A Roster of the 1st Idaho Volunteer Infantry

Contributed by Micah J. Jenkins Camp No. 164, Sons of Spanish American War Veterans, courtesy of Kenneth H. Robison II

Click here to visit the Micah J. Jenkins Camp No. 164, S.S.A.W.V.


Men of the 1st Idaho Volunteer Infantry, Co. B.
Front Row (left to right): Sgt. Frank A. McCall, James R. Fraser, Thomas Nance (Artificer), and Herbert M. Caswell
Rear Row (left to right): Cpl. Alvis Kaloris, Cpl. John H. Little, Thomas Martin, and Musician Isaac Hutchinson.
Fraser was killed on February 5, 1899, the second day of the Philippine American War. Frank McCall was wounded the same day.
(image courtesy of Ward Parker)


Field and Staff||| Company A ||| Company B ||| Company C ||| Company D ||| Company E
Company F |||  Company G ||| Company H

If you have additional info. on any member of this regiment, please contact us

Click here for a history of the 1st Idahao Volunteer Infantry
Click here to read 1st Lt. George Steunenberg's account of life aboard the Transport MORGAN CITY enroute to Manila

General:

The 1st Idaho Volunteer Infantry served in the Philippines during the Spanish American War and the Philippine American War.

The Roster:

Field and Staff:

Officers:

Jones, John W., Lt. Col. - Resigned
Hamer, Thomas R., Lt. Col. - Mustered into service as Captain of Company E; promoted to Lieutenant Colonel on
   March 5th, 1899,  honorably discharged from service on July 10th, 1899. Appointed as Lieutenant Colonel of the
    37th United States Volunteer Infantry Regiment on July 5th, 1899.
Figgins, Daniel W., Lt. Col.: Mustered into service as a Major; promoted to Lieutenant Colonel,on discharge of
    Lieutenant Colonel  Hamer.
Fenn, Frank A., Maj., Served as First Lieutenant of the 2nd Regiment, Idaho Militia, Co. B  in the Indian War of
   1877. Mustered  into service as Captain of Co. H, 1st Idaho Volunteer Infantry; promoted to Major on promotion
   of Major Figgins; commanded  First Battalion.
McConville, Edward, Maj., - Served in the 13th New York Volunteer Cavalry Regiment, 1861 to 1865 and the
    21st United States Infantry Regiment from 1865 to 1873. Served as an Idaho Militia Officer in the 1877 Nez Perce War,
    and later as Colonel in the 1878 Bannock War. Mustered into service as a Major in the 1st Idaho Volunteer Infantry
    Regiment; killed in action on February  5th, 1899, at Santa Ana, Philippine Islands.
McRoberts, Phil W., Maj. - Mustered into service as Captain of Co. A; promoted to Major when Major McConville
   was killed in action.
Roos, Louis N., Adjutant
Gallagher, Marvin L., Quartermaster
Conant, Jesse L., 1st Lt., Asst. Surgeon
Stephenson, William E., Chaplain

Sergeants:

Osborn, Tremain M., Sgt. Maj. - Mustered into service as a Sgt. in Co. D; promoted to Regimental Sergeant Major.
Shellworth, Harry C., Quartermaster Sgt.,

Musicians:

Reed, Albert W., Chief Musician
Maronheimer, George H., Principal Musician
Fenn, Fred D., Band Sgt.

Company A (Canyon Co.):

Officers:

Hunt, Frank W., Capt. - Mustered into service as 1st Lt. of Co. G; Promoted to Capt., Co. A, on promotion of Captain McRoberts.
Syms, Henry J., 1st Lt.
Steunenberg, George E., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Watson, William H., 1st Sgt.
Dyer, Willard C., Quartermaster Sgt.
Dement, Frank
Martin, Edward A.
Peppard, Charles E.

Corporals:

Brown, Arthur A.
Bruner, Morris E.
Gaunt, John C.
Gearhart, Peter
Kelly, Jason W.
Peppard, William B.

Artificer:

Graf, Paul F.

Wagoner:

Hubner, Albert

Musicians:

Hill, Claude
Hill, Howard R.

Privates:

Anderson, Oskar
Bechtol, Charles W.
Beil, Robert F.
Bernethy, Silas W.
Brainerd, Alfred H.
Berry, John R.
Bonner, Robert
Cobb, Charles O.
Colvin, Bert
Colvin, Ross J.
Cottle, William G.
Craig, Harry F.
Dawn, William
Dudley, Fred M.
Donaldson, Samuel J.
Dornen, John
Farmer, James W.
Farrell, George
Fieseler, Gus C.F.
Fuchs, Herman
Fuld, Sidney C.
George, Percy W.
Gilman, Samuel D.
Hacker, Henry
Hagler, Silas P.
Harris, Barton S.
Harris, Samuel A.
Hicinbothem, William C.
Hofman, Fred
Hylton, Asa C.
Jackson, George W.
Jackson, Jesse H.
Jones, Leslie
Kingston, Robert J.
Lake, Alonzo
Lee, George W.
McCaffrey, Thomas
McIlveen, David
McKinley, Harry
Malloy, James
Martin, Wheeler H.
Morton, Frank A.
Moore, Benjamin F.
Mullalley, James J.
Napier, Thomas C.
Pearson, Arthur
Polker, Ralph
Rawlings, William T.
Renn, Charles O.
Reynolds, Harley E.
Rutter, Thomas G.
Stull, William E.
Swank, John F.
Tanner, Wallace E.
Taylor, James
Thompson, Jesse
Tucker, Fred
Van Housen, Herbert E.
Vaughn, Alexander
Wilhelm, Charles
Wilson, Fred
Wooden, Ames D.

Company B (Nez Perce Co.):

Officers:

Schattner, Louis J., Capt.
Martinson, Edward O., 1st Lt.
Stainton, Robert D., 1st Lt.
Barbour, John O., 2nd Lt.
Wilcot, Chipea, 2nd Lt. Mustered into service as a Pvt.,; promoted to 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Scott, Ernest, Quartermaster Sgt.
Gordon, Charles
Keller, William M.
McCall, Frank A.
Wiggin, John

Corporals:

Beckwith, Fred S.
Blue, Samuel W.
Byers, Charles W.
Gill, Joseph A.
Kaloris, Alvis
Little, John H.

Artificer:

Nance, Thomas

Wagoner:

Stark, Frank

Musicians:

Hutchinson [Hutcheson], Isaac
Pelkey, Richard D.

Privates:

Alkire, Charles W.
Baldwin, Robert L.
Beckwell, William A.
Caldwell, Frank R.
Caswell, Herbert M.
Cerveny, Frank
Cleary, James
Crites, David D.
Cunningham, Mack K.
Derr, John O.
Duncan, Frank C.
Farr, Fred
Ford, Harry B.
Flora, Frank B.
Folsom, Fred
Fraser, James R.
Frederick, John W.
Frederick, William H.
Gorman, Frank B.
Gray, Darius P.
Hall, George W.
Hall, William
Hann, Caleb P.
Henderson, James C.
Hennes, Herbert [Hubert J.]
Jenson, Hyrum
Jenson, James
Jones, Oliver B.
Jones, Richard B.
Kobel, Adam
Koren, Len
Kruse, Charles F.
Lebrook, Stanley C.
Link, Theodore
Lentger, John N.
Lucey, John
McFadden, Josephus C.
McKee, Frederick B.
McKenna, Elmore A.
Martin, Thomas
Merriam, William E.
Merritt, Donald
Miles, Charles C.
Oswald, James
Overstreet, Guy E.
Peterson, Louis
Powless, Lewis A.
Rea, William B.
Rhoads, Walter W.
Riter, Alfred E.
Ritzheimer, William H.
Robinson, William N.
Reustmeyer, Joseph
Roos, Robert
Simpson, Guy
Smith, Amos A.
Starling, Martin
Soule, Frederick W.
Strobel, Joseph
Strong, William B.
Van Alstine, Horace D.
Weeks, Bert
Weston, James
Wilde, Herman

Company C (Idaho Co.):

Officers:

Murphy, John W., Capt.
Graham, James, Capt. - Mustered into service as Regimental Quartermaster, promoted to Capt.
Hartman, Richard H., 1st Lt.
Holden, Edwin M., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

McKenzie, Fred N., 1st Sgt.
McDermid, Hugh M., Quartermaster Sgt.
Christiansen, John A.
Knorr, Benjamin D.
Wood, John A.

Corporals:

Jones, James D.
Jones, William H.
Lowe, John O.
Maxey, William S.
Pany, Thomas W.
Rothwell, William C.

Artificer:

Anderson, Hubert H.

Wagoner:

Giles, Henry H.

Musician:

Collar, Horatio A.
Jones, Joseph

Privates:

Abbott, Charles H.
Adamson, Bird Loftus
Adamson, William W.
Albertson, Cyrus
Barton, Tim W.
Beck, Fred W.
Bjorn, David
Brackerburg, Val
Burke, Thomas P.
Chidsey, Thomas E.
Cleff, John C.
Collins, Forest E.
Cook Jr., George H.
Crea, James B.
Crea, Robert
Cutting, William P.
Cunningham, William L.
Donnelly, John J.
Egeler, Ludwig
Eller, Bunker C.
Goodwin, Fred
Graves, James C.
Gray, Sidney
Greene, John E.
Haller, Howard G. [E.]
Harper, Edward F.
Hitt, Ellet
Horton, Joseph H.
Jeffreys, James W.
Jones, Norman W.
Henzel, Paul A.
Labrask, Arthur J.
Lamon, Leander E.
Lowe, Horation
Manning, George B.
Mason, Edward
McDowell, Lee G.B.
Merritt, Guy
Mills, Robert
Minnick, Harry
Murray, Michael L.
Orr, Solon
Patch, Edwin J.
Pearson, Frank R.
Pearson, Irwin
Pope, Joseph L.
Price, Alvis L.
Rapp, Herman G.
Rich, James C.
Resh, William
Riblett, Frank
Richardson, Thomas
Robins, George C.
Ryan, James W.
Saunders, Jabez
Simpson, George
Smith, Frank E.
Starks, Zabud S.
Streeter, Fred H.
Tracy [Tracey], William J.
Valentine, Joseph J.
Walton, Wesley E.
Warden, Frank A.
Wixom, Orson C.
 

Members of the 1st Idaho Volunteer Infantry, Co. D, May 1898. From left to right are
Walter Wright (Bellevue, Idaho), Jim Jewel (Cambridge, Idaho), Charles Galloway (Weiser, Idaho),
Bob Lansdon (Cambridge, Idaho) and Merv Mallory (Hailey, Idaho)

Company D (Latah Co.):

Officers:

Smith, Edward, Capt.
Gage, Wells E., 1st Lt.
Bell, James K., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Armstrong, Charles H., 1st Sgt.
Harris, Frank E., Quartermaster Sgt.
Burr, William W.
Macnab, Alexander J.
Hagberg, Ole G.
Snow, George A.

Corporals:

Bell, John B.
Bush, Benjamin E.
Clement, Herbert L.
Jewell, James E.
Mautz, Emil G.

Artificer:

Nelson, Theodore W.

Wagoner:

Howland, Winslow M.

Musicians:

Reed, William E.
Snyder, Francis M.

Privates:

Addison, Peter W.
Badomin, Alfred
Brunzell, Albert M.
Burke, John T.
Carnahan, John M.
Canfield, Peter
Comstock, George F.
Corron [Corgon], Charles E.
Craig, Peter G.
Cunningham, George W.
DePartee, Charles A.
Foss, Eric J.
Galloway, Charles
Griffin, Thomas F.
Guyett, George
Hagstoom, Albert
Hanson, Henry
Harris, William H.
Hayes, Maurice
Herbert, John
Hough, Floyd
Huber, Frank
Isacs, Ross
Jacobs, Jerod H.
Johnson, Carl V.
Jatten, Chris
Juvenal, Benjamin F.
Kays, George W.
Kennedy, Charles M.
Koenigs, William
Lansdon, Robert L.
Lillie, William H.
McBride, Walter S.
McFarland, Frank O.
McIntyre, James L.
Mallory, Barnom M.
Malloy, James
Martin, Ellery P.
Miller, Charles H.
Moore, Harry
Morton, Allen
Morton, Thomas E.
Nixon, Lewis W.
Oylear, Elmer E.
Rains, Jesse L.
Richardson, Walter S.
Ricketts, Andrew
Ricketts, Thomas A.
Seelig, Albert
Sheridan, Nicholas C.
Sims, Melton H.
Smith, Frank
Senter, Clyde A.
Snyder, Douglas
Teague, Pink A.
Thornton, Thomas T.
Tucker, Louis
Vallett, Napoleon
Wright, Walter F.
Willard, Joseph R.
Wycoff, Ira
Yeager, Julian A.

Company E (Fremont and Bonneville Counties.):

Officers:

Tschudy, Robert H, 1st Lt. - Mustered into service as 2nd Lt. of Company G; promoted to 1st Lt. of Company E
  on promotion of Lt. Castle.
Barrows, Leander S., 2nd Lt. - Mustered into service as 1st Sgt. of Company E; promoted to 2nd Lt..
York, Frank G.

Sergeants:

Maryon, Percy W., Quartermaster Sgt.
Eastman, Harlan P.
English, Oscar
Montgomery, David S.
Smith, Lewis A.

Corporals:

Bigler, Norval
Dastal, John S.
Johnson, Charles T.
Schotte, Carl R.
Siglin, Page
Thomas, Joseph

Artificer:

Alvord, LeRoy

Wagoner:

Pitt, James T.

Musicians:

Buckley, William J.
Jones, John R.

Privates:

Anderson, Joseph
Axtell, Charles
Barclay, Howard S.
Barnes, Charles C.
Bell, William A.
Bieri, Ernest
Bint, Frank
Bruce, John W.
Burgess, William
Burke, Francis
Carothers, Eugene
Carlson, Olaf
Caldwell, Moroni
Compton, Bert O.
Cochran, Samuel
Collette, Elmer
Crowley, William
Cuddihy, John J.
Davis, William H.
Dowd, John
Dwight, William
Elder, Ammon W.
Elg, Oscar
James W.
Fjelsted, Peter C.
Forbes, Rollah W.
Gorham, Mark A.
Graham, Milton
Hard, J.H.
Hicks, George E.
Higginson, Frank W.
Hines, Jasper
Jenkins, Charley
Kettermeier, Rochus
Kennedy, William R.C.
Marker, Eugene
Marker, Peter
May, Joseph C.
Neider, Burrell A.
Nilson, Magnus
O'Leary, Michael
Oakden, Clarence
Olen, William F.
Oviatt, Frank J.
Reeder, Parley Henry
Sharp, John W.
Smith, Frank
Strunk, Lyman A.
Studer, Herman H.F.
Tempest, Robert A.
Townsend, John
Wallenstein, John
Watson, James
Winter, Joseph G.
Wriest, Rudolph
Young, Clarence
 

Company F (Shoshone Co.):

Officers:

Linck, Max J., Capt.
Kipp, William J., 1st Lt. - Served as a Pvt., and Cpl. in the 2nd U.S. Infantry, Co. G from June 24th, 1878, to June 23rd, 1883.
   Mustered into service as 1st Lt.  on May 3rd, 1898; honorably discharged on August 6th, 1899. Appointed as a Captain
   in the 11th U.S, Volunteer Cavalry on August 12th, 1899; accepted the appointment on September 6th, 1899.
Busby, Isaac M., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Dunn, Alfred J., 1st Sgt.
Gillespie, William D., Quartermaster Sgt.
Knight, Abel R.
Nelson, Peter R.
Pohle, Louis H.
Proctor, Thomas

Corporals:

Beach, Louis B.
Brown, Arthur
Caffe, William
Gabriel, Charles
Keenan, Felix
McEwen, David
Rambo, Alexander H.
Reed, John H.
Skinner, Fred C.
Smith, William
White, Marcus

Artificer:

Kuch, William G.

Wagoner:

Becker, Gus

Musician:

Fetterly, Fred L.

Privates:

Agidius, Adolph
Anderson, John
Babcock, George
Bankey, Charles
Bargfeld, John C.
Barr, Mead
Beaushene, William
Benefield, Frank
Brown, Orville V.
Burke, Albert
Burrow, Amos
Carlson, Morris
Carter, Jasper D.
Chambers, Charles C.
Clagett, Thomas
Conklin, Fred C.
Countryman, Anson B.
Dillon, Bernard
Field, William C.
Ghigliere, Peter
Hatinger, Charles
Hood, Harry
Hutchinson, Hugh
Koskela, Matt W.
Koth, Enoch L.
Lamb, Charles F. [S.]
Larson, Paul T.
Lent, Robert
Looney, Timothy
Luddy, William H.
McBride, John S.
McDonald, Archie
Maxwell, Barnard
Melton, Ira S.
Moor, Marion W.
Moss, William H.
Munson, William
O'Donnell, Charles F.
Parks, Edward H.
Patterson, James
Reynolds, John H.
Siebert, William
Smith, Orin
Snider, Henry R.
Sotheren, Bruse
Steadman, Alexander
Strour, Neil
Troutman, Isaac
Walker,  William A.
Wayland, Gunder
Whalen, James
White, Eugene E.
Wilson, Frank
Wood, Frank E.
Worley, Fred
Young, Uzile
 

Company G (Bannock Co.):

Officers:

Whittington, William E., Capt.
Badley, Durbin L., 1st Lt., - Mustered into service as a Sgt.in Co. A; promoted to Regimental Sergeant Major; promoted to
   1st Lt. of Co. G when Lt. Hunt was promoted.
Kane, John A., 2nd Lt. - Mustered into service as 1st Sgt. of Co. G; promoted to 2nd Lt. when Lt. Tschudy was promoted.

Sergeants:

Fisher, Julian F., Quartermaster Sgt.
Davis, Thomas H.
Karns, William J.
Linehan, Thomas C.
Masonheimer, George H.

Corporals:

Church, Howard J.
Dugard, Walter
Fitzpatrick, Thomas H.
Jones, Claude E.
Law, Prentiss J.
Schell, Otto J.

Artificer:

Judd, William

Wagoner:

Taylor, James J.

Musicians:

Bessert, William J.
Taylor, Fred J.

Privates:

Allard, Alfred
Bailey, Charles D.
Bailey, Sidney C.
Barlow, Horace L.
Barnard, Richard M.
Brandenburg, William H.
Christofferson [Christoferson], Hans
Clark, John D.
Collins, Daniel W.
Coyle, Henry M.
Crookston, George H.
Cushman, Frank B.
Darrah, Orion L.
Dille, Parley P.
Dille, Willard
Doherty, John
Fisher, Albert S.
Forden, James V.
Fox, Barton D.
Gorman, John F.
Graham, Grant I.
Granger, Zana L.
Haag, John
Haskell, Frank E.
Hittle, Robert L.
Huber, John
Jensen, Christian
Keeney, Ray J.
Kroll, William H.
Kroll, Edward C.
Larson, Peter
Lawrence, Mark
Lindsay, Daniel
Mayes, Edgar A.
Mulligan, Frank B.
Newsock, Walter
Norris, Alvin H.
Paxton, Ephraim
Payne, William C.
Rampton, William W.
Ray, Frank
Reed, Albert W.
Redley, Robert A.
Rooker, Charles N.
Rutherford, Harry
Saffell, William J.
Schell, Fred J.
Schmit, Jacob
Schmitt, Joseph
Scott, George
Smith, Rochester H.
Soule, George W.
Spillman, Hyrum
Stearns, Bert J.
Thomas, David W.
Thomas, Lilburn B.
Tigue, Nicholas F.
Weaverling, Austin L.
Weaverling, William J.
White, William E.
Wilber, John B.
Williams, Thomas C.
Woodside, William C.
Wright, William
 

Company H (Ada Co.):

Officers:

Castle, Levi:, Capt. -  Mustered into service as 1st Lt., Co. E; promoted to Capt., Co. H when Capt. Fenn was promoted.
Worthman, Harry C., 1st Lt.
Armstrong, Charles H., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Bruman, Fred E., 1st Sgt.
Hanigue, Jules, Quartermaster Sgt.
Miller, Walter A.
Pefley, Wynn W.
Shellworth, Harry
Treadwell, Roscoe

Corporals:

Morrison, William H.
Packer, Leonard
Plowman, Harry L.
Reed, Oliver H.
Tatro, Winfield C.
Taylor, Charles A.

Artificer:

Harvey, Mahlon C.

Wagoner:

Hilt [Hitt], John Francis

Musician:

Fenn, Fred S.
Shellworth, Leslie

Private:

Adams, Joseph L.
Athey, Lynton E.
Benedict, Charles A.
Bothwell, Liew W.
Bowen, Cain H.
Bradbury, Granville S.
Broadbent, Elijah
Callan, Edward W.
Camp, James G.
Carlston, Lang
Collins, John J.
Diehl, Fred W.
Fenton, Claud E.
Fenton, Ole W.
Ford, John L.
Foster, William A.
Fulton, Robert H.
Fulton, William
Goldsberry, Archie A.
Henson, James C.
Holcomb, Frank
Jensen, George
Johnson, William
Kendall, Harry F.
Kennedy, Walter I.
Kent, Joseph J.
Kenzie, Earl S.
Korby, Jacob
Kurtwell, George M.
Likens, Dennis
McCarthy, Chester C.
McClure, Harry W.
McGlynn, Patrick F.
Mitchell, Joseph
Morse, Thomas Z.
Nelson, George F.
Nuzman, Alfred
Nuzman [Nusman], Louis E.
O'Hagen, Harry
Pomeroy, Ralph R.
Porter, Alfred W.
Potts, William S.
Pfost, Christopher W.
Richardson, Isaac C.
Rose, Noah
Sailor, Ray
Sears, George M.
Shangle, Wilbur C.
Shanks, John
Slater, Albert
Slater, William
Smith, Edward E.
Smith, Emmett
Smith, John L.
Spaulding, Sylvester
Taylor, William G.
Thierolf, Edward
Thorn, Cecil G.
Thompson, Arthur
Wells, Harry
Wendt, Henry
Wollburg, Conrad



Bibliography:

Houlroyd, Linda H., (Great granddaughter to Walter Wright) - Image of Co. D

Parker, Ward - Image of the members of Company B, 1st Idaho Volunteer Infantry

Idaho In the Spanish American War. http://ftp.rootsweb.com/pub/usgenweb/id/statewide/spanamer.txt

1st Idaho Volunteers, Company B. http://www.lewiston.k12.id.us/staff/SBranting/LC1/vols.htm

CASTLE, LEVI; FIRST LIEUTENANT, COMPANY E & CAPTAIN, COMPANY H
Captain Levi Castle. http://www.usroots.com/~idhistry/idaho/castlel.html

FENN, FRANK A.; MAJOR & CAPTAIN OF COMPANY H
Hon. Frank A. Fenn. http://www.usroots.com/~idhistry/idaho/fennf.html

HILT, JOHN F.; WAGONER, COMPANY H
John Francis Hilt. http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~dalebrown/LaddusawStillmanFamily/ghtout/np1.htm

MCCONVILLE, EDWARD; MAJOR
Edward McConville, an American Hero 1846 1899. http://www.mcconville.org/main/about/EdwardMcConville.html

MCFADDEN, JOSEPHUS C.; PRIVATE, COMPANY B
Josephus C. McFadden. http://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=babschase&id=I1738

RIBLETT, FRANK; PRIVATE, COMPANY C
Albion Valley News. http://www.albionvalley.com/avn1203.htm

WALTON, WESLEY E.; PRIVATE, COMPANY C
Albion Valley News. http://www.albionvalley.com/avn1203.htm


Support this Site by Visiting the Website Store! (help us defray costs!)
We are providing the following service for our readers. If you are interested in books, videos, CD's etc. related to the Spanish American War, simply type in "Spanish American War" (or whatever you are interested in)  as the keyword and click on "go" to get a list of titles available through Amazon.com.

Search:
Keywords: 
In Association with Amazon.com

Visit Main Page for copyright data

 
Return to Unit Profiles

Return to Main Page