A Roster of the 2nd West Virginia Volunteer Infantry


Contributed by Ed Prichard


General:

The Second West Virginia Volunteer Infantry served its term of service within the continental U.S. Below is a partial roster for the regiment. If you have additional information to contribute to this roster, please consider contributing them to us.


Company A ||| Company B ||| C ompany C  ||| Company D ||| Company E
Company F ||| Company G ||| Company H ||| C ompany I ||| Company K ||| Company L ||| Company M

The Roster:

Company A

Fred B. Burdette
William Cain
Calbert A. Chapman
William L. Cochran
Russell W. George
John C. Haines
William Hale
Robert E. Hammings
Frank M. Leake
Robert B. Lynn
John L. McCafferty
Solomon Osborn
Olmer A. Riley
John Robinson
Francis M. Starcher
Andrew J. Townsend
George W. Wade
Oliver H. Whaley

Company B

William E. J. L. Argent
John W. Beaver
Jasper Thomas Fetty
Harry H. Fry
Robert S. Gardner
Hiram R. Gaskins
Lewis Hart
Charley C. Hill
Arthur Jackson
Delon L. Jenkins
Phillip Jenkins
James J. Love
Phillip M. C. Martin
Wilkie E. McElroy
Ira P. R. Meeks
Cecil C. Monroe
John E. Moore
William H. Mugridge
James Parsons
Charles E. Persinger
Solomon W. Smith
Porter Staats
Wade H. Weaver

Company C

James N. Collier
Harry W. Cooper
Harry A. Fossett
James Garten
Samuel C. Hiatt
Norville L. Hopkins
Charles Hutchinson
Marshall Jarrett
Walter L. King
Frank W. Knight
Lawrence T. Martin
Casabranca McNeil
Samuel W. Meador
Alfred P. Meadows
Allen B. Monroe
Alfred N. Moore
Oliver Ogden
Charles W. Parr
Alexander M. Payne
John R. Rodgers
Samuel Schuff Jr.
Robert W. Siner
Bert S. Sneed
Andrew J. Stover
William O. Stover
Ross Turner
Cherry Woodzell

Company D

Gottleb Alchell
Harry Altman
Sinnet A. Barker
John C. Bernhard
Walter D. Bloom
William R. Boyd
Robert Campbell
Herman Claus
Mark A. Cogley
Thomas A. Conner
Theodore S. Cosure
Samuel E. Doty
Thomas R. Davidson Jr.
Warren Galagher
John M. Howell
Robert F. Humphrey
Frank J. Jewett
Percy H. Johnson
Henry E. Keller
Emanuel Langford
Charles M. Luke
Samuel L. Marple
Albert H. McDonald
Henry McKenzie
Howard C. McMillon
Edward H. Miller
Charles Moore
Franck C. Ocker
Sidney E. Phillips
Isaac N. Price
John W.  Redling
LeRoy M. Reed
Joseph L. Rhees
Cochran Russell
William Scott
Albert Taylor
Harry E. Taylor
John A. Uschold
William E. Vancamp
Charles R. Williams
William W. Wise
Norman S. Wood

Company E

Frank V. Alles
William J. Allen
Charles Bailey
Eli T. Bailey
Bush Burkholder
James Creed
Alexander Day
Kent I. Dodd
James H. Dison
William T. Fitch
George F. Gillmore
Ulyses G. Grogan
Tilt Hall
Leslie L. Hamilton
Finley H. Hamilton
George B. Hartley
Alfred L. Hill
Samuel S. Hutton
Wiley Kemp
Arthur D. Martin
George W. McGraw
Robert Montgomery
John H. Nulwee
Conley O’Dukes
Charles C. Pardeed
Robert T. Pardeed
Benjamin F. Phipps
William R. Reed
Charles W. Richardson
John F. Richardson
Frank A. Rickett
Samuel Robinson
Wiley Rudsill
William E. Shelton
Robert M. Shirley
Jackson Sizemore
Andrew Sliger
Edward Sprocker
Andrew Stewart
William G. Tabor
Albert Vaughn
Samuel W. Wellers
Charles B. Williams
Rufus Woods
William J. Wuggington
William Yates
George P. Young

Company F

Constant V. Allen
Emmett M. Burger
William H Burr
Perry M. Cain
Granville D. Cooper
George W. Gauden
Oscar H. Greathouse
John N. Grubbs
Thomas Hayden
Frank Hindenach Jr.
Edwin C. Hutchinson
Charles E. King
Edwin M. Lawson
Joseph E. Liggett
Sidney D. Laudin
Rutherford H. Markley
Ralph C. Martin
William L. McRay
Columbus J. Myers
Marshall N. Plant
Benjamin T. Prichard
James L. Ray
John M. Shields
Caleb M. Smith
Samuel A. Smith
Samuel Squires
George R. Taylor
Thomas Z. Taylor
Samuel L. Walker
Stanley Williams
Loyd L. Winemiller
Samuel J. Wolfe
Frank Woods
Jesse M. Young

Company G

Roy W. Alexander
Charles C. Ammons
Frank L. Bererlin
Jesse P. Blakemore
Charles E. Bowman
Charles Bradshaw
Harry Chapman
John F. Christy
John W. Coffield
Burton Conne
Lee Curry
Phillip B. Daubenspeck
Albert Daniels
John C. Davis
Harry Forsythe
George A. Fortney
Alexander Gauthier
Charles W. Jones
Charles Kerns
William F. Lamb
Samuel Laughery
Jesse C. Lee
Joseph W. Lee
Lewis J. Lemasters
Samuel L. Long
Bruce May
James W. Mayne
Thomas M. McCune
John H. McNichols
Cassius D. Morgan
Clinton C.F. Pyle
John Risner
Albert Seeley
Oscar H. Schufelt
Frank H. Snodgrass
Glenn Snodgrass
Andrew O. Spear
William M. Staley
John H. Thompson
William H. Weirich
Earl S. Wells
Michael Ullom

Company H

Oscar M. Abernathy
Alfred C. Auzell
Willard C. Baldwin
Thomas W. Buckley
John Cooper
Hugh Clouston
John Dunlop
John S. Fadely
Vernon S. Frazer
Francis Johnson
Lewis P. Kipp
John W. Liller
Jacob W.F. Martin
John W. McFarland
William H. Messenger
Louis O. Pincler
Martin L. Ralston
George W. Scott
Thomas Sharkey
Troy P. Sliger
Robert Sirachan
James R. Swaner
Thomas C. Sypolz
Charles F. Taylor
Troy J. Teets
William B. Troy
George P. Watson
Arthur S. Winta-Mute

Company I

Henry Arnold
Daniel S. Elliott Jr.
Charles Gain
Walter Gaines
Francis Herbert
George W. Hewitt
Emerson L. Hickman
George D. Horner
Howard H. Lohm
Silas J. March
John E. Phillips
William W. Shackleford
Harry W. Sheeny
Patric C. Whyte
Ethan A. Waters
David R. Williams

Company K

Oliver Asch
Paris E. Belcher
Henry Reirne
Thomas J. Buchanan
John Cassell
Ople M. Chambers
Argien H. Clendenin
Edward J. Clifford
John F. Cook
Edgar K. Crawford
Lewis Dempsey
George H. Dickinson
Harvey B. Dillon
William Estep
Benjamin F. Finley
Fred F. Gasan
Phillip Green
Willard F. Gunnoe
Richard Halstead
Lewis Hannah
John Harris
William M. Harris
David G. Huddleston
John L. Hurt
James E. Jasper
Allen F. Kuntz
Andrew Large
Wallace Mead
Daniel B. McKenzie
William McNellis
James R. McVey
James B. Mitchell
Joseph Musick
William R. Myers
Sam A. Parris
William H. Phillips
Joseph T. Pickens
King F. Price Jr.
Leander Reed
Charles E. Richardson
Orrison Runyon
Frank Spurlock
Frank Sizemore
Charles M. Skidmore
Jink Thompson
Charles Wagner
Howard R. White
John W. Wilder

Company L

Arthur Adams
Howard E. Arbagast
Eugene Crites
Franklin W. Cuppett
Min B. Elliott
James W. Gilbert
Frank H. Johnson
William M. McCune
Oda J. McVey
Frank Miller
Preston Newell
Pearly C Norris
Rawley S. Rutherford
Elias J. Shock
Gust S. Shoup
Christopher A. Stasel
Levi Swiger
Daniel Taylor
John Taylor
Herbert A. Waafter

Company M

William H. Anthony
Richard M. Beaver
Joseph S. Cunningham
Reuben D. Duff
John C. Fredrick
William C. Gray
James Hansel
John H. Johnson
John H. Mace
William Molihan
Pearl McClain
George W. Morris
Benjamin B. Racer
John Reep
Andrew J. Smith
Ronnie Summers
Fred Workman
Wilbur Workman



Bibliography:

The Charleston Daily Mail. Sunday Morning, April 3, 1938, p. 3


Support this Site by Visiting the Website Store! (help us defray costs!)
We are providing the following service for our readers. If you are interested in books, videos, CD's etc. related to the Spanish American War, simply type in "Spanish American War" (or whatever you are interested in) as the keyword and click on "go" to get a list of titles available through Amazon.com.

Search:
Keywords: 
In Association with Amazon.com

Visit Main Page for copyright data

Return to Main Page
Return to Unit Profiles