A partial roster of

4th Tennessee Volunteer Infantry

Contributed by Jeff Berry

Field and Staff ||| Regimental Band ||| Hospital Corps ||| Company A ||| Company B ||| Company C ||| Company D
Company E ||| Company F ||| Company G ||| Company H ||| Company I ||| Company K ||| Company L ||| Company M
Click here for a brief history of the 4th Tennessee Volunteer Infantry

Click here for accounts of the 4th Tennessee Volunteer Infantry at Camp Poland
Click here for correspondence from Capt. John Travis of Co. K While at Cub
Click here for info. on deaths at  Camp Poland
General:

This is a partial roster for the 4th Tennessee Volunteer Infantry. The unit served in Cuba as part of the occupation force.

The Roster:

Field and Staff

Colonel:    George Leroy Brown- Knoxville, Tenn.
Lieutenant Colonel: Harvey H. Hannah-Oliver Springs, Tenn.
Major Second Battalion:  William C. Tatom- Knoxville, Tenn.
Major Second Battalion: Eldridge Wright-Memphis, TN  (resigned October 1898)
Major Third Battalion: William O. Vertrees, Nashville, Tenn.
Quartermaster:  Lieut. Henry C. Gillespie, Nashville, Tenn.
Chaplains: Capt. Richard N. Price, Morristown, Tenn.
                   Charles Hancock, Murfreesboro, Tenn.,    (resigned October, 1898)
Adjutant:    Beauford McKinney, Trinidad, Cuba

Non-commissioned Staff

Sergeant Major:    H. Douglass Huey, Memphis, Tenn.
Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant: Milton H. Hollingsworth, Jacksboro, Tenn.
Assistant Quartermaster Sergeant: Jack Trout-Knoxville, Tennessee
Regimental Color Sergeant:  W. Barnett Stone-Mammoth Springs, Ark.
Ordnance Sergeant:   Sam Brown-Nashville, Tenn.
Official Clerk:     Deck Porter, Clinton, Ky.
Chief Trumpeter:   Norman Forbes, Knoxville, Tenn.
Regimental Postmaster:  George Hayes - Johnson City, Tenn.

Signal Corps:

Claude R. Horne, chief
Robert D. Donahue, Sergeant

Corporals:

Bruce Baker
Joseph A. Bee
Lem Boren
William M. Chronister
Edward L. Clemmons
N.Claiborne Essary
Robert Estes
John Hodges
Fay Price
Rufus R. Ray,
Joel H. Sullivan

Regimental Band:

Aguilar, Antonio C.,  E Flat Clarinet,  Philadelphia, PA
Aiken, Frank,   Saxophone,   Knoxville, Tenn.
Aiken, “Matt” M.,  First Trombone,  Sapphire, N.C.
Davis, J. B.,   Solo Clarinet,  Springfield, Tenn.
Gerard, Leslie V.,  First Alto,   Memphis, Tenn.
Hancher, Frank,  Third Alto,    Philadelphia, PA
Harris, S. A.,   Tuba,    Mossy Creek, Tenn.
Holcombe, William E., Third Trombone,  Hickman, Ky.
Labisky, Mike H.,  Solo Cornet,   Lamont, Ill.
Martin, Charlie,  Baritone,   Jonesboro, Tenn.
May, Edwin,   Snare Drum,   Knoxville, Tenn.
Morris, George,  Solo Cornet,   Golconda, Ill.
Nichols, Harry O.,  Piccolo,   Knoxville, Tenn.
Rodehaver, Homer A., B Flat Bass,   Newcomb, Tenn.
Rodehaver, Yumpert P., Second B Flat Cornet, Newcomb, Tenn.
Runuun, Walter,  Second Alto,   Knoxville, Tenn.
Simmons, George,  Tuba,    Geraldstown, Tenn.
Simpson, J. “Rol,”  B Flat Clarinet,  Jonesboro, Tenn.
Zeigler, Nelson C.,  Bass Drum and Cymbals, Knoxville, Tenn.
Pilling, Charles,   Band “Chief,”   Knoxville, Tenn.

Hospital Corps:

Major and Chief Surgeon:   Crum Eppler, Nashville, Tenn.
Captain and Assistant Surgeon: Joseph W. McDonald, Jackson, Tenn.
Captain and Assistant Surgeon:      Vernon K. Earthman, Murfreesboro, Tenn.
Private Secretary to Maj. Eppler:   Ralph F. Brown, Carrollton, Mo.

Stewards:

Jesse L. Sadler, M.D., Nashville, Tenn.
Frank E. Baskette, Nashville, Tenn.
Charles M. Gower, Port Royal, Tenn.

Assistant Hospital Stewards:

Allen Phillips, East Florence, Ala.
J.H. Hurst, M.D., Nashville, Tenn.

Prescriptionists:

John Kelly, Nashville, Tenn.
Marion M. Hendricks, Plant City, Fla.
Paul D. Marable, Jr., Clarksville, Tenn.
John W. Hodge, Quartermaster Sergeant, Columbia, Tenn.
Edward L. Ruof, Hospital”Chief”, Knoxville, Tenn.

Attendants:

Bruce, Fernando C.  Lancing, Tenn.
Cain, Christopher C. Clarksville, Tenn.
Davis, Aaron   Lewisburg, Tenn.
Derieux, Maurice  Riverdale, Tenn.
Dittmer, George   Knoxville, Tenn.
Ellis, Will M.   McEwin, Tenn.
Hickey, William R.  South Knoxville, Tenn.
Jackson, Walter W. Lebanon, Tenn.
Luther, L.Nathan  Leicester, N.C.
Naylor, Eugene B.  Murfreesboro, Tenn.
Peek, S.Q.   Guthrie, Ky.
Rayfield, William B. Raccoon Valley, Tenn.
Rogers, Albert  Lewisburg, Tenn.
Simpson, John P.  Jonesboro, Tenn.
Williams, Sam  Butler’s landing, Tenn.
 

Company A:

Officers:

Walter M. Fitzgerald, Captain, Knoxville, Tenn.
Thomas E. Matson, First Lieutenant, Johnson City, Tenn.
Jehu T. Stokeley, Second Lieutenant, French Broad, Tenn.

Sergeants:

Hagan D. Bailey, First, Sevierville, Tenn.
William C. Russell, Q,M. Allensville, Tenn.
Harry E. Berry, Knoxville, Tenn.
Arthur T. Fair, Knoxville, Tenn.
Samuel R. Greenblott, Knoxville, Tenn.
Columbus E. Piatt, Knoxville, Tenn.

Corporals:

Walker Blair, Knoxville, Tenn.
T. W. Davis, Knoxville, Tenn.
John M. Hodges, Knoxville, Tenn.
Sherman Jacobs, Brigdeville, Ky.
Jesse T. Jett, Knoxville, Tenn.
James M. Larew, Snoderly, Tenn.
P. G. McClain, Greensboro, N.C.
John Mulkey,  Newcomb, Tenn.
William J. Morgan, Americus, Ga.
Otis L. Montgomery, Sevierville, Tenn.
Andrew J. Potts, Dandridge, Tenn.
Oliver J. Read(Reed), Knoxville, Tenn.

Clerk:

Thomas M. Hudson, Company Clerk, Greenville, S.C.

Musician:

Edward  May, Company Musician, Knoxville, Tenn.

Artificer:

David J. Monday, Company Artificer, South Knoxville, Tenn.

Cook:

Charles Leonard, Company Cook, Knoxville, Tenn.

Privates:

Alexander, West,  Coal Creek
Arwood, T. L.,   Greenwood
Babb, George,  Derby
Barnes, William M.,  Brier
Barton, James,  Stony Point
Bennett, George,  Coal Creek
Berry, William H.,  Knoxville
Blair, Eli M.,   Sevierville
Breeden, Lewis  H.,  Rainbow
Breeden, Pascal B.,  Jones Cove
Breeden, Pack,  Rainbow
Brown, George T.,  Nough
Brummett, Charles , Bank
Bryant, James,  Briceville
Bullock, William, Coal Creek (Died at Trinidad, Cuba, February 20, 1899)
Campbell, Hugh H.,  Pokeberry
Campbell, William D., Pokeberry
Carey, George,  Mossy Creek
Carey, Sam,   Mossy Creek
Clarnar, James,  Knoxville
Craig, John,  Coal Creek
Cummings, Edward, Knoxville
Davenport, William B., Brier
Davis, J. E.,   Pigeon Forge
Dennison, Joe,  French Broad
Dickson, Wilberforce R., Knoxville
Drake, Singleton F.,  Asheville, N.C.
Frazer, James,  Coal Creek
Elkins, Francis,  Briceville
Evans, Ed,   Coal Creek
Evans, Richard,  Barnard, N.C.
Flanders, Alpheus F., Knoxville
Gass, Wade,   Sevierville
Glenn, Bruce,  Knoxville
Godby, Ben,   Briceville
Hardin, John H.,  Rankins Depot
Hendren, John,  Coal Creek
Hensley, Sam,  Chestnut Hill
Hightower, Barstow, Red Ash, Ky.
Hill, John,   Coal Creek
Holland, William L.,  Knoxville
Hurst, Mack A.,  Millican
Huskey, William N.,  Emerts Cove
Johnson, Benjamin W., Knights
Johnson, Charles D., Mossy Creek
Johnson, John W.,  Knoxville
Jones, Charles D.,  Del Rio
Kelly, Ralph,   Knoxville
Lawson, Alvis,  Newport
Leonard, Francis S.,  Greeneville
Lindsay, G. W.,  Lindsay’s Mill
Mitchell, John H.,  Knoxville
Montgomery, John,  Henderson Springs
Norman, Frank,  Haskell’ s Station
Pergal, William H.,  Briceville
Rader, Andrew J.,  Newmanville
Randall, Clarence A., Knoxville
Ricker, David,  Nough
Roddy, Charles,  Oliver Springs
Roe, Ell.,   Geraldstown
Schultz, C. D.,   Jones Cove
Smith, Frank,   Concord
Staley, F. Hugh,  Knoxville
Swann, James H.,  Dandridge
Thomas, Hugh M.,  Sevierville
Thomasson, Andrew, Coal Creek
Tipton, Luie C.,  Greeneville
Vandyke, John,  Shady Grove
Waddell, Albert,  Columbus, Ga.
Walker, Huce,  Bank
Webber, William H., Knoxville
Whaley, Winfred S., Brier
Williams, Robert,  Emerts Cove
Williams, Simeon,  Emerts Cove
Williams, Solomon,  Emerts Cove
Woody, James E.,  Lynch, N.C.
 

Company B:

Officers:

John J. Blair, Captain, Loudon, Tenn.
Leonard S. Goddard First Lieutenant, Maryville, Tenn.
Samuel R. Rogers, Second Lieutenant, Loudon, Tenn.
 

Sergeants:

Hugh L. Matthews, First Sergeant, Miser, Tenn.
Dick Smith, Quartermaster, Miser, Tenn.
Phillips Henderson, Helenwood, Tenn.
Hunter Nicholson, Knoxville, Tenn.
W. Ellis Tatom, Union City, Tenn.
John W. Broyles, Rhea Springs, Tenn.
 

Corporals:

James Harvey, Loudon, Tenn.
Daniel M. Posey, Loudon, Tenn.
James L. Henderson, Lenoir City, Tenn.
Guy M. Badgett, Maryville, Tenn.
John G. Burns, Gamble’s, Tenn.
Caleb J. Fancher, Slate, Tenn.
Joe Furrow, Loudon, Tenn.
Jesse E. Wallace, Block House, Tenn.
Walker Bacon, Philadelphia, Tenn.
John R. Baldwin, Spring City, Tenn.
James L. Jeffries, Ellejoy, Tenn.
George H. Humphries, Gamble’s, Tenn.
 

Clerk:

Michael P. Murphy, Bank, Tenn.
 

Musician:

William Sexton, Knoxville, Tenn.
Millard A. Morton, Maryville, Tenn.
 

Artificer:

James  N. Phillips,  Helenwood, Tenn.
 

Cook:

William P. Wilson,  Maryville, Tenn.
 

Wagoner:

John C. Sloan, Company Wagoner, Slate, Tenn.

Privates:

Anderson, John A.,  Miser
Baldwin, William H., Spring city
Bales, George W.,  ockwood
Billingsley, John W., Paint Rock
Blair, Robert L.,  Knoxville
Bolin, Matthew,  Annabel
Boone, William M.,  Razor
Brewer, “Doc,”  Lime Spring
Bright, William H.,  Lessinger
Bryant, John R.,  Wellsville
Bryson, Thomas J.,  Spring City
Caylor, Andrew,    Tuckaleechee
Caylor, James A.,      Tuckaleechee
Cecil, Crawford,  Alma
Cecil, Reason H.,  Alma
Chapman, Charles A.,  Knoxville
Davis, Marion R.,  Seaton
Dean, John W.,  Coal Creek
Dunn, Robert R.,  Tuckaleechee
Erwin, John L.,   Stockton
Fitch, Henry M.,  Athens
Foster, Esau,   Oneida
Gibson, James H.,  Grandview
Gillespie, Sam,  Millers
Goolsbee, Arthur L., Knoxville
Gorley, David,  Rasaar
Greenway, James E., Coytee
Harvey, Charles,  Loudon
Harvey, James,  Palmer, Ill.,
Haskins, Solon,  Philadelphia
Henson, John H.,  Loudon
Hodson, John,  Maryville
Hollowway, Floyd E., Spring City
Hudgeons, Major,  Mint
Hutsell, Thomas L.,  Maryville
Jenkins, John L.,  Eaton’s Cross Roads
Johnson, Robert,  Maryville
Jones, Isaac N.,  Wellsville
Jones, O. M.,   Unitia
Keeton, Joel H.,  Helenwood
Kidd, Joseph L.,  Maryville
Kidd, Richard M.,  Maryville
Lane, David V.,  Morristown
Lee, Elihu M.,  Brick Mill
McCabe, John,  Rhea Springs
McCauley, John,  Millers
McNeal, John H.,  Loudon
McPherson, Charles F.,  Spring City
Murr, Gus,   Maryville
Owens, John B.,  Loudon
Phillips, Alma,  Albany
Phillips, Jeffries,  Oneida  (Killed October 14, 1898)
Phillips, John,  Clinton
Riddle, George,  Seaton  (Died at Sancti Espiritus, Cuba, February 25, 1899)
Ridge, David   Wellsville
Ridge, Hays,   Wellsville
Roberts, Shade,  Knoxville
Scott, William H.,  Tuckaleechee
Slavin, Elisha,  Oneida
Smiddy, Edward,  Coal Creek
Smith, John H.,  Rockford
Southland, R. L.,  Clover Hill
Stallions, Ellis,  Maryville
Stockwell, James J.,  Alma
Thomas, Jonathan,  Jones Cove
Thomas, John R. P.,  Allensville(Sevierville)
Towle, Charles,  Philadelphia
Walker, Huce,  Bank
Wallace, James L.,  Maryville
Watkins, Thomas,  Jones Cove
Watson, Robert S.,  Pokeberry
Webb, John H.,  Tuckaleechee
West, A. Y.,   Alma
West, Reuben,  Alma
West, William R. E.,  Vonore
Williams, John,  Lenoir City
Williams, William W., Fair Garden
Wood, Charles,  Knoxville
Woodward, T. J.,  Wellsville
 

Company C:

Officers:

John W. Staples, Captain, Wartburg, Tenn.,
George I. Currie, First Lieutenant, Brownsville, Tenn.,
William W. Haynes, Second Lieutenant, Clarksville, Tenn.,

Sergeants:

Nathaniel J. Stonecipher, First, Petros, Tenn.,
Orville A. Hammer, Quartermaster.,, Humboldt, Tenn.,
William York, Cordell, Tenn.,
Ben Bardill, Wartburg, Tenn.,
Benjamin T., Staples, Wartburg
John D. McConnico, Brownsville, Tenn.,

Corporals:

Sterling Litton, Helenwood, Tenn.,
Dan Strunk,  Strunk, Ky.,
Van V. Morris, Wartburg, Tenn.,
Perry C. Wilkes, Brownsville, Tenn.,
Charles B. Smith, Seg, Tenn.,
William E. Morris, Wartburg, Tenn.,
John G. Gentry, Jamestown, Tenn.,
Simon E., Thompson, New River, Tenn.,
James Hatch, Ostrander, Ohio
Elijah Adams, Deer Lodge, Tenn.,
Ed Duggins, Oliver Springs, Tenn.,
Jason C. Wiltse, Lancing, Tenn.,

Clerk:

Alonzo W., Brockway, Brownsville, Tenn

Musicians:

William J. Harmon, Company Bugler, New River, Tenn.,
Robert C.  Buttram, Company Bugler, Oak Dale, Tenn.,

Artificer:

William Jones, Sunbright, Tenn.,

Cook:

Henry Byron Delius, Oak Dale, Tenn.,

Wagoner:

William Roush, Company Wagoner, Elmira, Tenn.,
 

Privates:

Abernathy, John C. B., Louise
Anderson, Frank B.,  Frankfort
Atkinson, Charles,  K Knoxville(North)
Atkinson, Othello T., Knoxville(North)
Baker, Oral C.,  Howell, Ky.,
Braden, Samuel C.,  Oliver Springs
Brockway, Alonzo W., Brownsville
Brown, Eugene,  Harriman
Bruce, Fernando C.,  Lancing
Brummett, Thomas, Scandlyn
Campbell, Elijah W.,  Middlesboro, Ky.,
Chaney, Nicholas C., Mill Creek
Clements, James T., Cumberland city
Clements, Joseph,  Oak Dale
Cullifer, William H., Trenton, Tex.,(Rutledge, TN)
Davis, James N.,  Glades
Dinneen, Daniel,  Clarksville
Duncan, Joe,   Oneida
Fritz, Marshall,  Wartburg
Gentry, George,  Allardt
Gillis, John R.,  Cardiff
Goldston, Alexander P., Oak Dale
Gruber, David,  Hardin Valley
Harrison, Thomas B., Clarksville
Henley, Alexander S., Jonesville
Holland, Andrew  Frankfort, TN
Howard, A. T.,  Island Ford
Howard, Albert,  Deer Lodge
Hurtt, Charles O.,  Sunbright
Jeffries,  M.,   New River
Jones, Elijah,   Strunk Lane, Ky.,
Kesterson, Thomas A., Petros, TN
Lavender, William T., Elgin
Love, Brodie E.,  Humboldt
Miller, William D.,  Girltown, TN
Morgan, Haywood,  Petros
Morris, George T.,  Sunbright
Neil, William A.,  Lancing
Nelson, Dock A.,  Robins
Nideffer, William,  Elizabethton
Overstreet, Walter C., Cumberland City
Parker, Henry C.,  Blair Spring
Parker, Orlando,  Robins
Parrott, James,  Speedwell
Pass, William Pinkney, Oliver Springs
Phillips,  Joseph B, Jr., Brownsville, TN   Died at Sancti Espiritus, Cuba, January 9, 1899
Phillips, James R.,  New River
Pittman, Frank,  Elgin
Pittman, John,  Sunbright
Porter, Richard B.,  Huntsville    Killed en route home March 26, 1899 (accidentally shot on lighter at Casilda 26 March fell overboard and drown; body not recovered)
Potter, George W.,  Frankfort
Potter, Solomon N., Lansing
Price, Henry,   Petros
Ricks, James H.,  Wellwood
Ross, Benjamin W.,  Brownsville, TN
Rosser, Asby,   Winfield
Schwentz, Jacob,  Wartburg
Simpson, George,  Oliver Springs
Smith,Erwin,   Dodsonville
Smith, Fount,  Robins
Smith, Henley,  Oneida
Smithers, James,  Helenwood
Stevens, W., Monroe Glenoby
Stewart, George W., Sunbright
Stritmatter, Richard T., Wartburg, TN
Taylor, William R.,  Strunk, Ky.,
Thomas, Stratton S., Brownsville, TN
Watters, Claiborne,  Glenoby
West,  William,  Oneida
Widener, Floy,  Liberty Hill
Williams, Willie,  New River
Wiltse, Ahimon  S “Doc” Lansing
Wright, Jacob C.,  Hughett
York, Fate,  Boatland
York, James,  Cordell
York, John,  Cordell
 

Company D:

Officers:

Samuel V. Fulkerson, Captain, Bristol, Tenn.,
Robert B. Cooke, First Lieutenant, Chattanooga, Tenn.,
Sam S. Kirkpatrick, Second Lieutenant, Jonesboro, Tenn.,

Sergeants:

Edmond E. Cass, First, Elizabethton, Tenn.,
William M. Faidley, Quartermaster, Bristol, Va.,
Charles Y. Deadrick, Bristol, Tenn.,
George Mitchell, Acting Color Sergeant, Johnson City, Tenn.,
S. A. Fondren, Elizabethton, Tenn.,
Harry L. Frizzell, Bristol, Tenn.,
Sam Jackson, Allentown, Tenn.,

Corporals:

D.,Edward Baker, Allentown, Tenn.,
Jess N., Ball, Chucky Valley, Tenn.,
Joseph Bunn, Bristol, Tenn.,
Louis Freedman, Memphis, Tenn.,
Albert Hayes, Bristol, Tenn.,
Sherman Jarrell, Langdonia, Tenn.,
Edward L., King, Kingsport, Tenn.,
James G., Kuhnert, Bristol, Tenn.,
John W., Minnick, Wallace Switch, Va.,
William S., Scott, Johnson City, Tenn.,
Cecil Smith, Elizabethton, Tenn.,
 

Musician:

Edward D. McKinney, Company Bugler, Valley Forge, Tenn.,

Artificer:

Lola N. Pritchett, , Knoxville, Tenn.,

Cook:

James T., Perry, Elizabethton, Tenn.,

Wagoner:

C. Albert Lyle,  Johnson City, Tenn.,

Privates:

Adams, Nathaniel J., Johnson City
Bair, Sidney D.,  Conkling
Billings, William E., T., Erwin
Blevins, Daniel M.,  Elizabethton
Blevins, George,  Elizabethton
Bobbitt, Andrew J.,  Chilhowie, Va.,
Bowman, David C.,  Jonesboro
Bowman, William C., Okolona
Boyd, Arthur N.,  Jonesboro
Brabson, Carl W.,  Matuta
Britt, Walter B.,  Johnson City
Brown, George A.,  Johnson City
Burrow, Joseph J.,  Bristol
Campbell, Wiley M., Watauga Valley
Carroll, Samuel P.,  Garaber
Conley, John P.,  Limestone
Crain, Jesse W.,  Flag Pond
Crockett, Edward D., Midway
Denton, David B.,  Jonesboro
Denton, John E.,  Jonesboro
Edwards, Joseph,  Bristol
Fair, Wiley M.,  Keensburg
Fondren, Henry,  Elizabethton
Garrison, Charles W., Conkling
Geisler, D. A.,   Milligan
Geisler, I. C.,   Milligan
Gent, Fritz Van,  Cincinnati, O.,
Glover, John,   Watauga
Good, James P.,  Lake
Goode, Laton H.,  New York, N.,Y.,
Hankle, James A.,  Jonesboro
Harris, Samuel,  Erwin
Hayes, C.,P.,   Johnson City
Henry, James H.,C.,  Valley Forge
Humphrey, John,  Allentown
Jenkins, Charles,  Allentown
Jones, Gay,   Bristol
Ketchum, John E.,  Johnson City
King, Frank W.,  Church Hill
Kiplinger, Cyrus S.,  Hacker
Kite, Frank D.,  Gap Run
Kite, Nathaniel,  Gap Run
Lane, Rutledge,  Piney Flats
Ledford, David,  Shell  Creek
Ledford, I. E.,   Shell Creek
Leonard, John M.,  Bristol
Lipps, William,  Stoney Creek
Lyons, Robert D.,  Bristol
McCall, Robert G.,  Hossville
McIntosh, Samuel C., Kittyton
Mitchell, George C., Johnson City
Oliver, Joseph,  Watauga
Price, Fay H.,   Milligan
Pritchett, George A., Knoxville
Richardson, Whealor M., Carter’s Furnance
Robertson, Frank,  Knoxville
Rosenbaum, William M., Chilhowie, Va.,
Ruble, Samuel J.,  Conkling
Russell, Henry R.,  Piney Flats
Scalf, James L.,  Watauga
Shehan, Thomas E.,  Kittyton
Shell, Alexander,  Watauga
Simpson, John P.,  Jonesboro
Sliger, Robert L.,  Jonesboro
Smith, Otho C.,  Conkling
South, Daniel S.,  Johnson City
Starnes, Walter,  Canton Hill
Taylor, Arthur  Stoney Creek
White, Wilson A.,  Johnson City
Wilson, W.,M.,  Chilhowie, Va.,
Yonce, Charles G.,  Bristol
 

Company E:

Officers:

S. G. Ragsdale, Captain, Springfield, Tenn.,
L. E. Polk, First Lieutenant, Knoxville, Tenn.,
Thomas C. Morgan, Second Lieutenant, Nashville, Tenn.,

Sergeants:

Sydney Sherrill, First, Nashville, Tenn.,
C. J. Lynch, Quartermaster Sergeant, Nashville, Tenn.,
Eugene Flowers, Schochoh, Ky.,
H. A. Hickman, Vandalia, Ill.,
P. W. Moore, Adairville, Ky.,
Thomas J., Wyrick, Knoxville, Tenn.,

Corporals:

Walter W., Alley, Nashville, Tenn.,
William G., Blanton, Knoxville, Tenn.,
Henry C., Chance, Cedar Hill, Tenn.,
Robert H., Henderson, Adairville, Ky.,
George Hood, Nashville, Tenn.,
John H., Kelly, Nashville, Tenn.,
Tess K., Krisle, Springfield, Tenn.,
Henry G., Lamar, Nashville, Tenn.,
Robert L., Livingston, Hanson, Ky.,
Edward L., Mills, Campbellsville, Ky.,
Richard H., Miller, Columbia, Tenn.,
James M.,Smith, Cedar Hill, ten.,

Clerk:

George M., Sadler, Guthrie, Ky.

Musician:

Robert Evans, South Knoxville, Tenn.,
Claude E., Townsend, Adairville, Ky.,

Artificer:

Walter R., Bozeman, Company Artificer, Mascot, Tenn.,

Wagoner:

James Curl, Company Wagoner, Morristown, Tenn.,

Cook:

Samuel Furgeson, Company Cook, Knoxville, Tenn.,

Privates:

Adams, Thomas G.,  Sadlersville
Armstrong, Chris J.,  Philadelphia, Pa.,
Asher, Joseph,  Wartburg
Ballard, Tyson H.,  Knoxville   Died at Sancti Espiritus, Cuba, March 16, 1899
Bennett, William E., Adams Station
Blair, Edward T.,  Cedar Hill
Bradely, Robert,  Truntsville
Bochius, Oscar,  Philadelphia, Pa.,
Brown, Archibald E., Adairsville, Ky.,
Brown, Benjamin W., Knoxville
Brown, Wiley E.,  Knoxville
Bruce, Louis,   Flenniken
Campbell, Joseph F., Hercules
Carey, Alford T.,  Philadelphia, Pa.,
Cusenbery, Benjamin T., Stowers, Ky.,
Chesney, Orville S.,  New Flat Creek
Conant, James,  Knoxville
Cook, Hugh H.,  Mascot
Cooper, John W.,  Nashville
Derieux, Maurice,  Riverdale
Earle, Charles,  Baltimore, Md.,
Ellis, James E.,  Knoxville
Fields, Robert,  Luttrell
Fine, Herbert E.,  Newport
Fine, Otis R.,   Newport
Freeman, Oliver,  Adairsville, Ky.,
Frost, I., Constant,  Knoxville
Frost, Samuel L.,  Pedigo
Girvin, John,     Adairsville, Ky.,
Goodman, William,    Knoxville
Griffin, John,    Wanita
Grubbs, Ellis,    Newmansville
Hatcher, Henry T.,  Knoxville
Hatfield, Will D.,  Coal Creek
Hawkins, Oscar J.,  Magnolia, Ind.,
Hill, William A.,  Luttrell
Horner, John,  Gilbreath Springs
Horton, Harry,  Knoxville
Huskey, Eli,   Trentville
Huskey, Samuel,  Trentville
Jackson, Robert F.,  Sadlersville
Johnson, J. M.,  Knoxville
Jones, W.,R.,   Willow, Ga.,
Justice, Edward,  Cedar Hill
Kelly, Owen C.,  Lebanon
Kerley, John R.,  Ellijoy
King, David L.,  Knoxville
King, H. W.,   Adairsville, Ky.,
Lamar, George T.,  Cross Plains, Tex.,
Lane, Alexander,  Knoxville
Luttrell, Burt,  Morristown
Mackey, John,  Adairsville, Ky.,
McDonald, Albert,  Knoxville
McGoldrick, John,  Adairsville, Ky., Died on United States Transport Manitoba Dec., 9, 1898
Morgan, William M., McEwen
Oneal, David,  Knoxville
Oneal, William,  Unitia
Orr, Lennie B.,  Bridgeton, N.,J.,
Oxendine, Manuel,  Knoxville
Payne, Thomas,  Knoxville
Peck, S. Q.,   Miranda
Pinkston, James M., Bull’s Gap
Royer, John R.,  Philadelphia, Pa.,
Ruckart, Will R.,  Knoxville
Schaberdy, Gustavius, Knoxville
Sexton, John,  Green Briar
Sharp, Arthur,  French
Shipe, Charles,  Knoxville
Simpson, T. A.,  Knoxville
Singleton, George,  Lexington, Ky.,
Sliger, Samuel,  Knoxville
Stevens, D.,   Springfield
White, James L.,  Morris Chapel
Whitehead, George H., Turnersville
Woodby, Millard F., Knoxville
Yarbrough, James,  Nashville
Young, Frank,  Schochoh, Ky.,
 

Company F:

Officers:

West H., Morton, Captain, Nashville, Tenn.,
William A., Covington, first Lieutenant, Nashville, Tenn.,
Thomas G., Kittrell, Second Lieutenant, Nashville, Tenn.,

Sergeants:

J. P. Spurr, First Sergeant, Nashville
J. P. Baldwin, Quartermaster Sergeant, Spring City, Tenn.,
G. G. Brewer, Sidney, Ohio
C. H. Corbett, Post Color, Nashville, Tenn.,
F. J. Sullivan, Leeville, Tenn.,
Albert Scheitlin, Knoxville, Tenn.,

Corporals:

Fred H., Butcher, Boston, Mass.,
E. L. Clemmons, Leeville, Tenn.,
E. B. Donnell, Shop Springs, Tenn.,
S. B. Denison, Una, Tenn.,
Robert Estes, Shop Springs, Tenn.,
H. D. Flannigan, Columbus, Ohio
James Fairchild, Spring City, Tenn.,
Horace Galbreath, Nashville, Tenn.,
E. W. Lendsey, Josephine, Tenn.,
E. E. Spangenburg, Nashville, Tenn.,
W. J. Spain, Nashville, Tenn.,
B.,M. Young, Schochoh, Ky.,

Clerk:

E. L. Clemmons,  Leeville, Tenn.,

Musicians

M. B. Pilcher, Company Bugler, Nashville, Tenn.,
R. B. Donohue, Company Bugler, Nashville, Tenn.

Artificer:

Henry S., Roberts, Nashville, Tenn.,

Wagoner:

John Lyons, Spring City, Tenn.,

Cook:

Walter Kennedy,  Riverdale, Tenn.,

Privates:

Acres, Calvin,  Oneida
Alcorn, Charles,  Oneida
Allen,  “Doc,”  Hicks
Allen, H. M.,   Grand view
Ashworth, Thomas,  Henderson’s Cross Roads
Baldwin, W. W.,  Grand view
Blair, William,  Knoxville
Bowman, Fred,  Nashville
Britton, “Pat” J.,  Nashville
Broadwell, James,  Knoxville
Brooks, George,  Massett
Brown, L. P.,   Nashville
Carter, Bayless,  Romeo
Cosley, John,  Camp Creek
Coss, Charles,  Morny
Crabtree, T. E.,  Newmansville
Decker, William,  Eaton’s Cross Roads
Dannell, J. T.,   Grand view
Duncan, Benjamin,  Crossville
Easley, Thomas,  Greeneville
Galloway, I. F.,  Kangaroo
Galloway, Thomas  Kangaroo
Galloway, William,  Kangaroo
Gilliam, J. W.,   Rogersville
Griever, C. C.,   Ozone
Henderson, James  Shop Sprins
Hill, Edwin,   North Birmingham, Ala.,
Jones, Albert,  Knoxville
Jones, Arthur,  Nashville
Kennedy, Swanzy,  Riverdale
Keys, Sam,   Knoxville
Kraft, Fred,   Morny
Lane, Amos C.,  Alden, Iowa
Lecke, Henry,   New Orleans, LA.,
Loden, A. L.,   Virdie
Matthews, Charles,  Pine Hill, Ky.,
McCann, Edward,  Nashville
McIntosh, Robert,  Camp Creek
Racknitz, L. L.,  Nashville
Reed, Erkine, Jr.,  Nashville
Simms, Marshal,  Trentville
Smith, John,   Rodelm
Smith, Kirk,   Nashville
Stinnett, R. A.,  Knoxville
Sullivan, J. H.,  Leeville
Trice, E. O.,   Lebanon
Vess, David,   Catlettsburg
Wallace, David F.,  Jellico
Walling, A. C.,  Newcomb
Warren, J. A.,   Lebanon
Wheeler, Eugene,  Tullahoma
Wilkins, Thomas  Sevierville
Williams, James,  Nashville
Williamson, R. L.,  Nashville
Wills, Joseph,  Nashville
Yambert, E.A.,  Chicago, Ill.,
Young, I. B.,   Spring City
 

Company G:

Officers:

John L. Jordan, Captain, Nashville, Tenn.,
Embree E., Hoss, Jr.,, First Lieutenant, Nashville, Tenn.,
M. F. Polk, Second Lieutenant, Nashville, Tenn.,

Sergeants:

R. F. Tuggle, First Sergeant, Lebanon, Tenn.,
W. L. Murray, Quartermaster Sergeant, Nashville, Tenn.,
J. P. Bowers, Elk park, N.,C.,
Carroll Eads, Hopkinsville, Ky.,
Mark Walker, Atlanta, Ga.,
Leon F., Rains, Nashville, Tenn.,

Corporals:

O. J., Ambrister, Knoxville, Tenn.,
Bruce Baker, Knoxville, Tenn.,
“Lem” Boren, Decherd, Tenn.,
Lawson Farris, Murfreesboro, Tenn.,
Henry Foster, Hopkinsville, Ky.,
Omri Haynes, Lewisburg, Tenn.,
J. O., Haynes, Lewisburg, Tenn.,
J. C., James, Franklin, Tenn.,
G. F., Justice, Cranberry N.,C.,
D. J., Hill, Nolensville, Tenn.,
W. P., Lloyd, Lewisburg, Tenn.,
W. H., Page, Hite, Tenn.,

Company Mascot:

Oscar Gossage

Clerk:

R.,L., Steele, Franklin, Tenn.,

Musicians:

E. L. Shell, Company Bugler, Nashville, Tenn.,
“Billie” Houston, Company Bugler, Nashville, Tenn.,

Artificer:

F. Carraway, Elk Park, N.,C.,

Wagoner:

Charles Williams, Company Wagoner, Valley Forge, Tenn.,

Cook:

E. E. Crim, Company Cook, Nashville, Tenn

Privates:

Akers, J. W.,  Adwolf, Va.,
Atkins, Andrew, Elk Park, N.,C.,
Atkins, Jim,  Elk Park, N.,C
Bee, J. A.,  Hite
Bolton, M. C.,  Johnson City
Boyatt, F. M.,  Oneida
Buckner, G. H., Jackson
Burns, Henry, Knoxville
Callohan, L.,  Nashville
Campbell, James, Butters
Dancey, Obe, Shell Creek
Dennis, John L., Mt., Sterling
Dreux, Thomas, New Orleans, La.,
Eggers, Abe,  Beech Creek, N.,C.,
Fielden, S. F.,  Knoxville
Gore, S. A.,  Estelline, Tex.,
Greer, Roby,  Elk Park, N.,C.,
Hall, Eugene,  Knoxville
Hartley, Robby, Cranberry, N.,C.,
Hickey, Mack, Van
Hicks, Jake,  Elk Park, N.,C,
Hill, J. E.,  Nashville
Houston, Billie, Nashville
Howell, E. W., Knoxville
Jackson, W. W., Lebanon
Kellar, W. J.,  Montezuma, N.,C.,
Kennedy, F.,B., Bearden
Lakey, George, Elk Park, N.,C.,
Lloyd, G. W.,  Lewisburg
Lucky, E. B.,  Nashville
Luttrell, W. E., Knoxville
Martin, Ernest L., Nashville Died at Nashville, Tenn.,; Sept., 10, 1898
Martin, J. H.,  Normandy
Melton, E. P.,  Lebanon
Miller, Dave,  New York, NY
Mixen, James, Oneida
Moody, C. C., Tracy City Died at Trinidad, Cuba, April 27, 1899
Moody, Dave, Hale, N.,C.,
Murray, Dan P., Nashville   Died on United States Transport Dixie, March 30, 1899
Naylor, E. B.,  Murfreesboro
Nelson, C. A.,  Dayton, Ohio
Orange, Ethy, Russellville, Ky.,
Oregon, White, Lebanon
Perry, Clayton, Cranberry, N.,C.,
Potter, Dan,  Elk Park, N.,C.,
Roberts, W. H., Danielsville
Rodgers, Wiley. Knoxville
Ruddy, Dan.  Nashville
Saunders, Mose. Elk Park, N.,C.,
Saunders, Robert. Lewisburg
Shell, W. E.,  Roan Mountain, N.,C.,
Smith, Frank,  Danielsville
Spain, Lem,  McMinnville
Thomas, Berry, Nashville
Wallace, Abe, Concord
White, John,  Knoxville
Williams, Dan, Elk Park, N.,C.,
Winters, Dolph, Elk Park, N.,C.,
Young, Crede, Elk Park, N.,C., (Corporal) Died on the United States Transport Manitoba, December 6, 1898
 

Company H:

Officers:

Cordell Hull, Captain, Celina, Tenn.,
C. B. Smith, First Lieutenant, Pulaski, Tennessee
Lee Brock, First lieutenant, Nashville, Tennessee resigned September, 1898
J. A. Baird, Second Lieutenant, White Pine, Tenn.,

Sergeants:

J. P. Murray, First Sergeant, Cookeville, Tenn.,
C. D. Bledsoe, Quartermaster.,, Boles, Ky.,
H. M. Kirk, butler’s Landing, Tenn.,
Daniel Ladd, Maggart, Tenn.,
J. H. Nunlee, Tracy City, Tenn.,
R. L. Turner, Celina, Tenn.,

Corporals:

J. B. Arms, Celina, Tenn.,
Dallas Braswell, Boles, Ky.,
J. K. Beatty, Manson, Tenn.,
Joe Cecil, New river, Tenn.,
M. W. Cowan, Cowan, Tenn.,
T. M. Hogan, Willow Grove, Tenn.,
Wheeler Johnson Hester, Mills, Tenn.,
W. M. Massey, Knoxville, Tenn.,
Walter Rosenbaum, Jamestown, Tenn.,
S. B. Rittenberry, Aspen Hill, Tenn.,
J. H. Price, Jamestown, Tenn.,
Alfred Rich, Celina, Tenn.,
A. J. Smith, Spurrier, Tenn.,
 

Clerk:

Joe C. Looney, Tracy City, Tenn.

Musician:

S. C. Reilly, Tracey City, Tenn.
Ira Campbell, Tracy City, Tenn.

Artificer:

J. M. Wright,  Moss, Tenn.,

Wagoner:

J. R. Norman, Randolph, Ky.

Cook:

John Hestand, Boles, Ky.,

Privates:

Adkins, John,  Banner Springs
Atchley, Emmett,  Thorngrove
Beatty, Manson,  Forbes
Birchfield, Robert C., Hopewell Springs
Bledsoe, B. H.,  Boles,Ky.,
Bledsoe, Gomer,  Boles, Ky.,
Bowles, Flemon,  Glenoby
Boyatt, Albert,  Oneida
Byrd, P.,   Pioneer
Chittem, Ben,  Trundles Cross Roads
Claiborne, L. E.,  Little Crab
Clarke, James,   Warmingham
Cook, Wiley,   West Fork
Crevins, N. C.,   Willow Grove
Dale, Richard   Arcot
Davidson, Joe,   Chanute
Ellison, Joe T.,  Jamestown
Erwin, P. C.,   Tracy City
Garrett, T. A.,   Jamestown
Geary, Joe,   Tracy City
Griffith, John,  Glen Mary
Guffey, James N.,  Celina
Hiller, W. A.,   Jamestown
Hurt, Joe,   Little Crab
Johnson, Wheeler,  Hester Mills
Lett, H. R.,   Fort Vale
Levant, E. M.,   Tracy City
Linder, Sim,   Glenoby
Lockhart, Milton,  Tracy City
Looney, John E.,  Cowan Died on United States transport Manitoba, December 8, 1898
Mahan, Frank,  Tracy City
Matthews, Alfred,  Byrdstown
Mayfield, A. B.,  Moss
McCreary, William M., Knoxville Died at Trinidad, Cuba Jan 12, 1899
McFarland, Tolbert W., Ellijay, Ga.,
McWilliams, David,  Dunlap
Nearn, A. O.,   Tracy City
Norman, Grant,  Armathwaite
Northcutt, J. A.,  Tracy City
Nunlee, Eldridge,  Tracy City
Owens, Burton,  Jamestown
Owens, William H.,  Jamestown
Payne, William H.,  Tracy City
Plumlee, Leo S.,  Moss
Pocus, Joe,   Tracy City
Propes, Frank,  Boles, Ky.,
Rankhorn, James,  Dowelltown
Reagan,Charlie,  Byrdstown
Reagan, William,  Little Crab
Robertson, Cullen,  Jamestown
Robins, Calvin,  Manson
Sams, Jackson,  Gap Run
Saunders, Marion,  Celina
Scruggs, Harris,  Tracy City
Shields, George,  Clementsville
Shoupman, John F.,  Lilydale Killed at Knoxville, Tenn.,, Sept 21, 1898
Smith, Douglass,  Carrier
Smith, J. W.,   Tracy city
Snoddally, T. L.,  Briceville
Staley, Enoch,  Glenoby
Stevens, Monroe,  Glenoby
Stevens, Oliver,  Glenoby
Terry,William C.,  Celina
Watkins,T. E.,   Clementsville
Williams, V.,   Cowan
Wright, Stanley G.,   Clementsville  Died at Trinidad, Cuba March 1, 1899
 

Company I:

Officers:

H. C. Alexander, Captain, Union city, Tenn.,
John Bell, First Lieutenant, Union city, Tenn.,
Samuel McAlister, Second Lieutenant, Nashville, Tenn.,

Sergeants:

J. A. Alexander, First Sergeant, Union city, Tenn.,,
C. M. Moss, Q.,M., Glenville, N.,C.,
Warren Brevard, Hickman, Ky.,
F. F. Engle, Obion Station, Tenn.,
Charles Fulton, Q.M., Union city, Tenn.,
Joseph Ray, Silver Shoal, GA.,

Corporals:

W. L. Bolin, Clinton, Ky.,
J. C. Evans, Sherman, Tex.,
Thomas Ferguson, Paducah, Ky.,
Otho Midgett, Kenton, Tenn.,
W. J. McMurry, Union City, Tenn.,
“Deck” Porter, Clinton, Ky.,
John Q. Provow, Clayton, Tenn.,
W. I. Rogers, Hustburg, Tenn.,
J. L. Ricketts, Milburn, Ky.,
William Stevenson, Moscow, Ky.,
Will S. Stanley Milburn, Ky.,
Eugene Williamson Moscow, Ky.,

Clerk:

Archille Shuck, Company Clerk, Jordan, Ky.,

Musician:

Otis Brock, Berkeley, Ky.,
Ed. C. Gray, Union City, Tenn.,

Artificer:

Charles Edwards, Leicester, NC

Wagoner:

William Alexander, Rives, Tenn.,

Cook:

Henry Moss, Glenville, NC

Privates:

Baird, George,  Lafollette
Blaine, John,   Asbury
Bolin, Eugene,  Clinton, Ky.,
Boucher, William,  Mason Hall
Browne, Hayes,  Reliance
Browne, Peter,  Reliance
Bryson, J. V.,   Fernhurst, N.,C.,.,
Burdick, M. F.,  Union City
Burleson, Darson,  Magnetic City, N.,C.,
Butler, R. M.,   Oliver Springs
Byrge, Calvin,  Ligias
Byrge, Jackson,  Ligias
Caldwell, James,  Fountain City
Caldwell, William,  Union City
Carroll, Henry,  Young Cane, Ga.,
Carter, George,  Bransford
Cox, Eulas,   Marble Hill, Ga.,
Douglass, Arthur,  Woodland Mills
Edmundson, J. D.,  Bethel
Fisher, Charles,  Union city
Gilbert, Albert,  Blandville, Ky.,
Grindell, Benajmin,  Flenniken
Green, Columbus,  Blue Ridge, Ga.,
Halteman, John,  Oakton, Ky.,
Harris, Frank,  Obion
Hart, Albert,   Bluebank
Hogan, Julius,  Moscow, Ky.,
Jackson, Gaut,  Crockett Station
Jones, Lee,   Columbus, Ky.,
Jordon, Tom,   Oakton, Ky.,
King, Louis,   Ducktown
Lester, R. P.,   Obion
Long, Michael,  Knoxville
Lowe, G. W.,   Knoxville
Mark, William,  Knoxville
McClerkin, L. Nevins, Dyersburg
McConnell, Guy,  Jordan, Ky.,
McConnell, J. M.,  Jordan, Ky.,
McFetridge, William, Knoxville
Meredith, F. O.,  St., Augustine, Fla.,
Mitchell, J. B.,  Spartanburg, S.,C.,
Moody, Martin,  Glenville, N.,C.,
Moore, L. R.,   Dickson
Moss, Henry,   Glenville, N.,C.,
Patton, John W.,  Blairville, Ga.,
Phelps, J. A.,   Tut.,
Phillips, Benjamin,  Ligias
Phillips, R. A.,   Yorkville
Porter, Harvey,  Obion
Posey, James,  Union City
Preuth, John B.,  Cincinnati, Ohio
Rayner, William,  Stockholm, Ky.,
Riggs, Dude,   Oakton, Ky.,
Robertson, Marion,  Pigeon ford
Rogers, R. M.,  Hustburg
Scruggs, R. V.,  Charlotte
Shelton, Isaac,   Murphy, N.,C.,
Shepherd, J. V.,  Hickman, Ky.,
Shuck, Archie,  Jordan, Ky.,
Simpson, Joseph,  Asbury
Slate, Oscar,   Blue Ridge, Ga.,
Spurgeon, David,  Jones Cove
Stacey, J. M.,   Oakton, Ky.,
Stevenson, H. W.,  Blue Ridge, Ga.,
Taylor, Carson,  West Mills, N.,C.,
Tudor, James,  Oliver Springs
Vaddin, D. L.,   Union City
Williams, John,  Oakton, Ky.,
Wilson, E. B.,   Blue Ridge, Ga.,
Witt, William,  Hot House, Ga.,
Wright, James E.,  Bardwell, Ky.,
Young, James,  Pryorsburg, Ky.,
 

Company K:

Officers:

John W., Travis, Captain, Paris, Tenn.,
James H., Slayden, First Lieutenant, Waverly, Tenn.,
H. P. Warfield, Second Lieutenant, Clarksville, Tenn

Sergeants:

Albert Moore, First Sergeant, Paris, Tenn.,
J. H. Curd, Ringgold, Ga.,
J. F. Beasley, Waverly, Tenn.,
J. H. Cooper, Q.,M.,, Paris, Tenn.,
R. H. Heggie, Clarksville, Tenn.,
Otho Robinson, Clarksville, Tenn.,

Corporals:

Arthur Black, White Pine, Tenn.,
William Chronister, McEwen, Tenn.,
Ed Journey, Dickson, Tenn.,
R. M, Kemp, Sardis, Tenn.,
S. I. Matthews, Cherrygrove, Tenn.,
J. H. McCann, Waverly, Tenn.,
D. C. McKelvin, Waverly,Tenn.,
W. A. Myres, McEwin, Tenn.,
Paul Marable, Clarksville, Tenn.,
L. G. Woodson, Clarksville, Tenn.,
J. T. Williams, Paris, Tenn.,
W. J. Work, Whitlock, Tenn.,

Clerk:

S. I. Matthews, Cherrygrove, Tenn.,

Musician:

G. B. Shelton, Waverly, Tenn.,
Will L. Carter,  Paris, Tenn.,

Artificer:

H. W. White, Waverly, Tenn.,

Wagoner:

Alfred Diggs, Oliver Springs, Tenn.,

Cook:

J. W. Wilson, Paris, Tenn.,

Privates:

Alexander, R. L., Como
Allen, J. T.,  Knoxville
Ashton, C. J.,  Elk Horn
Austin, C. V.,  Saltillo
Baker, W. B.,  Bay Spring
Barclay, L. A.,  Coal Creek
Blankenship, J. T., Savannah
Bomar, Clark, Paris
Boyatt, G. M.,  Oneida
Boyd, Vidge,  Coal Creek
Brady, J. M.,  Driskill
Brigham, J. H.,  Springville
Bunten, Tyse, Shell Creek Died at Trinidad, Cuba December 13, 1898
Cain, C. C.,  Clarksville
Carter, C. C.,  Routon
Childress, William, Roan Mountain
Clipper, Marion, Strahl
Countryman, A. F., Albion, Ind.,
Crawley, Arch., Rainbow
Crawley, Joe,  Rainbow
Dahlgreen, Frank, Clarksville
Davis, Harvey, Helenwood
Doyle, E. H.,  Saltillo
Elkins, Luke,  Briceville
Elkins, Thomas, Coal Creek Died at Trinidad, Cuba December 12, 1898
Essary, N. C.,  Chesterfield
Evans, E. E.,  Clifton
Fowler, C. J.,  Henderson, Ky.,
Gann, Reet,  Pigeon’s  Ford
Gilbert, C. P.,  Boyd’s Creek
Goad, H. N.,  Robins
Grant, Frank,  Clarksville
Hill, J. W.,  Henry’s Cross Roads
Holt, F. J.,  Bybee
Innman, J. W., Coal Creek
Johnson, F. M., Waverly
Jordan, J. F.,  Verona
Joslin, Ed,  Clarksville
King, J. W.,  Banner
Lancaster, J. R., Waverly
Lynch, J. S.,  Clarksville
Marion, Joe,  Clifton
Moore, L.,  Hardin, Ky.,
Morse, Albert, Watertown
Noe, Lee,  Morristown
Nolan, “Pete,” Memphis
Norris, Mack, Ripshin
O’Donnelly, G. M., Hurricane
Page, C. R.,  Rhoda, Ky.,
Paper, F. W.,  Oliver Springs
Pate, Reuben, Pigeon’s Ford
Perkins, Strobe, Shell Creek
Petty, S. N.,  Paris
Ray, R. R.,  Whitlock
Richardson, D. P., Corinth, Miss.,
Riley, T. J.,  Paris
Ruof, Ed,  Knoxville
Scurlock, D. L., Waverly
Small, J. A.,  Clifton
Smith, Alvin,  Earlington, Ky.,
Sweeney, J. A., Paris
Turner, Oscar, Bristol
Weaks, G. W., Springville
Whitsell, G. O., Lillard’s Mill
Wise, R. L.,  Bearden
Yarber, John M., Sweetwater
Younce, E. M., Elk Park, N.,C.,
Young, Charles, Clarksville
 

Company L:

Officers:

J. W. Canada, Captain, Memphis, Tenn.,
Guston T., Fitzhugh, Captain, Memphis, Tenn., Resigned October 1898
Allen Greer, first Lieutenant, Memphis, Tenn.,
Frank J., Rice, Second Lieutenant , Memphis, Tenn.,

Sergeants:

J., Harvey Mathes, First Sergeant, Memphis, Tenn.,
William O., Glines, Q.,M., Ashley, Ill.,
G. W. Compton, Baton rouge, La.,
G. F. Connell, Savannah, Ga.,
E. E. Hotchkiss, North Bend, Neb.,
Frank Moore, Paris, Tenn.,

Corporals:

Frank Byrnes, Jonesboro, Ark.,
C. L. Craig, Jonesboro, Ark
Robert Calhoun, Memphis, Tenn.,
E. E. Chiles, Pecan Point, Ark.,
Charles Dolsen, Memphis, Tenn.,
James T., Finney, St., Louis, Mo.,
A. T, Gerard, Memphis, Tenn.,
Ed. E. O’Connor, Memphis, Tenn.,
Sam A. Piper, Colliersville, Tenn.,
George C., Smith, Memphis, Tenn.,
Sam Trask, Memphis, Tenn.,

Clerk:

James T., Finney, St., Louis, Mo.,

Musicians:

John DeFox, Fayetteville, Ark.,
W. E., Dixon, Memphis, Tenn.,

Artificer:

L. C., Taylor, Phelan, Tenn.,

Wagoner:

Charles Fisher, Memphis, Tenn.,

Cook:

C. A., Diggs, Memphis, Tenn.

Privates:

Alexander, W. E.,  Thorntown, Ind.,
Bickhart, Otto,  Milwaukee, Wis.,
Bigelow, H. W.,  Memphis
Boardsman, Frank,  Reelfoot
Brewster, W. L.,  Memphis
Brown, R. R.,   Memphis
Bryson, B. B.,   Bristol
Burris, R. E.,   Knoxville
Burrow, Jesse W.,  Lewisburg
Butler, W. M.,  Selma, Ala
Cargill, John,   Collierville
Carruth, Como,  Rossville
Carruth, J. J.,   Tyronza, Ark
Caywood, A.,A.,  Cox
Cherry, G. H.,   Carlinville, Ill.,
Clarke, Charles,  Memphis
Crausby, C. E.,  Memphis
Crowson, W. L.,  Clarksdale, Miss.,
Davis, Ed,   Fitchburg, Mass.,
Dodson, Charles,  Knoxville
Donaldson, Jay,  Morristown
Donnelly, Dan,  Memphis
Dorval, Louis,  Louisville, Ky.,
Elliott, K. K.,   Little Rock, Ark.,
Farmer, “Judge,”  Memphis
Franklin, H.,   Bedford, Ind.,
Freeman, William,  Lewisburg
Gibbons, John.  Memphis (Died at Knoxville, Tenn.,, September 13, 1898)
Gorham, G. Norman, Elbridge, N.,Y.,
Halsey, C. N.,   Cincinnati, Ohio
Hawk, J. M.,   Memphis
Horne, Claude R.,  Knoxville
Human, J. J.,   Memphis
Hurley, James,  Memphis
Jenkins, Ben T.,  Helena, Ark.,
Jordan, M. W.,  Knoxville
Kane, William , Memphis
Kellett, Louis,  St., Louis, Mo.,
Knudson, J. E.,  Memphis
Layne, J. T.,   Union City
Levy, Maynard,  Memphis
Messer, J. A.,   Knoxville
Miller, Charles,  St., Louis, Mo.,
Mize, J. C.,   Cox
Moyers, Richard,  Knoxville
Nelson, W. D.,  Louisville, Ky.,
Nobbe, E. R.,   Cincinnati, Ohio
Onetta, Fred,   Trinidad, Cuba
Osborne, W. A.,  Little Rock, Ark.,
Parway, C. C.,   Terre Haute, Ind.,
Pursley, John,  Cerulean Springs, Ky., Died on United States transport Manitoba Dec., 9, 1898
Rhodes, W. O.,  Memphis
Roach, G. E.,   Collierville
Somers, Rogers,  Memphis
Stein, C. H.,   Memphis
Thornton, J. L.,  Memphis
Ulmschnieder, M.,  Memphis
Willard, J. R.,   Auburn
Yeager, William,  Pittsburg, Pa.,
 

Company M:

Officers:

William Taylor, Captain, Memphis (Randolph Building) Tenn.,
A. G., Caldwell, first Lieutenant, Trenton, Tenn.,
W. E., Beard, Second lieutenant, Murfreesboro, Tenn.,
Albert Fink, Second Lieutenant, Memphis, Tenn., Resigned September 1898

Sergeants:

J. E. Artis,  First Sergeant, Newcomb, Tenn.,
T. Y. Carroll, Q.M., Jellico, Tenn.,
A. F. Broyles, Jacksboro, Tenn.,
James Calvin Claxton, Lafollette, Tenn.,
Aaron Sharp, Wanamaker, Tenn.,
T. R.  Tiller, Caryville, Tenn.,

Corporals:

S. H. Boeman, Jacksboro,Tenn.,
William Cooper, Lafollette, Tenn.,
C. W. Donnelly, Jacksboro, Tenn.,
M. H.  Douglass, Newcomb, Tenn.,
J. C.  Davis, Fincastle, Tenn.,
Ralph H., DeLapp, Jacksboro, Tenn.,
S. M. Gleason, Caryville, Tenn.,
G. W. Lane, Newcomb, Tenn.,
F. B. Palmer, Lafollette, Tenn.,
James R., Snodderly, Woolridge, Tenn.,
J. J. Sharp, Wanamaker, Tenn.,
Thomas Smith, Lafollette, Tenn.,

Clerk:

Thomas Smith, Lafollette, Tenn.

Musician:

George A., Smith, Lafollette, Tenn.,
Walter Peterson, Jacksboro, Tenn.,

Artificer:

Joseph H., Lacey, Bud, Tenn.

Wagoner:

Charles W., Anderson, Knoxville, Tenn.,

Cook:

N., Massengale, Coal Creek, Tenn.,

Privates:

Adkins, T. L.,   Coal Creek
Allen, J. E.,   Jacksboro
Bell, John,   Chandler
Bratcher, T. O.,  Well Spring
Broiles, Mitt,   Newcomb
Brown, George B.,  Elk Valley
Brown, W. H.,  Woolridge
Bunch, Cortis,  Knoxville
Carroll, James,     Boy
Claxton, Peter,  Lafollette, Tenn.,
Cottorina, “Mike,”  Lafollette
Cupp, S. T.,   Jellico
Davis, Aaron,   Fincastle
Davis, Stonewall,  Lewisburg
Disney, Luke,   Cross
Edens, Alexander,  Woolridge
Elliott, “Fad,”  Newcomb
Ellis, H. E.,   Newcomb
Fox, J. C.,   Newcomb
Freeman, William,  Somerset, Ky.,
Green, Cummings,  Woolridge
Green, James,  Newcomb
Grindell, Marion,  Flenniken
Heatherly, Frank,  Agee
Heatherly, George,  Agee
Howkins, E. L.,  Lafollette
Hunter, Squire,  Jacksboro
Hurt, W. I.,   Newcomb
Ivy, H. L.,   Fincastle
Ivy, John J.,   Caryville
Jackson, George,  Fincastle
King, D. L.,   Ford
King, William,  Ford
Lawson, John,  Well Spring
Lay, Harvey   Newcomb
Lay, S. M.,   Elk Valley
Lewis, John   Jellico
Lynch, Benjamin M Newcomb
Markham, William  Bowl
Martin, Walter,  Joppa
Mikles, Minis A.,  Shooks
Miller, A. J.,   Caryville
Miller, James,  Caryville
Miller, James,  Jacksboro
Morgan, Aaron,  Newcomb
Morgan, W. B.,  Nashville
Neal, James C.,  Lafollette
Owens, John,  Briceville
Parton, F.,   Gum Fork
Patrick, Thomas,  Newcomb
Patterson, James M., High House
Pebly, M. L.,   Caryville
Phillips, W. H.,  Jacksboro
Queener, W. R.,  Coal Creek
Romines, James F.,  Boy
Rouse, A. J.,   Lafollette
Rutherford, W. T.,  Caryville
Shelton, L. P.,   Buckeye
Showan, A. J.,   Whitman
Showan, John L.,  Whitman
Smiddy, James F.,  Caryville
Smith, J. C.,   Coal Creek
Sparks, James M.,  Lafollette
Stallyons, A. J.,  Chandler
Suttles, Richard,  Whitman
Tarwater, Francis K., French
Thompson, James,  Jacksboro
Turner, W. H.,  Woolridge
Walden, Scott,  Well Spring
Wilson, W. C.,  Newcomb


Bibliography:

"Knoxville, Trinidad, Sancti Espiritus, Savannah., 4th Tenn., Souvenir and Roster Spanish American War 1898-1899,"published by R.,W., Page, Memphis, Tenn.

Other source used to expand first and middle initials and clarify hometown:

Tennessee State Library and Archives., Index to Service Abstracts in Tennessee Volunteer Units during the Spanish American War (1st / 2nd/ 3rd/ 4th Tennessee Infantry)., http://tennessee.,gov/tsla/histor/military/saw.,htm
 
 


Support this Site by Visiting the Website Store! (help us defray costs!)
We are providing the following service for our readers. If you are interested in books, videos, CD's etc. related to the Spanish American War, simply type in "Spanish American War" (or whatever you are interested in) as the keyword and click on "go" to get a list of titles available through Amazon.com.

Search:
Keywords: 
In Association with Amazon.com

Visit Main Page for copyright data

Return to Main Page
Return to Unit Profiles
Return to Researching a Spanish American War Veteran