A Roster of the 1st Connecticut Volunteer Infantry

Contributed by Patrick McSherry

Field and Staff ||| Company A ||| Company B ||| Company C ||| Company D ||| Company E
Company F |||  Company G ||| Company H ||| Company I ||| Company K ||| Company L ||| Company M

Click here for a history of the 1st  Connecticut Volunteer Infantry

General:

The follwing is a roster for the 1st Connecticut Volunteer Infantry.

The Roster:

Field and Staff:

Burdett, Charles L., Col
Hammond, Andrew G., Lt. Col.
Hickey, John, Maj.
Schulze, Edward, Maj.
Wainwright, Jonathan, Capt.,/Adjutant
Bronson, Arthur H., 1st Lt./Regimental Quartermaster
Cosgrove, Patrick J., 1st Lt./Battalion Adjutant
Johnson, Frank E., 1st Lt./Battalion Adjutant
Rockwell, Thomas F. Maj./Surgeon
Griswold, Richard S., 1st Lt./Assistant Surgeon
McCook, John B., 1st Lt./Assistant Surgeon
Kelsey, Henry H., Chaplain

Sergeants:

Moseley, Edward E., 1st Lt., promoted from  Regimental Sgt. Maj.
Milne, John D., Battalion Sgt. Maj.
Hines, Thomas J., Battalion Sgt. Maj.
Mantei, Otto, Quartermaster Sgt.
Prescott, Albert N., Commissary Sgt.

Hospital Stewards:

Noonan, Edward C., Hospital Steward
Robertson, William B. L., Hospital Steward

Musicians:

Thomas, John U. B., Principal Musician
Kennedy, Thomas J., Chief Musician
Pierce, Charles W., Principal Musician
 

Company A (Formed in Hartford):

Officers:

Bailey, James C., Capt.
Lamb, Edwin E., 1st lt.
Wolf, Charles F., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Rohrmayer, George M., Quartermaster Sgt.
Neddo, Joseph R.
Roemer, George A.
Leslie, William H.
Olschefskie, Charles

Corporals:

Libutzke, John G.
Flood, Edward N.
Riley, Charles S.
Ullivan, Eugene  J.
Fredrickson, Nick
Fritzson, Charles W.

Musicians:

Steele, Clinton L.
Lehnemann (Died September 24, 1898 of typhoid fever)

Artificer:

Leslie, Howard

Wagoners:

Myers, Clinton H..

Privates:

Blake, Frank
Bennett, Thomas A.
Brant, Fred
Brennan, William J. J.
Bride, Edward
Bush, Simon J.
Becker, Frederick
Bleasius, William P.
Buell, John A.
Canales, Fred
Campbell, William A.
Cashman, James
Carllson, Otto
Crane, Frank
Claffy, Frank
Coffey, James J.
Daly, John J.
Dolbeare, William B.
Dooley, Timothy
Daniels, Frank D.
D’Arche, Raoul (Promoted to cpl.)
Fargo, Theodore C.
Fuller, Jas. J.
Freund, Simon
Fogg, Wade H.
Gaffey, William F.
Gallivan, Murty J.
Gates, Benjamin
Gropp, Frank
Guckin, Thomas
Green, Samuel (Promoted to Cpl.)
Garland, Frank
Hanson, Harry J.
Harkins, Fred B.
Herter, Louis A.
Heffernan, James
Hindley, George A.
Holt, Rodney A. (Discharged August 16, 1898 for disability)
Hoban, Edward A.
Holden, John F.
Holmes, Marion S.
Iffland, Alexander
Kalber, Conrad C. (Promoted to Cpl.)
Kennedy, Patrick D (Promoted to Cpl.)
Kilmartin, John (Promoted to Cpl.)
Kilmartin, Edward J.
Kostembader, Fred.
Kollenz, Christian
Kenefick, Thomas
Lotze, Frederick
McAdams, Thomas J.
Miller, Richard
Munsell, William F.
Muhleib, William H.
Mullaney, John J.
Mills, Frank
Mitchell, William H.
McQuillen, John J.
O’Brien, Joseph F.
O’Brien, Daniel J.
Parker, Howard
Payne, Herbert R.
Pasco, Arthur J. (Transferred to Band_
Palmer, John
Patton, Benjamin S.
Preisner, Arnold, Jr.
Ross, Fred H.
Roulston, Archibald W.
Ryan, James B.
Rivers, Albert
Roehm, Emil W.
Rose, Charles E.
Roth, Henry
Smith, Edmund S.
Stedman, John E.
Stephan, Maurice
Shapiro, Samuel (Transferred to Band)
Steele, Henry W.
Schiessl, Max
Seymour, Edward S. (Transferred to Band)
Schwerdtfeder, Henry (Transferred to Band)
Sullivan, John E.
Tripp, Harold W.
Turner, William A.
Vinton, William O.
Welles, Ralph G.
Westcott, Alexander T. (Promoted to Cpl.)
Waldo, Leon J.
Wodal, John F.
Young, William H.
 

Company B (Formed in Hartford):

Officers:

Moran, John F., Capt.
Shea, Frank E., 1st Lt.
Farrell, Patrick A., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

McMahon, John J., 1st Sgt.
Barlow, John A.
Covey, George W.
Crilly, Thomas I.
Lee, Frank H.

Corporals:

Gibbons, Thomas F.
Krull, George R.
Hogan, Thomas F.
Blake, John T.
Cosgrove, Edward J.

Musicians:

Missel, Edward J.
Sullivan, John

Artificer:

Doyle, William A.

Wagoner:

Welton, Charles H.

Privates:

Aninger, Benjamin C.
Abbott, William H.
Barrows, Michael,
Beaume, Edward P.
Belisle, Tancrede
Nbennett, Lewis J.
Bernard, Isadore
Blake, Charles L.
Bogue, Phillip L.
Brennan, Michael.
Brooks, William
Burby, John A.
Burke, Patrick J.
Brust, Frank
Camp, George W.
Clarkin, Peter A.
Cleary, Thomas
Cole, Henry J.
Collins, Frank W.
Corrigan John F. (Transferred to Hospital Corps, USA)
Coyle, Frank P.
Darrow, Nelson E (Transferred to Band; Enlisted in Co. E, 3rd Connecticut Volunteer Infantry January 6, 1899; Transferred
   to Band, Connecticut   Volunteer Infantry)
Degnan, James F.
Devoy, Michael F.
Dougherty, John J.
Duffy, James A.
Eagan, John
Ferguson, Owen J.
Finigan, Patrick (Promoted to Cpl.)
Flint, Houston (Transferred to Band)
Foley, Daniel
Fox, Martin J.
Fox, Oscar
Frost, Lannie A.
Gallaher, Patrick
Gasser, Florent, Jr.,
Geary, Patrick J.
Gorman, John J.
Hefferman, Charles C.
Henson, Stephen F. (Promoted to Cpl.)
Hulrey, William
Kelley, James J.
Kelly, James
Kennedy, James
Kershaw, William
Kiely, Abraham
Kuhn, Albert
Laughlin, Robert
Leonard, Martain C. (Deserted)
Lewis, George
Liebert, George S. (Promoted to Cpl.)
Little, Harry R.
Livingston, William F.
Lutz, Frank G.
Lynch, James
Malley, Thomas P.
McAuliffe, James (Promoted to Cpl.)
McCarthy, Thomas A.
McLaughlin, John J.
McLaughlin, Richard F.
Meara, William F.
Missel, Jacob J..
Murphy, Patrick J.
Murray, Bernard W.
Murray, Luke T.
Nolan, William F.
O’Toole, Richard
Payne, Frederick E.
Quinn, Edward W.
Quirk, Patrick H.
Richard, Don C.
Riedel, Rudolph C.
Riordan, James I. (Promoted to Cpl.)
Riordan, Michael F.
Rosheck, Joseph
Ryan, Thomas C.
Scanlon, Thomas J. (Promoted to Cpl.)
Shannon, Owen
Smith, George H.
Stanley, Joseph T.
Stannard, Clarence H. (Transferred to Band)
Thompson, Walter (Promoted to Cpl.)
Wadsworth, George N.
Walsh, John J.
Williams, Frederick E.
Williams, John H.

Company C (Formed in Rockville):

Officers:

Laubscher, Martin, Capt.
Haun, John Paul, 1st Lt.
Chapman, Frederick W., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Barnett, James H., 1st Sgt.
Murray, Francis, Quartermaster Sgt.
Milne, Charles B.
Gyngell, Arthur W.
Milne, James W. (Died September 26, 1898) Usher, Albert E.

Corporals:

Schillinger, William F.
Kaye, Webster
Hefferon, William M.
Gerick, Arthur R.
Breen, William J.
Profe, Albert E. M.

Musicians:

Finley, William J.
McCray, Walter F.

Artificer:

Seipt, Hnery M.

Wagoner:

McClellan, George B.

Privates:

Arnold, Sylvester E.
Austin, Ernest E.
Aborn, George N.
Anderson, Charles R.
Bartlett, Albert C.
Beaumont, James A.
Binck, Charles E.
Brache, Richard
Breen, Frank S.
Broll, Hugo
Brown, Harry J.
Cahoon, Emler W.
Chadwick, Frank D.
Champion, Richard G.
Charter, Perlin L.
Charter, Wilbur F.
Clift, Jesse
Connors, John, 2nd
Diedering, Philip, Jr.
Donovan, John
Dowd, Frank P.
Einsiedel, Francis F.
Farrell, James B
Fitzpatrick, Francis P.
Flynn, Joseph H.
Franz, Herman P.
Flossback, Otto
Fox, David E.
Gawtrey, John E.
Golden, Thomas F.
Gorham, George F.
Gross, Felix (Died September 25, 1898)
Grumback, Manville
Haun, Thomas F.
Hecker, John J.
Hewett, George A.
Hewett, John A. (Discharged August 11, 1898 for disability) Hopf, Andrew Jackson, Squire Jones, James S. (Promoted to Cpl.) Jennings, Elijah W.
Jepson, John
Leaney, Martin T.
Lehmann, Robert H.
Lowell, Jason D.
Ludwig, Charles F.
Lutton, James H.
Lutz, Joseph H.
Lyons, William E.
Lynch, Thomas P.
Macnamara, Matthew
Mahr, Philip J.
Manion, Frank L.
Matthewson, Ferdinand A.
McCullough, Patrick J.
McLagan, Donald K.
Meyer, George
Miller, George H.
Millot, Thomas L.
Moore, Thomas F.
Murphy, John C.
Murphy, John L.
Murphy, John W.
Murphy, William C.
Nahigis, Matthew N.
Newbury, Thomas F.
Norton, Francis M.
O’Neil, John J.
Phillips, William
Profe, Frederick J. A. H.
Quinn, James J.
Rau, Robert H.
Raushenback, Charles H.
Regan, John
Roche, John J.
Scherwitzky, Emil R.
Schmeiske, Carl C.
Schmeiske, Emil W.
Sharp, Ernest A. (Transferred to band)
Simms, Isaac
Smith, John H.
Stengel, Frederick W.
Tracy, Henry H.
Wagner, Herman C.
Wardner, Charles J.
Wannenger, Anthony
Willis, Walter J.
Winchell, Howard

Company D (Formed in New Britain):

Officers:

Leonard, Sidney M.
Shutz, Louis V., 1st Lt.
Gifford, George B., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Barnes, Eugene F., 1st Sgt.
Barnes, George W., Quartermaster Sgt.
Belden, Walter S. (Died October 28, 1898)
Connelly, James P.
Pickop, George B.
Thorngran, Carl E.

Corporals:

Beh, Frederick G
Davis, Samuel C.
Mitchell, Arthur F.
Norton, Harry A.
Sheehy, Edward J.

Musicians:

Banks, William R.
Laverty, John J.

Artificer:

Smith, Hinman L.

Wagoner:

Strong, Perry

Privates:

Abetz, William
Abrahamson, John W.
Adolfson, Charles D.
Anderson, Charles F.
Barnes, William H.
Birmingham, Austin A. (Promoted to Cpl.)
Bloom, Emil G.
Burns, John F. (Promoted to Cpl.)
Canfield, Charles V.
Cannell, Richard (Promoted to Cpl.)
Carlson, John E.
Casey, Thomas E.
Chapman, Lorenzo B.
Chichester, Burton J.
Coleman, Michael
Conlin, Martin E.
Corbett, Edward J.
Cornell, Cornelius H.
Cosgrove, James J.
Cragan, Charles A.
Curtis, Edwin S.
Daly, Michael
Degnan, Charles
Degnan, Patrick J.
Devitt, Patrick
Donnellan, Frank P. (Transferred to Company G, June 1, 1898)
Egan, Edward F.
Finochiette, Nicholas
Fox, Ernest
Frawley, James
Fritz, George J.
Fritz, Jacob F.
Grady, James J.
Graham, John F.
Grant, John R.
Hardy, Ernest F.
Heiderich, Ernest (deserted)
Hesse, Albert W.
Higgins, Peter J.
Johnson, Charles G.
Johnson, Edward T.
Jones, Charles J.
Jubb, James
Keegan, Allan M (Promoted to Cpl.)
Krebser, Frederick
Larson, Laurin
Lawton, Albert E.
Lyman, Mortimer (Promoted to Cpl.)
Martin, James
May, William
McCarthy, John F.
McClellan, William A.
McDermott, John
McElrath, James B.
McMahon, Peter H.
McMahon, Charles W.
McManus, Thomas A.
Mulheam, Patrick J.
Newton, Ralph J.
O’Brien, Simon
O’Brien, William P.
O’Connell, William A.
O’Conner, Thomas F., Jr.
Olson, Albert
Palmer, Lewis B.
Parsons, Lester
Post, Samuel
Potter, Archer I.
Prentise, George H.
Quinn, John J.
Reed, William W. (Transferred to Band)
Rehm, William F,
Russell, Frank E.
Ryan, Thomas J.
Schmidt, William J.
Shea, John J.
Shine, Cornelius M..
Smith, Fred B.
Spindler, Philip
Stanton, Daniel H.
Staubly, George L.
Stiles, John F.
Strickland, George N. (Promoted to Cpl.)
Urban, Rudolf
Wetherill, Joseph A.
Williams, Elmer H.
Wodruska, Frank (Transferred to Band)
Wood, Arthur

Company E (Formed in New Britain):

Officers:

Hauerwas, Abraham L., Capt.
Hadsell, George Arthur, 1st Lt.
Mycroft, George M., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Lynch, John E., 1st Sgt.
Bullen, William W., Quartermaster Sgt.
Anderson, Charles A.
Brague, Louis J.
Gustafson, Frederick
Morey, Burton C.

Corporals:

Boyle, Thomas J.
Hall, William G.
Leonard, Ira B.
Rice, William J.
Smith, Frank L.
Young, William T.

Musician:

Kumm, Louis A. (Relieved, June 25, 1898)
Samuelson, Axel E.

Artificer:

Hoffman, George

Wagoner:

Whalen, Patrick J.

Privates:

Anderson, Charles,
Anderson, Charles A.
Bacon, William
Balf, Edward Jr.
Beckett, William H.
Blakesley, Charles P.
Bresnehan, William H.
Bronkie, Frederick
Brown, George H.
Callahan, Daniel
Callender, Edward T.
Carlson, David (Died October 15, 1898)
Casey, Michael
Clark, Alpha A.
Connahan, Daniel J.
Conner, Norman G.
Coons, Charles
Cowles, John H.
Crowe, Luke,
Crowe, Luke J.
Crowe, Matthew
Denn, William
Donahue, John J. (Died October 22, 1898)
Doughty, Alonzo
Duprey, Frank E.
Eades, John A. (Prompted to Cpl.)
English, Charles R.
Evans, Frederick
Fagan, Thomas F.
Fagan, Franklin R (Transferred to Company I)
Finley, George L.
Foley, Thomas
Frechette, Edmund
Gillis, James
Griffin, Maurice
Higgins, Michael J.
Hills, Ike T. (Promoted to Cpl.)
Hiltbrand, Frederick W.
Holden, Benedict M.
Hoskins, William V, (Transferred to Band)
Hotchkiss, Charles R.
Hubbell, Eugene B.
Hulten, Emil
Kagei, Albert
Kane, Cornelius F. (Died October 12, 1898)
Keith, James L.
Kellerman, Emil
Kennedy, John F.
Kennedy, Thomas  (Transferred to Band)
Kelliher, Simon J. (Promoted to Cpl.)
Kilmurray, Michael J.
Kinderlin, Edward
King, Charles F.
King, John T.
Larson, Gustaf
Lavine, Jacob A.
Lgor, Adolph
Lindquist, Albert
Magner, John J. (Promoted to Cpl.)
Manning, Edward J. (Transferred to Band)
Martin, Robert M.
Markham, Patrick J.
McAvay, John
McCarthy, James
McInerny, Matthew
Merget, Richard V.
Messenger, Charles
Moody, William
Nelson, Julius
Neurath, Frank A.
O’Mara, Michael
Osterman, Charles A (Promoted to Cpl.)
Packard, Joseph
Phelps, Wilbur B.
Prelle, Charles G.
Prevost, Charles F.
Prior, Andrew (Died October 2, 1898)
Quinn, Frank W.
Roper, Thomas J.
Rourke, Thomas
Sakelsky, Mike
Schofield, William T.
Shea, John F.
Smith, Charles H.
Sperl, Adolph A.
Stayna, Michael
St. Jacques, Lafayette
Sullivan, John
Tobin, Thomas P.
Wadsworth, Arthur
Walsh, Michael
Westover, Frederick H. (Promoted to Cpl, Died October 17, 1898)
Young, Myron

Company F (Formed in Hartford):

Officers:

Newton, Charles W., Capt.
Ripley, George W., 1st Lt.
Smith, Frank H., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Talcott, William H., 1st Sgt.
Seidler, Frederick A. Quartermaster Sgt.
Bailey, Herbert G.
Marshall, Andrew B.
Simmons, William C.
Wiley, Herbert A.

Corporals:

Ackerman, Sidney W.
Clark, Frank E.
Jones Frank M.
McKenney, Benjamin C.
Piddock, John E.
Robins, George D.

Privates:

Arnold, Alfred C.
Barton, Jason H.
Beckwith, Julius H.
Belcher, Gregory
Billings, Fred H.
Bonfrey, Bayard C. (Promoted to Cpl.)
Campbell, John H.
Candee, Albert
Candee, Ralph
Carroll, Frank G.
Chapman, Morton L.
Chase, Nelson L.
Clintsman, William D
Colvocoresses, George M.
Cook, Louis A.
Cornell, Arthur M.
Darling, George O.
Davidson, Earl E. (Promoted to Cpl.)
Davis, Charles E.
Dixon, Frederick W.
Doherty, Charles, Jr.
Douthwaite, Harry W.
Dowen, George J.
Dresser, Wilfred H.
Embler, Ralph H.
Fisher, Irving L. (Promoted to Cpl.)
Flagg, Howard A. (Promoted to Cpl.)
Fletcher, Emerson C.
Green, Harry D.
Greene, Edward C.
Gooding, Earl W.
Hale, Arthur H.
Hall, George R.
Hastings, Walter S.
Hawkins, Claude B.
Hayes, Robert C
Hollingsworth, Harry E.
Holmes, Fred G.
Horton, Thomas
Howard, Fred G.
Hutchins, Nelson
Joy, Harry E.
Kay, George H.
Lacey, Herbert V. (Discharged May 28, 1898)
Lane, Robert
Lincoln, Robert M.
Linsley, Ray K.
Lowenhaupt, Ralph
Lyman, Frank W.
MacEwen, Hugh C.
Marsh, Frank T.
Martin, Fred M.
McCook, George S.
McVan, John J.
Miller, John
Miller, Robert G.
Montgomery, Edward L.
Montgomery, Thomas H.
Mountain, John S.
Newman, James F.
Norris, Louis A. (Died October 11, 1898)
Obryon, Tompkins H.
Owen, Ernest L.
Owen, Hans C.
Parker, Arthur V.
Pearson, William T.
Pettys, George J.
Pickard, Ward W. (Promoted to Cpl., Discharged September 8, 1898)
Powers, Almond D.
Reynolds, Forrest H.
Rich, Alfred T.
Richardson, Ralph R. (Promoted to Cpl.)
Rice, Sanford A.
Ross, Herbert A. (Promoted to Cpl.)
Schuler, Louis A.
Schuster, Anthony F.
Sedgwick, Benjamin
Shields, Thomas H.
Shortall, Thomas F.
Stevens, George T. (Transferred to U.S. Hospital Corps, July 18, 1898)
Tabor, Mallery W.
Thomas, Noel D.
Travers, Edward S.
Vinton, Louis E.
Walsh, Eugene T.
Wilcox, Harry E.
Wilkes, Thomas, Jr.
Woods, James C.
Wrench, George E.
Yarrow, Ernest A.

Company G (Formed in Manchester):

Officers:

Nichols, Joel M., Capt.
Cheney, J. Davenport, 1st Lt.
Doolittle, Lewis J., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Lord, Charles O., 1st Sgt.
House, Alfred C., Quartermaster Sgt.
Fraher, Phillip
Leidholdt, Gustave H.
Ogden, Edmund M.
Warren, Charles B.

Corporals:

Cheney, Seth L.
Connelly, John, Jr.,
Madden, William F.
Nelson, Harry
Scott, Thomas J.
James E. Sherman

Musicians:

Crawford, William, Jr.
Spillane, Michael

Artificer:

Dunn, Gordon W.

Wagoner:

O’Neill, John J.

Privates:

Aitken, James C
Anderson, Albert
Aveson, Alfred
Barry, Michael F.
Behreud, Joseph J.
Berggian, Alexander
Birath, Gustaf
Carlson, Charles J.
Carney, John F.
Chamberlain, Austin H.
Cheney, Ward (Discharged to accept commission as Lt., 4th U.S. Infantry, July 25,1898)
Clark, Louis E.
Colton, Archie W.
Connor, Patrick (Promoted to Cpl.)
Cranick, Charles A.
Cuff, Edward C.
Donahue, Patrick F.
Donnellan, Frank P. (Died October 20, 1898)
Doolan, John J.
Dougan, Robert B.
Dougherty, Charles C.
Dux, Fred
Ethridge, John B.
Falknor, Clark T. (Prompted to Cpl.)
Finlay, John
Flint, Fred C.
Flory, William A.
Fox, Andrew J.
Fraher, Daniel
Garland, Daniel L.
Grabbe, Conrad H.
Grabofski, Charles H.
Grogan, Edward
Hall, William J.
Harrison, Thomas
Holmquist, Edward
Hultman, Charles J.
Johnson, George (Promoted to Cpl.)
Keating, Arthur E.
Keeney, Newton C.
Kerrigan, John J.
Lahey, John V.
Lee, Samuel F.
Lindell, Uno
Lombard, George
Malkin, Richard L.
Mallon, William J.
Maxwell, Frank E. Y.
McCann, John J.
McCrea, Mark C.
McDonald, John E.
McVeigh, Patrick F.
Minke, Charles M.
Moynihan, Cornelius
Mulligan, John
Mullonette, Julius
Nelson, Carl F.
Newberry, Henry G. (Discharged on disability, August 20, 1898)
Nichols, William J. (Promoted to Cpl.)
Norquist, Peter L. (Promoted to Cpl.)
Olcott, Harry E. (Promoted to Cpl.)
Park, William
Pohl, Fritz
Popple, Thomas W.
Prentice, William J.
Raineault, Leon
Ritchie, David
Robinson, William
Scherwitzsky, Frederick W.
Seastrand, Ernest
Shields, David
Shields, Hugh
Shields, Samuel
Silow, Walfrid
Sinnamon, Edwin
Smith,, George
Smith, Richard
Sullivan, David J.
Sullivan, James
Sullivan, Timothy
Sweeney, Frank
Taylor, Fred B.
Tennent, Harry F. (Transferred to Band)
Thompson, Joseph
Tripp, Adelbert
Twarz, Richard
Veitch, James (Transferred to Band, May 28, 1898)
Waddle, John
Westland, Alfred
Wolski, Thomas

Company H (Formed in Hartford):

Officers:

Mahoney, William E., Capt.
Sparks, William A, 1st Lt.
Smith, James, 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

White, Patrick J., 1st Sgt.
Landrigan, John F., Quartermaster Sgt.
Coyle, Thomas J.
Foley, Maurice C.
Callaghan, Patrick

Corporals:

Clark, William M.
Ensling, Phil, Jr.
Healey, Joseph F. (Promoted to Sgt.)
Stevens, John B.
White, John F.

Musicians:

Wittig, Charles H. (Transferred to Band) Elith, N. C.

Artificer:

Roulston, Archibald

Wagoner:

Linsoth, Frank A.

Privates:

Adams, Lester J.
Adler, Harry S.
Atchison, George
Bailey, Philip H. (Promoted to Cpl.)
Baker, Matthew M.
Barton, Seymour B.
Blicher, August W.
Bosworth, Charles H.
Bowen, Edward
Brimble, Ernest W.
Buckley, Jeremiah J.
Burns, William H.
Carroll, Michael
Clark, Julius W.
Clounan, James H.
Conner, John F.
Cooper, William H.
Cowles, Royal M.
Cunningham, Thomas H.
Donohue, Thomas J., Jr.
Driesnack, Albert M. (Transferred to Band) Duffy, Joseph P.
Duffy, Michael J.
Duffy, Thomas F.
Ellison, James
Fogarty, Cornelius
Furlong, Thomas V.
Gastonguay, Joseph G.
Golden, Peter J.
Gourley, Fred F.
Harper, Joseph P.
Hawkins, Wallace V.
Hebron, Robert F.
Hedberg, Charles V.
Herron, Robert
Hines, James J.
Hines, James M.
Hines, John B.
Hoban, John J.
Horan, Francis
Johnson, Hugh M.
Jones, Sala D. (Transferred to Band)
Kearns, James F.
Keena, Michael T. (Promoted to Cpl.)
Kelleher, William (Promoted to Cpl.)
King, George Jr.
Lewis, Fred H.
Lewis, Howard C.
Lohs, Fred W.
Loveland, Edward E.
Low, William B.
Lyons, Philip
Mack, Herbert D. (Appointed Musician)
Mahoney, William H.
Manahan, Thomas F.
Manion Edward J.
Marenholtz, Fred T.
McCarthy, Dennis F. (Promoted to Cpl.)
McCue, Thomas J.
McDonough, James P.
McGinn, Edward J.
McGregor, John B.
McKee, James F.
McMahon, Henry P
McPherson, John.
Mooney, James P.
Mottram, Alfred
Mullen, Thomas F., Jr.
Munro, Kenneth McK.
Murphy, Edward T.
Murphy, Michael D.
Murphy, Thomas E.
O’Flaherty, John P.
Raisbeck, Bertie John
Raisbeck, Ralph
Readel, William H.
Reese, William E.
Reeve, William R.
Selleck, Edwin H.
Sheedy, Thomas F.
Shields, Hoard L.
Van Buren, Henry S.
Wadstrum, Justus
Walsh, Daniel (Promoted to Cpl.)
Watson, Alexander
Watson, William T.
Welch, William J.
White, Richard
Wilcox, Robert (Promoted to Cpl.)
Wittig, Louis H. (Promoted to Cpl.)
Woodsworth, Walter G.
Wucherer, Julius

Company I (Formed in New Britain):

Officers:

Moore, Charles H., Capt.
Rawlings, William J., 1st Lt.
Magson, Samuel E., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Broadbent, Jesse J., 1st Sgt.
Clark, Ventres A., Quartermaster Sgt.
Clark, Claude D.
Clark, Frank D.
Crowe, Patrick
Griswold, Alfred H.

Corporals:

Dyson, Willard J.
McBriarty, Edward J.
McNeil, James P.
Schell, Reinhold
Smith, Harry E.
Wyman, Chester L.

Musicians:

Hawthorne, Walter J.
Mils, John H.

Artificer:

Lane, Albert E. (Promoted to Cpl.)

Wagoner:

Bacon, Lewis T.

Privates:

Anderson, August
Boquist, Martin
Brown, Frank
Burns, James J.
Carlson, Carl E.
Carlson, Gustaf A.
Carroll, Dennis A.
Cheney, George Y. C. (Promoted to Cpl.)
Chute, William F. (Died September 3, 1898)
Coffey, James F.
Conley, Eugene
Cooney, John L.
Damon, Herbert H.
Dunbar, John A.
Dunn, Daniel J.
Dyson, William
Eagan, Thomas F.
Fields, Allie D.
Fitzgerald, Peter
Flint, Edwin H.
Genter, Charles
Gilligan, William P.
Goodwin, Frank D.
Guenther, Rudolph F.
Hallen, Andrew F.
Hansen, Hans
Hawthorn, Walter J.
Hayes, Robert L. (Promoted to Artificer)
Hebb, Morris (Promoted to Cpl.)
Herriander, Fred
Hughes, John J.
Hultar, Emil (Transferred to Co. E, July 6, 1898)
Hunt, Henry H.
Johnson, Charles
Joyce, David F.
Joyce, Michael P.
Kalik, Micke
Keefer, Charles C.
Kelley, Thomas
Kienell, Fred C.
Kiernan, William
Kilkelly, Thomas F.
Koop, Ernest H. G.
Larson, Axel
Larson, Charles O.
Larson, Christie
Larson, John
Lehman, Frederick
Leidholdt, Henry F.
Lind, Alvin
Lutostauski, Peter
Lutz, John
Mack, John (Deserted September 15, 18989)
Magson, Joe S.
Mahon, Joseph
Mayer, Joseph
McCabe, James
McCollum, Oleon
McGrath, Frank F.
Merrill, Charles O.
Mix, Daniel
Mulligan, James H. (Discharged for disability, September 12, 1898)
Nielson, Henry
Nord, Charles
Pearson, Adolph
Peterson, Alfred K.
Peterson, Andrew
Pierson, Wilbur B.
Prendergast, James
Reid, Matthew L.
Richter, Gunther
Riley, Patrick J.
Rosengren, John
Ryberg, Gottfried
Ryquist, Per J. (Promoted to Cpl.)
Samlow, William F.
Sheehan, John J.
Sperry, Eugene
Sproch, Andro
Stevens, John E.
Sullivan, Eugene
Sullivan, John R.
Towers, Samuel E.
Tryon, George W.
Veinovitch, Aimen
Wells, Edwin
Wilcox, Arthur H. (Promoted to Cpl.)
Williams, George
Wylie, Joseph
Zwirz, William

Company K (Formed in Hartford):

Officers:

Saunders, Henry H., Capt.
Waterman, Edward H., 1st Lt.
Valentine, Nathaniel G., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Huntington, Samuel G., 1st Sgt.
Beebe, Robert L., Quartermaster Sgt.
Bonaface, John D.
Delamater, Richard W.
Holt, Henry T.
Huntington, Henry L.

Corporal:

Carroll, Charles A.
Dwyer, George K.
Johnson, Francis M.
Pierce, Ralph P.
Silvernail, Louis
Wheeler, Cyrus E.

Musicians:

Ashwell, Robert R.
Camp, Henry P.

Artificer:

Rowland, Guy F.

Wagoner:

Ahern, Edward F.

Privates:

Appleton, Frederick L. (Promoted to Cpl.)
Barber, William R.
Barker, Alfred
Bassett, Merton W.
Beauchamp, George G.
Borland, Henry L.
Brigham. William E.
Brown, Dwight E.
Brown, William H.
Bryant, Harry E.
Burwell, Francis C.
Burwell, Joseph
Cadwell, Frank J.
Cannon, Archie L.
Campbell, William F. (Promoted to Cpl.)
Case, Robert A.
Case, William O.
Chamberlain, Henry H.
Clapp, Howard S.
Converse, Lawrence A.
Denison, Frank E.
Denison, Frederick R.
Denniston, Minott C. C.
Dickinson, Howard L.
Dimock, Irving (Died September 21, 1898)
Driscoll, Clarence J.
Eno, John E.
Fisher, Alfred M.
Fowler, Edward C
Fuller, Frank E.
Fulton, Albert C.
Gale, Charles D. (Died October 7, 1898)
Gillette, Henry C.
Gruener, Theodore (Promoted to Cpl.)
Hall, Henry H.
Hatton, William H.
Hayden, Edgar G.
Henderson, James D.
Hollis, Eben C.
Humphrey, Robert M.
Hynes, James P.
Johnson, William C.
Judson, Edward W.
Kirkley, Robert
Knox, John B., Jr.
Kober, Edward G.
Landerman, Myer
Low, Michael (Promoted to Cpl.)
Malloy, Peter J.
Marion, Otis D.
Marvel, Eugene T.
McGrath, Michael E.
McKee, Robert A.
McKone, John J.
McLaughlin, James
Moran, James L.
Morgan, Jeremiah
Morgan, Joseph
Morley, Reuben H (Transferred to 32nd Michigan Volunteer Infantry, June 13, 1898)
Numan, Edward P.
Oviatt, Edward M.
Pattison, George E.
Perry, John B.
Pierce, Charles W. (Transferred to Band)
Pierce, Martin A (Died September 27, 1898)
Pimm, Alfred B.
Potter, James H.
Prescott, Albert N. (Mustered as Commissary Sgt.)
Rathbun, Edward H.
Ripley, Herbert J.
Roberts, William A.
Rogers, William H.
Root, Herbert E.
Sanderson, Edward F. (Promoted to Cpl.)
Sandner, Anthony J.
Sarvan, Frank H.
Scharper, Ernest A.
Schults, Carl H.
Shea, Maurice B.
Sherman, Frederick L.
Sobieralski, John A.
Thayer, George B.
Thompson, Michael J.
Tinkham, Charles A.
Vibert, Robert K.
 Walsh, Thomas H.
Ward, Edward M. (Promoted to Cpl.)
Webster, Roy C.
Wheelock, Paul L.
Wiley, Royal H.
Wolcott, Charles B.
Zoller, Arthur W. (Died October 18, 1898)

Company L (Formed in Meriden):

Officers:

Bowen, Charles B., Capt.
Jones, Delbert R., 1st Lt.
Keeney, Raymond G., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Vibert, Philip T., 1st Sgt.
Abel, Arthur A, Quartermaster Sgt.
Banner, William H
Bartram, Howard H.
Bevins Walter L.
Rees, William H.

Corporals:

Benziger, Frederick C (Reduced to ranks, September 1, 1898)
Hauschild, Clifford A.
Ives, Othniel
Relyea, Fred H.
Timothy, Thomas P.
Wachtelhauser, Charles E.

Musicians:

Aichler, Joseph P.
Bolton, Edwin F.

Artificer:

Early, Eugene W.

Wagoner:

Coutermash, Louis E.

Privates:

Abel, Alfred A. (Discharged on disability, August 11, 1898)
Ammann, Louis
Anthony, George H.
Benson, Axel M.
Bickford, Louis H.
Bofird, Maxwell
Borchard, Ferdinand L.
Bower, Clarence A.
Brechlin, Charles A.
Burdett, Charles S.
Burr, Albert A. (Promoted to Cpl.)
Burr, Walter W.
Carlin, Philip T.
Carter, Edward
Cobb, Rollo W.
Collins, James F.
Conraux, Anton (Transferred to Band)
Cooper, Arthur
Cox, John J.
Dainton, Frank E.
Dilicke, Frank A.
Dupree, Charles J.
Durkin, Frank W.
Dussault, Alfred
Fletcher, John W.
Folce, Henry E.
Foran, John V.
Francis, John J.
Galvin, Thomas
Gardner, Willis W.
Goldstein, Louis
Gollnick, Fred
Goodman, Michael J.
Gracey, Joseph H.
Granger, Harry C.
Harvey, Harry E.
Hennessy, Maurice
Hickey, John W., (Promoted to Cpl.)
Higgins, Edward
Hiller, William G.
Hogan, Edward T.
Hopwood, John
Hourigan, James D.
Hyde, William G.
Jirma, Michael
Kaschube, Herman
Kay, John
Kelly, John J.
Kennedy, John J.
King, John
King, Joseph R. (Promoted to Cpl.)
Kline, August O.
Kline, Charles J.
Knoblauch, William J.
Lacoursiere, Philip F. F.
Lee, William D.
Lenihan, James J.
Lucchini, Arthur C. (Died October 20, 1898)
McGoldrick, John F.
McLaughlin, Edward T.
Mulroney, Patrick J.
Noonan, William E.
Numann, August
O’Donnell, Charles J.
Olson, Charles A.
Penfield, William L. (Promoted to Cpl.)
Perkins, Charles S., Jr. (Promoted to Cpl.)
Pickhardt, Frank W.
Plunkett, John F.
Reama, Walter S.
Rogers, Eugene C.
Royce, Walter H.
Runge, Julius G.
Russell, Lorenzo C.
Senecal, Joseph
Shea, George W. (Promoted to Cpl.)
Shea, Patrick J. (Transferred from 3rd Connecticut Volunteer Infantry, Co. A)
Sheehey, Anthony A.
Shinkey, John J.
Shortell, Patrick J.
Siegel, Herbert H.
Skinner, Leonard (Promoted to Cpl.)
Smith, Michael
Stanley, Harry (Discharged on disability, August 16, 1898)
Stillman, Floyd W.
Tighe, Thomas E.
Todd, Whitney A.
 Walsh, Michael
Wollschlager, Frank M.
Wren, William
Young, William G.

Company M (Formed in Danbury):

Officers:

King, Vincent M., Capt.
Lord, Charles, 1st Lt.
Ryder, Cyrus E., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Ericson, Emil W., 1st Sgt.
Ihloff, Emil A. , Quartermaster Sgt.
Kent, Orlando C.
Nelson, George
Pike, Wilbur L.
Turner, Benjamin H.

Corporals:

Avery, Charles
Braun, Martin C.
Heim, Alfred
Hitchcock, George W.
Menzies, Robert W.
Miller, Charles H.
Nichols, Walter F.
Parks, Oscar E.
Smith, Leonard E.
Stone, Frank W.
Walters, Charles L.
Woolard, John C.

Musicians:

Claus, Fred A.
Quinn, John L

Artificer:

Donovan, James

Wagoner:

Kroha, John

Privates:

Abbott, Charles
Barber, Edward
Barnum, Howard S.
Barrett, Richard M.
Bloom, Emil
Brotherton, Bennett L.
Brownell, Charles H.
Butler, Guy H.
Carson, Samuel
Clark, Daniel J.
Clemons, John H.
Cole, Frank S.
Cosgrove, John J.
Currid, Lawrence
Davis, George E.
Dorgan, Dennis F.
Durbin, Charles B.
Erwin, Gay
Ferguson, Ernest
Fitzpatrick, James H.
Finnegan, Christopher B.
Gilmartin, Charles
Ginty, James
Himple, Samuel
Hopkins, Aba J.
Hornig, August G.
Horton, Edward D.
Horton, Wesley D.
Hueston, Charles W.
Hull, Charles
Hunt, Dominic W.
Joyce, Howard B.
Kenny, Michael
Kernick, Albert
Kroha, Edward C.
Larson, Charles J.
Lynch, James L.
Lyons, Herbert C.
Magersuppe, Henry
McFarland, Frank P.
McLaughlin, Michael J.
McMahon, Martin J.
McManus, Matthew L.
McNamara, John
McNamara, Michael J.
Miller, David
Montgomery, William H.
Morgan, William
Morahan, William
Murphy, Frank
Nevins, William
Norman, Frank J.
Norman, William
Oakley, Charles H.
Oakley, George E.
Odell, Lester
Odell, Odie
Osborne,  William H.
O’Sullivan, Thomas F.
Pardee, Fred C.
Pawlowski, Antone
Peavey, Thomas
Pelletier, Louis
Prout, William L.
Purdy, Albert J.
Purdy, Hart A.
Purdy, William A
Quinn, Martin
Quinn, Thomas (Transferred to Band)
Reagan, Michael
Reagan, Peter
Rosso, John R.
Ryan, Frank X.
Ryan, Michael
Sullivan, James J.
Taylor, Howard J.
Teller, Stephen
Torrance, William M.
Warburton, Irving
Wakem, Paul S.
Wheeler, Frank F.
Wood, Robert E.
Woodin, Nelson H.
Young, Charles R.



Bibliography:

Adjutant General of the State of Connecticut, Roster of Connecticut Volunteers Who Served in the War between the United States and Spain 1898-1899. (Hartford: Hartford Press, 1899) 3-16.


Support this Site by Visiting the Website Store! (help us defray costs!)
We are providing the following service for our readers. If you are interested in books, videos, CD's etc. related to the Spanish American War, simply type in "Spanish American War" (or whatever you are interested in) as the keyword and click on "go" to get a list of titles available through Amazon.com.

Search:
Keywords: 
In Association with Amazon.com

Visit Main Page for copyright data

 
Return to Unit Profiles

Return to Connecticut in The War Page

Return to Researching a Spanish American War Veteran Page

Return to Main Page