The Roster of the

2nd Ohio Volunteer Infantry

Contributed by Richard Mann


Field and Staff ||| Company A ||| Company B ||| Company C ||| Company D ||| Company E
Company F |||  Company G ||| Company H ||| Company I ||| Company K |||  Company L ||| Company M
Click here for a  History of the 2nd Ohio Volunteer Infantry

General:

This is a roster of the 2nd Ohio Volunteer Infantry.

The Roster

Field and Staff:

Officers:

Kuert, Julius A., Col., Kenton
Bryant, Edward S., Lt. Col., Bloomdale
Kautzmann, Worthington. Maj., Bellefontaine
Campbell, Perle A., Maj., Kenton
Leitner, John D., Maj., Tiffin
Collier, Adolph B., Adjutant, Kenton
Bain, Frank D., Surgeon, Kenton
Mueller, Charles L., Assistant Surgeon, Wapakoneta
Stueber, Louis J., Assistant Surgeon, Lima
Pool, Milroy, Quartermaster, Kenton
Campbell, Edward K., Battalion Adjutant, Bellefontaine
Deming, Cliffe, Battalion Adjutant, Ada
Albright, Orren L., Battalion Adjutant, Tiffin
Crawford, Charles B., Chaplain, Lima

Sergeants:

Breese, Robert A., Regimental Sgt. Mjr.
Adams, Frank L., Regimental Quartermaster Sgt.,
Bennett, Charles E., Battalion Sgt. Maj.,
Douglas, Wallace B., Battalion Sgt. Maj.
Porter, John E., Battalion Sgt. Maj.

Hospital Stewards:

Burger, Louis
Dix, Ira J.
Steiner, Verne L.
Gilbert, Logan M., Acting Hospital Steward, (Acting)

Musicians:

Moebus, Louis F., Chief Musician
O’Hara, Thomas J., Principal Musician
Stewart, Thayer S., Principal Musician

Privates:

Bayne, Lester M
Berry, Oscar V.
Boller, Vernon W.
Demarest, Raymond E.
Grubb, A. Del.
Henderson, Charles T.
Hoyt, Daniel
Marsh, Charles F.
McFarland, Charles
Mehaffey, Samuel, C.
Park, Roy J.
Quigley, William F.
Richardson, Frank E.
Schaffner, John
Shellaberger, Clyde S.
Simon, Frank
Snyder, Guy M.
Spiller, Samuel, G.
Vandervest, Joseph A.
Zay, Arthur G.

Field and Staff Promotions:

Battalion Sgt. Major, Frank M. Biggs to 2nd Lt, Co. A
Regimental Quartermaster Sgt Milroy Pool to Regimental Quartermaster
Battalion Sgt Maj. Carl C. Rutledge to 2nd Lt, Co. I

Field and Staff Discharges:

Regimental Quartermaster. Nicholas H. Colwell
Regimental Sgt. Maj. John T. Glenn
Hospital Steward Roy C. Hunter
Battalion Sgt Maj. John A. Arnold
Principal Musician Perle H. Wilkin

Company A,  (Findlay, Ohio):

Officers:

Lafferty, Tillman L., Capt.
Brand, Ralph E., 1st Lt.,

Sergeants:

Dempsey, John, 1st Sgt.,
Franks, Clinton V.
Curry, John D.
Dennison, Remus E.
Farling, John W.
Lafferty, John P.

Corporals:

Biggs, Harry B.
Blery, J. Jay
Carlin, Rawson K.
Chance, Wilbur E.
Dennison, Harry L.
Galthart, Rolland
Grubb, Y. J.
Long, Otis
McVay, Harry
Rex, John D.
Stockton, William H.
Wayt, Charles F.

Musician:

Perry, Louis E.

Wagoner:

Radebaugh. W. J.

Artificer:

Dye, James

Cook:

Hayes, Andrew J.

Privates:

Arnold, Clarence W.
Berthaume, Hardin W.
Biggs, Charles
Carter, Walter
Chase, Edward S.
Cherry, John A.
Clark, Preston J.
Darling, Faust A.
Dennison, James A.
Desprez, Owen S.
Dittman, William E.
Dukes, Paul W.
Dye, Charles
Dye, Monroe
Eisenstein, William
Ferguson, John
Galloway, Samuel D.
Galloway, William, B.
Gardner, James B.
George, Eillott, C.
Geyer, William W.
Gilbert, Claude M.C.
Good, Charles F.
Green, Charles H.
Greer, Jesse N.
Grovers, Richard R.
Hammond, Burt
Harris, Bert. L.
Hendricks, Charles H.
Hendricks, Milton
Henry, Claude, A.
Karg, Claude A.
Keller, Robert C.
Klentsche, Reginald
Martin, Charles, W.
Maxwell, John B.
McGinnis, Charles R.
Mellotte, Charles E.
Miles, Robert J.
Montgomery, Elmer
Morrison, Fred H.
Moyer, Frank A.
Myers, Curtis A.
Parr, Charles P.
Peet, Wilber A.
Pennington, James E.
Perry, Charles R.
Perry, Charles R.
Powell, Edwin Otto
Price, William A.
Pugh, Ralph Q.
Reiter, Frank B.
Ronk, William H.
Saunders, Thomas H.
Seigfried, George T.
Seymour, Charles W.
Sharpe, Robert G.
Sherwood, Robert E.
Shuler, John
Snyder, Charles S.
Spangler, Joseph A.
Stiles, Donald E.
Sweeney, Lawrence W.
Taylor, William W (No 2)
Taylor, William W.(No 1)
Thomas, Albert
Todd, Murrell
Vernon, Jesse O.
Wamock, Arthur J.
Watt, Frank D.
Watt, Leroy W.
Wheeler, James R.
Wilson, Ebsner P.
Wolf, Clifford

Company A Discharges:

Quartermaster Sgt  Jean O. Barnd
Cpl. Frank N. Sealy
Pvt. Edward D. Wilson

Company A Transfers:

Pvt. John H. Arnold, to Battalion Sgt Maj.
Pvt Louis Dye to H.Q.
Pvt. Logan M. Gilbert to Assistant Hospital Steward, 2nd Ohio Volunteer Infantry
Pvt. Charles McFarland to Band
Pvt. Joseph C. Neff to H.Q.
Pvt. Arthur G. Zay to Band
Musician  A. Del. Grubb to Band

Company A Desertions:

Pvt .Charles Berlingham
 

Company B (Upper Sandusky)

Officers:

Marston, James W., Capt.
Gloeser, Joseph, 1st Lt.
Moody, Frank, 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Frazier, Charles L., 1st Sgt.
Peters, Avery W., Quartermaster Sgt.
Cain, Andrew  R.
Donnell, Simon O.
Gear, Frank L
McClain, Charles M.

Corporals:

Greek, George G.
King, Oscar T.
La Phillip, Jasper E.
Miller, James G.
Ragon, Pliny M
Zimmerman, Bela H.

Musicians:

Mohr, Ray D.
Ritter, Otto F.

Artificer:

Harman, Charles F.

Wagoner:

Grandtisch, G. H.

Cook:

Kiltner, Wayland

Privates:

Beadier, Charles D.
Boyland, Harry
Boyle, Edward M.
Brewer, Emit M.
Brewer, James H.
Brisner, Clinton
Byers, Andrew V.
Byers, Winfiled
Carey, Robert J.
Carpenter, John
Connell, Martin
Cook, James W.
Cosgrove, James W.
Davis, Arthur C.
DeBolt, Dudley A.
Direyer, Adolph
Don, David
Earp, Charles A.
Emptage, Myron R.
Ewing, William W.
Forney, George M.
Garnsey, Whirlin E.
Gilliland , Jesse M.
Gottfriedt, George A.
Greep, Samule
Grimes, William E
Grundtisch, Harry
Guisinger, Melville
Hahn, Caleb J.
Harper, Omer D.
Haskin, Edward
Hank, John W.
Haywood, Edwin W.
Hewett, James C.
Hill, David M.
Holmes, John B
Hoover, Perry A
Hornby, Roy W.
Hoke, Rollie L.
Ingard, Ralph W.
Kail, James
Kalb, Kirwan K.
Kemmerly, Charles G.
Kimmel, Charles G.
Larick, Augustus V.
Lindsey, Frank P.
Lindsey, James H.
Mann, George M.
McEvoy, John A.
McGugin, Harry
Mears, John W.
Mohn, George R.
Nutter, Charles L
Oldfield, Charles
Onley, Charles W.
Phelps, Walter
Pontius, H. Oliver
Roseberry, Leonard B
Seebach, Clarence
Sheets, Samuel
Stoneburner, Samuel H.
Stoner, Joseph
Simmers, James G.
Taylor, Arthur
Trimble, John W.
Voelker, Leo
Waggoner, Charles
Warrell, Claude
Weller, Ira A.
Williams, Guy A
Woesner, Charles O.
Wood, Otto
Young, Edwin

Company B Discharges:

Pvt. Clay L. Metz
Sgt. James D. Miller
Pvt. Robert B. Layton

Company B Transfers:

Pvt. Clay L. Ury to Ambulance Corps
Pvt. William Flimmarfelt to Ambulance Corps
Pvt Orven P. Cammarn to Ambulance Corps

Company B Deaths:

Pvt. Edward F. Wurts
Pvt. Jesse R. Cole

Company B Desertions:

Pvt. Henry E. Swartz
 

Company C (Lima, Ohio):

Officers:

Bell, Frank M., Capt.
Reichelderfer, Merritt D., 1st Lt.
Bingham, John M., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Gale, Albert E., 1st Sgt.
Carter, Frank, Quartermaster Sgt.
Allen, Carey C.
McPeak, Robert
Porter, John E.
Stephens, Lon P.

Corporals:

Ashton, Paul R.
Breese, Clarence N.
Davis, Donald N.
Griebling, Carl H.
Haffner, James I.
Harper, Oscar E.
Hoffmann, Lewis J.
Link, Frank
Miller, John D.
Quail, George H.
Smith, George A.

Musician:

Hance, Thomas E.

Bugler:

Cordell, Lambert

Drummer:

Halter, T. F.

Artificer:

Ferrall, James L

Wagoner:

Berney, Edward P.

Privates:

Applas, Brice B.
Atha, John
Baker, John W.
Barnes,Roy
Barrick, John W.
Beall, Granville E.
Betz, Henry A.
Brobeck, Clarence O.
Brown, Charles J.
Brown, Floyd S.
Bussert, Earl D.
Callahan, Cornelius P.
Conner, Thomas V.
Conrad, Herbert O.
Cunningham, Frank
Doan, Carey
Eckert, George W.
English, Fremont L
Ferguson, Walter G.
Furry, Louis F.
Goble, Clyde
Graham, Howard J.
Groman, Harry J.
Hadding, Charles F.
Hillabold, Lyman S.
Holbrook, Samuel A.
Johnston, William H.
Kern, William
Lawlor, Edward P.
Lee, John A.
Linderman, William L.
Luken, Frank J.
Mahon, James A.
McGinnis, Harry W.
McKinney, Rolla H.
Myers, William  P.
Neeley, Loren E.
Neise, James H.
Nurray, Horace G.
O”Brien, Henry Jr.
Ralston, William
Roberts, Chales
Robinson, James H.
Rouscuip, John D
Schooler, Isaac J.
Shoemaker, Noah E.
Stager, John A.
Stant, Joseph H.
Stemen, John E.
Tibbot, Willis
Wason, Charles J.
Watkins, Richard B.
Watts, Alexander H.
Welty, Albert B
Wood, George W.
Zeits, Fred W.

Company C Discharges:

Pvt. John W. Lutz
Pvt. Winfield S. Freeman
Sgt. Kent W. Hughes
Cpl. Harold Standish
Pvt. Benjamin F. Welty
Cpl. James D. Armstrong
Sgt. Dominic R. Cantieny
Pvt. John Harley
Pvt. Walter K. Campbell
Pvt. Charles F. Reynolds
Pvt. Foster B. Davis
Sgt Fred F. Reynolds
Cpl. Homer Heman
Cpl. Roy V. Sellers
Pvt. Lloyd Clark
Pvt. Charles Naylor
Pvt. Charles H. Kelly
Pvt. W. C. Parmenter
 

Company D (Van Wert, Ohio)

Officers:

Matthias, Edward S., Capt.
Webster, Robert, 1st Lt.,
Martz, Ellas W., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Gilpin, Arthur C., 1st Sgt.
Klein, George W., Quartermaster Sgt.
Davison, Guy P.
Himmeireich, William F.
Kear, Ernest W.
Scott, Harry L.

Corporals:

Blake, Orville E.
Cole, Billie M.
Dunlap, Joe P.
Estill, Frank E.
Mathews, Albert T.
McConahay, Vern B.
Noel, J. Sibley
Pennell, Otto R.
Ross, Otis C.
Siders, Charles M.
Smith, Burton L.
West, Corwin S.
 

Musician:

Moore, Roy J.

Artificer:

Wilson, Johnson

Wagoner:

Craig, James C.

Cook:

Mullen, Thomas E.

Privates:

Andrews, Leon E.
Angevine, Richard
Ball, William E.
Campbell, Charles
Campbell, Fred H.
Campbell, Thomas A.
Carnahan, George C.
Carter, Daniel V.
Collett,Dan M.
Conn, Curtis L.
Crone, Arthur F.
Crone, Edward F.
Daniels, Evan R.
Dasher, Charles
Davis, William L.
Decker, Charles O.
Dippery, Manton
Dominy, Oria
Fair, Curtis E.
Fritcher, Harry C.
Glosette, George
Gorman, Fred
Griffith,William A.
Guinn, David
Hagerman, Harry G.
Harmon, Harry S.
Hayler, George Jr.
Hinderleiter, George M.
Hoelzer, John F.
Hyatt, Harry S.
Imbody, Charles N.
Johns, William T.
Johnson , Samuel
Kimmel, Fred B.
Klein, Byron
Knott, Pearl
Krout, William C.
Kundert, Henry C.
Lellew, Wells W.
Lichty, Carey C.
Marker, Leonard J.
Martin, Adam C.
Martin, Fredrick G.
Mc Llvain, Glenn H.
Mc Pike, Ernest
McLaughlin, Carey C.
Michael, Carl C.
Miller, Arthur
Miller, Clyde O.
Miller, Joe
Morgan, Hilas A.
Mullen, Charles W.
Murlin, Elmore K.
Norris, B. Frank
Norris, Ben T.
Norris, James
Parent, William M.
Pennell, Robert L.
Price, Charles H.
Randabaugh, Earl
Reese, William M.
Rickets, Alanzo S.
Samsel, Henry
Schultz, Elmer
Sheeter, William
Siders, Peter
Stanley, John
Streit, John F.
Strohl, Amos P.
Swartz, Charles W.
Teisler, George H.
Welker, John H.
Wilson, Curteus, W.
Zeigler, Ernest C.

Company D Discharges:

Cpl. Will R. Saltzgaber

Company D Transfers:

Pvt. Ira L. Acheson to HQ
Pvt. Howard G. Jones to HQ
Pvt. Harry C. Long to HQ
Pvt. Lewis F. Moebus to Band
Pvt. Charles O. Decker to Band
Cpl. Ira J. Dix to HQ

Company D Deaths:

Pvt. Dolt Potts
Pvt. Jacob Fisher

Company D Desertions:

George Wiseman
 

Company E (Tiffin):

Officers:

Gasser, Lorenzo D., Capt.
Sohn, Joseph B., 1st Lt.
Dildine, Frank J., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Welter, Henry D., 1st Sgt.
Brown, John C., Quartermaster Sgt.
Crocker. Edward S.
Grubb, Philip
Guss, Frank W.
Strauss, Charles

Corporals:

Amgers, Joseph W.
Barbeau, G. Louis
Cramer, Frank D.
Daywalt, William E.
Jones, Charles W.
Lauer, Charles
Laughlin, Charles G.
Leitner, Charles A.
Pease, Ward T.
Smith, Charles
Yingling, Tobias R.
Yingst, Harry L

Musicians:

Hoffman, Marvin
Irwin, James T.

Artificer:

DeTray, William W.

Wagoner:

Hasson, Lee K.

Cook:

Billman, R. E.

Privates:

Abbott, Urn S.
Adams, harry
Anway, Frank L.
Armstrong, Samuel G.
Arn, Lawren V.
Benner, Ernest E.
Bowser, Elmer O.
Buell, Clark
Cahill, John E.
Carew, Charles R.
Chandler, Myron
Clevidence, Claude J.
Comer, Chales R.
Creager, Walter
Crippen, Jay C.
Delser, harley
Dildine, Charles G.
Drake, William A.
Flege, Charles F.
Flint, Frank
Fox, Albert H.
Frost, Frank L.
Garland, Denton O.
Geyer. Arthur
Gordon, Albert M.
Grummel, Bruno
Hammond, William B.
Harshman, Harvey
Heller, Charles E.
Hisey, Edwin A.
Irvin, Charles, R.
Johnson, James W.
Jolly, Charles L.
Jones, Harry E.
Kemp, Lloyd
Kopp, Charles J.
LaBar, William H.
Lauer, Joseph
Limbaugh, Joseph P.
Loft, Howard A.
Lynch, George M.
Martin, John L.
McClusky, Harry L.
McCormack, Earl
McCormack, Edward
McFarland, Barnum J.
McManigal, Ortie
Messer, parker W.
Neilgh, Harry H.
Noel, Leo A.
Perrine,Hugh R.
Plattenburg, Pearl
Pope, A. Edward
Rakeshaw, George L.
Ready, William
Reed, Harry A.
Rosenberger, Elmer
Schira, Fred W.
Schmucker, Otto
Schouder, John
Shankland, James W.
Smith, Albert J.
Smith, Benjamin J.
Smith, fred W.
Smith, Harry W.
Smith, Herman M.
Smith, Oscar J.F.
Snyder, Frank J.
Steinmetz, Louis A.
Stoner, Ralph C.
Thom, Michael
Unger, Walter H.
Vinson, Arthur T.
Way, Frank P.
Wentz, Ralph B.
Woodward, Jay

Company E Discharges:

Corporal Charles L. Faulkner
Pvt. Henry G. Smith

Company E Transfers:

Pvt. Paul Bigger to HC
Pvt. George F. Wengerd to Division Hospital
Pvt. George L. Mickle to Division Hospital
Musician Thayer S. Stewart to Band
Private Lester M. Bayne to Band

Company E Deaths:

Pvt. Earl Messer
Pvt. Frank J. Grummel
 

Company F (Bellefontaine):

Officers:

Bennett, Lucius C., Capt.
Graham, Ransford E., 1st Lt.
Green, Will E., 2nd Lt

Sergeants:

Detrick, Earle F., 1st Sgt.
Almon, Frank
Hawker, Ed S.
Pheneger, Edward B.
Rutter, Frank E.
Stilwell, Harry W.

Corporals:

Bickham, John R.
Detrick, Emmet G.
Downing, Art E.
Hulsizer, William T.
Leigler, Marion P.
Liggitt, Dave A.
Lloyd, Robert J.
Moore, Charles H.
Patterson, John M.
Richey, Charles M.
Robinaugh, Harley J.
Steizig, John E.

Musician:

Berger, C. Rea

Artificer:

Fultz, Samuel S.

Wagoner:

Millner, Jesse M.

Privates:

Arnold, Glenn H.
Atkinson, Edmund
Bell, Elbert M.
Berndt, Edward
Bickham. Emanuel B.
Bishop, Curtis L.
Braden, Robert C.
Bramble, Glenn B.
Brown, Harry E.
Bryan, John N.
Campbell, Hal.
Cooke, Charles K.
Davidson, E. William
Diener, John M.
Doan, Charles E.
Doan, Homer D.
Dowell, Perry C.
Driggs, Charles P.
Driggs, Gail F.
Evans, Edwin M.
Ewing, French L.
Ewing, Jasper
Fisher, Gill
Fulton, Albert
Gaskill, Ralph D
Haines, John J.
Hamer, Clarence
Hess, Ben F.
Hollinger, Charles H.
Horn, Delmer J.
Jackson, Walter H.
Kanaga, Andy
Keith, Ross S.
Knox, Ira B.
Law, Albert
Lowe, Herman G.
Martin, Forest G.
Matthews, Ralph N.
McClare, Frank G.
McCune, Frank W.
Miller, Huber M.
Miller, Robert E.
Mitchell, Melvin B.
Moon, Alanzo
Murphy, George A.
Outland, Pearl
Pash, Harry W.
Peters, George R.
Postle, George R.
Prater, Frank
Rairdon, Clifford J.
Richardson, Harry C.
Riley, Ned
Sickles, Walter A.
Smith, Aaron
Smith, Enoch A.
Spellman, Earl
Stevenson, Gall
Straight, Ora R.
Taylor, Harry
Thompson, Edward
Torrence, Glenn W.
Turnbaugh, Cyrus W.
Valentine, Elmer L.
Van Meter, Glenn R.
Wall, James
Wallace, James S.
Wallace, Will G.
Williams, Charles H.
Wimer, Wilder O.

Company F Discharges:

Pvt. Sam H. West
Pvy William G. Whitlock
Corp. Ernest Thompson
Pvt. Walter E, Mitchell
Pvt Robert Ginn
Pvt Sidney R. Maxwell.
Sgt Jay L Harrod
Pvt. Roy B. Kemper
Musician W. Burrette Kitchen

Dropped from Company F rolls:

Pvt Fred L. Duckworth

Company F Transfers:

Pvt D. Marion Butler to Hospital
Pvt James H. Bassett to Hospital
Pvt Clyde S. Shellabarger to Band
Pvt Charles F. Marsh to Band
 

Company G (Kenton):

Officers:

Deming, J. Guy, Capt.
Humphreys, Pearl, 1st Lt.
Pool, James A., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Baldwin, Charles R., 1st Sgt.
Dorn, Harry A., Quartermaster Sgt.
Kettle, Oscar N.
Rudasill, Harry I.
Wells, Clinton M.
Williams, Albert B.

Corporals:

Cessna, Ray H.
Cook, Lewis R.
Fink, Edward
Halverstott, Elmer G.
Hart, Edward
Lambert, Carl C.
McGinnis, James F.
Porter, Marshall G.
Wells, James H.
Wilkin, Harry D.
Wilson, Harry R.

Bugler:

Bondley, Elmer R.

Artificer:

Huffman, Jay W.

Wagoner:

Williams, Clare

Clerk:

Dobbins, Ray R.

Cook:

McCormick, S. T.

Privates:

Ackerman, Thurman O.
Barry, Dine
Bolenbaugh, Asna G.
Bolenbaugh, Henry W.
Bowman, Charles L.
Bowman, Tellie J.
Briggs, Raymond D.
Burris, Eyler C.
Canaan, Emmett E.
Christopher, Arthur
Clucker, Fred
Collins, John H.
Doling, Ralph O.
Evans, Charles E.
Ewing, Emmett E
Fisher, Claude
Funk, Edward C.
Golden, Ernest P.
Gottler, Thomas R.L.
Grady , Harry
Hatcher, Harry O.
Hildebrand, Claude
Hildebrand, Paul
Hopkins, Ozro W.
Hull, Charles E.
Kelly, Burr R.
Kipp, Carl S.
Korns, Joseph A.
Lemons, John W.
Lyle, Melvin A.
Madora, Frank
Maple, Tellie A.
Mc Donald, Guy E.
McCulley, Otto J.
McElvy , Dale A.
McGinnis, Charles E.
McIntyre, John W.
Mitchell, James B.
Mitchell, Lester
Modd, Metellus
Muller, Richard E.
Mulvey, Charles F.
Obenour, Charles A.
Owens, Otto J.
Patrick, Freeman
Porter, Horace M.
Powelson, Albert A.
Routson, Permetus
Ruehlen, Lewis J.
Russell, Charles W.
Segner, William B.
Smith, George W.
Smith, Logan C.
Starn, Homer H.
Stevens, Frank M.
Stevenson, Leonar L.
Stoke, Clarence E.
Taylor, Edwards G. Jr.
Wagner, Carroll H.
Wagner, Louis J.
Ward, Samuel W.
Weber, John
Weber, John
Wells, Frank
Williams, Fred
Williams, Paul
Williamson, Harley R.
Wilmarth, Charles J.
Yost, Charles J.
Young, Frank L.

Company G Discharges:

Corp Earle V. Harper,
Corp Eldie E. Harrod
Pvt. W. Dow Wagner

Company G Transfers:

Pvt Charles J. Bondley to Hospital Corps
Pvt Charles W. Dern to Signal Corps
Pvt. Floyd A. Gill to Signal Corps
Pvt Claud M. Osbub to Hospital Corps
Pvt Roy J. Park to Band
Pvt Carl C. Rutledge promoted to Battalion Sgt. Major, later 1st Lt. Co. I

Company G Deaths:

Pvt William H. Bloom
Pvt Edward W. Dunson
 

Company H (Bloomdale):

Officers:

Fasig, Archie M., Capt.
Beam, John P., 1st Lt.
Smith, James W., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Simon, Willis E., 1st Sgt.
Robbins, L. V., Quartermaster Sgt.
Fasig, Walter S.
Richard, William H.
Santemire, George S.
Shelt, Harry E.

Corporals:

Campbell, Boyd E.
Crum, Clarence C.
Dicken, Guy H.
Diehl, Thomas E.
England, Ray
Enos, John J.
Lowman, Thomas
Miller, David L.
Richard, Clarence
Rosendale, Scott E.
Stecker, Hohn M.
Yates, John

Artificer:

Campbell, Robert

Wagoner:

Rosebrook, Jesse

Cook:

Cline, Abraham

Privates:

Branderberry , Irwin
Brown, Charles M.
Brown, James E.
Brown, Milo
Bushong, James T.
Caldwell, Wilbert
Colbert, Daniel G.
Conley, Abe B.
Conrad, Ira
Corey, George E.
Devine, Thomas J.
Dieter, Bert F.
Douglas, Archibald
Drake, Charles O.
Drake, David F.
Feasel, Corydon
Frankfather, Earl
Frankfather, Guy
Fry, Delos
Fry, Ross
Fry, Wayne
Gale, Stanley B.
Graham, William A.
Griffeth, Harold E.
Haines, John H.
Hall, George O.
Hamlin, Franklin A.
Hamlin, John W.
Hoffman, John M.
Hoover, Irvin B.
Karn, Milton
Karrick, Charles E.
Kieger, Henry M.
Kimball, Frank
Landis, Allen M.
Lawhead, Harry S.
Leslie, Scott
Lewis, Jesse I.
Loman, Allen
Long, Elmer J.
Mapes, James B.
McBride, Walter
McLaughlin, John D.
Miller, Charley F.
Miller, Jesse L.
Moffett, David F.
Munro, Redmond B.
Noyes, Dell B.
Olmstead, Walter T.
Ordway, James
Paine, Norman J.
Parmenter, Earl L.
Pepple, Charles A.
Pepple, Dodie W.
Phillips, Hulbert
Porter, Sylvester D.
Raub, Rolla G.
Richard, Florentine
Ropp, John A.
Rosendale, Thomas B.
Simon, Dwight E.
Skinner, Charles B.
Skinner, Lewis G.
Slotterbeck, Clyde
Snyder, Marion J.
Snyder, Milton H.
Speck, Edward J.
Stockman, Henry R
Sweetland, Daniel
Thomas, Harry
Tuttle, Charles C.
Underwood, Chauncy
Wakefield, Cylde W.
Whistler, Albert J.
Whitcomb, Thomas J.
Wolfe, Charles J.
Yonker, Arthur H.

Company H Discharges:

Sgt. Samuel M. Cramer

Company H Transfers:

Pvt. Edward M. Callin to Hospital Corps
Pvt. Louis M. Mripliver  to Hospital Corps
Pvt. Willima H. Pelton to Hospital Corps
Pvt. Harry W. Shaw to U.S. Signal Corps
Pvt. Guy M. Snyder to Band
Pvt. Frank Simon to Band
 

Company I (Kenton):

Officers:

May, Henry J., Capt. from May 10 to July 10, 1898
Slucker, Albert S., Capt. From August 5 to September 29, 1898
Smith, Rezin D., Capt. From October 26 to muster out
Clucker, Albert S., 1st Lt. From May 10 to August 5, 1898
Smith, Rezin D., 1st Lt. from August 6 to October 26, 1898
Rutledge, Carl C., 1st Lt. From October 28 to muster out
Couts, Ralph V., 2nd Lt. From May 10 to July 10, 1898
Rutledge, Carl C., 2nd Lt. from  July 10 to October 28, 1898
Henkle, James F., 2nd Lt. From November 1, 1898 to muster out

Sergeants:

Thomas, John L., 1st Sgt.
Stroup, William B., Quartermaster
May, Victor H., Color Sgt.
Dorn, Carl
Sharpe, Scott
Sykes, Earnest E.

Corporals:

Ansley, Frank S.
Biggs, Charles L.
Cook, John J.
Corey, Carlos C., Lance Cpl.
Gordon, Oliver P.
Johnson, Perle
Leveck, Joseph F.
Lewis, Charles M.
McMillan, Samuel
Nevitte, Pearl
Stroup, John W.
Swigert, William K.
Young, Scott

Musicians:

Morrow, Curtis
Taylor, William K.

Artificer:

Tannehill, James L.

Wagoner:

Wedertz, George

Cook:

Clements, H. L.

Privates:

Allen, George W.
Bailey, Charles R.
Bender, George W.
Benjamin, Jesse W.
Bryant, Tod
Butler, Ernest, M.
Coats, Robert E.
Collins, James W.
Collins, Orvil A.
Cook, Nat P
Corey, John L.
Crum, Charles R.
Dickerson, Charles
Doster, William S.
Dunham, Robert E.
Dycus, William W.
Early, Joseph A.
Eddy, Ora
Ellis, Meade E.
Fink, William
Gauch, Frank
Gauch, Fred
Gerlach, Arthur
Given, Robert A
Grines, george L.
Groff, Leonard O.
Harshman, Clyde
Helms, William H.
Heltinstine, Simon P.
Hensel, Orlando
Holcomb, William
Hopkins, Frank L.
Hopkins, Ralph W.
Humphreys, Irven J.
Huntsman, McCelland
Johnson, Percy
Johnson, Vern R.
Kinney, Willard
Levally, John L.
McKillip, Lory
Moore, James D.
Nevitte, George S.
Prater, Knowiton
Predamore, Lafayette
Russell, William H.
Seabert, William
Seedle, Jefferson L.
Shields, Dale H.
Smith, Banner A.
Steiner, Louis F.
Stimmel, Perry D.
Stuck, Jefferson L.
Thomas, John Q.
Upmeyer, William
Vanatta, Phillip
Vorpe, Charles
Webb, Schuyler S.
Wells, Denton S.
Wheeler, vern
Wiley, Earnest
Wilson, Edward L.
Wilson, Newton H.
Wilson, Willis H.
Wolke, Henry F.
Wooley, Frank M.
Worrell, Harry L.
Worthington, Bert J.
Young, Robert L.

Company I Discharges:

Captain Henry J. May
Captain Albert S. Clucker
2nd Lt Ralph V. Counts
Pvt. Earnest Weber
Pvt. James R. Smith
Sgt.Rezin D. Smith, Promoted
Sgt James F. Henkle, Promoted
Corp. Alpha M Gerlach
Corp Emmett P. Powell

Dropped from Company I Rolls:

Pvt. Allen Hune

Company I Transfers:

Pvt. James E. Writh to Hospital Corps
Pvt .Willis Mahon to Hospital Corps
Corp John W. Osborne to 3rd U.S. Volunteer Engineers
Corp Frank H. Bogardus to U.S. Volunteer Engineers

Company I Deaths:

Pvt. William Dinehart
 

Company K (North Baltimore):

Officers:

White, William J., Capt.
Wilson, William S., 1st Lt.
Hatch, Frank C., 2nd Lt. from May 10 to September 3, 1898
Livingston, A. Ray, 2nd Lt. From  September 30, 1898 to muster out

Sergeants:

Wilson, Frank L., 1st Sgt.
Downs, Edward J.
Downs, Ephriam H.
Eiting, Jacob
Partlow, Wilson R.
Trout, William H.

Corporals:

Anderson, John J.
Archambeault, Clem
Bates, Sardis W.
Beverstock, Clarence M.
Bowman, Claude H.
Bright, Samuel C.
Flaherty, James S.
Marshall, Gideon B.
Mock, Ebbert A.
Myers, Leon L.
Overholt, Perry E.
Taylor, Elmer W.

Musicians:

Osterholt, Fred
Van Kuren, Wade

Artificer:

Hale, George W.

Wagoner:

Helfrich, George W.

Privates:

Alley, Roy
Anderson, Arla S.
Atkins, Charles E.
Baker, William
Bates, James G.
Billhelmer, Charles A.
Brown, Charles C.
Carr, Wilbur O.
Chase, Sidney C.
Clayton, George W.
Cook, Wilbur H.
Copus, James C.
Dawson, John C.
Denner, Simon W.
Dunn, Fred J.
Durham, John C.
Fagg, Luther L.
Frigitt, Albert H.
Gilson, Clyde O.
Gundy, William H.
Haldman, James B., Jr.
Harman, Hnery
Hart, Sherman
Heminger, Mark A.
Henderson, James L.
Heverly, Paul D.
Huffman, Abner B.
Hutson, Clois H.
Ingraham, George E.
Ingraham, William A.
Jennings, Austin W.
Krutsch, Bert
Krutsch, David O., Jr.
Loey, James F.
Longan, Bernie C.
Louck, Albert J.
Mace, William
McBride, Robert
McElphatric, Home L.
McHenry, Earl O.
McNamara, Edward
McVitty, Albert M.
Miller, Emery A.
Mitchell, Lynn D.
Palmerton, James
Peirce, James H.
Peterson, E.W.
Rhees, Thomas B.
Richard, Hayes
Richards, John W.
Rogers, James R.
Ruch, Andrew J.
Scherping, Charles
Scott, George F.
Sennett, William
Shimmer, Harvey
Shuler, Jess A.
Slaughterbeck, George
Smith, Benjamin F.
Spitler, Clois
Sprague, William
Steel, Charley
Steel, Jay
Stevens, Milton
Svcott, Moris E.
Updike, Daniel R.
Vandersall, Alphens F.
Waltimire, Harvey T.
Ward, Ervie
Warner, Sylvester E.
Westenbarger, U.V.
Whitney, William
Williams, Bruce B.

Company K Discharges:

2nd Lt Frank C. Hatch , resigned
Pvt. A. Ray Libingston, promoted to 2nd Lt.
Sgt. Hiram G. Craun
Pvt. Tad C. Collins

Company K Transfers:

Pvt. Frank L. Adams to Regimental Staff
Pvt. Trenton O. Copus to Ambulance Corps
Pvt. George C. McFall to ambulance Corps
Pvt. Rush B. Thompson to Hospital Corps.
Pvt. Samuel G, Spotler to Band
Pvt. Joseph A. Vendervest to Band
Pvt Daniel Hoyt to Band
Pvt. Vernon W. Boller to Band
Pvt. Frank E. Richardson to Band
Pvt. Charles T. Henderson to Band
Musician William F. Quigley to Band
Cook Peter M. Bender to 3rd U.S. Volunteer Engineers

Company K Desertions:

Corporal Fred W. White
 

Company L (Wapakoneta):

Officers:

Hoegner, John G., Capt.
Brokaw, Charles O., 1st Lt.
Layton, Roy E., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Linder, William M., 1st Sgt.
Snyder, Frank L., Quartermaster Sgt.
Ahlers, Walter H.
Berry, George W.
Dingler, Wilbur S.
English, Miller

Corporals:

Adams, Marion R.
Dickas, William
Franke, Guido F.
Gessler, Otto A.
Hale, Harry
Hassenier, George W.
Means, Carl
Miller, Albert J.
Musser, John H.
Osenbaugh, Albert M.
Ryon, Edward W.
Shockey, James W.

Artificer:

Wentz, Henry W.

Wagoner:

Red, Elza

Privates:

Aschoff, Max
Bitler, George
Blakeley, Emra S.
Bloss, George F.
Botkin, Ellard K.
Bowsher, Walter F.
Burke, Rufus
Buxton, Russell D.
Carter, Calvin
Cook, Hallie W.
Crawford, George R.
Crider, Nathaniel
Dawson, Adolphus J.
Day, Roy
Dearbaugh, Fernando C.
Dellinger, Frank O.
English, Walter R.
Fisher, Clifford D.
Fisher, William H.
Focht, Tona
Gahret, Wilbur C.
Harter, William W.
Heitman, William L.
Herbst, Joseph
Herring, Henry
Hollman, Ferdinand E.
Howe, John Smith
Irins, William E.
Kerst, Bert E.
Kettler, Clarence B.
Kinninger, Andrew
Koch, Albert M.
Kreutzman, Edward F.
Lucas, Chalres
Lucas, Marion F.
McAdams, Otto M.
McClellan, Rollie
McVoy, John A.
Meihis, William A.
Miller, Howard C.
Myers, George M.
Myers, Lawrence F.
O’Connell, John
Peckham, William C.
Phillips, Harley F.
Place, William M.
Pohlabein, John T.
Reece, Lewis
Ritchie, Franklin D.
Ruther, Toney
Schaffer, Anthony
Schneider, William G.
Schragle, Jacob F.
Seifert. Henry B.
Shaner, Elzy H.
Smith, Samuel C.
Steincker, George A.
Stewart, William E.
Stueve, William F.
Summers, Alonzo D.
Taneyhill, Charles P.
Terry, Charles A.
Terry, Clark W.
Tobias, Samuel L.
Tomhafe, William
Wentz, Elmer J.
Wentz, Fred A.
Winemiller, Grover

Company L Discharges:

Pvt. Isaac W. Anderson
Pvt. Edgar Levy
Pvt. Clinton A. Runyon
Pvt. Winfield B. Wisener
Pvt. Glenn W. Keep
Sgt Frank M. Clark
Sgt Samuel L. Blakely
Wagoner Henry G. Agenbroad
Pvt. Otto A. Steinbrey
Pvt. William B. Morey

Company L Transfers:

Pvt. Mack S. Earl to Hospital Corps
Pvt. Samuel J. Howell to Hospital Corps
Pvt. Charles D. Gamble to Band
Pvt. Oscar V. Berry to Band
Corp Robert A. Breese to Regimental Sgt. Maj.

Company L Deaths:

Pvt. Elmer E. Mayer
 

Company M (Paulding):

Officers:

Ennis, Samuel W., Capt.
Wilcox, Alfred N., 1st Lt.
Miller, John P., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Pursel, Carl, 1st Sgt.
Jackson, Jesse B., Quartermaster Sgt.
DeWitt, John S.
Donart, Orin W.
Kirk, William H.
McCalla, John H.

Corporals:

Barrick, Joshua C.
Buck, Edward
Burner, William J.
Curtis, John W.
Cussen, James F.
Hiester, Edward
McConnell, Edwin B.
Myers, David R.
Newton, Roy H.
Rockwood, Bert B.
Sutter, John H. A.
Thompson, Loran J.

Musicians:

Adams, Henry
Gillespie, Dean C.

Artificer:

Russell, Edward J.

Wagoner:

Cline, Adam H.

Cook:

Ice, Henry J.

Privates:

Armstrong, Ernest F.
Barnard, William S.
Bernardine, Frank L.
Biggs, Orvill L.
Biglow, William N.
Bland, Calab
Boyland, Samuel
Brown, Walter S.
Campbell, Russell D.
Carter, James W.
Carter, Jospeh L.
Cline, Edwin
Clous, George
Cook, Edwin A.
Cramer, George C.
Cromlwy, Victor E.
Cussen, Thomas
Dreibelbiss, Oscar M.
Edgerton, Benjamin P.
Elder, Jefferson
Englehart, Ernest E.
Fellows, Roy
Flory, Benjamin F.
Fundk David
Garman, John H.
Gary, Martin W.
Harrow, Steele
Heater, Edward R.
Hennegan, Frank M.
Hoover, Joseph
Hughey, Charles V.
Jaderstrom, Lewis W.
Kauffman, Bert J.
Keefer, Charles A
Kerns, Edward
Kirk, John S.
Lawrence, William A.
Lee, James W.
Mansfield, George A.
Marlett, Edward F.
Martin, Jacob F.
Martin, Ottimer
Mathers, Seth
McCaffery, George E.
McCreary, Lionel D.
McGlaughlin, Web L.
Miller, George E.
Mooney, John B.
Mulchay, Michael J.
Munson, Charles E.
Parker, Arthur
Patton, John M.
Pease, Willard N.
Pease, Willis N.
Pittman, Clement J.
Protzman, Edward A.
Randolph, Charles
Robinson, Herman O.
Robinson, Joseph L.
Rodenbaugh, Adam
Ryan, Otis
Sailor, Louis A.
Shephard, John R.
Sprague, Jacob F.
Trazler, ernest D.
Van Horn, Harmon
White, Fred A.
Williams, Andrew M.
Wilson, James E.
Wood, Charles
Woodcox, Wallace
Young, Clyde
Zeigler, Bert A.

Company M Discharges:

Pvt. Francis M. Ausman
Pvt. Edgar M. Barber
Pvt. Justin A, Marlett

Company M Transfers:

Cpl. Harold F. Gasser to Signal Corps
Pvt. Coe G. Jackson to Hospital Corps
Pvt. Philip H. Standish to Hospital Corps
Pvt. John Schaffner to Band

Company M Deaths:

Pvt. Charles E. Ausman
Pvt. Ora L. Shaffer
Pvt. Thomas W. Wood

Company M Desertions:

Pvt. Marion Sager



Bibliography:

Official History of the Ohio National Guard and Ohio Volunteers. (Cleveland: The Plain Dealer (newspaper), 1909).


Support this Site by Visiting the Website Store! (help us defray costs!)
We are providing the following service for our readers. If you are interested in books, videos, CD's etc. related to the Spanish American War, simply type in "Spanish American War" (or whatever you are interested in) as the keyword and click on "go" to get a list of titles available through Amazon.com.

Search:
Keywords: 
In Association with Amazon.com

Visit Main Page for copyright data

Return to Main Page
Return to Unit Profiles