The Roster of the 10th Ohio Volunteer Infantry

Contributed by Richard Mann

Click here for a brief history of the 10th Ohio Volunteer Infantry

Regimental Field and Staff ||| Company A ||| Company B ||| Company C ||| Company D ||| Company E
Company F ||| Company G ||| Company H ||| Company I  ||| Company K ||| Company L ||| Company M

General:

The following is a roster of the 10th Ohio Volunteer Infantry. The unit served its term of service within the continental U.S.

The Roster:

Field & Staff

Officers:

Axline, Henry A, Col., Columbus
Dana, Edward O, Lt Col, Cincinnati
Betts, Arlington, U. Maj., Toledo
Shade, Otto M. Maj., Cleveland
Welborn, William G, Adjutant, Toledo
Westervelt, William A, Surgeon, Columbus
Erwin, James J. Assistant Surgeon, Cleveland
Jones, George H, Assistant Surgeon, Toledo
Morganthaler, Harry W., Quartermaster, Cleveland
Tupper, Tullius, C., Chaplain, Portsmouth

Staff and Band:

O’Kane Walter, C., Regimental Sgt. Maj.
Harwood, Fred H., Regimental Quartermaster Sgt.
Merton, J. Briggs , Hospital Steward
Smith, Robert B., Hospital Steward
Masten, Irvin J., Chief Musician
Hoose, Allen, B. Principal Musician
Pauken, Bert F., Principal Musician

Privates:

Baker, Andrew A
Everts, Charles F.
Ficken, Harry
Halsey, Brazie
Haskins, Albert A.
Haskins, William L.
Hoppe, Fred
Hamilton, Nicholas R.
Kelley, Walter S.
Lewis, William R.
Leyland, George
Ranke, Fred A.
Sauerwein, Valentine N.
Shannon, Raymond
Sheffield, Guy L.
Uhile, Frank J.

Field and Staff Discharges:

Bedell, Abner H., 1st Lt.
Hanks, Carlos H,, Captain, Chaplain
Newton, Charles W., Assistant Surgeon
 

Company A (Cleveland):

Officers:

McQuigg, John R., Capt.
Shupe, Henry P. 1st Lt., July 7 to October 26, 1898
Goodhue, Allan E., 1st Lt., October 29, 1898 to Muster out
Morganthaler, Harry W, 2nd Lt., July 7 to September 28, 1898
Goodhue, Allan E., 2nd Lt., September 22 to October 28, 1898
Rodermond, Charles B. 2nd Lt, Oct 29, 1898 to Muster out

Sergeants:

Cusick, Alton B., 1st Sgt.
McCarthy, George C., Quartermaster Sgt.
Miller, William J.
Nicholson, Vincent E.
Shupe, John P.
White, Robert H.

Corporals:

Bunnell, Ebon. N.
Claffey, Edward
Fisher, Arthur J.
Hudson, Alanson
Metcalfe, Arthur C.
Muir, Thomas J.
O’Dell, Burton
Owens, James F.
Roney, Lurenzo J.
Sheffield, Leander V.
Taylor, Charles W.G.
Warfel, George W.

Musician:

Crowley, T. L.

Artificer:

Davies, Alex B.

Privates:

Bailey, William E.
Bastean, Charles
Baxter, James F.
Belcher, John
Boyer, Charles H.
Breit, Louis
Brunner, Conrad
Buss, John C.
Caldwell, Lawrence
Clark, George H.
Clark, Junius B.
Dewald, Frank E.J.
Dunne, William F.
Emrick, Joseph M.
Fitzpatrick, Clarkson
Fogarty, William
Freiberger, Jacob
Garner, Charles H.
Gates, Edward D.
Gellner, Emil
Geren, Carl B.
Goodrich, David
Grassgreen, Saul
Griffon, John C.
Gundel, John
Hamley, John W.
Hauk, Bert J.
Hewitt, Clarence W.
Hoard, William J.
Holter, Irwin B.
Honey, William F.
Hulbert, George W.
Humelbaugh, Frank E.
Hutchinson, C.H.
Irwin, William
Jardin, William T.
Judd, Clarence E.
Lackman, Fredrick W.
Long, frank
Longtin, Hubert
McClain, Clement L.V.
Meyer, Gerhard H.
Murphy, Robert A.
O’Connor, John Z.
O’Neil, John Richard
Palmer, Dan J.
Pierce, Eugene E.
Power, Homer
Pussell, George G.
Putsky, William F.
Reynolds, William H.
Roth, Emil A.
Ruff, Joseph
Seifert, Albin
Sionsky, Henry A.
Sitzenstock, Carl A.
Smith, Rolland D.
Stroemer, Adolph
Studer, Thomas
Swartwood, Josiah B.
Wilhelm, Ray C.
Wolfram, A .J.
Wrobbel, Edward
Zimmerman, Frank B.

Company A Discharges:

Shupe, Henry P. 1st Lt.
Morganthaler, Harry W., 2nd Lt., promoted to 2nd Lt. and Regimental Quartermaster
Rodermond, Charles B, 1st Sgt., promoted to 2nd Lt.
Robbins, Clarence C., Cpl.
Honey, Charles F., Cpl.
Miller, Calvin J., Wagoner
 Montgomery, Austin O., Pvt.
Gustawes, Herman G., Pvt.
Bearick, Rutherford B., Pvt.
Palda, Leo, J., Pvt.
Donnell, Dewitt C., Pvt.
West, Edward, Pvt.
Schultz, Louis F., Pvt.

Company A Deaths:

Kober, Joseph, Sgt.
Newhouse, Clement L., Sgt
Bellemore, Peter ,Pvt
Huxtable, Arthur J, pvt
Meyers, Joseph, Pvt.

Company A Deserters:

McGowen, John, Musician
Slosson, Howard B., Pvt.
Davis, Lee, Pvt.
Gallagher, Michael  Pvt.
Axtell, Louis, B.,  Pvt.
 

Company B (Cleveland):

Officers:

Ogram, Edward N, Capt.
Caunter, John H, 1st Lt.
Keister, David A, 2nd Lt..

Sergeants:

Ransom, Charles G., 1st Sgt.
Brush. William H., Quartermaster Sgt.
Bassett, Ira S.
Boetticher, William J., Jr.
Donahue, William
Heisching, Fredrick O.

Corporals:

Adams, David
Battenfeld, Ferdinand
Burke, George
Freeman, George H.
Gerber, George W.
Keys, David F.
Klophstein, Samuel
Lothrop, Louis J.
Radder, Fredrick
Reilly, William J.
Schilling, John M.
Schubert, Karl W.
Shibley, Joseph E.

Musicians:

Camp, William N.
Knapp, Phillip W.

Artificer:

French, Emmer M.

Wagoner:

Van Ornam, A. P.

Privates:

Alden, Henry C.
Aring, Ernest H.
Bates, Elihu, M.
Bigns, John A.
Bittner, Edward A.
Bliss, William F.
Bly, John F.
Boedewig, Louis F.
Brown, Clifton S.
Buchman, William
Burke, James
Canfield, Ulysses, S.G.
Cleary, John J.
Clements, Eugene G.
Clements, George F.
Collins, Thad
Connor, Michael M.
Cowman, David
Cull, Thomas
DeHart, Burson
Dixon, James G.
Edwards, Warren
Emerson, Peter C.
Emerson, William L.
Fangmeier, Alfred
Feinkohl, Fred
Fernandez, Robert J.
Fisher, Charles A.
Frank, Max
Franklin, Thomas W.
Garvey, Michael E.
Gronow, Harry
Gronow, Benjamin
Hamilton, Clyde
Hennessy, Edward
Hopkins, William J.
Howells, William L.
Huntsman, John M.
Kavanaugh, Walter
Knapp, Martin
Koch, Jacob C.
Kortz, John
Kovach, Geza
Lanbert, Fred S.
Maloney, Andrew
McCormick, William
McGregor, George
McNamara, Thomas F.
Moravee, Frank
Osborn, Henry J.
Ott, Charles J.
Phillips, William
Porter, Charles W.
Pratt, Clyde E.
Rafter, Edward C.
Reymond, Robert E.
Reynolds, Francis T.
Robinson, Abe
Rooney, Thomas
Schlund, Frank J. Jr.
Sintil, John F.
Thompson, Tod T.
Weaver, Franklin C.
Weiss, Morris
Zoller, Edward E.

Company B Discharges:

Arthur, George G., Sgt. Maj. to Additional Paymaster
Monroe, Walter J., Sgt.
Scofield, Donald C., Sgt.
Barron, James, Cpl.
Daniels, Henry J., Pvt.
Flinger, Charles W., Pvt.
Haake, Albert H. Pvt.
McDonald, John, Pvt.
Sanford, Seldon, J., Pvt.
Sheridan, Jack F., Pvt.
Snyder, Herbert M,. Pvt.
Waldo, Harold P., Pvt.
Goode, James W., Pvt.

Company B Deaths:

Cottle, Clarence Guy, Pvt

Company B Deserters:

Feaney, Thomas, Pvt.
Kamm, Harry C., Pvt.
Below, George,  Pvt.
 

Company C (Cleveland):

Officers:

Frazee, Henry, Capt.
Fanning, Fredrick M., 1st Lt.
Hathaway, Perry E., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Geckler, Charles F., 1st Sgt.
Alexander, C. A., Quartermaster Sgt.
Glueek, John G.
Haettinger, John G.
Munn, William G.
Price, Will A.

Corporals:

Ake, Jay F.
Aulenbacher, Louis
Boardman, James T.
Brewster, John H.
Donovan, Thomas
Dynes, Chester
Heinzman, Joseph F.
Husted, Don B.
Kappenmacher, Gustav
Kirschner, Charles
Lockard, Oliver P.
McGuire, Newton L.
Price, George H.

Musicians:

Mills, William L.
Adolph, Henry M.

Artificers:

Krieger, Otto
Gilbert, William T.

Privates:

App, Floyd T.
Bastir, Frank F.
Baxa, Thomas P.
Blake, William J.
Brennan, John C.
Brenner, Albert A.
Brewer, Claude L.
Bubak, Lada C.
Callahan, Martin
Campbell, Robert I.
Caris, Charles H.
Carman, Oliver G.
Cass, John E.
Cohen, Isaac
Conghlin, Daniel
Costigon, Edward W.
Dunn, James B.
Durck, Edward
Enright, Michael
Evans, James
Fegan, Edward J.
Frank, Fred
Fuller, Albert L.
Gosnick, Otto
Gressard, Frank A.
Griesser, Frank
Griesser, Fred
Harrington, William H.
Helm, Joseph C.
Hilpott, Percy J.
Keating, Maurice R.
Keppler, Edward A.
Kortonick, Louis
Kortonick, Tony
Kuehn, Charles F.
Maher, Charles
Mahon, James
Martin, Paul J.
McCarthy, Thomas J.
McGovern, James
McKeown, Thomas P.
McNally, Frank
Murray, Charles A.
Okert, Oscar O.
Owens, Lewis
Price, Joseph H.
Price, Walter W.
Randall, Walter W.
Roberts, James T.
Rock, Edward H.
Rosgra, Henry
Ryder, Clarence A.
Ryder, John R.
Schaar, Harry
Scheuring, Oscar
Shikowsky, Emil
Slater, Adolph
Staka, Joseph F.
Stattuc, Edwin S.
Stedronsky, Stephen A.
Tyler, Ralph H.
Wagner, Joseph
Watson, Frank H.
Weber, William S.
Welsh, John
White, Arthur H.
Young, William H.

Company C Discharges:

Elwood, Henry, Cpl.
Williams, William, Pvt.
Miranda, Thomas U., Pvt.
Rash, William A.,, Pvt.
Hart, Joseph D., Pvt.

Company C Transfers:

Craig, Owen, Pvt. to Hospital Corps
Root, Ralph, Pvt., to Hospital Corps

Company C Deaths:

Thoemmes, William T. Pvt
Crawford, Frank M. Pvt

Company C Deserters:

Gerhke, August, Pvt
Lindow, Gustav, Pvt
Stotter, Joseph H. Pvt
Lichtenberg, Charles, Pvt
Sullivan, Edward, Pvt
Lucks, Albert, Pvt
 

Company D (Toledo):

Officers:

Norton, Hazen B., Capt.
Howland, Sanford H., 1st Lt.
McBain, William E., 2nd Lt..

Sergeants:

Kasdork, Fred, 1st Sgt.
Greening, H., Quartermaster Sgt.
Kern, Harry E.
Liehold, Alvin E.
Steger, Julius F.
Wragg, Charles S.

Corporals:

Bird, Henry T.
Blohm, John C.
Crandall, Walter S.
Greiner, Arthur
Keller, August F.
Munier, Eugene
Nitschke, Arthur
Reagan, Arthur A.
Schrader, Fredrick A.
Sherman, Frank
Skeldon, George
Stone, Fred

Musicians:

Miller, Henry C.
Taylor, Julius, B.

Artificer:

Rodd, Charles A.

Wagoner:

Kessler, Edward

Cook:

Vogel, Peter

Privates:

Barhite, Donald F.
Bowman, George
Bowes, John L.
Burkard, Peter L.
Boeck, Benjamin F.
Biglow, Louis H.
Bright, Walter D.
Blainey, James A.
Clemens, Samuel B.
Crandall, Hal B.
Clements, John T.
Chandler, Orin M.
Coakley, John J.
Delahanty, Joseph
Elliott, frank L.
Ellis, Clarence
Ellison, Robert K.
Frank, Herman
Flint, Herbert A.
Gamble, James B.
Gould, Alex H.
Grabelski, Frank S.
Hanly, John
Heany, Frank
Hall, Walter L.
Hampton, John D.
Helsly, Thomas H.
Haynes, William F.
Jennings, William F.
Kessler, Albert
Kelley, Ernest R.
Kirschner, Fred J.
Leonard, George W.
Limber, John M.
LeSuer, Frank A.
Lame, Heber Van
Lowton, Harry W.
Mullins, William
Maple, Mack
Middaugh, Charles
Mescall, John
Monnett, Richard
Myers, Bernal
Mattimore, John J.
Mears, James F.
Nutter, Orry C.
Newbury, William H.
Okonski, Peter
Oatley, Robert A.
Reily, Joseph J.
Reinhart, Albert G.
Riess, Frank W.
Riecher, Fred G.
Rude, Richard R.
Radunz, Emil W.
Roller, Louis E.
Rafferty, Bert Y.
Richardson, Fred A.
Schwartz, William A.
Sears, Foster
Slattery, Matthew F.
Smith, Carl E.
Seward, Walter B.
Seward, Russell M.
Thomas, Edward C.
Treuschel, Alfred
Vogt, Walton
Vogell, John
Wagner, Walter A.
Wahl, frank W.
Walter, Leigh M.
Williston, John C.

Company D Discharges:

Carragher, John, Pvt.
Reichard, George F., Pvt.
Strause, David O., Pvt.
Grandville, Ray, Pvt. [actual name was Granville Ray - name is misspelled and inverted]
Fielbach, Fred H., Pvt.
Glennon, William, Pvt.
Culver, Elli E., Pvt.

Company D Deserters:

Patterson, John A., Cpl.
Porter, James R. Pvt.
 

Company E (Springfield):

Officers:

Smith, Horace, E. Capt.
Taylor, grant S., 1st Lt.
Bell, Rodney, W., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Smith, Henry D., 1st Sgt.
Bevitt, S. H., Quartermaster Sgt.
Netts, Robert I.
Randall, Charles E.
Netts, Charles L.
McConnell, James N.

Corporals:

Castle, Orle O.
Dillahunt, Charles
Earnest, Robert A.
Eccles, William
Fanning, Alfred M.
Folck, Charles
Fulmer, Walter S.
Gable, Roy F.
Hohl, Wilbur J.
Humbarger, Edgar M
Mitman, Reuben A.
Morris, Henry K.

Musician:

Herzog, Peter

Artificer:

Teach, Manford S.

Wagoner:

Lock, Samuel M.

Privates:

Addlesberger, Bernard
Alexander, Elmer
Atkinson, Charles
Baker, John H.
Bakhaus, Carl V.
Bevitt, Edwin
Boland, Frank
Bradfield, Albert D.
Brown, John
Bryan, Bert John
Budd, Charles E.
Buroker, James A.
Burrett, Emil
Caroenter, Albert H.
Claire, Phillip
Clark, John W.
Clark, William H.
Cloud, Charles M.
Clouse, George W.
Cook, Charles
Dalrymple, Charles
Dempsey, Marion
Devan, Charles
Dillow, James
Eaton, William
Eingert. Frank O.
Elliott, Reuben J.
Finney, Samuel
Fleming, John H.
Folk, Herbert
Frantz, Dore M.
Fuller, William E.
Garrison, John J.
Grinnell, Bernard
Harley, William G.
Henthorn, Charles F.
Henthorn, William T.
Hoppings, James P.
Hughes, Milton B.
Jones, William A.
Kaiser, Frank J.
King, Lester
Leonhardt, Albert C.
Long, Aaron H.
Luce, William
Magnet, William
Martin, Henry
Mitchell, Harry
Nagel,Larry
Norris, Delbert W.
Perry, John S.
Pride, James M.
Puckridge, Bert
Rau, Harry
Rhodes, Irvine A.
Robinson, Joseph
Roller, Oliver I.
Russell, Joseph K.
Rust, William F.
Scherschmidt, Charles
Shingledecker, Harry
Showalter, Clarence E.
Shultz, Elmer D.
Skinner, Cornelius
Small, Lester
Smith, Azel M.
Smith, Elmer
Stabner, George
Stockle, Clarence
Summerville, Floyd E.
Thalls, Clyde
Tuffts, Earl D.
Vester, Carl E.
Ward, James E.
Yeazell, Paul R.

Company E Discharges:

Humphrey, Arthur, Musician
Kruft, Benjamin, Pvt.
Smith, David W., Pvt.

Company E Transfers:

Little, Daniel E., Pvt., to Hospital Corps
Wood, George M., Pvt., to Hospital Corps

Company E Deserters:

Hoover, James, Pvt.
King, Wesley E., Pvt.
Riley, William, Pvt.
Stevens, Ernest, Pvt.
 

Company F (Akron):

Officers:

Werner, Herman, Capt., July 7 to October. 14, 1898
Straub, John M., 1st Lt., July 7 to November 1, 1898; Capt., November 1, 1898 to Muster out.
Colwell, J. Percy, 2nd Lt., July 7 to November 2, 1898; 1st Lt., November 2 1898 to Muster out.
Russell, Walter C, 2nd Lt., November 2, 1898 to M.O.

Sergeants:

Hill, Clarence M., 1st Sgt.
Meier, Julius C., Quartermaster Sgt.
Hollinger, John H.
Lappin, Emery W.
Limbert, James
Wise, Ora F.

Corporals:

Gahwolf, Mike
Hutton, Willis
Kiefer, George W.
Klingenhagem Carl
Mellor, E. Carroll
Molle, George J.
Myers, Joseph
Parker, Harry W.
Slater, William
Treen, Harry
Wilson, Bert E.
Yontz, William

Musician:

Noland, William E.
Speck, Ernest H.

Artificer:

Howe, Henry J.

Wagoner:

Seybold, Carl

Privates:

Brennan, Patrick
Brigger, Albert
Brigger, Arthur
Chaffee, Daniel
Chandler, William G.
Coleman, Arthur
Decker, Monroe
Dice, Jesse P.
Dice, William M.
Douse, Frank P.
Eckler, Adam
Eckler, Gustave
Edger, Edward D.
Flink, Joseph R.
Fuchs, Clemens, F.
Gale, Clarence W.
Gallagher, Thomas
Gels, Clarence J.
Goodall, Albert
Hackett, William T.
Harden, Frank C.
Harris, Earl M.
Herwck, Adam C.
Herwick, Frank P.
Hoover, Charles R.
Keller, Harry E.
Kelso,, Wallace, A.
Klingler, George W.
Koons, George W.
Korbett, George
Kramer, Gottlieb F.
LeDux, Henry
LeFevre, Michael
Leonard, Andrew
Lewis, Samuel F.
Mahoney, Denis J.
Martin, Charles H.
McCann, John
McDonald, Augus
Metzler, Frank
Miller, William
Nelson, William D.
Northland, David
Pittinger, Joseph
Rabe, Henry J.
Radoff, Abraham
Reinecke, Charles
Reinhard, James
Reinke, Gustav E.
Roussert, Leo
Ruedy, Henry
Sharp, Frank B.
Slattery, Matthew T.
Smith, Edward J.
Spafford, Augustine W.
Staub, Otis
Steigner, Harry
Sues, Frank
Trauger, Charles C.
Vermillion, Richard I.
Warner, Charles H.
Whalon, George
Wright, George W.

Company F Discharges:

Werner, Herman, Capt.
All below Privates
Ross, Frank M.
Ish, Watson, W.
Abrahams, David
Woods, James
Prange, Harry B.
Deckert, Richard K.

Company F  Transfers:

Ryan, John A., Pvt., to Signal Corps
Kapp, Martin D., Pvt., to Signal Corps
Hough, D. Leslie, Pvt., to Signal Corps
Deeds, Wilbur, C., Cpl., to Signal Corps
Getren, George, Pvt., to Hospital Corps

Company F Deaths:

Keck, Ira, Cpl.
Shaffer, Martin D., Cpl.
Schoenduve, Carl, Sgt.
Hawn, Acton F., Pvt.
Gaillard, Armond F., Pvt.
Crook, Alfred, Pvt.
 

Company G (Toledo)

Officers:

Geleerd, Myer, Capt.
Yost, Charles A., 1st Lt.
Lemmon, Reuben, C., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Eagen, Harry M , 1st Sgt.
O’Dwyer, Kevin, Quartermaster Sgt.
Gens, Gustave, L.
Nicklet, Anthony F.
Schrag, John G.
Taylor, Earl W.

Corporals:

Cunningham, William R.
Harman, Harry D.
Kewkey, Thomas F.
Kewley, William H.
Koester, William
Meyers, Charles F.
Morgan, Harvey
Myers, Albert B.
Parsons, Eddie
Pollock, Guy S.
Shanteau, David
VanKarson, John A.
Whipple, William H.

Musicians:

Crause, W. H.
Hudson, H. A.

Artificer:

Heisey, C. F.

Wagoner:

Shantean, W. H.

Privates:

Barrett, Armon
Blackman, DeWitt W.
Bothe, August J.
Butler, Carleton R.
Callard, Lyman W.
Campbell, Charles
Canby, Ernest L.
Cauley, Charles F.
Chandler, Wright G.
Chinner, Henry F.
Cohen, William R.
Cohoon, James A.
Croy, Charles C.
Cunningham, Frank
Cusick, Paul F.
Dieball, Ernest E.
Dougheney, James J.
Durivage, Emory J.
Ehlenfeldt, William F.
Ehrbar, Charles
Eich, Matthias J.
Eppestein, Isodore C.
Firch, Roy E.
Fleig, Edward C.
Foley, William M.
Gens, Louis C.
Gordon, John E.
Halford, Harry S.
Haughton, Frank R.
Hayden, Harry M.
Hitchcock, Almonto R.
Hoehler, William
Kerwin, James B.
Ketlson, John C.
Langenderfer, Lewis
Laugger, John
Lenz, Henry C.
Logan, Walter J.
Meyer, Alwin J.
Mills, Harry A.
Murphy, John P.
O’Brian, Andrew F.
Partland, Frank
Pentz, George C.
Perk, Augustus, H.
Pickard, George F.
Pierce, Charles F.
Rector, Cyrus H.
Rector, John W.
Rehfeldt, Otto H.
Rodemhauser, John
Rodgers, William H.
Roethlisberger, A.R.
Rothert, Charles
Sanzenbacher, William C.
Sisco, Arthur
Skidmore, Earl R.
Smith, Able L.
Smith, Clent
Spohn, Howard L.
St. John, Joseph D.
Steele, Frank J.
Steigelmeyer, Fred H.
Sullivan, John J.
Teatsorth, Reginald P.
Turner, Harry E.
Tuttle, Cornelius
Vallette, James
Williamson, John F.
Wilson, William H.
Wirth, George W.
Young, John

Company G Discharges:

Day, Thedore W., Cpl.
Wertheim, Edward, Cpl.
Chapman, William B., Sgt.
DeBree, John B., Musician
Moirrssey, Timothy J., Pvt.
Smalley, Stanley B., Pvt.
Weed, Sheldon C., Pvt.

Company G Transfers:

Alford, Hobert W., Pvt., to Hospital Corps
Ruhl, Harry B., Pvt., to Hospital Corps
Zehner, George B., Pvt., to Hospital Corps

Company G Deaths:

Daly, Edwards D., Cpl.
Jeffery, Ernest M, Pvt.
 

Company H (Toledo):

Officers:

Irvine, Arthur, W. S., Capt., July 7 to November 29, 1898
Bliss, Burnett, F, 1st Lt, July 7 to December 2, 1898; Capt., December 2, 1898 to Muster out
Schelling, Frank L, 2nd Lt, July 7 to December 2, 1898
Van  Duzen, Menzies, E, 2nd Lt, December 2, to Muster out

Sergeants:

Law, Robert V., 1st Sgt.
Waite, Perry W., Quartermaster Sgt.
Mason, Daniel W.
Summerskill, William S.
Thurston, Wesley S., Jr.
Wickenden, LeRoy W.

Corporals:

Eddy, Charles M.
Hoffman, George B.
Perrin, Charles L.
Emmel, Arthur E.
Dennis, Harry O.
Skelly, Clarence
Wakefield, Fred
Maschler, Theodore
Everett, William
Gunn, Frank A.
Allyn, Andrew F.
Harman, John J.

Musician:

Good, Benjamin, R.
Spenny, Charles O.

Artificer:

Scott, Charles B.

Wagoner:

Patterson, J. A.

Cook:

Jolley, Jesse D.

Privates:

Alexander, Albert F.
Ashley, John J.
Baker, Arthur L.
Barnhiser, Robert C.
Barros, Albert O.
Boggs, Brazilla
Bott, Joseph G.
Bowen, Edward E.
Brown, Siloan G.
Bruce, Eugene R.
Burch, Arthur P.
Cambric, John
Carr, Clarence A.
Chappell, Chester A.
Chevalier, William W.
Clink, Claude
Connolley, Thomas
Connorrs, Michael J.
Crozler, Wesley E.
Damschroeder, C.F.
Durain, Louis E.
Edinger, John
Egret, George
Fackelmann, George A.
Fraser, Edgar A.
Fredrich, Gustav, C.
Gardner, Howard J.
Gessner, George L.
Glover, Ralph Q.
Gregory, Frank Q.
Hall, John
Hammond, Bert
Hoffman, George J.
Hunter, William E.
Jolley, George A.
Kelly, Roy H.
King, Nelson B.
Larkin, John F.
Lembke, Louis C.
Logan, Flevious
Logan, Theodore
Ludwikoski, John
McAllister, Henry A.
McCarthy, Frank P.
McGarth, Charles
Meyers, Andrew P.
Nafus, Charles R.
O’Brian, Maurice
O’Hearn, Edward P.
Pafenbach, John E.
Pearson, William J.
Richards, Gomer D.
Roberston, John S.
Rook, Thomas
Roth, Rudolph F.
Schoedler, William C.
Schwager, Edward A.
Sarnes, Eugene K.
Scott, William P.
Shepardson, Charles M.
Strub, Charles E.
Summerskill, Charles J.
Tanner, Albert E.
Towers, Frank W.
Vighes, Peter A.
Willey, Fred W.
Williams, Burtcell, E.
Winn, Addison G.
Wortsmith, Henry G.

Company H Discharges:

Irvine, Arthur W. S., Capt.
Van Duzen, Menzies, Sgt. promoted to 2nd Lt
Bossard, Fred E, Sgt.
Coleleugh, William J., Pvt.
Day, Julian R, Pvt.
Luce, Joseph, Pvt.
Meyers, Earl R., Pvt.

Company H Transfers:

Fluckey, Ray E., Pvt., to Hospital Corps
Kell, John A., Pvt., to Hospital Corps
McFadden, Charles L., Pvt., to Hospital Corps
Reese, Edward T., Pvt., to Hospital Corps

Company H Deaths:

La Point, George J., Pvt.
Logan, Isaac, Pvt.
Wismar, Frank E., Pvt.
 

Company I (Cleveland):

Officers:

Fuller, Clifford, W, Capt., July 7 to September 23, 1898
Gibson, George H., 1st Lt., July 7, to September 28, 1898; Capt., September 28, 1898 to Muster out
Shupe, Norris, J., 2nd Lt., July 7 to September 28, 18981st Lt, Sept 28, 1898 to Muster out
Molyneaux, Robert T, 2nd Lt, September 28, 1898 to Muster out.

Sergeants:

Revere Paul A., 1st Sgt.
Eastman, W. D., Quartermaster Sgt.
Clough, Joseph B.
Farr, William E.
Stewart, Samuel T .
Tompkins, Edmund B.

Corporals:

Caulkins, Albert L.
Essex, John P.
Jones, Benjamin D.
Love, Harry O.
Meyer, Otto G.
Myers, Robert H.
Sellers, Samuel, L.
Stevens, William L.
Tovell, Fred H.
Wileman, Abram N.
Williams, Chester S.
Winter, Calvert J.
Yergey, Thomas M

Musicians:

Potter, George W.
Fink, Joseph,

Artificer:

Twichell, G. F.

Wagoner:

Mason, Thomas

Privates:

Bailey, Arthur R.
Blackstock, James J.
Brown, Frank H.
Bruner, William T.
Burhenn, Louie E.
Buttera, Mike B.
Byrnes, William
Carson, Thomas J.
Cauthard, Harry F.
Cooke, Milton W.
Cummings, George A.
Currym William F.
Eastman, Frank R.
Ekstrom, Carl A.
Farr, Edwin W.
Ferris, Robert B.
Forsyth, Lewis M.
Frazlor, William B.
Gavan, Frank W.
Gleeson, Frank T.
Goodrich, Harry S.
Gould, Melvin O.
Green, Herbert W.
Grugel, Gustav
Gundermann, Harry J.
Guthmann, Fred
Hartz, Dave E.
Hoeltz, Louis J.
Hoffman, Robert
Hogan, Frank J.
Jamison, James K.
Karnatz, Rudolph C.
King, Dewick
Lamb, Eugene H.
Lewis, Charles
Loewe, Fred E.
Mackey, Guy A.
Macklener, Henry
Mahrdt, John
Maj.s, Carl L.
McCormack, Frank W.
Merseburg, Henry A.
Minnemeyer, Edward G.
Minshull, Harry
Mish, Guy E.
Quinlan, Frank
Reed, Charles E.
Reeves, James J.
Regan, Joseph
Reuss, Fred G.
Ritzmann, Carl
Schott, Otto Jr.
Schultz, Jacob
Schurdell, Edward H.
Schwalm, William H.
Senne, Adam
Soeder, Henry
Spicer, Ora T.
Steen, Andrew S.
Steffen, Gustav
Stiring, William A.
Sutton, Hal
Thompson, Dallas L.
Wagner, Fred
Walsh, James L.
Weber, William
Wells, George J.
Wetzel, Louis
Witte, Edward H.
Witte,, George A.

Company I Discharges:

Fuller, Clifford, W., Capt.
Bundy, Charles C., 1st Sgt.
Meade, William G., Sgt. promoted to 2nd Lt.,. Co K.
Molyneaux, James T., Sgt. promoted to 2nd Lt.
Cleland, James H., Sgt.
Vaupel, Albert H. C., Sgt.
Adams, Herbert, Pvt.
Johnson, Frank P., Pvt.
McMillen, Clyde B., Pvt.
William, Edward M., Pvt.

Company I Transfers:

Morgan, Perry L., Pvt., to Hospital Corps.
Clarke, Herbert R., Pvt., to Hospital Corps.
Miller, Harry H,, Pvt. to Signal Corps

Company I Deaths:

Formick, Benjamin, Pvt.

Company I Desertions:

Haffner, Fred, Pvt.
Lenthall, John C. Pvt.
 

Company K (Cleveland)

Officers:

Shurmer, Edward, Capt.
Fuller, Clifford W., 1st Lt., July 7 to July 12, 1898
Hatch, Ralph, T.,  2nd Lt., July 7 to July 12, 1898; 1st Lt, July 12 (rank July 7), 1898 to Muster out
2nd Lt, Meade, William G., July 12, 1898 to Muster out

Sergeants:

Semon, Frank R.., 1st Sgt,
Stafford, B. F., Quartermaster Sgt.
Fawcett, Frank E.
Harvey, Finis, D.
Hull, Robert C.
Williams, William H.

Corporals:

Beck, Albert W.
Bowman, Walter E.
Copeland, Mark A.
Fiedler, George R.
Foster, William R.
Gilmore, Michael C.
Hughes, Glen T.
Love, Fredrick R.
Marlett, Charley, C.
Rix, Ira B.
Truesdell, Earl B.
Van Gorder, Monroe J.

Musicians:

Camp, Phillip, B.
Palmer, Charles J.

Artificer:

Larimer, M. G.

Wagoner:

Devitt, John H.

Cook:

Kintzler, R. L.

Privates:

Anderson, George H.
Anderson, Henry
Burn, William M.
Clark, John J.
Cronin, William F.
Danford, Dan
DeLagran, Albert
Donnelly, Robert E.
Follenshee, Edwin C.
Fuller, Lafayette
Gerber, Frank
Hawkins, William H.
Helman, William
Herbert, Wentz, B.
Hernty, George
Hoag, Benjamin W.
Huddle, Charley
Iago, Ralph A.
Jones, Evan J.
Jones, Michael P.
Kennedy, John M.
Kilpatrick, Dexter
Land, Nelson A.
Larimer, John M.
Lawrence, James
Lenthall, William
Loftus, John W.
Love, John S.
Mace, John F.
Martin, Glenn W.
Maskow, Paul M.
Masters, Frank L.
McIsaac, Daniel
Mellin, Vernon A.
O’Neil, Patrick J.
O’Rourke, John F.
Payne, Helsey D.
Perry, Walter
Ray, Charles C.
Roe, Benjamin S.
Rose, Archie A.
Sattler, Joseph A.
Schmenk, Frank B.
Schmenk, Henry B.
Shafer, Fred C.
Smith, Herbert R.
Spade, Charles A.
Spear, Leon S.
Strasser, Albert F.
Streater, Charles P.
Talcott, Carl R.
Thomas, William R.
Thumm, Charles F.
Urack, Max H.
Vesy, Thomas A.
Wald, Fredrick W.
Walter, Louis P.
Whitney, Stanley A.
Williams, David C.
Zimmer, Henry
Zimmer, William

Company K Discharges:

Fuller, Clifford, W., 1st Lt., promoted to Capt., Co. I
Goodhue, Allan E., 1st Sgt.;  promoted to 2nd Lt.
McMillan, Henry E., Quartermaster Sgt.
Davis, Frank E., Sgt.
Monasmith, Edward H., Sgt .
Marks, Franklin, H., Cpl.
Starrett, Arthur J., Cpl.
Ferris, Raymond, A., Cpl.
Mitermiler, Anton R, Musician
Hodges, Harry W., Pvt.
Farley, Thomas S., Pvt.
Porter, Ware W., Pvt.
Wheeler, Frank W., Pvt.
Reid, William H., Pvt.
Sladdin, Edwin C., Pvt.
Hart, Benjamin F., Pvt.
DeWitt, Alonzo C., Pvt.

Company K Transfers:

Smith, Edward S., to Hospital Corps
 

Company L (Zanesville):

Officers:

Reynolds, Charles A., Capt..
Black, Walter H.V., 1st Lt. July 7 to October 7, 1898
Phillips, Wilbur, H., 2nd Lt., July 7, to October 17, 1898; 1st  Lt., October 17, 1898 to Muster out
Buerhaus, Henry A., 2nd Lt., October 17, 1898 to Muster out

Sergeants:

Dennis, Harry J., 1st Sgt.
Starkey, Edgar, Quartermaster Sgt.
Dickman, William G.
Evans, Claude H.
Phillips, Carl B.
Swope, Lewis, C.

Corporals:

Bell, George F.
Burns, Robert J.
Deitrick, Alden M.
Doty, Thomas W.
Ferguson, John M.
Grubb, James G.
Hoops, Fred D.
Hutchison, Dewey
Larimer, James R.
McCahill, Charles W.
Rowland, Henry
Suttles, Walter W.

Musicians:

Clark, Earnest
Fouts, Henry

Artificer:

Purdy, Hugh

Wagoner:

White, William T.

Privates:

Acheson, Charles
Adrian, Edward
Adrian, William
Bailey, John T.
Bain, Sylvester
Brown, Bert A.
Brown, Herschel V.
Brown, William E.
Caldwell, John J.
Campbell, Fredrick E.
Chalfant, Ernest E.
Cobb, Sylvanns
Colman, Clinton L.
Crooks, George M.
Dosch, Lee C.
Doyer, Harry A.
Doyle, William J.
Dunmeade, Samuel
Feasley, Henry E.
Felumlee, Charles
Founts, Harry B.
Founts, William
Freeman, Martin L.
Fritz, Louis
Glesey, Louis E.
Hanserman, Earnest
Hayes, John W.
Hormuth, Sylvester
Hull, Curtis
Hull, William
Kain, John
Kildow, Clarence H.
Kiles, David A.
Longley, Carlos E.
Loyd, John C.
Maroney, James
Matthews, Robert
McGee, Walter E.
Melvin, Charles J.
Mills, Chester S.
Miner, William E.
Mitchell, Alexander C.
Mooney, Thomas H.
Nicholas, Lewis E.
Norton, Vernie V.
Nowell, Roy R.
Orwig, Archford
Osborne, George M
Parrish, Lewis H.
Paxton, James B.
Pearson, Frank
Riley, Stephen
Roach, Richard
Rothrock, James A.
Rush, William I.
Sines, Thomas
Sproat, Frank E.
Stull, Rhey
Varner, Harry
Waxler, Howard E.
Welsh, James
Wendell, Otto W.
Wiles, Florance J.
Wilson, Harian J.
Wood, George

Company L Discharges:

Black, Walter V. H., 1st Lt.
Buerhaus, Henry A., 1st Sgt., promoted to 2nd Lt.
Sauer, Martin J., Quartermaster Sgt.
McCoy, Charles F., Cpl.
Ramsey, Carl F., Pvt.
Tomson, Forest, Pvt.,
Wells, William, Pvt.
Wolke, Alfred K, Pvt.
Paxton, George S., Pvt.

Company L Deaths:

Korn, William H., Pvt.

Company L Desertions:

Carson, Robert M, Pvt
Nichols, Amos, Pvt
Walters, Charles E., Pvt
 

Company M (Cincinnati):

Officers:

Emerson, Lowe K, Capt.
Guthrie, Verner, H., 1st Lt.
McGrew, Samuel J., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Simcoe, John, 1st Sgt.
Heaton, Daniel,  Quartermaster Sgt.
Birmingham, Arthur H.
Meyer, Philip
Piney, Martin J.
Roy, William

Corporals:

Baldwin, William
Baumgartner, William
Deitsch, Auswell
Delano, Frank
Kappauff, Charles
McGechin, Milton R.
Murphy, Michael
Penn, Harry
Ricke, Henry
Schmidt, George
Stanley, Charles
Vadersen, Otto

Musicians:

Husterstein, W.
McGee, Ray,

Artificer:

Brines, Stephen

Wagoner:

Higgins, Thomas

Cook:

Assel, Fredrick

Privates:

Adams, John
Albertz, Albert
Baker, Fredrick
Barnes, George
Battist, Gustav
Bercaw, William
Bogen, William
Braun, Fredrick
Caldwell, Horace
Caldwell, Irving, G.
Carroll, William
Clift, Ernest
Clott, Charles
Crambert, Frank
Cribbins, John
Crynes, Joseph
Dieckman, Louis
Egbers, George
Elwert, William
Engle, John
Farrell, Thomas
Finkler, William
Fleisch, Robert
Gabriel, Charles
Geher, Charles
Geng, George
Gormley, Thomas
Grape, John
Hake, Gustav
Hammell, Osmar
Hausfeld, Benjamin
Huber, George
Jaeble, Henry
Jaeger, John
Janson, Joseph
Jones, William
Kramig, Fredrick
Krug, Henry
Larkins, Thomas
Lavin, Edward
Loftus, John
Logue, John
Manning, John
McFadden, Charles
Middendorf, George
Mueller, George
Mulaney, Mathews
Ottinger, Walter
Price, James
Rodecker, George W.
Ruppert, Anthony
Schimmel, John
Simon, William
Smith, Benjamin
Smith, Charles H.
Smith, Charles J.
Smith, John H.
Sperry, George
Sylvester, Henry
Tamme, Louis
Toebben, Harry
Ury, Felix
Van Felde, Fredrick
Van Pelt, Edward
Wenning, Emil
Westmeler, Henry
Wewer, Leonard
Wright, Ray
Wurz, Charles
Yither, Philip
Zahn, Armin
Zapf, Andrew

Company M Discharges:

Hidgon, Albert, Pvt.
Humphreys, Thomas, Pvt.
Leighner, Albert, Sgt.

Company M Transfers:

Schuetz, Jacob, Pvt., to Co I
O’Keefe, Thomas, Pvt., to Hospital Corps
Riggs, Edward, Pvt .,to Hospital Corp

Company M Deaths:

DeLauruer, Benjamin, Pvt.
Doughman, Edgar, Pvt.

Company M Desertions:

Lammers, Albert , Pvt.
Wittles, Jacob, Pvt.
Leeper, John, Cpl.
 



Bibliography:

Official History of the Ohio National Guard and Ohio Volunteers. (Cleveland: The Plain Dealer (newspaper), 1909).

Drzewiecki, Dan - Info. on Granville Ray, Co. D


Support this Site by Visiting the Website Store! (help us defray costs!)
We are providing the following service for our readers. If you are interested in books, videos, CD's etc. related to the Spanish American War, simply type in "Spanish American War" (or whatever you are interested in) as the keyword and click on "go" to get a list of titles available through Amazon.com.

Search:
Keywords: 
In Association with Amazon.com

Visit Main Page for copyright data

Return to Main Page
Return to Unit Profiles