The Roster of the 1st Territorial Volunteer Infantry


Field and Staff ||| Company A ||| Company B

Click here for a Brief History of the 1st Territorial Volunteer Infantry

General:

This is a partial roster of the First Territorial Volunteer Infantry. If you have rosters of additional companies of the regiment not listed below, please consider contributing this data to us.

The Roster:

Regimental Staff and Field

McCord, Myron H., Col.,

Company A (Phoenix, Arizona):

Officers:

Russell, Frank G., Capt.
Crenshaw, John W., 1st Lt.
Hill, Forest W., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Lamson, Edwin M., 1st Sgt.
Parks, James A., Quartermaster Sgt.
McGuire, Thomas F.
Noyes, Charles W.
Rice, Dennis J.
Williams, Charles

Corporals:

Buckley, John J.
Clark, George W.
Early, Claude C.
Emerick, William
Johnson, Nathaniel
Kibbey, Walter B.
Long, James M.
McClintock, William S
Meighan, John V.
Pease, Oscar L.

Musicians:

Cobbin, Charles F.
Whitney, Edward M.

Artificer:

Bush, John

Wagoner:

Thomas Coyle

Privates:

Arnold, Joseph A.
Beatty, Thomas H., Co. Clerk
Chase, Frank A.
Childers, Alonzo
Christy, Fred C.
Clifford, Frank
Cox, Charley R.
Crean, Bartholomew
Critzman, George
Crowley, James
Dancer, Montie
Davis, Richard T.
Dettmar, George
Durkin, John J.
Estabrook, John
Etter, James T.
Farrington, Clifford J.
Gillett, George F.
Greenberg, William
Grimm, Benjamin T.
Hale, George E.
Harris, John G.
Heydorn, August J
Hicken, John
Hinson, Foster
Hinton, Adolphus D.
Hudson, Edgar S.
Hutson, George S.
Judd, Orion M.
Ladner, William J.
Lampe, Henry.
Layman, Francis E.
Lefever, Henry H.
LeRoy, John
Linville, Robert E. L.
Linville, Thomas N.
Lisenbie, Frank R.
Loesch, Frank J.
Logsdon, Edward A.
Maloy, John
Manson, James
Mathews, Orin O.
May, Ulysses S.
McCall, Felix S.
McCord, Guy R.
McCracken, Louis G.
McGraw, John M.
McGuire, Robert E.
McIntosh, David.
Mealy, Joseph J.
Miller, Walter E
Monnett, Frank W.
Moore, Robert E.
Morgan, James
Mosher, William M.
Murray, Frank
Myers, Charles
Nichols, Ivan N.
Packwood, Harry W.
Porterie, James
Price, Reggie M.
Ragsdale, William J.
Reid, James R.
Rimmer, Blair
Roche, John E.
Royce, Halbert E.
Ryan, Joseph F.
Sailing, William C.
Salmon, George
Shultes, August
Smith, Charles N.
Stewart, John
Stokoe, George W.
Sullivan, James J.
Utterson, Frank A.
Wade, Edward E.
Wanger, Edward
Weaver, Harold H.
Weldon, Frederick M.
Wetzler, Edwin P.
Wilding, Henry
Wilson, Alfred J.
Worthingham, Chas
Zimmermann, Thomas
 

Company B (Colfax and Miguel Counties, Arizona)

Officers:

Reed, W. C., Capt.
Morrison, W. D., 1st Lt.
Comstock, A. L., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Luntzel, Alfred, 1st Sgt.
Palmer, George C., Quartermaster Sgt
Mennet, John, 2nd Sgt.
Sporleder, Edward G., 3rd Sgt.
Love, Hermon G., 4th Sgt.
Burnam, Chester F., 5th Sgt..

Corporals:

McGuire, Lawrence
Conley, William H.
Barrows, Harvey
Levenson, Abe
Barrows, Harvey
Herod, Harvey
Mennet, Adolph
Harmon, Albert L.
Mason, John P.
Mason, John E.
Fisher, John H.
Palmer, A. J.

Musicians:

Marsh, Mark
Gardner, James P.

Artificer:

Hardwick, Joseph L.

Wagoner:

Simons, Nicholas

Privates:

Anderson, Gus
Anderson, Alex
Archuleta, Miguel
Arellano, Alejandro
Parker, Charles C.
Barney, Frank
Betry, Edward
Bilbo, James A
Boyce, Marcus A.
Bromagem, Howard
Brown, Edward R.
Brown, Frank
Brush, Wm. H.
Buck, John L.
Burley, Charles
Burns, John
Butts, John O.
Collins, John
Cook, John
Connors, Harry
Dickerson, Marvin
Doerfer, Peter
Eckhardt, Charles F.
Edinger, William G.
Edwards, Thomas
Fairfield, Herbert A.
Felber, Rudolph
Fernandez, Nicanor
Flamin, Adolph
Greenland,  A.B.
Grine, Victor
Harrison,  Michael J.
Hartley, Walter C.
Hartnett, Morris
Hayward, Wm. H.
Hovner,  John
Isaacs, Samuel
Jacoby, George E.
Jarnmillo, Adolph
Johnson, John H.
Lopez, Thomas De A.
Lornergan, Wm.
McCarty, Frank T.
McDowell, Alexander
McKinley, John
McKin, Richard B.
McVay, Edward I.
McMitchel, Robt.
Mason, Albert
Miller, John
Mitchell, Robert
O’Neal, Bige
Ortiz, Elias
Owen, Thomas J.
Partain, Daniel I.
Peterson, Peter H.
Prince, Edward,
Raymond, Thomas
Reichel, George
Reynolds, Lewis B.
Robertson, John A.
Romero, Salsich Fosters
Sanchez, Blas
Schaffer, George W.
Schoonover, Emery D.
Sena, Henry
Schceley, John E.
Shivers, John M.
Stuz, Charles
Sullivan, James
Tenny, Homer
Teevey, Robert
Tschudy, Gustav
Tyler, Earl
Valdez, Antonio M.
Van Lansingham, George
Walsh, James T.
Winters, Evy
Wright, Samuel T.
Wright, Frank,
Wright, Benjamin



Bibliography:

Company A memorial broadside, published by Fuller Bros., 618 F Street, Washington DC (courtesy of Ed Sikora)

Company B: Data from the The Raton Range, July 14, 1898 (Courtesy of Nancy Arnett)


Support this Site by Visiting the Website Store! (help us defray costs!)
We are providing the following service for our readers. If you are interested in books, videos, CD's etc. related to the Spanish American War, simply type in "Spanish American War" (or whatever you are interested in) as the keyword and click on "go" to get a list of titles available through Amazon.com.

Search:
Keywords: 
In Association with Amazon.com

Visit Main Page for copyright data

Return to Main Page
Return to Unit Profiles