The Roster of the 49th Iowa Volunteer Infantry

Contributed by Judy Landauer and Helen Egeland


Members of the 49th Iowa Volunteer Infantry pose in camp with their .47-70 Trapdoor Rifles.
(photo courtesy of Judy Landauer)

To read about the history of the 49th Iowa Volunteer Infantry, click here
For a roster of those members of the 49th iowa Volunteer Infantry Infantry lost during the War, click here
Think you have a relative in the 49th Iowa? Email your questions by clicking here!

Regimental Staff and Field  ||| Company A ||| Company B ||| Company C ||| Company D ||| Company E
 Company F ||| Company G ||| Company H ||| Company I ||| Company K ||| Company L ||| Company M
 Regimental Band

General:

The following is a roster of the 49th Iowa Volunteer Infantry.



REGIMENTAL FIELD AND STAFF:

COLONEL:  WILLIAM G. DOWS

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL: CLIFFORD D. HAM

MAJOR FIRST BATTALION: SAMUEL E. CLAPP

MAJOR SECOND BATTALION: BENJAMIN F. BLOCKLINGER

MAJOR THIRD BATTALION: FRANK R. FISHER

ADJUTANT: ALBERT M. JAEGGI

MAJOR SURGEON: FRED CLARKE

ASSISTANT SURGEON: E. L. MARTINDALE

ASSISTANT SURGEON: JOHN HAMILTON

CHAPLAIN: O. H. L. MASON

QUARTERMASTER: FRANK W. WOODRING

ADJUTANT FIRST BATTALION: E. E. REED

ADJUTANT SECOND BATTALION: E. S. OLMSTED

ADJUTANT THIRD BATTALION: WILLIAM A. SIDDLE

 NON-COMMISSIONED STAFF OFFICERS:

SERGEANT MAJOR: FRANK B. TOWNSEND

QUARTERMASTER-SERGEANT: WILL L. FOSTER

HOSPITAL STEWARD: LEWIS F. KELLING

HOSPITAL STEWARD: ALBERT M. DEERING

HOSPITAL STEWARD: HERMAN F. AERLING
 

COMPANY A: (click here for a history of Company A)

CAPTAIN:  WILLARD M. FLYNN

1ST LIEUTENANT: JACOB R. BALLOUGH

2ND LIEUTENANT: CHAS. J. STEWART

1ST SERGEANT: OTTO F. SCHILL

QUARTERMASTER SERGEANT: W. H. BUCKLER

DUTY SERGEANTS:

JNO. G. CUSHING
FRED M. HOPKINS
THOS. M. LANGTON

CORPORALS:

T. HIRD
EUGENE DEL FOSSE
CHAS. H. AGARD
ANDREW C. HAND
WM. H. REINECKE
DAVID G. BRUCE
NATT FIELD
ALVIN A. AGARD
JAS. O'GORMAN.

MUSICIANS:

CLEMENT M. WHITBY
NICH H. SCHARLE

ARTIFICER: JAS. L. CRAWFORD

WAGONER: GILBERT S. SMOCK

PRIVATES:

ANDRESON, WM. P.
ARTUS, ADOLF
ARTUS, ANDREW J.
BECKER, HENRY
BELKNAP, JAS. M.
BERGENER, CHAS. A.
BERGMEISTER, MARTIN
BIRNER, JNO. J.
BLADES, JNO. D.
BROUILLARD,  CHAS. H.
BROWN, CLARENCE J.
BUSSE, BENJ.
CALVERT, SAM'L. P.
CHALDERS, FRANK
CHALDERS, WM.
COLEMAN, WM. J.
COLLET, FRED'K. W.
CONZETT, ALBERT L.
COUGHLIN, JAS. J.
CUDDHEA, WM. J.
DORAN, CLARENCE H.
DORE, HARRY J.
DORSEY, THOS.
DUFFY, JNO. J.
EARHARDT, EDMOND J.
EDWARDS, FRANK C.
EDWARDS, HARRY C.
EDWARDS, WM. C.
FEYEN, THOS. L.
FLYNN, JAMES
FOGG, JAS. G.
FRAZIER, JNO. L.
FROELICH, CLARENCE H.
FRUDDEN, CARL E.
GLAB, FRANK J.
GRAFF, JNO. F.
GUTHERIE, ARTHUR
HAGERTY, HERBERT S.
HAMES, PAUL L.
HEER, OTTO J.
HIENS, JACOB
HOAR, JAS. I.
HOLTZ, HENRY
HOVELSON, GEO. B.
HOWE, JNO. W. JR.
JUNGK, JNO. C.
JELLISON, GEO. W.
KEMP, ROYAL R.
KIRCHOFF, WM. F.
KLINE, ELLSWORTH
LAVIN, JAS. F.
LENIHAN, DENNIS C.
LEVENS, ALBERT R.
LILLIG, FREDERICK W.
LINEHAN, JAS. J.
LUCAS, BYRON W.
MACDONALD JNO. W.
MITCHELL, EUGENE C.
MURPHY,  JNO. F.
NOONAN, JNO.
NORTON, BYRON W.
O'CONNOR, EMMETT F.
QUIGLEY, CHAS. C.
SANBORN, BRYON F.
SEYLER, FRED'K. W.
SCHAFFHAUSER, GEO. J., JR.
SHENKOWITZ, WARREN A.
SHOUP, GEO. R.
SKEMP, CHAS. P.
SMITH, WM. A.
STEWART, THOS.
TAYLOR, CHAS.
THILL, CHAS. H.
THOME, MATT L.
THOMPSON, GEO. F.
THIFT, BURR A.
TROPF, J. HENRY
WEIDMEYER, CHAS.
WILKINSON, WALTER L.
WILBER, WM.
WISE, CHAS.
ZERNECKE, HERBERT F.
ZILLIG, WM. F.
ZIMMERMAN, CHRISTOPHER


COMPANY B: (click here for a history of Company B)

CAPTAIN: CHARLES W. COTTON

1ST LIEUTENANT: EDWARD S. GEIST

2ND LIEUTENANT: JOS. A. GURY

1ST SERGEANT: WALTER E. KLINGAMAN

QUARTERMASTER SERGEANT: DAVID E. BANKSTON

DUTY SERGEANTS:

WILBER L. BETTS
GEORGE C.DORLAN
CHARLES P. DUNHAM
ELMER FEELY

CORPORALS:

LEWIS  I. BAUMGARDNER
BURTON O. BUCKLIN
FRED DAVIS
JOHN B. DUNSMORE
GERARD GERRITSON
ELMER M. HOOFNAGLE
CLAIR C. PARKER
WM. J. PEDDICORD
CLARENCE E. STEELE
JOSEPH E. WHITE
FRED E. WILLIER (Died Oct. 13, 1898)
WM. F. WICHMAN

MUSICIANS:

CARL P. SMITH,
CHARLES C. COPPICK.

ARTIFICER: BEN F. HOLDEN

WAGONER: GUSTAVE HUE.

PRIVATES:

ARNS, EDWARD G.
ARNESON, OSCAR
AUSTIN, CHARLES M.
AMES, JAMES F. JR.
BELZ, JACOB O.
BRANNAN, JOHN
BROOKS, SAMUEL R.
BROWN, CHARLES H.
BYFORD, FRED. W.
BRUENING, WM. H. (Transfered to Hospital Corps.)
BRUNS, OTTO J.
BODELL, ROBERT W.
BUTTERFIELD, PARK P.
BUSSLER, CHARLES D.
BELL, LEANDER P.
COURTRIGHT, HARRY E.(Transferred to Signal Corps.)
COOLEY, ALONZO B.
CLARK, CHARLES J.
CONE, CHARLES C.
CULVER, CHARLES E.
CALDRON, EDWARD
DEAN, HANDY A.
DUNHAM, FRED W.
DUNHAM, JAMES F.
DOUGLASS, JOHN E.
DONAHE, FRANK L.
EATON, WM. F.
ENTWHISTLE, JOHN R.
FEELY, GUY A.
FREDERICKSON, SEVERNE
FOWLER, MARVIN J.
GEISLER, FRED H
GARLAND, JAMES V.
GARLAND, LEO C.
GUSHARD, FRANK
GRAHAM, JAMES L.
GRAHAM, GEORGE D.
HOLMES, JOHN W.
HILDEBRAND, JOHN H.
HOLM, JOHN
HARRINGTON, JOHNNIE W.
JENKS, GUY P.
LINGELBACH, WM.
LEARNED, WM. A.
LAMBERT, GEORGE
LEVERICH, WM. D.
MILLER, D.A. (Died Oct. 27, 1898)
McCLURE WM. H.
MELLINGER, BERT
MOORE, DWIGHT M.
MEARS, DANIEL M.
McGAGUE, BERT C.
MARKHAM, FRANK H.
MENTZER, ALBERT S. (Transferred to Hospital Corps.)
NIEMEYER, IRVING G.
PEDELTY, BURDETTE H.
PERKINS, DANIEL R.
PIRSCH, FRANK N.
PHILPOT, SHEP B.
PHILPOT, HARRY  B.
PEARL, MAURICE W.
RANDALL, ALEX G.
ROACH, JOE A.
REID, WM. J.
STOW, CHARLES O.
STRAYER, WM. J.
STRAYER, JAMES A
STARR, BERTELL E.
STARR, H.A.(Dischd. Nov. 2, 1898)
SNYDER, WM. H.
SNOWDEN, LOU I. (Transferred to Signal Corps.)
SMITH, CLARENCE L.
SMITH, MARION L.
STRUNK, HARRY A., JR.
SCOBEY, GUY H.
STROMGEN, RUDOLPH W.
THARP, RAY A.
THROWER, WALTER J.
TAYLOR, GEORGE B.
VAN LOON, GEO. W. (Died Oct. 2, 1898)
WELLS, CHARLES B.
WREN, FRANK E. (Died Sept. 30, 1898)
WHITNEY, MARTIN D.
WRIGHT, HARRY M.


COMPANY C: (click here for a history of Company C)

CAPTAIN: GEORGE A. EVANS

FIRST LIEUTENANT: HARRY J. SUGRU

SECOND LIEUTENANT: ALBERT U. MACHEMER

FIRST SERGEANT: FRANK K. HAHN

QUARTERMASTER SERGEANT: WESLEY WEINGARTT

DUTY SERGEANTS:

CHARLES H. CAMERON
ROYAL A. SMITH
ERNEST R. MOORE
SAMUEL A. MOORE

CORPORALS:

ROBERT J. SERVICE
LOUIS A. WILSON
CARL LEO
FRANCIS GREENE
WM. J. RUDISILL
HARRY WHITE
ROBERT S. MARTIN
WM. C. ASHBY
ROY A. CARNEGIE
JOHN A. RANDALL
GUY S. HAHN
ISAAC B. SMITH (Discharged to take the position of Paymaster in the Navy.)

MUSICIANS:

HARRY WOODS
CHRISTIAN C. BORCHARDT

ARTIFICER: JAY J. RICHARDS

WAGONER: JOHN GERRARD

PRIVATES:

ASHFORD, VERNON W.
BAUER, ALVIN H.
BENNETT, EDWARD S.
BENESH, WES.
BLUE, JESS W.
BOWMAN, MARTIN W.
BOWLING, JAY C.
BURGESS, JOHN JR.
BROUHARD, WOODA E.
BROWN, MARTIN C.
CAMPBELL, HOWARD B.
CLARK, CLIFTON H.
COHN, MAURICE L.
DILLON, EDWARD L.
DUNN, WALTER W.
DUSEK, JOSEPH
EDES, EDWARD B.
ERNST, PETER
FITCH, FRANK A.
GALE, HERBERT D.
GALLAGHER, JAMES C.
GARDNER, CHARLES C.
GARDNER, FRANK F.
GEYER, THEODORE
GIBBS, CHARLES H.
GILCHRIST, WM. E.
GOOD, ARTHUR W.
GOOD, THOMAS
GOUDY, FLETCHER
GUNNING, JOHN B.
HARDY, CHANCE N.
HASEK, BOLESLAV O.
HOLLOWAY, HARRY F.
HOSTETTER, ROBERT W.
HUBER, WALLACE
JANDA, JOSEPH F.
JANSMA, MIKE
JIRINEC, FRANK
JOHNSON, JOHN
LAT, VINCENT
LEWIS, FRED H.
MAHER, JOHN F.
MELSH, FRANK
MILLER, FRANK
MOREY, JESSE S.
MULLIN, BURT O.
McCALL, WM.
McCALL, HARRY
McCORD, DAVE M. (Dead.)
NEILL, WM. J.
NOBLE, WM. P.
NYE, HUBBARD
OGILVIE, NORMAN A.
OTTMAR, FREDERICK M.
PARKER, ALBERT L.
QUINBY, LEONARD L.
QUINT, ADELBERT A.
REED, ALMON S.
RHEA, HARRIS C.
RICHEY, FRANK
RITCHIE, RALSON R.
RUGH, HERBERT B.
SCHWARTZ, BENJ. F. (Transferred to Hospital Corps.)
SHIELDS, GUY E.
SHOUDY, ALBERT E.
SHUGERT, JAY C.
SMITH, CARL
SORENSON, JULIUS F.
STAMY, SOLOMON J.
STINSON, LOWELL M.
THORP, WM. T. (Transferred to Hospital Corps.)
TOELLER, JOHN
TURNER, CLAYTON G.
URBAN, ANTON
VACEK, ANTONY
WALTERS, EDWIN B.
WALTERS, THOMAS E.
WILSON, JAMES L.
WILLIAMS, ROSS W.
WHITE, JOHN G.
WOOD, PRESTON J.
YOUNG, ADRIEN
YOUNG, EDWARD R.
YOUNG, JOHN T.
YOUNG, ROLLO R.



COMPANY D:  (click here for a history of Company D)

CAPTAIN: FREDERICK B. ROZIENE

1ST LIEUTENANT: CALVIN A. DANFORTH

2ND LIEUTENANT: DELOS W. FOWLER

1ST SERGEANT: WM. F. NOLTERIEKE

QUARTERMASTER SERGEANT: FRED E. CHURCHILL

DUTY SERGEANTS:

WARREN D. LAMBERT
HARRIS W. SMITH
GEORGE H. MITCHELL
HAROLD BAILEY

CORPORALS:

WILLIS E. HAVEN
RALPH CHAPMAN
GEORGE L. WILSON
HARRY C. DURKEE
LYMAN L. LAMBERT
FRANK J. LaLONE
ROY S. LEAMAN
EDWARD W. CAVANAUGH
CARL F. W. JORDAN
HARRY M. FREEBURG
JOHN MARTIN

MUSICIANS: FRED ZUGENBUEHLER, J. M. FREEBURG.

ARTIFICER: JAMES C. HENRY

WAGONER: NONE

PRIVATES:

ALBEE, ROBT. E.
ARNOLD, HERMAN B.
ATKINSON, LESTER
BENHAM, GILES O.
BLUNT, WALTER M.
BRACKEN, NELSON
BROOKS, CARL
BURLEIGH, ROY E.
BURNETT, ELMER J.
BUSH, CYRUS E.
BROWN, CARLETON
CHEEVER, FRED W.
COOK, HARRY
CRANE, THOMAS A. (cook)
DAVIS, DEMPSTER T.
DEAN, WINFIELD S.
EDWARDS, NARBOROUGH O.
EISBERT, WM.
FOWLER, JOSEPH R.
GAFFNEY, ASA J.
GRANDY, JNO. N.
GRANDY, LEVI B.
GRAY, EDWARD J.
HANSON, BENJAMIN H.
HASTY, ARGYLE
HEWITT, HENRY
HOFFMAN, J. F.
HOLM, CHRIS. J.
HUFFMAN, ALFRED E.
JAMES, HENRY
JONES, ELMER B.
JANES, ROSS F.
KELLETT, JAMES
KINSELL, ORLIE A.
KRAUSE, GEORGE F.
KREMER, JOSEPH M.
LAMBERT, GEORGE F.
LARSON, CHRISTIAN
LOOMIS, EDWARD
LEEK, AUGUST L.
LONGHORN, JAMES
MARTIN, JAMES W.
McGINELY, JOHN
McCLURE, CHARLES A.
MILLER, EUGENE C.
MOLSBERRY, HENRY A.
MOLSBERRY, ELDON V.
MOLSBERRY, JOSEPH M.
MOREY, FRED A.
PENROSE, WM. E.
PHILLIPS, LOUIS O.
REFSINDER, C. GRANT
RICHMOND, HENRY M.
ROBERTS, GEORGE B.
ROSS, HERBERT D.
RUSH, ROBERT J.
SAVENER, PETER
SCHANK, FRED E.
SEIGE, HENRY
SMITH, JACOB
STAFFORD, BURT E.
STAGER, GEORGE
STEVENS, ORLO E.
STEVENS, WILLARD
SULLIVAN, JOHN
TILDEN, ERWIN R.
TURNBULL, MELVIN M.
WALLER, O. R. (Died Oct. 25, 1898)
WEBER, ALBERT R.
WEGHORST, CHRIS.
WELLS, GEORGE
WENDROFF, HERMAN C.
WESTON, CHARLES B.
WETHERBEE, ORA C.
WILSON, SAMUEL S.
WOLF, EMIL F.


COMPANY E: (click here for a history of Company E)

CAPTAIN: HUBERT A. ALLEN

1ST LIEUTENANT: MITCHELL B. O'BRIEN

2ND LIEUTENANT: RAYMOND P. SNOW

1ST SERGEANT: FRANK A. LITTS

QUARTERMASTER SERGEANT: HERBERT D. CHAPMAN

DUTY SERGEANTS:

CHARLES G. HERRICK
EBER T. STEVENSON (Discharged Nov. 26, 1898)
WILBUR H. RAYMOND
LEDYARD M. FREEMAN
FRANK F. PARKER

CORPORALS:

FRANK G. ROMIG
GERALD, B. PAUL
JESSE E. GRIFFITH
ORVILLE D. WESTCOTT (Discharged Nov. 16, 1898)
HARRY M. VOORHEES
JESSE O. YOUNG
JESSE H. MONTGOMERY
BARNEY M. GIBSON
ROBERT T. CRAWFORD
DAN LEATHERMAN
RALEIGH A. BUCKMASTER
DOLPH A. HUENE
GUY E. MILLER

MUSICIANS:

ELBERT T. TROWBRIDGE
WALTER MITCHELL

ARTIFICER: HARRY E. TUNKS

WAGONER: OLIVER D. MARQUETTE

PRIVATES:

ADAMS, SAMUEL N.
ARMSTRONG, WM. W.
BURNS, FRANK
BECKER, CHARLES H.
BRANDT, CHRIS. R.
BUDN, JOHN
CROSS, GEORGE F.
CHRISTIANSEN, JOHN
CUNNINGHAM, JOSHUA M.
CONDON, JAMES T.
DUNHAM, ALTON F.
DAWES, RICHMOND M.
DECKER, CHARLES H.
DORMAN, WM. E. (Dead)
DICKERSON, CHARLES (Transferred to Hospital Corps.)
DORNES, ALBERT
ELLIOTT, JAMES
ELLIOTT, L. ELGIN
EDER, CLYDE D.
FITZGERALD, JAMES
GUERNSEY, ROY E. (Transferred to Signal Corps.)
GREANY, FRANK J.
GOLDEN, HARRY L.
GEIST, WM. M.
GLENNY, WILL E. (Transferred to Hospital Corps.)
GRONNING, MONUS
HELMICK, CHAS. (Dead)
HARTMAN, A. L. (Dead)
HOUSER, WM. A.
HEATH, CLYDE C.
HINTZ, GEORGE C.
HOWELL, CLINTON E.
HAGEMAN, FRANK
HEIBER, BENJAMIN C.
ISHMAEL, GEORGE W.
IMHOLTZ, JOSEPH F.
IVES, WM. B.
JONES, CARLOS E.
KING, JOHN R.
LEEHEY, JAMES A
LIZER, EDW. W. (Dead)
LUTHER, ROY A.
LUSK, COMMODORE P.
LEEHEY, JAMES
LEPIEN, GEORGE D.
MALVIN, J. WM.
MOFFETT, RICHARD C.
McGUIRE, JAMES P.
MALVIN, GEORGE
METZLER, JOHN
MELLIS, CURT
MARKS, WM.
MENZEL, ALOIS
McKRAY, FRANK J. (Dead)
MOFFIT, RAY E.
MUXLOW, GEORGE
MILLER, CLARENCE
MARTENSEN, NELS
MOORE, DELOS
MATTICE, WALTER
NEHLS, LEWIS F. E.
NEHLS, ROBERT W. E.
NELSON. J. CHRISTOPHER
NELSON, OTTO E. (Dead)
O'BRIEN, LAWSON
PRICE, EDSON M.
PETRIE, JOHN W.
PREBLE, JOHN R.
PEET, FLOYD A.
QUIGLEY, CHRISTOPHER
ROMIG. LYMAN (Band.)
ROBERTS, LEWIS V.
REHBERG, MAX E.
RAY, JOHN W.
SKINNER, DELL J.
SLAUGHTER, BERT
STACHLE, ALBERT
SHAFER, FRED W.
TAYLOR, DALLIS E.
THOMPSON, RAY H.
THOMAS, FRANK L.
VAN EMAN, ARTHUR D.
WOLCOTT, MORSE A. (Dead)
WASHBURN, FRANK R.
WASHBURN, REUBEN S.
WEBBER, ATWOOD J.


COMPANY F: (click here for a history of Company F)

CAPTAIN: LOUIS J. ROWELL

1ST LIEUTENANT: FRANK H. GUNSOLUS

2ND LIEUTENANT: JOHN E. BARTLEY

1SR SERGEANT: WM. C. KAUFFMAN

QUARTERMASTER SERGEANT: FRANK M. COTTRELL

DUTY SERGEANTS:

ROY A. DUTTON,
CLARENCE E. WALLICK,
JAMES L. McCORMICK,
ANDREW M. McCORMICK.

CORPORALS:

EARL FORD
EDGAR H. YULE
WM. B. GREGG
ROB'T G. SPROAT
HARRY S. DEAN
FRANK S. FOY
CLAUDE  W. CLARK
CHARLES L. DUNN
EVERETT McCLUNG
CLAUS HARTMAN
WESLEY E. RHODES
CHAS. A. HAWLEY
WM. SCHROCK

MUSICIANS:

FRED W. YULE
R. ASHER WIRICK.

ARTIFICER: HAROLD M. MURRAY

WAGONER: LORENZO D. MOREHEAD

PRIVATES:

ALDRICH, WM. W.
ALLEN, JOSEPH H.
BAIR, ROBERT  C.
BARKALOW, DERRICK G. (Transferred to Hospital Corps.)
BEESON, EDWARD G.
BENNETT, FRANK
BENNETT, JOE
BENNETT, THOS. J.
BLOCK, SAMUEL L.
BOLLARD, FRED J.
BRANT, JACOB
BROWN, FRANK E.
BROWN, ROBT. H.
BURDA, JOE (Honorable Discharge Sept. 12, 1898)
CARLSON, SWEN A.
CHASE, EDGAR R.
CREVIER, JOSEPH E. (Died)
CRIST, ARTHUR D.
DAY, JOHN L. (Transferred to Hospital Corps.)
DELAHOYDE, CHAS. A.
DICKEY, ROBERT C.
DOTSON, ELI E., Jr.
DOWNING, SAMUEL V.
DUTTON, HOBART P.
ERTLE, FRANK A.
ERICKSON, PETER
GAY, FOREST
GILMORE, JOHN L.
GRADY, HENRY W.
GRIFFITH, LEONARD E. (Discharged Sept 19, 1898)
HAHN, CLAUDE J.
HAHN, VICTOR E.
HALL, WM. H.
HARRIS, HARRY N.
HATFIELD, GUY
HELMER, CHARLES C.
HERNON, GEORGE
HOMER, CHARLES A.
JELLY, JOE G. (Transferred to Hosiptal Corps.)
JENKINS, ANTHONY W.
KELLER, ALBERT H.
KELLY, DAVID A.
KESTERSON, GEORGE W.
KIBLER, ROBERT
KIZER, MAYNARD W.
KLINE, CYRUS E.
KRATOCHVIL, JOE
KUEBLER, FRANK N.
LEAUTEY, JOSEPH J.
LINDEMAN, FRED'K W.
LOCK, HUGH
LUGE, GEORGE H.
LYNCH, MIKE J.
MAXSON, STEWART
MONTGOMERY, CHARLES B.
MORRIS, CRESLIE D.
NEMECEK, EDWARD A.
NEMECEK, FRANK E.
ONSTOTT, ELDRIDGE F. G.
PALMER, WM.
PETERSON, JAMES H.
PRATT, ARTHUR F.
REICHERT, CHARLES S.
ROGERS, CHESTER C.
RORAH, CHARLES A.
SHAFER, LEE M.S.
SHAW, ALONZO F.
SHULTZ, FRANK
SMITH, BRUCE O.
SMITH, JOHN R.
SOUKUP, FRANK
STAININGER, HARRY (Died Oct. 5, 1898)
STRYKER, DICK P.
TIPPETT, ERNEST G.
WALLACE, WM. D.
WARREN, C. F. (Died Oct. 1898)
WATTERS, GEORGE S.
WICKMAN, ARTHUR W.
WIDDELL, HERMAN
WHALEN, JOSEPH
WILDEY, HERBERT L.
WILSON, JOSEPH R. (Died Sept. 27, 1898)
WINN, JAMES P.
WINTER, PETER
WOLF, EDWIN J.


COMPANY G: (click here for a history of Company G)

CAPTAIN: CHARLES F. YOUNG

1ST LIEUTENANT: GUY KELLOGG (Died August 21st, 1898)

2ND LIEUTENANT: HERBERT E. CRAWFORD

1ST SERGEANT: GEO. W. SANDERS

QUARTERMASTER SERGEANT: JAS. E. WHIPPLE

DUTY SERGEANTS:

H. M. SCOTT
A. M. THOMPSON
W. D. SCOTT
S. E. ROBINSON.

CORPORALS:

ED CARRIC
W. E. BICKLE
T. E. McDONALD
CHAS. D. SCHECKLER
DAVID A. LANE
E. F. CUSHING
E. J. SMOCK
ERNEST A. DAND
JAY FORRESTER
RAY J. CAMPBELL
ROBERT GILCHRIST
G. M. PIERCE
W. H. BALL.

ARTFICER: B. F. WATTERS (Discharged Nov. 4, 1898)

MUSICIANS: CLYDE H. DeACRES, CHAS. I. ISBELL

WAGONER: G. W. GOULD

PRIVATES:

ALLEN, E. K.
ALVORD, J. A.
AUSTIN, G. K.
ADAMS, W. H.
BEARBOWER, DAVID
BILLINGS, L.A.
BENNINGER, W. G.
BETTS, CHAS. R.
CLINE, W. D.
COFFIN, ROY
COTTON, FRED
COLE, J.E.
COWLES, S.L.
CLAGG, B. T.
CARLISLE, W. S.
DAVIS, I.J.
DEMMLER, W.E.
DEARMIN, C. (Died Oct. 28, 1898)
DESMOND, RODERICK
EWEN, E. M.
EVANS, CHAS. S.
ELLIS, B. B.
ELLIOTT, CLAUDE
FISH, G. M.
FOX, W. G.
FELLOWS, J.L.
FRAHM, E. C. (Died Oct. 5, 1898)
GASHEL, E. G.
GILCHRIST, WARREN
GILLILAN, J. L.
GOODWIN, C. L.
HAGAN, MARTIN
HEATON, CLARENCE
HAMMOND, STEPHEN
HEATH, G. H.
HEMRICH, A. P.
JORGENSON, H. F.
KAGLEY, HERMAN
KELLEY, MILO F.
KIRK, H. D. (Disch'd Oct. 26, 1898)
KNAPP, GEO. E.
KERLIN, H. W. (Died Oct. 9, 1898)
LAMOS, W. W.
LANDIS, H. F.
METCALF, O. J.
MILLER, E. C.
MOELLER, P. A.
MYERS, JAS. N.
McCORD, WALKER
McALPIN, H. W.
MITCHELL, C. G.
PORTER, H. A.
PARKER, E. C.
PETERSON, A. L.
PUESCHEL, F. E. H.
ROLSTON, H. M.
ROBERTS, A. D. (Discharged)
RUSH, J. F.
ROWLEY, F. A.
REHDER, J. W.
REYNOLDS, C. A.
SECREST, G. E.
SHAW, EARL
SIMMONS, WM.
SKELLY, DENNIS
SMOUSE, J. H.
SPEER, W. E. (Died Sept. 25th, 1898)
SYERS, W. O.
SHOTWELL, I. E.
SCOVILLE, E. V.
SHIERRY, JOHN
STANARD, A. W.
TILSON, D. E.
THARP,J. A.
TURNER, C. L.
VAIL, G. M.
WAYCHOFF, L. J.
WOOD, FRANK
WALTERS, M. E.
WARNER, O. D.
YOUNG, JAMES


COMPANY H: (click here for a history of Company H)

CAPTAIN: CHARLES  S. ALDRICH

1ST LIEUTENANT: BRUCE F. MOFFATT

2ND LIEUTENANT: FRANK M. HARADON

1ST SERGEANT: LISLE W. BROWN

QUARTERMASTER SERGEANT: ROY B. BROWN

DUTY SERGEANTS:

LOUIS J. RICE
GEORGE M. ROGERS
STEPHEN E. RICE
ARTHUR B. OGAN

CORPORALS:

BENJ. W. WALL
EDWIN C. McMILLAN
JAMES H. ELLIS, JAME
T. FURNESS (Died Sept. 11, 1898)
RALPH H. WHINERY
STEPHEN B. PACKARD
EDWARD L. WATROUS
BENJ. C. WHITEHILL
ERNEST W. DINGWELL
HARRY J. RODGERS
EDWIN L. JONES
BYRON B. MOORE
ALONZO E. BURGHDUFF

MUSICIAN: CHARLES R. ARNOLD

ARTIFICER: CLARENCE O. LUDLOW

WAGONER: CLARENCE A. HEALD

PRIVATES:

ANTRIM, IRA G.
ASHBY, HENRY E.
BATTY, ALFRED (Transferred to Hospital Corps.)
BEEGHLY, CALVIN M.
BERGA, NEWELL
BLACKBURN, LEE E.
BLUETT, CHARLES F.
BRADDOCK, EDWARD
BROWN, WM. L.
BRYANT, JAMES D.
BURKHART, HERBERT E.
CARMICHAEL, JOHN J.
CASTER, CARL
CHAMBERLIN, ARTHUR W.
CLAUS, HANSEN (Died Aug. 24, 1898)
CHRISTENSEN, CHRIS
COON, HERBERT L. (Dishcharged Aug. 1, 1898)
COOPER, JAMES W.
CONROY, NEAL
COX, ARTHUR
CRIPPS, AMOS B.
DANIELS, ELMER
DENBOW, WM. (Transferred to Hospital Corps.)
DILLER, WM. S.
DOBSON, TRUMAN W.
ELERY, CHARLES
EVEREST, GUY W.
FLITTON, EBENEZER
GAFFNEY, WM. P.
GLASS, JAMES
GRACE,GEORGE
GREATHEAD, WELLS H.
GAUNT, MARTIN A.
GURNEA, HERBERT L.
HANSON, KENNETH (Transferred to Hospital Corps.)
HEINS, THEODORE
HOLLINGSWORTH, WALTER
HOPKINS, FRED W.
HOUSER, WM. D.
HULL, JEROME H.
HUXFORD, EDWARD
JANE, GEO. L.
JAMES, WM. S.
JOHNSON, GUS E.
JONDALL, OLAI S.
KEELER, M. H. (Died  Oct. 22, 1898)
KING, FRANK W.
KLOSTERMANN, EDWARD
LANDER, CHARLES J. (Transferred to Hospital Corps.)
LARSON, AUGUST F.
LUNDSTRUM, OLE
McINTYRE, WM. A.
McKINNON, JOHN (Disch'd)
McKNIGHT, ENOCH S.
MELVOLD, HENRY T.
MORGALI, RALPH
MORRIS, GEORGE E.
MORTON, FRANK A.
MOSIER, GUS
NELSON, CLARENCE W.
NOBLE, NEWELL J.
OPPICE, JOSEPH S.
PETERSON, ERNST J.
PETERSON, HILDING F.
REED, EDWARD J.
REID, WM. T.
RICHARDSON, BEN F.
RICHARDSON, EDWARD A.
ROGERS, JOHN
RUSSELL, MELVIN H.
SAVAGE, GUY
SCHOENBERG, CECIL E.
SMITH, JOE
STABENER, JOE
STUMP, REUBEN E.
TATE, FRED B.
TERRILL, JAMES A.
THORNBLADE, GEORGE P.
TUNGESVIG, LOUIS
TOWNSEND, FRANK B. (Transferred to Regt. Staff as Serg't-Major)
UNDERWOOD, OLIVER E.
VERTZ, FRANK M. (Transferred to Hospital Corps.)
VOGEL, AUGUST
WALLACE, CHARLES W.
WHALEY, CHARLES H.
WYATT, CALVIN R.



COMPANY I: (click here for a history of Company I)

CAPTAIN: ALBERT G. STEWART

1ST LIEUTENANT: ROSS A. NICHOLS

2ND LIEUTENANT: WILLIAM S. HART

1ST SERGEANT: NICHOLAS COLSCH, JR.

QUARTERMASTER SERGEANT: FRED G. STILLWELL (DISCHARGED SEPT 6, 1898)

DUTY SERGEANTS:

ALBERT M. STEWART (DIED AUG. 26, 1898)
JAMES E. CUMMENS
JOHN H. HAGER
BENJAMIN L. MARTINDALE (PROMOTED TO 1ST SERGEANT)

CORPORALS:
FRED C. ROBEY (PROMOTED TO SERGEANT SEPT. 1898)
DANIEL RAGEN
ALEXANDER W. DOUGLAS
FRANK M. RUPP (DIED SEPT. 15, 1898)
JOHN COLSCH
STEPHEN E. BARRON
FRANK D. SHOOK
EDMUND ROCHE
JOHN L. CASEY
OTTO L. GULLRUD
WILLIAM J. THILL
CORNELIUS H. STILLWELL
ALLEN B. BOOMER (PROMOTED TO Q. M. SERGEANT SEPT. 6, 1898)
CHAS. REGAN (LANCE CORPORAL)
JOSEPH J. KLEIN.

MUSICIANS:

BENJAMIN A. STEFFEN
JAMES E. BRIAR.

ARTIFICER: ROYAL E. PRATT

WAGONER: EMERY E. BANDLE

PRIVATES:

ADDINGTON, LUTHER J.
APPELMAN, ROGER
BARNES, GUY K.
BARRON, MARK S.
BASTEN, JOSEPH M. (DIED SEPT. 14, 1898)
BENNETT, CHARLES C.
BLAIR, VICTOR S.
BRADLEY, JOHN M.
BRANDES, GEORGE A.
BROOKS, FREDRICK G.
CARPENTER, ALBERT J.
CHAMPLIN, JOHN E. (DIED)
CHRISMAN, ROY
CLARK, GRANT
COAN, WILLIAM J.
COFFRAIN, SELWYN P.
COLSCH, CHARLES
DALY, ERNEST E.
DEAN, CLAUDE H.
DEEGAN, MICHAEL (DEAD)
DEERE, MICHARL F.
DRAKE, CHARLES E.
DWYER, CHARLES R.
ELZEA, LINDEN
ENDESTAD, HANS J. (DIED SEPT. 30, 1898)
EVENSON OLE H. (DEAD)
FELTON, WILLIAM H.
FIETE, ALBERT F.
FISHER, VERNON V.
GALLANT, FRANK M.
GEESEY, CHAS. A. (DISCHD.)
GLENN, SAMUEL B.
GREEN, FRED H.
GRESHAM, MARTIN A.
HAGEN, ALBERT G.
HANSON, FLOYD
HASLER, JOHN
HASKELL, HERBERT B.
HOLDER, LLOYD W. B.
HOLOWAY, OLA
HOVEY, JOHN H.
HOPP, EMIL G. H.
IRVIN, CHARLES J.
ISBELL, ARTHUR W.(TRANSFERRED TO 2ND DIV. HOSPTIAL CORPS, SEPT. 1, 1898)
JACKSON, CARLETON S.
JOHNSON, CARL A.
KEAN, JOHN H.
LARSON, CHARLES
MARTIN, JOHN A., JR.
MCGOURTY, JOHN
MORF, JOHN A.
MULLALLY, JAMES R.
NAUERTZ, CHARLES N.
NEELY, CHARLES M.
NIERLING, WILLIAM F.
OLSON, MARTIN O.
OPPERMAN, S. M. (DEAD)
PASLEY, CROCKETT H.
PETERS, JOHN
PHIPPS, HARRY V.
REYNOLDS, ROBERT
SCHWARZ, JULIUS C.
SLACK, LEONARD W.
STAPEL, ARTHUR C.
STAPEL, FRED E.
STEELE, CHARLES H.
STILWELL, CALVIN S.
STONE, GEORGE E.
THOMPSON, THOMAS A.
TRUMBELL, FRANK C. (DIED SEPT. 23, 1898)
WEED, FRANK W.
WELLS, THOMAS
WHITE, WILLIAM H.
WIGTON, HOWARD F.
WIGTON, CHESTER J.
WILDBERGER, PAUL F.
WILDER, MERTEN R.
WILLIAMS, WILLIAM E. (PROMOTED TO CORPORAL SEPT. 1, 1898)
WILSON, THOMAS L. (DIED SEPT 5, 1898)



COMPANY K (click here for a history of Company K)

CAPTAIN: P.W. MCROBERTS

1ST LIEUTENANT:  J. N. LICHTY

2ND LIEUTENANT:  G. W. REICHMANN

1SR SERGEANT: F. A. JOHNSON

QUARTERMASTER SERGEANT:  T. S. WAND, JR.

DUTY SERGEANTS:

M. O. EBERT
W. J. DAVIDSON
H. H. LICHTY
W. B. EBERSOLE

CORPORALS:

W. M. NEVINS
F. C. COATES
L. C. PHENIS
W. H. DAVIS
O. J. SPEER
GEO. A. MATHESON
E.D. KEMP
J. W. HASWELL
W. W. EDWARDS
C. L. TIBBITS
J. M. WINN
L. T. RAYMOND
J. SHADLE

MUSICIANS:

WM. DEAN
H.W. KIEFFER

ARTIFICER: CHARLES E. PRICE

WAGONER: JOHN ALLEN

PRIVATES:

AGETON, W.E.
ASHER, W.B.
ASH, J.C.
BRADLEY, E.W.
BRACE, S.C.
BYWATER, JOE
BAILEY, P.
BAILLIE, S.W.C.
BOLES, W.D.
BERRY, C. M.
BREWER, G. W.
BEYASH, J.A.
CLARK, A. M.
COLE, B. W.
COLLINS, A.J.
COLLINS, A.A.
CARPENTER, J.F.
CAMPBELL, W. E.
DALBY, W. E.
DRAGOON, W.
FINNEY, R. L.
FINNEY, G. W.
FREEBURN, CHARLES C.
FEEHAN, R. W.
FAHRENKRUG, E. G.
GLASPIE, T. H.
GORDON, ALLEN E. (DIED SEPT. 13, 1898)
GAGEBY, F. A.
GARDNER, W. N.
HILTON, L. P.
HUBBARD, C. W.
HOWELL, J. R.
HOGAN, G. A.
HUGHES, C. H.
ISBELL, A. A.
JAMES, C. W.
JOHNSON, R. E.
JOHNSON, N.
JACKSON, W. A.
JESSON, H. C.
JERGENS, E. E. [ELMER E. JURGENS]
KEMP, M. E.
KLINE, WESLEY S. (DIED SEPT. 27, 1898)
LENDRUM, GEO. (DIED SEPT 7, 1898)
LORRIMER, J. C.
MCELHINNEY, O. K.
MORGAN, H. C.
MITCHELL, H. E.
MOLLER, H. W.
NEVENS, C. L.
PUTMAN, E. C.
RICHARDS, S.
RYAN, W. H.
SCHNEIDER, J. E.
STODDARD, F. B.
STEVESON, H. W.
STOEHR, J. B.
SMITH, F. H.
SMITH, C. H.
SIGWORTH, M.P.
SCHWYHART, H. C.
SHANNON, F. B.
SEEBER, C. M.
SEEBER, R. W.
SCHMIDT, F. J.
THATER, W. P.
TROTH, J. E.
TROXALL, G.
VAN WAGONER, E. B.
WEIMER, C. T.
WILLIMEK, J. W.
WILHELM, LEONARD
WILCOX, E. M.
WEBBER, J. C.
WARMOTH, E.
WOLLESON, P.O.



COMPANY L: (click here for a history of Company L)

CAPTAIN:  CHESTER C. MCCOLLOM

1ST LIEUTENANT: GEORGE M. MICHELSEN (DIED SEPT. 6, 1898)

2ND LIEUTENANT: JOHN B. NATTINGER

1ST SERGEANT:  FRANK E. LEFFINGWELL

QUATERMASTER SERGEANT: EMIL TIESSE

DUTY SERGEANTS:

JOHN J. DAYTON
BENJAMIN BROOKS
WILLIAM MCALLISTER
JOSEPH F. RIES

CORPORALS:

WILL. J. HUNDLEY
FRED. R. BOUGHNER
JOHN R. DORAN
DANIEL, MURRAY
ELSIE, J. CASINO
ADOLPH PETERSON
JOHN C. GOODWIN
HARRY W. COWLES
WILLIAM W. PADDOOK
 JOE CARMICHAEL
HERBERT R. TAYLOR
STEPHEN D. HALLER

MUSICIANS:

KING D. SLOCUM
THOMAS H. PINCH, JR

COMPANY COOK:  FRANK J. ZAPP

ARTIFICER:  SAMUEL SKOOG

WAGONER: CALVIN F. HALL

PRIVATES:

ACKERMAN, BURTON C.
ASHPOLE, JOHN W.
BOELLER, JOHN
BOOTH, WALTER A.
BERRIEN, CHAUNCEY L.
BURLINGAME, DELMAR J.
BURLINGAME, ELROY H.
BENNETT, AURA E.
BESLER, JOHN A.
BRINK, ISAAC
CONGER, JOHN (DISCHARGED)
CENTER, HOMER O.
CULMARY, WILLIAM H.
COLEMAN, MATTHEW B.
CHRISTIANSEN, HANS
CONNELL, JOHN W.
DAVIS, THOMAS J.
DAVIDSAVER, NICKOLAS S. (DISCHARGED)
DOLAN, JAMES
EVERMANN, HELMUTH
FISHER, EARL E. (DISCHARGED)
FRANK, PETER
GRUSENDORF, JOHN, JR.
GOFF, HARRY L.
GUENTHER, PETER J.
HANSEN, H. C. (DEAD)
HUMPHREY, R.A. (DEAD)
HIUCK, WILLIAM
HOLMES, GILBERT T.
HOLMES, DUR. A.
HUNECKE, HANS (DISCHARGED)
HAMMERBERG, OSCAR
INGELS, LINNAEUS W.
JAMES, GEORGE A.
JOHNSTON, WILLIAM E.
JONES, CHARLES I.
JUDD, LEVI H.
KIND, CARL A.
KLINGEMANN, LOUIS (DISCHARGED)
KALIEN, HENRY
KLAVITTER, HENRY
KREUCHER, OTTO C.
LAKE, FREDRICK W. (TRANSFERRED TO HOSPITAL CORPS.)
LUCKE, FRED A. C.
LOOMIS, BURT
LOUD, ORAN W.
LEMCKE, VERNER
MCKENNA, WILLIAM H.
MCDEVITT, EDWARD N.
MCFAUL, WILLIAM D. (TRANSFERRED TO HOSPITAL CORPS.)
MCKIDDY, JOHN T.
MORISSEY, EDWARD M.
MOSS, CHARLES R.
MANLEY, SOLOMON
NISSLEY, C. E. (DISCHARGED)
NYQUIST, JOHN
NEEDHAM, BARTHOLOMEW
PFEFFNER, AUGUST
ROMAN, HERBERT R. (DEAD)
ROGERS, JAMES (DISCHARGED)
ROBINSON, CHARLES W.
RYAN, JOSEPH W.
READ, ROBERT C.
SIPHER, EDWARD G.
SPENCER, FRANK
SHOEMAKER, TRUMAN M.
STUTH, HERMAN A.
SOMMERVILLE, WILLIAM J.
SMITH, CHARLES F.
SUTTON, THOMAS P.
SCOTT, HARRY B.
STRAIN, WILLIAM P.
TRACY, THOMAS
TALLMAN, HARVEY P.
TALLMAN, ROY E.
TERKELSEN, HANS P.
THOMPSON, T. C.
TYRELL, LOUIS O.
UNDERWOOD, AMOS J. (TRANSFERRED TO HOSPITAL CORPS.)
VAN NESS, EDWARD V. (DISCHARGED)
WHITSON, FRANK W.
WORRELL, CLIFFORD L.
WARNER, HERBERT W.
WIND, NISS J.
WOLFF, HENRY C.
WEINBRANDT, PETER H.



COMPANY M (click here for a history of Company M)

CAPTAIN: ELZA C. JOHNSON

1ST LIEUTENANT: GEO. M. JOHNSON

2ND LIEUTENANT: FRED H. NIETZEL

1ST SERGEANT: CLINTON C. WOODS

QUARTERMASTER SERGEANT:  W. A. SUTHERS

DUTY SERGEANTS:

 JOHN R. WATSON,
C. HUBERT HOLCOMB
PETER PRAHM
FRANK WRIGHT

CORPORALS:

EDWARD DORAN JOHN STONE
ELI  COLE  JR.
ELTON B. ROGERS
ARTHUR A. MONROE
IRA CURRENT
 JOHN SELLERS
BURTON A. PRATT,
CHAS. TURNER,
ALBERT GILMORE
ORVILLE HOLCOMB
WARREN W. LISTON

MUSICIAN: NEIL L. MERSHON

ARTIFICER: JOHN NIMS

WAGONER: GEO. HOFIUS

COOK: JNO. L. ANDERSON

PRIVATES:

BELL, HARRY
BENADOM, CLARENCE
BIXBY, OSCAR
BOOTH, HERMAN
BRACE, EARL F.
BRODERSON, HERMAN L.
BRODIE, WM.
BAUER, GEO.
BRANDENBERGER, CHAS.
BUCK, WM. A.
BURTON, WM. A.
BUELOW, HENRY
CARTER, CHARLES
CLAUSEN, NIELS P.
COLLINSON, MATTHEWS H.
CORNELIUS, ARTHUR
DALES, JUDSON S.
DARLING, EDWARD
DIPPERT, LEWIS E.
DUBLER, GEO. J.
DYRE, JNO. M.
ELLITHORPE, ARTHUR G.
FELLBAUM, FRED C. W.
FLETCHER, MOSE K.
FOLEY, FRANK
GOODRICH, JNO. F.
GURIUS, EDWARD
HAMEL, FELIX P.
HANNA, FRANK
HARDIN, AARON N.
HARDIN, W. H.
HESS, ELIAS
HETHERINGTON, JAS. T.
HINKLEMAN, ADOLPH
HOLCOMB, ZELTUS
HOLLAN, OSCAR
HUBBE, AUGUST F.
HUBBE, FRED J.
KOFMEHL, THEO. A.
LAFAYETTE, ALBERT
LARKEY, ARTHUR
LAWLER, JOHN
LOITZ, WM.
LONG, EDWARD S.
LUTHEY, WM. J.
MATTHEWS, EDW. W.
MARSHALL, HARVEY
MCCABE, PETER J.
MCCGRAW, FRANK
METHENY, GEO. D.
MESSERKNECHT, FRANK
NOYES, CHARLES J.
PLENGER, BENJ.
PATTERSON, AUSTIN O.
PIER, ROBERT S.
RABUCK, WM. S.
RANDALL, ROSCOE D.
REPEACH, FRED C.
RICHARDS, EDWIN C.
RIPPERTON, AUSTIN E.
RITZMANN, ERNEST G.
ROACH, FRED
SCHARPING, OTTO
SOUHRADA, MICHAEL
SCHMIDT, LEWIS J.
SCHNEIDER, ADOLPH
SINHOLD, WM.
SEYL, LOUIS
SPRING, ALDIS A.
STRASSER, WM.
TAPELT, HERMAN
TRIMBLE, JAS. A.
TRIPP, FRANK E.
VAN EMBURGH, FRANK
VAN EMBURGH, JAS. D. (TRANSFERRED TO HOSPITAL CORPS.)
WARD, WM. (TRANSFERRED TO HOSPITAL CORPS.)
WATSON, CLAUD
WATSON, WM. P.
WEST, EARL
WELCH, JOHN
WILSON, CLARENCE W.
WLACH, FRANK
YANDA, JAMES



REGIMENTAL BAND: (click here for a history of the Regimental Band)

CHARLES C. HOLT, CHIEF MUSICIAN, DIRECTOR AND SOLO CORNETIST
JOESEPH F. RIES, DRUM MAJOR
FRED G. ROEDELL, PRINCIPAL MUSICIAN AND SOLO CORNET.
E. H. WALLACE, PRINCIPAL MUSICIAN, EUPHONIUM

CLYDE HUMPHREY, PICCOLO
BEN BEESON, SOLO CLARIONET
GEO. E. KNIGHT, FIRST CLARIONET
E. BRUNER, SECOND CLARIONET
E. B. LICHTENWALTER, SECOND CLARIONET
A. W. MESKIMEN, FIRST CORNET
A. BRUNER, SECOND CORNET
H. WOODS, SECOND CORNET AND CHIEF TRUMPT'R (BUGLER)
GEO. P. HIEGEL, SOLO ALTO
CHAS. WALLACE, FIRST ALTO
CHESTER SMITH, SECOND ALTO
NED E. NICE, FIRST TENOR
LYMAN E. ROMIG, TROMBONE
CHARLES E. DILTZ, TROMBONE
H. F. WALLBAUM, TROMBONE
THOMAS E. CASSILL, BARITONE
JOS. M. JONES, B. BASS
CHARLES A. NOLD, TUBA
JOS. T. KROB, TUBA
GEO. THOMPSON, CORNET
CHARLES BALDWIN, SNARE DRUM
ROBERT L. BARRETT, CYMBALS

DETAILED FROM COMPANIES:

E. G. GASHEL, TENOR
L. O. TYRELL, TROMBONE
C. B. WESTON, DRUM
F. W. WEID, DRUM



BIBLIOGRAPHY:

"Historical and Biographical Souvenir of the 49th Iowa U.S. Volnteer Infantry.  Illustrated with scenes of camp life." (Jacksonville, FL 1898).

Info. on Elmer E. Jurgens' name is based on a tombstone inscription provided by Diane Renfrow.


Support this Site by Visiting the Website Store! (help us defray costs!)
We are providing the following service for our readers. If you are interested in books, videos, CD's etc. related to the Spanish American War, simply type in "Spanish American War" (or whatever you are interested in) as the keyword and click on "go" to get a list of titles available through Amazon.com.

Search:
Keywords: 
In Association with Amazon.com

Visit Main Page for copyright data

 
Return to the Units Page

Return to the Reaserching a Spanish American War Veteran Page

Return to Main Page