A Roster of the 1st Connecticut Volunteer Artillery

Contributed by Patrick McSherry

 Battery A ||| Battery B ||| Battery C

Click here for a history of the 1st  Connecticut Volunteer Artillery, Battery A

General:

The follwing is a roster for the 1st Connecticut Volunteer Artillery.

The Roster:
 

Battery A (Formed in Branford):

Officers:

Honce, Barlow S., Capt.
O’Brien, William J., 1st Lt.
Weston, Herbert T., 1st Lt.
Kinney, John F., 2nd Lt.
Honce, James A., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Lynch, John W., 1st Sgt.
Treat, Edward B,  Quartermaster Sgt.
Clancey, William S., Veterinary Sgt.
Chappell, Frank V.
Fisher, Thomas G.
Massey, William D.
Spencer, Alton
Twichell, David C. (Discharged October 8, 1898 to accept promotion to 2nd Lt., 3rd Connecticut volunteer Infantry, Co. F., and then 1st Lt. and Adjutant, November 4.)
White, Frank M.

Corporals:

Anderson, Charles J.
Baisley, John W.
Dailey, John S.
Griswold, Oliver I.
Jones, Carleton C.
McGuire, Patrick
Massey, John J.
Oughton, Robert A
Parkhurst, Harleigh
Paxton, John R., Jr.
Plass, Peter W.
Sanford, George F. (Discharged October 8, 1898 to accept promotion to 2nd Lt., 3rd Connecticut volunteer Infantry, Co. E)
Sherwood, Charles L.
Tilley, Charles M.
Walsh, George C.

Farriers:

Aninger, Frank B.
Carter, Horace L.

Artificers:

Rogers, Harry E.
White, Stephen H.

Saddler:

Vaile, William N.

Musician:

Mathews, James E.

Wagoner:

Hill, Harry

Privates:

Ahern, John
Anderson, Elmer J.
Barton, George L.
Barnes, Charles C.
Bangs, Merwin B.
Barnett, William L.
Beach, Sidney (Died September 28, 1898)
Beecher, Norman B
Bell, Archibald M (Discharged for disability, August 23, 1898)
Benner, Burnham C.
Bennett, Clarence O.
Birge, Nathan R.
Bissell, Arthur h.
Bogart, John D.
Bohan, Michael T.
Born, Frank J.
Buist, George L. (Transferred to Hospital Corps, August 31, 1898)
Calhoun, Charles M.
Callahan, Eugene
Callahan, Joseph H.
Chaipel, Clifford L.
Chapman, Grenville T.
Chappell, Alfred S.
Cheney, Austin
Clish, Harry (promoted to Saddler)
Cowan, Samuel M.
Cowdrey, Nathaniel H.
Cruise, Richard
Cummings, Ralph H.
Deegan, John
DeForest, Lee
Doolittle, Warren J.
Downey, William J.
Dwyer, Michael F.
Egan, Charles E.
Egan , John J.
Feeter, George I.
Florence, Charles E.
Fowler, Henry B.
Fuller, Frederick
Gause, Frederick T. (Discharged August 26, 1898)
Gearns, Edward S.
Gilmore, William B.
Graham, Frank L.
Greenberg, Michell G.
Greiner, Oscar H.
Griffin, James L.
Guerin, Harold C.
Gullans, Erik
Harrison, Claud R.
Holden, Francis P.
Honce, Charles A.
How, Louis
Howard, James L.
Hubbard, William S.
Hutchins, William H.
Kelly, William H.
Kniffin, Arthur H.
Kniffin, Clifford E.
Kirkham, Charles M.
Killoy, John E.
Ledyard, Augusts C. (Discharged to be promoted to 2nd Lt., 2nd U.S. Infantry)
Lloyd, Charles R. (Discharged to be promoted to 2nd Lt., 6th U.S Artillery, Battery I)
Loeb, Arthur S.
Luis, Frank
Luiskey, Nicholas (Discharged for disability, August 5, 1898)
Lyman, George E.
MacLane, Paul B.
MacMillin, Marion  M. (Discharged to be promoted to Capt., and Assistant Quartermaster, U.S.V., July 23, 1898)
Mannix, Dennis
Mansfield, Thomas E.
Marks, William E.
Marlow, John H.
Marlow, William F.
Maroney, William A.
Marshall, Edward E.
Marshall, Samuel A.
McCabe, John H.
McCarthy, Timothy J.
McGovern, Frank J.
McGrail, Eugene J.
McMahon, Thomas
McNamara, John T.
Miller, Charles H.
Mooney, Luke F.
Moran, George F.
Moran, John (Discharged for disability, August 23, 1898)
Murdock, William M.
Murphy, William
Neef, Joseph A.
Noonan, William F.
O’Brien, Frank A.
O’Hara, Thomas F.
Packer, William S., Jr.
Page, Charles H.
Parker, Charles V.
Parmelee, Cleon A.
Rafter, Edward A.
Reynolds, John J.
Reynolds, John T.
Ricketts, Joseph J.
Ripley, Julien A.
Roberts, George
Rockwell, Maxwell W.
Rodden, Bernie
Roesler, Edward
Rourke, Michael H.
Scanlan, Michael A.
Selin, Edward
Seymour, John B.
Shea, John T.
Shroder, William J.
Slocovich, William P.
Spencer, Frederick J.
Spencer, George W.
Stannard, Frederick
Strobel, Fritz
Suiter, Charles E.
Sullivan, Daniel J.
Steele, William S. (Discharged to be promoted to 2nd Lt., 3rd Connecticut Volunteer Infantry, September 12, 1898; 1st Lt., January 31, 1899)
Sweet, Joseph
Sykes, Walter H.
Taylor, Charlie
Thrall, George C.
Thompson, Clarence S.
Tichborne, Waler F.
Treat, Frank L.
Trowbridge, Cecil H.
Tuckerman, Julius
Walsh, Thomas F.
Watts, John M.
Wildman, Frederick J.
Wright, James T.
Wilcox, John W.
White, Thaddeus C.
Winslow, William A.
Worrall, Walter L. (Discharged September 14, 1898)
Wedge, Charlie (Discharged for disability, August 5, 1898)
 

Battery B (Formed in Bridgeport):

Officers:

Breckbill, Fred J., Capt.
Leonard, John A., 1st Lt.
Evans, Willam A., 2nd Lt.
Baseley, William, 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Andres, Charles
Auld, Robert B. (Reduced to ranks, July 20, 1898)
Barnes, Anson D.
Coughlin, William S.
Eadie, George T.
Gammons, George F.
Gushee, Charles F., (Discharged November 2, 1898)
Havey, Joseph (Reduced at own request, July 1, 1898)
Leonard, Ernest P.
Lyons, Thomas J.
Monahan, Edmond E.
Phillips, Henry B.
Pigg, Horace W., Jr.
Powers, Philip
Skinner, William M.
Smith, Joseph W., 1st Sgt. (Mustered out October 27, 1898)
Smith, Richard C. (Reduced to ranks at own request, May 31, 1898)
Smith, Walter
Starr, Charles (Reduced to ranks; mustered out October 27, 1898)
Straight, George (Reduced to ranks, mustered out October 27, 1898)
Teele, Frederick W. (Promoted to 1st Sgt.)
Walker, John
Weed, Alexander Jr.

Corporals:

Allen, William C (Reduced to ranks, July 23, 1898)
Barnes, Charles A.
Chase, Arthur E. (Promoted to Sgt.)
Davis, Edward S.
Fuller, Harry W. (mustered out October 27, 1898)
Gore, Thomas J.
Hoyt, Francis W (rdcued to ranks, July 20, 1898)
Leid, Herbert
McDonald, James A.
Reilly, Herbert J. (promoted to Sgt.)

Musicians:

Langlan, William H. (Reduced to ranks, mustered out October 27, 1898)
Raycroft, John (Reduced to ranks, mustered out October 27, 1898)

Artificers:

Herrmann, Louis J. (Promoted to Sgt.)
Schuyler, Hamrick (Reduced to ranks, mustered out October 27, 1898)

Wagoner:

See, Martin V.

Privates:

Abercrombie, Robert
Adlard, James
Alexander, Frank
Alexander, James
Allan, James
Allen, William C.
Alvord, Fred
Anderson, Charles
Ashton, John T.
Baker, Frederick
Baldwin, Albert E.
Bardwell, George W. (Mustered out October 27, 1898)
Barwick, John
Bell, William
Blakeslee, Charles W.
Bolt, Jerome L.
Botwright, George
Bowron, Frank J.
Branigan, James
Breton, Joseph W.
Brophy, Joseph (Mustered out October 27, 1898)
Brown, Robert E.
Buck, Charles O.
Buckingham, Albert A. (promoted to Cpl.)
Burton, Edward (Mustered out October 27, 1898)
Buttery, Fred. (Discharged July 30, 1898 on disability)
Callahan, John H.
Callan, John
Cannon, John F.
Cavenagh, Willis L.
Christensen, Charles R. (Mustered out October 27, 1898)
Clancy James J. (Mustered out October 27, 1898)
Clancy, Patrick
Cleary, James
Cleary, Thomas F.
Connor, Charles E.
Connor, Walter J.
Connors, John
Cullen, John U.
Curtis, Howard A.
Danick, Andrew
Dawson, James
Deitz, Cassius (Promoted to Sgt., Mustered out October 27, 1898)
Demery, John F. (Mustered out October 27, 1898)
Dickinson, Charles P. (Promoted to Cpl., October 4, 1898)
Dieringer, George W. (Appointed Musician, Discharged October 27, 1898)
Dobson, George K.
Donovan, John W.
Downs, Charles E.
Ennis, James F.
Faulkner, James A. (Mustered out October 27, 1898)
Feely, James E.
Fischer, Hugo
Fitzgerald, Richard
Flanaghan, John P. (Promoted to Sgt., July 11, 1898)
Fotch, Charles W.
Furburshaw, John
Garrish, Henry
Gerner, Frederick
Ghiotto, Anthony B.
Gilmore, William G.
Gleason, Michael J.
Godfrey, Howard N. (Promoted to Sgt.)
Guarnieri, Charles F.
Hanson, John
Harrington, Frank
Healy, George E.
Heaply, George E.
Hennesey, WIlliam
Henwood, Samuel J.
Hines, Frank
Hodge, George E.
Hutchinson, Ernest
Ives, Fred O.
Judd, Ernest H.
Judson Henry
Judson, Howard
keating, Edward
Keefer, Philip S.
Keenan, Frederick (Deserted July 8, 1898)
Keniston, Charles E.
Kernan, Charles
Kilkenny, John (Mustered out October 27, 1898)
Knapp, Albert E.
Lahey, Daniel J.
Lawler, James
Leppert, Charles
Letcher, Joseph H.
Lowe, Howard E.
Lynch, Robert F.
Makara, Edward J.
McCabe, Edward
McCauley, Charles C.
McClure, Henry
McDonald, Michael
McIntyre, Frederick W.
McKenna, Jeremiah
Monaghan, Joseph (Mustered out October 27, 1898)
Moody, Lester
Moore, Herbert L.
Moss, Ernest J.
Muller, Max W.
Munson, Hiram
Murphy, James
Murphy, Michael J.
Murphy, William H.
Murray, Charles J.
Murray, William H
Murtagle, Thomas.
Muth, William H.
Myers, William A. (Mustered out October 27, 1898)
Nelson, George
Nichols, Andrew E.
Nichols, Herbert F.
O'Connell, John J.
O'Connor, Maurice
Ogden, James W. (Promoted to artificer, discharged at Fort Griswold, August 31, 1898(
Phalen, Patrick J. (DischargedJuly 30, 1898 at Fort Griswold)
Polley, Henry S.
Ponshow, Julius E. (Promoted to artificer)
Post, Arthur
Quigley, John
Radcliff, John
Rahm, Oscar
Randall, Ernest C. (Mustered out October 27, 1898)
Rauscher, Fred.
Regnery, Frank W.
Regnery, Peter
Reilly, William
Rickel, George
Roberts, Charles F. (Transferred to Hospital Corps, July 1, 1898)
Rogers, Thomas (Mustered out October 27, 1898)
Rooney, Thomas W.
Sanger, George B. (Promoted to Artificer)
Schneider, George L.
Schroh, Jacob
Schwartzenberg, Berhard
Sebas, George J., Jr.,
Sheehan, John T.
Sherwood, Harold
Shields, William E. (Mustered out October 27, 1898)
Sleight, Harry
Smith, Benjamin
Smith, Daniel C.
Smith, Edward M.
Smith, James J. Shields, William E. (Mustered out October 27, 1898)
Smith, Richard C
Spall, Edward C.
Stagg, Harry L.
Stebbins, Joseph B. (Appointed Musician)
Steele, Wilbur J.
Stenger, Anthony
Storck, Matthias
Strickland, William A. (Promoted to Cpl.)
Sullivan, Patrick
Tate, John
Taylor, James H.
Thibideau, Frederick J.
Thompson, Albert (Promoted to Cpl.)
Tompkins, Samuel
Vail, Everett
Van Dutton, Alfred H.
Waite, Walter E.
White, Anthony, S.
Wilcox, Howard (Promoted to Cpl.)
Wolff, Charles H.
 

Battery C (Formed in New Haven):

Officers:

Beach, Francis C., Capt. (Mustered out on October 10, 1898 to serve as Capt. of Co. H, 3rd Connecticut Volunteer Infantry)
Osborn, Allan M., 1st Lt. (Died October 1, 1898)
Bishop, Giles, Jr., (Promoted to Capt.)
Terrell, Henry S., 2nd Lt (Promoted to 1st Lt.)

Sergeants:

Penfield, Walter G. 1st Sgt.  (Promoted to 2nd Lt.)
Allis, Franklin W.
Broatch, Robert E.
Burdick, Charles N.
Contois, Peter P.
Corves, Frank
Eames, Edward B.
Emery, Richard J. W.
Flaherty, James H. (Died October 9, 1898)
Gilligan, Williamm. P.
Gorman, James A.
Gronow, Hans
Hegeman, George A.,
Hoey, Michael G.
Howarth, James A., Jr.
Noonan, William
Pasetsk, Vincent
Phelps, Oliver A. (Promoted to 2d Lt.)
Schultz Frederick W.

Corporals:

Goodale, Harry A.
Ferris, Lester E.
Cooke, Harry M.
Lewis, Newton F.
Penny, Royal E.
Foley, Arthur E.
Clark, Michael R.  (Reduced to ranks July 21, 1898. Deserted July 25, 1898)
Welch, Burton M.

Artificers:

Hull, George A.
O' Keeffe, Charles

Musicians:

Reed, Frank W..
Bradford, Wilbur H.

Wagoner:

Jahuke, Charles

Privates:

Adams, John H.
Bal1, Charles B.
Barrett, James J.
Bauer, George W.
Beach, Alburton C.
Beardsley, William H.
Bess, Charles
Beyer, Louis A.
Blieske, Henry C. (Deserted August 12, 1898)
Brennan, Samuel A.
Bromm, Andrew
Brown, Richard J.
Brown, William. J.
Brundage, George A.
Buckingham, William E.
Buckley, Daniel M.
Burgess, Frederick L.
Burton, Arehibald A.
Cadwell, Edward H.
Cahn, Louis W.
Campbell, Walter S.
Casey, Edward J.
Casey, James J.
Casey, William H.
Chapman, Harold R.
Clancy, John J.
Clement, George
Condon, William J.
Coniskey, William. J.
Corcoran, James H.
Cremin, Dennis J.
Cross, Joseph,
Cuddy, John J.
Cullinan, Stephen W,
Cumming's, John J.
Cummings, James N.
Daily, Martin F.
Deery, John C.
Dehmer, Joseph J.
Deskin, Martin J.
Dole, Everett C.
Donnelly, George H.
Donnelly, John J., 1st.
Donnelly, John J., 2nd.
Donnelly, Thomas A.
Duffy, Harry
Dunlay, Charles P.
Edwards, Arthur L.
Faith, Leonard P.,
Farren, Comfort S
Ferris, James
Finn, James L.
Fitzgerald, John T.
Flood, William. J. D.
Forsyth, James M. (Died October 13th.)
Foster, John H.
Fuchko, John
Funk, Edward H. (Discharged for insanity September 23, 1898)
Gahan,.James
Galligan, Andrew
Gasser, Albert
Gilligan, Dennis
Gillon, Thomas H.
Grady, Harry P.
Hackett, Thomas
Hannon, John J.
Harrison, Michael R.
Havens, Eugene B.
Hayes, John T.
Healy, Michael J.
Healy, James S.
Hickey, Patrick J.
Hill, William D.
Hitchcock, Harry S.
Hoefler, Benjamin
Jones, John B.
Kaiser Charles F.
Keane, William H.
Keefe, Patrick J.
Kehoe, Thomas J.
Kenney, Thomas
Kenny, John E.
Kelly, Robert H.
Kelly, Thomas F.
Killoy, Lawrence F.
Kinsella, Gerald F.
Kolet, Frank
Kramer, William C.
Kuran, Riley B.
Lackery, Frederick
Langshore, Harry W.
Lawler, Bernard F.
Lawrence, Norman F.
Leary, John J.
Leary, Dennis D.
Leonard, Francis J.
Lockert, John E.
Lonergan, Michael
Loventhal, Charles (Promoted to Cpl.)
Loy, Clarence W.
Lyke, Harvey
Lynch, Patrick J.
Maher, Cornelius
Maher, Joseph M.
Mahoney, John S.
Mahoney, Michael
Marshall, Robert W.
Marvin, Frank,
Masterson, Thomas E. (Discharged on disability, July 31, 1898)
McGrath, Richard H.
McNamara, John J. (Promoted to Sgt.,)
McKinnon, Daniel T.
McLaughlin, Thomas J.
McMahon, James J.
McNeil, Bernard
Meehan, William ]..
Merli, Edgar A.
Merrett, William S.
Miller, Frank W.,
Morton, Edward F.
Mulligan, Lawrence H.
Murphy, Charles F.,
Murray, Thomas A.
Mutz, Hugo
O'Connor, Charles A.
O'Donnell, William. H.
O'Donnell, Thomas J.
O'Hare, Raymond
O'Neil, John T.
Parker, Philip E.
Parsons, Matthew F.,
Phalen, James J.
Rafter, John F.
Reidy, Morris J.
Reilly, Patrick H.
Richards, Dominick
Richardson, Brodie J.
Robertson, Wallace C. (Died October 14, 1898)
Roos, Birger
Ryan, Michael
Sabins, Benjamin J.
Sabins, Charles M.
Schomburg, Otto  (Died at home October 2, 1898)
Schultz, Charles E.
Scranton, Leonard L.
Scully, Andrew J.
Scully, William J.
Seery, James E.
Smiley, Bertram E.
Steppler, Charles G.
Stickney, Herbert F.
Stoddard, James C. (Promoted to Sgt.)
Sullivan, James J.
Sullivan, John F.
Sweeney, John F.
Toes, Charles H.
Walker, David M. (Dishonorably discharged August 22, 1898 by order of Department of the East)
Watson, Charles W.
Welch, Merritt
Wesson. John P.
Willey, Joseph A.
Yorke, Richard B.
Young, Anthony E.
 



Bibliography:

Adjutant General of the State of Connecticut, Roster of Connecticut Volunteers Who Served in the War between the United States and Spain 1898-1899. (Hartford: Hartford Press, 1899) 16-18.


Support this Site by Visiting the Website Store! (help us defray costs!)
We are providing the following service for our readers. If you are interested in books, videos, CD's etc. related to the Spanish American War, simply type in "Spanish American War" (or whatever you are interested in) as the keyword and click on "go" to get a list of titles available through Amazon.com.

Search:
Keywords: 
In Association with Amazon.com

Visit Main Page for copyright data

 
Return to Unit Profiles

Return to Connecticut in The War Page

Return to Researching a Spanish American War Veteran Page

Return to Main Page