A Roster of

1st Texas Volunteer Infantry

Contributed by Peggy Miller Trevathan 

Field and Staff ||| Company A ||| Company B ||| Company C ||| Company D ||| Company E
Company F ||| Company G ||| Company H ||| Company I ||| Company K ||| Company L ||| Company M
Click here for a brief history of the 1st Rexas Volunteer Infantry


General:

This is a roster of 1st Texas Volunteer Infantry.

The Roster:

Field, and Staff:

Colonel, Charles S. RICHE
Lieutenant Colonel, H. H. MCCALEB, commanding First battalion
Senior Major, Robert A. ROGERS, commanding Second battalion
Junior Major, William T. LEVY, commanding Third battalion
Surgeon, Major F. W. STARLEY
Adjutant, First Lieutenant Arthur A. COSTE
Quartermaster, First Lieutenant Lewis P. FEATHERSTONE
Chaplain, J. M. KIRWIN
First Assistant Surgeon, First Lieutenant M. F. INGALLS
Second Assistant Surgeon, First Lieutenant J. G. BOYD

Non-Commissioned Staff:

Regimental Sergeant Major, Harry A. TREVATHAN
Regimental Quartermaster, Lee MARSTON

Hospital Stewards:

John A. CARUTHERS
Charles P. KENNEDY
W. W. LYNCH

Musicians:

Charles KENNEDY
 

Company A:

Officers:

Captain, Bryant Kitrell GOREE
First Lieutenant, Charles F. NEILL
Second Lieutenant, David C. MCCALEB

Sergeants:

First, Virten R. JARRELL
Quartermaster, Alfred M. HYERONEMOUS
Second, Zach. HATCHEN
Third, Leo W. NOONER
Fourth, Lewis C. HILL
Fifth, George E. HOWARD

Corporals:

First, Phillip HAMILTON
Second, George de BEAULIEN
Third, James W. OWENS
Fourth, Paul H. LAWRENCE
Fifth, Matthew F. BRYNE
Sixth, Fred B. PITTMAN

Privates:

Eddie ANDREW
Demetrius APOSCOLAKOS
Alvin AYERS
Harry E. BARNHART
John J. BESS
Bert J. BAUMGARDNER
Frank J. BLAIR
John S. BLAKENEY
Frank BOYD
Harry D. BROWN
Thomas BURKE
Raymond R. CHARLES
Robert A. CAMPBELL
Avinger B. CARTER
Frank G. COLSBERG
James CONNELL
James COOK
Sam COOPER
Charles R. CROWELL
Joe DAVENPORT
Walter EVERETT
Walter FALK
Henry M. FLY
Peter FENTON
C. RECROFT
Minus T. FORD
John FRANK
William GARDENER
Peter GEORGISON
William GLIDDING
John D. HEDRICK
William R. HERRINGTON
Luke T. HEROD
N. C. A. HUSTED
Orlando F. JOHNSON
William KEELEY
Daniel KAPTEYN
Kidder C. KESSLER
Elmer C. KING
John C. KLOPPENBERG
William T. LAMAR
John LANDERS
Charles LEA
James E. LEMAN
Alfred S. LEYOUS
Rugust F. LUZZI
Lewis MADSEN
George H. MARTIN
Emil T. MILLER
William MULLINS
Ole NELSON
Albert POTTER
Ernest PAULEE
George E. PHAU
Frank G. PROUTY
John REED
John RUSING
Peter RITTER
John C. RYAN
Richard SCANLAN
William H. SHAW
Charles F. SCHMIDT
Willard SHEILDS
Nathan R. SLAUGHTER
James H. SMITH
Sam STEINBERG
Herman STERNBERG
Edward UNGER
John WEBBER
George WHITE

Company B:

Officers:

Captain, Frederick J. COOK
First Lieutenant, Joseph Y. JOHNSON
Second Lieutenant, Duble CHUBB

Sergeants:

First, C. H. VAUGHN
Quartermaster, Oran E. EVANS
Second, Alexander EBERENZ
Third, James G. GORDON
Fourth, Paul EISMAN
Fifth, Max HARTMAN

Corporals:

First, Robert F. ARNOLD
Second, James H. BARNES
Third, Bartlett CAMPBELL
Fourth, Albert FONTAINE
Fifth, Joseph B. TALBOT
Sixth, Edward O’DONNELL
Seventh, Charles A. O’BRIEN
Eighth, Michael J. TOOHEY

Privates:

James M. BLEASE
Max BLUMBERG
John T. BURNS
James H. BROWN
John A. BURKHARD
Archie L. BURKE
Frank A. BRIGGS
Watt B. BRATTON
William A. BOHNEL
James T. BLACK
Harry L. BULLOCK
H. L. BESLING
Ottie S. CONES
Thomas W. COLLINS
John B. COOK
Duncan CAMERON
Charles H. DEVALL
Mark DUNN
Willard S. EISON
Albert HOMAN
Otto HANSON
Charles HEYMAN
James J. HARRIS
Eugene H. INGRAM
John IGO
William JOHNSON
Christian JARGENSEN
Joseph JOLY
Clifford JOHNSON
Mike KOPLAN
Stephen KELLEY
Robert N. LAND
Claude A. LEWIS
Walter LYLES
Andrew P. LANE
Charles A. MILLER
Edward G. MITCHELL
Fred G. MIDLING
Gus MILNER
Michael MURPHY
Arthur F. MIMS
Henry MCGEE
John A. MEYER
Robert OBERKIRK
William G. PASCHETAG
William H. PRESTON
Charles W. RAMSAY
Albert REINER
Christian H. REEB
Ed W. SMITH
George Henry SMITH
Adolph SCHOCH
John W. TREADAWAY
William H. WEST
Charles WILKINS
J. A. WALDEN
Charles WALTER
Richard WICHART
John WAIGEL
Alfred C. WESLING
August J. WITT
John F. WITT
Jacob WALKER
Frank C. YOUNGBLOOD

Company C:

Officers:

Captain, Juan S. HART
First Lieutenant, John O’KEEFE
Second Lieutenant, Joseph M. POWER

Sergeants:

First, J. J. LESLIE
Quartermaster, William E. FLOYD
Second, F. S. EMBERTON
Third, P. B. RUSSEL
Fourth, W. D. LOFTUS
Fifth, Charles IRWIN

Corporals:

First, F. V. RUCKMAN
Second, E. MCDOWELL
Third, L. ADAMS
Fourth, J. A. DEITER
Fifth, F. G. MALLOY
Sixth, A. F. FRINK
Seventh, F. A. HAMILTON
Eighth, J. A. ZIMPLEMAN

Privates:

Robert E. ALSTROP
D. E. ANTHONY
L. E. ARCHER
Sidney BALL
William D. BARROW
S. L. BIRKMAN
A. D. BIRD
Peter BORK
Martin BOWES
I. R. BROWNING
George CLARK
Frank CLARKE
D. R. CREECH
J. C. DAY
D. H. DOBSON
-. M. DOERINGER
Robert DUNHAM
J. W. ERVIN
George ----KNER
Lawrence FLOOD
William Gib---
E. L. GOMER
R. L. GOODWIN
S. G. ----NE
Charles Greenwood
------ HART
L. J. HAYES
C. L. HELD
J. HONEA
A. A. HOPKINS
J. H. JEANNETTE
----- JONES
T. V. LAWLER
G. D. LEWIS
---- LUFKIN
Thomas MANTLE
J. W. MARTIN
M. MC----HLIN
T. J. MCLAUGHLIN
---- MERRILL
J. T. NEAFSEY
J. E. NELSON
---- PEREA
A. T. PHAFFENMAUER
E. -. RAMSER
O. H. ROGERS
William ROSING
--- ROBINSON
O. M. ROSSEAU
B. W. SEBRING
----- SELIG
Sam SKAGGS
J. H. SMITH
L. -. SPEAR
W. A. STOCKWELL
W. H. TAYLOR
L. H. TEMPLE
C. VAN BELLE
C. C. VAN DYKE
W. M. WALKER
William WATERS
H. L. WILKERSON
A. G. WILCOX
C. O. WHITE
J. T. WOLCOTT
H. T. ZARTH

Company D:

Officers:

Captain, William D. ANDERSON
First Lieutenant, B. C. REILLY
Second Lieutenant, W. S. SINCLAIR

Sergeants:

First, Sam HUGGINS
Quartermaster, T. B. TATUM
Second, Tom HUGGINS
Third, Joseph JOHNSON
Fourth, Duncan PERKINS
Fifth, Henry FREY

Corporals:

First, W. W. GUINN
Second, W. W. GARDNER
Third, A. LUNSFORD
Fourth, Joseph NORRIS
Fifth, J. R. WEST
Sixth, B. GRIFFIN
Seventh, M. L. FORD
Eighth, O. H. COLLINS

Privates:

Joseph AILAIRIE
M. L. BOGGESS
J. J. BOX
David BERWICK
Fred BAUMAN
J. K. BELECO
L. H. BAIRD
S. T. COHEN
E. N. CLARK
O. J. CHARLES
F. P. DE WEIDE
J. M. DRAKE
George FEGAN
J. S. FONVILLE
J. A. FARMER
A. FORD
H. FERDMAN
H. GRIFFIN
James GILHOOLY
W. H. GRAMIEN
R. E. HOWELL
Adam HAVERMAN
W. G. HERMAN
Charles H. HORN
Wallace HENRY
Richard HAYS
Thomas HANCOCK
Walter HANCOCK
John HARWELL
Milton HILDRTRUCK
Sam INGRAM
T. J. JACKSON
Ira JONES
A. M. JAMES
Jack JORDELL
F. E. KLIEN
Otto KLUYEME
A. H. KING
B. KORRIGAN
Edward KENEKE
Frank LAMPMAN
W. E. MCCOUSH
Oscar MCLAIR
William MCBRIDE
John MCGAFF
Joseph MURPHY
A. G. PRICE
E. PICKETT
W. R. PRESTON
W. F. PAXTON
Charles P. PETTIGREW
W. T. QUINCIE
J. W. RAY
J. M. RAY
George RODGERS
H. S. RIPPY
John RANDALL
C. S. SHAW
William SMALLWOOD
J. M SHOCKLEY
Jeram SCHUTZ
O. G. SPENCER
R. SWAIN
Joseph THOMAS
J. C. WILLEFORD
Nathan WYZE

Company E:

Officers:

Captain, Grant R. BENNETT
First Lieutenant, Horace BOOTEN
Second Lieutenant, George H. DAKIN

Sergeants:

First, Michael MALONEY
Quartermaster, George BROWN
Second, James WARD
Third, Thomas KEELY
Fourth, C. M. MCCONNICA
Fifth, W. RICHUARDERES

Corporals:

First, Lewis I. DEALY
Second, J. C. WAGNER
Third, J. A. GWYNNE
Fourth, W. R. MCMULLIN
Fifth, J. W. RIGLEY
Sixth, E. H. H. CLARKE
Seventh, F. E. MOORE
Eight, J. J. WHITMORE

Privates:

A. R. ALLEN
J. R. ANDERSON
M. C. BUTLER
W. B. BEATRIGHT
I. BURRELL
Hy BENDY
C. E. BEUFIELD
Hy CASSELL
R. J. CHAMPION
A. CREAM
S. P. CALDWELL
P. E. CAUTHOON
James DARCY
Robert DALY
J. E. ESTLICK
C. H. FISHER
Joseph GRAVELL
Nath GRASS
C. GROAK
G. A. HART
R. J. HARRISON
W. INGRAM
C. JOHNSON
A. JOHNSON
George KING
John D. KNIGHT
A. J. LIND
W. LATHAM
E. J. LEE
W. LUCE
G. C. LEWIS
D. L. MCPHERSON
Dan MCGOWAN
A. MCFADDEN
J. A. MCGILL
Ed MANGIN
James MASON
Frank MILLER
Alf MATSON
R. R. MONTGOMERY
F. E. MOORE
S. J. NEELY
P. OLESON
Ed O’CONNER
C. PERKINS
W. PEAKE
C. PINEY
John RENMANN
S. RESTER
J. A. ROGERS
D. RICHARDS
E. B. SHEFFIELD
H. C. SHEFFIELD
H. ST. CLARE
C. SCHNEIDER
L. J. SMITH
T. SMITH
John SULLIVAN
R. W. SEARLES
James TERRY
W. VANDERVERE
G. WILSON
F. WILSON
John WELCH
E. WEBB
H. WILKE
F. ZANDA

Company F:

Officers:

Captain, Frank A. RYAN
First Lieutenant, Charles R. DULIN
Second Lieutenant, John W. B. SMITH

Sergeants:

First, John I. HEDRICK
Quartermaster, Daniel F. QUILTY
Second, Leslie MAXEY
Third, Charles R. HARRISON
Fourth, Thomas J. HAIZLIP
Fifth, Eugene E. WILLIAMS

Corporals:

First, James E. ANDERSON
Second, William J. BROWN
Third, Sie T. COLLINS
Fourth, A. H. HUNTER
Fifth, Sidney L. G. KIMBALL
Sixth, Joe B. MELTON
Seventh, Augustus C. TURNER
Eighth, Wallace WILKINS

Privates:

William J. ARMSTRONG
Joseph ASPINALL
C. R. BENSON
T. A. BROWN
Reuben BLANKENSHIP
Harry U. S. BARRETT
Thomas F. BARRETT
Robert B. BURNS
J. L. BENNETT
Charles BLACKWELL
John W. CRIST
John W. CRUTCHFIELD
Roy K. CRAIN
John M. COOK
Joseph W. CLARK
Leslie M. COLLINS
Ottis COLE
Sid COVINGTON
Joseph E. DICKSON
Hiram G. DUNN
Thomas D. DAVENPORT
John F. DUPREE
Andrew ENGLAND
John M. EMMERT
Samuel FITCH
Reece FITCH
Allen N. GODFREY
Frederick H. GILDART
Joseph K. GREERE
Henry M. HUNTER
Ernest HEFFNER
William P. HEFLIN
Hal S. HYNEMAN
Edward G. JONES
Boyd JONES
John C. B. JENKINS
Norman H. JOHNSON
Herbert KIMBLE
Charles E. KIMBULL
Nathan E. KELSEY
George W. KEELING
J. B. MAXEY
William H. MARSHALL
Robert N. MYRICK
Frederick MITCHELL
Edward V. MIDDLETON
Peter MANSFIELD
George W. MOTLEY
John B. NETHERTON
William E. O’NEILL
Joel N. PRICE
Charles B. PEARRS
Walter S. PUCKER
Jacob RICE
William E. STILLWELL
Arthur C. SIMMONS
George T. SMITH
William J. STANFIELD
Thomas A. TURNER
George A. TINSLEY
Abner C. TYREE
John H. TULL
Everett WAGES
Leslie J. WILLOUGHBY
Henry C. WOLCOTT
William P. WATTS
Elmo L. WOOD
Bert WHITE

Company G:

Officers:

Captain, Amos D. SPARKMAN
First Lieutenant, John F. MELTON
Second Lieutenant, Frank P. TIERNAN

Sergeants:

First, William I. PILLANS
Quartermaster, James J. CARUTH
Second, Benjamin F. BARKER
Third, James F. BENTLEY
Fourth, Hixon D. COWAN
Fifth, Claude W. PATRICK

Corporals:

First, Benjamin L. REID
Second, Will E. WHITTEN
Third, Albert F. MORELAND
Fourth, Will R. LAWLESS
Fifth, George MACON
Sixth, John H. SUNDAY
Seventh, Thomas J. ABELL
Eight, Henry L. HUTSON

Privates:

Hix ANDERSON
William B. ATKINSON
Robert E. BARTLETT
Ira G. BOND
William S. BOHIA
Baskum M. CARTER
Thomas R. COLVIN
William H. COX
William B. COFER
Charles D. DAVIS
Gust DUNCAN
Cicero B. ELINS
Walter C. EUBANKS
Harry FASNACHT
Hugh B. FIELDS
Louis GOODELL
Oscar GRACE
John G. GRAVITT
Guy GRIFFIN
Frank HALL
Charles D. HAWKINS
John HARDER
George HARSHAW
Eugene HENRY
Prentis HEDRICK
Frank HILTON
John HOLECEK
Archie HUBBARD
William HUBBARD
Seb. HARDIN
Joseph JEVABACK
August KALKE
William C. LATIMER
Alford C. LEE
Blackwood C. LEE
Warren W. LOTH
D. Oliver LOVE
Luther LYNN
Claude B. MCCALEB
Edgar MCGUIRE
Edwin MCMILLAN
Malcomb P. MELTON
Edward E. MIMS
Henderson P. MOORE
James B. MORRISON
George NELSON
John NORRIS
Mark NORRIS
Miles D. RAIFORD
Crawford A. READY
Robert Lee RIFFLE
Argyle RUSSEL
William J. ROGERS
Irwin RUGELEY
Lonnie SHORT
John SHUPAH
William SHUPAH
Edward L. SIBLEY
Fred T. SKELTON
John W. SODERBUND
Edwin D. TANDY
Alex M. TAYLOR
John TORREY
Landon T. V-TAW
Rufus WALLACE
Carl H. WOOD
Arthur C. WORRELL
George WESENDORF

Company H:

Officers:

Captain, Etienne P. DE BUJAC
First Lieutenant, Thomas P. BLACKMORE
Second Lieutenant, J. S. HOOVER

Sergeants:

First, Charles D. LA VALLE
Quartermaster, Harry T. SMOOT
Second, William D. BURNS
Third, William W. HOMAN
Fourth, Louie S. ECHOLS
Fifth, William L. WATKINS

Corporals:

First, Thomas BRACEY
Second, Lemuel C. MURRAY
Third, Edward S. BLACKMORE
Fourth, John Minor SHARP
Fifth, Frank P. WHITE
Sixth, John S. COBB
Seventh, William J. PERKINS
Eighth, Charles J. LAMBERT

Privates:

Otho R. WALTON
James F. ADAMS
Lewis C. BELL
Henry W. BOWEN
Walter W. BRABERRY
Hob-y BLOXOM
Joe BLAIR
Joseph C. BUCKLEY
Lee BARKER
Walter BRYANT
George BEASLEY
Ollin W. COVINGTON
John COFFMAN
Con CONNERS
Tilden COPELAND
Elijah CHERRY
Elias J. DAFFIN
Jackson DAYLA
Charles DUSHEK
Walter F. FREELAND
John H. FROELICH
Otto FRANK
William C. FOWLER
John Wilson GIVENS
Matthew GRIGG
Joseph HUBBARD
Joseph C. HUSSEY
Hardy G. HENSON
Ollie HUGHES
Jesse R. HARRIS
Littleton F. HENRY
George W. HARDIN
Clyde HARGROVE
Lewis B. HARDEMAN
Roscoe J. HAIL
Ambrose L. JORDAN
William D. KING
James KENSWORTHY
George Frank LUCE
Thaddeus LE FAUN
James A. LAND
Paul LAZA
William W. MOORE
William E. MUBLDROW
Howard P. MCGAHA
Walter H. MITCHELL
Simon H. MAXWELL
Jay MILLARD
Henry OEHTER
Joe PATTERSON
Rolly PATTERSON
Horten PALMER
John PLEDGE
John RODDAM
Joseph J. REEVES
Will S. SMITH
Gus SCHMIDT
John TALASEK
John VINING
John D. WEIGAND
Martin WIGGINTON
King WATERS
Henry WILSON
John Milton YOUNG
Harry VOSS

Company I:

Officers:

Captain, Stephen A. ALLEN
First Lieutenant, Taylor M. REAGAN
Second Lieutenant, Joseph T. MALONEY

Sergeants:

First, C. R. STEWART
Quartermaster, George C. LESTER
Second, M. M. MOORE
Third, A. W. STEWART
Fourth, Long SMITH
Fifth, George E. MCCLURE

Corporals:

First, William C. CARROLL
Second, L. B. EVANS
Third, John MCRIGHT
Fourth, N. M. ALLEN
Fifth, B. L. WRIGHT
Sixth, George H. DASHIELL
Seventh, William LOVE
Eighth, Walter YOUNGER

Privates:

Frank E. ADAMS
M. T. ARMSTRONG
Martin ARNOLD
Riley ASHWORTH
Alvah BAGGS
Eric BOGGS
W. W. BARBER
Claude A. BILLMAN
Alonzo BROOKS
Nathan BOYANT
Harry BROWN
Lyman BOOTH
George A. BEVERLY
William DEGRASSE
Will DEAN
M. B. EWING
Lewis ENGELMAIER
Daniel FITCH
John HAZLETT
Robert HANNON
William D. HENDON
John H. HENKEL
Upton P. HIBBS
James HUBBARD
Charles HUTCHINSON
Joseph E. HUNT
G. A. JOHNSON
John D. JOHNSTON
A. Burr JONES
George K. JOWERS
Charles M. KAIGLER
Harry LUID
Edgar J. LENSON
Charles LONG
James LOGAN
Joseph T. LUNN
Carl E. MATTHEWS
Henry W. MILLER
Julius H. MICKLEBOROUGH
Lewis Wigfall MOBLEY
Hill MOSELEY
Harry MULLIN
Lea MARSTON
Seymour L. MURPHY
Walter MCKINNEY
John ORMAN
Joseph T. PACKER
Ed PAYNE
Ed PERSONS
Joseph POWERS
Will PRATER
Charlie REED
Thomas D. REED
Joseph B. REINEY
James ROBINSON
William T. POWALL
John O. REAGAN
Ney SHERIDAN
E. L. SMITH
D. H., TREADAWAY
Frank B. WARD
Reagan WATTS
Jake WAIXEL
Thomas E. WICKES
Luke WILDER
Otto WILDER
James WHITEHURST
Samuel WINNER
Jake E. WINTERS

Company K:

Officers:

Captain, E. K. MARRAST
First Lieutenant, A. F. SIMMS
Second Lieutenant, J. J. TIERNEY

Sergeants:

First, W. C. LOTHROP
Quartermaster, W. D. J. WYLIE
Second, W. J. MURPHY
Third, E. F. HALL
Fourth, J. A. BROADDUS
Fifth, F. N. CLIFFORD

Corporals:

First, S. G. SMITH
Second, C. M. KERST
Third, J. C. MAHONEY
Fourth, A. C. TUCKER
Fifth, P. RAPHAEL
Sixth, D. M. WALKER
Seventh, G. H. LOVERING
Eighth, J. ROONEY

Privates:

J. F. ANDERSON
A. M. ARENDT
E. ALEY
A. BLONDI
L. W. BROADDUS
E. K. BROADDUS
C. A. BURNETT
E. A. CALLAGAN
M. M. CAMPBELL
J. J. CANNON
J. P. CARLISLE
B. S. CLOYES
P. J. COLLINS
J. D. COPELAND
C. F. COURTNEY
W. J. CUNNINGHAM
C. CUSACK
J. L. CONTS
C. D’ANQUIER
J. D. DAWKINS
G. N. DEFFERARI
W. R. DICKSON
E. D. EICHELBERGER
P. FARINA
R. J. FOSTER
C. GABERTY
B. F. GALLWAY
E. J. GELLERT
B. B. GINN
R. G. GRAY
H. E. GREENE
H. GIBBONS
S. GORDON
F. M. HALL
H. W. HARRIS
H. H. HENDLEY
C. HOLMES
J. S. HORTON’
C. H. HOUSTON
H. H. HUDSON
A. INGERMAN
S. KERNER
W. KORFF
W. A. LANDERS
C. J. LAWRENCE
J. MCDERMOTT
J. MCNAMARA
J. NAUGHTON
V. NESTROM
H. A. NESTOR
L. R. OLIVER
B. F. PYE
J. B. RIGGS
W. J. ROBERTS, JR.
T. S. ROGERS
J. B. RYAN
T. C. RYAN
J. RICHARD
T. SEMMELROGGE
S. S. SPENCER
J. R. SULLIVAN
H. W. SPANN
J. T. SWOR
George VON BONHORST
R. A. WEBB
C. F. WILLIAMS
A. WORLEY

Company L:

Officers:

Captain, Green W. BUTLER
First Lieutenant, Dean TOMPKINS
Second Lieutenant, F. E. MATLEY

Sergeants:

First, A. BUSHNELL
Quartermaster, E. N. VAUGHAN
Second, J. O. TIPPINS
Third, C. P. MCCORMICK
Fourth, E. G. POTTER
Fifth, W. B. ALMOND

Corporals:

First, B. M. GILLESPIE
Second, W. B. PLUNKET
Third, A. A. PEURIFOY
Fourth, E. W. JACKSON
Fifth, Joseph S. HOPSON
Sixth, B. W. BELL
Seventh, J. L. POLINARD
Eighth, Charles HILL

Privates:

W. E. BELL
J. L. BREWER
D. M. BRELSFORD
M. BRANT
A. BRICKFORD
G. BOATNER
E. L. CROSSER
Ed COOK
T. CORNING
J. D. DICKSON
C. V. DELANEY
T. DUKE
T. R. ESTERLING
M. FARBER
C. FLYNN
J. FEHRMAN
J. W. FISHER
J. R. FOLTS
H. FORSTER
F. L. GILLAM
D. GRIDER
William GARRETT
J. HOULIHAN
R. HOUKER
- HALL
G. HARDIN
A. K. HOTTELL
- HORTON
Tonie JOAQUIN
F. JOHNSON
J. JAPPE
George JOHNSON
C. V. JARRELL
B. F. KYSER
D. F. LARKIN
G. MARSHALL
J. P. MING
E. MIERSCH
W. R. MARKS
L. MEANS
W. A. MILLER
J. C. MARTI
J. MCGINNISS
G. NICHOLSON
G. G. NAUSBAUM
J. E. NELSON
G. F. OWENS
A. W. OWEN
W. W. PORTER
G. REID
G. E. RICHARDS
R. W. RIDLEY
J. B. SCOTT
W. O. STAFFORD
W. M. SMITH
T. C. SMITH
F. M SUTTON
G. H. SMITH
P. SCHILDER
P. SCOTT
S. T. SCHARBER
J. M. TREADWAY
P. A. TREMIER
C. J. WOLFF
L. D. WOHIGEMUTH
Earl WORTHAM
O. WILSON
Leo ZOR

Company M:

Officers:

Captain, Lee HALL
First Lieutenant, T. N. DEVINE
Second Lieutenant, J. U. ROGERS

Sergeants:

First, C. W. STARCK
Quartermaster, W. R. LANGFORD
Second, D. N. REID
Third, John POWERS
Fourth, John BRACKEN
Fifth, W. G. ERWIN

Corporals:

First, Ed METZNER
Second, A. D. RADZINSKI
Third, Frank PERRY
Fourth, Fred SCHNELL
Fifth, Aug. SCHULTZ
Sixth, C. F. JUNG
Seventh, John BOYLAN
Eighth, Fred PITT

Privates:

L. ADDINGTON
E. ADDINGTON
W. ADDINGTON
Charles ALLEN
W. S. BENNETT
W. W. BLUM
Al. BASTION
George BRUCKER
Aug. BUCHNER
C. S. BULLOCK
W. W. COMPTON
Syd COPPARD
J. J. CARKER
A. C. CURTIS
M. F. CAMPS
J. C. CARLISLE
G. H. DOWNS
S. H. DAVIS
H. R. DONAHOO
- DUPREE
W. L. EDWARDS
James P. EALY
H. R. FORSYTH
J. T. GILLESPIE
C. GOEHMANN
J. L. GUIN
L. L. GUIN
Thomas GREGORY
J. HART
Louis HEBBERDIER
G. H. HAYNES
H. L. HOBBERT
I. M. JOHNSON
A. R. JURGENS
Earnest JONES
H. F. JACKSON
E. KAUFFMAN
James KAVANAUGH
Frank KENNEDY
Van KERR
H. A. LOWRY
H. A. LINDLE
Joseph LEVY
Harry LIEBRECHT
George LA TRACE
Jeff J. MAPP
Ed. MCPHERSON
John MORRIS
T. MAGINNIS
C. E. MASON
Aug. MURRAY
Aug. NESSIE
F. S. NEELY
E. D. PUTAQUAT
Jul. PFEIFFER
H. ROSS
H. RADKE
Henry ROGERS
W. REES
F. S. SPURGEON
H. SCHMIDT
A. B. SIMMONS
James SOWELLS
Joseph SHELY
George SPENCER
C. A. TREXLER
H. F. THOMPSON
- WILLIS



Bibliography:

Dallas Morning News, July 28, 1898, Dallas, Texas.


To visit the website bibliography, click here. To visit the website video bibliography, click here
Support this Site by Visiting the Website Store! (help us defray costs!)
We are providing the following service for our readers. If you are interested in books, videos, CD's etc. related to the Spanish American War, simply type in "Spanish American War" (or whatever you are interested in) as the keyword and click on "go" to get a list of titles available through Amazon.com.

Search:
Keywords: 
In Association with Amazon.com

Visit Main Page for copyright data

Return to Main Page
Return to Unit Profiles
Return to Researching a Spanish American War Veteran