parker, Casey, Ill., discharged Jan. 11, 1899.
Clay M. Roges, Baggstown, Ind., 27, Farmer; discharged Feb. 18, 1899.
Julius Tick, Lafayette, Ind., 21, Laborer, discharged Sept. 12, 1898.
William D. Wilson, Tuscola, Ill., 42, Carpenter; mustered in as Corporal, discharged June 3, 1898.

Transferred:

Leo J. Fry, Springfield, Ill., transferred to Regimental Band, Dec. 24, 1898.
Hans Gasmann, Tuscola, Ill., Baker; transferred June 12, 1898, to the U.S. Hospital Corps.
John P. Wilkins, Arcola, Ill., transferred June 12, 1898, to the U.S. Hospital Corps.
Jay Woodman, Virden, Ill., transferred to Regimental Band, Dec. 24, 1898.

Deaths:

Allen F. Clore, Lovington, Ill., mustered in June 20, 1898, died Sept. 15, 1898, at Lovington, Ill.
Sid H. Matters, Arcola, Ill., Clerk; died Oct. 6, 1898 at Jacksonville, Fla.
James W. Roberston, Waterman, Ind., died Oct. 14, 1898 at Jacksonville, Fla.

Deserted:

Harvey D. Bird, Tuscola, Ill., 22, Carpenter; deserted July 15, 1898, returned to duty without sentence.
 
 

Company C:

Officers:

E. E. Barton, Capt., Carbondale, Ill.
Thomas F. Loudon, 1st Lt., Carbondale, Ill.
Horace F. Teeter, 2nd Lt.,, Carbondale, Ill.

Sergeants:

Oliver P. Robinson, 1st Sgt. - enrolled as a private, mustered in as a Corporal, appointed Sergeant Oct. 1, 1898; appointed First Sergeant Dec. 26.
William E. Davis, Quartermaster Sgt. - Marion, Ill., mustered in as a Corporal, appointed Quartermaster Sergeant Feb. 11, 1899.
Richard H. Barton, Carbondale, Ill., mustered in as Sergeant.
Ward E. Thompson, Carbondale, Ill., mustered in as Sergeant.
Marvin A. June, Cairo, Ill., mustered in as a Corporal, appointed Sergeant July 26, 1898.
Walter Hemphill, Carbondale, Ill. mustered in as Corporal, appointed Sergeant Feb. 9, 1899.

Corporals:

Charles H. Taylor, Carbondale, Ill., appointed Corporal July 26, 1898.
Claude M. Dixon, Carbondale, Ill., appointed Corporal July 26, 1898.
Oliver P. Loudon, Carbondale, Ill., appointed Corporal July 26, 1898.
Robert G. Hord, Carbondale, Ill., appointed Corporal July 26, 1898.
William G. Bouldon, Carbondale, Ill., appointed Corporal Dec. 15, 1898.
John C. Knight, Marion, Ill., appointed Corporal Dec. 19, 1898.
Floyd Hunter, Marion, Ill., appointed Corporal Jan. 11, 1899.
Karl F. Kedin, Chicago, Ill., appointed Corporal Jan.11, 1899.
Ben A. Walker, Carbondale, Ill., appointed Corporal March 26, 1899.
Joseph E. Byron, Galesburg, Ill., appointed Corporal April 7, 1899.
Ernest R. Grant, Carbondale, Ill., appointed Corporal April 7, 1899.
Charles H. Ashley, Carbondale, Ill., appointed Corporal April 7,1899.
John Parrish, Makanda, Ill., appointed Corporal April 7, 1899

Musician:

Benjamin Conner, Carbondale, Ill.

Artificer:

John A. Doolin, Carbondale, Ill., appointed Artificer Sept. 2, 1898.

Privates:

Charles E. Anderson, Carterville, Ill.
Marcus Baker, Cottage Home, Ill.
Fred G. Baker, Meade, Ill.
George Bricker, Carbondale, Ill.
Thomas C. Bailey, Makanda, Ill.
Donald Boyce, Murphysboro, Ill.
Joseph X. Barringer, Fredonia, Ill.
Harry X. Cline, Marion, Ill.
William Childers, Carbondale, Ill.
Warren A. Cole, East St. Louis, Ill.
Charles A. Cowan, Carbondale, Ill.
Frank Crowell, Carbondale, Ill.
Joseph Crowell, Carbondale, Ill.
Ross H. Cunningham, Marion, Ill.
Harry E. Dixon, Carbondale, Ill.
Daniel W. Davis, Marion, Ill.
Edward Dickson, Carbondale, Ill.
John H. Daily, Pinckneyville, Ill.
William A. Deck, Makanda, Ill.
Charles L. Dever, Metropolis, Ill.
Loren E. Etherton, Makanda, Ill.
Frank Elliott, Carbondale, Ill.
William French, Pinckneyville, Ill., (This man holds the record of the company, never having been on the sick list)
Thomas F. Gher, Makanda, Ill.
Robert C. Guill, McLeansboro, Ill.
Charles Gallaway, Norris City, Ill.
Kenneth Hayden, Carbondale, Ill.
Willis Hendrickson, Sparta, Ill.
Samuel V. Hinchcliff, Carbondale, Ill.
Ernest A. Hinchcliff. Carbondale, Ill.
Walter C. Holiday, Murphysboro, Ill.
Charles K. Hartwell, New Dennison, Ill.
Dwight J. Hawkins, Carbondale, Ill.
George W. Henley, Makanda, Ill.
Robert H. Jeter, Marion, Ill.
Frank I. Jones, Pinckneyville, Ill.
John E. Kays, Thompsonville, Ill.
Carl Kirkpatrick, Virden, Ill.
James S. Knight, Thompsonville, Ill.
William Knight, Marion. Ill.
Harry A. King, Eddyville, Ill.
Augustin B. Montgomery, Du Quoin, Ill.
John F. McMillan, Carterville, Ill.
James F. Nolan, San Francisco, Ca.
Lee Roy North, Cottage Home, Ill.
Fred L. Nauman, Carbondale, Ill.
John Otis, Jersey City, N.J.
John Ogden, Carbondale, Ill.
Perry P. Pursell, Pinckneyville, Ill.
Harry C. Rodman, Du Quoin, Ill.
Edward H. Smith, Carbondale, Ill.
Ernest A. Strauch, Pinckneyville, Ill.
Rupert A, Stanley, Makanda, Ill.
John A. Sands, Masters, Ill.
David R. Sanders, Progress, Ill.
John W. Sowers, Murphysboro, Ill.
William Thompson, Carbondale, Ill.
Charles R. Taylor, Carbondale, Ill.
Alfred Turman, Carbondale, Ill.
William I. Toler, Carbondale, Ill.
Sod Tinsley, Pinckneyville, Ill.
Thomas B. Waters, Marion, Ill.

Discharged:

William W. Biggs, Carbondale, Aug. 22, 1898.
John B. Bristol, Cairo, Feb 4, 1899.
Elbert L. Damron, Progress. Feb. 6, 1899.
William L. Ellis, Murphysboro, Feb. 13, 1899.
Ephraim Hagler, Makanda, Feb. 13, 1899.
Frederick L. Jones, Murphysboro, Jan. 1, 1899.
Louis H. Kaha, Cairo, Oct. 15, 1898.
Edward E. Miller, Makanda, Dec. 25, 1898.
Homer E. Mills, Makanda, Jan. 1, 1899.
Elliott L. Morton, Paris, Feb. 18, 1899.
Thomas M. Otrich, Anna, Sept. 4, 1898.
Charles D. M. Renfro, Carbondale, Dec. 19, 1898.
James M. Scurlock, Jr., Carbondale, Jan. 26, 1899.
Charles R. Slade, Woodlawn, Feb. 3, 1899.
James W. Stephens, Marion, Feb.6, 1899.
Charles R. Stuart, Cairo, Oct. 30, 1898.

Transferred:

Carl Baker, Mead, hospital corps, June 10, 1898.
Percy C. Linck, Robinson, hospital corps, June 10, 1898.
Harry L. Stites, Cairo, hospital corps, June 10, 1898.
Horrace Sorrels, Hope, Kansas, signal corps, Dec. 3, 1898.
Stanley R. Sharts, Marion, engineer corps, Dec. 25, 1898.



Bibliography:

Skinner, Chaplain John R., History of the Fourth Illinois Volunteers in their relation to the Spanish-American War for the liberation of Cuba and other island possessions of Spain. 1899.


Support this Site by Visiting the Website Store! (help us defray costs!)
We are providing the following service for our readers. If you are interested in books, videos, CD's etc. related to the Spanish American War, simply type in "Spanish American War" (or whatever you are interested in)  as the keyword and click on "go" to get a list of titles available through Amazon.com.

Search:
Keywords: 
In Association with Amazon.com

Visit Main Page for copyright data

 
Return to Unit Profiles

Return to Main Page