Roster of 2nd New York Volunteer Infantry

Members of the 2nd New York Volunteer Infantry, Co. G


Field and staff ||| Company A ||| Company B ||| C ompany C  ||| Company D ||| Company E
Company F ||| Company G ||| Company H ||| C ompany I ||| Company K ||| Company L ||| Company M
Click here for the history of the 2nd  New York Volunteer Infantry!

General:

The Second New York Volunteer Infantry served its term of service in the continental U.S. during the war. It did not go overseas.

The Roster:

Field and Staff:

Edward E. Hardin, Colonel
James H. Lloyd, Lieutenant-colonel
James W. Lester, Major
Austin A. Yates, Major
Thomas C. Clooin, Major
James J. Phelan, Regimental Adjutant
George de B. Green, Battalion Adjutant
Thomas W. Hislop, Battalion Adjutant
William S. Martin, Battalion Adjutant
George A. Alden, Regimental Quartermaster
Lewis Balch, Surgeon
Henry C. Baum, Asst. Surgeon
John S. Wilson, Asst. Surgeon
Albert F. Brugman, Asst. Surgeon
Hector Hall, Chaplain
Edmund P. Easterbrook, Chaplain

Company A  (The "Troy Citizens Corps," also known as the "6th Separate Company of Troy")

Officers:

Edward C. Gale, Captain
Henry P. Sherman, First Lieutenant
Carroll L. Maxcy, Second Lieutenant, resigned May 31, 1898
Calvin S. McChesney, Second Lieutenant, promoted from Q.M. Sgt., June 13,1898 .

Sergeants:

David B. Plum, first Sergeant
George B. Harrison, Q.M. Sergeant, promoted from Corporal, June 18,1898
Louis H. Baker
Edward F. Roy
Porter S. Oakley
Frederick T. Lape

Corporals:

Samuel C. Woodcock, died Oct. 4, 1898
Charles P. Roy, app. May 23, 1898
Milton F. Bolton, app. June 7, 1898
Elmer Darling, app. July 7, 1898
Horatio H. Hayner, died Sept. 20, 1898
Harry G. Taylor, app. July 7, 1898
Frank O. Styles, Jr.
John T. Starkweather, app. June 7, 1898
Henry S. Giles, app. June 18, 1898
Lewis W. Dayton, app. July 7, 1898
Timothy J. Quillinan, app. July 7, 1898
Orton H. Thomas, app. July 7, 1898

Others:

Musician: Henry R. Leffingwell
Artificer: Matthew S. Cummer
Wagoner: Chester H. Stillman

Privates:

Armstrong, William J.
Abrams, John F.
Ashby, Chester
Baxter, Horace E.
Banker, Edward W.
Bridgeman, Peter T.
Bantel, Edward C.H.
Betts, Clarence W.
Brown, Thomas E.
Bowler, Michael
Cluett, Walter H.
Cluett, Sanford L.
Cluett, George A.
Campbell, William J.
Clark, Francis D.
Draper, Frederick E., Jr.
Draper, Phillip H.
Donnelly, William M.
Dauchy, William P.
Davey, George E.
Dippo, Frank
Douglas, Joseph F.
Eaton, Joseph O.
Easson, James
Ennis, John D.
Eycleshymer, Irvin
Flynn, John, Jr.
Fowler, Fred S.
Foster, DeWitt P.
Frame, R. Walter
Frear, Charles W.
Gilbert, Edward G., 2nd
Gilbert, Wm. A.
Goodwin, Frederick D.
Green, Griswold
Green, Lansdale B.
Hagen, Charles
Hare, George L.
Haskell, Walter V.
Harrington, Edward E.
Hart, George B.
Harper, Wallace A.
Hayes, John F.
Hall, George M.
Hislop, Thomas W.
Hoyt, Henry H.
Hastings, Milton C.
Ingalls, H. Bertram
Judson, Stephen H.
Kennedy, William S., died Aug 28, 1898
Kemp, Edward J.
Kober, Edward, Jr.
Kolb, Frank E.
Kienhofer, Augustus
Lane, Leland T.
Lansing, Hugh H.
Lynd, Leonard E.
Luddy, John A.
Lumley, Frank J.
Link, Zera D.
LeMay, Alphonso
Liker, Willaim F.
Leonard, Harry B.
Magill, James S.
Martin, Edawrd H.
McArthur, William H., died Aug. 18, 1898
McCarthy, Eugene J.
McChesney, Levi S.
McLoughlin, Thomas J.
McCue, James F., Jr.
Murphy, Edward, Jr.
Noetzel, Oscar W.
Pike, Webster M.
Quinn, Francis M.
Ranken, T. Harry
Reynolds, James A.
Smith, Seth W.
Smith, George A.
Sherwin, Harry E.
Sleicher, Harry S.
Sheary, Michael
Sheehan, Willaim F.
Surdam, Harold
Thompson, William L.
Toole, Thomas H.
Tyner, William J., Jr.
Thompson, John J.
Torrance, Charles H.
Wales, Edward D.
Wales, Philip K.
Warren, Eugene
Williamson, Esek B.
Wright, Josiah P.
Waterman, Harry A.
Wilson, John V.
Young, Albert E. L.
 

COMPANY B  (The "Cohoes Citizens Corps," also known as the "7th Separate company of Cohoes")

Officers:

Thomas Campbell Collin, Captain
John McGaffin, Captain
Edward J. White, First Lieutenant
William Leland Thompson, Second Lieutenant
Thomas J. McNeil, Second Lieutenant

Sergeants:

Thomas J. Connery, First Sergeant, promoted from Sergt., July 5, 1898
William Ross, Q.M. Sergeant
Frank Hay
Richard J. Powers
Matthew Dennin
Edward J. O'Hearn, promoted from Corp. July 7, 1898

Corporals:

Patrick J. Kannalay
Edgar A. Fero
Edward W. Watson
Daniel A. Kannaley
William J. Maby
Alexander Robertson, app. July 1, 1898
Nicholas J. Normile, app. July 18, 1898
Geo. H. Keoughan, app. July 18, 1898
Robert McKay, app. July 18, 1898
William J. McKee, app. July 18, 1898
John Walsh, app. July 18, 1898
Charles H. Schmidt, app. July 18, 1898
Fred P. King, app. July 18, 1898

Musicians:

Edgar F. Stiles
George N. Perry

Artificer:  Thomas B. Lambert

Wagoner: Charles S. Garrity

Privates:

Ablett, James W.
Acenbrack, George
Allen, Robert G.
Andrew, George W.
Brennan, Edward F, Jr.
Bently, Robert W.
Cunningham, Charles H.
Callahan, William S.
Chatfield, Frederick
Cunniff, Jasmes E.
Colquhoun, Thomas J.
Coleman, William F.
Davenport, Clarence
Dawson, Frank R.
Devlin, Robert V.
Dickey, George F.
Dwyer, John J.
Duvall, Delor
Egan, Charles A.
Foster, Samuel H.
Finkel, John
Gildea, John J.
Grass, George A.
Greenhalgh, John H.
Gains, William E.
Hadden, James M.
Hale, Joseph E.
Herring, Eugene
Herring, herbert
Hickey, Louis N.
Hickey, James
Hilton Albert
Holt, Frank
Hope, Leo J.
Healey, James M.
Jepson, James
Law, Thomas
LeMaire, Eugene
Lind, William G.
Lord, John W.
Laundry, Theodore
Lancaster, William
Lott, Thomas
McCormack, Thomas S.
McDermott, Henry F.
McGowan, Patrick F.
McGowan, Philip J.
McNeary, Edward
Messier, Joseph J.
Mortensen, John G.
Molleur, Henry G.
Nicholson, Henry w.
Nicholson, John T.
Nolan, Henry T.
O'Donnell, Michael A.
O'Melia, Fred A.
Paradise, Philip J.
Perrin, Harry
Pierson, David
Phillips Gay H.
Pillotte, Prosper I.
Plude, Fred
Provo, Augustus
Provo, Frank
Phoenix, George J.
Quirk, Morris F.
Ray, Robert H.
Redfern, Alexander G.
Ryan, William E.
Rush, Edward M.
Roberts, Archie
Spiers, Andrew J.
Sullivan, Timothy J.
Surpernant, Eugene J.
Tanner, Earl
Towle, Frank J.
Valley, James
Walsh, Edward F.
Walters, Victor J.
Weddell, Robert
Willett, Charles H.
Walker, Jesse H.
Whalen, John J.

COMPANY C  ("12th Separate company of Troy NY")

Officers:

John Patrick Treanor, Captain
Rufus Martin Townsend, First Lieutenant
William Baker, Second Lieutenant

Sergeants:

George F. Bradshaw, First Sergeant
Stephen Hubert, Jr. Q.M. Sergeant
Sergeants
John J. Givney
Edward J. Rooney
Amos J. Mace
Thomas F. Riley
Corporals

Corporals:

William A. Hamilton
Henry W. Hubbard
John J. Barnival
James F. Lyman
Charles McKeogh, app. July 7, 1898
Edward Schulze, app. July 7, 1898
Jesse F. Waters, app. July 7, 1898
George T. Roddy, app. July 7, 1898
Charles S. Kane, app. July 7, 1898
Charles J. LeMaire, app. July 7, 1898
Frank M. Wilson, app. July 7, 1898
Frederick C. Simmons, app. July 7, 1898

Musicians:

Arthur B. Bills
Albert Gaines

Artificer:  William A. Sheffer

Wagoner: William Kincaid

Privates:

Ahern, Andrew G.
Baker, Charles N., died Aug. 9, 1898
Baker, James H.
Blanchard, William A.
Bogart, Fred H.
Bragle, Charles P., Jr.
Brooks, Frank
Brouillard, Frederick J.
Blair, William
Breen, John J.
Bennett, Maurice W.
Burke, Patrick F.
Brennan, Patrick
Cary, James L.
Case, Charles I.
Curtin, John J.
Connery, Joseph J.
Driscoll, John J.
Dial, George
Duffy, john J.
Downes, William F.
Dyer, Clinton K.
Eichele, Adolph
Evers, Stephen F.
French, Allan T.
French, Jesse
Grant, William H.
Grobecker, Andrew F.
Geddes, William E.
Gray, Daniel S.
Hare, Nelson L.
Harper, John
Herrington, Harry E.
Himes, Clarence E.
Harlan, Thomas
Iler, Elbert M.
Jackson, Edward M.
Kelly, James P.
Kelly, Edward, Jr.
Knight, William F.
Kehn, Henry J.
Kirk, John J.
Kilfoyle, Edward
Lanigan, William U.
Lowe, George H.
Loeffler, George
Lynch, John J.
McLaren, James W.
McGee, Thomas S.
McLaughlin, Charles H.
Morton, Frederick E.
Meacham, John C.
Messinger, John, Jr.
Murnane, Edward T.
McBride, Andrew
Myers, Morris
McNamara, Martin J.
Moran, Joseph
Nichols, Frederick P., died June 24, 1898
Niles, Thomas
Neville, Lewis
O'Laughlin, Philip J.
O'Brien, Michael J., died Aug. 19, 1898
O'Brien, John H.
O'Brien, Pierce J.
Ollivier, Charles A.
Olmstead, Benager
Quinn, Peter J.
Rowe, Benjamin
Rounds, Samuel E.
Ryan, William J.
Ryan, William P.
Ray, Maurice H.
Riley, Charles F.
Rogers, Michael F.
Rogers, Frank A.
Shaughnessy, John P.
Schilling, Fred K.
Skeel, Edward E.
Scidmore, William W.
Smith, Walter S.
Shruan, John J.
Scherhans, Arthur W.
Tenny, Joseph F.
Tooze, John I.
Wood, Herbert S.
Wolff, Albert D.
Whalen, John J.
 

COMPANY D  ("21st Separate company of Troy NY" also known as "Tibbett's Cadets")
 

Officers:

Merril M. Dunspaugh, Captain
William, J. Galbraith, First Lieutenant
Michael Sullivan, Second Lieutenant

Sergeants:

Paul C. Bahme, First Sergeant
Frank Marshall, Q.M. Sergeant
Daniel F. Nial
George W. Sturtevant
Joseph C. Taylor
John L. Wylie, died Aug. 25, 1898
Norvin G. Winslow, promoted from Corp. Sept. 3, 1898

Corporals:

Francis J. Corr
John J. Nicholson
William S. Shaw
Willard H. Read
Harry J. Davidson
H. Quinby Miller, app. July 7, 1898
William C. Falle, app. July 7, 1898
John MacBride, app July 7, 1898
Calvin E. Cottrell, app. July 7, 1898
Stephen D. Fagg, app July 7, 1898
Everett E. Pateman, app. July 7, 1898
Robert J. Lemmon, app. July 7, 1898

Musicians:

Warren C. Ranken
Leon H. Woodworth

Artificer:  George McNab

Wagoner: John G. Smyth

Privates:

Bahme, Felix W., died Sept. 1, 1898
Bennett, Norman W.
Beeker, Edward
Blakeley, Andrew W., died Oct. 22, 1898
Blakeley, Andrew W.
Brown, Peter N.
Bunce, Allen V.
Bull, Guy
Brainerd, Joseph A.
Bronk, Wilbert J.
Brooks, Harry
Battin, John A.
Collier, Charles H.
Croker, John J., Jr.
Condit, Arthur L.
Cole, Edward G.
Chamberlain, Edwin C.
Coghill, William
Crosby, john R.
Clickner, Charles C.
Dawson, Eugene
Dewey, Frank, died Sept, 7, 1898
Dooley, John J.
Effler, William, M.
Emerson, George A.
Furlong, John J.
Falls, Thomas J.
Fales, Harry A.
Fayles, George M.
Gilbert, Chauncey McL.
Heth, John P.
Haber, Edward
Hidley, Chares B.
Hall, William B.
Higgins, William J.
Hess, John W.
Hodges, Ebert R.
Jessup, Frederick W., died Sept. 27, 1898
Johnson, William E.
Kinne, George W.
Kreicker, Frederick L.
Knight, Henry S.
Knox, George E.
Langford, George T.
Leffingwell, James H.
Lewis, Frank B.
Lewis, Edward R.
Miney, Joseph A.
McChesney, Charles H.
Moore, Charles B.
Manny, John E. L.
Magill, Jmaes Z.
Moores, Charles H.
Morrison, Charles H., died Aug 10, 1898
Multyan, John
Miller, James S.
Nethaway, Charles
Olena, Edgar J., died Sept, 4, 1898
Petty, Adelbert W., Jr.
Potter, Rial S.
Provo, Alfred W.
Powers, Nicholas
Rood, Arthur W.
Riley, Harry C.
Robertson, William J.
Reck, Oscar A.
Reynolds, Louis C.
Reid, Thomas
Roberson, Ralph E.
Rockwell, James V.
Strope, Oscar G.
Stack, Frank E.
Shipley, Joseph H.
Spoon, Leon
Stone, William A.
Sullivan, Daniel A.
Tschumi, Frederick J.
Thater, Joseph J.
Thayer, Charls L., died July 19, 1898
Thompson, John T.
Taylor, William
Van Deusen, Wright
Way, Edward
Weisenforth, Casper B.
Whipple, Frederick J.
Weston, Charles F.
 

COMPANY E  (36th Separate Company of Schenectady, NY," also known as the "Schenectady Citizens Corps")

Officers:

James M. Andrews, Captain
George de B. Greene, First Lieutenant
Donald J. Hutton, First Lieutenant
Charles E. Parsons, Second Lieutenant

Sergeants:

Thomas Carney, Frist Sergeant
William E. Walker. Q.M. Sergeant
Sergeants
Charles M. Robinson
Henry Y. Lighthall
Frank Hoppman
Roy E. Brizee, promoted from Corp. July 7, 1898

Corporals:

E. W. Shermerhorn
Franklin P. Jackson
Paul M. Pelletreau
William M. Purman
Augustus C. Smith, app. June 7, 1898
Edward E. Yelverton, app. June 7, 1898
A. C. Jackson, app. July 7, 1898
Philip A.B. Bellin, app. July 7, 1898
George E. Williams, app. July 7, 1898
Winfred H. Larkin, app. July 7, 1898
Fred L. Eisenmenger, app. July 7, 1898
James McDonald, app. July 7, 1898
Albert F. Dillman, app. July 7, 1898

Musicians:

Charles H. Smith, promoted principal Musician, June 1, 1898
Frederick W. Sherman
William H. Reed

Artificer:  James Roach

Wagoner: Aaron Bradt

Privates:

Alden, Clarence T.
Amsler, Jacob
Ayquoroyd, George
Bates, Arthur O.
Bernhard, David H.
Blauel, Theodore C.
Blood, John C.
Bradt, Ira V.
Brandow, Charles F.
Brickner, Conrad
Bronk, William J.
Burhans, William N.
Carpenter, William
Clark, Walter G.
Collette, George F.
Conlon, Charles E.
Cowles, John T., Jr.
Craig, Frederick M.
Crane, Peter
Crippen, Charles G.
Cunningham, William J.
Daniels, Charles H.
Daniels, Frank H. died Oct. 1, 1898
Day, Frank H., Jr.
DeReamer, Albert E.
Dickson, Peter J.
Duck, Thomas
Dunbar, Garrett B.
Eberle, Frank A., deserted July 2, 1898
Eggleston, Edward
Ellers, Edward S.
Fitzpatrick, Joseph J.
Flanagan, George H.
Fuller, Edward D.
Gardiner, Herbert
Glasner, Frederick
Glennon, Michael
Gregory, Alfred
Guiltinan, James M.
Herron, James H.
Hoppman, Henry
Horan, Jeremiah
Hulbert, Charles N.
Hussong, George
Kelly, Patrick H.
Killian, John
Knopka, Fred
Lambert, James E.
Lippman, Edward G.
McCormick, James F.
McMullen, John J.
Messmer, Ernest
Metzger, Charles E.
Metzger, William W.
Maloney, Joseph F.
Moore, Augustus Andrew
Moran, John Henry
Miller, William W.
Myers, Charles L.
Nolan, James N.
O'Rourke, John F.
Orr, Harry R.
Page, Charles J.
Peek, James
Peters, DeWitt C.
Pfender, Philip
Seekins, Thomas E.
Sheldon, Jerry
Shook, Clarence
Singhouse, Philip
Smith, Abel
Snyder, Christopher N.
Speers, William J.
Stafford, Abraham
Steinert, Edward E.
Stevens, Henry W.
Still, Edwin Floyd
Strobel, Conrad J.
Toy, E.G.
Vedder, Clyde J.
Vedder, Henry S.
Vedder, Leonard
Wagner, David J.
Waldron, Charles E.
Walker, LeRoy E.
Wortman, Howard P.

COMPANY F  (Co F was also know as the "37th Separate company of Schenectady," also known as the "Washington Continentals")

Officers:

Frank Bauder, Captain
George W. Crippen, First Lieutenant
Albert Wells, Second Lieutenant

Sergeants:

Wayne R. Brown, First Sergeant
William C. Yates, Q.M. Sergeant
Sergeants
Aubrey A. Ross
Fritz R. Champion
Willaim Leedom
Roger G. Kinnns

Corporals:

Jesse S. Button
William S. BArriger
Ray Rowe
Edward Williams
Franciscus J. Baumler, app. June 30, 1898
Georg Bolt, app. June 30, 1898
George C. Caw, app. July 7, 1898
Martin Hodges, app. July 7, 1898
Walter H. Todd, app. July 7, 1898
William Herzog, app. July 7, 1898
John W. Healey, app. July 7, 1898
Cyrus W. Rexford, app. July 7, 1898

Musicians:

William Wands
Frank Reha

Artificer:  John H. Cross

Wagoner: George J. Sells

Privates:

Allen, John W.
Bancroft, Fred s.
Banker, William
Barry, George
Berger, Henry E.
Boldt, William
Boughton, Charles A.
Boyle, John H.
Boyle, Thomas
Bridgeman, Peter T.
Burke, Clarence W.
Castle, Williard A.
Chadsey, LeRoy
Clinton, Jacob s.
Clowe, Earl
Dolzen, Charles
Eagan, Joseph F.
Enders, Charles L.
Fenton, William M.
Ford, Harry B.
Gabel, Fred W.
Goetz, St. Elmo N.
Gould, Henry W.
Hall, Frank E.
Hanley, Patrick F.
Hallenbeck, Walter H.
Hambridge, Edward
Henry, Harry
Huber, Adolf
Jones, Clinton
Jones, John S.
Jann, Victor
Jandro, Elmer L.
Juno, Duncan McD.
Keating, Edward C.
Kerber, John
Kleiner, Emil
Knowlton, Daniel H.
Luckhurst, Judson B.
Lovett, Lewis L.
Lawyer, Otis
Levey, Elmer E.
Louder, Peter
Lubking, Frederick W.
Luedemann, William F.
Mallery, Arlington H.
Mawson, George H.
McChesney, Frank
McCready, William H.
McDonald, Thomas W.
Messmer, Charles P.
Monges, Richard F.
Nivison, William D.
Ogden, James
Penoyer, William H.
Potter, William
Powell, Albert A.
Purcell, John a.
Quackenbush, George
Ralph, James
Ragan, Llyod E.
Reed, Fred L.
Richardson, Edward C.
Robinson, Rodman H.
Schermerhorn, Louis C.
Schneider, Henry C.
Shaw, John C.
Safford, Ward E.
Scheik, Frederick
Sheffold, Delbert
Sheffold, William A., deserted Aug. 18, 1898
Stevenson, Porter C.
Smith, William A.
Taylor, John
Thorpe, James
Thornton, Edward A.
Tierney, James
Tushingham, George W.
Van Vranken, Charles
Van Vranken, Stephen T.
Warren, Clarence A.
Warner, Frank M.
Whitmyre, Clarence
Whitstead, Edwin j.
Young, Roy

COMPANY G (Mohawk Valley)("31st Seperate Company of Mohawk" )

Officers:

Captain, Horatio P. Witherstine
1st. Lieutenant, Delos M. Dodge
2nd Lieutenant, Wilbur Eddy

Sergeants:

1st Sergeant, Peter J. Krug
Quartermaster Sergt., Jonah P. Holden
Clarence F. Burdick
Harlin P. Hamlin
Ulyses G. Lints
Charles I. Rasbach

Corporals:

Albert E. Richards
John Murray
George Wilfert, Jr. [Appointed July 7, 1898*]
John H. Shackelton [Appointed July 7, 1898*]
George W. Rulison
Roy D. Baker
John L. Klock [Appointed July 7, 1898*]
Irving S. Day [Appointed July 7, 1898, first name listed as Irvin*]
Orange J. Fikes
F. W. Cristman
Ralph G. Davis
Frank E. Hartigan [Appointed July 7, 1898*]

Musicians:

George C. Steele
Robert G. Coleman

Artificer:  John F. Goo

Wagoner: George Lovell

Privates:

Amon, John J
Atwell, Philo
Bussey, Eugene F
Bates, Orville [list as Orvil H.*]
Brennan, Leonard A.
Burnham, William
Burney, Ivan T.
Brunner, Jacob
Bower, William H.
Barger, Jacob H.
Crim, Elvill D. [middle initial listed as R*]
Coe, Fred E.
Clark, Pearl C.
Crim, Lloyd
Casler, Frank
Diehl, Leonard S.
Delong, George F.
Dawley, Clifford
Day, Clarence
Davis, Noah O.
Deyle, Roy E.
Doxstater, Benjamin, F. [name listed as Doxtater*]
Earl, Arthur E. [middle initial is listed as C*]
Fuller, Fred [middle initial listed as A*]
Franklin, S. Ward [first name listed as Samuel*]
Green, Ivan B.
Goo, James W.
Garlock, Charles E.
Hartigan, Charles J.
Hamlin, Fred G.
Helmick, Joseph G.
Harter, Burton C.
Horner, Charles D.
Ingraham, Cyrus W.
Jones, Paul
Joy, William C.
Jackson, Charles S.
Knopka, Charles, H.
Kent, Vaughn
King, Thomas M.
Miller, Brent
Morse, Charles D.
McCoy, Charles
Mallet, Frank
Neipel, Paul
Nesbitt, James
Noonan, John E. [last name listed as Noonen*]
O’Brien, Frank
Penfield, Frank O.
Putnam, Arthur
Rowland, Frank F.
Rowland, Harry H.
Rhodes, Charles E.
Richards, Benjamin F.
Rhodes, Delevan D.
Rix, Frank R.
[Shineman, LeRoy F.*]
[Shoemaker, George D.*]
[Shoemaker, Liberty L.*]
Snyder, George M.
Small, William E.
Smith, Robert H.
Sitts, Ernest F.
Stone, Edward J.
Spedding, Snowden F.
Scanlon, Daniel W.
Soper, William J.
Shoemaker, George D.
Schall, Mark M.
Spohn, Stanley M.
Spurr, William H.
Shaul, John J.
Stone, James O.
Shoemaker, Earnest C.
Shoemaker, Franklin
Tuttle, Filmore [middle initial listed as M*]
Taft, William
Van De Water, Harold H.
Voigt, Henry Jr. [last name spelled Voigt*]
Williams, Francis E.
Williams, Harry J.
White, Byron D.
Watson, Worden A.
[Woods, William T.*]
 

COMPANY H  ("46th Separate Company of Amsterdam, NY")

Officers:

Darwin E. Vunk, Captain
George Hughes, First Lieutenant
Daniel W. Masten, Second Lieutenant

Sergeants:

Leslie J. Schuyler, First Sergeant
Melvin W. Lethbridge, Q.M. Sergeant
Sergeants
Mathias Glosner
Harley A. Peek
Walter D. Lawrence
Joseph L. Schoendorf, prompted from Corp. July 19, 1898

Corporals:

Bert E. Lewis
Louis Albrecht
William R. Van Heusen
James R. Black
Alexander Freightenburgh
William J. Fleig, app July 7, 1898
William G. Suits, app. July 7, 1898
W. Fenton Myers, app. July 7, 1898
John A. Myers, app. July 7, 1898
Henry V. Putnam, app. July 7, 1898
Edward J. Moroney, app. July 7, 1898
James M. Robb, app. July 19, 1898

Musicians:

Leonard Newell
Frank A. Harris
Walter Newkirk

Artificer:  Willis R. Smith

Wagoner: John Luke

Privates:

Anderson, Charles L.
Anderson, John
Anderson, Andrew T.
Ashton, Alfred
Batchelor, William E.
Brown, Robert H.
Brown, William R.
Brown, Arthur
Ballard, Frederick J.
Bergen, Martin H.
Brazie, Daniel
Bracebridge, Sanford
Casler, Frank
Carey, John
Cunningham, Robert W.
Cramer, Alonzo A.
Clark, Augustus
Carter, William H.
Caldwell, John F.
Day, Clarence
DeLong, Eugene
Dwyer, John L.
Deming, William H.
Decker, William S.
Field, George H.
Field, William E.
Flanagan, Everett B.
Finlan, Edwin M.
Folster, Charles E.
Fibkie, William
Fitzgibbons, Lawrence
Galusha, Delbert R.
Geesler, LeRoy
Gourley, Millard
Harnish, Lewis
Harrison, William H.
Hagadorne, Richard B.
Hollis, Albert
Hitchcock, Herbert W.
Hilts, Jesse W.
Hogle, Frederick
Hall, Harry E.
Isadore, John
Jansen, Frederick
Johnson, Carl A.
Lawrence, George A.
Long, Elmer
Mereness, Lowell
Mahar, David P.
Murray, John W., Jr.
McNeil, Leonard
Nellis, Webster W., died Sept. 21, 1898
Newland, Charles
Osborne, George J.
Older, Theodrore
Peek, John C.
Phelan, John F.
Phillips, Jesse
Porath, William
Quiri, Eugene
Rady, John F.
Roggie, William F.
Reddington, James J.
Rooney, Daniel J.
Reals, Lewis L.
Simpson, John H.
Schuyler, Edward F.
Sprague, William K.
Stephen, Felix
Stirling, Andrew
Smith, Frank
Stark, John E.
Timmerman, Edward G.
Touhey, Matthew F.
Taylor, Henry M.
Thompson, Christopher
Tolck, Alfred
Williams, Charles H.
Wickham, Fred S.
Warren, Harry C.
Whitney, Charles
Wehr, John
Wert, James D.
Werner, Henry
Yates, George F.
 

Company I  ("9th Separate company of Whitehall, NY" also as the "Burleigh Corps")

Officers:

Ernest A. Greenough, Captain
Emmet J. Gray, First Lieutenant
Alanson, D. Bartholomew, Second Lieutenant

Sergeants:

John C. Hopson, First Sergeant
William G. Blanchard, Q.M. Sergeant, promoted from Private June 7, 1898
Elisha M. Allen
Frank G. Howland
George L. McKay
Benjamin F. Waters, app. from Private June 7, 1898

Corporals:

Arthur F. Fish
Preston L. King, app. June 7, 1898
Wm. C. McLaughlin, app. June 7, 1898
Mark R. McDonnell, app. June 7, 1898
James H. Hoy, app. June 7, 1898
Wm. F. Hammond, app. June 7, 1898
Austin Baker, app. July 7, 1898
Albert D. Broughton, app. July 7, 1898
Thos. E. Heffernan, app. July 7, 1898
Horatio S. Douglass, app. July 7, 1898
Thomas Melvin, app. July 7, 1898

Musician:

William J. Doren
Partick Hart

Artificer: Henry Davis

Wagoner: Robert A. Sinclair

Privates:

Adams, John
Blanchard, Alfred
Blanchard, James H.
Blanchard, William A.
Belden, william S.
Bellegarde, Jesse M.
Barrett, Smith C.
Barrett, Henry W.
Bartholomew, Robert M.
Bartholomew, George S.
Bromley, Albert T.
Busteed, James W.
Boyle, William J.
Brunnell, Albert
Baty, Frank
Bahen, John
Cooper, John H.
Crosier, Joseph
Crowley, Daniel A.
Carswell, Watson M.
Clarke, Daniel
Carrol,Oney
Demers, Napoleon J.
Doherty, James
Eddy, John L.
Fraser, James H.
Fyfe, Charles
Flannery, Daniel
Gregory, Frank L.
Gray, John C.
Gould, James
Healey, Leonard J.
Haskins, Clarence B.
Harvey, William A.
Hart, Bernard
Hart, Benjamin D.
Jones, Evan R.
Jones, Clinton L.
Johnson, Henry
Kelly, John J.
Kelly, Thomas M.
Kilburn, Bert F.
Kinney, Ambrose
Lemay, Nelson
Lathen, Charles A.
Leigh, Jesse M.
Lafarr, George H.
Manchester, Ira E.
Martin, Edward H.
Martindale, Walter P.
Moore, William A.
McCartee, George B., Jr.
McGue, John J.
McKittrick, Joseph H.
McQueen, Harry A.
McCormick, James
McCaughin, Edward B.
Nichols, Fred R.
Nolan, Chalrs A.
O'Hara, James
Ottenburg, Carl D.
Olcott, Frank
Paro, Jonas E.
Prefontaine, Emille O.
Prefontaine, Albert G.
Prindle, Albert
Rich, George E.
Rowan, James P.
Russell, Arthur A.
Ryan, Michael J.
Ross, Matthew, Jr.
Roberts, Charles
Roberts, Daniel
Roberts, Hugh P.
Stockwell, James B.
Stafford, Merton I.
Stone, Joseph, Jr.
Shepardson, Maurice
Tracy, Herbert S.
Taylor, George W.
Taft, Henry
Thomas, Thomas K.
Waters, Bertie E.
Welsh, Oscar
Williams, Herbert E.
Wilsey, Leverett O.

Company K ("18th Separate company of Glens Falls" also known as the "Glens Falls Citizens Corps")

Officers:

Loyal L. Davis, Captain
Seldon W. Mott, First Lieutenant
Daniel J. Hogan, Second Lieutenant
William B. Stevens, First Sergeant

Sergeants:

Andrew J. Simmons, Q.M. Sergeant
Harley Cushman
Frank H. Scott
Nelson A. Moss
William H. White, promoted from Corporal, June 7, 1898

Corporals:

William D. Norcross
Lewis A. Morris
John H. Conway
Daniel Wood
Philiman H. Haselton
Frank L. Parks, Jr., app. June 7, 1898
Frank H. LaLone, app. July 7, 1898
Harvey C. Prouty, app. July 7, 1898
Charles A. Dodge, app. July 7, 1898
Burton Atkins, app. July 7, 1898
George O. Boldway, app. July 7, 1898
Frank D. Sansouci, app. July 7, 1898

Musician:

Loren A. Barney
Adelbert Reynolds

Artificer: Henry A. Gilmore

Wagoner: Carlos C. Patterson

Privates:

Allen, Elroy A.
Bishop, Joseph
Bannister, Arthur
Boyce, William H.
Burchell, Walter A.
Beecher, Edward
Bushman, Edward J.
Boss, Ernest M.
Baldwin, William W.
Brown, Walter D.
Cronin, John
Call, George M.
Carpenter, Willard
Carpenter, Frank
Carpenter, Paul F.
Carter, Frank M.
Curtis, Erastus J.
Cooney, William
Denton, William
Durkee, Thomas
Dufour, Joseph A.
Davies, John M.
Enright, Michael J.
Gonyeo, alfred B.
Glenn, Arthur W.
Holleran, John O.
Hall, William A.
Hall, Robert S., Jr.
Harvey, Fred D.
Harris, George L.
Holmes, George H.
Huston, Ernest O.
Hogan, Joames J.
Johnson, Elijah R.
Jacobie, Charles W.
Killough, James
Kunkel, Edward A.
LaRose, Henry G.
LaRose, William P.
LaFountain, Frank A.
LaClair, George H.
LaLone, George B.
Lynch, Michael, J.
McGrath, Charles B.
Mason, Louis N.
Middleworth, Henry V.
McOmber, Howard
Morrison, Edward F.
Mitchell, Joseph V.
Myerson, Charles
Murphy, Michael
McDougall, Burtt
Narrow, Fred J.
Newman, William J.
O'Connor, James H.
Plue, Herbert J.
Pulver, Praxton B.
Podvin, William A.
Reynolds, Ernest
Richardson, Joseph A.
Roach, Royal T., died Oct. 23, 1898
Rice, Henry R.
Raybine, Eugene
Stevens, William L.
Seelye, Lawrence C.
Simard, William
Stickney, Delbert D.
Smith, Thompson E.
Sird, Dennis
Small, Thomas F.
Tucker, Henry M.
Taber, Perry
Underhill, George S.
Vaughn, Alvah S.
White, Milford E.
Wood, George S.
Weir, William A.
Walsh, Michael J.
Williams, Joseph E.
Wilson, Warren A., died, Aug. 30, 1898
Wait, Moses L.
Young, John F.

Company L  ("22nd Separate company of Saratoga Springs," also known as the "Saratoga Citizens Corps")

Officers:

Amos C. Rich, Captain
John A. Schwarte, First Lieutenant
Obed M. Coleman, Second Lieutenant

Sergeants:

Lynn R. Rich, First Sergeant
Charles H. Dobbin, Q.M. Sergeant, ruduced June 7, 1898
Elmer E. Durkee, Q.M. Sergeant, app. June 7, 1898
John K. Walbridge
Fred E. Calkins
Jesse S. Morris
Fred L. Pennoyer

Corporals:

Francis G Ritchie
William H. Waterbury
Harry F. Thomas
Frank A. Burd
Wilfred S. Winchester
Hiram C. Todd
Fred'k P. McNair, app. July 7, 1898, died Oct. 18, 1898
Joseph P. Brennan, app. July 7, 1898
Harry J. Morris, app. July 7, 1898
Rockwell P. holden, app. July 7, 1898
John Burt, app. July 7, 1898
George E. Foster, app. July 7, 1898
Charles F. Paul, app. July 7, 1898

Musician:

Louis J. Follett
Robert P. Mingay

Artificer: Orville E. Wells

Wagoner: Joseph Monahan

Privates:

Ahern, John X.
Ainsworth, George W.
Arnold, Edwin M.
Baker, Charles A.
Banister, George P., Jr.
Brayman, Charles
Brazee, Frederick A.
Browne, John M.
Burrows, Burton A.
Bush, Stanley J.
Carpenter, Foster K.
Case, Arthur J.
Clements, Frank I.
Dennin, Raymond E.
Ditmars, Jacob R.
Dowd, George H.
Dunson, Frederick W.
Eighmey, Frank J.
Epler, Don A.
Flynn, Walter J.
fortin, William J., Jr.
Fosmire, Harry S.
French, Winsor P.
Fryer, Charles G.
Gerberg, Benedict D.
Gibbs, Charles W.
Gillis, James H.
Greenough, Albert A.
Harper, Frederick W.
Hawkins, Charles H.
Hays, Edwin P.
Heminway, Frederick B.
Hill. Daniel A.
Holden, James A., died Sept. 17, 1898
Holmquist, John A.
Ingalls, George W.
Jameson, Howard C.
Jourdan, Elmer J., died Aug. 17, 1898
Kaulfuss, Archibald H.
King, Frederick H.
Lee, William H.
Legnard, Frank L., died July 31, 1898
Lockhart, Charles T.
McGarr, James E.
McGahn, James H.
McNamara, Thomas W., died Sept. 7, 1898
McNaughton, Walter, Jr.
Mabie, Edward A.
Miller, Robert I.
Miner, James F.
Myers, Willard H.
Neef, John W. F.
Olmstead, Harry J.
Ostrander, Charles A.
Ostrander, Sammuel
Parker, Robertson A., died Sept. 5, 1898
Pierce, Thomas K.
Porter, Wilson T.
Potter, Ernest L.
Ramsey, George E.
Reid, Charles
Reilly, Philip
Ross, George
Rouse, Erwin M.
Russell, Frederick A.
St. John, Earl
Schmidt, George
Schwarte, Alfred G.
Searing, William J., died Aug. 19, 1898
Simpson, Harry E.
Smith, George P.
Spaulding, Edgar H.
Squaires, John H.
Swartwout, James F., Jr.
Sweeney, James J.
Teelin, James H.
Town, William F.
Turner, James L.
Walbridge, Benjamin K.
Wells, William H.
Welsh, Oscar
West, Fred H.
West, Tracy E., died Aug. 7, 1898
Whitney, James W.
Wildey, Henry

Company M  ("32nd Separate Company of Hoosic Falls, NY")

Officers:

Frank L. Stevens, Captain
Walter A. Wood, Jr., First Lieutenant
Louis E. Potter, Second Lieutenant

Sergeants:

Edward Gill, First Sergeant
Frank A. Rich, Q.M. Sergeant
Benjamin W. Sugden
Clarence B. Soloman
Charles W. Bates
Andrew T. McLean

Corporals:

William H. Straub
William F. Brien
Frederick M. Bates
Oscar G. Avery
Joseph F. Ross
Geo. W. Manchester, app. June 7, 1898
Edw. M. Woodworth, app. July 7, 1898
Manfred D. Kincade, app. July 7, 1898
Archibald R. Waddell, app. July 7, 1898
Elbert O. Wing, app. July 7, 1898
Harry V. Hale, app. July 7, 1898
Harry A. Warhurst, app. July 7, 1898

Musician:

Charles A. Prentiss

Artificer: John M. Closson

Wagoner: Lewis K. Howe

Privates:

Abel, Albert F.
Allen, Charles W., died Aug. 9, 1898
Archer, William S.
Andrews, John A.
Belair, Charles E.
Bowers, Louis W.
Bain, Frederick J. P.
Brew, George E.
Brew, William C.
Barnes, Elmer E.
Bristol, Sidney G.
Babcock, Victor W.
Bryant, James
Buck, Frank W.
Beebe, Daniel F., Jr.
Blackington, Hugh P.
Coleman, William F.
Cole, Harold H.
Coila, John
Chapel, Herbert S.
Chritensen, Amdy.
Colsson, Leon C.
Conkling, Joseph J.
Chapin, Frank F.
Clearman, William H.
Clarke, Albert E.
Carpenter, William L.
Dorr, Clarence
DeLong, Eugene
Daggett, Robert E.
Delavergne, Joseph E.
Davis, Frank B.
Dale, Norman B.
Dempsey, Patrick J.
Eldridge, Merritt, B.
Fadden, Pierce R.
Fuller, Walter E.
Fuller, Charles W.
Furkart, Alfred
Goodyear, Frank H.
Gallup, Clarence E.
Haynes, Edmund
Hopkins, Frank H.
Hollister, George C.
Hollis, George P.
Hewitt, George W.L.
Joy, Larmon E.
Johnson, Raymond D.
Jones, Alson L.
Kincade, George F.
Keefe, Patrick O.
Ladd, Leo J.
Ladd, Albert F.
Logan, Samuel
Lapius, Charles H.
Lansing, Roscoe C.
McDowell, George W.
McGrath, Michael
Myers, Ray
Mattison, Almeron
Morse, Frank B.
Madden, William P.
Peacock, William B.T.
Powers, Aner E., died Aug. 21, 1898
Prindle, Eugene P.
Putnam, Frank A., died Aug. 31, 1898
Quinn, Thomas J.
Rankin, Andrew
Rosenberger, Harry H.
Stillman, Charles A.
Salmon, Charles P.
Schweizer, Moses
Stemp, Charles F.
Stemp, Arthur M.
Sanford, Raymond M.
Thomas, Edward
Teague, Thomas T.
Wolf, Sherman L.
Worden, Charles A.
Wilcox, Charles G.
Williams, William R.
Wells, Daniel M., Jr.
Whipple, Frank B.
Welch, William
White, Fred G.
Welden, Franklin A.

* Items listed with an asterisk in Company G indicate alternate or additional information provided in Lester (see below) that differs from the Company G printed broadside (see below).



Bibliography:

Casey, Sharon, roster and photo of Company G. Roster is from a printed broadside.

LaBarre, John  - Roster of other companies from Second Regiment, New York Infantry, U.S.V., prepared by Major James W. Lester", printed in Saratoga Springs, N.Y. in March 1899.


Support this Site by Visiting the Website Store! (help us defray costs!)
We are providing the following service for our readers. If you are interested in books, videos, CD's etc. related to the Spanish American War, simply type in "Spanish American War" (or whatever you are interested in) as the keyword and click on "go" to get a list of titles available through Amazon.com.

Search:
Keywords: 
In Association with Amazon.com

Visit Main Page for copyright data

 
Return to Unit Profiles

Return to Researching a Spanish American War Veteran

Return to Main Page