Roster of 203rd New York Volunteer Infantry
Contributed by John LaBarre

Field and staff ||| Company A ||| Company B ||| Company C ||| Company D ||| Company E ||| Company F
Company G ||| Company H ||| Company I ||| Company K ||| Company L ||| Company M

General:

The 203rd New York Volunteer Infantry served its term of service within the continental U.S. during the Spanish American War.

The Roster:

Field and Staff:

Walter S. Schuyler, Colonel
William Cary Sanger, resigned January 1st 1899 Lieutenant Colonel
Lewis E. Goodier, Comm. Febuary 2, 1899, as Lieutenant Colonel
John McClintock, Major
James Starbuck Boyer, Major

Staff Officers:

Henry Schieffelin Clark, First Lieutenant & Adjutant
Soloman Avery, Jr. First Lieutenant & Adjutant
Hamilton Lewis Foley, First Lieutenant & Adjutant
Norton Chase, First Lieutenant & Quartermaster
Charles Rogers Murray, First Lieutenant & Quartermaster
Burton Sylvander Booth, Major & surgeon
Abram Lawyer Hayes, Major & Surgeon
William Alfred Burgess, First Lieutenant & Asst. surgeon
Percival Freeman Dalphin, First Lieutenant & Asst. surgeon
Albert Dod Minor, Chaplain

Non-Commissioned Staff Officers :

Charles W. Frear, Sergeant-Major
Walter I. Lyman, Sergeant-Major
James Killock, Sergeant-Major [also spelled Killoch]
Frederick W. Field, Quartermaster-Sergeant
P. Samuel Rigney, Quartermaster-Sergeant, ] also listed as Samuel P.]
Herbert H. Ellis, Hospital Steward
Paul H. (L.) Whitmarsh, Hospital Steward
Frank G. Engelhardt, Hospital Steward
Le Roy W. Hickok, Hospital Steward
Joseph S. David, Chief Musician
Hugh Cantwell, Principal musician
Ernest Stamm, Principal Musician
Carl A. Trost, Principal Musician

Company A (formed from the 141st Seperate Company of Syracuse, New York; mustered into service on July 15, 1898).

Officers:

John B. Tuck, Captain
George L. Baldwin, 1st Lieutenant, promoted Capt Co F. Dec 12, 1898
Louis Horace Payne, 1st Lieutenant, promoted 2nd Lt. Co. I Dec 15, 1898
Alexander D. Jenny, 2nd Lieutenant, promoted 1st Lt Co. I Oct 20, 1898
Philip S. Golderman, 2nd Lieutenant, promoted from Sgt. Co I, Oct 27, 1898

Sergeants:

Paul M. Paine, 1st Sergeant, disch Feb 2, 1898
James H. McMahon, 1st Sergeant, promoted from Sergeant, discharged (also spelled McMahan)
Fred M. Simmons, Quartermaster Sergeant
William A. Mackenzie, Jr. disch September 15, 1898
Frank H. Wade, disch, September 15, 1898
Edward Durston, died September 18, 1898
Samuel M. Stuart, disch November 22, 1898
Clinton R. Keeler, appt from Corporal September 22, 1898
Harry Neville, appt from Corporal September 22, 1898
Colin C. Mackenzie, appt from corporal November 27, 1898
Clifford C. Moshler, appt from Corporal Febuary 22, 1899

Corporals:

Frederick W. Fields, trans to Non-com Staff July 30, 1898
Gordon H. Giddings
Arthur G. Hall, dis. Oct 13,1898
Edward M. Bendixen, dis. Oct 26, 1898
Russell S. Carroll, dis Dec 29,1898
Cyrus F. Phillips, app Sept 22, 1898
Edward J. McNamara, app Nov 27, 1898
Roger L. Jones, app Jan 1, 1899
Lee B. Wight, app Feb 16, 1899
Robert E. Maddick, app Mar 1, 1899 (also spelled Maddicks)
Louis H. Windholz
Joseph C. Baker, dis Oct 13, 1898
Paul W. Arnold, dis Dec 6, 1898
Charles A. Briggs, app Sept 22, 1898
William M. Goldsmith, app Nov 6, 1898
Albert F. Hopstein, app Dec 26, 1898
Iaasc P. Steinberg, app Jan 27, 1899
Ellish J.D. Melhinch, app Feb 24, 1899

Cook:

Henry Schweizer, app Mar 1, 1899

Musicians:

Ernest Stamm, trans from N.C.S. Oct 23, 1898
Clayton J. Morse, Jr.

Artificer:

John J. Byrne

Wagoner:

William G. Smith, Wagoner

Privates:

Alpetre, William F, disc without honor, Sept 28, 1898
Anderson, William J. trans to U.S. Hosp Corps Aug 26, 1898
Baley, Cornelius G. (L.)
Buckingham, Clarence G. dis Oct 26, 1898
Buchner, Henry C. (also spelled Buechner)
Campbell, Charles R., trans to U.S. Hosp corps Aug 26, 1898
Carlton, Edward C.
Cleven, Endre J.
Colvin, Andrew J., trans from 1st New York
Cook, Le Roy A., trans to U.S Hosp corps Aug 26, 1898
Conklin, William, Jr.
Conners, Edward J. (also spelled Connors)
Creese, George
Davis, Robert F.
Dixon, Charles E., deser. Oct 30, 1898
Dohles, Leo
Dunk, William
Dunn, Hugh W., trans to U.S. Hosp Corps Aug 26, 1898
Eckles, Charles, dis Feb 3, 1899, (also spelled Eckel)
Engelhardt, Feank G., trans to Non-com staff July 30, 1898
Fitzpatrick, James I.
Flaherty, Michael B., dis Jan 9, 1899
Finger, Frederick, trans to U.S. Hosp Corps Aug 26, 1898
Freeman, William N.
Gleason, Patrick J.
Hawkins, Henry M.
Hennessey, Richard J.
Heyne, Charles I. (J.)
Hibbard, Charles N.
Hill, Frank D.
Hutchings, Frank, dis Feb 24, 1899
Jolley, Chester
Laager, Frederick, dis Aug 28, 1898
Lawrence, Walter G., trans to U.S. Hosp Corps Aug 26, 1898
Lefever, James
Lynch, Edward D.
Lyon, James F., dis Jan 28, 1899
McCarthy, Daniel
Millot, William N.
Murdock, George B.
Murphy, Daniel C., trans to U.S. hosp Corps Aug 26, 1898
Nammack, Joseph N., trans to U.S. Hosp Corps Aug 26, 1898
Nodecker, Edward J.
O'Brien, Charles F., deser Dec 21, 1898
O'Brien, James
Otis, Frederick W. dis Jan 5 1899
Patterson, Charles G.
Pettis, Adelbert E.
Rainbow, William G.
Reed, Amon S.
Reidy, Charles A.
Roehm, Charles J.
Ronan, Daniel F., died Jan 2, 1899
Ryan, Dennis
Sellwood, Charles A.E. (also spelled Selwood)
Shafer, Ray B., dis Dec 12, 1898 (also listed as Roy)
Sherman, Herbert L.
Smiley, Robert A., deser July 29, 1898
Smith, Daniel A., trans to U.S. hosp Corps Aug 26, 1898
Stanton, John C.
Steele, Arthur L., trans to U.S. Hosp corps Aug 26, 1898
Stevens, Clarence
Stimis, Louis L., Jr.
Swanson, John E.
Terwilliger, Lewis E., trasn to U.S. hosp Corps Aug 26, 1898
Trost, Carl A., trans to Non-com staff Nov 6, 1898
Wallenbeck, William G., trans to L. co. July 27, 1898
Walters, Frederick H., trans to U.S. Hosp Corps Aug 26, 1898
Wasmer, John J.
Webb, Ambrose L., dis Oct 26, 1898
Wight, Guy E., trans to U.S. Hosp Corps Aug 26, 1898
Wilcox, Willard T.

Company B (formed from the 4th Seperate Company of Yonker, New York)

Officers:

John Isaac Pruyn, Captain
Charles Francis Nugent, 1st Lieutenant
John W. Arbuckle, 2nd Lieutenant, resigned, Oct 20, 1898
Fred Clark Norris, 2nd Lt. promot from 1st Sergeant, Co M, Oct 20, 1898

Sergeants:

John Martin, 1st Sgt. dis Sept 17, 1898
Arthur E. Chambers, 1st Sgt. appt Sept 17, 1898, dis Jan 30, 1899
Peter W. Soetemon, 1st Sgt. appt July 19, 1898, dis Feb 20, 1899 [also spelled Soeteman]
George W. Reynolds, 1st Sgt. appt Feb 22, 1899
Julius W. Rivinus, Quartermaster Sgt. ret to ranks Dec 2, 1898
Albert C. Bogart, Quartermaster Sgt. appt Dec 4, 1898, dis Feb 4, 1899 [also spelled Bogert]
Pitt M. Skipton, Quartermaster Sgt. appt Frb 7, 1898
John M. Quillan, dis Jan 20, 1899
John Herald, appt from corp Jan 1, 1899
James F. Gilson, appt from corp Jan 27, 1899
Frank G. Rowe, appt from corp Feb 7, 1899
Winfield S. Soetemon, red to ranks, re appt Mar 1, 1899 [Also spelled Soeteman]

Corporals:

Daniel F. Fulton, dis Sept 22, 1898
James M. Percival, dis Feb 20, 1899
Sidney F. Medina, app Dec 22, 1898 [also spelled Madina]
Frederick Rafferty, app Jan 18, 1899
Arthur F. Eichorn, app Jan 27, 1899
Walton D. Bertine, app Mar 3, 1899
John Barry app Mar 3, 1899
John Henry Cook, app Jan 18, 1899
John J. Murphy, dis Feb 1, 1899
Clyde F. Knapp, app Dec 4, 1898
Allen C. (M.) McDonnell, app Jan 1, 1899
Michael Buckley, app Jan 27, 1899
Chas. H. Buckley, app Feb 7, 1899
Irving I. Hubbell, app Mar 3, 1899
William H.(E.) Shreiber, app Mar 5, 1899 [also spelled Schreiber]

Musicians:

Winfield Rowley, deserted Sept 19, 1898
Frank Fox
George F. Bruce

Artificer:

Bart W. Walsh

Wagoner:

James P. Light

Privates:

Allmers, Rudolph
Arthur, William
Avery, William O.
Benedict, George
Bounchart, Frank J. [also spelled Bronnkant]
Bowers, John
Branley, George
Brown, William
Bruce, John
Bussin, Joseph D. [also spelled Bussen]
Calkauf, Oscar, dis, Jan 2, 1899
Campbell, James F.
Carrington, Thomas J.
Carton, Richard
Clark, Edward J.
Conroy, James H. (M.)
Daly, John
Davis, John
Delaney, Joseph
Doll, Frederick J.
Eimer, John J.
Farrell, Frank, deserted, Aug 20(30), 1898
Fleming, Michael
Forstschbeck, Frank, deserted Oct 21 [or Nov 1], 1898 [also spelled Foestschbeck]
Foran, John J.
Frank, Rudolph, dis Jan 3, 1899
Frese, Louis
Gillis, Joseph, deserted, Oct 23, 1898 [or Jan 3, 1899]
Gilson, John J.
Granthom, Frank P. [also spelled Grantham]
Grieve, Alexander C., dis Nov 16, 1898
Haffner, John
Harris, Mandel
Heine, George
Henderson, Robert E.
Henry, Leonard J.
Hertell, Frank [also spelled Hertel]
Hughes, William F., trans to U.S. Hospital corps, Aug 27, 1898
Jeroloman, George E.
Johnson, James H.
Kerwin, William J.
Kinlan, Thomas J.
Kniffin, Harry
Koch, Henry W., dis Nov 6, 1898
Kowalsky, John
Kruder, George A.
Lupton, Joseph E.
Macauley, Thomas B.
Madigan, Edward
McCabe, Edgar
McGee, Patrick A.
McKeon, Daniel
Nugent, Howard R., dis Jan 10, 1899
Ormond, Thomas F.
Otis, Harry
Penfield, Percy A.
Pittman, William
Potter, Austin C. [E.]
Rivinus, Julius W., dis Jan 3, 1899
Robar, Julius H.
Roberts, John H.
Roos, Frederick
Seery, James J.
Shanley, Samuel H.
Sinn, William H.
Spaulding, John W.
Spinnett, Charles P. [also spelled Spinett]
Thauser, Gilbert, trans to U.S. Hosp Corps, Aug 27, 1898
Thompson, Sidney, died Sept 7, 1898
Thorson, Jacob
Volstnick, Harry,
Walsh, John M.

Company C

Officers:

Edward P. White, Captain
Frank B. Edwards, 1st Lieutenant
John J. Callahan, 2nd Lieutenant, promoted to 1st Lt, transferred to Co. H on Sept. 3, 1898 (also listed as Callanan, Jr.)
Duncan C. Lee, 2nd Lieutenant, promoted from Segt., Co. M, Sept 3, 1898, discharged Oct 21, 1898
Horace Webster, 2nd Lieutenant, commissioned Nov 6, 1898

Sergeants:

Rionaldo R. Wood, 1st Sergeant, promotted to 2nd Lt, transferred to Co. I on  Dec 12, 1898 [also listed as Rinaldo]
Frank B. Stearns, 1st Sergeant, appointed from Sgt., Dec. 22, 1898
John G. Stevenson, Quartermaster Sergeant, died October 1, 1898
James D. O'Hara, Quartermaster Sergeant, appt from Pvt Oct 11, 1898
William E. Gengel, discharged Feb 6, 1899, [also listed as Genzel]
Josiah Myres
Arthur J. Martin, appointed from Cpl. Aug 6, 1898
Henry C. Fox, Jr., appointed from Cpl. Dec 22, 1898
Nicholas J. Johannes, appointed from Cpl. Jan 11, 1899

Corporals:

Edward L. Blume
John F. Morell
Calvin J. Lighthart, apppointed Aug 1, 1898, transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps Aug 26, 1898
Frank H. Staley, cook, appointed Sept 15, 1898
Sylvester S. Lanning, appointed March 1, 1899
Joseph C. Wolf, appointedMarch 6, 1899, [also listed as Wolff]
Arlie Mudge
John W. Boyd
Peter Grassman
John H. Plumpton, died October 20, 1898
Charles E. Pettis, appointed Sept 15, 1898
John W. Racklyeft, appointed Sept 2, 1898
Garret W. Birges, appointed Dec 22, 1898, [also listed as Briggs]
Amos O. Lenk, appointed Mar 1, 1899, [also listed as Arno]
Michael J. Leary, appointed Mar 16, 1899
Hugh H. Cantwell, Musician, transferred to N.C.S. July 26, 1898
Harod P. Beckitt, Musician, (also listed as Beckett)
James Tighe, Musician
John A. Mayer, Artificer
Daniel McCarthy, Wagoner

Privates:

Anderson, John H., transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps, Aug 26, 1898
Arndt, Albert S., transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps, Aug 26, 1898
Baker, Felix W.
Banerle, Leon, [also listes as Bawerle]
Barringer, Emerson
Benedict, Horace C., transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps, Aug 26, 1898
Bramble, Arthur
Brannan, Patrick F., [also,listed as Brennan]
Brennan, Thomas P., transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps, Aug 26, 1898
Burke, Edward, des Aug 25, 1898
Chadwick, Charles A., transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps, Aug 26, 1898
Clark, George B.
Coleman, Thomas J.
Cooper, George M.
Coughlin, Cornelius F.
Dammer, Robert P., [also listed as Demmer]
Deal, Delbert
Delong, Warren
Devoe, William J., [also listed as Dove]
Dodge, Harry A.
Douglass, Charles F., transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps, Aug 26, 1898
Edwards, Glenn
Farley, James F.
Flaherty, Simeon J.
Forristal, James
Freeman, Frank A.
Goettel, Adam
Gourlay, Robert R., des Oct 20, 1898
Haefner, Charles L., transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps, Aug 26, 1898
Hammersmith, Joseph, transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps, Aug 26, 1898
Heffner, Frederick F., Jr., (also listed as Hepfner)
Hinds, Thomas
Hyde, George L.
Keracek, Charles, [also listed as Karasek]
Knout, John P.
Kreitzer, Eberhardt, [also spelled Kreutzer]
Laflam, Andrew L.
LaRouche, William C.
Leigh, James H(A).
Little, William, transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps, Aug 26, 1898
Mantor, George, transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps, Aug 26, 1898
McDermott, John
McGillan, Thomas F., transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps, Aug 26, 1898, (also listed as McGillin)
McLaren, Alexander, transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps, Aug 26, 1898
McQuade, James J.
Mills, William
Murphy, Bernard
Nellis, Delbert c., died Oct 17, 1898, in Syracuse, NY
Oldeck, Henry
Pfiehl, August
Quinn, Joseph, died, Oct 2, 1898, in Norristown, PA
Radway, Robert H.
Reardon, Edward W., transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps, Aug 26, 1898, (also listed as Edmund)
Reed, Edward S.
Rich, Charles
Rockwell, Menzo W.
Rohrig, Albert, [also listed as Rohig]
Rowe, Curtis D., disch Jan 9, 1899
Schmidt, Louis, [also listed as Schmitt]
Shaefer, Charles D.
Shannon, Matthew, transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps Aug 26, 1898
Smith, Edward A.
Smith, James H.
Smith, John P.
Smith, Louis M.
Sullivan, Charles, discharged without honor, Nov 5, 1898
Sutter, Jacob
Thurlow, Henry L.
Valentine, Elmer J., discharged Aug 28, 1898
Von Olinda, William H., [also listed as Van Olinda]
Watson, George A.
Whitlock, John A., transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps, Aug 26, 1898
Will, Lambert G.
Wildridge, George G.
Wright, William E.
Yoeckle, John F., transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps, Aug 26, 1898, [also listed as Yaeckel]

Company D (formed from the 10th Seperate company of Newburgh)

Officers:
 

William G. Hunter, Captain
Stephen Hyatt Mould, 1st lieutenant
Arthur G. Ackert, 2nd Lieutenant

Sergeants:

Adam B. Jaeger, 1st Sgt., promoted to 2nd Lt. on Feb 21, 1899, transfered to Co. F
Joseph M. Pine, 1st Sgt., appointed from Sgt., March 1, 1899
P. Samuel Rigney, Quartermaster Sgt., app Regimental Quartermaster Sgt., Dec 4, 1898 [also listed as Samuel P.]
William M. Wise, QM Sergeant, appointed from Cpl., Jan 1, 1899
John Edward Taylor, Jr.
Clarence C. Burk, discharged Jan 5, 1899
Claud S. Hedges, discharged Jan 7, 1899 [also spelled Claude]
Frank S. McConnell, app from Cpl., March 1, 1899
Albert J. Dixon, appointed Cpl. ,Sept 15, 1898, from Corp Jan 1, 1899
Robert L. Cleland, app from Cpl., March 1, 1899

Corporals:

William E. Russell
James K. Eckert
Samuel Smelsey, transferred to US. .Hosp Corps Aug 26, 1898
Howard W. Smith, appointed Sept 15, 1898
William J. Lorch, appointed Jan 1, 1899
Charles B. Tagart, appointed Jan 1, 1899
Robert Rainey, Jr., appointed March 1, 1899
John J. Tice, appointed Jan 1, 1899
Andrew B. Westervelt
Clark A. Pellett
James Killock, app Sept 15, 1898, appointed Sgt Major Feb 27, 1898 (also
spelled Killoch)
John H. Cornell, appointed Jan 1, 1899
Renwick T. (F.) Peterson, appointed Jan 1, 1899
Rutherford B. Wilson, appointed Jan 1, 1899
William J. Bohan, appointed Jan 1, 1899

Musician:

Charles A. Baker
William H. Bockleman,

Artificer:

Arthur Weir, Artificer

Wagoner:

Morgan S. Lent

Privates:

Barrett, John S.
Barrillas, Ernest, [also spelled Barillas]
Baxter, Warren J.
Becker, Walter S., transferred to U.S. Hosp Corps Aug 26, 1898
Beers, Lester R.
Boyd, William
Brady, Eugene J.
Buchanan, Louis R.
Buchanan, John D.
Burger, Ralph
Burnett, George P.
Burton, Herbert V.
Cherry, John R.
Cleland, George A.
Cook, Thomas J., discharged Jan 16, 1899
Cox, Edward A.
Crum, Theodore A.
Driscoll, Michael J.
Dunn, Edward
Ellis, Herbert H., appointed Hosp Steward, July 26, 1898
Federman, Charles E.
Feeter, Silas S.
Fountain, Jesse T.
Gatfield, George
Gauquie, Charles, [also spelled Ganquie]
Green, Fred N.
Hays, Archibald J.
Healey, John J., [also spelled Healy]
Hedges, Ira M.
Heller, Max G.
Henshall, William E.
Hunter, George E.
Hyde, William J.
Jacobs, Arlington C.
Jerome, Ray
Kavanaugh, William T.
Keefe, David
Keowen, Daniel F.
Lant, John D.
Lehn, Joseph A.
Lorch, John H.
Lord, Joseph A., disharged Dec 15, 1898
McCabe, Eugene
McCabe, Herbert R.
McClean, William, transferred to U.S. Hosp Corps Aug 26, 1898
Medino, Louis
Minnerly, Albert
Mitchell, David V.D., [also spelled Mitchel]
Monsees, George
Moody, Charles W.
Moorhead, Robert H., discharged Dec 28, 1898, [also spelled Moorehead]
Murry, James F.
Nestell, George N.
Nicholson, Frank A., dest Aug 26, 1898
O'Brien, Walter F.
Odell, Benjamin F., transferred to U.S. Hosp Corps Aug 26, 1898
Ostrander, William R., Died October 3, 1898
Pfleger, Frank
Pierce, Henry B., dest Oct 15, 1898
Pope, George A.
Purdey, William E.(C.), discharged, Aug 26, 1898, [lso spelled Purdy]
Rudman, William
Russell, George A.
Ryan, William E.
Seibert, George F.
Slater, George J.
Smith, William R.
Stevenson, George W., [also spelled Stephenson]
Sylcox, Edward L.
Taggart, Nathaniel D.
Townsend, Merritt G.
Treen, William H.
Van Duzer, Albert B., discharged Oct 22, 1898
Wakeman, Henry W.
Wilson, James W.
Woods, Robert D.

Company E (formed from the 39th Separate Company of Watertown, New York).

Officers:

James Starbuck Boyer, Captain, promoted to Major Feb 2, 1899
Solomon Avery, Jr., Captain, promoted from 1st Lt. Feb 2, 1899
Charles Rogers Murray, 1st Lieutenant, appt Quartermaster Sept 25, 1898
Hamilton Lewis Foley, 1st Lieutenant, commissioned Sept 29, 1898, appointed Adjutant, Feb 13, 1899
Charles A. Vrooman, 1st Lieutenant, promoted from 2nd Lt K Co., Feb 22, 1899
George W. Clodwick, 2nd Lieutenant, resigned Sept 21, 1898
Charles W. Frear, 2nd Lieutenant, promoted from Sgt-Major Oct 3, 1898 resigbned Nov 22, 1899
Anton H. Schroeter, 2nd Lieutenant, promoted from 1st Sgt Co L, Nov 21, 1898

Sergeants:
John M. Irwin, 1st Sergeant, promoted 2nd Lt. assgd to Co F, Oct 26, 1898
Walter T. King, 1st Sergeant, appt from Sgt Dec 10, 1898
William J. Hilling, Quartermaster Sergeant
George LeRoy Traver, promoted 2nd Lt and assigned to Co H, Aug 3, 1898
John T. [F.] Lepper
Ellis A. Robertson
Claude D. Carter, appt from cpl. Oct 27, 1898
Bruce M. Allair, appt from Cpl. Dec 26, 1898

Corporals:

John M. Weeks, discharged Sept 20, 1898
Cilnton J. Bishop
Joel G.[C.] Hanes
Willard W. Puher, [also spelled Puffer]
Allen D. Seaver
Walter I. Lyman, appt Sept 1898, transferred to N.C.S. Oct 3, 1898
Ora E. Boynton, app Mar 1, 1899
Harrison, J. Angley,
Frank S. Dewey
James L. Phillips
Bernard J.A. Redmond
Fred W. Tucker
Charles J. Felt, app Dec 26, 1898
Andrew J. Dewey, app Jan 18, 1899
Oscar Thomas, app Mar 1, 1899

Musicians:

James E. Grant, Musician
Charles E. Green, Musician, [also spelled Greene]

Artificers:

Frank Raskin, Artificer, discharged Feb 9, 1899, [also spelled Rankin]
John C. Crusot, Artificer

Wagoner:

Edward Thomas Moran, Wagoner
 

Privates:

Andrews, Albert G.
Bailey, William M.
Baldwin, Charles D.
Bell, Henry W.
Brace, William
Bradshaw, Ezra C., deserted Oct 21, 1898
Bretch, Floyd H., discharged Feb 2, 1899, [also spelled Bretsch]
Burns, John A.
Bush, John, discharged Feb 10, 1899
Carey, U.S. Grant
Carscallan, William, [also spelled Carscallen]
Chase, Charles, transferred to US Hospital Cpl.s Aug 26, 1898
Cole, Marshall W.[V.], transferred to US Hospital Cpl.s Aug 26, 1898
Collins, George T.[L.]
Cook, John J., [also listed as James J.]
Delaney, Michael
Dobbs, John William
Dougherty, Charles R.[P.], [also spelled Doherty]
Dunning, Bradford, transferred to US Hospital Cpl.s Aug 26, 1898
Englehart, Edmond F., discharged Jan 25, 1899
Enright, Edward J.
Folsom, George M.[N.]
Gaffney, Michael A., discharged Dec 20, 1898
Geohl, George J., [also spelled Goehl]
Gordon, Matthew, deserted Oct 21,[20] 1898
Grant, Fred S.
Green, Edward J.
Harris, Coe E.
Hawley, Ulysses, deserted Oct 21,[22] 1898
Hewitt, DeWight D.
Hibbard, William O.
Holden, Benjamin M., died of Malarial fever August 29, 1898
Houck, Samuel S., jr., deserted Oct 21,[22] 1898
Hungerford, George M.
Jones, Alfred B.
July, Fred William, discharged Feb 15, 1899
Juno, William
Keefe, Edward
Kellogg, Charles F.
Kirk, John E.
Lasher, Fred A., discharged Nov 16, 1898
Leonard, Frank T.
Marks, Frank
Martin, Edward, deserted Oct 21,[17] 1898
Martin, Fred, deserted Oct 21, 1898
Masker, Alva
McDonald, Alfred
McDonald, Allen Arthur, discharged Jan 25, 1899
Montondo, William S.[L.]
Naphan, Michael James
Nolan, Phillip H.
Osborne, James W.
Parkinson, Robert A., discharged Nov 16, 1898
Paul, Ruben
Quinn, John B., transferred to US Hospital Cpl.s, Dec 11,[12] 1898
Quinn, Joseph B.[P.]
Robotham, Edward J., [also spelled Rowbotham]
Ross, Ellwood B., discharged Oct 7, 1898
Savage, Thomas J.[A.]
Seeley, James W., discharged Nov 8, 1898, [also listed as Jerome]
Smith, Alfred J.
Smith, Burton C.
Smith, Marvin L.
Stack, John P.
Standley, Arthur C.
Standley, Edwin S.
Stone, Frank M.
Taskett, Herbert H.
Teepell, Wilfred D.
Timmerman, John A., [also spelled Timerman]
Van Luven, Waldron G.
Van Nort, Charles S.[L.]
Waite, Floyd C., discharged Oct 1, 1898
Walker, George S.
Ward Fred D.
Wilcox, Frank F.
Wiscott, Edward J., discharged Jan 13, 1899, [also spelled Westcott]
Yeomans, George F., discharged Dec 22, 1898

Company F (formed from the 17th Separate Company of Flushing, New York).

Officers:

John Frederick Klein, Captain, resigned Sept. 3, 1898
Norton Chase, Captain, promoted from Quartermaster, Sept. 25, & resigned Nov 7, 1898
George L. Baldwin, Captain, promoted from 1st Lt., Co. A, Dec 12, 1898
George T.C.(G.) Sexton, 1st Lieutenant, resigned Dec 7, 1898
George Le Roy Traver, 1st Lieutenant, promoted from 2nd Lt., Co. H, Dec 7, 1898
Thomas J. Dooley, 2nd Lieutenant, resigned Oct 1, 1898
John M. Irwin, 2nd Lieutenant, promoted from 1st Sgt. Co E, Oct 26, 1898, appointed 1st Lt., Co. M, Feb 21, 1899
Adam B. Jaeger, 2nd Lieutenant, promoted from 1st Sgt., Co. D, Feb 21, 1899
Alfred J. Tooker, 1st Sergeant, discharged Oct 23, 1898
Charles A. Richards, appointed from Sgt. Oct 27, 1898
Richard H. Brown, Quartermaster Sgt, discharged Oct 23, 1898
Oscar Neidhardt, Quartermaster Sgt, appointed from Corp Oct 29, 1898, [also spelled Nirdhardt]

Sergeants:

Daniel F. Kennedy, discharged Nov 29, 1898
William N. Flattich
Louis B. Walker, appointedt from Cpl., Nov 30, 1898
Washington I.(J.) Donaldson, appointed from Cpl., Feb 22, 1898
James W. Chapman, appointed from Cpl., Oct 29, 1898
Spencer M. Johnstone, appointed from Cpl., Jan 9, 1899 & disc Feb 6, 1898

Corporals:

Henry Martin
Daniel J. Donahue, appointed Oct 27, 1898
Edward Rogers, appointed Nov 27, 1898
Albert M. Crandall, appointed Feb 22, 1899
William H.F. Griep, appointed Feb 22, 1899
Samuel Johnstone, appointed Mar 1, 1899
Seth W. Kelly
Adolphus Laurencelle, appointed Nov 27, 1898, [also spelled Lawrencelle]
Robert Hepburn, appointed Feb 22, 1899
William E. O'Neill, appointed Feb 22, 1899
Frederick Pruss, appointed Mar 1, 1899
Dennis J. Betteke, appointed Mar 1, 1899, [also spelled Bettke]

Cook:

Henry Bize, Cook, appointed Nov 27, 1898

Musicians:

Joseph A. Lapp, Musician, dis Jan 30, 1899
William H. DeBouckalaere, Musician
John J. Ryan, Musician

Artificer:

Eugene McKeaty, Artificer, [also spelled McKerty]

Wagoner:

James F. Sloan, Wagoner

Privates:

Adams, James A. [G.], deserted Sept 9, 1898
Anderson, Robert S.
Barrett, Eugene, deserted Oct 14, 1898
Baush, William
Berger, Charles
Bligh, Frank H. [M.]
Bogardt, John H.
Boll, Charles A.
Braun, Peter
Canfield, Frederick H., deserted Aug 17, 1898
Campion, Edward P.
Cooney, Patrick F., [also listed as Croney]
Cordts, Edward A.
Crawford, Harry, deserted Oct 3, 1898
Daley, James F., discharged Feb 23, 1898
Dooley, Charles O.
Doscher, Albert J.
Doyle, Joseph
Dunn, Patrick J.
Easton, Richard H. [J.]
Elliott, Walter S.
Finck, Jacob
Finn, Michael F.
Fleckstein, George G.
Flynn, Bernard
Frankford, Louis
Geddies, Albert H., [also spelld Geddes]
Gibbons, Edward J.
Hartmann, Casper
Henderson, James A.
Hickey, Thomas, deserted Sept 4, 1898
Hickson, John
Holmes, Thomas A.
James, Hilton H., [also spelled Hinton]
Johnston, George W.
Jordan, James F.
Knapp, Edward B.
Kreuzberger, Adolph, [also listed as Krenzberger]
McCormick, Edward L.
McGee, John J.
McHenry, Robert M.
McNamara, John J.
McNamara, Thomas, dischsrged Sept 20, 1898
Middleton, James
Murphy, Michael
Murphy, Philip E. [F.]
Murray, John J., deserted Oct 19, 1898
Noble, Thomas A., deserted Oct 15, 1898
Orr, Henry C., deserted Oct 8, 1898, [also listed as Harry]
Pettit, Thomas F., [also spelled Petitt]
Pfeiffer, Frank C.
Pierce, Bernard J.
Powers, William M.
Renner, Louis C., [also listed as Reimer]
Reynolds, James F., discharged Dec 3, 1898
Rock, Lawrence J.
Schaeffer, Louis J., [also spelled Schaefer]
Schauer, Jacob, [also spelled Scheuer]
Schepp, Joseph
Schneckenberger, August, [also spelled Schneckenburger]
Searis, John W. (B.), died Feb 8 [or 5] 1899,[also spelled Searles]
Shannon, Louis
Slavin, Frank C.
Stead, Frank, discharged Feb 14, 1899
Sweeney, John J.
Teehan, John A.
Thompson, John P.
Todd, Thomas N. (H.), Jr.
Travers, John P.
Valdes, Joseph M., discharged Mar 1, 1899, [also listed as Robert]
Walsh, John J.
Walton, William, deserted Nov 10, 1898
Wiseman, Robert C., [also spelled Wisemann]
Wild, Louis
Williams, George H.
Wisner, Frank L.
Witt, Ernest J. P. dischsrged Feb 4, 1899

Company G (formed from the 28th Separate Company of Utica, New York).

Officers:

Charles S. Hosbergh, Capt.
William M. Remmer, 1st Lt.
George Justin Winslow, 2nd Lt., discharged Nov 12, 1898
Fred W. Field, 2nd Lieutenant, promoted from Regt. Quartermaster Sgt. Nov 24, 1898
Goss L. Stryker, 1st Sgt., commissioned 2nd Lt. and assigned to Co. H, Dec 14, 1898
John H. Blair, 1st Sgt., appointed from Sgt. Jan 1, 1899
Henry W. Kommer, Quartermaster Sgt

Sergeants:

Charles F. Lane
Charles F. Schmidt
Lucian D. Lacey, appointed from Cpl. Sept. 24, 1898 [also spelled Lacy, and listed as being with Co. E.]
Arthur W. Pringle, apppointed from Cpl. Jan. 1, 1899

Corporals:

John F. Cobb, transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps Aug 26, 1898 [also spelld Cobbe]
Eugene A. Nellis, transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps Aug 25, 1898
Leslie W. Ross
Francis J. Casey, transferred to Co. H, Dec 7, 1898
Edward J. Burke, appointed Sept 24, 1898
Glenn P. Cole, appointed Jan 1, 1899
Edward J. Flynn
Charles F. Beck
John G. Manney, appointed Sept 24, 1898, [also spelled Manny]
George A. Burger, appointed Sept 24, 1898, [also spelled Berger]
John T. Ward, appointed Jan 19, 1899
James M. Quinn, appointed Jan 19, 1899
Edward F. Schiffer, appointed Jan 19, 1899
Maurice J. Sullivan, appointed Jan 26, 1899
John F. Doyle, appointed Feb 24, 1899

Cook:

Nicholas J. Phelan

Musicians:

Albert F. Haven
Frank A. Root

Artificer:

Charles A. [H.] Adrian

Wagoner:

Jacob Burger, Wagoner [also spelled Berger]

Privates:

Andrus, De Villo
Bailey, Arthur
Barber, Calvin E.
Beebe, Walter E., transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps Aug 26, 1898
Bennett, Thomas J.
Berge, Wellington E.
Bookberger, Louis F.
Briethaup, Fred I. [J.], disccharged Feb 8, 1899
Brookman, Charles J.
Buhler, George A.
Burke, Thomas J.
Campbell, John F.
Carlstran, Edward [also spelled Carlstron]
Carr, Charles H.
Coub, Adelbert [also listed as Cowen]
Davenport, Albert W., discharged Feb 10, 1899
DeLina, Anthony, [also spelled Deluna]
Dillon, Edwin C.
Duff, John G., [also listed as Duffy]
Duffy, John J.
Egger, Ernest, disc March 6, 1899
Farley, Thomas
Ferguson, Herbert R.
Flynn, Martin A.
Foster, Fred C.
Fox, William J.
Fuller, Charles D.
Gallagher, Edward P.
Gardner, William S., transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps Aug 22, 1898
Gaymond, George A.
Gersley, Samuel F., transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps Aug 26, 1898
Gibbons, David P.
Gortoh, Charles [also listed Gorton]
Greenia, Fred H., transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps Aug 22, 1898
Guernsey, Will H.
Hall, Joseph, transferred to Co. L, Aug 6, 1898
Hammond, Edward P., transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps Aug 26, 1898
Havens, Miles A., transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps Aug 26, 1898
Hennessey, Michael V.
Herbert, Arthur L.
Hinckley, William J.
Jones, Owen E.
Jordan, John F.
Jordan, Michael J.
Kelly, John F.
Kirk, Barber E., discharged Sept 2, 1898
Krum, William R., transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps Aug 26, 1898
Lane, Albert F.
Leddy, Joseph C.
Leonard, Henry P.
Luley, Henry
Malloy, John J.
McCaffery, Herbert D., transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps Aug 26, 1898
McClelland, Russell C.
Merry, Carlton W.
Miller, Archie R.
Mitchell, Charles C.
Morris, Robert T.
Murtaugh, Clinton J.
Nash, Edwin L., [also listed as Irwin]
Orcott, George A., [also spelled Orcutt]
Owen, Milton E.
Piper, Charles W. [M.]
Reinhardt, William F.
Richards, Benjamin
Rooney, William E. [F.], transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps Aug 26, 1898
Rowe, Walter E. [also listed as Roe]
Schoeniefer, Benhard M. [(also spelled Schoenleber]
Schug, Nicholas J., died Sept 29, 1898
Sebastian, Fred G.
Shanley, John F.
Sheehan, William B.
Skinner, Justin R., discharged Jan 20, 1899
Sorensen, Frank
Stanton, Michael H., (Jr.)
Sunderland, Thomas A., transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps Aug 26, 1898
Trenham, William H.
Tritsch, George H., transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps Aug 26, 1898
Tucker, Charles
Underhill, Frank R.

Company H (formed from the 40th Separate Company of Ogdensburg, New York).

Officers:

Martin Bovard, Capt.
Dennis Benedict Lucey, 1st Lt., resigned Aug 31, 1898
John J. Callanan, Jr., 1st Lt., promoted from 2nd Lt Co. C, Sept 2, 1898
George Le Roy Traver, 2nd Lt., promoted from Sgt Co. E, Aug 3, 1898; Commissioned 1st Lt. Co. F Dec 12, 1898
Goss L. Stryker, 2nd Lt., promoted from 1st Sgt., Co. G Dec 15, 1898
James T. [F.] Akin, 1st Sgt., disc Nov 3, 1898
Hermon, J. Donovan, 1st Sgt., appointed from Sgt Nov 3, 1898 [also spelled Donavin]
Wildridg, H. Gorman, Quartermaster Sgt., disc Nov 3, 1898
Arthur W. Mandeville, Quartermaster Sgt., appointed from Cpl. Nov 9, 1898

Sergeants:

Sidney D. Wilgus, discharged Oct 20, 1898
Orman Fetterly, discharged Feb 10, 1899 [also spelled Orma]
Robert J.(T.] Embleton
George V. Wagner
Fred Glenn, appointed from Corp Nov 9, 1898
Francis J. Casey, transferred from Co. G and appointed Mar 1, 1899

Corporals:

Louis O. Dingus, discharged Oct 27, 1898 [also listed as Dings]
Harvey R. Wallace, discharged Dec 13, 1898
Harry E.(A.] Dewsnap
Joseph F. Boyle, appointed Dec 5, 1898
Albert Sanjule, appointed Dec 26, 1898
Andrew C. Weatherstone, appointed Jan 9, 1899
Howard J. Dexter, appointed Mar 1, 1899
Robert P. Clark, appointed Mar 1, 1899
Alexander Setree, appointed Mar 1, 1899 [also listed as Charles E.]
Lawrence A. Critenden, discharged Dec 5, 1898 [also listed as Chittenden]
Charles H. Fetterly, discharged Feb 10, 1899
Charles Drechsel, appointed Sep 5, 1898
Arthur Lambert, appointed Dec 5, 1898
Edward Melody, appointed Dec 26, 1898
Michael Asher, appointed Jan 9, 1899
Edward Mahar, appointed Mar 1, 1899
Samuel M. Vines, appointed Mar 1, 1899
George J. Van Brunt, appointed Mar 11, 1899

Musicians:

Joseph S. David, transferred to N.C.S. Feb 28, 1899
John J. Boyle
Thomas J. Meyers, Musician [also listed as Myers]

Artificer:

Isaac A. Dawson

Wagoner:

William R. Sherman

Privates:

Anderson, Theodore E.
Andrews, Harry G., deserted Nov 15, 1898
Beaney, Russell, deserted Oct 2, 1898
Bennett, George D., deserted Oct 2, 1898
Benson, Clarence E.
Benway, Charles A. [also listed as Emmit]
Black, Allen, deserted Oct 19, 1898 [also spelled Allan]
Brown, Siras [also listed as Cyrus F.]
Burke, John J.
Cohen, Louis
Cole, Louis Mc., discharged Aug 28, 1898
Corbett, James J.
Crabbe, Charles T. [also listed as Frederick N.]
DeLant, Joseph
DeMaille, Gus, deserted Oct 19, 1898
DeRouch, John F. [also listed as Frederick B.]
Donahue, Cornelius
Doyle, Edward J., Jr.
Duffy, Frank, des Oct 19, 1898
Duncan, David, transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps, Aug 26, 1898
Durkin, David [also listed as Dennis]
Eberhardt, Henry L.
Ellis, Allen
Finkenburg, Simon, discharged Jan 5, 1899
Fisher, Charles S.
Gaffney, Thomas J.
Gosper, George W.
Grady, Edward J.
Hagan, William [also listed as Hogan]
Haggerty, James F.
Harkness, William A.
Heibendahl, Edward [also spelled Hiebendahl]
Hoover, Frank
Hynes, James T., discharged without honor, Mar 18, 1899
Jacobs, Samuel, discharged Sept. 19, 1898
Jones, Samuel [also listed as Albert]
Jordan, George E.
Kammer, Henry [also spelled Kammerer]
Keeler, Richard J.
Klink, Edward
Lefebee, Joseph [also spelled Lefebre]
Leichtman, Edward
Leisenheimer, Phillip
Longwell, David S.
Lynch, Joseph H., discharged Nov 6, 1898
Mahla, Joseph [also listed as Frederick]
Maloney, John H.
Mathelsen, Gerhart F. [also listed as Matthiesen, Gerhardt F.,Jr.]
McEvilly, Thomas J. [also spelled McEvily]
McKenna, Peter
McPhee, Ernest [also listed as Erastus]
McPhee, James, deserted Aug 18, 1898
Melody, Joseph H.
Mulligan, William J.
O'Neill, John, discharged Jan 17, 1899
Ousterhout, Fred D.
Petey, Theodore [also listed as Petry]
Raymond, Arthur
Ryan, Albert [also listed as Thomas E.]
Schmidt, Christopher J., died October 9, 1898
Schneider, Charles J. [also listed as Fred]
Sefort, James [also listed as Senfert, Julius]
Seitz, Fred [also listed as Alexander C.]
Squires, Robert M., deserted Sept 20, 1898
Stack, Herold M., discharged Dec 7, 1898 [also listed as Stark]
Tarpy, James E.
Turnico, Frank [also listed as Turnier]
White, Charles L., discharged Jan 20, 1899
Willi, Jacob, discharged Jan 31, 1899
Wood, Frank
Woodside, Charles M. [N.], discharged without honor, Dec 23, 1898

Company I (formed from the 23rd Separate Company of Hudson, New York).

Officers:

Richard Clark Payne, Capt.
Solomon Avery, Jr., 1st Lt., appointed Adjutant Oct 7, 1898
Alexander D. Jenney, 1st Lt., promoted from 2nd Lt., Co. A, Oct 27, 1898, resigned Dec 3, 1898
John Clifford Brown, 1st Lt., commissioned Jan 5, 1899
Louis Horace Payne, 2nd Lt., commissioned 1st Lt, Co. A, Dec 15, 1898
Rinaldo R. Wood, 2nd Lt., prom from 1st Sgt, Co. C, Dec 15, 1898

Sergeants:

John C. Dardess, 1st Sergeant, discharged Oct 20, 1898
Charles F. Alger, 1st Sergeant, appointed from Sgt, Oct 28, 1898
Grant A. Miller, QM Sergeant, discharged Nov 9, 1898
Joseph Guerton, QM Sergeant, appointed from Pvt Dec 6, 1898, [also spelled Guertin]
Philip S. Golderman, appt 2nd Lt and assigned to Co. A, Oct 27, 1898
Edwin S. Toby, [also spelled Tobey]
John A. Fitzgerald
George B. Waterman, appointed from Cpl. Oct 28, 1898
Frank S. Clapper, appointed from Cpl. Dec 7, 1898

Corporals:

Edwin F. Abbott, discharged Feb 22, 1899
Charles W. Clapper
William W. Melius
William M. Brocksbank [also spelled Brocksbanks]
Alexander W. Macy
Fred W. Spencer
Byron Parker, Jr
Harry B. Seymour
Charles W. Hawyer, [also spelled Hawver]
Augustus L. Hardwick
John Hildreth, appointed Feb 7, 1899
Myron H. Shirtz, appointed Mar 6, 1899
Philip Reardon, appointed Mar 6, 1899

Musicians:

Maxwell W. Fiero
Roy W. Blackman

Artificer:

Edward Elmer

Wagoner:

Philip Lanster, [also listed as Lauster]

Privates:

Arman, Tony
Arta, Paul, [also spelled Arata]
Belcher, Charles L.
Beston, Michael
Burke, Thomas J., [also listed as Bourke]
Christian, Charles F., discharged Aug 30, 1898
Coons, Frederick R.
Cuffman, Edward
Dangermond, Arthur C.
Decker, William S.
DeGroat, Charles E.
Dinehart, Henry A., discharged Feb 7, 1899
Dougherty, John F.
Downey, Thomas A.
Drott, Ambrose J., [also spelled Dratt]
Dwyer, Patrick, transferred to US Hosp Corps, Aug 26, 1898
Ewing, Henry O.
Farety, James J., [also listed as Fardy]
Felter, Abram
Felter, William B., [also listed as Feller]
Fonda, Frank R.
Ford, Frank
Fynaut, Peter, [also spelled Fynant]
Garry, John F.
Gee, George
Goodfellow, Wesley
Halbritter, John
Hallenbeck, Charles A.
Hallenbeck, Herbert, deserted Sept 6, 1898
Hermance, Edward, deserted Oct 19, 1898
Hodges, Frederick M., discharged Oct 25, 1898
Hopson, John A.
Howard, Charles M.
Hurst, John F. [J.]
Kay, Joseph S.
Kelley, Michael H.
Kilmer, Frank, deserted Sept 6, 1898
King, Joseph B.
Kinttell, Albert, transferred to US Hosp Corps, Aug 26, 1898, [also listed as Knittell]
Lansing, Robert L. [S.]
LaRue, Joseph C., [also spelled LeRue]
Lewis, Chauncy S.
Little, Harvey S.
Maloy, Frederick
Martin, Paul, transferred to US Hosp Corps, Aug 26, 1898
Moore, William J., discharged Aug 30, 1898
Morris, George R., discharged Feb 10, 1899
Murphy, James, trans to US Hosp Corps, Nov 21, 1898
Musante, Bartholomew
Nicholas, Frederick N. [A.]
Noble, Ernest W.
O'Neill, Charles
Parker, Frank N., died September 22, 1898
Potts, James E., discharged Mar 8, 1898
Priest, Raymond M.
Pulver, Frank W.
Quance, Edward L., [also listed as Edwin]
Reynolds, Harry C. [G.], discharged Jan 7, 1898
Reynolds, Theodore J., died October 21, 1898
Rice, Walter C., died October 27, 1898
Rider, Clarence
Riggs, Charles A., discharged Oct 15, 1898
Risley, Horatio S.
Rodmon, David, [also listed as Rodmond]
Round, Arthur, des Sept 5, 1898, [also spelled Rounds]
Russ, Frank
Sackett, Howard
Sausbier, William F.
Shavor, Harry H., discharged Oct 19, 1898
Shay, William H.
Sheppard, Charles F.
Strobel, John
Strong, George B., Jr.
Talboo, Leonard F., deserted Sept 7, 1898
Turney, Frank
Vance, Robert
Washburn, Charles F., deserted Sept 7, 1898, [also listed as Washbourne]
Wentworth, William C.
Young, Albert B.
Young, Julius
Young, William W., transferred to US Hosp Corps, Aug 26, 1898

Company K (formed from the 16th Separate Company of Catskill, New York).

Officers:

William W. Bennett, Capt.
James George Hannah, 1st Lt.
Charles A. Vrooman, 2nd Lt., promoted to 1st Lt., Co. E, on February 22, 1899 [also spelled Vroman]
Walter I. Lyman, 2nd Lt., promoted from Sgt-Major, February 22, 1899

Sergeants:

Edwin W. Knoll, 1st Sgt.
Edward W. Mallory, Quartermaster Sgt.
William Hock
Michael J. Murphy
Albert Saulpaugh, Jr.
Robert W. Bowen, appointed from Cpl., Sept 2, 1898

Corporals:

Paul L. Whitmarsh, transferred to Non-Commisioned staff, July 26, 1898
John E. Basset
LeRoy H. Palmer
John E. Crowley, appointed August 23, 1898
Paul B. Mattice, appointed September 22, 1898
George E. Hewitt, appointed December 26, 1898
Lyman H. Huntly, appointed February 24, 1899
John W. Losty, appointed March 3, 1899
Fred J. Dewyer [also listed as Frederick Dwyer]
Frank J. Brooks
Albertus B. Conklin, appointed August 23, 1898, [also listed as Conkling]
Charles L. Beauchamp, appointed December 26, 1898
Michael H. McCarthy, appointed February 7, 1898
John B. Mattice, appointed March 3, 1899

Musicians:

Eugene A. Chilson
Ray Goodfellow

Artificer:

George H. Osterhout

Wagoner:

John Mahar, Wagoner [also spelled Maher]

Privates:

Allen, Clarence J., deserted November 14, [26?] 1898
Ames, Charles E., deserted November 14, [26?] 1898
Baker, Melvin L.
Barber, Roscoe, [also listed as Barker]
Beesmer, Stephen B., discharged February 9, 1899, [deserted February 28, 1899]
Bell, Wallace J.
Biglow, Fred
Biglow, Joseph
Burnes, William E., [also listed as Burns, William R.]
Burns, James J.
Caffery, Edward
Calman, Edward, [also listed as Coleman]
Carpenter, Charles H.
Casey, Bernard
Caspen, William E., deserted January 5, 1898, [also listed as Capen, deserted January 26, 1899]
Clark, Andrew, discharged October 29, 1898, [November 10, 1898]
Cleary, John
Cole, Norman,
Connelly, Michael T., discharged March 9, 1899, [February 10, 1899]
Cragill, Augustus, died September 16, 1898, [also spelled Cargill]
Diefendorf, Cubb R., [also spelled Deifendorf]
Distin, Harry L.
Dwyer, William E.
Ellis, Joseph
Fitzgerald, James T. [F.]
Fitzgerald, Michael
Flynn, John E.
Foote, William L.
Fritzen, John B., Jr., [also spelled Fritzon]
Garrison, Wesley E.
Granger, Christopher
Guthrie, Albert E.
Hartnett, Dennis E.
Harvey, Frank M.
Hathaway, Robert H.
Higgins, Alfred, deserted September 4, 1898
Holbrook, Charles E.
Hood, George H.
Hughes, Frank D.
Humfrey, William
Ish, George W., discharged February 18, 1899
Johnson, Jacob
Judd, Joseph N. [H.]
Kosh, Paul, [also listed as Koch]
Legg, Fred C.
Long, George M.
Madigan, Michael
Madigan, Patrick H.
Marks, William H., deserted September 1, 1898, [also listed as Mack]
Marshall, Thomas
Mason, George H.
McCall, John T. [F.]
McNary, Morrisson
Miller, Peter
Morrison, George A.
Myers, Arthur
Newman, Robert
Norton, Frank
O'Brien, Joseph W., died September 19, 1898
Oringer, Clyde
Palmer, Arthur D.
Patterson, Henry, deserted September 1, 1898
Phillips, George M. [W.]
Phillips, Thomas J.
Reardon, James J.
Ross, Neil
Rowan, Frank T. [J.]
Rury, William, deserted October 17, 1898 [November 5, 1898]
Rutz, Adam
Shearer, William, [also listed as Shear]
Sherman, Frank C., deserted October 17, 1898, [also listed as Francis, deserted November 21, 1898]
Son, James A., Jr.
Sullivan, James
Towne, George W., deserted October 22, 1898 [November 5, 1898]
VanTassell, Ralph, desserted September 1, 1898
Vrooman, Norman J., transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps, Aug 22, 1898
Webster, John
Welch, Michael T. [E.]
Wilber, Charles E.
Wood, George M.
Wood, William

Company L

Officers:

George N. [W.] Cheney, Capt.
Dexter Sturges, 1st Lt.
Austin J. McMahon, 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Anton H. Schroeter, 1st Sgt., commissioned 2nd Lt & transferred to Co. E, November 21, 1898
John D. Driscoll, 1st Sgt., appointed from Sgt. November 26, 1898
Charles G. Ellis, Quartermaster Sgt., transferred to Non-Commissioned staff, Sept ember 15, 1898
Jeremiah J, Murphy, Quartermaster Sgt., appointed from Cpl., September 15, 1898
Nelson H. Whittemore
William J. Bealer, appointed from Cpl., October 3, 1898
George M. Andrews, appointed from Cpl., December 9, 1898, [also listed as Addrus]
Carius C. Weaver, appointed from Cpl., March 1, 1899, [also listed as Cains]

Corporals:

Leo W. Card
Archie M. Meade, appointed August 25, 1898
Thomas F. Hastings, appointed August 25, 1898
Edgar D. Phillips, appointed August 25, 1898
George E. Shaw, appointed December 9, 1898
Ernest E. Butterfield, appointed March 1, 1899
Andrew M. Smith, appointed March 1, 1899
Luther Potts, transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps, Aug 26, 1898
George Parmalee, appointed August 25, 1898
Frank McCulley, appointed September15, 1898
Frank P. Maloney, appointed December 9, 1898
Martin Murphy, appointed March 1, 1899
William H. Kemp, appointed March 16, 1899

Cook:

Joseph Hall, Cook, transferred from Co. G, August 6, 1898

Artificer:

Louis Weber

Musicians:

Ernest Stamm, transferred to Non-Commissioned Staff, July 26, 1898
Willis C. Wheeler

Wagoner:

Jacob Cohen, Wagoner

Privates:

Atwood, Glen R.
Bates, Claude E.
Beaty, James E.
Besel, Herman
Bishop, George A., discharged January 31, 1899
Brennan, Henry J.
Brown, James A.
Bulger, James F.
Bump, Jay R.
Card, Harry, Jr.
Carr, Anton J.
Clements, Hiram
Clift, Clarence R., transferred to U.S. Hospital corps, August 26, 1898
Cooley, Robert W.
Cortwright, Charles E., [also spelled Cortright]
Cumming, Alexander, Jr.
Deihl, Julius, deserted September 6, 1898, [also spelled Diehl]
Depper, Lewis, discharged February 21, 1899, [also listed as Depfer]
Dingman, Johnson, deserted August 20, 1898
Dormody, John C.
Easterbrook, Robert E., [also listed as Estabrook]
Farrell, Michael J.
Fitzgerald, Patrick F.
Flanders, Fred
Ford, George L. [F.], deserted October 26, 1898
Furlong, William J.
Gee, Frank E.
Griggs, John J.
Ham, Bonnie G.
Hess, Michael
Holcomb, Collins
Hunt, Richard
Keeney, Ward J., discharged November 10, 1898
Knickerbocker, Carl A., deserted October 19, 1898
Kuhn, Joseph F.
Landers, William K., discharged November 10, 1898
Lee, Frank W.
Livingston, Bernard, transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps, August 26, 1898, [also listed as Livingstone]
Malia, Frank
McGloon, Martin, [also spelled McGloom]
McMahon, John
Mead, Archie, M.
Melrose, Amiel F.
Millard, Frank H., transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps August 26, 1898
Miller, John C.
Mitchell, Arthur
Munroe, Alexander G.
Newcomb, William E.
Norton, Neil D.
Page, William G. [J.], transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps, August 26, 1898
Parsons, James F., discharged January 31, 1899
Patchen, Worthy S. [L.], discharged February 2, 1899
Patrick, Andrew A.
Pierce, Fred D., Transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps, August 26, 1898
Poultz, Charles, [also listed as Ploutz]
Quinn, Fred
Rand, Thomas R.
Raune, Frank, [also listed as Ruane]
Raynsford, Edward W., transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps, Aug 26, 1898
Reimer, Fred
Sanderson, Clarence
Seaman, Alverdo E.
Smith, Casper E., transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps, August 26, 1898
Smithem, Palmer, transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps, August 26, 1898, [also listed as Smithsem]
Spring, Arthur
Stokes, Frank, transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps, August 26, 1898
Stuart, Harry M.
Sullivan, John L.
Sutter, Lester
Tefft, Samuel
Theis, Phillip J.
Towle, Charles L.
Wallenbeck, William G., transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps, August 26, 1898
Wasmer, Forbes H., [also listed as Warner]
Weight, Guy E., transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps, August 26, 1898, [also listed as Wight]
Weight, Royal E., transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps, Aug 26, 1898, [also listed as Wight]
Wengstrom, Edward A.
Wilcox, Charles E.
Wilcox, Daniel P.
Williams, Arthur L., transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps, August 26, 1898

Company M (formed from the 27th Separate Company of Malone, New York).

Officers:

James A. Gray, Capt.
Percival, Freeman Dalphin, 1st Lt., appointed 1st Lt & Assistant Surgeon, January 12, 1899
John M. Irwin, 1st Lt., promoted from 2nd Lt. Co. F, February 21, 1899
Michael J. Collins, 2nd Lt.
Fred Clark Norris, 1st Sgt., promoted to 2nd Lt. & assigned to Co. B, October 26, 1898

Sergeants:

Oscar C. Saunders, 1st Sgt., appointed from Sgt, November 8, 1898
John W. Hedding, Quartermaster Sgt.
Duncan C. Lee, promoted to 2nd Lt, Co. C, September 4, 1898
Walter C. Lindsay
John W. Geneway, appointed from Cpl., November 27, 1898, [also spelled Genaway]
William B. Hannon, appointed from Cpl., January 1, 1899
Merton D. Wilbur, appointed from Cpl., January 1, 1899

Corporals:

LeRoy W. Hickok, transferred Non-Com staff January 4, 1899
Charles B. Ryan
Frederick L. Legnard
Arthur D. Wallenbeck, appointed August 31, 1898
Richard K. Marshall, appointed November 27, 1898
Herman F. Pease, appointed January 1, 1899
George S. Yates, appointed January 1, 1899
Nelson F. McCleary [also spelled McClary]
John T. Huntington
William F. Gemme, appointed November 27, 1898
Thaddeus C. McInerney, appointed November 27, 1898
Elisha Reeves, appointed January 1, 1899
Frank E. Monehan, appointed March 1, 1899, [also spelled Monahan]

Cook:

John L. Appleton, appointed January 1, 1899

Musicians:

Lee R. VanWert
Albert A. Tillston

Artificer:

Fred Bacon

Wagoner:
 
Martin Hannigan

Privates:

Allen, Fred H.
Barry, David J.
Bogardus, Lamont
Burch, Edward E.
Carpenter, Charles H.
Cittenden, William S., Jr., [also listed as Crittenden]
Coffrin, Henry L.
Conine, Arthur W. [V.]
Connelly, John
Creede, Edward D., [also spelled Creed]
Desow, Henry William [also spelled Desaw]
Graham, Edward J.
Griffin, Patrick J.
Hodges, Herbert J., transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps, August 26, 1898, [also listed as Hodge]
Hough, John H., deserted October 30, 1898
Jenks, Haviland L., discharged February 4, 1899
Johnson, James Harry
Kelly, Herbert F., [also listed as Kelley]
King, Arthur W., deserted September 18, 1898
Knight, Joseph T.
Larkin, James J.
Lattrimorville, Fred M.
Letts, Charles F.
Loehr, Floyd J., [also spelled Lochr]
MacKnight, Harry B.
Maguire, Joseph W.
Maila, William H. [M.], died September 15, 1898
Mantah, George J.
Marray, James H., [also listed as Murray]
Martin, Dosithe A.
Martin, William J.
McCarthy, Charles R.
McCoy, Ernest A., deserted September 18, 1898
McDonald, Joseph N.
McGough, Michael
McKinney, William R., transferred to U.S. Hosp Corps, August 26, 1898
McMahon, Thomas A.
McManus, William
McSorley, John E.
Mead, Frederick E.
Metcalf, William
Montague, George B., discharged January 15, 1899
Moor, Frank E., [also spelled Moore]
Morgan, Wade A., Jr.
Moses, Will
O'Connell, James O.
Pepin, Arthur L., [also spelled Peppin]
Perlee, Cyrenus H.
Porter, Frederick E.
Price, Sidney B.
Pugh, Robert J.
Reap, Andrew
Rhodes, William H.
Richmond, Frank O., discharged February 24, 1899
Robare, Frank G.
Roby, Martin H., [also listed as Morton]
Rorrick, Michael A., died October 16, 1898
Salisbury, Charles I.
Sancomb, Frank M.
Shune, William, transferred to U.S. Hosp Corps, August 26, 1898, [also listed as Shue]
Small, Daniel O.
Stedge, Jacob, Jr.
Strong, Harry W.
Swartwood, Harley S.
Terwilliger, Frederick A., [also spelled Terwilliger]
Tillston, Raymond J., [also listed as Tillotson]
Timon, George A.
Tracy, Michael T.
Tubbs, James A.
Vian, Jacob, [also listed as Viau]
Vought, Henry H.
Whiffen, James E., discharged Jan 16, 1899
Williams, Bert L. [R.]
Wilson, Ralph C.
Wolff, Aaron, deserted August 16, 1898
Wright, Dewain W.
 



Bibliography:

New York in the Spanish American War. Vol. 1, (Albany NY, 1900)(information provided from this reference are listed in brackets [], above)

Reminiscences, The 1st Regiment New York Volunteers in the War with Spain. (Albany: The Empire Emgraving Company, undated).


Support this Site by Visiting the Website Store! (help us defray costs!)
We are providing the following service for our readers. If you are interested in books, videos, CD's etc. related to the Spanish American War, simply type in "Spanish American War" (or whatever you are interested in) as the keyword and click on "go" to get a list of titles available through Amazon.com.

Search:
Keywords: 
In Association with Amazon.com

Visit Main Page for copyright data

 
Return to Unit Profiles

Return to Researching a Spanish American War Veteran

Return to Main Page