The Roster of the 2nd U.S. Volunteer Engineers


Field and Staff ||| Company A ||| Company B ||| Company C ||| Company D ||| Company E

Click here for a Brief History of the 2nd U.S. Volunteer Engineers

General:

This is a partial roster of the 2nd U.S. Volunteer Engineers. If you have rosters of additional companies of the regiment not listed below, please consider contributing this data to us.

The actual source of the roster for Company E is unknown, but was found among the papers of a veteran of the regiment. The asterisk indicates that the individual was deceased at the time the list was created. The officers and non-commissioned officers listed are believed to be those in Company E.

The Roster:

Field and Staff:

Young, Willard, Col.
Burr, Edward, Lt. Col. (Captain, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers)
Langfitt, William Campbell, Maj., (Captain, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers)
Savage, Richard Henry, Maj. (Captain, 27th U.S. Volunteer Infantry)
Geary, William Logan, Capt. (Captain and Major in the 35th U.S. Volunteer Infantry)
Johnston, Robert Pulliam, Capt., (First Lieutenant U.S. Army Corps of Engineers)

Battalion Staff:

Carpenter, William T., Sgt. Maj.
Schultze, Leonard, Quartermaster Sgt.
Barry, James T. Hospital Steward

Company A (Recruited at Springfield, Ohio):

Officers:

Ballentine, Arthur, 1st Lt.

Sergeants:

Bakhaus, William C.
Braim, John W.
Buchenberg, Alvin E.
Ely, John S.
Heywood, Arthur, T.
LeRoy, Bernard R.
Prentiss, Paul A.
Scott, Dewey M.

Corporals:

Bakhaus, Eugene B.
Bateman, Bret O.
Geiger, Frank L.
Kleemann, Alfred E.
Manning, Charles, G.
Roche, Joseph P.
Stratthan, Frank L.
Webster, William A.

Musicians:

Burris, John W.
Neely, Peter W.

Privates, 1st Class:

Alkire, Jesse
Allen, Ethen H.
Amos, James E.
Ballentine, Richard W.
Bame, Frank H.
Braunschweig, John
Clayton, James D.
Cobbledilk, William
Costing, John
Fenstermaker, D.C.
Hawkins, William E.
Haycock, Homer I.
Heil, John
Hill, Harry E.
Hinchey, Patrick, S.
Hoffman, John E.
Horlacher, Adolph G.
Iliff, Harry
Kelly, Harry
Klefhaber, Edward C.
Linton, William B.
Martin, Will C.
Meyer, Gustave
Mohler, William M.
Motter, Wallace
Neil, Frank W.
O’Brien, Edward F.
Odenthal, Albert
Orr, Elljah P.
Palfrey, Samuel L.
Peck, Herbert M.
Peckolt, Frank
Pulver, John B.
Quinn, Charles
Schenck, Joseph
Sheffield, Ray
Snyder, Edward C.
Stuck, Jonas
Turton, George S.
Vogt, Andrew F.
Warner, John E.
Wheatley, John C.
Wheaton, John C.
Williams, Harvey L.
Winkey, William

Privates, 2nd Class:

Alexander, Miles M.
Arnold, Edwin F.
Austin, Edwin
Bodkins, George W.
Breen, John
Brusman, Harry M.
Burke, Edward J.
Collins, Lorenzo D.
Conner, Harry O.
Cusick, Warren R.
Devine, William P.
Faller, Samuel V.
Geuwy, John B.
Hayes, Patrick
Keny, James S.
Lewis, Clarence A.
Lint, Amos
Lottridge, George M.
McGrath, Edwin S.
Moorman, Wilbur B.
Morgan, Edwin S.
Mueller, Henry F.
Ross, Robert M.
Scraff, James C.
Shea, William H.
Stanfer, William C.
Stine, Harry W.
Thorp, Charles W.
 

Company B, (Recruited at Cincinnati, Ohio):

Officers:

Springett, Howard A., Capt.
Venable, William Mayo, 1st Lt.

Sergeants:

Anderson, Thomas D.
Collins, Alva S.
Faggan, Acan S.
Ford, James O.
Hupp, Albert G.
Sutten, John M.
Wachyendorf, Fred G.
Wood, Horace M.

Corporals:

Arbaugh, Charles T.
Boyer, James M.
Davis, John W.
Ehrlich, Edward F.
Hanning, John H.
Mullineaux, Harry G.
Volker, August J.
Wulfekamp, William H.

Musicians:

Cresap, Al. W.
Venable, R. V.

Privates, 1st Class:

Benson, Bennett
Bergmaks, Alf
Bird, William G.
Bratt, Howard H.
Brukett, John M.
Burns, Patrick
Chatten, Harry B.
Coates, Thomas
Coborn, John Fletcher
Curtin, Patrick
Elliott, Francis A.
Feldman, William
Flinker, Joseph
Fuhn, Martin
Fulweiler, Robert M.
Gander, Frederick
Harring, Delona
Helmholtz, Henry W.
Holmes, James Edward
Howe, Benjamin F.
Lawton, Leonard C.
Manning, William J.
Meinhardt, Frank
Meyer, Henry
Monahan, William F.
Murray, James Edward
Nevin, Thomas A.
Pipes, Armour Scott
Plymate, Miles E.
Pundsack, Joseph B.
Reinhold, Louis G.
Scanlan, James J.
Schaefer, Charles B.
Schmidt, George
Seiler, Emil
Smith, Henry
Smith, Jacob
Smith, Peter D.
Smith, Robert B.
Stamper, James A.
Varner, William Henry
Welch, Austin J.
Williams, Arius K.
Woycke, Eugene P.

Privates, 2nd Class:

Beatty, John A.
Beckman, Harry J.
Broermann, Henry L.
Castetter, Joseph
Corry, Anthony
Dresselhaus, George J.
Ensfelder, George J.
Kreher, Peter
Landherr, Edward G.
Lipps, Frederick
Markin, Charles C.
Meyer, Frederick
Meyers, Mitchell P.
Moore, Thomas H.
Nickols, Andrew J.
Ratcliffe, Guy H.
Reinstadt, Harry W.
Sheridan, Frank
Smith, Frederick J.
Trumbo, Lester A.
Winkler, George C.
 

Company C (Recruited at Cincinnati, Ohio)

Officers:

Huston, T. L., Capt.

Sergeants:

Goodspeed, William A.
McCrosky, Fred B.
Miller, Charles E.
Mitchell, James
Piel, Fred W.
Putnam, Albert W.
Richards, Albert
Woody, Evert

Corporals:

Denning, William E.
Harris, Clinton B.
Meehan, William F.
Oaks, Charles, N.
Parkison, William H.
Reed, Alanzo C.
Riddell, Warren D.
Widner, William, Jr.

Musicians:

Anderson, D. C.
Welch, Elmer, J.

Privates, 1st Class:

Alblez, Edward
Apking, Phillip
Bland, James W.
Brant, Clifford
Bridge, Carl
Buckley, James J.
Cagney, James
Delany, John A.
Doty, Charles E.
Frazee, Jacob
Gibson, William H.
Gibson, William J.
Gilmore, Edward F.
Goeller, Peter
Hoard, James
Holfesreider, Emil
Hughes, John
Huston, Frederick L.
Jordan, Charles R.
Keasey, Sherman
Kelch, Lawrence R.
Kennedy, William W.
Madigan, John
Meinhardt, Frank R.
Mohrmann, William
Parchment, John W.
Pfeffer, Charles S.
Preis, John
Richardson, Herman E.
Riddell, William S.
Scott, Earl L.
Sloan, William
Smith, William J.
Snedden, William A.
Snyder, Andrew C.
Staples, Edward F.
Stephens, Elijah
Sweany, John E.
Turrell, John H.
Wagner, Henry
Walsh, William J.
Whiteford, Robert C.
Wickerham, Peter A.
Wuest, Charles

Privates, 2nd Class:

Booth, William A.
Elliot, Thomas J.
Ernest, John C.
Gatch, John H.
Haas, Charles
Hennessy, Edward J.
Kirkpatrick, William D.
Kramer, Charles
Kuhn, Phillipp
Malone, Bertley
Murphy, Luke
Nortman, Joseph
Perrotto, Raphael
Radford, George E.
Rathborne, St. George., F.
Regan, Charles
Rhodes, Robert
Roseboom, Jesse G.
Satzinger, Frederick
Scott, Charles E.
Shumate, Frank
Simcoe, Harry W.
Starry, Edward K.
Toben, Thomas A.
Tompkins, Harry L.
Warner, Walter H.
Wickham, Patrick W.
Wilson, Henry B.
 

Company D (Recruited  in Indiana)

Officers:

Dickson, Barton F., Capt. - Mustered out on April 13th, 1899
Fitzgerald, Christopher, 1st Lt. - Promoted to Capt.
Clark, Frank S., 2nd Lt., - Promoted to 1st Lieutenant, and transferred to Company A
Jackson, Clarence F., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Bellamy, Charles N.
Clark, George H.
Delaney, Thomas F.
Dill, Thomas A.
Duffey, Edward E.
Francis, David T.
Hitt, Parker
Jarrett, Edgar G.
Marley, John E.
Mathieson, Mark W.
McCoy, Frank W.
Peyton, John H.
Postel, Frederick J.
Shedder, William P.
Tincher, Harry F.
Winn, Lucius G.

Corporals:

Atwood, Gordon B.
Boyer, Charles C.
Broderick, Edward J.
Foster, Matthew W.
Fritz, George M.
Hart, Thomas J.
Higinbothom, Frank
Merserau, Judson
Newlin, Alvin J.
O'Neal, James
Pugh, Samuel W.
Scherer, Emory – Promoted to Regimental Sergeant Major
Simpson, Charles A.
Soule, William E.
True, James W.
Young, Frank H.

Musicians:

Faulkner, Claude H.
Rupert, John - Promoted to Regimental Principal Musician

Company Cook:

Ruston, Reuben

Privates, First Class:

Babbitt, Charles E.
Beck, George H.
Brewer, Avery
Cooney, Herman H.
Cuykendall, John A.
Davis, Daniel B.
Ergler, Florian F.
Eshelman, George W.
Findley, Herbert L.
Flood, Luke
Force, Thomas
Fox, William E.
Freeman, Frank W.
George, Willard M.
Glazier, Frank T.
Godley, Thomas J.
Grim, Henry E.
Harper, Enos
Harritt, Rolla F.
Heath, Jesse L.
Hosey, Henry A.
Howe, Finley C.
Hunt, John F.
Inlow, Horace
Jones, Augustus D.
Kills, Charles J.
Kistler, Richard
Long, Charles W.
Longeneck, Mike A.
McCaffirey, Mike D.
McManemon, Andy
Megrew, George W.
Meier, August H.
Miller, Orie H.
Mitchell, Harry A.
Mullen, Gus
Neal, Wilburn W.
Nichols, John T.
Norrington, Clinton A.
Parker, Samuel D.
Perry, Edward
Rennick, Louis G.
Roelker, John H.
Skidmore, William H.
Swayne, William M.
Thornton, Albert B.
Veach, William W.
Walter, George H.
Walker, Frank
Wilkinson, Elmer W.
Williams Jr., Charles
Wilson, George W.
Wuensch, George

Private, Second Class:

Brolley, Frank J.
Brothers, Charles H.
Carpenter, William T.
Skates, Harry L.
Sparks, William W.
Starr, Henry A.
 

Company E

Officers:

Cook, Alexander W., Capt.,
McAndrews, Joseph P., 1st Lt.
Anderson, David G., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Patton, Geo.,  Srgt.[Sgt.]
McCullough, Robt., Srgt.[Sgt.]
Thompson, Jas. L., Srgt. [Sgt.]
Kreig, Otto, Srgt.[Sgt.]

Corporals:

Fitzgerald, Chris., Corp. [Cpl.]
Adelsberger, Corp. [Cpl.]
Hindert, Ed., Corp. [Cpl.]
Kurtz, Chas., Corp [Cpl.]
Stanley, Walter, Corp.[Cpl.] *
Trout, Frank M., Corp.[Cpl.]
Shaw, Arthur M., Corp. [Cpl.]
Carpenter, R., Corp.  [Cpl.]*
Cole, Arthur F., Corp. [Cpl.]

Other:

Collins, Wm., *
Noble, Wm. J.
Sharler, Harold R.
Ensign, Frank G.
Lafferty, Chas. C.

Privates:

Abelson, Abe J.*
Allen, John
Anderson, Herman
Ayres, Duncan McD.
Barhardt, John C.
Becker, Jos. A.*
Brainard, John
Brineshoff, Mark G.*
Burr, Wm. E.
Caldwell, Walter E.
Castle, Harry C.
Christensen, C. D.
Commons, Frank*
Conrick, Frank
Crowhurst, Harry
Dale, Claus
Daly, Frank
Dolan, Jas. J.
Dow, Paul E.
Dolph, G. W.
Dyson, Alfred H.
Edmund, Aug. G.   (Deserted)
Engle, Henry
Falford, W. D.        (Deserted)
Foster, John A.
Gardner, Frank]
Harrington, Chas. J.
Hatcher, Fred O.
Hayherst, Alwin G.
Hedemark, A. L.
Hoeldtke, Albert
Holland, L. P.
Hough,
Hulka, Frank, Srgt.
Hull, Chas.
Hunt, John A.*  deserted
Jackson, H. B.
Jackson, Thos.*
Kemp, Wm.
Klempt, Alfred
Koss, Joseph
Kreml, August
Lang, W. H.
Lansing, Van Ren
Larimer, Jesse
Laubenheimer, W. J.
Lendrot, Martin
Leonard, Thos.*
Link, Jas. C.
Logan, R. J.*
McCullough, Thos.*
Martin, Harvey E.
Muller, Robt.
Nickol, Geo.
O’Brien, Eugene*
Olsen, O. M.*
Pacetta, Albert L.*
Pake, James
Peugatt, Piere
Peterson, Christian
Peterson, Ole
Phillip, Chas, J.*
Price, Jesse R.
Quist, Peter M.
Ray, C. H.
Richmond, Fred C.
Rolston, A. W.
Rush, Chas. J.
Sherman, Chas. E.
Shirk, J. B.
Smith, H. C.
Solomon, Lev.
Todd, Chas. H.*
Towed, Fred D.
Tuohy, Patrick*
Warner, H. C.
Wilkinson, Robt.



Bibliography:

Mann, Richard - Company A, B and C (from Official History of the Ohio National Guard and Ohio Volunteers. (Cleveland: The Plain Dealer (newspaper), 1909).

Micah J. Jenkins Camp No. 164, Sons of Spanish American War Veterans, courtesy of Kenneth H. Robison II - Data on the officers of the regimental field and Company E as well as the roster of Company D (from Record of Indiana Volunteers in the Spanish American War 1898-1899. 61st General Assembly of Indiana, 1900, 63, 353 to 358

Stone, June  - Company E found among family papers.


Support this Site by Visiting the Website Store! (help us defray costs!)
We are providing the following service for our readers. If you are interested in books, videos, CD's etc. related to the Spanish American War, simply type in "Spanish American War" (or whatever you are interested in) as the keyword and click on "go" to get a list of titles available through Amazon.com.

Search:
Keywords: 
In Association with Amazon.com

Visit Main Page for copyright data

Return to Main Page
Return to Unit Profiles